Results for: Americana Asia
THE ASCENT OF EVEREST.
Hunt, John:
[London. 1953].
xx,[300]pp. plus photographic illus. Color frontis. Cloth. Very good, without dust jacket. By the leader of the British expedition. Precedes.. more
Price: $5.00
add to cart
Hunt, John:
[London. 1953].
xx,[300]pp. plus photographic illus. Color frontis. Cloth. Very good, without dust jacket. By the leader of the British expedition. Precedes.. more
Price: $5.00
add to cart
ACROSS THE ROOF OF THE WORLD.
Skrede, Wilfred:
[New York. 1955].
223pp. plus photographic illus. Cloth. About fine in bit worn dust jacket. First American edition. Chronicle of the author's journey.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
Skrede, Wilfred:
[New York. 1955].
223pp. plus photographic illus. Cloth. About fine in bit worn dust jacket. First American edition. Chronicle of the author's journey.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
CHINA ENTERS THE POST-MAO ERA [wrapper title].
Mansfield, Mike:
Washington. 1976.
vii,[1],158pp. plus large folding map. Original printed wrappers, stapled. Government ink stamp on front wrapper stating release date. Near fine... more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
Mansfield, Mike:
Washington. 1976.
vii,[1],158pp. plus large folding map. Original printed wrappers, stapled. Government ink stamp on front wrapper stating release date. Near fine... more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
EUROPE INFORMED. AN EXHIBITION OF EARLY BOOKS WHICH ACQUAINTED EUROPE WITH THE EAST.
Rogers, Francis M.:
Cambridge & New York. 1966.
192pp. Illus. Original stiff pictorial wrappers. As new. Excellent exhibition catalogue issued for the Sixth International Colloquium on Luso-Brazilian Studies... more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Rogers, Francis M.:
Cambridge & New York. 1966.
192pp. Illus. Original stiff pictorial wrappers. As new. Excellent exhibition catalogue issued for the Sixth International Colloquium on Luso-Brazilian Studies... more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
FROM EGYPT TO JAPAN.
Field, Henry M.:
New York. 1877.
424pp. Original cloth. Worn, chipped at head and toe of spine, some glue residue on rear cover. Internally very good.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
Field, Henry M.:
New York. 1877.
424pp. Original cloth. Worn, chipped at head and toe of spine, some glue residue on rear cover. Internally very good.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
BIOGRAPHY OF ELISHA KENT KANE.
Elder, William:
Philadelphia. 1858.
416pp. plus plates and ads. Portrait. Engraved title. Original cloth. Extremities frayed, scattered foxing. Good. Later edition, first published in.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
Elder, William:
Philadelphia. 1858.
416pp. plus plates and ads. Portrait. Engraved title. Original cloth. Extremities frayed, scattered foxing. Good. Later edition, first published in.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
A SHORT HISTORY OF ARCHITECTURE.
Tuckerman, Arthur Lyman:
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1887.
viii,[1],168pp. plus twenty-four plates (including frontispiece and two double-page plates). Original gilt cloth. Minor wear to extremities. Early ink inscription.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
Tuckerman, Arthur Lyman:
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1887.
viii,[1],168pp. plus twenty-four plates (including frontispiece and two double-page plates). Original gilt cloth. Minor wear to extremities. Early ink inscription.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
WINDS OF CHANGE: EVOLVING RELATIONS AND INTERESTS IN SOUTHEAST ASIA [wrapper title].
Mansfield, Mike:
Washington. 1975.
vi,47pp. plus a large folding map. Original printed wrappers, stapled. Government ink stamp on front wrapper stating release date. A.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
Mansfield, Mike:
Washington. 1975.
vi,47pp. plus a large folding map. Original printed wrappers, stapled. Government ink stamp on front wrapper stating release date. A.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
AN EXPLORER'S ADVENTURES IN TIBET.
Landor, A. Henry:
New York & London. 1910.
vii,[3],275,[1]pp. plus plates. Frontis. Pictorial cloth. Cloth soiled, else very good. A later version of the author's account of his.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
Landor, A. Henry:
New York & London. 1910.
vii,[3],275,[1]pp. plus plates. Frontis. Pictorial cloth. Cloth soiled, else very good. A later version of the author's account of his.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
ASIATIC COOLIE TRADE. MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT...IN ANSWER TO A RESOLUTION OF THE HOUSE...[caption title].
[Chinese Labor]:
Washington. 1861.
37pp. Dbd. Very good and clean. Correspondence and documents relating to the importation of inexpensive Chinese labor and the consequences.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
[Chinese Labor]:
Washington. 1861.
37pp. Dbd. Very good and clean. Correspondence and documents relating to the importation of inexpensive Chinese labor and the consequences.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
THE WORLD'S WORSHIP IN STONE: TEMPLE, CATHEDRAL AND MOSQUE.
Ripley, M.M.:
Boston: Estes & Lauriat, [1879].
176pp. including 150 illustrations (many full-page). Frontis. Quarto. Original decorative cloth, stamped in black and gilt, a.e.g. Cloth lightly scuffed... more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Ripley, M.M.:
Boston: Estes & Lauriat, [1879].
176pp. including 150 illustrations (many full-page). Frontis. Quarto. Original decorative cloth, stamped in black and gilt, a.e.g. Cloth lightly scuffed... more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
INDRUKKEN VAN JAVA MEDEGEBRAGT.
Quarles van Ufford, J.K.W.:
'Sgravenhage. 1862.
61pp. Original printed wrappers. Spine perished. Good, largely unopened. An essay on the politics and government of the colonies of.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Quarles van Ufford, J.K.W.:
'Sgravenhage. 1862.
61pp. Original printed wrappers. Spine perished. Good, largely unopened. An essay on the politics and government of the colonies of.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
ART IN THE AGE OF EXPLORATION. CIRCA 1492.
Levenson, Jay A. [ed]:
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1991.
671pp. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Thick quarto. Cloth. Very fine. In dust jacket and slipcase. A.. more
Price: $90.00
add to cart
Levenson, Jay A. [ed]:
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1991.
671pp. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Thick quarto. Cloth. Very fine. In dust jacket and slipcase. A.. more
Price: $90.00
add to cart
THE OPENING OF TIBET AN ACCOUNT OF LHASA AND THE COUNTRY AND PEOPLE OF CENTRAL TIBET AND OF THE PROGRESS OF THE MISSION SENT THERE BY THE ENGLISH GOVERNMENT IN THE YEAR 1903-4....
Landon, Perceval:
New York. 1905.
xv,484pp. plus plates. Tipped-in color frontis. Large, thick octavo. Cloth, leather label (chipped). Cloth dust soiled, slight edge wear, else.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Landon, Perceval:
New York. 1905.
xv,484pp. plus plates. Tipped-in color frontis. Large, thick octavo. Cloth, leather label (chipped). Cloth dust soiled, slight edge wear, else.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
THE LAST YEAR IN CHINA, TO THE PEACE OF NANKING: AS SKETCHED IN LETTERS TO HIS FRIENDS, BY A FIELD OFFICER, ACTIVELY EMPLOYED IN THAT COUNTRY. WITH A FEW CONCLUDING REMARKS ON OUR PAST AND FUTURE POLICY IN CHINA.
[China]:
Philadelphia: Carey & Hart, 1843.
64pp. plus [2]pp. of publisher's ads. Modern cloth, leather label. Good. First American edition of this interesting work, printed same.. more
Price: $110.00
add to cart
[China]:
Philadelphia: Carey & Hart, 1843.
64pp. plus [2]pp. of publisher's ads. Modern cloth, leather label. Good. First American edition of this interesting work, printed same.. more
Price: $110.00
add to cart
FROM NEW YORK TO DELHI, BY WAY OF RIO DE JANEIRO, AUSTRALIA AND CHINA.
Minturn, Robert B., Jr.:
New York: Appleton & Co., 1858.
488,[5]pp. plus folding color map. Original blindstamped cloth. Spine faded and chipped at head, corners bumped and worn. Front free.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Minturn, Robert B., Jr.:
New York: Appleton & Co., 1858.
488,[5]pp. plus folding color map. Original blindstamped cloth. Spine faded and chipped at head, corners bumped and worn. Front free.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
THE MILITARY OPERATIONS AT CABUL, WHICH ENDED IN THE RETREAT AND DESTRUCTION OF THE BRITISH ARMY, JANUARY 1842, WITH A JOURNAL OF IMPRISONMENT IN AFFGHANISTAN.
Eyre, Vincent:
Philadelphia: Carey and Hart, 1843.
80pp. Printed in two column format. Original printed wrappers. Some dust soiling to wrappers, else very good. American edition, taken.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Eyre, Vincent:
Philadelphia: Carey and Hart, 1843.
80pp. Printed in two column format. Original printed wrappers. Some dust soiling to wrappers, else very good. American edition, taken.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
OUTLINE OF A CONSULAR ESTABLISHMENT FOR THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, IN EASTERN ASIA.
[China]:
New York. 1838.
27pp. Dbd. Tanned and foxed, else good. An enthusiastic call for the establishment of American consulates in China and throughout.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
[China]:
New York. 1838.
27pp. Dbd. Tanned and foxed, else good. An enthusiastic call for the establishment of American consulates in China and throughout.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
THE HABITATIONS OF MAN IN ALL AGES...TRANSLATED BY BENJAMIN BUCKNALL, ARCHITECT.
Viollet-le-Duc, Eugene:
Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1876.
xvi,394pp. including numerous text illustrations, plus nine plates (including frontispiece) and one-page advertisement. Original decorative green cloth, stamped in black.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Viollet-le-Duc, Eugene:
Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1876.
xvi,394pp. including numerous text illustrations, plus nine plates (including frontispiece) and one-page advertisement. Original decorative green cloth, stamped in black.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
MY CIRCULAR NOTES. EXTRACTS FROM JOURNALS, LETTERS SENT HOME, GEOLOGICAL AND OTHER NOTES, WRITTEN WHILE TRAVELLING WESTWARDS ROUND THE WORLD.
Campbell, J.F.:
New York. [1875].
Two volumes bound in one. xvi,356; xiii,[2],331pp. Frontispiece and plates in each volume. Original gilt pictorial cloth. Binding bit shaken,.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Campbell, J.F.:
New York. [1875].
Two volumes bound in one. xvi,356; xiii,[2],331pp. Frontispiece and plates in each volume. Original gilt pictorial cloth. Binding bit shaken,.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
A SEVEN MONTHS' RUN, UP, AND DOWN, AND AROUND THE WORLD.
Brooks, James:
New York. 1872.
xiv,375pp. plus [4]pp. of ads. Frontispiece map. Original gilt pictorial cloth. Head and toe of spine bit frayed, else very.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Brooks, James:
New York. 1872.
xiv,375pp. plus [4]pp. of ads. Frontispiece map. Original gilt pictorial cloth. Head and toe of spine bit frayed, else very.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
UPS AND DOWNS OF AN OLD TAR'S LIFE.
Eclipse [pseud]:
London. [1890s].
[4],211,[1]pp. Original pictorial cloth. Head and toe of spine a trifle frayed, private library bookplate. Else very good. A scarce.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
Eclipse [pseud]:
London. [1890s].
[4],211,[1]pp. Original pictorial cloth. Head and toe of spine a trifle frayed, private library bookplate. Else very good. A scarce.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
CONVERSATIONS ON THE BURMAN MISSION.
[Tuttle, Sarah]:
Boston: Massachusetts Sabbath School Union, 1830.
160pp. 16mo. Contemporary calf, brown gilt morocco label. Scattered foxing. Very good. A description of an early American mission to.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
[Tuttle, Sarah]:
Boston: Massachusetts Sabbath School Union, 1830.
160pp. 16mo. Contemporary calf, brown gilt morocco label. Scattered foxing. Very good. A description of an early American mission to.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
DOCUMENTS ACCOMPANYING THE MESSAGE OF THE PRESIDENT...TREATY BETWEEN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA AND THE KING OF SIAM...TREATY BETWEEN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA AND THE SULTAN OF MUSCAT.
[United States-Siam and Muscat Treaties]:
[Washington. 1837].
pp.23-28. Dbd. Very good. First Congressional printing of the first U.S. treaty with Siam, which was also the first American.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
[United States-Siam and Muscat Treaties]:
[Washington. 1837].
pp.23-28. Dbd. Very good. First Congressional printing of the first U.S. treaty with Siam, which was also the first American.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
FROM THE ARCTIC OCEAN TO THE YELLOW SEA. THE NARRATIVE OF A JOURNEY, IN 1890 AND 1891, ACROSS SIBERIA, MONGOLIA, THE GOBI DESERT, AND NORTH CHINA.
Price, Julius M.:
New York. 1892.
xxiv,384pp. plus illustrations. Portrait. Original pictorial cloth, gilt. A near fine copy. Price accompanied the voyage of the Biscaya as.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
Price, Julius M.:
New York. 1892.
xxiv,384pp. plus illustrations. Portrait. Original pictorial cloth, gilt. A near fine copy. Price accompanied the voyage of the Biscaya as.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
ORIENTAL AND WESTERN SIBERIA: A NARRATIVE OF SEVEN YEARS' EXPLORATIONS AND ADVENTURES IN SIBERIA, MONGOLIA, THE KIRGHIS STEPPES, CHINESE TARTARY, AND PART OF CENTRAL ASIA.
Atkinson, Thomas Witlam:
New York. 1858.
533pp. plus folding map and ads. Frontis. Plates. Original cloth. Bit frayed at head and toe of spine, else very.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
Atkinson, Thomas Witlam:
New York. 1858.
533pp. plus folding map and ads. Frontis. Plates. Original cloth. Bit frayed at head and toe of spine, else very.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
"INVENIRE." THE NAUIGATION AND VYAGES OF LEWIS WERTOMANNUS....
[Wertomannus, Lewis]:
Edinburgh: The Aungervyle Society, 1884.
280pp. Contemporary half vellum and paper boards. Covers with moderate wear. Overall very good. A reprint of the 1576 English.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
[Wertomannus, Lewis]:
Edinburgh: The Aungervyle Society, 1884.
280pp. Contemporary half vellum and paper boards. Covers with moderate wear. Overall very good. A reprint of the 1576 English.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
SUFFERINGS OF JOHN TURNER, CHIEF MATE OF THE COUNTRY SHIP, TAY, BOUND FOR CHINA, UNDER THE COMMAND OF WILLIAM GRIEG. INCLUDING THE SEIZURE OF HIM AND SIX LASCARS IN THE CUTTER, AND THEIR CAPTIVITY AND DANGER AMONGST THE LADRONES; WITH A DESCRIPTION OF THE
[Turner, John]:
London. [nd, ca. 1809].
[5]-28pp. Later marbled paper covered boards. Worn at spine and edges. Bookplates on front endpapers. Trimmed close, affecting running title... more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
[Turner, John]:
London. [nd, ca. 1809].
[5]-28pp. Later marbled paper covered boards. Worn at spine and edges. Bookplates on front endpapers. Trimmed close, affecting running title... more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
EXPEDITION TO BORNEO OF H.M.S. DIDO FOR THE SUPPRESSION OF PIRACY: WITH EXTRACTS FROM THE JOURNAL OF JAMES BROOKE, ESQ., OF SARAWAK....
Keppel, Henry:
New York. 1846.
xii,413,8,4,4pp. Folding frontispiece map. 12mo. Original gilt cloth. Spine ends and corners worn, bookplate on front pastedown and front free.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Keppel, Henry:
New York. 1846.
xii,413,8,4,4pp. Folding frontispiece map. 12mo. Original gilt cloth. Spine ends and corners worn, bookplate on front pastedown and front free.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
TRAVELS IN SOUTH-EASTERN ASIA.
[Asia]:
Dublin: Printed by J. Jones, 1823.
180pp., including engravings. Frontis. Engraved titlepage vignette. 12mo. Contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt. Front hinge cracked, held by one cord;.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
[Asia]:
Dublin: Printed by J. Jones, 1823.
180pp., including engravings. Frontis. Engraved titlepage vignette. 12mo. Contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt. Front hinge cracked, held by one cord;.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
INCIDENTS OF TRAVEL IN GREECE, TURKEY, RUSSIA, AND POLAND....
[Stephens, John L.]:
New York. 1838.
Two volumes. 268; 275pp. Folding map. Textual illus. Cloth. Several ink signatures, one on a titlepage, scattered foxing, else very.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
[Stephens, John L.]:
New York. 1838.
Two volumes. 268; 275pp. Folding map. Textual illus. Cloth. Several ink signatures, one on a titlepage, scattered foxing, else very.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
[PHOTOGRAPH ALBUM OF TRAVELS IN HAWAII AND SOUTHEAST ASIA].
[Pacific Photographica]:
[Various places. nd, but ca. 1914-1920].
[49]pp. of approximately 150 snapshots. Oblong octavo. In faux snake-skin paper boards, old cord tie. Photographs mounted on stiff card.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
[Pacific Photographica]:
[Various places. nd, but ca. 1914-1920].
[49]pp. of approximately 150 snapshots. Oblong octavo. In faux snake-skin paper boards, old cord tie. Photographs mounted on stiff card.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
A TOUR ROUND THE WORLD IN 1909 [cover title].
Matthews, R. Jr.:
[Np. nd, but ca. 1910].
169pp. Mimeographed typescript printed on recto only. Quarto. Leather-backed cloth. Some wear at spine ends, else very good. A journal.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
Matthews, R. Jr.:
[Np. nd, but ca. 1910].
169pp. Mimeographed typescript printed on recto only. Quarto. Leather-backed cloth. Some wear at spine ends, else very good. A journal.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
TRAVELS IN NORTHERN ASIA.
[Asia]:
Dublin: Printed by Christopher Bentham, 1823.
174pp. plus illustrations. Frontis. Engraved titlepage vignette. 12mo. Contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt. Hinges tender, spine ends worn. Internally clean.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
[Asia]:
Dublin: Printed by Christopher Bentham, 1823.
174pp. plus illustrations. Frontis. Engraved titlepage vignette. 12mo. Contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt. Hinges tender, spine ends worn. Internally clean.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
INDIAN DOMESTIC ARCHITECTURE.
De Forest, Lockwood:
[New York]. 1885.
[5]pp. plus twenty-five heliotype plates and [14]pp. of advertisements. Folio. Original cloth boarded rebacked in green spine matching the color.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
De Forest, Lockwood:
[New York]. 1885.
[5]pp. plus twenty-five heliotype plates and [14]pp. of advertisements. Folio. Original cloth boarded rebacked in green spine matching the color.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
THE CRUISE OF HER MAJESTY'S SHIP "BACCHANTE" 1879 - 1882. COMPILED FROM THE PRIVATE JOURNAL, LETTERS, AND NOTE- BOOKS OF PRINCE ALBERT VICTOR AND PRINCE GEORGE OF WALES, WITH ADDITIONS BY JOHN N. DALTON.
Dalton, John N., comp:
London. 1886.
Two volumes. xxviii,675;xii,803pp. including several in- text maps, charts and illustrations, plus fifteen plates (including frontispiece in second volume) and.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
Dalton, John N., comp:
London. 1886.
Two volumes. xxviii,675;xii,803pp. including several in- text maps, charts and illustrations, plus fifteen plates (including frontispiece in second volume) and.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
THE VOYAGE OF THE "WANDERER."
Lambert, C. & S.:
London. 1883.
xx,335,[1]pp. plus plates (twenty-three colored) and folding map. Frontis. Tall octavo. Original cloth, pictorial overlay on front cover. Bit shaken,.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
Lambert, C. & S.:
London. 1883.
xx,335,[1]pp. plus plates (twenty-three colored) and folding map. Frontis. Tall octavo. Original cloth, pictorial overlay on front cover. Bit shaken,.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
A NARRATIVE OF THE EXTRAORDINARY ADVENTURES, AND SUFFERINGS BY SHIPWRECK AND IMPRISONMENT, OF DONALD CAMPBELL, ESQ. OF BARBRECK: WITH THE SINGULAR HUMOURS OF HIS TARTAR GUIDE HASSAN ARTAZ...IN AN OVERLAND JOURNEY TO INDIA.
[Campbell, Donald]:
London: Vernor & Hood, 1796.
xi,[1],276pp. Frontis. Contemporary speckled calf, black gilt morocco label. Front board nearly detached. Bookplate on front pastedown and front free.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
[Campbell, Donald]:
London: Vernor & Hood, 1796.
xi,[1],276pp. Frontis. Contemporary speckled calf, black gilt morocco label. Front board nearly detached. Bookplate on front pastedown and front free.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
THE ORIGIN AND PROGRESS OF DESPOTISM IN THE ORIENTAL AND OTHER EMPIRES, OF AFRICA, EUROPE, AND AMERICA.
[Boulanger, Nicolas Antoine]:
Amsterdam [i.e. London: The Private Press of John Wilkes], 1764.
[2],285pp. Titlepage in red and black. Contemporary tree calf, spine richly gilt, leather label. Binding very worn and scuffed, hinges.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
[Boulanger, Nicolas Antoine]:
Amsterdam [i.e. London: The Private Press of John Wilkes], 1764.
[2],285pp. Titlepage in red and black. Contemporary tree calf, spine richly gilt, leather label. Binding very worn and scuffed, hinges.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
JOURNEY OF JOHN BELL, ESQ. FROM ST. PETERSBURGH TO PEKIN. WITH AN EMBASSY FROM HIS IMPERIAL MAJESTY, PETER THE GREAT, TO KAMHI, EMPEROR OF CHINA.
[Bell, John]:
Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by Joseph and James Crukshank, 1803.
119pp. 24mo. Contemporary boads, spine perished, front cover detached. A bit tanned. Otherwise quite clean and good. Later abridged American.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
[Bell, John]:
Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by Joseph and James Crukshank, 1803.
119pp. 24mo. Contemporary boads, spine perished, front cover detached. A bit tanned. Otherwise quite clean and good. Later abridged American.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
SPOORWEG-KAART VAN JAVA EN MADOERA MET AANDUIDING DER OVERIGE HOOFDCOMMUNICATIE MIDDELEN TE LAND EN TER ZEE. TE SAMENGESTELD DOOR J.W. STEMFOORT EN J. HORA ADEMA.
[Indonesia]:
[The Hague]: Jos. Smulders and Co., 1885.
Large folding map, 16 1/2 x 45 1/2 inches, backed on linen. Moderate age-toning and dusting, particularly at outer margins... more
Price: $425.00
add to cart
[Indonesia]:
[The Hague]: Jos. Smulders and Co., 1885.
Large folding map, 16 1/2 x 45 1/2 inches, backed on linen. Moderate age-toning and dusting, particularly at outer margins... more
Price: $425.00
add to cart
A CRUISE IN JAPANESE WATERS.
Osborn, Sherard, Capt.:
Edinburgh & London. 1859.
210pp. plus 16pp. publisher's ads at rear. Original green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Some wear to spine ends, inner hinges cracked.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
Osborn, Sherard, Capt.:
Edinburgh & London. 1859.
210pp. plus 16pp. publisher's ads at rear. Original green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Some wear to spine ends, inner hinges cracked.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
DESCRIPTION DU PEGU ET DE L'ISLE DE CEYLAN. RENFERMANT DES DETAILS EXACTS ET NEUFS SUR LE CLIMAT, LES PRODUCTIONS, LE COMMERCE, LE GOUVERNEMENT, LES MOEURS ET LES USAGES DE CES CONTREES.
Hunter, William, C. Wolf and Eschelskroon:
Paris. 1793.
354pp. Contemporary half calf and marbled boards. Toe of spine bit scuffed, corners worn. Internally quite fresh and clean. Overall.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
Hunter, William, C. Wolf and Eschelskroon:
Paris. 1793.
354pp. Contemporary half calf and marbled boards. Toe of spine bit scuffed, corners worn. Internally quite fresh and clean. Overall.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
EIGHTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE MAULMAIN MISSIONARY SOCIETY, AUXILIARY TO THE AMERICAN BAPTIST BOARD FOR FOREIGN MISSIONS. WITH A BRIEF ABSTRACT OF THE THIRTIETH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE PARENT SOCIETY.
[Maulmain Missionary Society]:
Maulmain, Burma: American Baptist Mission Press, 1845.
40pp. including errata slip. 12mo. Dbd. Very good. Maulmain, the nexus of British power in Burma in the mid- 18th.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
[Maulmain Missionary Society]:
Maulmain, Burma: American Baptist Mission Press, 1845.
40pp. including errata slip. 12mo. Dbd. Very good. Maulmain, the nexus of British power in Burma in the mid- 18th.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
RESIDENCE OF ELEVEN YEARS IN NEW HOLLAND AND THE CAROLINE ISLANDS: BEING THE ADVENTURES OF JAMES F. O'CONNELL. EDITED FROM HIS VERBAL NARRATION.
O'Connell, James F.:
Boston. 1841.
265pp. 16mo. Half antique calf and marbled boards, leather spine label. Bit tanned, else very good. Second edition, after the.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
O'Connell, James F.:
Boston. 1841.
265pp. 16mo. Half antique calf and marbled boards, leather spine label. Bit tanned, else very good. Second edition, after the.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
PROGRESS MAP OF SIGNAL CORPS TELEGRAPH LINES AND CABLES IN THE MILITARY DIVISION OF THE PHILIPPINES.
[Philippines]: Greely, A.W.:
Washington. [1901].
Map in two sections, each 33 x 35 inches. Backed by linen and folded into original glazed fabric wrappers. Wrappers.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
[Philippines]: Greely, A.W.:
Washington. [1901].
Map in two sections, each 33 x 35 inches. Backed by linen and folded into original glazed fabric wrappers. Wrappers.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
THE NORTH PACIFIC SURVEYING AND EXPLORING EXPEDITION; OR, MY LAST CRUISE. WHERE WE WENT AND WHAT WE SAW: BEING AN ACCOUNT OF VISITS TO THE MALAY AND LOO-CHOO ISLAND, THE COASTS OF CHINA, FORMOSA, JAPAN, KAMTSCHATKA, SIBERIA, AND THE MOUTH OF THE AMOOR RIV
Habersham, A.W.:
Philadelphia. 1857.
507pp. plus twenty-nine plates and ads. Modern three quarter polished calf and boards, gilt- lettered spine. Some internal soiling. Overall,.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Habersham, A.W.:
Philadelphia. 1857.
507pp. plus twenty-nine plates and ads. Modern three quarter polished calf and boards, gilt- lettered spine. Some internal soiling. Overall,.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
THE INDUSTRIES OF JAPAN. TOGETHER WITH AN ACCOUNT OF ITS AGRICULTURE, FORESTRY, ARTS, AND COMMERCE. FROM TRAVELS AND RESEARCHES UNDERTAKEN AT THE COST OF THE PRUSSIAN GOVERNMENT.
Rein, J.J.:
New York: A.C. Armstrong and Son (printed by Butler & Tanner, The Selwood Printing Works, Frome and London), 1889.
xii,570pp., including twenty in-text illustrations, plus twenty-four plates (eight in three or more colors, including frontispiece) and three folding maps... more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
Rein, J.J.:
New York: A.C. Armstrong and Son (printed by Butler & Tanner, The Selwood Printing Works, Frome and London), 1889.
xii,570pp., including twenty in-text illustrations, plus twenty-four plates (eight in three or more colors, including frontispiece) and three folding maps... more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
HISTORY OF A VOYAGE TO THE CHINA SEA.
White, John:
Boston. 1823.
ix,[1],372pp. plus folding map and four plates. Half title. Modern half calf and marbled boards, leather label. Corner of half.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
White, John:
Boston. 1823.
ix,[1],372pp. plus folding map and four plates. Half title. Modern half calf and marbled boards, leather label. Corner of half.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
A CRUISE IN JAPANESE WATERS.
Osborn, Sherard, Capt.:
Edinburgh & London. 1859.
210pp. Contemporary three quarter calf and cloth, leather label, raised bands. Bit rubbed, covers bit faded. Pencil corrections in the.. more
Price: $950.00
add to cart
Osborn, Sherard, Capt.:
Edinburgh & London. 1859.
210pp. Contemporary three quarter calf and cloth, leather label, raised bands. Bit rubbed, covers bit faded. Pencil corrections in the.. more
Price: $950.00
add to cart




