Results for: Literature Fine Printing
MOLLY MAKE-BELIEVE.
Abbott, Eleanor Hallowell:
[New York]: Press of the Woolly Whale, Christmas 1931.
Half blue morocco, t.e.g. A fine copy. First limited edition of the author's first novel (first published in 1910). One.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
Abbott, Eleanor Hallowell:
[New York]: Press of the Woolly Whale, Christmas 1931.
Half blue morocco, t.e.g. A fine copy. First limited edition of the author's first novel (first published in 1910). One.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
PUTTY.
Abbott, Keith:
San Francisco: Cranium Press, [1971].
Pictorial wrappers. Drawings by the author. First edition, ordinary issue. One of 850 copies printed by Clifford Burke and Holbrook.. more
Price: $22.00
add to cart
Abbott, Keith:
San Francisco: Cranium Press, [1971].
Pictorial wrappers. Drawings by the author. First edition, ordinary issue. One of 850 copies printed by Clifford Burke and Holbrook.. more
Price: $22.00
add to cart
A TALE TOLD TWICE.
Abbott, Lee K.:
[Columbus, OH]: Ohio State University Logan Elm Press, 1992.
Narrow small quarto. Linen and boards, stamped in gilt, paper spine label. Illustrations. Fine. First edition. Illustrated by Brent Riley... more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Abbott, Lee K.:
[Columbus, OH]: Ohio State University Logan Elm Press, 1992.
Narrow small quarto. Linen and boards, stamped in gilt, paper spine label. Illustrations. Fine. First edition. Illustrated by Brent Riley... more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
FIFTY YEARS AFTER.
Acheson, Dean:
Stamford: The Overbrook Press, 1961.
Printed wrappers. First separate edition. One of one thousand copies printed in Lutetia type on Ragston paper. About fine. An.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
Acheson, Dean:
Stamford: The Overbrook Press, 1961.
Printed wrappers. First separate edition. One of one thousand copies printed in Lutetia type on Ragston paper. About fine. An.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
RADICAL LITERATURE IN AMERICA AN ADDRESS...TO WHICH IS APPENDED A CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION HELD AT THE GROLIER CLUB IN NEW YORK CITY.
Adams, Frederick B., Jr:
Stamford: The Overbrook Press, 1939.
Small quarto. Gilt red cloth. Plates, facsimiles and folding plates. Hint of tanning from binding at endsheet gutters, else fine.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
Adams, Frederick B., Jr:
Stamford: The Overbrook Press, 1939.
Small quarto. Gilt red cloth. Plates, facsimiles and folding plates. Hint of tanning from binding at endsheet gutters, else fine.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
RADICAL LITERATURE IN AMERICA AN ADDRESS...TO WHICH IS APPENDED A CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION HELD AT THE GROLIER CLUB IN NEW YORK CITY.
Adams, Frederick B., Jr:
Stamford: The Overbrook Press, 1939.
Small quarto. Gilt red cloth. Plates, facsimiles and folding plates. Cloth rather dust marked, spine sunned, endsheets a trifle foxed,.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Adams, Frederick B., Jr:
Stamford: The Overbrook Press, 1939.
Small quarto. Gilt red cloth. Plates, facsimiles and folding plates. Cloth rather dust marked, spine sunned, endsheets a trifle foxed,.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
THE LAST LETTER OF JAMES AGEE TO FATHER FLYE.
Agee, James:
Boston: Godine, 1969.
Plain wrappers, printed label. First edition. One of five hundred numbered copies printed at the Gehenna Press. Upper corner slightly.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
Agee, James:
Boston: Godine, 1969.
Plain wrappers, printed label. First edition. One of five hundred numbered copies printed at the Gehenna Press. Upper corner slightly.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
FIFTY BOOKS OF THE YEAR 1947.
AIGA:
[New York]: American Institute of Graphic Arts, 1948.
unpag. Printed wrappers. Black & white facsimiles. Index. Edges and wrappers somewhat tanned, with a few minor blemishes, otherwise a.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
AIGA:
[New York]: American Institute of Graphic Arts, 1948.
unpag. Printed wrappers. Black & white facsimiles. Index. Edges and wrappers somewhat tanned, with a few minor blemishes, otherwise a.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
PRELUDE A POEM.
Aiken, Conrad:
[New York]: Equinox Cooperative Press, [1932].
Sewn wrappers. Black & white woodcut. Faint foxing to pages, wrappers a little faded, otherwise a very good copy. First.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
Aiken, Conrad:
[New York]: Equinox Cooperative Press, [1932].
Sewn wrappers. Black & white woodcut. Faint foxing to pages, wrappers a little faded, otherwise a very good copy. First.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
FORMULATION : ARTICULATION.
Albers, Josef:
New York & New Haven: Harry N. Abrams & Ives-Silliman Inc., [1972].
Two volumes. 73;66 leaves. Folio (ca. 15 x 20 inches). Loose sheets and bifolia, enclosed in gray linen folders and.. more
Price: $9,250.00
add to cart
Albers, Josef:
New York & New Haven: Harry N. Abrams & Ives-Silliman Inc., [1972].
Two volumes. 73;66 leaves. Folio (ca. 15 x 20 inches). Loose sheets and bifolia, enclosed in gray linen folders and.. more
Price: $9,250.00
add to cart
FIFTY YEARS AGO EARLY DAYS OF THE COSMOPOLITAN CLUB AN ADDRESS.
Aldrich, Amy:
Stamford: The Overbrook Press, 1959.
Printed wrappers. First edition. One of 2500 copies printed in handset Lutetia type on Strathmore text. Wrappers slightly sunned and.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
Aldrich, Amy:
Stamford: The Overbrook Press, 1959.
Printed wrappers. First edition. One of 2500 copies printed in handset Lutetia type on Strathmore text. Wrappers slightly sunned and.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
FRIAR JEROME'S BEAUTIFUL BOOK A.D. 1200.
Aldrich, Thomas B.:
[Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1896].
Narrow octavo. Full publisher's red vellum, with elaborate pictorial gilt stamping on upper board, t.e.g.. Printed in black and red... more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Aldrich, Thomas B.:
[Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1896].
Narrow octavo. Full publisher's red vellum, with elaborate pictorial gilt stamping on upper board, t.e.g.. Printed in black and red... more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
THE BRIDE OF HUITZIL AN AZTEC LEGEND.
Allen, Hervey:
New York: James F. Drake, 1922.
Cloth-backed decorated foil paper over boards. Decorations by Bernhardt Wall. First edition. One of 350 copies, numbered and signed by.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
Allen, Hervey:
New York: James F. Drake, 1922.
Cloth-backed decorated foil paper over boards. Decorations by Bernhardt Wall. First edition. One of 350 copies, numbered and signed by.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
ADVERTISEMENT TO THE PUBLICK: THE LOT OF THE MODERATE 1770.
Allen, Neal W.:
Schenectady: Friends of the Union College Library, 1967.
Quarto. Parchment and boards. Folding frontis facsimile. One of 250 copies printed by the Nimrod Press. Corner crease to frontis,.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
Allen, Neal W.:
Schenectady: Friends of the Union College Library, 1967.
Quarto. Parchment and boards. Folding frontis facsimile. One of 250 copies printed by the Nimrod Press. Corner crease to frontis,.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
THE OLD MUSIC MASTER A SMALL-TOWN CHRISTMAS MEMORY.
Allison, Young E.:
Cedar Rapids: Privately Printed for the Friends of the Torch Press, 1956.
Cloth-backed decorated boards, paper spine label. Frontis. First edition. One of four hundred copies printed for the Press's holiday greeting... more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
Allison, Young E.:
Cedar Rapids: Privately Printed for the Friends of the Torch Press, 1956.
Cloth-backed decorated boards, paper spine label. Frontis. First edition. One of four hundred copies printed for the Press's holiday greeting... more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
THE FIR TREE.
Andersen, Hans Christian:
New York: Kurt H. Volk, [1959].
24,[2]pp. Cloth. Endsheets starting to darken at gutters, otherwise a fine copy in lightly rubbed slipcase with paper label (smudged)... more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
Andersen, Hans Christian:
New York: Kurt H. Volk, [1959].
24,[2]pp. Cloth. Endsheets starting to darken at gutters, otherwise a fine copy in lightly rubbed slipcase with paper label (smudged)... more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
PREVAILING WINDS ... A POEM IN FOUR PARTS IN THE SHAPE OF A SYMPHONY.
Anderson, Lee:
[Np: Privately Printed], 1941.
Folio. Cloth and boards. Top edge of upper board very slightly dust marked, otherwise fine in chipped glassine wrapper. First.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
Anderson, Lee:
[Np: Privately Printed], 1941.
Folio. Cloth and boards. Top edge of upper board very slightly dust marked, otherwise fine in chipped glassine wrapper. First.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
NOTES ON A DREAM.
Anderson, Maxwell:
Austin: Humanities Research Center, [1971].
Cloth, paper label. Portrait. First edition. One of 750 copies (this copy signed by the designer, William Holman). Fine. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Anderson, Maxwell:
Austin: Humanities Research Center, [1971].
Cloth, paper label. Portrait. First edition. One of 750 copies (this copy signed by the designer, William Holman). Fine. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
ABYSS.
Andreyev, Leonid:
[Waltham St. Lawrence]: Golden Cockerel Press, 1929.
Cloth and boards. Illustrated with engravings by Ivan Lebedeff. Translated by John Cournos. One of five hundred numbered copies. Trace.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
Andreyev, Leonid:
[Waltham St. Lawrence]: Golden Cockerel Press, 1929.
Cloth and boards. Illustrated with engravings by Ivan Lebedeff. Translated by John Cournos. One of five hundred numbered copies. Trace.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
A VISIT FROM ST. NICHOLAS. By Clement C. Moore.
Angelo, Valenti [illus]:
Windham: Hawthorne House, [1937].
Oblong small octavo. Boards, pictorial vignette. First this edition, with color illustrations and decorations by Valenti Angelo. Light rubbing at.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
Angelo, Valenti [illus]:
Windham: Hawthorne House, [1937].
Oblong small octavo. Boards, pictorial vignette. First this edition, with color illustrations and decorations by Valenti Angelo. Light rubbing at.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
SMALL COLLECTION OF CHRISTMAS GREETING CARDS.
Angelo, Valenti:
[Np. undated, but likely 1970s and earlier].
Twenty-three cards, plus three associated items. Very good to fine. Folded leaflets and a folded broadside. Decorated with woodcuts or.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Angelo, Valenti:
[Np. undated, but likely 1970s and earlier].
Twenty-three cards, plus three associated items. Very good to fine. Folded leaflets and a folded broadside. Decorated with woodcuts or.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
AUTHOR + ILLUSTRATOR + PRINTER AN AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL STORY.
Angelo, Valenti:
Bronxville, NY: Privately printed, [nd].
Decorated wrappers. First edition. Light soiling to lower panel, else near fine. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
Angelo, Valenti:
Bronxville, NY: Privately printed, [nd].
Decorated wrappers. First edition. Light soiling to lower panel, else near fine. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
AUTHOR + ILLUSTRATOR + PRINTER AN AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL STORY.
Angelo, Valenti:
Bronxville, NY: [Printed by Meriden Gravure, nd].
Decorated wrappers. First edition. About fine. .. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
Angelo, Valenti:
Bronxville, NY: [Printed by Meriden Gravure, nd].
Decorated wrappers. First edition. About fine. .. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
OUR GRANDMOTHERS.
Angelou, Maya:
[New York]: The Limited Editions Club, [1994].
Large folio (56 x 44cm). Burgundy cloth, stamped in black. Fine in folding cloth clamshell box (the latter with a.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
Angelou, Maya:
[New York]: The Limited Editions Club, [1994].
Large folio (56 x 44cm). Burgundy cloth, stamped in black. Fine in folding cloth clamshell box (the latter with a.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
...ZART WIE DEIN BILD.
Apollinaire, Guillaume:
Zurich: Alpha-Presse, [1965].
81,[3]pp. plus laid in lithographs. Large quarto (31 x 24.5cm). Loose gatherings laid into pictorial wrapper over stiff wrappers, untrimmed... more
Price: $800.00
add to cart
Apollinaire, Guillaume:
Zurich: Alpha-Presse, [1965].
81,[3]pp. plus laid in lithographs. Large quarto (31 x 24.5cm). Loose gatherings laid into pictorial wrapper over stiff wrappers, untrimmed... more
Price: $800.00
add to cart
U. S. NAVY.
Armitage, Merle:
New York: Longmans, Green & Co., 1940.
Square. octavo. Cloth. Photographs. Drawings and decorations. Foreword by Leland P. Lovette. First trade edition, designed and illustrated by the.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
Armitage, Merle:
New York: Longmans, Green & Co., 1940.
Square. octavo. Cloth. Photographs. Drawings and decorations. Foreword by Leland P. Lovette. First trade edition, designed and illustrated by the.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
ACCENT ON AMERICA.
Armitage, Merle:
New York: E. Weyhe, 1944.
Navy cloth stamped in red. Frontis, illustrations. First edition. Inscribed by the author/designer. One of 1675 copies. Edges tanned, else.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
Armitage, Merle:
New York: E. Weyhe, 1944.
Navy cloth stamped in red. Frontis, illustrations. First edition. Inscribed by the author/designer. One of 1675 copies. Edges tanned, else.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
A RENDEZVOUS WITH THE BOOK.
Armitage, Merle:
Brooklyn: George McKibbin & Son, [1949].
Decorated cloth. Photographs. First edition, published as No. 3 in the McKibbin Monograph Series. Designed by Armitage as well. A.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
Armitage, Merle:
Brooklyn: George McKibbin & Son, [1949].
Decorated cloth. Photographs. First edition, published as No. 3 in the McKibbin Monograph Series. Designed by Armitage as well. A.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
EMPEDOCLES ON ETNA A DRAMATIC POEM.
Arnold, Matthew:
[Portland: Mosher, 1900].
Small quarto. Printed wrapper over stiff boards. One of fifty copies printed on Japan vellum, from a total edition of.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Arnold, Matthew:
[Portland: Mosher, 1900].
Small quarto. Printed wrapper over stiff boards. One of fifty copies printed on Japan vellum, from a total edition of.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
THE LITTLE FLOWERS OF SAINT FRANCIS OF ASSISI....
Arnold, T.W. [trans]:
London: Chatto & Windus for the Florence Press, 1909.
Quarto. Linen-backed boards, paper labels. Plates. First edition. One of five hundred numbered copies printed in red and black on.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
Arnold, T.W. [trans]:
London: Chatto & Windus for the Florence Press, 1909.
Quarto. Linen-backed boards, paper labels. Plates. First edition. One of five hundred numbered copies printed in red and black on.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
ARS TYPOGRAPHICA.
Ars Typographica.
New York: Douglas C. McMurtrie, July 1925 through July 1926.
Volume two, number one through volume three number one. Five issues. Quarto. Decorated wrappers. Illustrated with photographs, facsimiles and type.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
Ars Typographica.
New York: Douglas C. McMurtrie, July 1925 through July 1926.
Volume two, number one through volume three number one. Five issues. Quarto. Decorated wrappers. Illustrated with photographs, facsimiles and type.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
AN ENDEAVOUR TOWARD THE TEACHING OF JOHN RUSKIN AND WILLIAM MORRIS BEING A BRIEF ACCOUNT OF THE WORK, THE AIMS, AND THE PRINCIPLES OF THE GUILD OF HANDICRAFT....
Ashbee, C.R.:
[London: Essex House Press, 1901].
Drab wrappers, printed in black. Pictorial title and initials by George Thomson. Textblock browned, and a few early leaves neatly.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
Ashbee, C.R.:
[London: Essex House Press, 1901].
Drab wrappers, printed in black. Pictorial title and initials by George Thomson. Textblock browned, and a few early leaves neatly.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
SECRET HISTORY OF PROCOPIUS.
Atwater, Richard [trans & intro]:
Chicago: Pascal Covici, 1927.
Quarto. Blue cloth, elaborately stamped and lettered in gilt, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Pictorial frontis. Boards and extremities with some light.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
Atwater, Richard [trans & intro]:
Chicago: Pascal Covici, 1927.
Quarto. Blue cloth, elaborately stamped and lettered in gilt, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Pictorial frontis. Boards and extremities with some light.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
VOLUSPA THE SONG OF THE SYBIL. WITH THE ICELANDIC TEXT EDITED BY PETER H. SALUS AND PAUL B. TAYLOR.
Auden, W.H., and Paul B. Taylor [trans]:
Iowa City: The Windhover Press, 1968.
Gilt boards. A couple faint smudges to boards, but near fine, internally quite fine. First edition. One of 450 copies.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Auden, W.H., and Paul B. Taylor [trans]:
Iowa City: The Windhover Press, 1968.
Gilt boards. A couple faint smudges to boards, but near fine, internally quite fine. First edition. One of 450 copies.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
THE VIGIL OF VENUS.
Auslander, Joseph [trans]:
New York: Cheshire House, 1931.
Quarto. Parchment and boards. One of 895 copies. Bookplate. A good copy .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
Auslander, Joseph [trans]:
New York: Cheshire House, 1931.
Quarto. Parchment and boards. One of 895 copies. Bookplate. A good copy .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
THE ROMANCE OF PRINTING ADDRESS...AT STATIONERS' HALL, LONDON, E.C.4. [caption title].
Austen-Leigh, R.A.:
[London: Set and printed by students of the London School of Printing and Kindred Trades, 1926-7].
Quarto. Sewn stiff printed wrappers. Portrait. First edition thus. Small bookplate and name, else very good. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
Austen-Leigh, R.A.:
[London: Set and printed by students of the London School of Printing and Kindred Trades, 1926-7].
Quarto. Sewn stiff printed wrappers. Portrait. First edition thus. Small bookplate and name, else very good. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
PRIVATE PRESSES OF SAN SERRIFFE.
Bachaus, Theodore [pseud. of Henry Morris]:
North Hills, PA: San Serriffe Publishing Co., Bird & Bull Press, 1980.
Cloth and decorated paper boards. Fine. First, limited edition of 350 copies, each copy numbered "1". A spoof by Henry.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Bachaus, Theodore [pseud. of Henry Morris]:
North Hills, PA: San Serriffe Publishing Co., Bird & Bull Press, 1980.
Cloth and decorated paper boards. Fine. First, limited edition of 350 copies, each copy numbered "1". A spoof by Henry.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
THE DUKE OF SACRAMENTO A COMEDY IN FOUR ACTS...REPRINTED FROM THE RARE EDITION OF 1856....
Baer, Warren:
San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1934.
Cloth and pictorial boards, paper label. Small bookplate, small bump to one corner, else a nice copy. One of 550.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
Baer, Warren:
San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1934.
Cloth and pictorial boards, paper label. Small bookplate, small bump to one corner, else a nice copy. One of 550.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
A FEW POEMS.
Ballantine, Arthur A.:
Stamford: The Overbrook Press, [1955].
Plain wrappers, printed label. First edition. One of only one hundred copies, printed in handset Centaur and Arrighi types on.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
Ballantine, Arthur A.:
Stamford: The Overbrook Press, [1955].
Plain wrappers, printed label. First edition. One of only one hundred copies, printed in handset Centaur and Arrighi types on.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
BIOGRAPHICAL NOTES TOGETHER WITH SELECTED ADDRESSES, ESSAYS & MISCELLANEOUS POEMS.
Ballantine, William Gray:
Stamford: The Overbrook Press, 1939.
Gilt cloth, t.e.g. Gravure portrait. Cloth faintly dust marked at edges, else a very good, bright copy. First edition. One.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
Ballantine, William Gray:
Stamford: The Overbrook Press, 1939.
Gilt cloth, t.e.g. Gravure portrait. Cloth faintly dust marked at edges, else a very good, bright copy. First edition. One.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
LETTERING ART IN MODERN USE.
Ballinger, Raymond A.:
New York: Reinhold, [1952].
Quarto. Cloth. Profusely illustrated. First edition of this detailed study of typography and lettering in a wide range of applications... more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
Ballinger, Raymond A.:
New York: Reinhold, [1952].
Quarto. Cloth. Profusely illustrated. First edition of this detailed study of typography and lettering in a wide range of applications... more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
ITALIAN INFLUENCE ON AMERICAN LITERATURE AN ADDRESS...AND A CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION OF BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS AND ART SHOWING THIS INFLUENCE....
Barrett, C. Waller:
New York: The Grolier Club, 1962.
Large octavo. Cloth and boards, leather spine label. Photographs. Trace of slight darkening to backstrip, else fine in faintly marked.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
Barrett, C. Waller:
New York: The Grolier Club, 1962.
Large octavo. Cloth and boards, leather spine label. Photographs. Trace of slight darkening to backstrip, else fine in faintly marked.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
" TO COLOUR THOUGHT."
Baskin, Leonard:
New Haven: [Yale University Library], 1967.
Quarter morocco and boards, t.e.g. Color frontis. Plates. Minute scratch to upper board, otherwise fine, without the paper slipcase. First.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
Baskin, Leonard:
New Haven: [Yale University Library], 1967.
Quarter morocco and boards, t.e.g. Color frontis. Plates. Minute scratch to upper board, otherwise fine, without the paper slipcase. First.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
DAMAGED BEAUTY NEEDS A NEW DESIGN TWENTY POEMS.
Bate, John:
Kenilworth: Walter Ritchie, 1981.
Gilt cloth. Portrait and decorations. First edition. One of 310 numbered copies, printed in Gill's Joanna by Peter Lloyd at.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
Bate, John:
Kenilworth: Walter Ritchie, 1981.
Gilt cloth. Portrait and decorations. First edition. One of 310 numbered copies, printed in Gill's Joanna by Peter Lloyd at.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
FLOWERS OF EVIL.
Baudelaire, Charles:
London: The Limited Editions Club, 1940.
Cloth, t.e.g. Plates and illustrations. Spine stamping faintly dull, else about fine in lightly corner-worn slipcase. One of 1500 numbered.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Baudelaire, Charles:
London: The Limited Editions Club, 1940.
Cloth, t.e.g. Plates and illustrations. Spine stamping faintly dull, else about fine in lightly corner-worn slipcase. One of 1500 numbered.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
A HANDFUL OF WESTERN BOOKS [with:] A SECOND HANDFUL OF WESTERN BOOKS [with:] A THIRD HANDFUL OF WESTERN BOOKS.
Bay, J. Christian:
Chicago [and for second and third volumes:] Cedar Rapids: Privately Printed for the Friends of Walter M. Hill [and for second an
Three volumes. Small octavo. Cloth and boards, printed labels. Frontis in each volume. One leaf in second volume has a.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Bay, J. Christian:
Chicago [and for second and third volumes:] Cedar Rapids: Privately Printed for the Friends of Walter M. Hill [and for second an
Three volumes. Small octavo. Cloth and boards, printed labels. Frontis in each volume. One leaf in second volume has a.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
MY FIRST THIRTY YEARS.
Beasley, Gertrude:
[Austin]: The Book Club of Texas, 1989.
Large octavo. Original wrappers, paper spine label. New copy, unopened. One of 500 copies, designed and illustrated by Claire Van.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Beasley, Gertrude:
[Austin]: The Book Club of Texas, 1989.
Large octavo. Original wrappers, paper spine label. New copy, unopened. One of 500 copies, designed and illustrated by Claire Van.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
THE MAIDES TRAGEDY.
Beaumont, Francis, and John Fletcher:
New York: Cheshire House, 1932.
Quarto. Half calf and marbled boards, t.e.g. Wood engravings by Freda Bone. Introduction by Christopher Morley. One of twelve hundred.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
Beaumont, Francis, and John Fletcher:
New York: Cheshire House, 1932.
Quarto. Half calf and marbled boards, t.e.g. Wood engravings by Freda Bone. Introduction by Christopher Morley. One of twelve hundred.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
LOOKING BACKWARD.
Bellamy, Edward:
Los Angeles: Limited Editions Club, [1941].
Square octavo. Decorated cloth. Illustrations by Elise [Cavanna]. Crown of spine a shade darkened, otherwise quite fine. One of 1500.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Bellamy, Edward:
Los Angeles: Limited Editions Club, [1941].
Square octavo. Decorated cloth. Illustrations by Elise [Cavanna]. Crown of spine a shade darkened, otherwise quite fine. One of 1500.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
FROM THE EARTH TO THE MOON.
Benet, Stephen Vincent:
New Haven: Privately printed [by Richard Gimbel], 1958.
Printed wrapper over stiff wrapper. Illustration by Reginald Marsh. First edition of this 1935 film scenario. About fine. .. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
Benet, Stephen Vincent:
New Haven: Privately printed [by Richard Gimbel], 1958.
Printed wrapper over stiff wrapper. Illustration by Reginald Marsh. First edition of this 1935 film scenario. About fine. .. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart












