Results for: Americana Massachusetts
SOME PHASES OF THE CIVIL WAR. AN APPRECIATION AND CRITICISM OF MR. JAMES FORD RHODES'S FIFTH VOLUME.
Adams, Charles Francis:
Cambridge, Ma. 1905.
46pp. Original printed wrappers, slightly frayed at edge of front wrapper, else fine. Presentation copy to Harvard professor Charles Eliot.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Adams, Charles Francis:
Cambridge, Ma. 1905.
46pp. Original printed wrappers, slightly frayed at edge of front wrapper, else fine. Presentation copy to Harvard professor Charles Eliot.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
A NARRATIVE OF THE CONTROVERSY BETWEEN THE REV. JEDIDIAH MORSE, D.D. AND THE AUTHOR.
Adams, Hannah:
Boston. 1814.
viii,31pp. Dbd. Some light foxing and tanning. Overall very good. This pamphlet relates to a controversy that ensued over the.. more
Price: $115.00
add to cart
Adams, Hannah:
Boston. 1814.
viii,31pp. Dbd. Some light foxing and tanning. Overall very good. This pamphlet relates to a controversy that ensued over the.. more
Price: $115.00
add to cart
A NARRATIVE OF THE CONTROVERSY BETWEEN THE REV. JEDIDIAH MORSE, D.D. AND THE AUTHOR. [with:] SOME NOTICE OF THE REMARKS ON S. HIGGINSON, JUN. CONTAINED IN DR. MORSE'S APPEAL TO THE PUBLICK. [with:] REVIEW OF DR. MORSE'S "APPEAL TO THE PUBLICK," PRINCIPALL
Adams, Hannah:
Boston. 1814.
viii,31; 4; 42pp. Gathered signatures, stitched. Lacks wrappers. Leaves a bit tanned. Pinhole to lower margin barely affecting a few.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Adams, Hannah:
Boston. 1814.
viii,31; 4; 42pp. Gathered signatures, stitched. Lacks wrappers. Leaves a bit tanned. Pinhole to lower margin barely affecting a few.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
THE SOCIAL COMPACT, EXEMPLIFIED IN THE CONSTITUTION OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS; WITH REMARKS ON THE THEORIES OF DIVINE RIGHT OF HOBBES AND OF FILMER, AND THE COUNTER THEORIES OF SIDNEY, LOCKE, MONTESQUIEU, AND ROUSSEAU, CONCERNING THE ORIGIN AND
Adams, John Quincy:
Providence: Knowles and Vose, 1842.
32pp. Modern half morocco and cloth, spine gilt. Titlepage and final text leaf strengthened in gutter. Titlepage a bit soiled... more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
Adams, John Quincy:
Providence: Knowles and Vose, 1842.
32pp. Modern half morocco and cloth, spine gilt. Titlepage and final text leaf strengthened in gutter. Titlepage a bit soiled... more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
AN ORATION DELIVERED AT PLYMOUTH, DECEMBER 22, 1802, AT THE ANNIVERSARY COMMEMORATION OF THE FIRST LANDING OF OUR ANCESTORS, AT THAT PLACE.
Adams, John Quincy:
Plymouth: Re-published by Joseph Avery, 1820.
22pp. Contemporary marbled wrappers. Minor foxing. Very good. Second edition, after the first of 1802. An elegant treatise on the.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Adams, John Quincy:
Plymouth: Re-published by Joseph Avery, 1820.
22pp. Contemporary marbled wrappers. Minor foxing. Very good. Second edition, after the first of 1802. An elegant treatise on the.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
AN ORATION ADDRESSED TO THE CITIZENS OF THE TOWN OF QUINCY, ON THE FOURTH OF JULY, 1831....
Adams, John Quincy:
Boston. 1831.
40pp. Dbd. First and last pages dust soiled, else good. Reviews important events in the history of the U.S., in.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
Adams, John Quincy:
Boston. 1831.
40pp. Dbd. First and last pages dust soiled, else good. Reviews important events in the history of the U.S., in.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY: OR, ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1765 [caption title].
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston. [1764].
[24]pp. Stitched as issued. Three-inch stain on titlepage, bit tanned. Good. An early colonial almanac with a distance chart for.. more
Price: $130.00
add to cart
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston. [1764].
[24]pp. Stitched as issued. Three-inch stain on titlepage, bit tanned. Good. An early colonial almanac with a distance chart for.. more
Price: $130.00
add to cart
INDIAN NULLIFICATION OF THE UNCONSTITUTIONAL LAWS OF MASSACHUSETTS, RELATIVE TO THE MARSHPEE TRIBE: OR, THE PRETENDED RIOT EXPLAINED.
Apes, William:
Boston: Press of Jonathan Howe, 1835.
168pp. including frontis. Original cloth, paper spine label. Some bubbling and sunning to covers. Scattered foxing. Else very good. A.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
Apes, William:
Boston: Press of Jonathan Howe, 1835.
168pp. including frontis. Original cloth, paper spine label. Some bubbling and sunning to covers. Scattered foxing. Else very good. A.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
INTRODUCTION OF THE POWER LOOM, AND ORIGIN OF LOWELL.
Appleton, Nathan:
Lowell, Ma. 1858.
36pp. Original printed wrappers. Spine perished, wraps tanned and bit chipped, else good. An important chapter in the manufacturing history.. more
Price: $90.00
add to cart
Appleton, Nathan:
Lowell, Ma. 1858.
36pp. Original printed wrappers. Spine perished, wraps tanned and bit chipped, else good. An important chapter in the manufacturing history.. more
Price: $90.00
add to cart
POPULAR RESORTS, AND HOW TO REACH THEM. COMBINING A BRIEF DESCRIPTION OF THE PRINCIPAL SUMMER RETREATS IN THE UNITED STATES AND THE ROUTES OF TRAVEL LEADING TO THEM.
Bachelder, John B.:
Boston: John B. Bachelder, 1876.
390,[5]pp. including numerous woodcut illustrations. Original printed wrappers, detached. Spine perished and signatures loose. Internally very clean. Overall, still very.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Bachelder, John B.:
Boston: John B. Bachelder, 1876.
390,[5]pp. including numerous woodcut illustrations. Original printed wrappers, detached. Spine perished and signatures loose. Internally very clean. Overall, still very.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
WALKS AND RIDES IN THE COUNTRY ROUND ABOUT BOSTON COVERING THIRTY-SIX CITIES AND TOWNS, PARKS AND PUBLIC RESERVATIONS, WITHIN A RADIUS OF TWELVE MILES FROM THE STATE HOUSE.
Bacon, Edwin M.:
Boston & New York. 1898.
vi,418pp. Illus. Folding maps in front and rear pockets. Thick 12mo. Original cloth. Contemporary gift inscriptionb on flyleaf. Inner front.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
Bacon, Edwin M.:
Boston & New York. 1898.
vi,418pp. Illus. Folding maps in front and rear pockets. Thick 12mo. Original cloth. Contemporary gift inscriptionb on flyleaf. Inner front.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
PRACTICAL CHRISTIAN SOCIALISM: A CONVERSATIONAL EXPOSITION OF THE TRUE SYSTEM OF HUMAN SOCIETY; IN THREE PARTS, VIZ: I. FUNDAMENTAL PRINCIPLES. II. CONSTITUTIONAL POLITY. III. SUPERIORITY TO OTHER SYSTEMS.
Ballou, Adin.:
Hopedale, N.Y. 1854.
655pp. Frontispiece portrait. Original cloth. Very good and clean. Ballou's most important work concerning Christian Socialism. Ballou was the founder.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
Ballou, Adin.:
Hopedale, N.Y. 1854.
655pp. Frontispiece portrait. Original cloth. Very good and clean. Ballou's most important work concerning Christian Socialism. Ballou was the founder.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
SACRED POETRY. CONSISTING OF PSALMS AND HYMNS, ADAPTED TO CHRISTIAN DEVOTION, IN PUBLIC AND PRIVATE. SELECTED FROM THE BEST AUTHORS, WITH VARIATIONS AND ADDITIONS.
Belknap, Jeremy:
Boston. 1795.
v,[1],267,[8],344pp. Thick 16mo. Contemporary calf. Front board detached, binding scuffed and worn. Tanned, titlepage bit dusty. Lower forecorner of titlepage.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Belknap, Jeremy:
Boston. 1795.
v,[1],267,[8],344pp. Thick 16mo. Contemporary calf. Front board detached, binding scuffed and worn. Tanned, titlepage bit dusty. Lower forecorner of titlepage.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
THE COUNTRY BUILDER'S ASSISTANT, FULLY EXPLAINING, THE BEST METHODS FOR STRIKING REGULAR AND QUIRKED MOULDINGS: FOR DRAWING AND WORKING THE TUSCAN, DORIC, IONIC AND CORINTHIAN ORDERS...CORRECTLY ENGRAVED ON THIRTY-SEVEN COPPERPLATES WITH A PRINTED EXPLANA
Benjamin, Asher:
Boston: Printed by Spotswood and Etheridge, 1798.
[36]pp. plus thirty-seven plates (two folding). Small quarto. Contemporary calf, expertly rebacked with original gilt backstrip laid down and a.. more
Price: $8,500.00
add to cart
Benjamin, Asher:
Boston: Printed by Spotswood and Etheridge, 1798.
[36]pp. plus thirty-seven plates (two folding). Small quarto. Contemporary calf, expertly rebacked with original gilt backstrip laid down and a.. more
Price: $8,500.00
add to cart
SOWAMS.
Bicknell, Thomas W.:
New Haven: Associated Publishers of American Records, 1908.
195,[10]pp. plus illustrations. Portrait frontis. Original green cloth, gilt-lettered spine and cover, t.e.g. Minor wear to covers, small tear in.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Bicknell, Thomas W.:
New Haven: Associated Publishers of American Records, 1908.
195,[10]pp. plus illustrations. Portrait frontis. Original green cloth, gilt-lettered spine and cover, t.e.g. Minor wear to covers, small tear in.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
AN ORATION PRONOUNCED JULY 4TH, 1795, AT THE REQUEST OF THE INHABITANTS OF THE TOWN OF BOSTON, IN COMMEMORATION OF THE ANNIVERSARY OF AMERICAN INDEPENDENCE.
Blake, George:
Boston. 1795.
28pp. Half title. Printed self-wrappers, stitched. Ink ownership inscription on half title. Tear in outer lower corner of fifth leaf,.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Blake, George:
Boston. 1795.
28pp. Half title. Printed self-wrappers, stitched. Ink ownership inscription on half title. Tear in outer lower corner of fifth leaf,.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
MDCCXXXVII. THE NEW-ENGLAND DIARY: OR, ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1737...FITTED TO THE HORIZON OF BOSTON IN N.E. WHOSE LATITUDE IS 42 DEG. 25 MIN. NORTH, AND ABOUT 71 GRS. WEST OF LONDON, BUT MAY WITHOUT SENSIBLE ERRORS (TIDES EXCEPTED) SER
Bowen, Nathan:
Boston: Printed by T. Fleet, for the booksellers, and sold at their shops, 1737 [i.e. 1736].
[16]pp., including a single woodcut anatomical illustration with astrological references on p.[2]. 12mo. Later stitching along spine. Moderately browned, dampstained,.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
Bowen, Nathan:
Boston: Printed by T. Fleet, for the booksellers, and sold at their shops, 1737 [i.e. 1736].
[16]pp., including a single woodcut anatomical illustration with astrological references on p.[2]. 12mo. Later stitching along spine. Moderately browned, dampstained,.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
MDCCXXXV. THE NEW-ENGLAND DIARY: OR, ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST 1735...APPLIED TO THE HORIZON OF BOSTON, IN N.E. WHERE THE NORTH POLE IS RAISED, AND THE SOUTH POLE IS DEPRESSED EQUAL TO AN ANGLE OF 42 DEG. 25 MIN. NORTH, AND A MERIDIAN 4 H.
Bowen, Nathan:
Boston: Printed by T. Fleet, for the booksellers, and sold at their shops, 1735 [i.e. 1734].
[16]pp., including a single woodcut anatomical illustration with astrological references on p.[2]. Stitched as issued, laid into two contemporary wrappers... more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Bowen, Nathan:
Boston: Printed by T. Fleet, for the booksellers, and sold at their shops, 1735 [i.e. 1734].
[16]pp., including a single woodcut anatomical illustration with astrological references on p.[2]. Stitched as issued, laid into two contemporary wrappers... more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
MDCCXXXIV. THE NEW-ENGLAND DIARY, OR, ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST 1734....FITTED TO THE HORIZON OF BOSTON, N.E. WHERE THE NORTH POLE IS ELEVATED EQUAL TO AN ANGLE OF 42 DEG. 25 MIN. AND UNDER A MERIDIAN OF 4 H. 45 M. WEST OF LONDON. BY A NATI
Bowen, Nathan:
Boston: Printed for the booksellers, and sold at their shops, 1734 [i.e. 1733].
[16]pp. Later sewing along spine, old stab holes in inner margin. Moderate age-toning. A good copy. A mid-18th century New.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
Bowen, Nathan:
Boston: Printed for the booksellers, and sold at their shops, 1734 [i.e. 1733].
[16]pp. Later sewing along spine, old stab holes in inner margin. Moderate age-toning. A good copy. A mid-18th century New.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
MDCCXXXIII. THE NEW-ENGLAND DIARY, OR, ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1733...CALCULATED TO THE HORIZON OF BOSTON, N.E. WHERE THE ARTICK POLE IS ELEVATED, AND THE ANTARTICK POLE IS DEPRES'D, EQUAL TO AN ANGLE OF 42 DEG. 25 MIN. AND UNDER A MERID
Bowen, Nathan:
Boston: Published by B. Green, and sold at the booksellers shops, 1733 [i.e. 1732].
[16]pp. Later sewing along spine, old stab holes in inner margin. Moderate browning, minor wear at edges. A good copy... more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
Bowen, Nathan:
Boston: Published by B. Green, and sold at the booksellers shops, 1733 [i.e. 1732].
[16]pp. Later sewing along spine, old stab holes in inner margin. Moderate browning, minor wear at edges. A good copy... more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
MDCCXXXII. THE NEW-ENGLAND DIARY, OR, ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1732...FITTED & EXACTLY CALCULATED TO THE HORIZON OF BOSTON N.E. WHICH IS 289 GRS. LONG. FROM LONDON IS 42 GRS 25 MIN. OF NORTH LATITUDE, BUT MAY WITHOUT SENSIBLE ERROR (TIDES
Bowen, Nathan:
Boston: Printed by B. Green, and sold at the booksellers shops, 1732 [i.e. 1731].
[16]pp. Sewn with later stitching, old stab holes in inner margin. Moderate browning, minor wear at edges. A good copy... more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
Bowen, Nathan:
Boston: Printed by B. Green, and sold at the booksellers shops, 1732 [i.e. 1731].
[16]pp. Sewn with later stitching, old stab holes in inner margin. Moderate browning, minor wear at edges. A good copy... more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
MDCCXXIX. THE NEW-ENGLAND DIARY, OR, ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1729...FITTED TO THE HORIZON OF BOSTON THE METROPOLIS OF NEW ENGLANDWHOSE LONG. FROM LONDON IS 289 GR. AND LAT. NORTH, 42 GR. 25 MIN. NEAREST, BUT MAY WITHOUT SENSIBLE ERROR (T
Bowen, Nathan:
Boston: Printed by B. Green, and sold at the booksellers shops, 1729 [i.e. 1728].
[16]pp. including booksellers' advertisements on p.[16]. 12mo. Later stitching with reinforcement to first and last leaves. Contemporary ownership inscriptions on.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
Bowen, Nathan:
Boston: Printed by B. Green, and sold at the booksellers shops, 1729 [i.e. 1728].
[16]pp. including booksellers' advertisements on p.[16]. 12mo. Later stitching with reinforcement to first and last leaves. Contemporary ownership inscriptions on.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
MDCXXVII. THE NEW-ENGLAND DIARY, OR, ALMANACK, FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1727...APPLYED TO THE HORIZON OF BOSTON, N.E. WHERE THE NORTH POLE IS ELEVATED EQUAL TO AN ANGLE OF 42 GR. & 25 M BUT MAY INDIFFERENTLY (TIDES EXCEPTED) SERVE ALL NORTH AMERIC
Bowen, Nathan:
Boston: Printed by B. Green and sold at the booksellers shops, 1727 [i.e. 1726].
[16]pp. with a single woodcut diagram illustrating an eclipse. Dbd. Moderately age-toned. Edges worn and slightly chipped. Contemporary ownership inscriptions.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
Bowen, Nathan:
Boston: Printed by B. Green and sold at the booksellers shops, 1727 [i.e. 1726].
[16]pp. with a single woodcut diagram illustrating an eclipse. Dbd. Moderately age-toned. Edges worn and slightly chipped. Contemporary ownership inscriptions.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
MDCCXXVI. THE NEW-ENGLAND DIARY, OR, ALMANACK, FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1726...FITTED TO THE FAMOUS TOWN OF BOSTON, WHERE THE NORTH POLE IS RAISED, AND THE SOUTH POLE IS DEPRESS'D EQUAL TO AN ANGLE OF 42 GR. 25 M AND A MERIDIAN 4 H. 44 M. WEST OF
Bowen, Nathan:
Boston: Printed and sold by B. Green, and sold at the booksellers shops, 1726 [i.e. 1725].
[16]pp. Dbd. Moderately age-toned. Edges worn and slightly chipped. Contemporary inscriptions on titlepage and pp.[10,11,16]. A good copy. An early.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
Bowen, Nathan:
Boston: Printed and sold by B. Green, and sold at the booksellers shops, 1726 [i.e. 1725].
[16]pp. Dbd. Moderately age-toned. Edges worn and slightly chipped. Contemporary inscriptions on titlepage and pp.[10,11,16]. A good copy. An early.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
MDCCXXV. THE NEW-ENGLAND DIARY, OR, ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST 1725...APPLY'D TO THE HORIZON OF BOSTON, N.ENGLAND, WHERE THE NORTH POLE IS RAISED, AND THE SOUTH POLE DEPRESS'D EQUAL TO AN ANGLE OF 42 GRS. 25 MAND A MERIDIAN 4 HO. 7 44 MIN. W
Bowen, Nathan:
Boston: Printed and sold by B. Green, and sold also at the booksellers shops, 1725 [i.e. 1724].
[24]pp. Dbd. Moderately agetoned. Edges worn, affecting a few printed characters. Contemporary ownership inscription of "Nathaniel Cutter" on pp.[9] and.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
Bowen, Nathan:
Boston: Printed and sold by B. Green, and sold also at the booksellers shops, 1725 [i.e. 1724].
[24]pp. Dbd. Moderately agetoned. Edges worn, affecting a few printed characters. Contemporary ownership inscription of "Nathaniel Cutter" on pp.[9] and.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
HISTORY OF MASSACHUSETTS, FROM 1764, TO JULY, 1775.... [with:] ...FROM JULY, 1775, WHEN GENERAL WASHINGTON TOOK COMMAND OF THE AMERICAN ARMY, AT CAMBRIDGE, TO THE YEAR 1789, (INCLUSIVE,) WHEN THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT WAS ESTABLISHED UNDER THE PRESENT CONSTI
Bradford, Alden:
Boston. 1822/25.
Two volumes. 414; 376pp. First volume: Contemporary tree calf, morocco label. Front hinge tender, rear board nearly detached. Bookplate on.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
Bradford, Alden:
Boston. 1822/25.
Two volumes. 414; 376pp. First volume: Contemporary tree calf, morocco label. Front hinge tender, rear board nearly detached. Bookplate on.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
HISTORY OF MASSACHUSETTS, FROM 1764, TO JULY, 1775... [with:] ...FROM JULY, 1775, WHEN GENERAL WASHINGTON TOOK COMMAND OF THE AMERICAN ARMY, AT CAMBRIDGE, TO THE YEAR 1789, (INCLUSIVE,) WHEN THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT WAS ESTABLISHED UNDER THE PRESENT CONSTIT
Bradford, Alden:
Boston. 1822/25.
Two volumes. 414;376pp. Contemporary calf, rebacked with chipped remnants of original backstrips laid down. Inner hinges reinforced with cloth. Internally.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Bradford, Alden:
Boston. 1822/25.
Two volumes. 414;376pp. Contemporary calf, rebacked with chipped remnants of original backstrips laid down. Inner hinges reinforced with cloth. Internally.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
AN AUTHENTIC NARRATIVE OF THE SHIPWRECK AND SUFFERINGS OF MRS. ELIZA BRADLEY, THE WIFE OF CAPT. JAMES BRADLEY OF LIVERPOOL, ENGLAND, COMMANDER OF THE BRITISH SHIP SALLY WHICH WAS WRECKED ON THE COAST OF BARBARY.
Bradley, Eliza:
Boston: James Walden, 1821.
108pp. with folding woodcut frontispiece and one full page woodcut illustration. 12mo. Contemporary half leather and marbled boards. Worn at.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
Bradley, Eliza:
Boston: James Walden, 1821.
108pp. with folding woodcut frontispiece and one full page woodcut illustration. 12mo. Contemporary half leather and marbled boards. Worn at.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
HISTORY OF SHIPBUILDING ON NORTH RIVER, PLYMOUTH COUNTY, MASSACHUSETTS, WITH GENEALOGIES OF THE SHIPBUILDERS, AND ACCOUNTS OF THE INDUSTRIES UPON ITS TRIBUTARIES. 1640 TO 1872.
Briggs, L. Vernon:
Boston. 1889.
xv,[1],420,[1]pp. plus plates. Frontis. Large octavo. Original cloth. Cloth worn and rubbed, splitting at joints, hinges cracked, a few fox.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
Briggs, L. Vernon:
Boston. 1889.
xv,[1],420,[1]pp. plus plates. Frontis. Large octavo. Original cloth. Cloth worn and rubbed, splitting at joints, hinges cracked, a few fox.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
SPECIMENS OF NEWSPAPER LITERATURE: WITH PERSONAL MEMOIRS, ANECDOTES, AND REMINISCENCES.
Buckingham, Joseph T.:
Boston. 1850.
Two volumes. xii,348;356pp. Portrait in each volume. Original blindstamped cloth. Rear hinge of vol. 1 broken, and rear board warped,.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
Buckingham, Joseph T.:
Boston. 1850.
Two volumes. xii,348;356pp. Portrait in each volume. Original blindstamped cloth. Rear hinge of vol. 1 broken, and rear board warped,.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
MEMOIRS OF STEPHEN BURROUGHS. [with:] ...VOLUME II.
Burroughs, Stephen:
Hanover, N.H.: Benjamin True, 1798, and Boston: Caleb Bingham, 1804.
Two volumes. [2],vi-vii,[8]-298; 202pp. Portrait on newsprint pasted to verso of second volume titlepage. First volume: Octavo. Modern calf. Second.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
Burroughs, Stephen:
Hanover, N.H.: Benjamin True, 1798, and Boston: Caleb Bingham, 1804.
Two volumes. [2],vi-vii,[8]-298; 202pp. Portrait on newsprint pasted to verso of second volume titlepage. First volume: Octavo. Modern calf. Second.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
JOURNAL OF A RESIDENCE IN AMERICA.
Butler, Frances Anne:
Brussels: A.D. Wahlen, 1835.
vi,326pp. Modern three-quarter green morocco and cloth, ornate gilt spine, t.e.g. Internally clean. Very good. The Brussels edition, after the.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Butler, Frances Anne:
Brussels: A.D. Wahlen, 1835.
vi,326pp. Modern three-quarter green morocco and cloth, ornate gilt spine, t.e.g. Internally clean. Very good. The Brussels edition, after the.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
AN ACCOUNT OF THE LATE REVOLUTION IN NEW-ENGLAND. TOGETHER WITH THE DECLARATION OF THE GENTLEMEN, MERCHANTS, AND INHABITANTS OF BOSTON, AND THE COUNTRY ADJACENT. APRIL 18. 1689.
Byfield, Nathaniel:
London. 1689.
20pp. Small quarto. Modern crimson crushed levant, stamped in gilt, by Riviere & Son, gilt inner dentelles, a.e.g. Some wear.. more
Price: $8,500.00
add to cart
Byfield, Nathaniel:
London. 1689.
20pp. Small quarto. Modern crimson crushed levant, stamped in gilt, by Riviere & Son, gilt inner dentelles, a.e.g. Some wear.. more
Price: $8,500.00
add to cart
MORE WONDERS OF THE INVISIBLE WORLD: OR, THE WONDERS OF THE INVISIBLE WORLD, DISPLAY'D IN FIVE PARTS....
Calef, Robert:
Salem, Ma. 1796 [i.e. 1797].
318pp. plus [2]pp. ads. Contemporary calf, neatly rebacked, retaining original gilt morocco label. Titlepage and first few leaves of text.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
Calef, Robert:
Salem, Ma. 1796 [i.e. 1797].
318pp. plus [2]pp. ads. Contemporary calf, neatly rebacked, retaining original gilt morocco label. Titlepage and first few leaves of text.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
MAP OF MASSACHUSETTS PROPER COMPILED FROM ACTUAL SURVEYS MADE BY ORDER OF THE GENERAL COURT, AND UNDER THE INSPECTION OF AGENTS OF THEIR APPOINTMENT.
Carleton, Osgood:
[Boston: Published and sold by B. & J. Loring, 1801].
Engraved map with original outline color, 31 3/4 x 46 3/4 inches. Dissected and mounted on contemporary linen. In good.. more
Price: $35,000.00
add to cart
Carleton, Osgood:
[Boston: Published and sold by B. & J. Loring, 1801].
Engraved map with original outline color, 31 3/4 x 46 3/4 inches. Dissected and mounted on contemporary linen. In good.. more
Price: $35,000.00
add to cart
THREE YEARS TRAVELS THROUGHOUT THE INTERIOR PARTS OF NORTH AMERICA, FOR MORE THAN FIVE THOUSAND MILES, CONTAINING AN ACCOUNT OF THE GREAT LAKES...AND AN APPENDIX DESCRIBING THE UNCULTIVATED PARTS OF AMERICA THAT ARE THE MOST PROPER FOR FORMING SETTLEMENTS
Carver, Jonathan:
Charlestown, Ma.: Printed by Samuel Etheridge, 1802.
xvi,[7]-312pp. Contemporary calf, red leather label. Front hinge cracked but holding by cords. Foxing. Overall very good. Contemporary ownership inscription.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Carver, Jonathan:
Charlestown, Ma.: Printed by Samuel Etheridge, 1802.
xvi,[7]-312pp. Contemporary calf, red leather label. Front hinge cracked but holding by cords. Foxing. Overall very good. Contemporary ownership inscription.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
EARLY BIOGRAPHY, TRAVELS AND ADVENTURES OF REV. JAMES CHAMPLIN, WHO WAS BORN BLIND; WITH A DESCRIPTION OF THE DIFFERENT COUNTIES THROUGH WHICH HE TRAVELED IN AMERICA....
Champlin, Rev. James:
Columbus, Oh. 1842.
192pp. Original half cloth. Hinges cracked. Stained and foxed. Near good. Champlin was no more than twenty-one years old when.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Champlin, Rev. James:
Columbus, Oh. 1842.
192pp. Original half cloth. Hinges cracked. Stained and foxed. Near good. Champlin was no more than twenty-one years old when.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
A SERMON, PREACHED IN BOSTON, AUGUST 20, 1812, THE DAY OF HUMILIATION AND PRAYER, APPOINTED BY THE PRESIDENT...IN CONSEQUENCE OF THE DECLARATION OF WAR AGAINST GREAT BRITAIN.
Channing, William E.:
Boston. 1812.
15pp. Three quarter calf and marbled boards. Front board neatly detached, calf rubbed. Light scattered foxing. Very good .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Channing, William E.:
Boston. 1812.
15pp. Three quarter calf and marbled boards. Front board neatly detached, calf rubbed. Light scattered foxing. Very good .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
A SERMON, PREACHED IN BOSTON...THE DAY OF THE PUBLICK FAST...IN CONSEQUENCE OF THE DECLARATION OF WAR AGAINST GREAT BRITAIN.
Channing, William E.:
Boston. 1812.
20pp. Dbd. Good. Presents religious reasons for anti-war sympathies. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Channing, William E.:
Boston. 1812.
20pp. Dbd. Good. Presents religious reasons for anti-war sympathies. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
ALL NATIONS OF THE EARTH BLESSED IN CHRIST, THE SEED OF ABRAHAM. A SERMON PREACHED AT BOSTON, AT THE ORDINATION OF THE REV. MR. JOSEPH BOWMAN, TO THE WORK OF THE GOSPEL- MINISTRY, MORE ESPECIALLY AMONG THE MOHAWK-INDIANS, ON THE WESTERN BORDERS OF NEW-ENG
Chauncy, Charles:
Boston: Printed and Sold by John Draper, 1762.
[2],viii,50pp. Half title. Dbd. Ink inscription on half title. Very good. Chauncy (1705-87) was the minister of the First Church.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
Chauncy, Charles:
Boston: Printed and Sold by John Draper, 1762.
[2],viii,50pp. Half title. Dbd. Ink inscription on half title. Very good. Chauncy (1705-87) was the minister of the First Church.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
A LETTER TO A FRIEND, CONTAINING REMARKS ON CERTAIN PASSAGES IN A SERMON PREACHED, BY THE RIGHT REVEREND FATHER IN GOD, JOHN LORD BISHOP OF LANDAFF, BEFORE THE INCORPORATED SOCIETY FOR THE PROPAGATION OF THE GOSPEL IN FOREIGN PARTS, AT THEIR ANNIVERSARY M
Chauncy, Charles:
Boston: Kneeland and Adams, 1767.
56pp. Dbd. Slight foxing and browning. Very good. Chauncy's reply to criticisms levied in England that the people of the.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Chauncy, Charles:
Boston: Kneeland and Adams, 1767.
56pp. Dbd. Slight foxing and browning. Very good. Chauncy's reply to criticisms levied in England that the people of the.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
TRUST IN GOD, THE DUTY OF A PEOPLE IN A DAY OF TROUBLE. A SERMON PREACHED, MAY 30TH...AT THE REQUEST OF A GREAT NUMBER OF GENTLEMEN, FRIENDS TO THE LIBERTIES OF NORTH AMERICA....
Chauncy, Charles:
Boston: Printed by Daniel Kneeland, for Thomas Leverett, in Corn- Hill, 1770.
38pp. Half title. Modern red cloth. Some soiling of first and final leaves. Some expert paper repairs to half title... more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Chauncy, Charles:
Boston: Printed by Daniel Kneeland, for Thomas Leverett, in Corn- Hill, 1770.
38pp. Half title. Modern red cloth. Some soiling of first and final leaves. Some expert paper repairs to half title... more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
THE JOURNAL OF THE PILGRIMS AT PLYMOUTH, IN NEW ENGLAND, IN 1620....
Cheever, George B., ed:
New York: John Wiley, 1848.
[v]-ix,ii-v,[1],3-369pp. Contemporary maroon cloth, ornate gilt covers and spine, a.e.g. Cloth slightly faded, some scattered foxing. Very good. The second.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
Cheever, George B., ed:
New York: John Wiley, 1848.
[v]-ix,ii-v,[1],3-369pp. Contemporary maroon cloth, ornate gilt covers and spine, a.e.g. Cloth slightly faded, some scattered foxing. Very good. The second.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
THE FATE OF BLOOD-THIRSTY OPPRESSORS, AND GOD'S TENDER CARE OF HIS DISTRESSED PEOPLE. A SERMON, PREACHED AT LEXINGTON, APRIL 19, 1776. TO COMMEMORATE THE MURDER, BLOOD-SHED, AND COMMENCEMENT OF HOSTILITIES, BETWEEN GREAT BRITAIN AND AMERICA...TO WHICH IS
Clark, Jonas:
Boston: Powars and Willis, 1776.
31,[1],8pp. Contemporary marbled stiff wrappers. Scattered foxing, minor browning to edges. Very good. First edition, second state, of this patriotic.. more
Price: $9,500.00
add to cart
Clark, Jonas:
Boston: Powars and Willis, 1776.
31,[1],8pp. Contemporary marbled stiff wrappers. Scattered foxing, minor browning to edges. Very good. First edition, second state, of this patriotic.. more
Price: $9,500.00
add to cart
THE AMERICAN SHIP-MASTER'S GUIDE, AND COMMERCIAL ASSISTANT, BEING AN ENLARGEMENT OF THE SEAMAN'S MANUAL; CONTAINING A VARIETY OF MATTER, USEFUL TO ALL THOSE WHO ARE ENGAGED IN COMMERCE....
Clarke, Francis G.:
Boston. 1838.
[2],376pp. plus folding plate. Tables. Contemporary calf, skillfully rebacked, retaining original label. A very good copy. Second edition of a.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
Clarke, Francis G.:
Boston. 1838.
[2],376pp. plus folding plate. Tables. Contemporary calf, skillfully rebacked, retaining original label. A very good copy. Second edition of a.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
CLOUGH, 1707. KALENDARIUM NOV-ANGLICANUM, OR AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD, 1707. AND FROM THE CREATION, 5656. BEING THIRD AFTER LEAR [i.e. LEAP]-YEAR. WHEREIN ARE CONTAINED...ALL THINGS NECESSARY FOR SUCH A WORK...CALCULATED FOR THE MERIDIAN OF BO
Clough, Samuel:
Boston: Printed by B. Green, for Benj. Eliot, and Nich. Boone, 1707 [i.e. 1706].
[24]pp. including an "advertisement by the author" on p.[3]. Dbd. Moderately age-toned. Edges worn with slight tears and chips. A.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
Clough, Samuel:
Boston: Printed by B. Green, for Benj. Eliot, and Nich. Boone, 1707 [i.e. 1706].
[24]pp. including an "advertisement by the author" on p.[3]. Dbd. Moderately age-toned. Edges worn with slight tears and chips. A.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
CLOUGH, 1706. KALENDARIUM NOV-ANGLICANUM, OR AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD 1706. AND FROM THE CREATION 5655. BEING SECOND AFTER LEAP YEAR. WHEREIN ARE CONTAINED ALL THINGS NECESSARY FOR SUCH A WORK...DILIGENTLY CALCULATED & REDUCED TO THE MERIDIAN
Clough, Samuel:
Boston: Printed by Bartho. Green, for Benj. Eliot, and Nich. Boone, 1706 [i.e. 1705].
[32]pp. including booksellers' advertisements on final six pages. Dbd. Moderately age-toned. Edges worn with slight tears and chips. Some leaves.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
Clough, Samuel:
Boston: Printed by Bartho. Green, for Benj. Eliot, and Nich. Boone, 1706 [i.e. 1705].
[32]pp. including booksellers' advertisements on final six pages. Dbd. Moderately age-toned. Edges worn with slight tears and chips. Some leaves.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
THE MASTER TAKEN UP FROM THE SONS OF THE PROPHETS. A SERMON PREACHED AT CAMBRIDGE UPON THE SUDDEN DEATH OF THE REVEREND & LEARNED JOHN LEVERETT, PRESIDENT OF HARVARD COLLEGE.
Colman, Benjamin:
Boston: Printed for Samuel Gerrish, 1724.
[2],25pp. Dbd. Tanned and worn, with some spotting. Good. Colman, a Boston pastor, uses the occasion of Leverett's death to.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Colman, Benjamin:
Boston: Printed for Samuel Gerrish, 1724.
[2],25pp. Dbd. Tanned and worn, with some spotting. Good. Colman, a Boston pastor, uses the occasion of Leverett's death to.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
THE GENERAL PRACTICE OF THE CHURCHES OF NEW-ENGLAND, RELATING TO BAPTISM, VINDICATED; OR, SOME ESSAYS ON THIS IMPORTANT QUESTION...DELIVERED AT SEVERAL CHURCH-MEETINGS IN PLYMOUTH. WITH SOME LETTERS THAT PASSED ON THE SUBJECT.
Cotton, John:
Boston: Printed and Sold by Ezekiel Russell, [1772].
[4],73pp. Half title. Dbd. Margins trimmed. Some early ink marginalia. Else good. Cotton was a prominent New England pastor. .. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
Cotton, John:
Boston: Printed and Sold by Ezekiel Russell, [1772].
[4],73pp. Half title. Dbd. Margins trimmed. Some early ink marginalia. Else good. Cotton was a prominent New England pastor. .. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY: OR, AN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST 1758...CALCULATED FOR THE MERIDIAN OF BOSTON IN NEW-ENGLAND, LAT. 42 DEG. 25 MIN. NORTH.
Davis, James:
Boston: Printed and sold by Edes and Gill, 1758 [i.e. 1757].
[16]pp. Dbd. Old stitching holes in inner margin, tape repair along spine. Foredge of seventh leaf torn, just touching printed.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
Davis, James:
Boston: Printed and sold by Edes and Gill, 1758 [i.e. 1757].
[16]pp. Dbd. Old stitching holes in inner margin, tape repair along spine. Foredge of seventh leaf torn, just touching printed.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart






