address

Results for: Americana Colorado


Matches 1-50 of 158
1 2 3 4 Next Last
FUR TRADERS AND TRAPPERS OF THE OLD WEST.
Mattes, Merrill J.:
[Np]: Yellowstone Library and Museum Association, 1947.
15pp. including illustrations. Pictorial wrappers. Very good. Reprint of the 1944 edition. A history of the development of the fur.. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
THE JOYOUS JOURNEY OF LEROY R. AND ANN W. HAFEN. AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY.
Hafen, LeRoy R. and Ann W.:
Glendale, Ca.: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1973.
334,[1]pp. including illustrations. Frontis. Green cloth, gilt. Near fine. In dust jacket. Co-published with Fred A. Rosenstock, The Old West.. more
Price: $18.00
add to cart
THE ROAD TO SANTA FE.
Stocking, Hobart E.:
New York: Hastings House, [1971].
xii,372pp. including fifty-seven illustrations and twenty- seven maps. Original yellow cloth. Overall, very good. In pictorial jacket A geographical, political,.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE COLORADO INDUSTRIAL PLAN. INCLUDING A COPY OF THE PLAN OF REPRESENTATION AND AGREEMENT ADOPTED AT THE COAL AND IRON MINES OF THE COLORADO FUEL AND IRON COMPANY.
Rockefeller, John D., Jr.:
[New York?] 1916.
94pp. Plus illustration. Printed wrappers with printed complimentary note from JDR. Clean throughout, a fine copy. An interesting booklet detailing.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
TRAMPING WITH A POET IN THE ROCKIES.
Graham, Stephen:
New York. 1922.
279pp. Cloth. Very good. First edition, second impression. The poet is Vachel Lindsay, with whom the author hiked around Colorado.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
PEAK AND PRAIRIE. FROM A COLORADO SKETCH-BOOK.
Fuller, Anna:
New York. 1896.
391pp. Frontis. Decorated gilt cloth. Near fine. Later printing of the first edition. A collection of short pieces gleaned from.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
COLORADO, THE DIAMOND JUBILEE OF STATEHOOD.
[Colorado]:
Washington. 1951.
75pp. plus plates. Frontis. Quarto. Pictorial wrappers. Very good, with Library of Congress discard stamp on cover. Valuable reference, issued.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
OVER THE RANGE TO THE GOLDEN GATE. A COMPLETE TOURIST'S GUIDE TO COLORADO, NEW MEXICO, UTAH, NEVADA, CALIFORNIA, OREGON, PUGET SOUND AND THE GREAT NORTH-WEST.
Wood, Stanley:
Chicago. 1895.
283pp. Illus. Frontis. Original gilt pictorial cloth. Cloth dull, extremities worn and bit frayed. Some internal soiling, ink signature across.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
JIM WATERS [wrapper title].
Woodward, Arthur:
[Los Angeles. ca. 1953].
14pp. Original pictorial wrappers. Two manuscript corrections. Fine. Biographical sketch of mid-19th-century trapper Jim Waters and his exploits in Colorado.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
COLORADO VOLUNTEERS IN NEW MEXICO 1862.
Hollister, Ovando J.:
Chicago. 1962.
xxxii,[2],309pp. 12mo. Gilt cloth. Fine. Lakeside Press reprint of Hollister's classic and rare eyewitness account of the Civil War in.. more
Price: $21.00
add to cart
PAPERS OF...RELATING TO THE PROGRESSIVE MOVEMENT IN COLORADO, 1902 - 1917.
Costigan, Edward P.:
Boulder. 1941.
379pp. Portrait. Buckram. Spine faded. Good. Important for Colorado political history. .. more
Price: $24.00
add to cart
OVER THE RANGE TO THE GOLDEN GATE. A COMPLETE TOURIST'S GUIDE TO COLORADO, NEW MEXICO, UTAH, NEVADA, CALIFORNIA, OREGON, PUGET SOUND AND THE GREAT NORTH-WEST.
Wood, Stanley:
Chicago. 1891.
351pp. plus ad. Frontis. Illus. Original gilt pictorial cloth. Cloth somewhat darkened, extremities bit frayed, inner hinges starting. Good, with.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
THE OLD SHERIFF AND OTHER TRUE TALES.
Hanchett, Lafayette:
New York. 1937.
207pp. plus illus. Portrait. Publisher's gilt cloth. Fine. Inscribed by the author. Tales of pioneer Colorado and Utah. Not in.. more
Price: $26.00
add to cart
HIDDEN HEROES OF THE ROCKIES.
Russell, Isaac K., and Howard R. Driggs:
Yonkers-on-Hudson. 1927.
xi,295pp. plus ads. Illus. Pictorial cloth. News clipping tipped to front pastedown. Very good. Tales of western adventure. .. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
HISTORIC TOWNS OF THE WESTERN STATES.
Powell, Lyman P., ed:
New York. 1901.
xxxvi,702pp. plus 2pp. ads. Frontis. Halftone plates. Original pictorial gilt stamped cloth. Titlepage detached, else a fine copy. Collection of.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
ESSEX COUNTY MERCURY SUPPLEMENT.
[Overland Travel]:
Salem. Feb. 10, 1886.
[4]pp. Quarto. Folded, marginal dampstain, else very good. Includes a letter from J. Emerton describing a railroad trip from Boston.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
THE SINGING ARROW, A NAVAHO INDIAN STORY OF LOVE AND TRUTH...ILLUSTRATED BY RICHARD HOLLEY.
Mumey, Nolie:
Denver. 1958.
89pp. Illustrated with drawings. Original cloth, with dust jacket, a very good copy. Love story based on Navaho Indian legend... more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
THE SANTA FE TRADE: ITS ROUTE AND CHARACTER.
Greene, J. Evarts:
[St. Louis: North Point, Inc., 1970].
20pp. Printed wrappers. Near fine. From an edition limited to 250 copies. A reprint of the 1893 original. "The work.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
THROUGH CITIES AND PRAIRIE LANDS. SKETCHES OF AN AMERICAN TOUR.
Hardy, Duffus, Lady:
New York. 1881.
338pp. Original cloth. Head and toe of spine bit frayed. Binding slightly cocked. Front cover a bit wrinkled with dampstaining... more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
CENTURY IN THE SADDLE.
Goff, Richard, and Robert McCaffree:
Denver. 1967.
x,365pp. Illustrations. Green cloth, gilt. Fine in dust jacket. "A detailed and well-written history of the first hundred years of.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
BRAND BOOK 1969. SILVER ANNIVERSARY EDITION VOLUME 25.
[Denver Westerners]:
Denver. [1970].
[34],461pp. Plates. Maps. Gilt pictorial cloth. Fine in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. One of 700 numbered copies, of which this.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
SHOSHONE AND OTHER WESTERN WONDERS.
Roberts, Edward:
New York. 1888.
275pp. Original printed rear wrapper, front wrapper lacking, spine reinforced. Two stains on title-leaf and first few pages, else very.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
RAMBLES OVERLAND. A TRIP ACROSS THE CONTINENT.
Gunnison, Almon:
Boston. 1884.
245pp. Original gilt pictorial cloth. Fine. The author travelled with a party of three others via the Great Northern to.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
RULES OF THE SUPREME COURT OF COLORADO ADOPTED APRIL 5, 1905.
[Colorado]:
Denver. 1905.
29,[2]pp. 16mo. Original gilt cloth. Very good, with compliments slip bound in. Not in Wynar. .. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
THE UNION COLONY AT GREELEY, COLORADO, 1869 - 1871.
Willard, James:
Boulder. 1918.
412pp. Wrappers. Wrappers slightly chipped. Very good. Compilation of primary source material. .. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
NATHAN ADDISON BAKER (1843-1934) PIONEER JOURNALIST, TEACHER, PRINTER, AGRICULTURIST, REAL ESTATE DEALER, STOCKMAN, FOUNDER OF EARLY JOURNALISM IN WYOMING, AND A DISTINGUISHED CITIZEN, HIS DIARY OF 1865, 1866, 1867...
Mumey, Nolie:
Denver: The Old West Publishing Company, 1965.
xvi,160pp. Portrait frontispiece plus plates and facsimiles. Original cloth. Fine in tattered glassine dust jacket. From an edition of 500.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
BENT'S OLD FORT: AN ARCHEOLOGICAL STUDY.
Moore, Jackson W.:
[Np]: State Historical Society of Colorado, [1973].
[6],144pp., including numerous illustrations. Frontis. Half title. Oblong quarto. Internally clean. Very good. In dust jacket. A step-by-step progression through.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
A STRANGE CAREER. LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF JOHN GLADWYN JEBB, BY HIS WIDOW.
Jebb, Mrs.:
Boston. 1895.
349,[10]pp. Portrait. Gilt pictorial cloth. Covers soiled, else very good. First American edition of this account of a colorful career,.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
THE WEST FROM A CAR WINDOW.
Davis, Richard Harding:
New York. [1892].
243pp. Frontis. Illustrated by Frederic Remington. Original stamped cloth. Slight rubbing. Bookplate and labels on pastedown endpapers. Very good. Mainly.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
EARLY RECORDS OF GILPIN COUNTY, COLORADO 1859 - 1861.
[Colorado]:
Boulder. 1920.
xvi,313pp. Folding map. Cloth. Ex-lib., else very good. Old documents concerning the Colorado gold mining districts. Volume 2 from the.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
IN SOUTH CHEYENNE CANON WITH PEN AND CAMERA [wrapper title].
[Colorado]:
[Colorado Springs. ca. 1893].
[1],23,[2]pp. Illus. 16mo. Original pictorial wrappers, stapled. Bit dust soiled, else quite good. Promotional for the Colorado canyon as a.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
SCENES ON THE HIGH DRIVE NORTH CHEYENNE AND BEAR CREEK CANONS....
[Colorado]:
Denver. 1907.
[15] leaves, including title. Quarto. Pictorial wrappers with color onlay, string-tied. Fine. Each page bears a printed photograph with explanatory.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
RICHARD H. KERN. EXPEDITIONARY ARTIST IN THE FAR SOUTHWEST, 1848-1853.
Weber, David J.:
Albuquerque. 1985.
xiii,[1],355pp. illustrated in color and black and white throughout. Cloth. Very fine in dust jacket. A first-rate history of this.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
LAST MEMORIES OF A TENDERFOOT.
Townshend, Richard B.:
New York. 1926.
270pp. Frontis. Photos. Cloth. Very good, in dust jacket with a couple of nicks and bit soiled. Townshend, an Englishman.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
THE FATE OF A FAIRY, OR TWENTY-SEVEN YEARS IN THE FAR WEST.
Jack, Ellen E.:
Chicago. [1910].
213pp. plus illus. Frontis. Gilt cloth, pictorial onlay. Old stamp, else fine. The author ended up in Colorado with her.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
THE GREAT SOUTHWEST ALONG THE SANTA FE.
[Santa Fe Trail]:
Kansas City: Fred Harvey, 1914.
Unpaginated, with numerous color illustrations of the Southwest. Oblong quarto. Original printed color pictorial wrappers. Minor wear to extremities. Very.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
ALEXANDER TAYLOR RANKIN (1803-1885) HIS DIARY AND LETTERS. A PIONEER MINISTER WHO FOUGHT LAWLESSNESS WITH RELIGION ON THE PRAIRIES OF EASTERN KANSAS AND THE FRONTIER SETTLEMENTS OF DENVER WHERE LIFE WAS HARSH AND BRUTAL.
Mumey, Nolie:
Boulder, Co.: Johnson Publishing Company, 1966.
[10],188pp. Frontispiece and several in text illustrations. Quarto. Cloth. Fine in torn and tattered glassine dust jacket. From an edition.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
WAR FOR THE COLORADO RIVER.
Terrell, John Upton:
Glendale: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1965.
In two volumes. 3-325;3-323pp. Map frontispieces. Original brown cloth in jackets. Fine. A history of the conflict over the Colorado.. more
Price: $70.00
add to cart
A TENDERFOOT IN COLORADO.
Townshend, Richard B.:
London. [1923].
xiii,282pp. plus plates and ads. Half title. Frontis. Original blue cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Very good. First British edition of the.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
LAST MEMORIES OF A TENDERFOOT.
Townshend, R.B.:
London: John Lane The Bodley Head Limited, [1926].
xi,[3],270,[2]pp. including ads, plus illustrations. Frontis. Green cloth. Spine slightly sunned, else very good. Remnants of the dust jacket laid.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
COLORADO: A SUMMER TRIP.
Taylor, Bayard:
New York. 1867.
185pp. Original cloth. Spine sunned. Couple gatherings sprung and nearly detached. Book block split at spine. Bookplates and booklabels on.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
REPORT OF PROCEEDINGS OF THE NATIONAL MINING CONGRESS HELD IN THE PEOPLE'S THEATRE, IN THE CITY OF DENVER, COLORADO.
[Mining]:
Denver. 1892.
111pp. Original printed wrappers. Spine lacking, ex-lib. with labels on front wrap, ink note, else good. Mainly devoted to endorsements.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
BENT'S STOCKADE. HIDDEN IN THE HILLS.
Hurd, C.W.:
Las Animas: Bent County Democrat, 1960.
[4],88,[4]pp. including twenty-one illustrations. Original printed wrappers. Spine and top edge of back wrap slightly sunned, corners slightly curled. Very.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
A TALE OF MEN WHO KNEW NOT FEAR.
Harris, Gertrude:
[Np. ca. 1950s].
[6],97,[3]pp. including four illustrations. Original printed wrappers, gilt-stamped cover. Fine. A history of Sibley's Brigade in New Mexico, with much.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
THE COLORADO RIVER. "A NATURAL MENACE BECOMES A NATURAL RESOURCE." COMPREHENSIVE REPORT ON THE DEVELOPMENT OF WATER RESOURCES OF THE COLORADO RIVER BASIN....
[Colorado River]:
Washington. 1946.
293pp. Numerous large folding maps, some in color. Large quarto. Printed wrappers. Wraps slightly chipped. Good. An important western document,.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
COLORADO: AND HOMES IN THE NEW WEST.
Tenney, Edward P.:
Boston. 1880.
118pp. Illus. Maps. Original pictorial cloth. Front hinge cracked, chip to head of spine, internally very good. Describes the resources.. more
Price: $80.00
add to cart
PLATTE RIVER ROAD NARRATIVES. A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY OF TRAVEL OVER THE GREAT CENTRAL OVERLAND ROUTE TO OREGON, CALIFORNIA, UTAH, COLORADO, MONTANA, AND OTHER WESTERN STATES AND TERRITORIES, 1812-1866.
Mattes, Merrill J.:
Urbana, Il. 1988.
xiv,[2],632pp. including map. Quarto. Cloth, gilt title on front board, spine gilt. Fine. Two thousand eighty-two entries describing manuscripts and.. more
Price: $80.00
add to cart
A STRANGE CAREER. LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF JOHN GLADWYN JEBB, BY HIS WIDOW.
Jebb, Mrs.:
London. 1894.
335,[32]pp. Portrait. Gilt pictorial cloth. Covers bit soiled, some edge wear, else very good. An account of a colorful career,.. more
Price: $80.00
add to cart
THE CARBONIFEROUS FORMATIONS AND FAUNAS OF COLORADO.
Girty, George H.:
Washington. 1903.
546,[3]pp. 10 plates. Quarto. Later cloth, very good. Extensive report on Carboniferous rocks of Colorado. Plates depict fossil specimens. .. more
Price: $80.00
add to cart
COLORADO AS AN AGRICULTURAL STATE ITS FARMS, FIELDS, AND GARDEN LANDS.
Pabor, William E.:
New York. 1883.
213,[1]pp. Original cloth, gilt spine. Spine ends and corners bit frayed. Good plus copy. Covers cattle, sheep and other agricultural.. more
Price: $95.00
add to cart