Results for: Americana Caribbean
RESEARCH GUIDE TO CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN.
Grieb, Kenneth J., ed:
Madison. 1985.
431pp. Cloth. As new. Useful research guide. .. more
Price: $24.00
add to cart
Grieb, Kenneth J., ed:
Madison. 1985.
431pp. Cloth. As new. Useful research guide. .. more
Price: $24.00
add to cart
FUNDAMENTOS DOCTRINALES PARA UNA NUEVA CONSTITUCION DEL ESTADO CUBANO.
Zendegui, Guillermo de:
Havana. 1939.
62pp. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers tanned. Very good. Includes a brief political history of Cuba, with U.S. relations, to the.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
Zendegui, Guillermo de:
Havana. 1939.
62pp. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers tanned. Very good. Includes a brief political history of Cuba, with U.S. relations, to the.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
BRIEF ACCOUNT OF THE CARAIBS [sic], WHO INHABITED THE ANTILLES. COMMUNICATED TO THE PRESIDENT OF THE AMERICAN ANTIQUARIAN SOCIETY.
Sheldon, William:
[Worcester? 1817].
pp.366-433,[1]pp. plus two plates. Modern plain wrappers. Tanned, some offsetting from plates, last leaf bit chipped in margin. Good. The.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
Sheldon, William:
[Worcester? 1817].
pp.366-433,[1]pp. plus two plates. Modern plain wrappers. Tanned, some offsetting from plates, last leaf bit chipped in margin. Good. The.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
THE BEINECKE LESSER ANTILLES COLLECTION AT HAMILTON COLLEGE: A CATALOGUE OF BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS, PRINTS, MAPS, AND DRAWINGS, 1521 - 1860.
Hough, Samuel J., and R.O. Penelope:
Gainesville, Fl. 1994.
xi,414pp. Cloth. As new. In pictorial dust jacket. The most useful reference work on this part of the Caribbean. Originally.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
Hough, Samuel J., and R.O. Penelope:
Gainesville, Fl. 1994.
xi,414pp. Cloth. As new. In pictorial dust jacket. The most useful reference work on this part of the Caribbean. Originally.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
STATUTES OF THE BRITISH PARLIAMENT, IN RELATION TO THE COLONIAL TRADE: TO WHICH ARE APPENDED THE ACTS OF CONGRESS ON THE SAME SUBJECT.
[West Indies]:
Washington. 1826.
106pp. Dbd. Scattered foxing. Else quite good. An interesting collection of laws governing British colonial trade in the West Indies,.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
[West Indies]:
Washington. 1826.
106pp. Dbd. Scattered foxing. Else quite good. An interesting collection of laws governing British colonial trade in the West Indies,.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
THE VOYAGES AND CRUISES OF COMMODORE WALKER.
[Walker, George]:
London. 1928.
li,219,[1]pp. plus maps and plates. Frontis. Original boards. Very good in soiled dust jacket. Reprinted from the 1760 first edition... more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
[Walker, George]:
London. 1928.
li,219,[1]pp. plus maps and plates. Frontis. Original boards. Very good in soiled dust jacket. Reprinted from the 1760 first edition... more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT...TRANSMITTING A REPORT FROM THE SECRETARY OF STATE...27TH FEBRUARY, 1801.
[United States Department of State]:
[Washington]. 1801.
12pp. Printed self-wrappers, stitched. Good, untrimmed and unopened. Lacks the folding table. Accounts "of the depredations committed on the commerce.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
[United States Department of State]:
[Washington]. 1801.
12pp. Printed self-wrappers, stitched. Good, untrimmed and unopened. Lacks the folding table. Accounts "of the depredations committed on the commerce.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF LATIN AMERICAN BIBLIOGRAPHIES.
Gropp, Arthur E., comp:
Metuchen, N.J. 1968.
ix,515pp. Quarto. Cloth. Very fine. [with:] ...SUPPLEMENT. Metuchen, N.J. 1971. 277pp. Cloth. Very fine. Lists hundred of titles, by subject... more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
Gropp, Arthur E., comp:
Metuchen, N.J. 1968.
ix,515pp. Quarto. Cloth. Very fine. [with:] ...SUPPLEMENT. Metuchen, N.J. 1971. 277pp. Cloth. Very fine. Lists hundred of titles, by subject... more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
THE WEST INDIAN: A COMEDY AS IT IS PERFORMED AT THE THEATRE ROYAL IN DRURY-LANE.
[Cumberland, Richard]:
London: Printed for W. Griffin, 1771.
[6],102,[2]pp. Later plain wrappers. Some dust soiling and slight foxing. Overall very good. English comedy with West Indian theme. .. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
[Cumberland, Richard]:
London: Printed for W. Griffin, 1771.
[6],102,[2]pp. Later plain wrappers. Some dust soiling and slight foxing. Overall very good. English comedy with West Indian theme. .. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
SPEECH OF MR. BENTON, OF MISSOURI...ON THE MISSION TO PANAMA [caption title].
Benton, Thomas H.:
[Washington? 1826].
59pp. Dbd. Very good. Discussions of Benton's attitudes towards the new republics in former Spanish colonies, centering around his fears.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
Benton, Thomas H.:
[Washington? 1826].
59pp. Dbd. Very good. Discussions of Benton's attitudes towards the new republics in former Spanish colonies, centering around his fears.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
A NEW GAZETTEER, OR GEOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY. OF NORTH AMERICA AND THE WEST INDIES....
Davenport, Bishop:
Philadelphia. 1838.
518pp. Old calf. Rubbed, text stained and foxed. Fair only. Has small town maps and woodcut views of locales in.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
Davenport, Bishop:
Philadelphia. 1838.
518pp. Old calf. Rubbed, text stained and foxed. Fair only. Has small town maps and woodcut views of locales in.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
STATE TRIALS OF MARY, QUEEN OF SCOTS, SIR WALTER RALEIGH, AND CAPTAIN WILLIAM KIDD....
Lloyd, Charles Edward:
Chicago: Callaghan and Company, 1899.
viii,260pp. Original red cloth, paper label. Spine sunned, label chipped, hinges cracked, bookplate on front pastedown and front free endpaper,.. more
Price: $70.00
add to cart
Lloyd, Charles Edward:
Chicago: Callaghan and Company, 1899.
viii,260pp. Original red cloth, paper label. Spine sunned, label chipped, hinges cracked, bookplate on front pastedown and front free endpaper,.. more
Price: $70.00
add to cart
AT LAST: A CHRISTMAS IN THE WEST INDIES.
Kinglsey, Charles:
New York. 1871.
xii,[13]-465pp. plus ads. Frontis, plates, textual illus. Original gilt cloth. Some wear to extremities, a bit frayed at head of.. more
Price: $70.00
add to cart
Kinglsey, Charles:
New York. 1871.
xii,[13]-465pp. plus ads. Frontis, plates, textual illus. Original gilt cloth. Some wear to extremities, a bit frayed at head of.. more
Price: $70.00
add to cart
OBSERVATIONS RELATIVES A L'INTRODUCTION EN FRANCE DES SUCRES RAFINES ETRANGERS.
[Sugar Trade]:
Paris. 1814.
15pp. Dbd. Very good. Argues that sugar should be refined in France, not the colonies. .. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
[Sugar Trade]:
Paris. 1814.
15pp. Dbd. Very good. Argues that sugar should be refined in France, not the colonies. .. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT...TRANSMITTING THE REPORT OF THE NAVAL COURT OF INQUIRY UPON THE DESTRUCTION OF THE UNITED STATES BATTLE SHIP MAINE IN HAVANA HARBOR, FEBRUARY 15, 1898....
[Spanish-American War]:
Washington. 1898.
293pp. plus photos. 2 folding charts. Printed wrappers. Slightly dampstained, good. The full testimony heard before the court of inquiry.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
[Spanish-American War]:
Washington. 1898.
293pp. plus photos. 2 folding charts. Printed wrappers. Slightly dampstained, good. The full testimony heard before the court of inquiry.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
LETTERS FROM THE UNITED STATES, CUBA AND CANADA.
Murray, Amelia M.:
New York. 1856.
402pp. Original cloth. Spine bit shaky, front hinge tender but holding. Scattered foxing, slight marginal dampstaining on first twenty or.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Murray, Amelia M.:
New York. 1856.
402pp. Original cloth. Spine bit shaky, front hinge tender but holding. Scattered foxing, slight marginal dampstaining on first twenty or.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
HINTS TO BOTH PARTIES; OR OBSERVATIONS ON THE PROCEEDINGS IN PARLIAMENT UPON THE PETITIONS AGAINST THE ORDERS IN COUNCIL, AND ON THE CONDUCT OF HIS MAJESTY'S MINISTERS IN GRANTING LICENCES TO IMPORT THE STAPLE COMMODITIES OF THE ENEMY.
[Foreign Trade]:
New York. 1808.
92pp. Dbd. A few leaves foxed, dampstain to gutter of a few leaves. Hole in two leaves affecting a few.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
[Foreign Trade]:
New York. 1808.
92pp. Dbd. A few leaves foxed, dampstain to gutter of a few leaves. Hole in two leaves affecting a few.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
OBSERVATIONS SUR NOS LOIS DE DOUANES RELATIVES AUX PRODUCTIONS DE NOS COLONIES.
[West Indies]:
Paris. 1827.
72pp. Wrappers, stitched. Some foxing. Very good. Essay on the customs laws of France, with numerous references to the West.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
[West Indies]:
Paris. 1827.
72pp. Wrappers, stitched. Some foxing. Very good. Essay on the customs laws of France, with numerous references to the West.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, SHOWING THE OPERATIONS, EXPENDITURES, AND CONDITION OF THE INSTITUTION FOR THE YEAR 1884. PART II.
[Smithsonian Institution]:
Washington. 1885.
ix,[1],458pp. plus plates. Original cloth. Cloth somewhat sunned and dampstained, else very good. Of importance for the pioneering appearance of.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
[Smithsonian Institution]:
Washington. 1885.
ix,[1],458pp. plus plates. Original cloth. Cloth somewhat sunned and dampstained, else very good. Of importance for the pioneering appearance of.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
TRAVELS AT HOME AND ABROAD.
Smith, E. Quincy:
New York. 1911.
Three volumes. Illus. Cloth. Slight stains to one volume, otherwise fine. Published by the Neale Publishing Company, but in decorated.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
Smith, E. Quincy:
New York. 1911.
Three volumes. Illus. Cloth. Slight stains to one volume, otherwise fine. Published by the Neale Publishing Company, but in decorated.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT...TRANSMITTING SUNDRY DOCUMENTS. TO THE SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED STATES.
[Jefferson, Thomas]:
[Washington. 1805].
8pp. Gathered signatures, loose. Stab holes in left margin, minor foxing. Trimmed close along lower edge with some loss of.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
[Jefferson, Thomas]:
[Washington. 1805].
8pp. Gathered signatures, loose. Stab holes in left margin, minor foxing. Trimmed close along lower edge with some loss of.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
THE CRUISE OF THE MONTAUK TO BERMUDA, THE WEST INDIES AND FLORIDA.
McQuade, James:
New York. 1885.
xv,[1],441pp. plus illus. Original pictorial cloth. Rubbed, small tear at front joint, but very good. Includes visits to St. Kitt's,.. more
Price: $90.00
add to cart
McQuade, James:
New York. 1885.
xv,[1],441pp. plus illus. Original pictorial cloth. Rubbed, small tear at front joint, but very good. Includes visits to St. Kitt's,.. more
Price: $90.00
add to cart
MAP AND HISTORY OF CUBA, FROM THE LATEST AND BEST AUTHORITIES, INCLUDING A CLEAR AND GRAPHIC ACCOUNT OF THE WAR OF 1895-1897.
Hannaford, E.:
Springfield, Oh. 1897.
32pp. Folding color map, 51.5 x 35.5 cm. Printed stiff wrappers, small format, 10 x 14.5 cm. Very good. An.. more
Price: $90.00
add to cart
Hannaford, E.:
Springfield, Oh. 1897.
32pp. Folding color map, 51.5 x 35.5 cm. Printed stiff wrappers, small format, 10 x 14.5 cm. Very good. An.. more
Price: $90.00
add to cart
DUTCH GUIANA.
Palgrave, W.G.:
London. 1876.
[4],264pp. plus colored folding map and folding plan. Half title. Original cloth. Ex-lib. with shelf label, bookplate and stamps. Hinges.. more
Price: $95.00
add to cart
Palgrave, W.G.:
London. 1876.
[4],264pp. plus colored folding map and folding plan. Half title. Original cloth. Ex-lib. with shelf label, bookplate and stamps. Hinges.. more
Price: $95.00
add to cart
IMPERIAL DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE FOR THE WEST INDIES. HINTS FOR SCHOOL GARDENS.
Kirby, A.H.:
[St. John's, Antigua?]. 1907.
vi,56pp. Folding plate. Original printed wrappers, with additional plain brown paper wrappers. A handy little manual of gardening issued for.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Kirby, A.H.:
[St. John's, Antigua?]. 1907.
vi,56pp. Folding plate. Original printed wrappers, with additional plain brown paper wrappers. A handy little manual of gardening issued for.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
A NEW GAZETTEER, OR GEOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY. OF NORTH AMERICA AND THE WEST INDIES....
Davenport, Bishop:
Philadelphia: Published by B. Davenport & Co., 1839.
536pp. Folding color frontispiece map. Textual maps and illus. Contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt. Outer hinges worn, backstrip cracking, portion.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Davenport, Bishop:
Philadelphia: Published by B. Davenport & Co., 1839.
536pp. Folding color frontispiece map. Textual maps and illus. Contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt. Outer hinges worn, backstrip cracking, portion.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
NEUE REISEN NACH WEST-INDIEN....
Bossu, Mons Jean B.:
Leipzig. 1771.
207pp. Later marbled wrappers. Very good. First German edition of Bossu's account, originally published in Paris in 1768. This is.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Bossu, Mons Jean B.:
Leipzig. 1771.
207pp. Later marbled wrappers. Very good. First German edition of Bossu's account, originally published in Paris in 1768. This is.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
A BILL FOR THE BETTER REGULATION OF HIS MAJESTY'S PRIZE COURTS IN THE WEST INDIES AND AMERICA; AND FOR GIVING A MORE SPEEDY AND EFFECTUAL EXECUTION TO THE DECREES OF THE LORDS COMMISSIONERS OF APPEALS [caption title].
[West Indies]:
[London]. 1801.
6pp. Folio. Stitched gatherings, docketed in type on verso. Bit tanned, light crease marks, else very good. Sets forth rules.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
[West Indies]:
[London]. 1801.
6pp. Folio. Stitched gatherings, docketed in type on verso. Bit tanned, light crease marks, else very good. Sets forth rules.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
CONSTITUTION DE LA REPUBLIQUE D'HAITI 1957.
[Haiti]:
Port-au-Prince: Imprimerie de l'Etat, [1957].
[6],39pp. Original printed green wrappers. Wrappers lightly worn and discolored. Faint old stain along the bottom edge. Good. The first.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
[Haiti]:
Port-au-Prince: Imprimerie de l'Etat, [1957].
[6],39pp. Original printed green wrappers. Wrappers lightly worn and discolored. Faint old stain along the bottom edge. Good. The first.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
LOI RELATIVE AU REMPLACEMENT DES EMPLOIS VACANS DANS LE REGIMENT D' ARTILLERIE DES COLONIES, DONNEE A PARIS, LE 1ER. JUILLET 1792...[caption title].
[French in America]:
Grenoble. [1792].
4pp. Quarto bifolium. Bit tanned, minor margin stain. Very good. Passed July 1, 1792, aimed at filling vacancies in the.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
[French in America]:
Grenoble. [1792].
4pp. Quarto bifolium. Bit tanned, minor margin stain. Very good. Passed July 1, 1792, aimed at filling vacancies in the.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
CREOLERINDEN, ET BILLEDE AF LIVET I VESTINDIEN.
Bonmann, Carl:
Copenhagen. 1838.
[2],155pp. Half calf and marbled paper boards. Occasional foxing, but very good. Romantic novel set in the [Danish?] West Indies,.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Bonmann, Carl:
Copenhagen. 1838.
[2],155pp. Half calf and marbled paper boards. Occasional foxing, but very good. Romantic novel set in the [Danish?] West Indies,.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
THE SPANISH MUSKETEER. A TALE OF MILITARY LIFE.
[Ballou, Maturin Murray]:
Boston: Gleason's Publishing Hall, 1847.
[4],[9]-100pp. Dbd. Scattered light foxing. Overall very good. "...laid in the West Indies, mainly in the city of Havana, Cuba...Little.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
[Ballou, Maturin Murray]:
Boston: Gleason's Publishing Hall, 1847.
[4],[9]-100pp. Dbd. Scattered light foxing. Overall very good. "...laid in the West Indies, mainly in the city of Havana, Cuba...Little.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
KONGL. MAJIST NADIGE FDRORDNING, UNGAENDE THERAS STRASS, SOM EFTER ETT ARS FDRLOPP IFRAN THEN 19. I THENNE MANAD HAR I KIFET BANDLA ELLER FORSALIA NAGON UTRIFES SPUNNEN ZOBAT...
[Tobacco]:
Stockholm. 1739.
[8]pp. Quarto. Later flexible decorative boards. Titlepage reinforced. Ex-Arents Collections bookplate, else very good. Swedish tobacco related pamphlet. A royal.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
[Tobacco]:
Stockholm. 1739.
[8]pp. Quarto. Later flexible decorative boards. Titlepage reinforced. Ex-Arents Collections bookplate, else very good. Swedish tobacco related pamphlet. A royal.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
ORDONNANCE DU ROY, PORTANT REGLEMENT SUR LA DISTRIBUTION DU SEL & DU TABAC...
[Tobacco]:
Paris. 1747.
8pp. Quarto. Printed self-wrappers. Good, uncut. Regulates distribution of salt and tobacco. Not in Wroth. .. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
[Tobacco]:
Paris. 1747.
8pp. Quarto. Printed self-wrappers. Good, uncut. Regulates distribution of salt and tobacco. Not in Wroth. .. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
ARREST DU CONSEIL D'ESTAT DU ROY,...PORTANT ETABLISSEMENT D'UN DROIT DE TRENTE FOLS PAR LIVRE PESANT DE TABACS ETRANGERS...
[Tobacco]:
Paris. 1749.
3pp. Quarto bifolium. Light stain in corner, else good. Adds a tax on tobacco. .. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
[Tobacco]:
Paris. 1749.
3pp. Quarto bifolium. Light stain in corner, else good. Adds a tax on tobacco. .. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
LOI RELATIVE A L'IMPORTATION DU TABAC.
[Tobacco]:
Paris. 1791.
3pp. Quarto. Old plain wrappers, else good. Establishes ports by which tobacco from the U.S., Spanish colonies, and other places.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
[Tobacco]:
Paris. 1791.
3pp. Quarto. Old plain wrappers, else good. Establishes ports by which tobacco from the U.S., Spanish colonies, and other places.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
SMITHSONIAN CONTRIBUTIONS TO KNOWLEDGE. VOL. XXV.
[Smithsonian Institution]:
Washington. 1885.
Three works in one: xiv,xviii,342;v,96;iii,30pp. Plus 8 fine lithographic plates. Thick quarto. Library stamps on titlepage and versos of plates... more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
[Smithsonian Institution]:
Washington. 1885.
Three works in one: xiv,xviii,342;v,96;iii,30pp. Plus 8 fine lithographic plates. Thick quarto. Library stamps on titlepage and versos of plates... more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
AN ENQUIRY INTO THE REASONS OF THE CONDUCT OF GREAT BRITAIN, WITH RELATION TO THE PRESENT STATE OF AFFAIRS IN EUROPE.
[Hoadly, Benjamin]:
London: Printed and Sold by James Roberts, 1727.
112pp. Modern cloth. Titlepage bit soiled, light scattered marginal soiling, else very good. Includes some commentary on British relations with.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
[Hoadly, Benjamin]:
London: Printed and Sold by James Roberts, 1727.
112pp. Modern cloth. Titlepage bit soiled, light scattered marginal soiling, else very good. Includes some commentary on British relations with.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
THE DISCOVERIE OF THE LARGE AND BEWTIFUL EMPIRE OF GUIANA BY SIR WALTER RALEGH EDITED FROM THE ORIGINAL TEXT, WITH INTRODUCTION, NOTES AND APPENDIXES OF HITHERTO UNPUBLISHED DOCUMENTS.
Harlow, V.T., ed:
London: The Argonaut Press, 1928.
cvi,182pp. plus folding facsimile map. Portrait. Facsimile. Quarto. Half vellum and buckram. Vellum bit soiled, else about fine. From an.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Harlow, V.T., ed:
London: The Argonaut Press, 1928.
cvi,182pp. plus folding facsimile map. Portrait. Facsimile. Quarto. Half vellum and buckram. Vellum bit soiled, else about fine. From an.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
CONSTITUTION DE LA REPUBLIQUE D'HAITI 1946 [wrapper title].
[Haiti]:
Port-au-Prince: Imprimerie de l'Etat, [1946].
27pp. Original printed red wrappers. Wrappers edgeworn with tears. Wrappers and text quite water-stained. A fair copy. This constitution, enacted.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
[Haiti]:
Port-au-Prince: Imprimerie de l'Etat, [1946].
27pp. Original printed red wrappers. Wrappers edgeworn with tears. Wrappers and text quite water-stained. A fair copy. This constitution, enacted.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
DECRET DE LA CONVENTION NATIONALE, DU 11 SEPTEMBRE...AN SECOND DE LA REPUBLIQUE FRANCOISE, UNE & INDIVISIBLE. PORTANT SUPPRESSION DES DROITS SUR LES DENREES & PRODUCTIONS DES COLONIES FRANCOISES.
[French Colonies]:
Grasse. 1793.
3pp. Modern marbled wrappers. A fine copy. A decree of the National Convention repealing duties on colonial exports during the.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
[French Colonies]:
Grasse. 1793.
3pp. Modern marbled wrappers. A fine copy. A decree of the National Convention repealing duties on colonial exports during the.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
THE HISTORY OF THE BUCCANEERS OF AMERICA...NEW EDITION; WITH SOME INTRODUCTORY NOTICES OF PIRACIES ON THE COAST OF NEW ENGLAND TO THE YEAR 1724.
[Esquemeling, Alexander]:
Boston: Bazin & Ellsworth, [1851].
484pp. including fourteen illustrations. Original blindstamped cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Faded, head and toe of spine worn, hinges cracked. Good. This.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
[Esquemeling, Alexander]:
Boston: Bazin & Ellsworth, [1851].
484pp. including fourteen illustrations. Original blindstamped cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Faded, head and toe of spine worn, hinges cracked. Good. This.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
OUR ARTIST IN CUBA. FIFTY DRAWINGS ON WOOD. LEAVES FROM THE SKETCH-BOOK OF A TRAVELER, DURING THE WINTER OF 1864-5.
Carleton, George W.:
New York. 1865.
viii pp., 50 leaves. Original green cloth, gilt-stamped cover and spine. Ownership signature on front free endpaper. Elaborate color borders.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Carleton, George W.:
New York. 1865.
viii pp., 50 leaves. Original green cloth, gilt-stamped cover and spine. Ownership signature on front free endpaper. Elaborate color borders.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
LETTERS AND MEMORIALS WHICH HAVE LATELY PASSED BETWEEN THE MINISTERS OF THE COURTS OF GREAT-BRITAIN, FRANCE, AND SPAIN.
[West Indies]:
London: Printed by Sam. Buckley, 1727.
48pp. Title vignette. Modern three quarter speckled calf and marbled boards. Titlepage tanned, bookplate on front and rear pastedown, else.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
[West Indies]:
London: Printed by Sam. Buckley, 1727.
48pp. Title vignette. Modern three quarter speckled calf and marbled boards. Titlepage tanned, bookplate on front and rear pastedown, else.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
A FEW HINTS TO THE WEST-INDIANS, ON THEIR PRESENT CLAIMS TO EXCLUSIVE FAVOUR AND PROTECTION, AT THE EXPENSE OF THE EAST-INDIA INTERESTS, WITH SOME OBSERVATIONS AND NOTES ON INDIA....
Seely, John B.:
London. 1823.
iv,95pp. plus errata. Dbd. Some dust soiling, else quite good. The author is identified as "Captain in the Bombay Native.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
Seely, John B.:
London. 1823.
iv,95pp. plus errata. Dbd. Some dust soiling, else quite good. The author is identified as "Captain in the Bombay Native.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
PIRATICAL BARBARITY OR THE FEMALE CAPTIVE. COMPRISING THE PARTICULARS OF THE CAPTURE OF THE ENGLISH SLOOP ELIZA- ANN, ON HER PASSAGE FROM ST. JOHNS TO ANTIGUA, AND THE HORRID MASSACRE OF THE UNFORTUNATE CREW BY THE PIRATES...AND OF THE UNPARALLELED SUFFER
[Parker, G.G.]:
New York: Printed by S. Walker, [1825].
36pp. Dbd. Lacks frontispiece. Early light dampstain in upper portion of first six leaves. A good copy. Apparently the first.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
[Parker, G.G.]:
New York: Printed by S. Walker, [1825].
36pp. Dbd. Lacks frontispiece. Early light dampstain in upper portion of first six leaves. A good copy. Apparently the first.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
THE CRAFTSMAN EXTRAORDINARY; CONTAINING AN ANSWER TO THE DEFENCE OF THE ENQUIRY INTO THE REASONS OF THE CONDUCT OF GREAT-BRITAIN. IN A LETTER TO THE CRAFTSMAN. BY JOHN TROT, YEOMAN.
[Bolingbroke, Henry St. John, Viscount]:
London. 1729.
[2],66pp. Plus errata leaf with ad on verso. Modern cloth backed paper boards. Untrimmed. Fine. Withdrawn from the Clements Library,.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
[Bolingbroke, Henry St. John, Viscount]:
London. 1729.
[2],66pp. Plus errata leaf with ad on verso. Modern cloth backed paper boards. Untrimmed. Fine. Withdrawn from the Clements Library,.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
SOME CONSIDERATIONS ON THE PRESENT DISTRESSED STATE OF THE BRITISH WEST INDIA COLONIES, THEIR CLAIMS ON THE GOVERNMENT FOR RELIEF, AND THE ADVANTAGE TO THE NATION IN SUPPORTING THEM, PARTICULARLY AGAINST THE COMPETITION OF EAST INDIA SUGAR. By a West Indi
[West Indies]:
London. 1823.
63pp. Dbd. Titlepage tanned, else very good. Includes statistics regarding the trade and suggestions for relief, with much material on.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
[West Indies]:
London. 1823.
63pp. Dbd. Titlepage tanned, else very good. Includes statistics regarding the trade and suggestions for relief, with much material on.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
ARREST DE LA COUR DES COMPTES, AYDES, ET FINANCES DE MONTPELLIER. QUI PERMET AU FERMIER DU TABAC....
[Tobacco]:
Paris. 1722.
4pp. Quarto bifolium. Fine. Regulates aspects of the sale of tobacco. .. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
[Tobacco]:
Paris. 1722.
4pp. Quarto bifolium. Fine. Regulates aspects of the sale of tobacco. .. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
PERILS OF THE OCEAN AND WILDERNESS: OR, NARRATIVES OF SHIPWRECK AND INDIAN CAPTIVITY. GLEANED FROM EARLY MISSIONARY ANNALS.
Shea, John Gilmary:
Boston. 1857.
206pp. plus ads. Original blindstamped brown cloth, spine gilt. Worn at toe of spine, corners bumped and worn. Very good... more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
Shea, John Gilmary:
Boston. 1857.
206pp. plus ads. Original blindstamped brown cloth, spine gilt. Worn at toe of spine, corners bumped and worn. Very good... more
Price: $200.00
add to cart




