Results for: Americana Northwest
ADVENTURES WITH INDIANS AND GAME OR TWENTY YEARS IN THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS.
Allen, William A.:
Chicago. 1903.
302pp. Portrait. Illus. Three quarter calf and marbled boards. Hinges worn and weak. Internally very good. Allen spent years hunting.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
Allen, William A.:
Chicago. 1903.
302pp. Portrait. Illus. Three quarter calf and marbled boards. Hinges worn and weak. Internally very good. Allen spent years hunting.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
LETTER FROM THE SECRETARY OF WAR...A REPORT OF THE SURVEY, ESTIMATES, &C., OF A ROUTE FROM ST. LOUIS TO THE BIG BEND OF THE RED RIVER....
Barney, Joshua:
[Washington. 1852].
59pp. plus folding map. Dbd. Closed tear, measuring approximately 3 3/4 inches, at map near gutter, not affecting image or.. more
Price: $105.00
add to cart
Barney, Joshua:
[Washington. 1852].
59pp. plus folding map. Dbd. Closed tear, measuring approximately 3 3/4 inches, at map near gutter, not affecting image or.. more
Price: $105.00
add to cart
GRAMMATICAL FUNDAMENTALS OF THE INNUIT LANGUAGE AS SPOKEN BY THE ESKIMO OF THE WESTERN COAST OF ALASKA.
Barnum, Francis:
Boston and London: Ginn & Company, 1901.
xxv,384pp. Quarto. Original green cloth, spine label lacking. Bookplate of John Lawson on front pastedown. Cloth lightly worn and lightly.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
Barnum, Francis:
Boston and London: Ginn & Company, 1901.
xxv,384pp. Quarto. Original green cloth, spine label lacking. Bookplate of John Lawson on front pastedown. Cloth lightly worn and lightly.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
MISCELLANIES....
Barrington, Daines:
London. 1781.
iv,viii,557,[1]pp. plus two maps (one folding), five tables (one folding) and two plates. Quarto. Early 19th-century three-quarter calf and marbled.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
Barrington, Daines:
London. 1781.
iv,viii,557,[1]pp. plus two maps (one folding), five tables (one folding) and two plates. Quarto. Early 19th-century three-quarter calf and marbled.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
MISCELLANIES....
Barrington, Daines:
London. 1781.
iv,viii,557,[1]pp. plus two maps (one folding), five tables (one folding), and two plates. Quarto. Antique-style three-quarter calf and marbled boards... more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
Barrington, Daines:
London. 1781.
iv,viii,557,[1]pp. plus two maps (one folding), five tables (one folding), and two plates. Quarto. Antique-style three-quarter calf and marbled boards... more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
VOCABULARIES FROM THE NORTHWEST COAST OF AMERICA.
Boas, Frans [ed]:
Worcester, Ma.: American Antiquarian Society, 1916.
20pp. Original printed wrappers. Bookplate of John Lawson on front wrapper verso. Wrappers lightly foxed and lightly chipped at edges... more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
Boas, Frans [ed]:
Worcester, Ma.: American Antiquarian Society, 1916.
20pp. Original printed wrappers. Bookplate of John Lawson on front wrapper verso. Wrappers lightly foxed and lightly chipped at edges... more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
ACROSS THE CONTINENT: A SUMMER'S JOURNEY TO THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS, THE MORMONS, AND THE PACIFIC STATES, WITH SPEAKER COLFAX.
Bowles, Samuel:
Springfield. 1865.
452pp. Colored folding map. Original cloth. Frayed at head and toe of spine, inner hinges broken, tears at folds of.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
Bowles, Samuel:
Springfield. 1865.
452pp. Colored folding map. Original cloth. Frayed at head and toe of spine, inner hinges broken, tears at folds of.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
ACROSS THE CONTINENT: A SUMMER'S JOURNEY TO THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS, THE MORMONS, AND THE PACIFIC STATES, WITH SPEAKER COLFAX.
Bowles, Samuel:
Springfield, Ma. 1866.
xx,452pp. plus ads and partially colored folding map. Original cloth. Wear at head and toe of spine, tear at gutter.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
Bowles, Samuel:
Springfield, Ma. 1866.
xx,452pp. plus ads and partially colored folding map. Original cloth. Wear at head and toe of spine, tear at gutter.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
THE INDIAN CAPTIVE. A NARRATIVE OF ADVENTURES AND SUFFERINGS OF MATTHEW BRAYTON, IN HIS THIRTY-FOUR YEARS OF CAPTIVITY AMONG THE INDIANS OF NORTH-WESTERN AMERICA.
Brayton, Matthew:
Cleveland. 1860.
68pp. 16mo. Original half muslin and printed paper boards. Boards a bit soiled, worn at spine ends. Contemporary ownership inscription.. more
Price: $4,750.00
add to cart
Brayton, Matthew:
Cleveland. 1860.
68pp. 16mo. Original half muslin and printed paper boards. Boards a bit soiled, worn at spine ends. Contemporary ownership inscription.. more
Price: $4,750.00
add to cart
THE JESUITS AND THE INDIAN WARS OF THE NORTHWEST.
Burns, Robert Ignatius:
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1967.
xvi,512pp. plus illustrations, and including folding maps. Large octavo. Red cloth. Very good. In dust jacket. Second printing. An especially.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
Burns, Robert Ignatius:
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1967.
xvi,512pp. plus illustrations, and including folding maps. Large octavo. Red cloth. Very good. In dust jacket. Second printing. An especially.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE BIRDS OF CALIFORNIA, TEXAS, OREGON, BRITISH AND RUSSIAN AMERICA. INTENDED TO CONTAIN DESCRIPTIONS AND FIGURES OF ALL NORTH AMERICAN BIRDS NOT GIVEN BY FORMER AMERICAN AUTHORS, AND A GENERAL SYNOPSIS OF NORTH AMERICAN ORNITHOLOGY.
Cassin, John:
Philadelphia. [1853]-1856.
viii,298pp. plus fifty handcolored lithographs. Quarto. Modern three quarter red morocco and cloth, spine gilt. An exceptionally clean copy, with.. more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
Cassin, John:
Philadelphia. [1853]-1856.
viii,298pp. plus fifty handcolored lithographs. Quarto. Modern three quarter red morocco and cloth, spine gilt. An exceptionally clean copy, with.. more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
RECOLLECTIONS.
Chambers, Andrew Jackson:
[Np. 1947].
40pp. Small quarto. Half calf and marbled boards, leather label. Very good. The author gives an account of crossing the.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Chambers, Andrew Jackson:
[Np. 1947].
40pp. Small quarto. Half calf and marbled boards, leather label. Very good. The author gives an account of crossing the.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
THE UNEXPLOITED WEST. A COMPILATION OF ALL AVAILABLE INFORMATION AS TO THE RESOURCES OF NORTHERN AND NORTHWESTERN CANADA.
Chambers, Ernest:
Ottawa. 1914.
361pp. and indices. Chipped wrappers. Overall very good. Describes mineral, agricultural, and fur resources. .. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
Chambers, Ernest:
Ottawa. 1914.
361pp. and indices. Chipped wrappers. Overall very good. Describes mineral, agricultural, and fur resources. .. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
THE AMERICAN FUR TRADE OF THE FAR WEST.
Chittenden, Hiram M.:
New York. 1902.
Three volumes totaling 1029pp. plus folding map. Frontispiece in first and second volumes. Original green cloth, gilt-stamped spines. Contemporary ownership.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
Chittenden, Hiram M.:
New York. 1902.
Three volumes totaling 1029pp. plus folding map. Frontispiece in first and second volumes. Original green cloth, gilt-stamped spines. Contemporary ownership.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN FUR TRADE OF THE FAR WEST.
Chittenden, Hiram M.:
New York: Barnes & Noble, 1935.
Two volumes. Illus. Folding map in rear pocket of second volume. Plates. Original cloth. Spines gently sunned. Bookplates. Very good... more
Price: $160.00
add to cart
Chittenden, Hiram M.:
New York: Barnes & Noble, 1935.
Two volumes. Illus. Folding map in rear pocket of second volume. Plates. Original cloth. Spines gently sunned. Bookplates. Very good... more
Price: $160.00
add to cart
TRAVELS IN BRITISH COLUMBIA [caption title].
Chittenden, Newton H.:
[Victoria, B.C. 1882].
84pp. Dbd. Several pages detached, first page (of ads) soiled, small number stamp on last page, one leaf torn with.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
Chittenden, Newton H.:
[Victoria, B.C. 1882].
84pp. Dbd. Several pages detached, first page (of ads) soiled, small number stamp on last page, one leaf torn with.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
IN THE FORECASTLE; OR, TWENTY-FIVE YEARS A SAILOR.
Cleveland, Richard J.:
New York: Manhattan Publishing Company, [nd, ca. 1877].
407pp. Frontis. Original cloth. Title neatly repaired. Expertly rebacked. A good copy. A much later edition of the author's A.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Cleveland, Richard J.:
New York: Manhattan Publishing Company, [nd, ca. 1877].
407pp. Frontis. Original cloth. Title neatly repaired. Expertly rebacked. A good copy. A much later edition of the author's A.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
THE MORMON COUNTRY. A SUMMER WITH THE "LATTER-DAY SAINTS."
Codman, John:
New York. 1874.
[2],225pp. plus plates. Frontispiece map. 12mo. Original gilt cloth. Edge wear, else very good. The author describes his overland trip.. more
Price: $115.00
add to cart
Codman, John:
New York. 1874.
[2],225pp. plus plates. Frontispiece map. 12mo. Original gilt cloth. Edge wear, else very good. The author describes his overland trip.. more
Price: $115.00
add to cart
TRACKS OF A ROLLING STONE.
Coke, Henry J.:
London. 1905.
[2],349pp. plus ads and two original photographs (one of the author and his family, the other of his son). Half.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
Coke, Henry J.:
London. 1905.
[2],349pp. plus ads and two original photographs (one of the author and his family, the other of his son). Half.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
EARLY OREGON. JOTTINGS OF PERSONAL RECOLLECTIONS OF A PIONEER OF 1850.
Cole, George E.:
Spokane. 1905.
95pp. Cloth. Very good, in chipped dust jacket. The author's account of his experiences in Oregon from 1850 to 1860... more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
Cole, George E.:
Spokane. 1905.
95pp. Cloth. Very good, in chipped dust jacket. The author's account of his experiences in Oregon from 1850 to 1860... more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
FOUR YEARS IN THE GOVERNMENT EXPEDITION; COMMANDED BY CAPTAIN CHARLES WILKES, TO THE ISLAND OF MADEIRA - CAPE VERD ISLANDS - BRAZIL - COAST OF PATAGONIA - CHILI - PERU - PAUMATO GROUP - SOCIETY ISLANDS - NAVIGATOR GROUP - AUSTRALIA - ANTARCTIC CONTINENT -
Colvocoresses, George M.:
New York. 1853.
371,[2]pp. Twenty plates (fifteen within pagination), and numerous in-text engravings. Original publisher's cloth, stamped in blind and gilt. Light soiling.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
Colvocoresses, George M.:
New York. 1853.
371,[2]pp. Twenty plates (fifteen within pagination), and numerous in-text engravings. Original publisher's cloth, stamped in blind and gilt. Light soiling.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
FOUR YEARS IN A GOVERNMENT EXPEDITION; TO THE ISLAND OF MADEIRA - CAPE VERDE ISLANDS - BRAZIL - COAST OF PATAGONIA - CHILI - PERU - PAUMATO GROUP - SOCIETY ISLANDS - NAVIGATOR GROUP - AUSTRALIA - ANTARCTIC CONTINENT - NEW ZEALAND - FRIENDLY ISLANDS - FEJE
Colvocoresses, George M.:
New York. 1852.
371pp. plus nineteen plates (fifteen within pagination) and numerous in-text engravings. [3]pp. publisher's ads. Frontis. Original publisher's brown cloth, stamped.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
Colvocoresses, George M.:
New York. 1852.
371pp. plus nineteen plates (fifteen within pagination) and numerous in-text engravings. [3]pp. publisher's ads. Frontis. Original publisher's brown cloth, stamped.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
A VOYAGE TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN. UNDERTAKEN BY THE COMMAND OF HIS MAJESTY, FOR MAKING DISCOVERIES IN THE NORTHERN HEMISPHERE....
Cook, James, and James King:
London. 1785.
Three text volumes plus atlas volume. [10],xcvi,421; [14],548; [13],556pp. Eighty-seven maps and plates (some folding), with sixty-one plates and two.. more
Price: $18,500.00
add to cart
Cook, James, and James King:
London. 1785.
Three text volumes plus atlas volume. [10],xcvi,421; [14],548; [13],556pp. Eighty-seven maps and plates (some folding), with sixty-one plates and two.. more
Price: $18,500.00
add to cart
SKETCHES OF THE LIFE OF MGR. DE MAZENOD, BISHOP OF MARSEILLES, AND FOUNDER OF THE OBLATES OF MARY IMMACULATE, AND OF THE MISSIONARY LABOURS AND TRAVELS OF MEMBERS OF THAT SOCIETY IN CANADA, LABRADOR, THE RED RIVER REGIONS, SASKATCHEWAN...IN THE MACKENZIE
Cooke, Robert:
London & Dublin. 1879-82.
Two volumes. xv,400;xii,419pp. Lithograph portrait frontispiece. Original gilt cloth. Slight fraying to spine ends. Inner front hinges starting, but still.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Cooke, Robert:
London & Dublin. 1879-82.
Two volumes. xv,400;xii,419pp. Lithograph portrait frontispiece. Original gilt cloth. Slight fraying to spine ends. Inner front hinges starting, but still.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
THE HISTORY OF WYOMING FROM THE EARLIEST KNOWN DISCOVERIES...VOLUME I [all published].
Coutant, C.G.:
Laramie. 1899.
712pp. plus plates. Original pebbled cloth, expertly rebacked, original backstrip laid down. Else clean and very good. Although the titlepage.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
Coutant, C.G.:
Laramie. 1899.
712pp. plus plates. Original pebbled cloth, expertly rebacked, original backstrip laid down. Else clean and very good. Although the titlepage.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
RECOLLECTIONS OF THE EARLY SETTLEMENT OF THE WABASH VALLEY.
Cox, Sandford C.:
Lafayette, In. 1860.
160pp. Original cloth. Dampstaining to front board near spine, inner front hinge broken, else good. Recollections of the Wabash Valley.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Cox, Sandford C.:
Lafayette, In. 1860.
160pp. Original cloth. Dampstaining to front board near spine, inner front hinge broken, else good. Recollections of the Wabash Valley.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
NOUVELLES DECOUVERTES DES RUSSES ENTRE L'ASIE ET L'AMERIQUE, AVEC L'HISTOIRE DE LA CONQUETE DE LA SIBERIES & DU COMMERCE DES RUSSES & DES CHINOIS.
Coxe, William:
Neuchatel. 1781.
xxiv,320pp. Vignettes and decorations. Half title. Contemporary stiff patterned wrappers, spine nearly perished. Dampstains through preface, else internally fine, untrimmed... more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
Coxe, William:
Neuchatel. 1781.
xxiv,320pp. Vignettes and decorations. Half title. Contemporary stiff patterned wrappers, spine nearly perished. Dampstains through preface, else internally fine, untrimmed... more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
ACCOUNT OF THE RUSSIAN DISCOVERIES BETWEEN ASIA AND AMERICA. TO WHICH ARE ADDED, THE CONQUEST OF SIBERIA, AND THE HISTORY OF THE TRANSACTIONS AND COMMERCE BETWEEN RUSSIA AND CHINA.
Coxe, William:
London: Printed by J. Nichols, for T. Cadell, 1787.
[4],xxviii,454,[2]pp. including advertisement for the third edition (not present in all copies), plus four folding maps (including frontispiece) and folding.. more
Price: $1,200.00
add to cart
Coxe, William:
London: Printed by J. Nichols, for T. Cadell, 1787.
[4],xxviii,454,[2]pp. including advertisement for the third edition (not present in all copies), plus four folding maps (including frontispiece) and folding.. more
Price: $1,200.00
add to cart
THE LOST TRAPPERS; A COLLECTION OF INTERESTING SCENES AND EVENTS IN THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS; TOGETHER WITH A SHORT DESCRIPTION OF CALIFORNIA: ALSO, SOME ACCOUNT OF THE FUR TRADE....
Coyner, David H.:
Cincinnati: 1859.
Original blindstamped cloth. Spine chipped, edgeworn, bookplate, foxed, else good. An edition of this famous (and sometimes fictitious) account of.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Coyner, David H.:
Cincinnati: 1859.
Original blindstamped cloth. Spine chipped, edgeworn, bookplate, foxed, else good. An edition of this famous (and sometimes fictitious) account of.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
THE LOST TRAPPERS; A COLLECTION OF INTERESTING SCENES AND EVENTS IN THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS; TOGETHER WITH A SHORT DESCRIPTION OF CALIFORNIA: ALSO, SOME ACCOUNT OF THE FUR TRADE....
Coyner, David H.:
Cincinnati: E.D. Truman, Publisher, 1850.
xv,[blank page],[17]-255pp. Original cloth. Foxed, else good. The second printing of this famous (and sometimes fictitious) account of the beginnings.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Coyner, David H.:
Cincinnati: E.D. Truman, Publisher, 1850.
xv,[blank page],[17]-255pp. Original cloth. Foxed, else good. The second printing of this famous (and sometimes fictitious) account of the beginnings.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
FIVE YEARS A CAPTIVE AMONG THE BLACK-FEET INDIANS: OR, A THRILLING NARRATIVE OF THE ADVENTURES, PERILS AND SUFFERINGS ENDURED BY JOHN DIXON AND HIS COMPANIONS, AMONG THE SAVAGES OF THE NORTHWEST TERRITORY OF NORTH AMERICA....
Crakes, Sylvester, Jr.:
Columbus, Oh. 1858.
224pp. plus six plates (including frontispiece). 12mo. Original cloth, stamped in blind. Cloth faded, a bit rubbed and shelfworn. Front.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
Crakes, Sylvester, Jr.:
Columbus, Oh. 1858.
224pp. plus six plates (including frontispiece). 12mo. Original cloth, stamped in blind. Cloth faded, a bit rubbed and shelfworn. Front.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
SCENES ON PACIFIC SHORES; WITH A TRIP ACROSS SOUTH AMERICA.
Croasdaile, Henry E.:
London. 1873.
173pp. Frontis. Original green cloth, gilt-stamped spine and cover. Very good. A presentation copy from the author's mother. Croasdaile, a.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Croasdaile, Henry E.:
London. 1873.
173pp. Frontis. Original green cloth, gilt-stamped spine and cover. Very good. A presentation copy from the author's mother. Croasdaile, a.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
AUTOBIOGRAPHY AND REMINISCENCES OF SARAH J. CUMMINS.
Cummins, Sarah J.:
[Walla Walla. nd, after 1914].
61pp. Portrait. Printed wrappers. A fine copy. Reprint of the 1914 original. The author went part of the way overland.. more
Price: $90.00
add to cart
Cummins, Sarah J.:
[Walla Walla. nd, after 1914].
61pp. Portrait. Printed wrappers. A fine copy. Reprint of the 1914 original. The author went part of the way overland.. more
Price: $90.00
add to cart
SPENCER FULLERTON BAIRD A BIOGRAPHY....
Dall, William Healey:
Philadelphia & London. 1915.
xvi,462pp. plus plates. Frontis. Gilt cloth. Slight edge wear, some light foxing of plates, else about fine, partially unopened. Baird.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
Dall, William Healey:
Philadelphia & London. 1915.
xvi,462pp. plus plates. Frontis. Gilt cloth. Slight edge wear, some light foxing of plates, else about fine, partially unopened. Baird.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
SPEECH OF MR. DAYTON, OF NEW JERSEY, ON THE SUBJECT OF OREGON, &C. DELIVERED IN THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Dayton, William L.:
Washington. 1844.
25pp. Later three quarter morocco and marbled boards. Front cover detached, ex-lib. with canceled bookplate, some foxing, else good. Calls.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Dayton, William L.:
Washington. 1844.
25pp. Later three quarter morocco and marbled boards. Front cover detached, ex-lib. with canceled bookplate, some foxing, else good. Calls.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF FRANK GROUARD, CHIEF OF SCOUTS, U.S.A.
De Barthe, Joe:
St. Joseph, Mo. [1894].
545pp. plus plates. Thick octavo. Original calf stamped in gilt and blind, rebacked in cloth, leather label, modern endpapers. Some.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
De Barthe, Joe:
St. Joseph, Mo. [1894].
545pp. plus plates. Thick octavo. Original calf stamped in gilt and blind, rebacked in cloth, leather label, modern endpapers. Some.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
THE VOYAGE OF THE JEANNETTE. THE SHIP AND ICE JOURNALS OF GEORGE W. DE LONG, LIEUTENANT-COMMANDER U.S.N., AND COMMANDER OF THE POLAR EXPEDITION OF 1879 - 1881.
De Long, George W.:
Boston. 1883.
Two volumes. xii,440; x,[441]-911pp. plus plates and folding maps. Frontispiece portrait in each volume. Large, thick octavo. Contemporary three quarter.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
De Long, George W.:
Boston. 1883.
Two volumes. xii,440; x,[441]-911pp. plus plates and folding maps. Frontispiece portrait in each volume. Large, thick octavo. Contemporary three quarter.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
LETTERS AND SKETCHES: WITH A NARRATIVE OF A YEAR'S RESIDENCE AMONG THE INDIAN TRIBES OF THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS.
De Smet, Pierre Jean:
Philadelphia. 1843.
252pp. plus eleven plates (of thirteen), lacking the folding allegorical plate (as usual) and the plate depicting Sheyenne Warriors" that.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
De Smet, Pierre Jean:
Philadelphia. 1843.
252pp. plus eleven plates (of thirteen), lacking the folding allegorical plate (as usual) and the plate depicting Sheyenne Warriors" that.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
WESTERN MISSIONS AND MISSIONARIES: A SERIES OF LETTERS....
De Smet, Pierre Jean:
New York. 1863.
532pp. plus 8pp. of ads. Original cloth. Spine expertly repaired, cloth bit sunned. Scattered foxing. Ex-Newberry Library with their bookplate.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
De Smet, Pierre Jean:
New York. 1863.
532pp. plus 8pp. of ads. Original cloth. Spine expertly repaired, cloth bit sunned. Scattered foxing. Ex-Newberry Library with their bookplate.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
WESTERN MISSIONS AND MISSIONARIES: A SERIES OF LETTERS.
De Smet, Pierre Jean:
New York. [nd, ca. 1870?].
532pp. plus ads. Portrait. Original gilt pictorial cloth. Cloth discolored, frayed at head of spine, rear inner hinge cracked. Bit.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
De Smet, Pierre Jean:
New York. [nd, ca. 1870?].
532pp. plus ads. Portrait. Original gilt pictorial cloth. Cloth discolored, frayed at head of spine, rear inner hinge cracked. Bit.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
NEW INDIAN SKETCHES.
De Smet, Pierre-Jean:
New York. 1863.
175pp. Frontis. Original cloth, stamped in blind and gilt. Lacks the plate at p.55 and text pp.11-12. Worn at extremities,.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
De Smet, Pierre-Jean:
New York. 1863.
175pp. Frontis. Original cloth, stamped in blind and gilt. Lacks the plate at p.55 and text pp.11-12. Worn at extremities,.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
THROUGH THE GOLD-FIELDS OF ALASKA TO BERING STRAITS.
De Windt, Harry:
London. 1898.
[4],viii,312pp. plus plates and folding colored map. 32pp. Chatto & Windus catalogue at rear. Later green cloth. Slight vertical crack.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
De Windt, Harry:
London. 1898.
[4],viii,312pp. plus plates and folding colored map. 32pp. Chatto & Windus catalogue at rear. Later green cloth. Slight vertical crack.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
SPEECH OF HON. DANIEL S. DICKINSON, OF NEW YORK, ON THE OREGON QUESTION. DELIVERED IN THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES....
Dickinson, Daniel S.:
Washington. 1846.
15pp. Later three quarter morocco and marbled boards. Rubbed, ex-lib. with canceled bookplate, else a sound copy. Dickinson proclaims staunch.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
Dickinson, Daniel S.:
Washington. 1846.
15pp. Later three quarter morocco and marbled boards. Rubbed, ex-lib. with canceled bookplate, else a sound copy. Dickinson proclaims staunch.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
OST UND WEST NEUE LAND-U. SEEBILDER FUR DIE JUGEND BEARBEITET.
Dielitz, Theodor:
Berlin: Winckelmann & Sohne, [1879].
vii,278pp. Frontispiece, title vignette and six plates, all color lithographs. Original cloth backed pictorial boards. Spine worn, rather gnawed. Binding.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Dielitz, Theodor:
Berlin: Winckelmann & Sohne, [1879].
vii,278pp. Frontispiece, title vignette and six plates, all color lithographs. Original cloth backed pictorial boards. Spine worn, rather gnawed. Binding.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
THE VIGILANTES OF MONTANA, OR, POPULAR JUSTICE IN THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS. BEING A CORRECT AND IMPARTIAL NARRATIVE OF THE CHASE, TRIAL CAPTURE, AND EXECUTION OF HENRY PLUMMER'S ROAD AGENT BAND....
Dimsdale, Thomas J.:
Virginia City, M.T. 1882.
241pp. Small quarto. Contemporary dyed sheep, spine gilt. Spine and extremities rubbed, inner gutter reinforced, else very good. Second edition... more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
Dimsdale, Thomas J.:
Virginia City, M.T. 1882.
241pp. Small quarto. Contemporary dyed sheep, spine gilt. Spine and extremities rubbed, inner gutter reinforced, else very good. Second edition... more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
SPEECH OF HON. JOHN A. DIX, OF NEW YORK, ON THE BILL TO ESTABLISH A TERRITORIAL GOVERNMENT IN OREGON....
Dix, John A.:
Washington. 1848.
14pp. printed in double-column format. Large folded folio sheet. Slight chipping, else good. Dix supports the U.S. government's right to.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
Dix, John A.:
Washington. 1848.
14pp. printed in double-column format. Large folded folio sheet. Slight chipping, else good. Dix supports the U.S. government's right to.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
SPEECH OF HON. JOHN A. DIX, OF NEW YORK, ON THE OREGON QUESTION. DELIVERED IN THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES....
Dix, John A.:
Washington. 1846.
22pp. Later three quarter morocco and marbled boards. Rubbed, ex-lib. with canceled bookplate, light foxing, else good. Dix's speech in.. more
Price: $43.00
add to cart
Dix, John A.:
Washington. 1846.
22pp. Later three quarter morocco and marbled boards. Rubbed, ex-lib. with canceled bookplate, light foxing, else good. Dix's speech in.. more
Price: $43.00
add to cart
A VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD; BUT MORE PARTICULARLY TO THE NORTH-WEST COAST OF AMERICA: PERFORMED IN 1785, 1786, 1787, AND 1788, IN THE KING GEORGE AND QUEEN CHARLOTTE, CAPTAINS PORTLOCK AND DIXON....
Dixon, George:
London: Published by Geo. Goulding..., 1789.
xxix,[3],360,47pp. plus seventeen plates (three folding) and five folding maps. Half title. Quarto. Original boards, paper label. Front hinge starting.. more
Price: $9,500.00
add to cart
Dixon, George:
London: Published by Geo. Goulding..., 1789.
xxix,[3],360,47pp. plus seventeen plates (three folding) and five folding maps. Half title. Quarto. Original boards, paper label. Front hinge starting.. more
Price: $9,500.00
add to cart
A VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD; BUT MORE PARTICULARLY TO THE NORTH-WEST COAST OF AMERICA: PERFORMED IN 1785, 1786, 1787, AND 1788, IN THE KING GEORGE AND QUEEN CHARLOTTE, CAPTAINS PORTLOCK AND DIXON....
Dixon, George:
London: Published by Geo. Goulding..., 1789.
xxix,[3],360,47pp. plus seventeen plates (three folding) and five folding maps. Quarto. Contemporary mottled calf, expertly rebacked in contemporary style, leather.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
Dixon, George:
London: Published by Geo. Goulding..., 1789.
xxix,[3],360,47pp. plus seventeen plates (three folding) and five folding maps. Quarto. Contemporary mottled calf, expertly rebacked in contemporary style, leather.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
PIONEER OF OLD OREGON HENRY HARMON SPALDING.
Drury, Clifford Merrill:
Caldwell, Id. 1936.
438pp. plus plates. Portrait. Gilt pictorial cloth. Slight edge wear, else fine. In edge worn dust jacket. Spalding was an.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
Drury, Clifford Merrill:
Caldwell, Id. 1936.
438pp. plus plates. Portrait. Gilt pictorial cloth. Slight edge wear, else fine. In edge worn dust jacket. Spalding was an.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart







