address

Results for: Literature Jazz


Matches 1-50 of 71
1 2 Next Last
...HAROLD ARLEN'S BLUES OPERA...AN AMERICAN MUSIC-DRAMA BASED ON A PLAY BY ARNE[sic] BONTEMPS AND COUNTEE CULLEN. New York: American Lyric Theatre, [ca. 1957]. With: HAROLD ARLEN'S "FREE AND EASY"....
Arlen, Harold, and Johnny Mercer:
New York. [ca. 1959].
First item: [4],44,14,[1],38,16,15 leaves, plus three laid in leaves; second item: [1],5,[3],54,14,[1],34,27 leaves, plus five laid in leaves. Both paginated.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
THE PIANO SPORT.
Asher, Don:
New York: Atheneum, 1966.
Cloth and boards. First edition of the author's first book. Fine in lightly smudged, very good white dust jacket with.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
THE PIANO SPORT.
Asher, Don:
New York: Atheneum, 1966.
Cloth and boards. First edition of the author's first book. Small sticker shadow on pastedown, else very good or better,.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
THE PIANO SPORT.
Asher, Don:
London: Allen, 1967.
Cloth. First British edition of the author's first novel. Fine in good, somewhat rubbed dust jacket. .. more
Price: $22.00
add to cart
THE EMINENT YACHTSMAN AND THE WHOREHOUSE PIANO PLAYER.
Asher, Don:
New York: Coward, McCann, [1973].
Cloth and boards. First edition. Extreme top and bottom edges rubbed, else near very good in darkened and handsoiled dust.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
AMERICAN SINGERS.
Balliet, Whitney:
New York: Oxford, 1979.
Cloth. A fine copy in a rubbed dust jacket with some small nicks and a short tear to the spine.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
SUCH SWEET THUNDER FORTY-NINE PIECES ON JAZZ.
Balliett, Whitney:
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, [1966].
Cloth. First edition of this collection assembled from Balliett's NEW YORKER columns. Top edge dust-soiled, cloth a bit spotted at.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
ALEC WILDER AND HIS FRIENDS.
Balliett, Whitney:
Boston: Houghton, 1974.
Cloth. Photographs. Bit of rubbing to tips, else about fine in dust jacket. First edition. Review copy, with a personal.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
NEW YORK NOTES A JOURNAL OF JAZZ 1972-1975.
Balliett, Whitney:
Boston: Houghton, 1976.
Gilt decorated cloth. First edition. A fine copy in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
NIGHT CREATURE A JOURNAL OF JAZZ, 1975-1980.
Balliett, Whitney:
New York: Oxford, 1981.
Cloth. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
GOOD MORNING BLUES THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF COUNT BASIE AS TOLD TO ALBERT MURRAY.
Basie, Count, and Albert Murray:
New York: Random House, [1985].
Cloth and boards. Photographs. First edition. Publisher's review copy with material laid in. Fine in dust jacket with short closed.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
REMEMBERING BIX A MEMOIR OF THE JAZZ AGE.
Berton, Ralph:
New York: Harper & Row, [1974].
Cloth. Large octavo. Photographs. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Laid in is a recent t.l.s. from the author (aged.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
INDEX TO JAZZ VOLUME I.
Blackstone, Orin:
Fairfax, VA: Record Changer, [1944].
118pp. Octavo. Pictorial wrappers. Tanning to spine area, extremities lightly bumped and worn, crease at upper fore corner of lower.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
KING KONG AN AFRICAN JAZZ OPERA.
Bloom, Harry, [with lyrics by] Pat Williams:
London: Collins, 1961.
Pictorial boards. First British edition of this dramatic work by the anti-apartheid activist. Fine in near fine dust jacket. .. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
JAZZ PEOPLE.
Brask, Ole, and Dan Morgenstern:
New York: Abrams, [1976].
Quarto. Cloth. Photographs. First edition. With a Foreword by Dizzy Gillespie and an Introduction by James Jones. Bookplate, a few.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
A HISTORY OF JAZZ: THE NEW YORK SCENE.
Charters, Samuel, and L. Kunstadt:
Garden City: Doubleday, 1961.
Printed wrappers, printed label. A couple minor nicks or creases, else fine. Uncorrected trimmed galley proofs of the first edition... more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
WE CALLED IT MUSIC A GENERATION OF JAZZ.
Condon, Eddie, and Thomas Sugrue:
New York: Holt, [1947].
Cloth. Photos. First edition. Near fine in good dust jacket, substantially tanned at the edges, and with small mend on.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
THE JAZZ STORY FROM THE '90S TO THE '60S...WITH A FOREWORD BY WOODY HERMAN.
Dexter, Dave, Jr.:
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1964.
Cloth. First edition. Private ownership stamp and old tape marks from jacket protector on endsheets, else a very good copy.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
DUKE ELLINGTON IN PERSON AN INTIMATE MEMOIR.
Ellington, Mercer, and Stanley Dance:
Boston: Houghton, 1978.
Cloth. Photographs. First edition. About fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
THE BOOK OF JAZZ A GUIDE TO THE ENTIRE FIELD.
Feather, Leonard:
New York: Horizon Press, [1957].
Cloth and boards. First edition. Very good in spine-faded dust jacket with a torn corner on the inside front flap,.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
THE JAZZ POETRY ANTHOLOGY.
Feinstein, Sascha, and Yusef Komunyakaa [eds]:
Bloomington: Indiana University Press, [1991].
Large octavo. Pictorial wrappers. First edition, wrapper issue. Modest use, faint smudging on edges, but very good. .. more
Price: $12.00
add to cart
8TH AVENUE SCREENPLAY BY....
Flender, Harold:
New York: Film Projects Inc./ Ric Eyrich, [nd. but ca. early 1960s].
[1],96 leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only. Bolt-bound in gilt-stamped stiff-card steno binder, with small production logo label.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
NEW SHORT NOVELS.
Foote, Shelby, et al.:
New York: Ballantine, [1954].
Boards. Very good in modestly frayed dust jacket. First edition, edited by Mary L. Aswell. Includes Foote's jazz novella, "Ride.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
" YOU DON'T LOOK LIKE A MUSICIAN."
Freeman, Bud:
Detroit: Balamp Publishing, [1974].
Cloth. First edition of this obscurely published assemblage of autobiographical anecdotes. Fine in faintly smudged dust jacket. .. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
WORLD IN A JUG.
Gant, Roland:
New York: Vanguard, [1961].
Cloth. First American edition of this novel "of a jazzman." Very good in mended dust jacket. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
RHYTHM-A-NING JAZZ TRADITION AND INNOVATION IN THE '80s.
Giddins, Gary:
New York: Oxford, 1985.
Cloth and boards. First edition. Review copy with material laid in. Fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
SABOTAGES DANS LE CIEL.
Goffin, Robert:
New York: Editions de la Maison Francaise, 1942.
Decorated wrappers. First edition, trade issue, of this novel by the sometime jazz historian. Wraps faintly tanned and rubbed, but.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
LOUIS' CHILDREN AMERICAN JAZZ SINGERS.
Gourse, Leslie:
New York: William Morrow, 1984.
Cloth and boards. Photographs. First edition. Bookplate, edges lightly foxed, small coffee spot on upper board, else very good in.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
TOWARD JAZZ.
Hodeir, Andre:
New York: Grove Press, [1962].
Cloth and boards. First American edition, translated by Noel Burch. Light date stamp on endsheet, otherwise fine in very faintly.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
THE WORLDS OF JAZZ.
Hodeir, Andre:
New York: Grove Press, [1972].
Large octavo. Cloth. First American edition, translated by Noel Burch. Review slip and publisher's letter of presentation laid in. Top.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
THE HORN.
Holmes, John Clellon:
New York: Random House, [1959].
Loose sheets, narrow quarto, punched at top and string bound in plain wrappers. Fine. Original uncorrected long galleys of the.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
THE LITERATURE OF AMERICAN MUSIC IN BOOKS AND FOLK MUSIC COLLECTIONS: A FULLY ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Horn, David [comp]:
Metuchen, NJ: Scarecrow Press, 1977.
xiv,556pp. Cloth. As new, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition of what was, to its date of issue, the.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
" SWINGTIME AT THE SAVOY" GOOD TIME NO. 1.... [caption title].
Hughes, Langston, and Noble Sissle:
[New York]: National Broadcasting Company, Wednesday, 28 July 1948.
[1],8 leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only, stapled at upper corner. Very faint damp mark and wrinkling to.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
" ALL NIGHT PROGRAM" SCREENPLAY BY....
Jarrico, Paul, and Lester Koenig:
[Np]. 20 August 1940.
[1],141 leaves. Legal format. Original typescript, on rectos only of yellow flimsy, bradbound. A few corners creased and a few.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
TALKING JAZZ.
Jones, Max:
New York: Norton, [1988].
Boards. American issue of the first edition, printed in Britain. Review flyer laid in. Fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
BLOW UP A STORM.
Kanin, Garson:
New York: Random House, [1959].
Thick, narrow quarto. Spiralbound printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first edition. Trace of sunning, residue of publisher's label,.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
BLOW UP A STORM.
Kanin, Garson:
New York: Random House, [1959].
Cloth. First edition of this jazz novel. Top edge dusty, else near fine in spine-darkened, lightly soiled dust jacket with.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
ALL WHAT JAZZ A RECORD DIARY 1961 - 68.
Larkin, Philip:
New York: St. Martin's, [1970].
Gilt cloth. Pencil inscription on pastedown, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition, U.S. issue. One of 1059 copies bound.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
ALL WHAT JAZZ A RECORD DIARY 1961 - 71
Larkin, Philip:
London & Boston: Faber and Faber [1985].
Boards. Pencil inscription on pastedown, tiny nick at edge of pastedown, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First revised (and expanded).. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
REFERENCE BACK ...UNCOLLECTED JAZZ WRITINGS 1940 - 1984.
Larkin, Philip:
[Hull: University of Hull Press [1999].
Boards. First edition. Edited by Richard Palmer and John White, with a Foreword by Alan Plater. Small bookplate and pencil.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
TEACH YOURSELF JAZZ.
Lindsay, Martin:
London: English Universities Press Ltd., [1958].
Cloth. Small octavo. First edition. Near fine in price clipped dust jacket. .. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
THE FACE OF CHET BAKER: (THE FOURTH JAZZ CHAP) [bound dos-a-dos with]: E MINOR 6. By Mark Weber.
Locklin, Gerald, and Mark Weber:
[Albuquerque: Zerx Press, 1999].
Pictorial wrappers. First edition. One of four hundred copies issued as Zerx 49. Some light rubbing at edges, otherwise fine... more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
FOUR JAZZ WOMEN: TOSHIKO, CLAUDIA, JUNE AND JANE [bound dos-a-dos with:] SHOOTING THE BREEZE. By Mark Weber.
Locklin, Gerald, and Mark Weber:
[Albuquerque: Zerx Press, 2000].
Printed wrappers. First edition. One of four hundred issued as Zerx Chapbook 50. Signed by the authors. Fine. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
DUKE, LESTER, CHARLES: THE SIXTH JAZZ CHAP [bound dos-a- dos with]: REVERIES FROM THE CHAISE LOUNGE. By Mark Weber.
Locklin, Gerald, and Mark Weber:
[Albuquerque: Zerx Press, 2001].
Pictorial wrappers. First edition, one of four hundred copies issued as Zerx Chapbook 51. Inscribed at length by Locklin to.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
DUKE, LESTER, CHARLES: THE SIXTH JAZZ CHAP [bound dos-a- dos with:] REVERIES FROM THE CHAISE LOUNGE. By Mark Weber.
Locklin, Gerald, and Mark Weber:
[Albuquerque: Zerx Press, 2001].
Pictorial wrappers. First edition, one of four hundred copies issued as Zerx Chapbook 51. Signed by Weber on his title... more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
ABOUT THAT BOOK "REALLY THE BLUES"...[caption title, a.k.a. "DEAR BERNIE WOLFE"].
Miller, Henry:
[Np]. [nd. but ca. post 1948].
[2]pp. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only. Stapled at upper corner. Old folds from having been mailed, otherwise near.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
BENEATH THE UNDERDOG.
Mingus, Charles, and N. King:
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1971.
Narrow quarto. Padbound printed wrappers, paper label. Uncorrected proofs of the first edition of this seminal, and highly controversial, jazz.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
GUIDE TO JAZZ.
Panassie, Hugues, and Madeleine Gautier:
Boston: Houghton, 1956.
Decorated cloth. Photographs. First U.S. edition, translated by Desmond Flower, edited by A.A. Gurwitch, and with an introduction by Louis.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
THE REAL JAZZ...REVISED AND ENLARGED EDITION.
Panassie, Hugues:
New York: Barnes, [1960].
Cloth. Small bookplate, otherwise a nice copy in lightly nicked and edge tanned dust jacket. First U.S. edition of the.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
LOUIS ARMSTRONG.
Panassie, Hugues:
New York: Scribner, [1971].
Gilt cloth. Large octavo. Photographs. First U.S. edition (translation uncredited). Fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart