address

Results for: Americana Cartography


THE ROMANCE OF THE RANCHOS.
Conner, Palmer:
Los Angeles. [ca. 1940].
44pp. Illus. Colored folding map laid in. Quarto. Pictorial wrappers. About fine. Romance, perhaps, but actually the transition of the.. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
CHINA ENTERS THE POST-MAO ERA [wrapper title].
Mansfield, Mike:
Washington. 1976.
vii,[1],158pp. plus large folding map. Original printed wrappers, stapled. Government ink stamp on front wrapper stating release date. Near fine... more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
OVER THE RANGE TO THE GOLDEN GATE....
Wood, Stanley:
Chicago. 1897.
283pp. Frontis. Plates. Original gilt pictorial cloth. Very good. Lacks the map. A later edition. .. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
A LIST OF WORKS RELATING TO CARTOGRAPHY.
Phillips, Philip Lee:
Washington. 1901.
90pp. Original cloth. Binding detached, slight chipping to spine, otherwise very good. Reprinted from Phillips' A LIST OF MAPS OF.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
CALIFORNIA FOR THE SETTLER THE NATURAL ADVANTAGES OF THE GOLDEN STATE FOR THE PRESENT DAY FARMER.
[California]:
San Francisco. [nd, but ca. 1905].
93pp. Frontis. plus innumerable in-text illustrations. Maps. Original color pictorial wrappers. Spine somewhat chipped. Internally clean. Good. Well illustrated promotional.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
U.S. COAST SURVEY VS. NAVAL HYDROGRAPHIC OFFICE. A 19TH- CENTURY RIVAL IN SCIENCE AND POLITICS.
Manning, Thomas G.:
Tuscaloosa and London: The University of Alabama Press, [1988].
xii,[2],202pp. Fine. In dust jacket. Illustrates the 19th-century conflict between the civilian and military components of government coastal research, while.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
A WESTERN PANORAMA 1849-1875 THE TRAVELS, WRITINGS AND INFLUENCE OF J. ROSS BROWNE ON THE PACIFIC COAST, AND IN TEXAS, NEVADA, ARIZONA, AND BAJA CALIFORNIA, AS THE FIRST MINING COMMISSIONER, AND MINISTER TO CHINA.
Goodman, David Michael:
Glendale. 1966.
328pp. Portrait and in text illustrations. Maps. Original red cloth. Fine. Excellent account of one man's contributions to the development.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
MISSISSIPPI VALLEY BEGINNINGS AN OUTLINE OF THE EARLY HISTORY OF THE EARLIER WEST.
Chambers, Henry E.:
New York. 1922.
xxiv,389pp. Frontis. Plate. Illustrated with plates and six maps. Original cloth. Corners bumped, else very good. A general history of.. more
Price: $34.00
add to cart
GUIDE MAP OF THE GREAT TEXAS CATTLE TRAIL FROM RED RIVER CROSSING TO THE KANSAS PACIFIC RAILWAY 1874 [wrapper title].
[Texas]:
Evanston. 1956.
21pp. plus folding illustrations. Printed wrappers. Lacks the map, else very good. Facsimile of the original guide, with a new.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
THE WORLD ENCOMPASSED AN EXHIBITION OF THE HISTORY OF MAPS HELD AT THE BALTIMORE MUSEUM OF ART OCTOBER 7 TO NOVEMBER 23, 1952.
[Map Reference]:
Baltimore. 1952.
Unpaginated. Plates. Quarto. Wrappers. Describes 282 items in the exhibition. Highly useful reference. .. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
WINDS OF CHANGE: EVOLVING RELATIONS AND INTERESTS IN SOUTHEAST ASIA [wrapper title].
Mansfield, Mike:
Washington. 1975.
vi,47pp. plus a large folding map. Original printed wrappers, stapled. Government ink stamp on front wrapper stating release date. A.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
ARIZONA GOOD ROADS ASSOCIATED ILLUSTRATED ROAD MAPS AND TOUR BOOK.
[Arizona]:
[Phoenix. 1976].
200pp. including a wealth of maps and illustrations. Narrow quarto. Pictorial cloth. Gift inscription on front pastedown, else fine. A.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
THE FRANK T. SIEBERT LIBRARY OF THE NORTH AMERICAN INDIAN AND THE AMERICAN FRONTIER.
[Siebert, Frank T.]:
New York: Sotheby's, 1999.
Two volumes. 370,[1]; 394,[1]pp. including numerous illustrations. Quarto. Original maroon cloth. As new. The auction catalogue of this landmark Americana.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
THE MAPPING OF AMERICA.
Schwartz, Seymour I., and Ralph E. Ehrenberg:
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1980.
363pp. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Large thick oblong quarto. Cloth. As new in dust jacket. The.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
THE HISTORY OF FORT RILEY.
Pride, W.F.:
[Fort Riley, Ks.] 1926.
339pp. Illus. 2 folding maps. Original cloth. Very good. History of Fort Riley, Kansas, by a cavalry captain stationed there... more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
POPULATION OF OKLAHOMA AND INDIAN TERRITORY, 1907.
[Oklahoma]:
Washington. 1907.
433pp. plus colored folding map. Quarto. Original printed wrappers. Ex-library, with institutional inscription on front wrapper.Very good. A detailed census.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
FLORIDA BIRD LIFE.
Howell, Arthur H.:
New York. 1932.
xxiv,579pp. Color frontispiece plus plates (many in color). Folding map. Quarto. Cloth. Spine sunned, else very good. An extensive guide.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
SIR FRANCIS DRAKE'S VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD 1577-1580. TWO CONTEMPORARY MAPS.
[Drake, Francis]: Sprent, F.P.:
London. 1927.
11pp. plus two folding maps. Tall folio. Original cloth backed printed boards. Old library bookplate and shelf labels. Binding a.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
NEW JERSEY OFFICIAL AAA ROAD MAP....
[American Automobile Association]:
1923.
16-panel map. Some foxing, soiled. Minor tears at top of map. Good. Map of New Jersey, includes extracts from the.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
PENNSYLVANIA MAIN-TRAVELED ROUTES....
[American Automobile Association]:
1918.
24-panel map. Moderate tanning. Some contemporary marks on map. Good. Map of Pennsylvania. Includes curious advertisement for an early form.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
OHIO MAIN-TRAVELED ROUTES AND AVIATION LANDING FIELDS. OFFICIAL AAA MAP.
[American Automobile Association]:
1923.
12-panel map. Mild tanning. Very good. The map is colored in red and blue, blue marking water and red indicating.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
MICHIGAN OFFICIAL AAA ROAD MAP.
[American Automobile Association]:
1922.
12-panel map. Some tanning, foxing on cover. Good. Map of Michigan; also includes smaller map of Detroit downtown area and.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
METROPOLITAN SECTION OFFICIAL AAA ROAD MAP....
[American Automobile Association]:
1920.
24-panel map. Mild tanning. Very good. Map of New York City. Also includes "Police Regulations for Street Traffic in New.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
MARYLAND-VIRGINIA MAIN-TRAVELED ROUTES AND THEIR PRINCIPAL CONNECTIONS INTO ADJOINING STATES.
[American Automobile Association]:
1914.
24-panel map. A little darkened. Some contemporary writing on the cover and two routes traced in crayon. Good. Map of.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
ACROSS THE CONTINENT: A SUMMER'S JOURNEY TO THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS, THE MORMONS, AND THE PACIFIC STATES, WITH SPEAKER COLFAX.
Bowles, Samuel:
Springfield, Ma. 1866.
xx,452pp. plus ads and partially colored folding map. Original cloth. Wear at head and toe of spine, tear at gutter.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
LISTS OF ELEVATIONS PRINCIPALLY IN THAT PORTION OF THE UNITED STATES WEST OF THE MISSISSIPPI RIVER.
Gannett, Henry, comp:
Washington. 1877.
167pp. plus folding map. Original printed wrappers. Wraps dampstained and chipped at spine, else good. Covers all the towns in.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
THE DIARY OF A FORTY-NINER.
Canfield, Chauncey L. [ed]:
Boston. 1920.
xviii,253pp. Including frontispiece map. Original cloth. Bookplate. Very good. Second printing, after the first of 1906. There has been some.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
TOSCANELLI AND COLUMBUS. THE LETTER AND CHART OF TOSCANELLI ON THE ROUTE TO THE INDIES BY WAY OF THE WEST, SENT IN 1474 TO THE PORTUGUESE FERNAM MARTINS, AND LATER ON TO CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS...
Vignaud, Henry:
London. 1902.
[3]-xix,365pp. plus plates, facsimiles and map. Original cloth. Lightly rubbed at extremities. Else very good. An interesting perspective on the.. more
Price: $70.00
add to cart
SURVEY OF BRAZOS RIVER, TEXAS, FROM ITS MOUTH TO THE CITY OF WACO...
[Texas]:
Washington. 1901.
10pp. 4 folding maps. Modern cloth, leather label, a very good copy. Report of the Army Corps of Engineers regarding.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
EXPLORERS' MAPS. CHAPTERS IN THE CARTOGRAPHIC RECORD OF GEOGRAPHICAL DISCOVERY.
Skelton, R.A.:
London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, [1958].
xi,337pp. including many illustrations. Half title. Frontis. Original yellow cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Internally bright and clean. Near fine. This copy.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
HISTORIC AMERICAN HIGHWAYS. SIGNIFICANT INCIDENTS IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF HIGHWAY TRANSPORTATION IN COLONIAL AMERICA AND THE UNITED STATES DURING MORE THAN FOUR CENTURIES.
[Rose, Albert C.]:
Washington. 1953.
183pp. Illus. Maps. Facsimiles Quarto. Original stiff printed wrappers. Some minor edgwear. Very good. An interesting historical account of the.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
SEQUEL TO RILEY'S NARRATIVE: BEING A SKETCH OF INTERESTING INCIDENTS IN THE LIFE, VOYAGES AND TRAVELS OF CAPT. JAMES RILEY, FROM THE PERIOD OF HIS RETURN TO HIS NATIVE LAND, AFTER HIS SHIPWRECK, CAPTIVITY AND SUFFERINGS AMONG THE ARABS OF THE DESERT....
Riley, W. Willshire:
Columbus. 1851.
448pp. plus seventeen (of nineteen) plates and folding map of Algiers. Frontispiece portrait. Later sheep, black gilt morocco label. Very.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
RAILROAD COMMISSIONERS' MAP OF NORTH DAKOTA.
[North Dakota]:
Chicago: Rand, McNally & Co., 1927.
Folding map. 29" x 12". Fine. In original 16mo. printed folder. Handsome detailed railroad map of North Dakota, with routes.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
RAND McNALLY & CO.'S MINNESOTA.
[Minnesota]:
Chicago. 1889.
Single-sheet map, 52 x 34 cm. Folds, a few tears starting along folds, good. This map of the state of.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
KEIM'S ILLUSTRATED HAND-BOOK. WASHINGTON AND ITS ENVIRONS: A DESCRIPTIVE AND HISTORICAL HAND-BOOK OF THE CAPITAL OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA.
Keim, B. Randolph:
Washington, D.C.: For the compiler, 1882.
xx,250pp. plus two folding maps (the frontispiece map lacking the lower half). Original publisher's cloth, front cover and spine gilt... more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY...ECONOMIC RESOURCES OF THE NORTHERN BLACK HILLS.
Irving, J.D.:
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1904.
222,iii pp. Plus twenty plates (not paginated), and four folding maps. Original printed front wrapper, rear wrapper lacking. Wrapper loose.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
CHISHOLM'S PANORAMIC GUIDE FROM NIAGARA FALLS TO QUEBEC.
Hunter, William S., Jr.:
Montreal. 1869.
viii,66pp. plus ads and huge folding panorama. Illus. Original gilt pictorial cloth. Toe of spine frayed, cloth faded and a.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
THE REDISCOVERY OF NEW MEXICO 1580 - 1594 THE EXPLORATIONS OF CHAMUSCADO, ESPEJO, CASTANO DE SOSA, MORLETE, AND LEYVA DE BONILLA AND HUMANA.
Hammond, George P., and Agapito Rey:
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1966.
xiv,341pp. Two-sided facsimile plate of early manuscript map. Large octavo. Cloth. Fine in price-clipped and slightly edge-chipped dust jacket. Issued.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
THE COLORADO RIVER. "A NATURAL MENACE BECOMES A NATURAL RESOURCE." COMPREHENSIVE REPORT ON THE DEVELOPMENT OF WATER RESOURCES OF THE COLORADO RIVER BASIN....
[Colorado River]:
Washington. 1946.
293pp. Numerous large folding maps, some in color. Large quarto. Printed wrappers. Wraps slightly chipped. Good. An important western document,.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
CHICAGO AND THE GREAT CONFLAGRATION.
Colbert, Elias, and Everett Chamberlin:
Cincinnati & New York. 1871.
vii,[1],[9]-528pp. plus plates and folding map (repaired, mouted and reinserted). Frontis. Original cloth, gilt spine. Binding a bit shaken, but.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
THE SPANISH-AMERICAN FRONTIER: 1783-1795. THE WESTWARD MOVEMENT AND THE SPANISH RETREAT IN THE MISSISSIPPI VALLEY.
Whitaker, Arthur Preston:
Boston. 1927.
[14],255pp. 3 maps. Original cloth. Fine. An important and useful history of the Old Southwest. Quite scarce. .. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
CLASON'S NEBRASKA ROAD MAP AND RAILWAY GUIDE [cover title].
[Nebraska]:
Denver. [1917].
48pp. Folding map, outlined in color. 66 x 33 cm. Original pictorial stiff wrappers. Text leaves brittle. Map very good... more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
BOUNDARY BETWEEN MISSOURI AND IOWA. LETTER FROM THE SECRETARY OF STATE....
[Missouri-Iowa Boundary]:
[Washington. 1839].
24pp. plus 2 folding map. Dbd. Foxed, else quite good. Prints a history of the controversy and suggestions for resolution... more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
STATISTICS AND INFORMATION CONCERNING THE STATE OF MISSOURI AND ITS CHEAP FARMING LANDS, THE GRAZING AND DAIRY REGION, THE MINERAL AND TIMBER RESOURCES, THE UNSURPASSED FRUIT LANDS, AND LIMITLESS OPPORTUNITIES FOR LABOR AND CAPITAL.
[Missouri]: [Missouri Pacific Railway Co.]:
[St. Louis, 1899].
110,[2]pp. Illus. Folding map. Original printed wrappers. Some light soiling to wrappers. Else very good. Later edition. The wonders of.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
THE ELEVATIONS OF CERTAIN DATUM-POINTS ON THE GREAT LAKES AND RIVERS AND IN THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS.
Gardner, James T.:
Washington. 1875.
pp.629-59. Folding map. Original printed wrappers. Fine. An offprint from the USGS report of 1873, separately issued in printed wrappers,.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
THE DIARY OF A FORTY-NINER.
Canfield, Chauncey L. [ed]:
San Francisco. 1906.
xiii,[9],231pp. Frontispiece map. Original cloth backed pictorial boards. Slight fraying to corners, old bookplate, else very good. There has been.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
METSKER'S MAP OF TUOLUMNE COUNTY CALIFORNIA.
[California]:
San Francisco. [1920?].
Folding map, 77.7 x 108.5 cm. In stiff pictorial wrappers, near fine. Details the urbanization of California forest lands as.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
MAP AND HISTORY OF CUBA, FROM THE LATEST AND BEST AUTHORITIES, INCLUDING A CLEAR AND GRAPHIC ACCOUNT OF THE WAR OF 1895-1897.
Hannaford, E.:
Springfield, Oh. 1897.
32pp. Folding color map, 51.5 x 35.5 cm. Printed stiff wrappers, small format, 10 x 14.5 cm. Very good. An.. more
Price: $90.00
add to cart
PICTURESQUE ALASKA A JOURNAL OF A TOUR AMONG THE MOUNTAINS, SEAS AND ISLANDS OF THE NORTHWEST, FROM SAN FRANCISCO TO SITKA.
Woodman, Abby Johnson:
Boston. 1889.
212pp. plus double-sheet map, six plates, and sixteen pages of publisher's advertisements. Original pictorial cloth. Small spine shelf label. Very.. more
Price: $95.00
add to cart