address

Results for: Americana Canada


GLIMPSES OF THE BARREN LANDS.
Mallet, Thierry:
New York. 1930.
142pp. Illus. Cloth and boards. Some scuffing, but very good. Life in northwestern Canada. .. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF CANADIAN BIBLIOGRAPHIES.
Lochhead, Douglas:
Toronto. 1972.
312pp. Cloth. Very good in dust jacket. Second, revised edition. .. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
BREEDS AND HALF-BREEDS.
Speck, Gordon:
New York: Clarkson N. Potter, [1969].
iii-xvi,[2],361pp. including sixty illustrations. Original red cloth. Very good. In pictorial dust jacket. A history and biography of the translators.. more
Price: $11.00
add to cart
EDWIN WHITEFIELD NINETEENTH-CENTURY NORTH AMERICAN SCENERY.
Norton, Bettina A.:
Barre, Ma. 1977.
158pp. plus plates (some in color). Oblong octavo. Cloth. Very good in very slightly rubbed dust jacket. Excellent study of.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
EXTRACTS FROM THE DIARY AND CORRESPONDENCE OF THE LATE AMOS LAWRENCE; WITH A BRIEF ACCOUNT OF SOME INCIDENTS IN HIS LIFE.
Lawrence, William R.:
Boston. 1855.
xiv,15-369pp. plus 2 plates. Portrait. Narrow quarto. Decorated blindstamped cloth. Extremities won, spine loosened, internally quite clean. Amos Lawrence was.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
A YEAR OF THE LAND.
[Canadian Photographica]:
[Ottawa. 1969].
Illustrated with 260 full-page plates in color and black and white. Large, thick, oblong quarto. Gilt cloth. Fine in pictorial.. more
Price: $18.00
add to cart
THE PALLISER EXPEDITION AN ACCOUNT OF JOHN PALLISER'S BRITISH NORTH AMERICAN EXPEDITION 1857 - 1860.
Spry, Irene M.:
Toronto. 1963.
310pp. plus illus. Maps. Cloth. Very fine. In soiled dust jacket. The party travelled from Red River to the Rockies.. more
Price: $19.00
add to cart
PAUL KANE'S GREAT NOR-WEST.
Eaton, Diane, and Shelia Urbanek:
Vancouver: UBC Press, [1995].
iii-xviii,158pp., including numerous color illustrations. Quarto. Original black cloth, gilt-stamped cover and spine. Fine. In pictorial dust jacket. .. more
Price: $19.00
add to cart
MARQUETTE'S EXPLORATIONS: THE NARRATIVES REEXAMINED.
Hamilton, Raphael N.:
Madison, Wi. 1970.
xv,[1],275pp. plus illustrations. Cloth, spine gilt. Near fine. In dust jacket. A scholarly examination of the various primary and secondary.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
PRINTMAKING IN CANADA. THE EARLIEST VIEWS AND PORTRAITS.
Allodi, Mary:
Toronto: Royal Ontario Museum, 1980.
xxviii,244pp. Illus. Text in England and French. Quarto. Pictorial softcover. As new. An excellent study, with extensive annotations. Contains 104.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
CAMERA IN THE INTERIOR: 1858. H.L. HIME, PHOTOGRAPHER. THE ASSINIBOINE AND SASKATCHEWAN EXPLORING EXPEDITION.
Huyda, Richard J.:
Toronto: the Coach House Press, [1979].
55pp. plus photographic plates and folding map. Oblong octavo. Cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Second edition. From an edition of.. more
Price: $24.00
add to cart
THE HISTORY OF CANADA UNDER THE FRENCH REGIME, 1535 - 1763.
Miles, H.H.:
Montreal. 1881.
xxvi,521pp. Original gilt cloth. Rubbed, shaken, front inner hinge broken. A fair copy. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
THE STORY OF A DARK PLOT; OR, TYRANNY ON THE FRONTIER. By A.L.O.C.
[Canada]:
Boston. 1903.
198pp. Portrait. Gilt cloth. Spine bit sunned, else fine. Second edition, after the first of 1898. An account of the.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
THE TOUR OF H.R.H. THE PRINCE OF WALES THROUGH BRITISH AMERICA AND THE UNITED STATES. A BRITISH CANADIAN.
[Morgan, Henry James]:
Montreal. 1860.
[4],271,[1]pp. Original cloth. Fraying at head and toe of spine. Overall a bit shaken, but still a good copy. Without.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
REPORT OF THE DEPARTMENT OF MINES, NOVA SCOTIA. FOR THE YEAR 1874.
[Nova Scotia]:
Halifax. 1875.
88pp. Wrappers. Ex-lib., institutional stamps, else good. .. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
REPORT OF THE DEPARTMENT OF MINES, NOVA SCOTIA. FOR THE YEAR 1873.
[Nova Scotia]:
Halifax. 1874.
88pp. Printed wrappers. Ex-lib., with institional stamps, else good. .. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
REPORT OF THE DEPARTMENT OF MINES...FOR THE PROVINCE OF NOVA SCOTIA, FOR THE YEAR, 1872.
[Nova Scotia]:
Halifax. 1873.
92pp. Original printed wrappers. Front wrapper detached, ex- lib. stamps and label, else good. Describes all mines, but mainly devoted.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
CANADA, NEWFOUNDLAND, LABRADOR AND THE CANADIAN ARCTIC. A SELECTION OF SIX HUNDRED AND FIFTY BOOKS.
[Maggs Bros.]:
London. 1939.
118pp. plus plates. Frontis. Stiff printed wrappers. Head of spine bit chipped. Still very good. Catalogue 678 of this venerable.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
THE HONOURABLE COMPANY. A HISTORY OF THE HUDSON'S BAY COMPANY.
MacKay, Douglas:
Indianapolis. 1936.
396pp. plus plates and maps. Original gilt cloth. A few white spots on rear board. A very good copy. A.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
THE UNEXPLOITED WEST. A COMPILATION OF ALL AVAILABLE INFORMATION AS TO THE RESOURCES OF NORTHERN AND NORTHWESTERN CANADA.
Chambers, Ernest:
Ottawa. 1914.
361pp. and indices. Chipped wrappers. Overall very good. Describes mineral, agricultural, and fur resources. .. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
THE MCLOUGHLIN EMPIRE AND ITS RULERS. DOCTOR JOHN MCLOUGHLIN, DOCTOR DAVID MCLOUGHLIN, MARIE LOUISE (SISTER ST. HENRY). AN ACCOUNT OF THEIR PERSONAL LIVES, AND OF THEIR PARENTS, RELATIVES AND CHILDREN; IN CANADA'S QUEBEC PROVINCE, IN PARIS, FRANCE, AND IN
Barker, Burt Brown:
Glendale: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1959.
3-370pp. plus seventeen illustrations and folding map. Original blue cloth in jacket. Spine gently sunned. Very good. Unopened. A history.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
THE RIDERS OF THE PLAINS. ADVENTURES AND ROMANCE WITH THE NORTH-WEST MOUNTED POLICE 1873 - 1910.
Haydon, A.L.:
London. 1910.
385pp. plus plates and folding map. Frontis. Gilt cloth. Covers spotted, rubbed, else very good. Covers lawlessness in the western.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
VOCABULARIES FROM THE NORTHWEST COAST OF AMERICA.
Boas, Frans [ed]:
Worcester, Ma.: American Antiquarian Society, 1916.
20pp. Original printed wrappers. Bookplate of John Lawson on front wrapper verso. Wrappers lightly foxed and lightly chipped at edges... more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
THE LIFE AND ACTIONS OF ALEXANDER THE GREAT.
Williams, J., Rev.:
Niagara. 1831.
200pp. Morocco backed paper over boards. Corners bumped, a bit soiled, scattered foxing, minor water stain. Very good. The first.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
THE INDIAN CAPTIVE; OR A NARRATIVE OF THE CAPTIVITY AND SUFFERINGS OF...TO WHICH IS PREFIXED AN ACCOUNT OF THE BURNING OF ROYALTON.
Steele, Zadock:
Springfield. 1908.
xiii,166pp. Frontis. 12mo. Cloth backed boards. Edgeworn, chipped paper label, binding nearly detached, but internally quite clean. A reprint of.. more
Price: $49.00
add to cart
HOCHELAGA; OR, ENGLAND IN THE NEW WORLD.
Warburton, Eliot, ed:
London. 1851.
Two volumes. xv,318;iv,368pp. plus ads. Original cloth. Inner front hinge of vol. I cracking, spines sunned, some wear to extremities,.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
NAVIGATIONS, TRAFFIQUES & DISCOVERIES 1774 - 1848. A GUIDE TO PUBLICATIONS RELATING TO THE AREA NOW BRITISH COLUMBIA.
Strathern, Gloria M.:
Victoria, B.C.: Social Science Research Center, 1970.
xv,417pp. Cloth. Fine. The companion bibliography to Lowther's A BIBLIOGRAPHY TO BRITISH COLUMBIA, providing entries for earlier works related to.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE PRAIRIE PROVINCES TO 1953 WITH BIOGRAPHICAL INDEX.
Peel, Bruce Braden:
[Toronto. 1973].
xxviii,780pp. Original cloth. Very good. Second and best edition, after the first of 1956. A useful bibliographical resource. .. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
DAYLIGHT LAND. THE EXPERIENCES, INCIDENTS, AND ADVENTURES, HUMOROUS AND OTHERWISE, WHICH BEFELL JUDGE JOHN DOE, TOURIST, OF SAN FRANCISCO; MR. CEPHAS PEPPERELL, CAPITALIST, OF BOSTON; COLONEL GOFFEE, THE MAN FROM NEW HAMPSHIRE, AND DIVERS OTHERS, IN THEIR
Murray, W.H.H.:
Boston. 1888.
338pp. plus ads. Profusely illustrated. Beautiful color lithographed pictorial wrappers, ornate and heavily gilt publisher's cloth, a.e.g. Slightly rubbed at.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BRITISH COLUMBIA. LAYING THE FOUNDATIONS 1849 - 1899.
Lowther, Barbara J., and Margaret H. Edwards:
Victoria, B.C. [1968].
xii,328pp., printed in double columns. Quarto. Blue cloth. Very good. An excellect reference for the Northwest Coast from the time.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
THE OTHER SIDE OF THE "STORY," BEING SOME REVIEWS OF MR. J.C. DENT'S FIRST VOLUME OF "THE STORY OF THE UPPER CANADIAN REBELLION,"....
King, John:
Toronto. 1886.
150pp. Printed wrappers. Chipped at spine, else very good. A virulent attack on the supposed impartiality of Dent's work, with.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
HISTORY OF THE EARLY MISSIONS IN WESTERN CANADA.
Harris, W.R., Rev.:
Toronto. 1893.
339pp. including illustrations, plus maps. 12mo. Original green cloth, gilt. Corners bumped, cloth a bit rubbed. Contemporary ownership signature on.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
FORTY-TWO YEARS AMONGST THE INDIANS AND ESKIMO PICTURES FROM THE LIFE OF THE RIGHT REVEREND JOHN HORDEN FIRST BISHOP OF MOOSONEE.
Batty, Beatrice:
London. [ca. 1895].
223pp. Portrait. Illus. Map. Gilt-stamped pictorial cloth. Extremities worn, neat bookplate, some soiling. Still quite good. The second edition. Horden.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
LES BATAILLES DES PLAINES D'ABRAHAM ET DE SAINTE-FOYE.
Casgrain, P.-B.:
Quebec. 1908.
93pp. plus facsimiles. Frontis. Folding map. Original printed wrappers bound into cloth. Good. Published in celebration of the founding of.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
VINGT ANNÉES DE MISSIONS DANS LE NORD-OUEST DE L'AMÉRIQUE.
Taché, Alexandre-Antonin:
Montreal: Eusèbe Sénécal, 1866.
245pp. in French. Half title. Original printed wrappers. Minor chipping to extremities of wrappers. Small stain in lower margin of.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
PORTRAIT OF A PERIOD. A COLLECTION OF NOTMAN PHOTOGRAPHS. 1856 TO 1915.
Harper, J. Russell, and Stanley Triggs [eds]:
Montreal: McGill University Press, 1967.
Unpaginated. Tall folio. Cloth. Small tear to lower fore-edge corner of final leaf. Else very good in dust jacket. Excellent.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE NORMAL, MODEL, GRAMMAR, AND COMMON SCHOOLS, IN UPPER CANADA, FOR THE YEAR 1857; WITH APPENDICES: BY THE CHIEF SUPERINTENDENT OF EDUCATION.
[Canadian Education]:
Toronto. 1858.
viii,391pp. Quarto. Original cloth, printed paper spine label (rubbed). Cloth discolored, frayed at extremities and outer hinges. Ex-lib. with bookplate,.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
RECIPROCITY TREATY. LETTER FROM THE SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY...IN REFERENCE TO THE OPERATIONS OF THE RECIPROCITY TREATY.
[Canada]:
Washington. 1860.
60pp. Dbd. Very good. Discusses the operation of the first treaty attempting to remove trade barriers with Canada, a hot.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
REPORTS OF THE...BOARD OF TRADE OF THE CITY OF TORONTO, FOR THE YEAR 1893....
[Toronto]:
Toronto. 1894.
143pp. Pictorial wrappers, stapled, chipped; front wrapper and titlepage detached. Very good. Contains reports of the board members, with statistics.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
LECTURES INSTRUCTIVES ET AMUSANTES SUR DIVERSES INVENTIONS, DECOUVERTES, ETC.
[Quebecois Fun Book]:
Quebec. [1880?]
[2],120pp. Contemporary cloth backed boards, some wear at extremities, a very good copy. Interesting compendium of instructions on subjects ranging.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
THE EXPLORATIONS OF JONATHAN OLDBUCK...IN EASTERN LATITUDES CANADIAN HISTORY - LEGENDS - SCENERY - SPORT.
LeMoine, J.M.:
Quebec. 1889.
265pp. plus 8pp. of reviews and one engraving. Printed wrappers. Front wrapper detached (but present), chipped at margins; rear wrapper.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
THE HISTORY OF ACADIA, FROM ITS FIRST DISCOVERY TO ITS SURRENDER TO ENGLAND BY THE TREATY OF PARIS.
Hannay, James:
St. John, N.B. 1879.
vii,440pp. Three quarter polished calf and marbled boards, leather label. Extremities rubbed, couple of signatures starting with tape residue from.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
THE CONQUEST OF CANADA. By the Author of "Hochelaga."
[Warburton, George D.]:
New York. 1850.
Two volumes. 351;366pp. 12mo. Cloth. Some staining, foxed, ex-lib. A good, sound set. Beginning with a brief account of the.. more
Price: $70.00
add to cart
THE CHINOOK JARGON AND HOW TO USE IT. A COMPLETE AND EXHAUSTIVE LEXICON OF THE OLDEST TRADE LANGUAGE OF THE AMERICAN CONTINENT.
Shaw, George Coombs:
Seattle: Rainier Printing Company, 1909.
xvi,65,[3]pp. Original red printed wrappers, with half-tone photographic portrait onlay on front wrapper. Bookplate of John Lawson on front free.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
ÉCHAPPÉ DE LA POTENCE. SOUVENIRS D'UN PRISONNIER D'ETAT CANADIEN EN 1838.
[Poutré, Félix]:
Montreal. [1884].
139pp. plus ten illustrations (including frontispiece). 12mo. Original pictorial wrappers. Wrappers chipped, rubbed, and soiled. Text tanned. Else very good... more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
LETTERS FROM THE UNITED STATES, CUBA AND CANADA.
Murray, Amelia M.:
New York. 1856.
402pp. Original cloth. Spine bit shaky, front hinge tender but holding. Scattered foxing, slight marginal dampstaining on first twenty or.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
THE TREATIES OF CANADA WITH THE INDIANS OF MANITOBA AND THE NORTH-WEST TERRITORIES, INCLUDING THE NEGOTIATIONS ON WHICH THEY WERE BASED, AND OTHER INFORMATION RELATING THERETO.
Morris, Alexander:
Toronto. 1880.
375pp. plus ads. Map. Original gilt cloth. Hinges broken and loose, neat bookplate, rubbed and soiled. Good only. "A valuable.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
CHISHOLM'S PANORAMIC GUIDE FROM NIAGARA FALLS TO QUEBEC.
Hunter, William S., Jr.:
Montreal. 1869.
viii,66pp. plus ads and huge folding panorama. Illus. Original gilt pictorial cloth. Toe of spine frayed, cloth faded and a.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
ADDRESS BY FRANCIS H. CLERGUE AT A BANQUET GIVEN IN HIS HONOR BY THE CITIZENS OF SAULT STE. MARIE, ONT. FRIDAY EVENING, FEBRUARY FIFTEENTH....
Clergue, Francis H.:
Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario. 1901.
30,[1]pp. Printed textured wrappers. A fine copy. A scarce Sault Ste. Marie imprint about the industrial potential of the region,.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart