address

Results for: Americana Louisiana


Matches 1-50 of 224
1 2 3 4 5 Next Last
COMMUNICATION FROM THE SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY, TRANSMITTING, IN COMPLIANCE WITH A RESOLUTION OF THE SENATE OF MARCH 8, 1851, THE REPORT OF ISRAEL D. ANDREWS, CONSUL OF THE UNITED STATES FOR CANADA AND NEW BRUNSWICK, ON THE TRADE AND COMMERCE OF THE BRI
Andrews, Israel D.:
Washington. 1854.
viii,851pp. Original cloth, stamped in blind and gilt. Toe of spine frayed. Overall very good. The Senate issue, published a.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
AUDUBON'S WESTERN JOURNAL: 1849 - 1850. BEING THE MS. RECORD OF A TRIP FROM NEW YORK TO TEXAS, AND AN OVERLAND JOURNEY THROUGH MEXICO AND ARIZONA TO THE GOLD-FIELDS OF CALIFORNIA.
Audubon, John Woodhouse:
Cleveland. 1906.
249pp. plus plates and ads. Folding map. Original cloth. Spine ends lightly frayed. Presentation inscription on front pastedown. Else a.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
OFFICIAL SOUVENIR PROGRAMME OF THE TRANSFER OF LOUISIANA FROM FRANCE TO THE UNITED STATES...HISTORICAL AND STATISTICAL DATA OF LOUISIANA AND NEW ORLEANS [wrapper title].
Augustin, James M.:
[New Orleans. 1903].
34,[8]pp. Halftones. Printed wrappers. Library stamp on titlepage, else very good. Second edition, with the extra eight pages describing the.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
FORTY YEARS OF PIONEER LIFE. MEMOIR OF JOHN MASON PECK D.D. EDITED FROM HIS JOURNALS AND CORRESPONDENCE....
Babcock, Rufus [ed]:
Philadelphia. [1864].
360pp. Portrait. Original cloth. Spine faded, titelepage and frontispiece foxed, else very good. Biography of Peck with excerpted accounts from.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
THE HISTORY OF LOUISIANA, PARTICULARLY OF THE CESSION OF THAT COLONY TO THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA; WITH AN INTRODUCTORY ESSAY ON THE CONSTITUTION AND GOVERNMENT OF THE UNITED STATES...Translated from the French by an American Citizen.
Barbe Marbois, François:
Philadelphia: Carey & Lea, 1830.
xviii,[2],[17]-455pp. plus errata. Contemporary mottled calf, leather label. Calf scuffed and edgeworn. Foxed throughout. A sound copy. First American edition,.. more
Price: $700.00
add to cart
HISTOIRE DE LA LOUISIANE ET DE LA CESSION DE CETTE COLONIE PAR LA FRANCE AUX ETATS-UNIS DE L'AMERIQUE SEPTENTRIONALE....
Barbe Marbois, Francois:
Paris. 1829.
[2],485pp. plus partially colored folding map. Half title. Contemporary half calf and marbled boards, spine gilt. Armorial bookplate on front.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
SECOND VOYAGE A LA LOUISIANE, FAISANT SUITE AU PREMIER DE L'AUTEUR DE 1794 A 1798....
Baudry Des Lozières, Louis N.:
Paris. 1803.
Two volumes. xvi,414,[1]pp. plus folding table; 410,[1]pp. Half title in each volume. Contemporary calf, spines gilt, leather labels. Repair to.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
CREOLES OF ST. LOUIS.
Beckwith, Paul.:
St. Louis. 1893.
169pp. plus five folding geneaological charts. Original cloth. Very minor wear to extremities. A very good, bright copy. A scarce.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
PLAN DE LA NOUVELLE-ORLEANS.
Bellin, Jacques Nicolas:
Paris: Bellin from the PETIT ATLAS MARITIME, 1764.
Copper-engraved map. Sheet size: 9 1/3 x 13 1/4 inches. Loss to upper left corner outside of plate mark, 1.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
SCHILDERUNG VON LOUISIANA.
Berquin-Duvallon, M.:
Weimar. 1804.
[28],344pp. plus folding map. Old three quarter calf and boards. Very good. The author, a native of Santo Domingo, fled.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
THE FOREST PILGRIMS, AND OTHER POEMS.
Bigney, Mark Frederick:
New Orleans & New York. 1867.
258pp. Original cloth. Head and toe of spine bit frayed, else very good. A collection of poems, including works relating.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
ATHANASE DE MEZIERES AND THE LOUISIANA-TEXAS FRONTIER 1768 - 1780: DOCUMENTS PUBLISHED FOR THE FIRST TIME, FROM THE ORIGINAL SPANISH AND FRENCH MANUSCRIPTS, CHIEFLY IN THE ARCHIVES OF MEXICO AND SPAIN; TRANSLATED INTO ENGLISH....
Bolton, Herbert E. [ed]:
Cleveland: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1914.
Two volumes. 351;392pp. including illustrations and folding map. Frontispiece in each volume. Red cloth, gilt, t.e.g. Slight wear to covers... more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
NOUVEAUX VOYAGES DANS L'AMERIQUE SEPTENTRIONALE...
Bossu, Jean Bernard:
Amsterdam [i.e. Paris]. 1777.
xvi,392pp. plus four plates (one folding) including frontis. Half title. Contemporary half gilt calf and boards, vellum corners. Very minor.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
TRAVELS THROUGH THAT PART OF NORTH AMERICA FORMERLY CALLED LOUISIANA...ILLUSTRATED WITH NOTES CHIEFLY TO NATURAL HISTORY. TO WHICH IS ADDED BY THE TRANSLATOR A SYSTEMATIC CATALOGUE OF ALL THE KNOWN PLANTS OF ENGLISH NORTH AMERICA....
Bossu, Jean Bernard:
London. 1771.
Two volumes. viii,407; [4],432pp. Half title in each volume. Modern half calf and marbled boards, gilt morocco labels. Occasional offsetting.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
NOUVEAUX VOYAGES AUX INDES OCCIDENTALES; CONTENANT UNE RELATION DES DIFFERENS PEUPLES QUI HABITENT LES ENVIRONS DU GRAND FLEUVE SAINT-LOUIS, APPELLÉ VULGAIREMENT LE MISSISSIPI; LEUR RELIGION; LEUR GOUVERNEMENT; LEURS MOEURS; LEURS GUERRES & LEUR COMMERCE.
Bossu, Jean Bernard:
Paris. 1768.
Two volumes bound in one. xx,244; [4],264pp. plus four plates including frontispieces. Half titles. Contemporary French gilt calf, marbled endpapers... more
Price: $1,850.00
add to cart
NEUE REISEN NACH WEST-INDIEN....
Bossu, Mons Jean B.:
Leipzig. 1771.
207pp. Later marbled wrappers. Very good. First German edition of Bossu's account, originally published in Paris in 1768. This is.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
VIEWS OF LOUISIANA; TOGETHER WITH A JOURNAL OF A VOYAGE UP THE MISSOURI RIVER, IN 1811.
Brackenridge, Henry M.:
Pittsburgh. 1814.
304pp. Modern half calf and marbled boards, leather label. Ex- lib. with blindstamp and discard on titlepage, number stamps in.. more
Price: $1,600.00
add to cart
DOCUMENTS ACCOMPANYING THE BILL FOR THE RELIEF OF ISAAC BRIGGS.
Briggs, Isaac:
Washington. 1810.
8pp. Modern cloth, leather label. Very good. Briggs herein petitions the U.S. government for compensation for the hardships and expenses.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
STRANGE TRUE STORIES OF LOUISIANA.
Cable, George W.:
New York. 1889.
350pp. Frontis. Plates. Original cloth, stamped in blind, pictorial onlay. Cream colored cloth moderately dust soiled, but a good, sound.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
MISSISSIPPI VALLEY BEGINNINGS AN OUTLINE OF THE EARLY HISTORY OF THE EARLIER WEST.
Chambers, Henry E.:
New York. 1922.
xxiv,389pp. Frontis. Plate. Illustrated with plates and six maps. Original cloth. Corners bumped, else very good. A general history of.. more
Price: $34.00
add to cart
LETTERS TO THE DUTCHESS [sic] OF LESDIGUIERES; GIVING AN ACCOUNT OF A VOYAGE TO CANADA, AND TRAVELS THROUGH THAT VAST COUNTRY, AND LOUISIANA, TO THE GULF OF MEXICO....
Charlevoix, Pierre François-Xavier:
London. 1763.
xiv,[2],384pp., plus folding map. Contemporary paneled calf, rebacked in period style, gilt- lettered spine. Short tear along one fold of.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
HISTOIRE DE L'ISLE ESPAGNOLE OU DE S. DOMINGUE. ECRITE PARTICULIEREMENT SUR DES MEMOIRES MANUSCRITS DU P. JEAN- BAPTISTE DE PERS, JESUITE, MISSIONAIRE A SAINT DOMINGUE, & SUR LES PIECES ORIGINALES, QUI SE CONSERVENT AU DEPOT DE LA MARINE.
Charlevoix, Pierre François-Xavier:
Paris. 1730-1731.
xxviii,482,[59]pp. plus eight maps (seven folding); xiv,506,[61]pp. plus eleven maps (four folding). Two volumes. Quarto. Antique half calf and marbled.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
HISTOIRE DE L'ISLE ESPAGNOLE OU DE S. DOMINGUE. ECRITE PARTICULIEREMENT SUR DES MEMOIRES MANUSCRITS DU P. JEAN- BAPTISTE DE PERS, JESUITE, MISSIONAIRE À SAINT DOMINGUE, & SUR LES PIECES ORIGINALES, QUI SE CONSERVENT AU DÉPÔT DE LA MARINE.
Charlevoix, Pierre François-Xavier:
Paris. 1730-1731.
Two volumes. xxviii,482,[59]pp. plus eight maps (seven folding); xiv,506,[61]pp. plus eleven maps (four folding). Quarto. 20th-century half calf and marbled.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
NINE LETTERS ON THE SUBJECT OF AARON BURR'S POLITICAL DEFECTION, WITH AN APPENDIX.
Cheetham, James:
New York. 1803.
139pp. Dbd. Tanned and foxed, else good. Later version of Cheetham's A VIEW OF THE POLITICAL CONDUCT OF AARON BURR,.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
SOCIETY, MANNERS AND POLITICS IN THE UNITED STATES: BEING A SERIES OF LETTERS ON NORTH AMERICA.
Chevalier, Michel:
Boston: Weeks, Jordan and Company, 1839.
iv,467,[1]pp. Original cloth, stamped in blind, gilt title on spine. Spine ends a bit chipped, small gouge in front cover... more
Price: $325.00
add to cart
[MANUSCRIPT DOCUMENT, SIGNED, BY AUGUSTE CHOUTEAU, ONE OF THE FOUNDERS OF ST. LOUIS, AND SIGNED CLERICALLY BY MOSES AUSTIN, REAL ESTATE SPECULATOR AND INITIAL FOUNDER OF THE AUSTIN COLONY IN TEXAS, CONCERNING FUNDS OWED TO HIS BROTHER STEPHEN AUSTIN].
Chouteau, Auguste:
New Orleans & St. Louis. 1801/1805.
[3]pp. in French, [1]p. blank. Folio. Old folds. Small legal certificate, mentioned in text, affixed to recto of first leaf... more
Price: $6,750.00
add to cart
PROOFS OF THE CORRUPTION OF GEN. JAMES WILKINSON, AND OF HIS CONNEXION [sic] WITH AARON BURR....
Clark, Daniel:
Philadelphia. 1809.
[2],150,199pp. Modern paper boards and label. Very good, untrimmed. Clark, a former resident of New Orleans and business associate of.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
THE RAMPAGING FRONTIER. THE MANNERS AND HUMORS OF PIONEER DAYS IN THE SOUTH AND MIDDLE WEST.
Clark, Thomas D.:
Indianapolis & New York: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, [1939].
xiv,[2],17-350pp. Original blue cloth. Fine. "Generally I have kept my story west of the Allegheny Mountains and within the boundaries.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
A DESCRIPTION OF THE ENGLISH PROVINCE OF CAROLANA. BY THE SPANIARDS CALL'D FLORIDA, AND BY THE FRENCH, LA LOUISIANE. AND ALSO OF THE GREAT AND FAMOUS RIVER MESCHACEBE, OR MISSISIPI, THE FIVE VAST NAVIGABLE LAKES OF FRESH WATER, AND THE PARTS ADJACENT. TOG
Coxe, Daniel:
London: Printed for A. Bettesworth, 1726.
[54],122pp. plus folding map. Modern polished calf, ruled in gilt, spine richly gilt, leather label, raised bands, a.e.g. Corners bumped... more
Price: $20,000.00
add to cart
GEOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES ON THE WESTERN COUNTRY: DESIGNED FOR EMIGRANTS AND SETTLERS: BEING THE RESULT OF EXTENSIVE RESEARCHES AND REMARKS....
Dana, Edmund:
Cincinnati. 1819.
312pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf. Rubbed. Contemporary ink signature on titlepage, quite heavily foxed. Good. Dana collected the material herein, although.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
A PICTURE OF A REPUBLICAN MAGISTRATE OF THE NEW SCHOOL; BEING A FULL LENGTH LIKENESS OF HIS EXCELLENCY THOMAS JEFFERSON...TO WHICH IS ADDED A SHORT CRITICISM...OF MR. MADISON, MR. CLINTON, AND MR. PINCKNEY.
Danvers, Jno. Thierry:
New York. 1808.
96pp. Modern half morocco and marbled boards. Very good. Of considerable interest for Danvers' commentary on the Burr conspiracy and.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
A VIEW OF THE PRESIDENT'S CONDUCT, CONCERNING THE CONSPIRACY OF 1806.
Daveiss, Joseph H.:
Frankfort, Ky.: From the press of Joseph M. Street, 1807.
64pp. Gathered signatures, stitched, as issued. Scattered light foxing. Leaf E2 defective due to original paper flaw, resulting in the.. more
Price: $30,000.00
add to cart
THE MONTEREY WALTZ [caption title].
Dawson, Eugene Wythe:
New Orleans: William T. Mayo, [ca. 1850].
Broadside, 10 1/2 x 13 inches. Minor wear and browning on edges. Overall very good. Archival matting, and protected with.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
SEVEN YEARS' RESIDENCE IN THE GREAT DESERTS OF NORTH AMERICA....
Domenech, Emmanuel H.:
London. 1860.
Two volumes. xxiv,445; xii,465pp. plus many lithographic plates (some tinted), and colored folding map. Leaf of ads in each volume... more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
NEW ORLEANS.
Dufour, Charles, and Bernard Hermann:
New Orleans. 1980.
160pp. Color illus. Quarto. Cloth. Fine. Fine photographs of the Crescent City. .. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
FAHRTEN UND SCHICKSALE EINES DEUTSCHEN IN TEXAS.
Ehrenberg, Hermann:
Leipzig. 1845.
iv,258,[2]pp. Contemporary brown cloth, rebacked with backstrip in similar brown cloth, new paper label. Marginal wear to old boards, new.. more
Price: $3,250.00
add to cart
JOURNAL OF JOS. W. FAWCETT (DIARY OF HIS TRIP IN 1840 DOWN THE OHIO AND MISSISSIPPI RIVERS TO THE GULF OF MEXICO AND UP THE ATLANTIC COAST TO BOSTON).
Fawcett, Jos. W.:
Chillicothe. 1944.
49pp. 16mo. Printed wrappers. A fine, uncut, unopened copy. Crudely printed at the Press of David K. Webb, undoubtedly in.. more
Price: $34.00
add to cart
SKETCHES OF AMERICA. A NARRATIVE OF A JOURNEY OF FIVE THOUSAND MILES THROUGH THE EASTERN AND WESTERN STATES OF AMERICA; CONTAINED IN EIGHT REPORTS....
Fearon, Henry B.:
London. 1818.
[4]pp. ads, vii, [errata], 462pp. Contemporary boards, paper label. Moderate wear to extremities, some scattered foxing, old bookplate. Else very.. more
Price: $325.00
add to cart
SKETCHES OF AMERICA. A NARRATIVE OF A JOURNEY OF FIVE THOUSAND MILES THROUGH THE EASTERN AND WESTERN STATES OF AMERICA....
Fearon, Henry B.:
London. 1819.
xv,454pp. Contemporary three quarter calf and marbled boards. Slightly rubbed, else very good. Third edition of this "unflattering picture of.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
SKETCHES OF AMERICA. A NARRATIVE OF A JOURNEY OF FIVE THOUSAND MILES THROUGH THE EASTERN AND WESTERN STATES OF AMERICA; CONTAINED IN EIGHT REPORTS....
Fearon, Henry B.:
London. 1818.
xi,454pp. plus [8]pp. of ads. Later three quarter morocco and cloth, t.e.g. Very good. Second edition of this "unflattering picture.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
RECOLLECTIONS OF THE LAST TEN YEARS, PASSED IN OCCASIONAL RESIDENCES AND JOURNEYINGS IN THE VALLEY OF THE MISSISSIPPI...IN A SERIES OF LETTERS....
Flint, Timothy:
Boston. 1826.
[2],395pp. Original boards, paper label. Spine splitting at center, front hinge carefully repaired by stitching at an early date. Light.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
SOUVENIRS OF MY TIME.
Fremont, Jessie Benton:
Boston. 1887.
[2],393,[4]pp. Original gilt cloth, t.e.g. Spine ends slightly frayed, bookplate and contemporary ownership inscription on front endpapers, inner front hinge.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
DIARIO DE LAS OPERACIONES DE LA EXPEDICION CONTRA LA PLAZA DE PANZACOLA CONCLUIDA POR LAS ARMAS DE S.M. CATOLICA, BAXO LAS ORDENES DEL MARISCAL DE CAMPO D. BERNARDO DE GALVEZ [caption title].
Galvez, Bernardo de:
[Madrid. 1781].
48pp. Dbd. Faint spotting on the first leaf, else clean and bright. Very good. In a handsome cloth clamshell box,.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
JOURNAL OF THE VOYAGES AND TRAVELS OF A CORPS OF DISCOVERY, UNDER THE COMMAND OF CAPT. LEWIS AND CAPT. CLARKE [sic]...FROM THE MOUTH OF THE RIVER MISSOURI THROUGH THE INTERIOR PARTS OF NORTH AMERICA TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN, DURING THE YEARS 1804, 1805, AND 1
Gass, Patrick:
Philadelphia: Printed for Mathew Carey, 1812.
262pp. plus folding engraved map and six plates. 12mo. Contemporary tree calf, gilt label. Edges of covers worn, hinges tender... more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
SUPREME COURT. THE STATES OF LOUISIANA & MARYLAND, VS. THE EXECUTORS OF JOHN McDONOGH AND THE CITIES OF NEW ORLEANS & BALTIMORE. ARGUMENT FOR THE CITIES.
Grailhe, Alex.:
New Orleans. 1852.
266,[3]pp. plus errata. Later half morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt. Scattered foxing, heavy at times, else quite good. Translation.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
MILITARY GOVERNMENTS IN CALIFORNIA, 1846 - 1850 WITH A CHAPTER ON THEIR PRIOR USE IN LOUISIANA, FLORIDA AND NEW MEXICO.
Grivas, Theodore:
Glendale, Ca.: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1963.
247pp. including illustrations. Blue cloth, gilt. Fine, in dust jacket. "This work contains the first serious study of military governments.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
AMERICAN LAW JOURNAL, VOL. IV. BEING THE FIRST OF A NEW SERIES.
Hall, John E., ed:
Philadelphia: Moses Thomas, 1813.
viii,[2],8,624pp. Modern full calf, black gilt morocco label. Scattered foxing. Very good. THE AMERICAN LAW JOURNAL ran from 1813 through.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
SCENES AND ADVENTURES IN CENTRAL AMERICA.
Hardman, Frederick [ed]:
Edinburgh & London. 1852.
[4],ii,[4],298pp. Original cloth, rebacked with original (worn) backstrip laid down. Edges rubbed. Internally quite clean. A good copy. A presentation.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
HISTORY OF THE DISCOVERY OF THE VALLEY OF THE MISSISSIPPI.
Hart, Adolphus M.:
St. Louis. 1852.
155pp. 12mo. Original printed wrappers. Worn, chipped around edges, spine perishing, tape repairs on interior of wrappers. Light dampstain in.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
TEXAS. OBSERVATIONS, HISTORICAL, GEOGRAPHICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE, IN A SERIES OF LETTERS.
Holley, Mary Austin:
Austin. 1981.
Folio. Three-quarter calf and cloth, t.e.g. As new. A handsome reprint of this classic work, of which Thomas W. Streeter.. more
Price: $240.00
add to cart