address

Results for: Literature Literary Manuscripts


Matches 1-50 of 185
1 2 3 4 Next Last
CHARLES FRANCIS ADAMS AN AMERICAN STATESMAN...I THE SEIZURE OF THE LAIRD RAMS.
Adams, Brooks:
Boston: [From THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE MASSACHUSETTS HISTORICAL SOCIETY], 1912.
[2],[243]-333pp. Original printed wrappers. Spine backed at an early date with heavier paper, wrappers chipped at lower edge and lightly.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
PERMIT ME VOYAGE AND OTHER POEMS [altered to: THE COLLECTED POEMS OF....].
Agee, James:
Boston: Houghton, 1968.
Original uncorrected long galleys of the first edition, edited with an introduction by Robert Fitzgerald. This copy bears a number.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
THE COMING FORTH BY DAY OF OSIRIS JONES.
Aiken, Conrad:
New York: Scribner, 1931.
Original long galleys, folded as issued. Very good. The author's original working set of long galleys for the first edition,.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
TYPED LETTER, SIGNED.
Aiken, Conrad:
Savannah, GA. 13 December 1964.
Small octavo. On recto only of single sheet of letterhead. Folded for mailing, else about fine. To "Paul" [Metcalf], a.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
TYPED LETTER, SIGNED.
Anderson, Maxwell:
New York. 5 March 1938.
One and one half pages, on two quarto sheets. Signed "Max" in ink. Folded for mailing, just slightly tanned at.. more
Price: $185.00
add to cart
SMALL COLLECTION OF CHRISTMAS GREETING CARDS.
Angelo, Valenti:
[Np. undated, but likely 1970s and earlier].
Twenty-three cards, plus three associated items. Very good to fine. Folded leaflets and a folded broadside. Decorated with woodcuts or.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
OMBYTTA ROLLER.
Anstey, F. [pseud of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:
Stockholm: Fahlcrantz & Co., [1883].
Full contemporary blue morocco, a.e.g., original front wrapper bound in. Spine a bit rubbed, light foxing and tanning, otherwise a.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
THE MAN FROM BLANKLEY'S AND OTHER SKETCHES [REPRINTED FROM "PUNCH"].
Anstey, F. [pseud. of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:
London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1893.
Small quarto. Half gilt vegetable parchment and decorated boards. Twenty-five illustrations by J. Bernard Partridge. Spine a bit darkened and.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
THE LIGHT OF ASIA OR THE GREAT RENUNCIATION....
Arnold, Edwin:
London: Trübner & Co., 1889.
12mo. Decorated vegetable parchment and cloth, t.e.g. Portrait. Illustrations and decorations. Considerably foxed early and late, spine a bit tanned.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
THE AGE OF ANXIETY A BAROQUE ECLOGUE...EXCERPTS.
Auden, W.H.:
[New York: Calligraphy, illustrations and binding by Sara Kilian, 1956].
75,[1]pp. Small folio. Half black morocco and decorated cloth. Ink calligraphic manuscript, written on rectos and verso of Japanese handmade.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
Corrected typed manuscript of AT THE JERUSALEM.
Bailey, Paul:
[Np]. [nd. but ca. 1967].
[3],253 leaves. Quarto. Carbon typescript (prelims and final leaf of text in original typescript), typed on rectos only, with occasional.. more
Price: $950.00
add to cart
THE SPOILERS...ILLUSTRATED BY CLARENCE F. UNDERWOOD.
Beach, Rex:
New York: Harper & Bros., 1906.
Pictorial cloth. Frontis and plates. Small mark on two facing pages, otherwise near fine. First edition of the author's second,.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
ESSAYS.
Benson, A.C.:
London: Heinemann, 1896.
Gilt polished buckram. Endsheets a bit foxed, front inner hinge cracking, else a very good copy. First edition. Publisher's presentation.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED.
Blunden, Edmund:
Hawstead. 2 November 1930.
One page, 12mo., in ink, on recto only. Paperclip mark at one corner, otherwise very good. Addressed to [Max] Plowman,.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
A NEW PILGRIMAGE, AND OTHER POEMS.
Blunt, Wilfrid S.:
London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1889.
Small octavo. Olive cloth, lettered in gilt, t.e.g. Endsheets quite foxed, a few marks to cloth, but a good, sound.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
VICTORIA AND ALBERT.
Bolitho, Hector:
London: Cobden-Sanderson, [1938].
Cloth. Frontis. Somewhat used and rubbed (see below). Enclosed in folding cloth slipcase and chemise, with gilt labels. First edition.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
MODERN EDITIONS PRESS - PAMPHLET SERIES ONE.
Boyle, Kay, et al.:
New York: The Modern Editions Press, [1932].
Six volumes. Large octavos. Sewn decorated limp wrappers. Upper wrapper of one volume has a thumb-smudge, a few minor creases.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
A GLAD DAY.
Boyle, Kay:
Norfolk: New Directions, [1938].
Cloth. Minor darkening at edges of cloth, otherwise fine in good, moderately chipped dust jacket with mends on verso. First.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED, TO JAMES R. OSGOOD.
Bryant, William Cullen:
New York. 3 May 1875.
One page, in ink, on folded quarto letter-sheet. Folded for mailing, otherwise about fine. An unusually charming letter, responding to.. more
Price: $550.00
add to cart
AFTERGLOW PASTELS OF GREEK EGYPT 69 B.C....WITH A PREFACE BY ARTHUR MACHEN.
Buck, Mitchell S.:
New York: Nicholas L. Brown, 1924.
Cloth and boards, paper spine label. Boards a bit sunned at edges, as usual, label slightly rubbed, private book label.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
ONE-AND-THREE! BY (THAT DISTINGUISHED FRENCH NOVELIST) FICTOR NOGO.
Burnand, F.C.:
London: Bradbury, Agnew & Co., 1878.
112pp. plus illustrations. Contemporary three quarter morocco, gilt extra, and marbled boards, t.e.g. Binding lightly rubbed at extremities, otherwise very.. more
Price: $1,950.00
add to cart
ORACION A ENRIQUE GONZALEZ MARTINEZ.
Bustos Cerecedo, Miguel:
Mexico City: Grupo de Escritores y Artistas Revolucionarios, 1952.
Printed wrappers. Portrait. Slight tanning at edges, else near fine, unopened. First edition. Laid in are two clean typescript poems,.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
ORIGINAL AUTOGRAPH MANUSCRIPT OF "O'MALLY OF SHANGANAH."
Byrne, Donn:
[Np]. [1924].
59;51;41 leaves. Quarto. Original manuscript, neatly written in ink on rectos only, with occasional insertions, deletions and revisions. Scattered paperclip.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
IN THE ABSENCE OF ANGELS.
Calisher, Hortense:
Boston: Little, Brown, 1951.
Cloth. Top edge foxed, spine a bit cocked, cloth lightly soiled, but a good copy in a lightly foxed and.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED WITH INITIALS.
Carlyle, Thomas:
The Grange, Alresford, Hamps. 16 October 1852.
Three pages on folded small octavo lettersheet. In ink. Blank lower 40% of lower leaf cut away, just touching the.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
SELECTED ESSAYS.
Cary, Joyce:
New York: St. Martin's Press, [1976].
Cloth boards. Top edge dusty, cloth a bit soiled, else very good, lacking the dust jacket. First edition, U.S. issue,.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED.
Cave, Edward:
[Np., but likely St. John's Gate, Clerkenwell, London]. 14 October 1740.
Two pages, on recto and verso of upper panel of folded small quarto lettersheet, with address on conjugate. A bit.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
ASHES OF EMPIRE.
Chambers, Robert W.:
London & New York: Macmillan, 1898.
Wine-red cloth, decorated in blind, lettered in gilt. A bit cocked, circulating library label shadow on upper board, endsheets foxed,.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
MADRON ORIGINAL STORY BY LEO MCMAHON SCREENPLAY BY....
Chappell, Edward:
[Np]. [ca. 1969- 1970].
Quarto. Original typescript, carbon typescript, mimeographed typescript, and photocopied typescript. Very good or better. A mini-archive for the screenplay of.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED.
Clark, Walter Van Tilburg:
Virginia City, NV. 4 April 1969.
One page, on quarto personal letterhead. Corners creased, folded for mailing, else very good. A gracious letter, in excess of.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
THE QUESTION: "IF A MAN DIE, SHALL HE LIVE AGAIN?" A BRIEF HISTORY AND EXAMINATION OF MODERN SPIRITUALISM.
Clodd, Edward:
London: Grant Richards, 1917.
Large octavo. Crown of spine snagged, scattered foxing, otherwise a good copy. First edition of this critical examination of faith-.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
CONRAD TO A FRIEND 150 SELECTED LETTERS FROM JOSEPH CONRAD TO RICHARD CURLE EDITED WITH AN INTRODUCTION AND NOTES BY R.C.
Conrad, Joseph:
London: Sampson Low, 1928
Cloth. Frontis folding facsimile. Spine gilding dull, cloth a bit soiled and worn, else good. First trade edition. Inscribed by.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
THE REVELATION OF ST. LOVE THE DIVINE.
Coutts[-Nevill], Francis B.T., Baron Latymer:
London & New York: John Lane the Bodley Head, 1898.
Small octavo. Printed paper boards (a bit foxed and nicked). Just a good copy. First edition. Thomas Hutchinson's copy, with.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
TYPED LETTER, SIGNED.
Crawford, Joan:
Los Angeles. 28 September 1953.
One page, on large octavo lettersheet. Folded for mailing, else about fine. A warm and chatty letter, to award-winning screenwriter.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
INTO THE EAST NOTES ON BURMA AND MALAYA...WITH A PREFACE BY JOSEPH CONRAD.
Curle, Richard:
London: Macmillan, 1923.
Gilt red textured cloth. Small private bookplate on pastedown, slight offset to endsheets from jacket flaps, otherwise very good and.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
ORIGINAL TYPED MANUSCRIPT, SIGNED, WITH AUTOGRAPH INSERTIONS.
Dahlberg, Edward:
Mallorca, Spain. 2 November 1964
Six and one half closely typed octavo pages, plus covering t.l.s., as well as a relatively clean typescript, 7 leaves,.. more
Price: $550.00
add to cart
THE MAGNETIC MOUNTAIN.
Day Lewis, C.:
London: Hogarth Press, 1933.
Pictorial boards. Covers lightly rubbed, a few small spots, else a good copy. Second impression of the first trade edition... more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
THE SEARCH AFTER PROSPERINE AND OTHER POEMS CLASSICAL AND MEDITATIVE...NEW EDITION.
De Vere, Aubrey T.:
London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1884.
Green cloth, stamped in gilt and blind. A good copy. "New Edition" of the author's second book, issued as the.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
POSITIONS.
Derrida, Jacques:
Chicago: Univ. of Chicago Press, [1981].
Cloth. First U.S. edition, translated by Alan Bass. Poet/translator Cid Corman's copy, with his ownership inscription, annotations, and drafts of.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
AT THE SIGN OF THE LYRE.
Dobson, Austin:
London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1885.
12mo. Olive cloth, lettered in gilt, t.e.g. Endsheets quite foxed, a bit of wear at edges, else very good and.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
NERINDA (1901).
Douglas, Norman:
Florence: G. Orioli, 1929.
Large octavo. Printed paper boards. Toe of spine lightly bumped, else near fine in chipped glassine. First edition of this.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
HOW ABOUT EUROPE? SOME FOOTNOTES ON EAST AND WEST.
Douglas, Norman:
[Florence]: Privately Printed, 1929.
Pastepaper boards, spine label. Label darkened and slightly nicked, bookplate, otherwise a very good copy, without dust jacket. First edition... more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
[Handmade Christmas and New Years Card].
Duncan, Robert, and Jess Collins:
[San Francisco]. 1964.
Folded leaflet (17 x 8 cm). Very good The upper panel bears a fanciful chromo-lithographed Chinese holiday card; the inner.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
[Handmade Christmas Card].
Duncan, Robert, and Jess Collins:
[San Francisco]. Christmas 1963.
Folded leaflet (20 x 13.8 cm). Neat split from toe of spine fold, some old discolorations; good. The upper panel.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
" WE HEARD IT AS A CRY..." [caption title].
Duncan, Robert:
[San Francisco]. Christmas 1966 - 1967.
Quarto sheet (24 x 18.7 cm), with smaller pasted-on pictorial sheet, and smaller central panel of autograph manuscript. Very good... more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
MY MOTHER WOULD BE A FALCONRESS [caption title].
Duncan, Robert:
[Berkeley]: Oyez, 1968.
Large folio broadside (71 x 51 cm). Hinged at top verso to sheet of stiff board; fine. First edition. Copy.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
ACHILLES' SONG.
Duncan, Robert:
New York: The Phoenix Bookshop, 1969.
Oblong 12mo. Pictorial wrapper over stiff wrappers. Fine. First edition, lettered issue. Copy 'B' of twenty-six lettered copies, with an.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
" THE CHILD FROM RILKE'S NEUEN GEDICHTE..." [caption title].
Duncan, Robert:
[San Francisco]. [distributed Christmas 1969].
Folded leaflet, affixed to 15 x 12.2 cm sheet, with decorated border in gilt and red. Near fine, in envelope.. more
Price: $475.00
add to cart
A SELECTION OF 65 DRAWINGS FROM ONE DRAWING BOOK 1952 - 1956.
Duncan, Robert:
Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1970.
Loose sheets laid into folding chemise and slipcase, covered with a heavy decorated brocade, gilt label. Slipcase a bit darkened,.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
" OF GEORGE HERMS, HIS HERMES, AND HIS HERMETIC ART."
Duncan, Robert:
[Np]. [nd. but ca 1973].
One leaf. Quarto. Original typescript, eighteen lines, ca. 250 words. Fine. A typescript, with light corrections in type, of Duncan's.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart