Results for: Americana Caribbean
DE DANSK-VESTINDISKE ØER, NÆRMEST MED HENSYN TIL DERES NUVÆRENDE POLITISKE OG FINANTSIELLE FORHOLD.
Andræ, Poul Georg:
Copenhagen: C.A. Reitzel, 1875.
133pp. Small quarto. Publisher's wrappers. Covers tanned and discolored, foredge chipped. Text block splitting. Internally very clean, pages uncut. A.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
Andræ, Poul Georg:
Copenhagen: C.A. Reitzel, 1875.
133pp. Small quarto. Publisher's wrappers. Covers tanned and discolored, foredge chipped. Text block splitting. Internally very clean, pages uncut. A.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
ISLA DE CUBA PINTORESCA, HISTORICA, POLITICA, LITERARIA, MERCANTIL E INDUSTRIAL. RECUERDOS, APUNTES, IMPRESIONES DE DOS EPOCAS.
Andueza, J.M. de:
Madrid. 1841.
vii,182,[1]pp. plus twelve lithographic plates. Half title. Large octavo. Late 19th-century half morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt. Head and.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
Andueza, J.M. de:
Madrid. 1841.
vii,182,[1]pp. plus twelve lithographic plates. Half title. Large octavo. Late 19th-century half morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt. Head and.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
MEMOIRS AND CONSIDERATIONS CONCERNING THE TRADE AND REVENUES OF THE BRITISH COLONIES IN AMERICA. WITH PROPOSALS FOR RENDERING THOSE COLONIES MORE BENEFICIAL TO GREAT BRITAIN. [with:] THE SECOND PART....
Ashley, John:
London. 1740-1743.
Two volumes bound in one. vi,154; xii,127pp. General half title for both parts bound in at the front. Contemporary calf.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
Ashley, John:
London. 1740-1743.
Two volumes bound in one. vi,154; xii,127pp. General half title for both parts bound in at the front. Contemporary calf.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
DISSERTATION SUR LA MALADIE DITE FIÈVRE JAUNE, QUI RÈGNE A LA GUADELOUPE. TRIBUT ACADÉMIQUE, PRÉSENTÉ ET PUBLIQUEMENT SOUTENU A LA FACULTÉ DE MÉDECINE DE MONTPELLIER, LE 16 AOUT 1820....POUR OBTENIR LE TITRE DE DOCTEUR EN MÉDECINE.
Avieny-Flory, Jacques-Émile-Adrien:
Montpellier: Jean Martel Ainé, Seul Imprimeur de la Faculté de Médecine, 1820.
43,[1]pp. Quarto. Dbd. Printed "No. 71" follows "DISSERTATION" at beginning of title, contemporary ownership inscription on titlepage. Fine woodcut headpiece.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
Avieny-Flory, Jacques-Émile-Adrien:
Montpellier: Jean Martel Ainé, Seul Imprimeur de la Faculté de Médecine, 1820.
43,[1]pp. Quarto. Dbd. Printed "No. 71" follows "DISSERTATION" at beginning of title, contemporary ownership inscription on titlepage. Fine woodcut headpiece.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
A COLLECTION OF AUTHENTIC, USEFUL, AND ENTERTAINING VOYAGES AND DISCOVERIES, DIGESTED IN A CHRONOLOGICAL SERIES. PERFORMED BY THE FOLLOWING CELEBRATED COMMANDERS....
Barrow, John:
London: Printed for J. Knox, 1765.
Three volumes. [12],[2],271,[1]; [6],264; [4],280pp. plus four folding maps and five plates. Folding frontispiece maps in first and second volumes... more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
Barrow, John:
London: Printed for J. Knox, 1765.
Three volumes. [12],[2],271,[1]; [6],264; [4],280pp. plus four folding maps and five plates. Folding frontispiece maps in first and second volumes... more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
APOLOGIA DELLE RICHERCHE ISTORICO-CRITICHE CIRCA ALLE SCOPERTE D'AMERIGO VESPUCCI ALLE QUALI PUO SERIRE D'AGGIUNTA SCRITTA...IN CONFUTAZIONE DELLA LETTERA SECONDA ALLO STAMPATORE DATA COL NOME DEL PADRE CANOVAI DELLE SCUOLE PIE.
Bartolozzi, Francesco:
Firenze. 1789.
40pp. Modern half morocco and cloth. Titlepage bit dusty, else very good. A refutation of Canovai's theory that Vespucci was.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
Bartolozzi, Francesco:
Firenze. 1789.
40pp. Modern half morocco and cloth. Titlepage bit dusty, else very good. A refutation of Canovai's theory that Vespucci was.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
[MANUSCRIPT INSTRUCTIONS CONCERNING CARIBBEAN SUGAR DEALINGS].
Bégon, Michel:
Martinique. Feb. 26, 1683.
[2]pp. written in French. Single sheet, 6 1/2 x 8 inches. From the papers of Michel Bégon (see below). This.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
Bégon, Michel:
Martinique. Feb. 26, 1683.
[2]pp. written in French. Single sheet, 6 1/2 x 8 inches. From the papers of Michel Bégon (see below). This.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
OBSERVATIONS SUR LA CONSTRUCTION DE LA CARTE DE L'OCEAN OCCIDENTAL. POUR SERVIR AUX VAISSEAUX DE ROY, DRESSÉE AU DÉPOST DES CARTES, PLANS & JOURNAUX DE LA MARINE, PAR ORDRE DE M. LE COMTE DE MAUREPAS, 1738 [caption title].
Bellin, Jacques Nicolas:
[Paris]: Jacques Guerin, [1738].
15pp. Quarto. Stitched as issued with contemporary blank wrapper. Wrappers moderately foxed. Blind pressure stamp of the Library of the.. more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
Bellin, Jacques Nicolas:
[Paris]: Jacques Guerin, [1738].
15pp. Quarto. Stitched as issued with contemporary blank wrapper. Wrappers moderately foxed. Blind pressure stamp of the Library of the.. more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
A CAUTION TO GREAT BRITAIN AND HER COLONIES, IN A SHORT REPRESENTATION OF THE CALAMITOUS STATE OF THE ENSLAVED NEGROES IN THE BRITISH DOMINIONS.
Benezet, Anthony:
Philadelphia, printed; London, reprinted. 1784.
46,[1]pp. Plain blue wrappers, stitched. Very good. First London reprint of "A New Edition." Anthony Benezet was a prominent Quaker.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Benezet, Anthony:
Philadelphia, printed; London, reprinted. 1784.
46,[1]pp. Plain blue wrappers, stitched. Very good. First London reprint of "A New Edition." Anthony Benezet was a prominent Quaker.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
A CAUTION TO GREAT BRITAIN AND HER COLONIES, IN A SHORT REPRESENTATION OF THE CALAMITOUS STATE OF THE ENSLAVED NEGROES IN THE BRITISH DOMINIONS.
Benezet, Anthony:
Philadelphia, printed; London, reprinted. 1767.
46pp. Plain blue wrappers, stitched. Very good. First British printing. Anthony Benezet was a prominent Quaker educator, philanthropist, and early.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Benezet, Anthony:
Philadelphia, printed; London, reprinted. 1767.
46pp. Plain blue wrappers, stitched. Very good. First British printing. Anthony Benezet was a prominent Quaker educator, philanthropist, and early.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
SPEECH OF MR. BENTON, OF MISSOURI...ON THE MISSION TO PANAMA [caption title].
Benton, Thomas H.:
[Washington? 1826].
59pp. Dbd. Very good. Discussions of Benton's attitudes towards the new republics in former Spanish colonies, centering around his fears.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
Benton, Thomas H.:
[Washington? 1826].
59pp. Dbd. Very good. Discussions of Benton's attitudes towards the new republics in former Spanish colonies, centering around his fears.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
OM WESTINDIEN.
Bergius, O. E.:
Stockholm: A. Gadelius, 1819.
[6],294,[1]pp. Contemporary half calf, stamped in gilt, and blue paper boards. A very good copy. A rare early 19th-century Swedish.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
Bergius, O. E.:
Stockholm: A. Gadelius, 1819.
[6],294,[1]pp. Contemporary half calf, stamped in gilt, and blue paper boards. A very good copy. A rare early 19th-century Swedish.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
CREOLERINDEN, ET BILLEDE AF LIVET I VESTINDIEN.
Bonmann, Carl:
Copenhagen. 1838.
[2],155pp. Half calf and marbled paper boards. Occasional foxing, but very good. Romantic novel set in the [Danish?] West Indies,.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Bonmann, Carl:
Copenhagen. 1838.
[2],155pp. Half calf and marbled paper boards. Occasional foxing, but very good. Romantic novel set in the [Danish?] West Indies,.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
NEUE REISEN NACH WEST-INDIEN....
Bossu, Mons Jean B.:
Leipzig. 1771.
207pp. Later marbled wrappers. Very good. First German edition of Bossu's account, originally published in Paris in 1768. This is.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Bossu, Mons Jean B.:
Leipzig. 1771.
207pp. Later marbled wrappers. Very good. First German edition of Bossu's account, originally published in Paris in 1768. This is.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
A SHORT VIEW OF THE LIFE AND CHARACTER OF LIEUTENANT- GENERAL VILLETTES, LATE LIEUTENANT-GOVERNOR AND COMMANDER OF THE FORCES IN JAMAICA...WITH AN APPENDIX CONTAING A FEW ORIGINAL LETTERS AND ANECDOTES OF THE LATE MADAME ELIZABETH DE FRANCE.
Bowdler, Thomas:
Bath. 1815.
[3],159pp. Frontispiece portrait. Original paper boards, printed spine label. Chipping to spine, rubbing to spine label, faint offsetting to titlepage... more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
Bowdler, Thomas:
Bath. 1815.
[3],159pp. Frontispiece portrait. Original paper boards, printed spine label. Chipping to spine, rubbing to spine label, faint offsetting to titlepage... more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
WEST INDIA SCENERY, WITH ILLUSTRATIONS OF NEGRO CHARACTER, THE PROCESS OF MAKING SUGAR, &c. FROM SKETCHES TAKEN DURING A VOYAGE TO, AND RESIDENCE OF SEVEN YEARS IN, THE ISLAND OF TRINIDAD.
Bridgens, Richard:
London: Printed by Wm. Davy, published for the Proprietor by Robert Jennings & Co., [nd, but one plate with imprint dated 1836].
Small format advertisement slip facing titlepage. Handcolored lithographic additional title by Bridgens, twenty-six lithographic plates (three handcolored, twenty by and.. more
Price: $42,500.00
add to cart
Bridgens, Richard:
London: Printed by Wm. Davy, published for the Proprietor by Robert Jennings & Co., [nd, but one plate with imprint dated 1836].
Small format advertisement slip facing titlepage. Handcolored lithographic additional title by Bridgens, twenty-six lithographic plates (three handcolored, twenty by and.. more
Price: $42,500.00
add to cart
LA GUADELOUPE PITTORESQUE TEXTE ET DESSINS PAR A. BUDAN.
Budan, Armand:
Paris: J. Claye for Noblet & Baudry, 1863.
Extra lithographic titlepage on india paper, mounted; plus eleven tinted lithographic plates (including large folding panoramic view) by Emile Vernier.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
Budan, Armand:
Paris: J. Claye for Noblet & Baudry, 1863.
Extra lithographic titlepage on india paper, mounted; plus eleven tinted lithographic plates (including large folding panoramic view) by Emile Vernier.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
ELOGIO D'AMERIGO VESPUCCI...CON UNA DISSERTAZIONE GUISTIFICATIVA DI QUESTO CELEBRE NAVIGATORE.
Canovai, Stanislao:
Firenze. 1788.
viii,80pp. Modern half morocco and boards. Small unobtrusive library stamp on titlepage, titlepage bit soiled, else very good. The author.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
Canovai, Stanislao:
Firenze. 1788.
viii,80pp. Modern half morocco and boards. Small unobtrusive library stamp on titlepage, titlepage bit soiled, else very good. The author.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
OUR ARTIST IN CUBA. FIFTY DRAWINGS ON WOOD. LEAVES FROM THE SKETCH-BOOK OF A TRAVELER, DURING THE WINTER OF 1864-5.
Carleton, George W.:
New York. 1865.
viii pp., 50 leaves. Original green cloth, gilt-stamped cover and spine. Ownership signature on front free endpaper. Elaborate color borders.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Carleton, George W.:
New York. 1865.
viii pp., 50 leaves. Original green cloth, gilt-stamped cover and spine. Ownership signature on front free endpaper. Elaborate color borders.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
INFORME PRESENTADO A LA JUNTA DIRECTIVA DEL FERRO-CARRIL DE NUEVITAS A PUERTO-PRINCIPE.
Carrera, Manuel J. de:
Puerto Principe [Cuba]. 1843.
22pp. Dbd. All leaves loose, old institutional stamp at head of titlepage. Internally clean. Very good. An interesting report on.. more
Price: $800.00
add to cart
Carrera, Manuel J. de:
Puerto Principe [Cuba]. 1843.
22pp. Dbd. All leaves loose, old institutional stamp at head of titlepage. Internally clean. Very good. An interesting report on.. more
Price: $800.00
add to cart
RECOLLECTIONS OF WEST-END LIFE; WITH SKETCHES OF SOCIETY IN PARIS, INDIA, &c. &c.
Chambre, Alan Major:
London. 1858.
Two volumes. [8],304,[2]; [6],288,[24]pp. Frontispiece portrait in first volume. Original green blindstamped cloth. Corners bit worn. Slight separations starting along.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Chambre, Alan Major:
London. 1858.
Two volumes. [8],304,[2]; [6],288,[24]pp. Frontispiece portrait in first volume. Original green blindstamped cloth. Corners bit worn. Slight separations starting along.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
HISTOIRE DE L'ISLE ESPAGNOLE OU DE S. DOMINGUE. ECRITE PARTICULIEREMENT SUR DES MEMOIRES MANUSCRITS DU P. JEAN- BAPTISTE DE PERS, JESUITE, MISSIONAIRE A SAINT DOMINGUE, & SUR LES PIECES ORIGINALES, QUI SE CONSERVENT AU DEPOT DE LA MARINE.
Charlevoix, Pierre François-Xavier:
Paris. 1730-1731.
xxviii,482,[59]pp. plus eight maps (seven folding); xiv,506,[61]pp. plus eleven maps (four folding). Two volumes. Quarto. Antique half calf and marbled.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
Charlevoix, Pierre François-Xavier:
Paris. 1730-1731.
xxviii,482,[59]pp. plus eight maps (seven folding); xiv,506,[61]pp. plus eleven maps (four folding). Two volumes. Quarto. Antique half calf and marbled.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
HISTOIRE DE L'ISLE ESPAGNOLE OU DE S. DOMINGUE. ECRITE PARTICULIEREMENT SUR DES MEMOIRES MANUSCRITS DU P. JEAN- BAPTISTE DE PERS, JESUITE, MISSIONAIRE À SAINT DOMINGUE, & SUR LES PIECES ORIGINALES, QUI SE CONSERVENT AU DÉPÔT DE LA MARINE.
Charlevoix, Pierre François-Xavier:
Paris. 1730-1731.
Two volumes. xxviii,482,[59]pp. plus eight maps (seven folding); xiv,506,[61]pp. plus eleven maps (four folding). Quarto. 20th-century half calf and marbled.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
Charlevoix, Pierre François-Xavier:
Paris. 1730-1731.
Two volumes. xxviii,482,[59]pp. plus eight maps (seven folding); xiv,506,[61]pp. plus eleven maps (four folding). Quarto. 20th-century half calf and marbled.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
PEACE, WAR, AND ADVENTURE, THE AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL MEMOIR OF....
Chesterton, George L.:
London. 1853.
Two volumes. xi,[1],282; viii,325pp. plus ads. Original cloth, expertly rebacked, original backstrips laid down. Some loss at top of backstrip.. more
Price: $575.00
add to cart
Chesterton, George L.:
London. 1853.
Two volumes. xi,[1],282; viii,325pp. plus ads. Original cloth, expertly rebacked, original backstrips laid down. Some loss at top of backstrip.. more
Price: $575.00
add to cart
A JOURNEY OVER LAND, FROM THE GULF OF HONDURAS TO THE GREAT SOUTH-SEA. PERFORMED BY...AND FIVE OTHER ENGLISHMEN...WHO WERE TAKEN BY A SPANISH GUARDA- COSTA...AND SET ON SHOAR AT A PLACE CALLED PORTO- CAVALO...CONTAINING, VARIETY OF EXTRAORDINARY DISTRESSE
Cockburn, John:
London: Printed for C. Rivington, 1735.
viii,349,[3]pp. Folding frontispiece map. Modern paneled calf, maroon gilt morocco labels, raised bands. Small contemporary stamp on titlepage, hinges slightly.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
Cockburn, John:
London: Printed for C. Rivington, 1735.
viii,349,[3]pp. Folding frontispiece map. Modern paneled calf, maroon gilt morocco labels, raised bands. Small contemporary stamp on titlepage, hinges slightly.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
AN EXTRACT OF THE REV. DR. COKE'S JOURNAL FROM GRAVESEND TO ANTIGUA, IN A LETTER TO THE REV. J. WESLEY.
Coke, [Thomas]:
London: J. Paramore, 1787.
12pp. 12mo. Modern wrappers. Later ownership signature on verso of titlepage. Very good. Coke, an eminent Methodist missionary, visited America.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
Coke, [Thomas]:
London: J. Paramore, 1787.
12pp. 12mo. Modern wrappers. Later ownership signature on verso of titlepage. Very good. Coke, an eminent Methodist missionary, visited America.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
GENERAL MAP OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, THE BRITISH PROVINCES, MEXICO, THE WEST INDIES AND CENTRAL AMERICA WITH PART OF NEW GRANADA AND VENEZUELA. [with:] G. WOOLWORTH COLTON'S NEW COUNTY MAP OF THE NORTHEASTERN PORTION OF THE UNITED STATES WITH CANA
Colton, G.W., and Phelps & Watson:
New York: Phelps & Watson, 1862.
Wall map, 47 x 43 inches, full period color. Expertly restored, backed with modern linen, trimmed in burgundy cloth, on.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
Colton, G.W., and Phelps & Watson:
New York: Phelps & Watson, 1862.
Wall map, 47 x 43 inches, full period color. Expertly restored, backed with modern linen, trimmed in burgundy cloth, on.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
HISTORIE DEL SIGNOR D. FERNANDO COLOMBO...DELL' AMMIRAGILO. D. CHRISTOFORO COLOMBO SUO PADRE....
Columbus, Fernando:
Venice. 1678.
[46],489,[11]pp. Narrow 18mo. Modern tooled calf, leather label. A couple tiny holes in titlepage just touching text, some scattered staining,.. more
Price: $900.00
add to cart
Columbus, Fernando:
Venice. 1678.
[46],489,[11]pp. Narrow 18mo. Modern tooled calf, leather label. A couple tiny holes in titlepage just touching text, some scattered staining,.. more
Price: $900.00
add to cart
THE BIRDS OF THE BAHAMA ISLANDS CONTAINING MANY BIRDS NEW TO THE ISLANDS, AND A NUMBER OF UNDESCRIBED WINTER PLUMAGES OF NORTH AMERICAN BIRDS.
Cory, Charles B.:
Boston: Estes & Lauriat, 1890.
[2],[24],[9]-250pp. plus eight lithograph plates. Quarto. Contemporary maroon cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Minute wear to extremities. Internally clean. Very good. Revised.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Cory, Charles B.:
Boston: Estes & Lauriat, 1890.
[2],[24],[9]-250pp. plus eight lithograph plates. Quarto. Contemporary maroon cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Minute wear to extremities. Internally clean. Very good. Revised.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
A STATISTICAL ACCOUNT AND POLITICAL DESCRIPTION OF VENEZUELA, MARGARITA, AND TOBAGO: CONTAINING VARIOUS ANECDOTES AND OBSERVATIONS, ILLUSTRATIVE OF THE PAST AND PRESENT STATE OF THESE COUNTRIES....
Dauxion-Lavayasse, Jean François:
London. 1820.
xxxix,[1],479pp. plus folding map. Contemporary three quarter calf and marbled boards, gilt- stamped spine. Neat armorial bookplate on front pastedown... more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
Dauxion-Lavayasse, Jean François:
London. 1820.
xxxix,[1],479pp. plus folding map. Contemporary three quarter calf and marbled boards, gilt- stamped spine. Neat armorial bookplate on front pastedown... more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
A NEW GAZETTEER, OR GEOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY. OF NORTH AMERICA AND THE WEST INDIES....
Davenport, Bishop:
Philadelphia. 1838.
518pp. Old calf. Rubbed, text stained and foxed. Fair only. Has small town maps and woodcut views of locales in.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
Davenport, Bishop:
Philadelphia. 1838.
518pp. Old calf. Rubbed, text stained and foxed. Fair only. Has small town maps and woodcut views of locales in.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
A NEW GAZETTEER, OR GEOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY. OF NORTH AMERICA AND THE WEST INDIES....
Davenport, Bishop:
Philadelphia: Published by B. Davenport & Co., 1839.
536pp. Folding color frontispiece map. Textual maps and illus. Contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt. Outer hinges worn, backstrip cracking, portion.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Davenport, Bishop:
Philadelphia: Published by B. Davenport & Co., 1839.
536pp. Folding color frontispiece map. Textual maps and illus. Contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt. Outer hinges worn, backstrip cracking, portion.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
A DISCOURSE WRITTEN BY...THE KING OF GREAT BRITAIN'S ENVOY EXTRAORDINARY TO THE STATES OF THE UNITED PROVINCES. VINDICATING HIS ROYAL MASTER FROM THE INSOLENCIES OF A SCANDALOUS LIBEL...WHEREUNTO IS ADDED A RELATION OF SOME FORMER AND LATER PROCEEDINGS OF
Downing, George:
London: Printed for John Luttone, 1672.
31,139,[4]pp. 16mo. Later three-quarter calf and marbled boards, leather label. Some minor dampstaining along upper edge of final forty pages... more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
Downing, George:
London: Printed for John Luttone, 1672.
31,139,[4]pp. 16mo. Later three-quarter calf and marbled boards, leather label. Some minor dampstaining along upper edge of final forty pages... more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
RELATION DE DIVERS VOYAGES FAITS DANS L'AFRIQUE, DANS L'AMERIQUE, & AUX INDES OCCIDENTALES. LA DESCRIPTION DU ROYAUME DE JUDA, & QUELQUES PARTICULARITEZ TOUCHANT LA VIE DU ROY REGNANT. LA RELATION D'UNE ISLE NOUVELLEMENT HABITÉE DANS LE DÉTROIT DE MALACA
Dralsé de Grandpierre:
Paris: Claude Jombert, 1718.
[10],352,[4]pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf, gilt medallion on boards, spine gilt, gilt leather label. Discrete institutional ownership stamp on titlepage. Some.. more
Price: $9,500.00
add to cart
Dralsé de Grandpierre:
Paris: Claude Jombert, 1718.
[10],352,[4]pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf, gilt medallion on boards, spine gilt, gilt leather label. Discrete institutional ownership stamp on titlepage. Some.. more
Price: $9,500.00
add to cart
HISTOIRE GENERALE DES ANTILLES HABITEES PAR LES FRANCOIS.
Dutertre, Jean Baptiste:
Paris: Chez Thomas Jolly, 1667-1671.
Four volumes bound in three. [20],593,[3]; [16],539; [16],317,[8]; [6],362,[13]pp. plus eighteen plates (many folding) and five folding maps. Extra engraved.. more
Price: $24,000.00
add to cart
Dutertre, Jean Baptiste:
Paris: Chez Thomas Jolly, 1667-1671.
Four volumes bound in three. [20],593,[3]; [16],539; [16],317,[8]; [6],362,[13]pp. plus eighteen plates (many folding) and five folding maps. Extra engraved.. more
Price: $24,000.00
add to cart
BESKRIFNING OFVER SVENSKA VESTINDISKA ON SR. BARTHELEMI, SAMT OARNE ST. EUSTACHE OCH ST. CHRISTOPHER.
Euphrasén, Bengt Anders:
Stockholm: Anders Zetterberg, 1795.
[8],207pp. plus folding plate and folding map. Contemporary three-quarter calf and speckled boards. Spine worn and rubbed. Later ink ownership.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
Euphrasén, Bengt Anders:
Stockholm: Anders Zetterberg, 1795.
[8],207pp. plus folding plate and folding map. Contemporary three-quarter calf and speckled boards. Spine worn and rubbed. Later ink ownership.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
TRATADO DE ARBORICULTURA CUBANA Y LLEVA AGREGADA LA DE ISLA DE PINOS Y PUERTO-RICO....
Fernandez y Jimenez, José María:
Havana: Imprenta y taller de encuadernacion "La Fortuna," 1867.
225,[1]pp. plus iv pp. of publisher's advertisements. Later half calf and marbled boards, spine gilt, gilt morocco label. Spine ends.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
Fernandez y Jimenez, José María:
Havana: Imprenta y taller de encuadernacion "La Fortuna," 1867.
225,[1]pp. plus iv pp. of publisher's advertisements. Later half calf and marbled boards, spine gilt, gilt morocco label. Spine ends.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
LA UNION INDISOLUBLE. AVISO Á LOS INCAUTOS AMERICANOS CONTRA LA SEDUCCIONES DE NAPOLEON BONAPARTE, Y MAXÍMAS DE LOS NUEVOS FILOSOFOS.
Figuera de Vargas, Francisco:
Havana: Don Esteban Joseph Boloña, 1811.
[6],28pp. Quarto. Quarter modern polished calf over linen-covered boards, spine gilt. Minor instances of light foxing at edges of first.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
Figuera de Vargas, Francisco:
Havana: Don Esteban Joseph Boloña, 1811.
[6],28pp. Quarto. Quarter modern polished calf over linen-covered boards, spine gilt. Minor instances of light foxing at edges of first.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
A VIEW OF THE PRESENT CONDITION OF THE SLAVE POPULATION IN THE ISLAND OF PUERTO RICO, UNDER THE SPANISH GOVERNMENT. SHOWING THE IMPOLICY AND DANGER OF PREMATURELY EMANCIPATING THE WEST INDIA SLAVES. WITH OBSERVATIONS ON THE DESTRUCTIVE TENDENCY OF INJUDIC
Flinter, George Dawson:
Philadelphia: Adam Waldie, 1832.
[2],117pp. plus advertisement leaf for the author's A VIEW OF THE ISLAND OF PUERTO RICO. 20th-century three-quarter calf over marbled.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
Flinter, George Dawson:
Philadelphia: Adam Waldie, 1832.
[2],117pp. plus advertisement leaf for the author's A VIEW OF THE ISLAND OF PUERTO RICO. 20th-century three-quarter calf over marbled.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
A NEW MAP OF THE ISLAND OF BARBADOS HEREIN EVERY PARISH, PLANTATION, WATERMILL & CATTLEMILL, IS DESCRIBED WITH THE NAME OF THE PRESENT POSSESSOR, AND ALL THINGS ELS REMARKABLE ACCORDING TO A LATE EXACT SURVEY THEREOF.
Ford, Richard, and Philip Lea:
London: Philip Lea & John Seller, [1682].
Copper-engraved map, with original outline color. Sheet size: 20 x 24 3/4 inches. In excellent condition. An extremely rare map,.. more
Price: $17,500.00
add to cart
Ford, Richard, and Philip Lea:
London: Philip Lea & John Seller, [1682].
Copper-engraved map, with original outline color. Sheet size: 20 x 24 3/4 inches. In excellent condition. An extremely rare map,.. more
Price: $17,500.00
add to cart
THE HISTORY OF COL. PARKE'S ADMINISTRATION WHILST HE WAS CAPTAIN-GENERAL AND CHIEF GOVERNOR OF THE LEEWARD ISLANDS; WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE REBELLION IN ANTEGOA: WHEREIN HE, WITH SEVERAL OTHERS, WERE MURTHER'D ON THE 7th OF DECEMBER, 1710.
French, George:
London. 1717.
x,427pp. Portrait. Library buckram, spine seal. Very good. Parke encountered the greatest difficulty in trying to impose colonial rule on.. more
Price: $900.00
add to cart
French, George:
London. 1717.
x,427pp. Portrait. Library buckram, spine seal. Very good. Parke encountered the greatest difficulty in trying to impose colonial rule on.. more
Price: $900.00
add to cart
JOURNAL DU SR. GABARET LIEUTENANT GNÁL DES ARMÉES NAVALLES DU ROY DE SON VOYAGE AUX ISLES DE L'AMÉRIQUE EN 1679. [with:] AUTRE VOYAGE DU S. GABARET EN 1680 EN L'AMERIQUE....
Gabaret, Jean, Sieur d'Angoulins:
[Np]. 1679-1681.
A total of [52]pp. of neat manuscript written in French on folded sheets. Folio. Original ribbon ties. Overall in excellent.. more
Price: $27,500.00
add to cart
Gabaret, Jean, Sieur d'Angoulins:
[Np]. 1679-1681.
A total of [52]pp. of neat manuscript written in French on folded sheets. Folio. Original ribbon ties. Overall in excellent.. more
Price: $27,500.00
add to cart
THE ENGLISH-AMERICAN HIS TRAVAIL BY SEA AND LAND: OR, A NEW SURVEY OF THE WEST-INDIAS [sic], CONTAINING A JOURNALL OF THREE THOUSAND AND THREE HUNDRED MILES WITHIN THE MAIN LAND OF AMERICA....
Gage, Thomas:
London. 1648.
[10],220,[12]pp. Small folio. 18th-century speckled calf, gilt stamp on front board, expertly rebacked in antique matching calf, boards re-gilt, leather.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
Gage, Thomas:
London. 1648.
[10],220,[12]pp. Small folio. 18th-century speckled calf, gilt stamp on front board, expertly rebacked in antique matching calf, boards re-gilt, leather.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
LOCAL NOTES ON SCIENCE AND AGRICULTURE, (RE-PRINTED FROM THE "NASSAU GUARDIAN,") FIRST [THROUGH FOURTH] SERIES.
Gardiner, John:
Nassau: Printed at the Office of the "Nassau Guardian," by P.J. Moseley, 1886.
Four parts, but paginated continuously. 63pp. Evidently all published. Dbd. Clean and very good. Scarce series of pamphlets which together.. more
Price: $325.00
add to cart
Gardiner, John:
Nassau: Printed at the Office of the "Nassau Guardian," by P.J. Moseley, 1886.
Four parts, but paginated continuously. 63pp. Evidently all published. Dbd. Clean and very good. Scarce series of pamphlets which together.. more
Price: $325.00
add to cart
ITINERARIUM AD REGIONES SUB ÆQUINOCTIALI PLAGA CONSTITUTAS...OPUS ANTIQUITATES, RITUS, MORES, & RELIGIONES POPULORU, ÆTHIOPIE, AFRICÆ, ATLANTICI OCEANI....
Geraldini, Alexandri:
Rome: Guilelmi Facciotti, 1631.
[16],284,[36]pp. Extra engraved titlepage. 12mo. Contemporary limp vellum, yapp edges, manuscript title on spine. Later library shelf label. Lower half.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
Geraldini, Alexandri:
Rome: Guilelmi Facciotti, 1631.
[16],284,[36]pp. Extra engraved titlepage. 12mo. Contemporary limp vellum, yapp edges, manuscript title on spine. Later library shelf label. Lower half.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
FREGATTEN NORRKÖPINGS EXPEDITION 1861-1862.
Govenius, Johan Oskar Laurentius:
Goteborg: C.F. Arwidsson, 1862.
[4],476pp. 12mo. Contemporary three quarter calf and pebbled cloth, spine gilt. Scattered foxing and tanning. Overall very good. A scarce.. more
Price: $425.00
add to cart
Govenius, Johan Oskar Laurentius:
Goteborg: C.F. Arwidsson, 1862.
[4],476pp. 12mo. Contemporary three quarter calf and pebbled cloth, spine gilt. Scattered foxing and tanning. Overall very good. A scarce.. more
Price: $425.00
add to cart
RESEARCH GUIDE TO CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN.
Grieb, Kenneth J., ed:
Madison. 1985.
431pp. Cloth. As new. Useful research guide. .. more
Price: $24.00
add to cart
Grieb, Kenneth J., ed:
Madison. 1985.
431pp. Cloth. As new. Useful research guide. .. more
Price: $24.00
add to cart
DIE GEOGRAPHISCHE VERBREITUNG DER PFLANZEN WESTINDIENS.
Grisebach, August:
Gottingen. 1865.
80pp. Quarto. Later half morocco and cloth. Some wear to spine. Very good. Ex-Horticultural Society of New York, with bookplate.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
Grisebach, August:
Gottingen. 1865.
80pp. Quarto. Later half morocco and cloth. Some wear to spine. Very good. Ex-Horticultural Society of New York, with bookplate.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
SYSTEMATISCHE UNTERSUCHUNGEN UBER DIE VEGETATION DER KARAIBEN, INSBESONDERE DER INSEL GUADELOUPE.
Grisebach, August:
Gottingen. 1857.
138pp. Quarto. Contemporary marbled boards. Very good. Ex- Horticultural Society of New York, with bookplate noting Kenneth K. Mackenzie's bequest.. more
Price: $425.00
add to cart
Grisebach, August:
Gottingen. 1857.
138pp. Quarto. Contemporary marbled boards. Very good. Ex- Horticultural Society of New York, with bookplate noting Kenneth K. Mackenzie's bequest.. more
Price: $425.00
add to cart
FLORA OF THE BRITISH WEST INDIAN ISLANDS.
Grisebach, August:
London. 1864.
xvi,789pp. plus 16pp. of publisher's ads. Original green gilt cloth. Spine extremities somewhat frayed, hinges starting, old institutional stamp on.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
Grisebach, August:
London. 1864.
xvi,789pp. plus 16pp. of publisher's ads. Original green gilt cloth. Spine extremities somewhat frayed, hinges starting, old institutional stamp on.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
















