Results for: Americana Cuba
ISLA DE CUBA PINTORESCA, HISTORICA, POLITICA, LITERARIA, MERCANTIL E INDUSTRIAL. RECUERDOS, APUNTES, IMPRESIONES DE DOS EPOCAS.
Andueza, J.M. de:
Madrid. 1841.
vii,182,[1]pp. plus twelve lithographic plates. Half title. Large octavo. Late 19th-century half morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt. Head and.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
Andueza, J.M. de:
Madrid. 1841.
vii,182,[1]pp. plus twelve lithographic plates. Half title. Large octavo. Late 19th-century half morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt. Head and.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
HEMMEN I DEN NYA VERLDEN. EN DAGBOK I BREF, SKRIFNA UNDER TVENNE ARS RESOR I NORRA AMERIKA OCH PA CUBA.
Bremer, Fredrika:
Stockholm. 1853-1854.
Three volumes. xii,468; 519; 531pp. Illus. Contemporary three-quarter calf and patterned boards, gilt. Some edge wear, corners bumped. Very good... more
Price: $675.00
add to cart
Bremer, Fredrika:
Stockholm. 1853-1854.
Three volumes. xii,468; 519; 531pp. Illus. Contemporary three-quarter calf and patterned boards, gilt. Some edge wear, corners bumped. Very good... more
Price: $675.00
add to cart
OUR ARTIST IN CUBA. FIFTY DRAWINGS ON WOOD. LEAVES FROM THE SKETCH-BOOK OF A TRAVELER, DURING THE WINTER OF 1864-5.
Carleton, George W.:
New York. 1865.
viii pp., 50 leaves. Original green cloth, gilt-stamped cover and spine. Ownership signature on front free endpaper. Elaborate color borders.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Carleton, George W.:
New York. 1865.
viii pp., 50 leaves. Original green cloth, gilt-stamped cover and spine. Ownership signature on front free endpaper. Elaborate color borders.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
INFORME PRESENTADO A LA JUNTA DIRECTIVA DEL FERRO-CARRIL DE NUEVITAS A PUERTO-PRINCIPE.
Carrera, Manuel J. de:
Puerto Principe [Cuba]. 1843.
22pp. Dbd. All leaves loose, old institutional stamp at head of titlepage. Internally clean. Very good. An interesting report on.. more
Price: $800.00
add to cart
Carrera, Manuel J. de:
Puerto Principe [Cuba]. 1843.
22pp. Dbd. All leaves loose, old institutional stamp at head of titlepage. Internally clean. Very good. An interesting report on.. more
Price: $800.00
add to cart
ISOLA CUBA DESCRITTA.
Coronelli, Vincenzo Maria:
Venice: V.M. Coronelli, [ca. 1692].
Copper-engraved map, with modern outline color. Sheet size: 13 1/2 x 19 inches. Very good. A very attractive map of.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Coronelli, Vincenzo Maria:
Venice: V.M. Coronelli, [ca. 1692].
Copper-engraved map, with modern outline color. Sheet size: 13 1/2 x 19 inches. Very good. A very attractive map of.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
TRATADO DE ARBORICULTURA CUBANA Y LLEVA AGREGADA LA DE ISLA DE PINOS Y PUERTO-RICO....
Fernandez y Jimenez, José María:
Havana: Imprenta y taller de encuadernacion "La Fortuna," 1867.
225,[1]pp. plus iv pp. of publisher's advertisements. Later half calf and marbled boards, spine gilt, gilt morocco label. Spine ends.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
Fernandez y Jimenez, José María:
Havana: Imprenta y taller de encuadernacion "La Fortuna," 1867.
225,[1]pp. plus iv pp. of publisher's advertisements. Later half calf and marbled boards, spine gilt, gilt morocco label. Spine ends.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
LA UNION INDISOLUBLE. AVISO Á LOS INCAUTOS AMERICANOS CONTRA LA SEDUCCIONES DE NAPOLEON BONAPARTE, Y MAXÍMAS DE LOS NUEVOS FILOSOFOS.
Figuera de Vargas, Francisco:
Havana: Don Esteban Joseph Boloña, 1811.
[6],28pp. Quarto. Quarter modern polished calf over linen-covered boards, spine gilt. Minor instances of light foxing at edges of first.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
Figuera de Vargas, Francisco:
Havana: Don Esteban Joseph Boloña, 1811.
[6],28pp. Quarto. Quarter modern polished calf over linen-covered boards, spine gilt. Minor instances of light foxing at edges of first.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
JOURNAL DU SR. GABARET LIEUTENANT GNÁL DES ARMÉES NAVALLES DU ROY DE SON VOYAGE AUX ISLES DE L'AMÉRIQUE EN 1679. [with:] AUTRE VOYAGE DU S. GABARET EN 1680 EN L'AMERIQUE....
Gabaret, Jean, Sieur d'Angoulins:
[Np]. 1679-1681.
A total of [52]pp. of neat manuscript written in French on folded sheets. Folio. Original ribbon ties. Overall in excellent.. more
Price: $27,500.00
add to cart
Gabaret, Jean, Sieur d'Angoulins:
[Np]. 1679-1681.
A total of [52]pp. of neat manuscript written in French on folded sheets. Folio. Original ribbon ties. Overall in excellent.. more
Price: $27,500.00
add to cart
DIARIO DE LAS OPERACIONES DE LA EXPEDICION CONTRA LA PLAZA DE PANZACOLA CONCLUIDA POR LAS ARMAS DE S.M. CATOLICA, BAXO LAS ORDENES DEL MARISCAL DE CAMPO D. BERNARDO DE GALVEZ [caption title].
Galvez, Bernardo de:
[Madrid. 1781].
48pp. Dbd. Faint spotting on the first leaf, else clean and bright. Very good. In a handsome cloth clamshell box,.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
Galvez, Bernardo de:
[Madrid. 1781].
48pp. Dbd. Faint spotting on the first leaf, else clean and bright. Very good. In a handsome cloth clamshell box,.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
PLANTAE WRIGHTIANAE, E CUBA ORIENTALI.
Grisebach, August:
Cambridge, Ma. 1860-62.
Two parts bound in one. [153]-192; [titlepage], [503]- 536pp. No titlepage for first part. Quarto. Modern buckram. Very good. Ex-Horticultural.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
Grisebach, August:
Cambridge, Ma. 1860-62.
Two parts bound in one. [153]-192; [titlepage], [503]- 536pp. No titlepage for first part. Quarto. Modern buckram. Very good. Ex-Horticultural.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
MAP AND HISTORY OF CUBA, FROM THE LATEST AND BEST AUTHORITIES, INCLUDING A CLEAR AND GRAPHIC ACCOUNT OF THE WAR OF 1895-1897.
Hannaford, E.:
Springfield, Oh. 1897.
32pp. Folding color map, 51.5 x 35.5 cm. Printed stiff wrappers, small format, 10 x 14.5 cm. Very good. An.. more
Price: $90.00
add to cart
Hannaford, E.:
Springfield, Oh. 1897.
32pp. Folding color map, 51.5 x 35.5 cm. Printed stiff wrappers, small format, 10 x 14.5 cm. Very good. An.. more
Price: $90.00
add to cart
THE HISTORY AND ADVENTURES OF THE CUBAN EXPEDITION, FROM THE FIRST MOVEMENTS DOWN TO THE DISPERSION OF THE ARMY AT KEY WEST, AND THE ARREST OF GENERAL LOPEZ. ALSO: AN ACCOUNT OF THE TEN DESERTERS AT ISLA DE MUGERES.
Hardy, Richardson, Lieut.:
Cincinnati: Published by Lorenzo Stratton, 1850.
94pp. printed in double-column format, plus [1]p. booksellers' ad. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers worn at edges, two small holes in.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
Hardy, Richardson, Lieut.:
Cincinnati: Published by Lorenzo Stratton, 1850.
94pp. printed in double-column format, plus [1]p. booksellers' ad. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers worn at edges, two small holes in.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
PERSONAL NARRATIVE OF TRAVELS TO THE EQUINOCTIAL REGIONS OF AMERICA, DURING THE YEARS 1799-1804. [with:] VIEWS OF NATURE: OR CONTEMPLATION ON THE SUBLIME PHENOMENA OF CREATION; WITH SCIENTIFIC ILLUSTRATIONS.
Humboldt, Alexander von:
London. 1852-53/1850.
Together four volumes: xxii,505,[1]; vi,521,[1]; vi,442; xxx,452pp. plus facsimile. Color frontispiece in fourth volume. 12mo. Contemporary three quarter red morocco,.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
Humboldt, Alexander von:
London. 1852-53/1850.
Together four volumes: xxii,505,[1]; vi,521,[1]; vi,442; xxx,452pp. plus facsimile. Color frontispiece in fourth volume. 12mo. Contemporary three quarter red morocco,.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
THE SUNNY SOUTH; OR, THE SOUTHERNER AT HOME, EMBRACING FIVE YEARS' EXPERIENCE OF A NORTHERN GOVERNESS IN THE LAND OF THE SUGAR AND THE COTTON.
Ingraham, Joseph H., ed:
Philadelphia. 1860.
526pp. plus ads. Original cloth. Cloth sunned and edgeworn. Some scattered spotting. A good, tight copy. A collection of letters.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
Ingraham, Joseph H., ed:
Philadelphia. 1860.
526pp. plus ads. Original cloth. Cloth sunned and edgeworn. Some scattered spotting. A good, tight copy. A collection of letters.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
DE NUPER SUB D. CAROLO REPERTIS INSULIS, SIMULQ[UE] INCOLARUM MORIBUS.
Martyr, Peter:
Basel: [Adam Petri], 1521.
43pp. (pp. 20 and 21 misnumbered). Woodcut title border. Small quarto. Later vellum boards. Boards lightly rubbed, endpapers torn. Old.. more
Price: $65,000.00
add to cart
Martyr, Peter:
Basel: [Adam Petri], 1521.
43pp. (pp. 20 and 21 misnumbered). Woodcut title border. Small quarto. Later vellum boards. Boards lightly rubbed, endpapers torn. Old.. more
Price: $65,000.00
add to cart
THE CRUISE OF THE MONTAUK TO BERMUDA, THE WEST INDIES AND FLORIDA.
McQuade, James:
New York. 1885.
xv,[1],441pp. plus illus. Original pictorial cloth. Rubbed, small tear at front joint, but very good. Includes visits to St. Kitt's,.. more
Price: $90.00
add to cart
McQuade, James:
New York. 1885.
xv,[1],441pp. plus illus. Original pictorial cloth. Rubbed, small tear at front joint, but very good. Includes visits to St. Kitt's,.. more
Price: $90.00
add to cart
VOYAGE FAIT DANS LES ANNEES 1816 ET 1817, DE NEW-YORCK A LA NOUVELLE-ORLEANS, ET DE L'ORENOQUE AU MISSISSIPPI....
Montlezun, Baron de:
Paris: Gide Fils, 1818.
Two volumes. 372; 408pp. Half title in each volume. Antique style half calf and marbled boards. Overall internally quite clean... more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
Montlezun, Baron de:
Paris: Gide Fils, 1818.
Two volumes. 372; 408pp. Half title in each volume. Antique style half calf and marbled boards. Overall internally quite clean... more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
A THOUSAND-MILE WALK TO THE GULF.
Muir, John:
Boston & New York. 1916.
xxvi,[1],220pp. plus plates. Original cloth, color pictorial onlay. Covers bit soiled and rubbed, some slight foxing, else very good. Muir's.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Muir, John:
Boston & New York. 1916.
xxvi,[1],220pp. plus plates. Original cloth, color pictorial onlay. Covers bit soiled and rubbed, some slight foxing, else very good. Muir's.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
LETTERS FROM THE UNITED STATES, CUBA AND CANADA.
Murray, Amelia M.:
New York. 1856.
402pp. Original cloth. Spine bit shaky, front hinge tender but holding. Scattered foxing, slight marginal dampstaining on first twenty or.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Murray, Amelia M.:
New York. 1856.
402pp. Original cloth. Spine bit shaky, front hinge tender but holding. Scattered foxing, slight marginal dampstaining on first twenty or.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
RAMBLES BY LAND AND WATER, OR NOTES OF TRAVEL IN CUBA AND MEXICO; INCLUDING A CANOE VOAYGE UP THE RIVER PANUCO, AND RESEARCHES AMONG THE RUINS OF TAMAULIPAS, &C.
Norman, Benjamin Moore:
New York & New Orleans. 1845.
216pp. Extra engraved titlepage. Contemporary black cloth, gilt pictorial cover, rebacked, contemporary gilt-lettered spine preserved. Moderate foxing, occasionally heavier. Good... more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
Norman, Benjamin Moore:
New York & New Orleans. 1845.
216pp. Extra engraved titlepage. Contemporary black cloth, gilt pictorial cover, rebacked, contemporary gilt-lettered spine preserved. Moderate foxing, occasionally heavier. Good... more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
LA ISLA DE CUBA CONSIDERADA ECONOMICAMENTE.
Pasaron y Lastra, Ramon:
Madrid: Imprenta de Don Cipriano Lopez, 1858.
[ii],183pp., plus errata and including two folding charts. Modern green cloth, gilt morocco spine label. Lacking corners of title page.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Pasaron y Lastra, Ramon:
Madrid: Imprenta de Don Cipriano Lopez, 1858.
[ii],183pp., plus errata and including two folding charts. Modern green cloth, gilt morocco spine label. Lacking corners of title page.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
DICCIONARIO PROVINCIAL CASI-RAZONADO DE VOZES CUBANAS.
Pichardo, Esteban:
Havana. 1862.
xvii,281pp. Later three-quarter mottled calf and boards, spine gilt. Faint edgewear. Bookplate of noted collector Alberto Parreño on front pastedown... more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
Pichardo, Esteban:
Havana. 1862.
xvii,281pp. Later three-quarter mottled calf and boards, spine gilt. Faint edgewear. Bookplate of noted collector Alberto Parreño on front pastedown... more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
REMARKS ON THE CESSION OF THE FLORIDAS TO THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, AND ON THE NECESSITY OF ACQUIRING THE ISLAND OF CUBA BY GREAT BRITAIN.
Rattenbury, J. Freeman:
London. 1819.
pp.[261]-280. Later marbled wrappers. Internally clean. Very good. Self-styled expanded second edition, "printed exclusively in the PAMPHLETEER," after portions originally.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Rattenbury, J. Freeman:
London. 1819.
pp.[261]-280. Later marbled wrappers. Internally clean. Very good. Self-styled expanded second edition, "printed exclusively in the PAMPHLETEER," after portions originally.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
DE ORBIS TERRARUM SITUA COMPENDIUM.
Rithaymer, Georg:
Nuremberg: Johann Petri, 1538.
[8],111pp., including a full-page map of the world and its zones. Small quarto. Modern calf, spine gilt, raised bands. A.. more
Price: $16,000.00
add to cart
Rithaymer, Georg:
Nuremberg: Johann Petri, 1538.
[8],111pp., including a full-page map of the world and its zones. Small quarto. Modern calf, spine gilt, raised bands. A.. more
Price: $16,000.00
add to cart
LECCIONES ORALES SOBRE LA HISTORIA DE CUBA, PRONUNCIADAS EN EL ATENEO DEMOCRATICO CUBANO DE NUEVA YORK.
Santacilia, Pedro:
Nueva-Orleans: Imprenta de Luis Eduardo del Cristo, 1859.
xi,220pp. Later black morocco spine gilt over contemporary marbled boards. Boards worn along edges and extremities. Light scattered foxing and.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Santacilia, Pedro:
Nueva-Orleans: Imprenta de Luis Eduardo del Cristo, 1859.
xi,220pp. Later black morocco spine gilt over contemporary marbled boards. Boards worn along edges and extremities. Light scattered foxing and.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
FLORA CUBANA. ENUMERATIO NOVA PLANTARUM CUBENSIUM VEL REVISIO CATALOGI GRISEBACHIANI, EXHIBENS DESCRIPTIONES GENERUM SPECIERUMQUE NOVARUM CAROLI WRIGHT, (CANTABRIDIAE) ET FRANCISCO SAUVALLE, SYNONYMIS NOMINIBUSQUE VULGARIBUS CUBENSIS ADJECTIS.
Sauvalle, Francisco A.:
Havana. 1873.
[4],324pp. Extra titlepage. 19th-century three-quarter olive green morocco and marbled boards. Old shelf label on spine. A fresh, clean copy... more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
Sauvalle, Francisco A.:
Havana. 1873.
[4],324pp. Extra titlepage. 19th-century three-quarter olive green morocco and marbled boards. Old shelf label on spine. A fresh, clean copy... more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
A SERMON PREACHED AT THE THURSDAY-LECTURE IN BOSTON, SEPTEMBER 16, 1762. BEFORE THE GREAT AND GENERAL COURT OF THE PROVINCE OF THE MASSACHUSETTS-BAY, IN NEW-ENGLAND. ON THE JOYFUL NEWS OF THE REDUCTION OF THE HAVANNAH.
Sewall, Joseph:
Boston. 1762.
33pp. Half title. Dbd. Some foxing on half title, otherwise near fine. A Boston pastor's prayer of thanks for the.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
Sewall, Joseph:
Boston. 1762.
33pp. Half title. Dbd. Some foxing on half title, otherwise near fine. A Boston pastor's prayer of thanks for the.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
APOLOGIA REGULAR. ESCRITA POR F.F.S.
Solchaga, Francisco de:
Havana: Imprenta de D. Antonio J. Valdes, 1812.
[2],26pp. Small quarto. Modern marbled paper over paste-paper boards. Titlepage slightly soiled and foxed, with old tape repair over tear.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
Solchaga, Francisco de:
Havana: Imprenta de D. Antonio J. Valdes, 1812.
[2],26pp. Small quarto. Modern marbled paper over paste-paper boards. Titlepage slightly soiled and foxed, with old tape repair over tear.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
THE UNITED STATES AND CUBA: EIGHT YEARS OF CHANGE AND TRAVEL.
Taylor, John Glanville:
London. 1851.
xii,328pp. Original cloth. Minor wear at extremities, spine bit sunned. Overall very good. One of the few books of the.. more
Price: $675.00
add to cart
Taylor, John Glanville:
London. 1851.
xii,328pp. Original cloth. Minor wear at extremities, spine bit sunned. Overall very good. One of the few books of the.. more
Price: $675.00
add to cart
FÓRMULAS PARA OBTENER LA LONGITUD, Y TABLAS LUNARES PARA CORREGIR LOS EFECTOS DE PARALAGE Y REFRACCION EN LAS DISTANCIAS DE SOL, Ó ESTRELLA, A LUNA.
Vivó, Buenaventura:
Havana: Imprenta de R. Oliva, 1839.
49,[1]pp. including printed tables and a single woodcut diagram on final printed page. Later 19th-century wrappers, with original rear blue.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
Vivó, Buenaventura:
Havana: Imprenta de R. Oliva, 1839.
49,[1]pp. including printed tables and a single woodcut diagram on final printed page. Later 19th-century wrappers, with original rear blue.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
FUNDAMENTOS DOCTRINALES PARA UNA NUEVA CONSTITUCION DEL ESTADO CUBANO.
Zendegui, Guillermo de:
Havana. 1939.
62pp. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers tanned. Very good. Includes a brief political history of Cuba, with U.S. relations, to the.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
Zendegui, Guillermo de:
Havana. 1939.
62pp. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers tanned. Very good. Includes a brief political history of Cuba, with U.S. relations, to the.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
[CUBAN SUGAR PLANTATION].
[Attributed to Brownell, Charles DeWolf]:
[Cuba. ca. 1850s].
Oil on canvas, 13 1/2 x 23 1/2 inches. Excellent displayable condition. Framed. This attractive landscape painting depicting a Cuban.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
[Attributed to Brownell, Charles DeWolf]:
[Cuba. ca. 1850s].
Oil on canvas, 13 1/2 x 23 1/2 inches. Excellent displayable condition. Framed. This attractive landscape painting depicting a Cuban.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
THE SPANISH MUSKETEER. A TALE OF MILITARY LIFE.
[Ballou, Maturin Murray]:
Boston: Gleason's Publishing Hall, 1847.
[4],[9]-100pp. Dbd. Scattered light foxing. Overall very good. "...laid in the West Indies, mainly in the city of Havana, Cuba...Little.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
[Ballou, Maturin Murray]:
Boston: Gleason's Publishing Hall, 1847.
[4],[9]-100pp. Dbd. Scattered light foxing. Overall very good. "...laid in the West Indies, mainly in the city of Havana, Cuba...Little.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
LITTLE CUBA; OR, CIRCUMSTANTIAL EVIDENCE. BEING A TRUE STORY OF LOVE, WAR & STARTLING ADVENTURES. THE MASSACRE OF YOUNG STUDENTS! SHOOTING THE MEN FOUND ON THE AMERICAN SHIP "VIRGINIUS." SPANISH DEEDS OF BLOOD-CHILLING ATROCITY!
[Barclay, George L.]:
Philadelphia: Barclay, [nd, but ca. 1882].
[2],19-94pp., including nine plates. Original pictorial wrappers. Wrappers torn along the spine, lightly soiled and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
[Barclay, George L.]:
Philadelphia: Barclay, [nd, but ca. 1882].
[2],19-94pp., including nine plates. Original pictorial wrappers. Wrappers torn along the spine, lightly soiled and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
A VOYAGE TO MEXICO AND HAVANNA; INCLUDING SOME GENERAL OBSERVATIONS ON THE UNITED STATES.
[Barinetti, Carlo]:
New York: Printed for the author, 1841.
x,139pp. Contemporary half calf and marbled boards, neatly rebacked, boards rubbed. Bookplate on front pastedown, early ownership signature on front.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
[Barinetti, Carlo]:
New York: Printed for the author, 1841.
x,139pp. Contemporary half calf and marbled boards, neatly rebacked, boards rubbed. Bookplate on front pastedown, early ownership signature on front.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
NEW CONSTITUTION ESTABLISHING SELF-GOVERNMENT IN THE ISLANDS OF CUBA AND PORTO RICO...WITH COMMENTS BY CUBAN AUTONOMISTS ON THE SCOPE OF THE PLAN AND ITS LIBERALITY AS COMPARED WITH CANADIAN AUTONOMY AND FEDERAL STATE RIGHTS.
[Cuba and Puerto Rico]:
New York. 1898.
74,[1]pp. Modern half morocco, original printed wrappers bound in. Some wear to binding, old shelf label. Old stamp on front.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
[Cuba and Puerto Rico]:
New York. 1898.
74,[1]pp. Modern half morocco, original printed wrappers bound in. Some wear to binding, old shelf label. Old stamp on front.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
ESCRITURA SOCIAL Y REGLAMENTOS ADMINISTRATIVOS DE LA COMPANIA ANÓNIMA MERCANTIL TITULADA "CAMINO DE HIERRO ENTRA LAS CIUDADES DE PUERTO-PRINCIPE Y NUEVITAS." Y APROBACIONES DEL REAL TRIBUNAL DE COMERCIO Y ESCMO....
[Cuba]:
Puerto Principe [Cuba]: Imprenta de Gobierno y Real Hacienda, 1843.
12pp. Woodcut title vignette. Dbd. All leaves loose. Old institutional stamp at head of titlepage. Very good. The articles of.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
[Cuba]:
Puerto Principe [Cuba]: Imprenta de Gobierno y Real Hacienda, 1843.
12pp. Woodcut title vignette. Dbd. All leaves loose. Old institutional stamp at head of titlepage. Very good. The articles of.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
REAL DECRETO, INSTRUCCION, PLIEGO DE CONDICIONES GENERALES, Y MODELO DE TARIFA PARA LA CONSTRUCCION Y EXPLOTACION DE FERRO-CARRILES EN LA ISLA DE CUBA.
[Cuba]:
Havana. 1859.
46pp. Dbd. All leaves loose. Old institutional stamps, one perforated, on title-leaf. Internally clean. Very good. A government document discussing.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
[Cuba]:
Havana. 1859.
46pp. Dbd. All leaves loose. Old institutional stamps, one perforated, on title-leaf. Internally clean. Very good. A government document discussing.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
SEGUNDA DECLARACION DEL THENIENTE DE FRAGATA DON JUAN VALCARCEL, MAYOR QUE SUE DE LA ESQUADRA, QUE SE HALLO EN LA DEFENSA, Y RENDICION DE LA PLAZA DE LA HABANA...[caption title].
[Cuba]:
[Madrid]. 1763.
pp.17-33. Quarto. Modern boards. Very good. In 1762 the British succeeded in seizing Havana from the Spanish. Although it was.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
[Cuba]:
[Madrid]. 1763.
pp.17-33. Quarto. Modern boards. Very good. In 1762 the British succeeded in seizing Havana from the Spanish. Although it was.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
ARANCELES GENERALES PARA EL COBRO DE DERECHOS DE INTRODUCCION Y ESTRACCION EN TODAS LAS ADUANAS DE LOS PUERTOS HABILITADOS DE LA SIEMPRE FILE ISLA DE CUBA, PARA EL ANO DE 1834.
[Cuba]:
Havana: Imprenta del Gobierno y Capitania General, y de la Real Hacienda por S.M., [1834].
[6],64,[8]pp. Folio. Contemporary Cuban binding of marbled calf, gilt spine and gilt tooled borders on covers. Slight edge wear. A.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
[Cuba]:
Havana: Imprenta del Gobierno y Capitania General, y de la Real Hacienda por S.M., [1834].
[6],64,[8]pp. Folio. Contemporary Cuban binding of marbled calf, gilt spine and gilt tooled borders on covers. Slight edge wear. A.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
BANDO Y DEMAS DOCUMENTOS PUBLICADOS EN EL DIARIO DE LA HABANA...SOBRE PESETAS SEVILLANAS.
[Cuba]:
Havana. Sept. 29, 1841.
Broadside, 23 x 16 1/2 inches. Splitting on middle fold, else very good. A proclamation by the Spanish military government.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
[Cuba]:
Havana. Sept. 29, 1841.
Broadside, 23 x 16 1/2 inches. Splitting on middle fold, else very good. A proclamation by the Spanish military government.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
ORIGINAL PAPERS RELATING TO THE EXPEDITION TO THE ISLAND OF CUBA.
[Cuba]:
London. 1744.
219pp. Dbd. Tears and abrasions in first three leaves, affecting up to 2 1/2 x 1 inch areas including text.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
[Cuba]:
London. 1744.
219pp. Dbd. Tears and abrasions in first three leaves, affecting up to 2 1/2 x 1 inch areas including text.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
MIGUEL LA GRUA TALAMANCA Y BRANCIFORTE...EL REY NUESTRO SENOR (QUE DIOS GUARDE) POR EFECTO DEL AMOR Y VIGILANCIA PATERNAL....
[Cuba]:
Mexico. May 13, 1796.
Broadside, 43 x 31 cm. Folded, with slight breaks at fold. Otherwise a very good copy. A proclamation authorizing trade.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
[Cuba]:
Mexico. May 13, 1796.
Broadside, 43 x 31 cm. Folded, with slight breaks at fold. Otherwise a very good copy. A proclamation authorizing trade.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
REGULATIONS OF THE CUSTOMHOUSES IN THE ISLAND OF CUBA, FOR THE GOVERNMENT OF THE CAPTAINS AND SUPERCARGOS OF SPANISH AND FOREIGN VESSELS ENGAGED IN THIS TRADE [caption title].
[Cuba]:
[Havana. ca. 1851].
[3]pp. printed on one leaf in triple-column format in parallel Spanish, English, and French. Folio. Bit tanned, old folds. Good... more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
[Cuba]:
[Havana. ca. 1851].
[3]pp. printed on one leaf in triple-column format in parallel Spanish, English, and French. Folio. Bit tanned, old folds. Good... more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
A LOS HABITANTES DE CALABAZAR, CEJA DE PABLO, QUEMADO DE GIIINES Y RANCHO VELOZ [caption title].
[Cuba]: Aguilera y Zayas, Gabriel:
[Cuba]. Sept. 18, 1878.
Broadside, 12 1/2 x 8 3/4 inches. Chip in upper left corner, not affecting text. Small tears in all edges,.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
[Cuba]: Aguilera y Zayas, Gabriel:
[Cuba]. Sept. 18, 1878.
Broadside, 12 1/2 x 8 3/4 inches. Chip in upper left corner, not affecting text. Small tears in all edges,.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
DICTAMEN QUE EN EL CABILIDO ESTRAORDINARIO DE 24 DE FEBRERO DE 1861 CELEBRADO EN LA CIUDAD DE PUERTO- PRINCIPE....
[Cuba]: Ferrer, Miguel Rodriguez:
Puerto Principe [Cuba]: Imprenta del Fanal, 1861.
17pp. Half title. Dbd. All leaves loose. Uniform browning. Very good. An interesting early Cuban railroad item. Ferrer, a noted.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
[Cuba]: Ferrer, Miguel Rodriguez:
Puerto Principe [Cuba]: Imprenta del Fanal, 1861.
17pp. Half title. Dbd. All leaves loose. Uniform browning. Very good. An interesting early Cuban railroad item. Ferrer, a noted.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
INFORME SOBRE EL PROYECTADO FERRO-CARRIL DE LA VILLA DE GUANABACOA AL PUEBLO DE COJIMAR.
[Cuba]: Sabourin, Claudio C.:
Havana: Imprenta del Tiempo, 1859.
22pp. plus folding table. Woodcut title vignette. Dbd. Slight dampstaining along top edge and foredge throughout, first ten pages detached,.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
[Cuba]: Sabourin, Claudio C.:
Havana: Imprenta del Tiempo, 1859.
22pp. plus folding table. Woodcut title vignette. Dbd. Slight dampstaining along top edge and foredge throughout, first ten pages detached,.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
INFORME SOBRE EL CAMINO DE HIERRO DE PUERTO-PRINCIPE A NUEVITAS.
[Cuba]: Wright, Benjamin H.:
Puerto Principe [Cuba]: Imprenta de Gobierno, 1837.
12pp. Dbd. All leaves loose. Scattered foxing, old institutional stamp at head of titlepage. Very good. An interesting early Cuban.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
[Cuba]: Wright, Benjamin H.:
Puerto Principe [Cuba]: Imprenta de Gobierno, 1837.
12pp. Dbd. All leaves loose. Scattered foxing, old institutional stamp at head of titlepage. Very good. An interesting early Cuban.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
WINTER IN THE WEST INDIES AND FLORIDA; CONTAINING GENERAL OBSERVATIONS UPON MODES OF TRAVELLING, MANNERS AND CUSTOMS, CLIMATES AND PRODUCTIONS....
[Florida]:
New York: Wiley and Putnam, 1839.
199pp. Contemporary blue cloth, blindstamped covers, gilt- lettered spine. Slightly rubbed, spine sunned. Contemporary ownership signature on front free endpaper,.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
[Florida]:
New York: Wiley and Putnam, 1839.
199pp. Contemporary blue cloth, blindstamped covers, gilt- lettered spine. Slightly rubbed, spine sunned. Contemporary ownership signature on front free endpaper,.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
LOS CUBANOS PINTADOS POR SI MISMOS. COLECCION DE TIPOS CUBANOS. EDICION DE LUJO ILLUSTRADA POR LANDALUZE CON GRABADOS DE D. JOSE ROBLES. TOMO I.
[Landaluze, Victor Patricio de (ill); José María de Cárdenas y Rodriguez, et al]
Havana: Imprenta y papelería de Barcina, 1852.
332,[2]pp. plus lithographic frontispiece, twenty engraved plates, and numerous in-text woodcut engravings. In Spanish. Modern half morocco and marbled boards... more
Price: $13,500.00
add to cart
[Landaluze, Victor Patricio de (ill); José María de Cárdenas y Rodriguez, et al]
Havana: Imprenta y papelería de Barcina, 1852.
332,[2]pp. plus lithographic frontispiece, twenty engraved plates, and numerous in-text woodcut engravings. In Spanish. Modern half morocco and marbled boards... more
Price: $13,500.00
add to cart










