address

Results for: Literature Film


THE MIDWICH CUCKOOS.
" Wyndham, John" [pseud of John Beynon Harris]:
New York: Ballantine Books, [1957].
Gilt cloth. First U.S. edition. Minor rubbing at tips, otherwise a fine copy in very near fine Richard Powers dust.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
THE UNCLE.
Abrams, Margaret:
Boston: Houghton, 1962.
Cloth. Very good in dust jacket. First edition of the author's second book, the source for the 1965 UK film.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
AGEE ON FILM.
Agee, James:
New York: McDowell, Obolensky, [1958].
Narrow quarto. Uncorrected original long galleys of the first edition, trimmed and ring bound at top, with printed front wrapper.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
AGEE ON FILM VOLUME TWO FIVE FILM SCRIPTS... FOREWORD BY JOHN HUSTON.
Agee, James:
New York: McDowell Obolensky, [1960].
Large, thick octavo. Cloth, spine gilt. First edition. Touch of fading to the bottom edge, light scuff mark to bottom.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
A TANGLEWOOD STORY SCREENPLAY BY....
Agee, James:
[Np, but likely New York, ca. 1954- 1955].
[1],195 leaves, plus 2 leaf laid-in "Synopsis." Quarto. Mimeographed typescript (the insert is original typescript), bradbound in printed wrappers. Wrappers.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
WOMEN LOVE ONCE...SCREEN PLAY BY....
Akins, Zoë:
[Los Angeles: Paramount], 30 March 1931.
[90] leaves, paginated by reel. Small folio. Extracted from some form of early binding, with loss at blank gutter of.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
A WALK ON THE WILD SIDE.
Algren, Nelson:
New York: Farrar, [1956].
Cloth and boards. First edition. Light foxing to spine and endleaves, boards darkened at edges, just a good, sound copy.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
MEETING Of THE MINDS...SHOW #210.
Allen, Steve:
[Np]. 20 October 1977.
[1],92 leaves. Quarto. Mechanically reproduced typescript, printed on rectos only, punched for bradbinding (one brad and lower wrapper present). Rather.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
HANNAH AND HER SISTERS.
Allen, Woody:
New York: Vintage, [1987].
Photo-illustrated wrappers. First edition. Illustrated with stills from the film. Lower wrapper faintly rubbed, but very good or better .. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
SIGNPOST TO MURDER.
Ambler, Eric:
[Hollywood]: Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, Inc., 18 December 1962.
[1],136,[1] leaves. Quarto. Mechanically reproduced typescript, printed on rectos only of blue stock. Bradbound in printed studio wrappers. Wrappers slightly.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
HE, THE ONE WHO GETS SLAPPED....
Andreyev, Leonid:
New York: The Dial Publishing Company, 1921.
Pictorial wrapper by William Gropper. Minor use at overlap edges, otherwise about fine. First separately printed edition of this translation.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
THE MUSIC OF CHANCE.
Auster, Paul:
[New York]: Viking, [1990].
Cloth and boards. First edition of the author's sixth novel. Basis for the 1993 film of the same title, directed.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
THE MUSIC OF CHANCE.
Auster, Paul:
[New York]: Viking, [1990].
Large octavo. Light hand smudges to boards, very good in fine dust jacket. First edition. With the author's friendly presentation.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
THE MUSIC OF CHANCE.
Auster, Paul:
New York: Viking Penguin, [1990].
Cloth and boards. First edition of the author's sixth novel. Basis for the 1993 film of the same title, directed.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
LULU ON THE BRIDGE A FILM.
Auster, Paul:
New York: Henry Holt, [1998].
Printed wrappers. Photographs. Uncorrected page proofs the first edition. Edges faintly sunned, small nick to one edge, otherwise fine. .. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
THE SEVEN YEAR ITCH A ROMANTIC COMEDY.
Axelrod, George:
New York: Random House, [1953].
Boards, with pictorial onlay. Frontis. Near fine in a spine-darkened dust jacket with a tiny nick to the toe of.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
" LUV"...BASED ON THE PLAY BY MURRAY SCHISGAL.
Baker, Elliott:
[Np]: Columbia Pictures, 1965.
Quarto. Bradbound in production company or studio wrappers. Three drafts of the novelist's adaptation to the screen of Schisgal's play.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
EMPIRE OF THE SUN.
Ballard, J.G.:
New York: Simon & Schuster, [1984].
Printed yellow wrappers. Uncorrected proofs of the first U.S. edition. Wrappers lightly hand-soiled, mark to fore- edge, but a very.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
EMPIRE OF THE SUN.
Ballard, J.G.:
London: Gollancz, 1984.
Black cloth, stamped with Rising Sun vignette on upper board. Fine, in lightly corner-worn slipcase. First edition, limited issue. One.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
THE L-SHAPED ROOM.
Banks, Lynne Reid:
London: Chatto & Windus, 1960.
Cloth. Light foxing on endsheets, else fine in dust jacket. First edition of the author's first book, adapted in 1963.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
THE GOVERNOR'S BOSS...NOVELIZED FROM THE PLAY....
Barcus, James S.:
New York: The Boss Publishing Co., 1914.
Decorated cloth. Frontis by Lawrence Harris. Photographs. Cloth a bit hand-soiled, else very good. First edition. A late undertaking by.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
PARIS BOUND.
Barry, Philip:
New York: Samuel French, 1929.
Cloth. Binding sunned at edges, else very good, without dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author in 1933 to.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
A KIND OF LOVING.
Barstow, Stan:
London: Michael Joseph, [1960].
Cloth. Fore-edge shows slight foxing, offset on endsheets from adhesive dust jacket protector, otherwise a nice copy in dust jacket... more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
A KIND OF LOVING.
Barstow, Stan:
London: Joseph, [1960].
Cloth. Ink name on pastedown, else a nice copy in bright dust jacket with four small tape marks on flaps... more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
A KIND OF LOVING.
Barstow, Stan:
London: Michael Joseph, [1960].
Cloth. A few faint spots to boards, but a very good copy in bright, near fine dust jacket with a.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
A KIND OF LOVING.
Barstow, Stan:
London: Joseph, [1960].
Cloth. Edges a bit foxed, else a fine copy in lightly used dust jacket. First edition of the author's first.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
THE END OF THE ROAD.
Barth, John:
Garden City: Doubleday, 1958.
Cloth. Pencil ownership signature (large but light) across free endsheet, minor rubbing at tips, but a very good or better.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
EVIL EYE. ENGLISH COPY SUPERIMPOSED SPOTTING LIST.
Bava, Mario, and Enzo Corbucci:
[Los Angeles]: Alta Vista Productions/American International Pictures, March 1964.
[1],46 leaves. Narrow quarto. Mimeographed typescript, laid into a manila folder, with printed title leaf. Lower right corner bumped, light.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
THE SPOILERS...ILLUSTRATED BY CLARENCE F. UNDERWOOD.
Beach, Rex:
New York: Harper & Bros., 1906.
Pictorial cloth. Frontis and plates. Small mark on two facing pages, otherwise near fine. First edition of the author's second,.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
THE SPOILERS...ILLUSTRATED BY CLARENCE F. UNDERWOOD.
Beach, Rex:
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1906.
Pictorial cloth. Frontis and plates. Doheny bookplate, binding a trifle rubbed, else a very good copy. First edition of the.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
FILM COMPLETE SCENARIO / ILLUSTRATIONS / PRODUCTION SHOTS WITH AN ESSAY ON DIRECTING FILM BY ALAN SCHNEIDER.
Beckett, Samuel:
New York: Grove Press, [1969].
Pictorial wrappers. Profusely illustrated with photographs. First edition of this form of the text and its accompaniments, a paperback original... more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
THE HOUSE BEYOND THE MEADOW.
Behn, Harry:
[New York]: Pantheon, [1955].
Cloth and boards. Illus. Fine in dust jacket with slight fraying at top edge. First edition of this children's book.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
THE PIRATE.
Behrman, S.N.:
[New York]. 19 June 1942.
[1],25,32,45,18,22 leaves. Quarto. Carbon typescript, on onion-skin, bradbound in steno service binder with typed title. Pencil initials in upper corner.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
FROM THE EARTH TO THE MOON.
Benet, Stephen Vincent:
New Haven: Privately printed [by Richard Gimbel], 1958.
Printed wrapper over stiff wrapper. Illustration by Reginald Marsh. First edition of this 1935 film scenario. About fine. .. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
EVERYTHING, PART 1 [with:] EVERYTHING, PART 2 [with:] EVERYTHING, PART 3 (FIFTEEN HOLLYWOOD POEMS).
Benjamin, Jerry:
[Los Angeles]: P.J. B. Editions, [ca. 1979].
Three volumes. Small octavo and quarto. Stapled mimeographed text, in wrappers. First editions. A somewhat uncommon triptych by the stage/film.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
MIDNIGHT IN THE GARDEN OF GOOD AND EVIL A SAVANNAH STORY.
Berendt, John:
New York: Random House, [1994].
Pictorial wrappers. Slight bump to one corner, else about fine. Uncorrected page proofs of the first edition. Signed and dated.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
FACE TO FACE A FILM.
Bergman, Ingmar:
New York: Pantheon, [1976].
Printed wrappers, printed paper label. Uncorrected page proofs of the first U.S. edition. Translated from the Swedish by Alan Blair... more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
FANNY AND ALEXANDER.
Bergman, Ingmar:
New York: Pantheon, [1982].
Printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first American edition, translated by Alan Blair. Fine. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
THE SYMBOL.
Bessie, Alvah:
New York: Random House, [1966].
Gilt cloth. First edition of this roman a clef based on Marilyn Monroe. Fine in dust jacket with slight sunning.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
THE MASTER RACE.
Biberman, Herbert J. [director and coauthor]:
Hollywood: RKO Radio Pictures, Inc., 27 March 1944.
[1],133 leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only. Bradbound in mimeographed studio wrappers. Some annotations on wrappers, upper wrapper.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
EASY RIDERS, RAGING BULLS HOW THE SEX-DRUGS-AND-ROCK 'N' ROLL GENERATION SAVED HOLLYWOOD.
Biskind, Peter:
[New York]: Simon & Schuster, [1998].
[2],506,[4]pp. Gilt black paper covered boards. Photographs. Some smudging and blemishes to edges, else near fine in a fine decorative.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
JOHN GOLDFARB, PLEASE COME HOME!
Blatty, William Peter:
Garden City: Doubleday, 1963.
Cloth. First edition. Cloth lightly dust marked, but a very good copy in spine sunned jacket with small nick and.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
WEST OF SUNSET.
Bogarde, Dirk:
New York: Viking, [1984].
Cloth and boards. First U.S. edition. Review copy with author photograph and other material laid in. Fine in dust jacket... more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
PIECES OF TIME.
Bogdanovich, Peter:
New York: Arbor House, 1973.
Narrow quarto. Printed padbound wrappers. Uncorrected proofs of the first edition. Fine. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
PIECES OF TIME PETER BOGDANOVICH ON THE MOVIES.
Bogdanovich, Peter:
[New York]: Arbor House, [1976].
[4],269,[3]pp. Cloth and boards. Ink name on free endsheet, light shelf rub, otherwise about fine in a modestly rubbed pictorial.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
A MAN FOR ALL SEASONS.
Bolt, Robert:
Los Angeles: Agamemnon Films Inc., 19 November 1987.
178 leaves. Quarto. Photographically reproduced typescript, printed on rectos only. Punched and bradbound, with plain colored paper upper wrapper. Faint.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
WHEN THE LEGENDS DIE.
Borland, Hal:
Philadelphia: Lippincott, [1963].
Cloth. Small snag to crown of spine, else very good in bright, very good dust jacket with a split to.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
THE ROAD TO WELLVILLE.
Boyle, T. Coraghessan :
[New York]: Viking, [1993].
Pictorial wrappers. Fine, with promo letter laid in. Advance reading copy, from page proofs, of the first edition. The source.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
SOMETHING WICKED THIS WAY COMES BASED ON THE BOOK BY...SCREENPLAY BY...[wrapper title].
Bradbury, Ray:
[Los Angeles]: Walt Disney Productions, 24 August - 30 September 1981.
126 leaves. Quarto. Photographically reproduced typescript, printed on rectos only of white and blue stock. Bradbound in printed studio wrappers... more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
RED SKY AT MORNING.
Bradford, Richard:
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, [1968].
Gathered and trimmed signatures, perfect bound in printed wrappers. Near fine. Advance reading copy of the first edition of the.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart