address

Results for: Americana California


TALES OF THE GOLD RUSH.
Harte, Bret:
New York. [1944].
xii,223pp. Color illus. Quarto. Half cloth and paper over boards. About fine, in board slipcase. Later edition, issued by the.. more
Price: $8.00
add to cart
HENRY RAUP WAGNER 1862-1957. AN EXHIBITION OF RARE BOOKS HONORING THE CENTENARY OF HIS BIRTH.
Wagner, Henry Raup:
Chicago: the Newberry Library, 1962.
[6],17pp. Illus. Original stiff printed wrappers. Fine. A nice selection of rarities chosen from Wagner's SPANISH SOUTHWEST, THE PLAINS AND.. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
ACROSS THE PLAINS IN '49.
Shaw, Reuben Cole:
New York: The Citadel Press, [1966].
[4],vii-xlv,[1],170pp. Original gilt black cloth. Very good. In pictorial dust jacket. A reprint of the gold rush classic, Shaw describes.. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
AMERICAN IMAGES OF SPANISH CALIFORNIA.
Hart, James D.:
Berkeley. [1960].
39pp. Plates. Printed wrappers. Light acid burn on p.v, else near fine, unopened. An excellent essay, with a selected bibliography.. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
WILLIAM ANDERSON SCOTT, "NO ORDINARY MAN."
Drury, Clifford Merrill:
Glendale: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1967.
3-352pp. including twenty-four illustrations. Portrait frontispiece. Original blue cloth. Very good. In dust jacket "The first full length biography of.. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
THE ROMANCE OF THE RANCHOS.
Conner, Palmer:
Los Angeles. [ca. 1940].
44pp. Illus. Colored folding map laid in. Quarto. Pictorial wrappers. About fine. Romance, perhaps, but actually the transition of the.. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
FRONTIER PORT. A CHAPTER IN SAN DIEGO'S HISTORY.
Stewart, Don M.:
Los Angeles. 1965.
[16],173pp. Portrait. Photos. Plates. Cloth. Fine in gilt slipcase. Handsome pioneer history published by Ward Ritchie. .. more
Price: $12.00
add to cart
DEATH VALLEY THE FACTS.
Chalfant, W.A.:
Stanford. [1933].
ix,155pp. plus plates. Frontis. Pictorial cloth. About fine. Second edition of this history of the western desert. .. more
Price: $12.00
add to cart
EL ESTRANJERO A STORY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA.
Waters, Russell Judson:
New York. 1910.
298pp. plus illus. Frontis, illus. by Willie Chapin. Gilt pictorial cloth. A bit rubbed, else very good. Profusely illustrated western.. more
Price: $12.00
add to cart
BETWEEN THE GATES.
Taylor, Benjamin F.:
Chicago. 1878.
292pp. Frontis. Illus. Gilt cloth. Cloth soiled, old bookplate, else very good. Travel anecdotes, chiefly relating to California. .. more
Price: $14.00
add to cart
CALIFORNIA GOLD RUSH DAYS. STORIES FROM RADIO SERIES BROADCAST BY...VOLUME 1. NO. 2.
Taber, Louise E.:
[San Francisco]. 1936.
56pp. plus woodcuts and prints. Original gold-colored wrappers. Wrappers a bit soiled. Very good. Periodical of stories about the California.. more
Price: $14.00
add to cart
THE PACIFIC TYPOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY AND THE CALIFORNIA GOLD RUSH OF 1849.
McMurtrie, Douglas C.:
Chicago. 1928.
20pp. Boards, paper label. Boards slightly soiled. Good. A scarce McMurtrie piece, describing the first press unionism in California. A.. more
Price: $14.00
add to cart
FABRICAS. A COLLECTION OF PICTURES AND STATEMENTS ON THE MINERAL MATERIALS USED IN BUILDING CALIFORNIA PRIOR TO 1850.
Egenhoff, Elisabeth L.:
[San Francisco. 1952].
189,[2]pp. including illustrations. Original printed wrappers, plastic label. Near fine. A study of the building materials used by Indians, missionaries,.. more
Price: $14.00
add to cart
VIGILANTE JUSTICE.
Valentine, Alan:
New York. 1956.
173pp. Cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Account of the Vigilantes in gold rush San Francisco. .. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
THE HISTORY OF THE COMSTOCK LODE 1850 - 1920.
Smith, Grant H.:
[Reno]. 1943.
297pp. Illus. Plates. Maps. Printed wrappers. Spine slightly chipped, else very good to fine. Issued as University of Nevada BULLETIN.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
THE CALIFORNIA ALMANAC FOR 1849.
Greenleaf, Benjamin:
San Marino. 1942.
32pp. Boards. Front joint cracked. Good. Reprint of the only known copy. .. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
THE GOLD RUSH. LETTERS OF DR. JAMES DELAVAN FROM CALIFORNIA TO THE ADRIAN, MICHIGAN, EXPOSITOR 1850 - 1856.
[Delavan, James]:
Mount Pleasant, Mi. [1976].
97,[2]pp. Gilt-stamped cloth. Very fine. One of 487 copies printed by John Cumming. Dr. Delavan took the Panama route to.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
AMERICA IS GOOD TO A COUNTRY BOY.
Cutler, Leland W.:
Stanford, Ca. 1954.
271pp. Quarto. Cloth and boards. Fine in soiled and slightly chipped dust jacket. The memoirs of a country boy made.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
HARRIET MARTINEAU AND AMERICA SELECTED LETTERS FROM THE REINHARD S. SPECK COLLECTION.
Burchell, R.A. [ed.]:
Berkeley: The Friends of the Bancroft Library, 1995.
119pp. Portrait frontispiece. Stiff printed wrappers. Very fine. Highlights Martineau's commentary on America, from the time of her visit in.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
A SUMMER IN A CANON. A CALIFORNIA STORY.
Wiggin, Kate Douglas:
Boston. 1890.
272pp. Original cloth. Rear hinge cracking, else very good. Tourist fiction, set in a camp outside Los Angeles, featuring Dr... more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
IN THE DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR. IN THE MATTER OF THE COMPLAINT OF JOHN L. HOWARD, ET AL., AGAINST COL. S.B.M. YOUNG, U.S.A., SUPERINTENDENT OF THE YOSEMITE NATIONAL PARK, CALIFORNIA.
[Yosemite]:
Berkeley. 1962.
16pp. Frontis. Printed wrappers. Very good. One of an edition of 400 copies. The issue of trespass in National Parks.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
LONG LIFE IN CALIFORNIA.
Thrasher, Marion:
Chicago. [ca. 1915].
130,[10]pp. plus plates. Portrait. Original gilt cloth. Very good, without the ad leaf tipped in. The author suggests that California.. more
Price: $16.00
add to cart
FORTY-NINERS. THE CHRONICLE OF THE CALIFORNIA TRAIL.
Hulbert, Archer B.:
Boston. 1931.
340pp. Frontis, plates, illus. Cloth. Very good. In dust jacket. A valuable compilation of the accounts of many '49ers, with.. more
Price: $17.00
add to cart
LOS ANGELES TODAY.
[Los Angeles Chamber of Commerce]:
Los Angeles. 1921.
32pp. Color photos. Printed wrappers. Minor soiling on wrappers, else very good. A charming promotional guide profusely illustrated with contemporary.. more
Price: $19.00
add to cart
TRAIL TO CALIFORNIA. THE OVERLAND JOURNAL OF....
Geiger, Vincent, and Wakeman Bryarly:
New Haven. 1945.
266pp. Folding map. Portrait. Cloth. Very good. In dust jacket with several small tears and chips. Edited by David M... more
Price: $19.00
add to cart
PAUL KANE'S GREAT NOR-WEST.
Eaton, Diane, and Shelia Urbanek:
Vancouver: UBC Press, [1995].
iii-xviii,158pp., including numerous color illustrations. Quarto. Original black cloth, gilt-stamped cover and spine. Fine. In pictorial dust jacket. .. more
Price: $19.00
add to cart
THE EXTENSIVE AND NOTABLE COLLECTION OF WESTERN AMERICANA FORMED BY DR. HENRY [sic] W. PLATH.
[Plath, Harry W.]:
New York. 1959.
219pp. Illus. Pictorial wrappers. Library stamp on front wrapper, else fine. Over 1000 lots of Western Americana, especially Californiana. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
CALIFORNIA SKETCHES WITH RECOLLECTIONS OF THE GOLD MINES.
Kip, Leonard:
Los Angeles. 1946.
58pp. Cloth. Very good. Reprint of this classic gold rush narrative. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE GREAT LOS ANGELES BUBBLE...PRESENT-DAY STORY OF COLOSSAL FINANCIAL JUGGLERY AND OF PENALTIES PAID.
Finney, Guy W.:
[Np. 1929].
203pp. Cloth, printed paper label. Cloth spotted, signature on titlepage, else very good. The story of a notorious Los Angeles.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
RUDOLPH JAMES WIG: ENGINEER, POMONA COLLEGE TRUSTEE, PRESBYTERIAN LAYMAN.
Drury, Clifford Merrill:
Glendale, Ca.: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1968.
320pp. including illustrations. Frontis. Green cloth, gilt. Fine, in dust jacket. Wig was an engineer active in the private and.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
ACROSS THE PLAINS AND AMONG THE DIGGINGS.
Delano, Alonzo:
New York. 1936.
xviii,192pp. Frontis. Illus. Quarto. Gilt cloth. About fine, without dust jacket. Reprint of the original edition of 1854. Delano went.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
OVER THE RANGE TO THE GOLDEN GATE. A COMPLETE TOURIST'S GUIDE TO COLORADO, NEW MEXICO, UTAH, NEVADA, CALIFORNIA, OREGON, PUGET SOUND AND THE GREAT NORTH-WEST.
Wood, Stanley:
Chicago. 1895.
283pp. Illus. Frontis. Original gilt pictorial cloth. Cloth dull, extremities worn and bit frayed. Some internal soiling, ink signature across.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
JIM WATERS [wrapper title].
Woodward, Arthur:
[Los Angeles. ca. 1953].
14pp. Original pictorial wrappers. Two manuscript corrections. Fine. Biographical sketch of mid-19th-century trapper Jim Waters and his exploits in Colorado.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
WILLIAM STEWART YOUNG, 1859 - 1937, BUILDER OF CALIFORNIA INSTITUTIONS. AN INTIMATE BIOGRAPHY.
Young, Nellie May:
Glendale, Ca.: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1967.
196pp. including illustrations. Frontispiece portrait. Prospectus laid in. Brown cloth. Fine, in dust jacket. Young was involved in the founding.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE CALIFORNIA DIARY OF GENERAL E.D. TOWNSEND.
[Townsend, Edward D., Gen.]:
[Los Angeles. 1970].
x,184pp. including illustrations. Portrait. Gilt cloth. Very fine. In board slipcase. The journal was kept during a four-year tour of.. more
Price: $22.00
add to cart
MY 96 YEARS IN THE GREAT WEST INDIANA, KANSAS AND CALIFORNIA.
Griffith, G.W.E.:
Los Angeles. 1929.
284pp. Cloth. Very good. Much on Kansas in the 1850s, with Indian trading, Quantrill's raids, early settlement, etc. .. more
Price: $24.00
add to cart
THE GOLD RUSH. LETTERS FROM THE WOLVERINE RANGERS TO THE MARSHALL, MICHIGAN, STATESMAN, 1849 - 1851.
[Gold Rush]:
Mount Pleasant, Mi.: The Cumming Press, [1974].
[2],xii,154,[1]pp. Original orange cloth, gilt-stamped cover and spine. As new. From an edition limited to 487 copies. The texts of.. more
Price: $24.00
add to cart
FATAL DECISION THE TRAGIC STORY OF THE DONNER PARTY.
Stookey, Walter M.:
Salt Lake City. 1950.
xv,209pp. Illus. Gilt cloth. Fine. In bit chipped dust jacket. An account of the ill-fated migration. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
WESTWARD THE COURSE OF EMPIRE. "OUT WEST" AND "BACK EAST" ON THE FIRST TRIP OF THE "LOS ANGELES LIMITED."
Schuyler, Montgomery:
New York. 1906.
198pp. plus plates and ads. Frontis. Cloth, pictorial onlay. A very good copy. Account of the first trip of this.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
SEE THE FILM CHALLENGE TO DEMOCRACY. UNITED CO-OPERATIVE INDUSTRIES.
[Japanese Internment]:
Los Angeles. [1943?].
Broadsheet circular, 10 1/4 x 8 inches. Fine. Promotional handbill for the film, "Challenge to Democracy," listing "Pertinent Facts About.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
NINETY YEARS THE STORY OF WILLIAM PARMER FULLER.
[Fuller, William Parmer]:
[San Francisco]: Privately Printed, 1939.
144,[3]pp. Portrait. Illus. Quarto. Cloth backed boards, paper label. About fine. Presentation inscription. A history of the San Francisco- based.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
THE ENCHANTED VALLEY AND OTHER SKETCHES.
Earl, Guy Chaffee:
Glendale. 1976.
160pp. Plates. Cloth. Fine. Privately printed for the author's family. Includes an account of his trip overland to California in.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
CALIFORNIA FOR THE SETTLER THE NATURAL ADVANTAGES OF THE GOLDEN STATE FOR THE PRESENT DAY FARMER.
[California]:
San Francisco. [nd, but ca. 1905].
93pp. Frontis. plus innumerable in-text illustrations. Maps. Original color pictorial wrappers. Spine somewhat chipped. Internally clean. Good. Well illustrated promotional.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
OVER THE RANGE TO THE GOLDEN GATE. A COMPLETE TOURIST'S GUIDE TO COLORADO, NEW MEXICO, UTAH, NEVADA, CALIFORNIA, OREGON, PUGET SOUND AND THE GREAT NORTH-WEST.
Wood, Stanley:
Chicago. 1891.
351pp. plus ad. Frontis. Illus. Original gilt pictorial cloth. Cloth somewhat darkened, extremities bit frayed, inner hinges starting. Good, with.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
THROUGH THE LIGHT CONTINENT; OR, THE UNITED STATES IN 1877-8.
Saunders, William:
London. 1879.
[415]pp. Gilt cloth. Front cover detached, backstrip loose, repairs. A fair copy only. With a presentation inscription, "with the author's.. more
Price: $27.00
add to cart
CLOSING ARGUMENT OF...ON THE BILL BEFORE CONGRESS TO AID THE SUTRO TUNNEL, DELIVERED BEFORE THE COMMITTEE ON MINES AND MINING....
Sutro, Adolph:
Washington. 1872.
92pp. Original printed wrappers, lacking rear wrap. Several leaves considerably chipped, unsewn. Good. Sutro argues as persuasively as possible for.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
TAKE YOUR BIBLE IN ONE HAND. THE LIFE OF WILLIAM HENRY THOMES....
Stewart, George R.:
San Francisco. 1939.
67pp. Quarto. Cloth and decorated boards. Boards soiled. Internally fine. Printed by the Grabhorns at the Colt Press in an.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
THE WOLF CUB. THE GREAT ADVENTURE OF COUNT GASTON DE RAOUSSET-BOULBON IN CALIFORNIA AND SONORA 1850 - 1854.
[Soulie, Maurice]:
Indianapolis. 1927.
281pp. plus illus. Portrait. Cloth. Very good. In chipped dust jacket. A fictionalized account of the whole story of the.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF WAR...IN RELATION TO THE DEFENCE OF THE HARBOR OF SAN FRANCISCO.
[San Francisco]:
[Washington]. 1853.
5pp. Dbd. Very good. Sen. Exec. Doc., 32d Cong. 2d Sess. Construction strategies and appropriations. .. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart