Results for: Americana Canada
FROM SAVAGERY TO CIVILIZATION. THE CANADIAN NORTH-WEST: ITS HISTORY AND TROUBLES, FROM THE EARLY DAYS OF THE FUR TRADE TO THE ERA OF THE RAILWAY AND THE SETTLER.
Adam, G. Mercer:
Toronto. 1885.
390pp. Gilt decorated cloth. Rear watermarked, but overall a very good copy. The first part recounts the history of the.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Adam, G. Mercer:
Toronto. 1885.
390pp. Gilt decorated cloth. Rear watermarked, but overall a very good copy. The first part recounts the history of the.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
SPEECH OF MR. JOHN QUINCY ADAMS, ON THE CASE OF ALEXANDER McLEOD. DELIVERED IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, SEPTEMBER 4....
Adams, John Quincy:
Washington: Printed by Gales and Seaton, 1841.
12,8pp. Dbd. Foremargin trimmed a bit close, barely shaving a few words on three leaves. Adams adds his opinion to.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Adams, John Quincy:
Washington: Printed by Gales and Seaton, 1841.
12,8pp. Dbd. Foremargin trimmed a bit close, barely shaving a few words on three leaves. Adams adds his opinion to.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
DAWSON, YUKON TERRITORY, THE GOLDEN CITY IN THE LAND OF THE MIDNIGHT MIDNIGHT SUN. THE MINING AND COMMERCIAL METROPOLIS OF THE FAR NORTH....
Allen, A.S., ed. & comp:
Dawson, Yukon Territory: American Journal of Industry, 1901.
60(of 72)pp. Oblong quarto. Stapled; wrappers and final six leaves absent. Small tears, chips, and stains in lower and outer.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Allen, A.S., ed. & comp:
Dawson, Yukon Territory: American Journal of Industry, 1901.
60(of 72)pp. Oblong quarto. Stapled; wrappers and final six leaves absent. Small tears, chips, and stains in lower and outer.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
PRINTMAKING IN CANADA. THE EARLIEST VIEWS AND PORTRAITS.
Allodi, Mary:
Toronto: Royal Ontario Museum, 1980.
xxviii,244pp. Illus. Text in England and French. Quarto. Pictorial softcover. As new. An excellent study, with extensive annotations. Contains 104.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Allodi, Mary:
Toronto: Royal Ontario Museum, 1980.
xxviii,244pp. Illus. Text in England and French. Quarto. Pictorial softcover. As new. An excellent study, with extensive annotations. Contains 104.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
CANADA: OR, A VIEW OF THE IMPORTANCE OF THE BRITISH AMERICAN COLONIES; SHEWING THEIR EXTENSIVE AND IMPROVEABLE RESOURCES AND POINTING OUT THE GREAT AND UNPRECEDENTED ADVANTAGES WHICH HAVE BEEN ALLOWED TO THE AMERICAN OVER OUR OWN COLONISTS....
Anderson, David:
London. 1814.
xxxi,[blank],355pp. (page iv mistakenly numbered vi, and 318 as 138) plus folding color map. Original cloth backed boards. Front board.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
Anderson, David:
London. 1814.
xxxi,[blank],355pp. (page iv mistakenly numbered vi, and 318 as 138) plus folding color map. Original cloth backed boards. Front board.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
COMMUNICATION FROM THE SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY, TRANSMITTING, IN COMPLIANCE WITH A RESOLUTION OF THE SENATE OF MARCH 8, 1851, THE REPORT OF ISRAEL D. ANDREWS, CONSUL OF THE UNITED STATES FOR CANADA AND NEW BRUNSWICK, ON THE TRADE AND COMMERCE OF THE BRI
Andrews, Israel D.:
Washington. 1854.
viii,851pp. Original cloth, stamped in blind and gilt. Toe of spine frayed. Overall very good. The Senate issue, published a.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Andrews, Israel D.:
Washington. 1854.
viii,851pp. Original cloth, stamped in blind and gilt. Toe of spine frayed. Overall very good. The Senate issue, published a.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
APPLETON’S GENERAL GUIDE TO THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA. ILLUSTRATED WITH RAILWAY MAPS, PLANS OF CITIES, AND TABLE OF RAILWAY AND STEAMBOAT FARES. PART I. NEW ENGLAND AND MIDDLE STATES AND CANADA. REVISED EACH YEAR TO DATE OF ISSUE.
Appleton, D.:
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1890.
xiv,288,19pp. plus sixteen maps and plans, and 43pp. of ads. Illus. 12mo. Original black and gilt-stamped blue cloth. Cloth rubbed... more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
Appleton, D.:
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1890.
xiv,288,19pp. plus sixteen maps and plans, and 43pp. of ads. Illus. 12mo. Original black and gilt-stamped blue cloth. Cloth rubbed... more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
NARRATIVE OF THE SUFFERING & DEFEAT OF THE NORTHWESTERN ARMY, UNDER GENERAL WINCHESTER....
Atherton, William:
Frankfort, Ky.: Printed for the author..., 1842.
152pp. 12mo. Original roan backed marbled boards, printed paper label. Spine chipped, front board detached. Internally clean and very good... more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
Atherton, William:
Frankfort, Ky.: Printed for the author..., 1842.
152pp. 12mo. Original roan backed marbled boards, printed paper label. Spine chipped, front board detached. Internally clean and very good... more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
A HISTORICAL AND STATISTICAL ACCOUNT OF NEW-BRUNSWICK, B.N.A. WITH ADVICE TO EMIGRANTS.
Atkinson, Christopher, Rev.:
Edinburgh. 1844.
xvi,[13]-284pp. including one plate. Folding frontispiece map. 12mo. Original gilt decorated morocco, a.e.g., neatly rebacked with original backstrip and endsheets.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
Atkinson, Christopher, Rev.:
Edinburgh. 1844.
xvi,[13]-284pp. including one plate. Folding frontispiece map. 12mo. Original gilt decorated morocco, a.e.g., neatly rebacked with original backstrip and endsheets.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
THE PROGRESS AND PROSPECTS OF PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND, WRITTEN DURING THE LEISURE OF A VISIT...A SKETCH INTENDED TO SUPPLY INFORMATION UPON WHICH ENQUIRING EMIGRANTS MAY RELY, AND ACTUAL SETTLERS ADOPT AS THE BASIS OF A WIDER KNOWLEDGE OF THEIR BEAUTIFUL ISL
Bagster, C. Birch:
Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island. 1861.
139,xxxvi,[2]pp. Original printed boards (detached), spine perished. Bit tanned, else internally very good. An enthusiastic overview of Prince Edward Island's.. more
Price: $290.00
add to cart
Bagster, C. Birch:
Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island. 1861.
139,xxxvi,[2]pp. Original printed boards (detached), spine perished. Bit tanned, else internally very good. An enthusiastic overview of Prince Edward Island's.. more
Price: $290.00
add to cart
KATOLIK ANAMIE-MASINAIGAN. A CATHOLIC PRAYERBOOK AND CATECHISM IN THE OTCHIPWE-INDIAN LANGUAGE BY...WITH AN APPENDIX OF THE MASS AND VESPERS IN LATIN; AND PRAYERS IN THE OTTAWA-INDIAN LANGUAGE....
Baraga, Frederic, and John B. Weikamp:
New York & Cincinnati: Benziger Brothers, [1874].
346pp. plus illustrations. Frontis. 16mo. Original blindstamped cloth. Cloth torn at joints. Hinges cracked but held by cloth. Text is.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
Baraga, Frederic, and John B. Weikamp:
New York & Cincinnati: Benziger Brothers, [1874].
346pp. plus illustrations. Frontis. 16mo. Original blindstamped cloth. Cloth torn at joints. Hinges cracked but held by cloth. Text is.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
A DICTIONARY OF THE OTCHIPWE LANGUAGE, EXPLAINED IN ENGLISH. PART I. ENGLISH-OTCHIPWE. A new edition, by a missionary of the Oblates. [bound with:] A DICTIONARY OF THE OTCHIPWE LANGUAGE, EXPLAINED IN ENGLISH. PART II. OTCHIPWE-ENGLISH. A new edition, by a
Baraga, Frederic:
Montreal. 1878/1880.
Two volumes bound in one. [6],301,[1],viii,422pp. printed in double columns. Contemporary three-quarter calf and cloth covered boards, spine gilt. Spine.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
Baraga, Frederic:
Montreal. 1878/1880.
Two volumes bound in one. [6],301,[1],viii,422pp. printed in double columns. Contemporary three-quarter calf and cloth covered boards, spine gilt. Spine.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
THE MCLOUGHLIN EMPIRE AND ITS RULERS. DOCTOR JOHN MCLOUGHLIN, DOCTOR DAVID MCLOUGHLIN, MARIE LOUISE (SISTER ST. HENRY). AN ACCOUNT OF THEIR PERSONAL LIVES, AND OF THEIR PARENTS, RELATIVES AND CHILDREN; IN CANADA'S QUEBEC PROVINCE, IN PARIS, FRANCE, AND IN
Barker, Burt Brown:
Glendale: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1959.
3-370pp. plus seventeen illustrations and folding map. Original blue cloth in jacket. Spine gently sunned. Very good. Unopened. A history.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
Barker, Burt Brown:
Glendale: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1959.
3-370pp. plus seventeen illustrations and folding map. Original blue cloth in jacket. Spine gently sunned. Very good. Unopened. A history.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
FORTY-TWO YEARS AMONGST THE INDIANS AND ESKIMO PICTURES FROM THE LIFE OF THE RIGHT REVEREND JOHN HORDEN FIRST BISHOP OF MOOSONEE.
Batty, Beatrice:
London. [ca. 1895].
223pp. Portrait. Illus. Map. Gilt-stamped pictorial cloth. Extremities worn, neat bookplate, some soiling. Still quite good. The second edition. Horden.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
Batty, Beatrice:
London. [ca. 1895].
223pp. Portrait. Illus. Map. Gilt-stamped pictorial cloth. Extremities worn, neat bookplate, some soiling. Still quite good. The second edition. Horden.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
VINDICATION OF THE CAPTORS OF MAJOR ANDRE.
Benson, Egbert:
New York: Reprinted for Joseph Sabin, 1865.
84pp. Number 37 of 50 copies on large paper, of a limited edition of 200. Modern half morocco over marbled.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Benson, Egbert:
New York: Reprinted for Joseph Sabin, 1865.
84pp. Number 37 of 50 copies on large paper, of a limited edition of 200. Modern half morocco over marbled.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
EN CANOT DE PAPIER DE QUEBEC AU GOLFE DU MEXIQUE 2,500 MILLES A L'AVIRON.
Bishop, Nathaniel H.:
Paris. 1879.
xxv,[3],316pp. plus plates (some double-page) and folding maps. Half title. Frontis. Half morocco and marbled boards. Frontispiece nearly detached, some.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Bishop, Nathaniel H.:
Paris. 1879.
xxv,[3],316pp. plus plates (some double-page) and folding maps. Half title. Frontis. Half morocco and marbled boards. Frontispiece nearly detached, some.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
VOCABULARIES FROM THE NORTHWEST COAST OF AMERICA.
Boas, Frans [ed]:
Worcester, Ma.: American Antiquarian Society, 1916.
20pp. Original printed wrappers. Bookplate of John Lawson on front wrapper verso. Wrappers lightly foxed and lightly chipped at edges... more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
Boas, Frans [ed]:
Worcester, Ma.: American Antiquarian Society, 1916.
20pp. Original printed wrappers. Bookplate of John Lawson on front wrapper verso. Wrappers lightly foxed and lightly chipped at edges... more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
A TOPOGRAPHICAL DESCRIPTION OF THE PROVINCE OF LOWER CANADA, WITH REMARKS UPON UPPER CANADA, AND ON THE RELATIVE CONNEXION OF BOTH PROVINCES WITH THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA.
Bouchette, Joseph:
London: Printed for the Author..., 1815.
xv,640,lxxxvi,[2]pp. plus portrait, eight maps (four folding), two folding tables, and seven plates. Large, thick octavo. Modern crushed morocco, raised.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
Bouchette, Joseph:
London: Printed for the Author..., 1815.
xv,640,lxxxvi,[2]pp. plus portrait, eight maps (four folding), two folding tables, and seven plates. Large, thick octavo. Modern crushed morocco, raised.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
[ARCHIVE OF LETTERS FROM LOUIS-ANTOINE DE BOUGAINVILLE].
Bougainville, Louis-Antoine de:
Montreal, Québec, & "Du camp de Lorette." June 5, 1756 - Sept. 21, 1759.
In all, 31 1/2pp. in various secretarial hands on unruled paper. Quarto, 22 to 25 cm. x 17 to 19.. more
Price: $30,000.00
add to cart
Bougainville, Louis-Antoine de:
Montreal, Québec, & "Du camp de Lorette." June 5, 1756 - Sept. 21, 1759.
In all, 31 1/2pp. in various secretarial hands on unruled paper. Quarto, 22 to 25 cm. x 17 to 19.. more
Price: $30,000.00
add to cart
RELATION ABREGEE DE QUELQUES MISSIONS DES PERES DE LA COMPAGNIE DE JESUS DANS LA NOUVELLE-FRANCE.
Bressani, Francesco:
Montreal. 1852.
336pp. plus errata slip, two folding maps, folding table, and seven woodcut plates. Numerous in-text illustrations. Engraved titlepage. Original blindstamped.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
Bressani, Francesco:
Montreal. 1852.
336pp. plus errata slip, two folding maps, folding table, and seven woodcut plates. Numerous in-text illustrations. Engraved titlepage. Original blindstamped.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
A SEVEN MONTHS' RUN, UP, AND DOWN, AND AROUND THE WORLD.
Brooks, James:
New York. 1872.
xiv,375pp. plus [4]pp. of ads. Frontispiece map. Original gilt pictorial cloth. Head and toe of spine bit frayed, else very.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Brooks, James:
New York. 1872.
xiv,375pp. plus [4]pp. of ads. Frontispiece map. Original gilt pictorial cloth. Head and toe of spine bit frayed, else very.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
CANADA, NOVA SCOTIA, NEW BRUNSWICK, AND THE OTHER BRITISH PROVINCES IN NORTH AMERICA, WITH A PLAN OF NATIONAL COLONIZATION.
Buckingham, James S.:
London. [1843].
[16],540pp. plus 7 double-page plates. Folding map. Original cloth. Rather frayed at head and toe of spine. Front hinge starting... more
Price: $180.00
add to cart
Buckingham, James S.:
London. [1843].
[16],540pp. plus 7 double-page plates. Folding map. Original cloth. Rather frayed at head and toe of spine. Front hinge starting... more
Price: $180.00
add to cart
A STATE OF THE EXPEDITION FROM CANADA, AS LAID BEFORE THE HOUSE OF COMMONS, BY LIEUTENANT-GENERAL BURGOYNE, AND VERIFIED BY EVIDENCE; WITH A COLLECTION OF AUTHENTIC DOCUMENTS....
Burgoyne, John:
London. 1780.
viii,140,lxii pp. plus [1]p. entitled "Advertisement," five partially colored folding plans (two with overlays), and folding map. Large quarto. Mid-19th-century.. more
Price: $8,000.00
add to cart
Burgoyne, John:
London. 1780.
viii,140,lxii pp. plus [1]p. entitled "Advertisement," five partially colored folding plans (two with overlays), and folding map. Large quarto. Mid-19th-century.. more
Price: $8,000.00
add to cart
A STATE OF THE EXPEDITION FROM CANADA, AS LAID BEFORE THE HOUSE OF COMMONS, BY LIEUTENANT-GENERAL BURGOYNE, AND VERIFIED BY EVIDENCE; WITH A COLLECTION OF EVIDENCE....
Burgoyne, John:
London. 1780.
ix,[2],191,[1],cix pp. plus six folding maps (some with original coloring of troop movements) and one folding table. Modern three quarter.. more
Price: $4,250.00
add to cart
Burgoyne, John:
London. 1780.
ix,[2],191,[1],cix pp. plus six folding maps (some with original coloring of troop movements) and one folding table. Modern three quarter.. more
Price: $4,250.00
add to cart
CASE OF THE RIGHT HON. ALEXANDER, EARL OF STIRLING AND DOVAN, RESPECTING HIS LORDSHIP'S TITLE TO NOVA SCOTIA, AND OTHER TERRITORIAL POSSESSIONS IN NORTH AMERICA: CONTAINING A NARRATIVE OF THE PROCEEDINGS TAKEN ON HIS LORDSHIP'S BEHALF FOR THE RESTITUTION
Burn, J.I.:
London. 1833.
[4],92pp. plus two folding facsimiles. Dbd. Else clean and very good. Sir William Alexander, who became Earl of Stirling, was.. more
Price: $550.00
add to cart
Burn, J.I.:
London. 1833.
[4],92pp. plus two folding facsimiles. Dbd. Else clean and very good. Sir William Alexander, who became Earl of Stirling, was.. more
Price: $550.00
add to cart
PRAIRIE FARMING IN AMERICA. WITH NOTES BY THE WAY ON CANADA AND THE UNITED STATES.
Caird, James:
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1859.
130,[2]pp. Original printed wrappers. Nearly half of spine perished, splitting at front joint, wrappers soiled. Contemporary ownership signature on front.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
Caird, James:
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1859.
130,[2]pp. Original printed wrappers. Nearly half of spine perished, splitting at front joint, wrappers soiled. Contemporary ownership signature on front.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
TRAVELS IN THE INTERIOR INHABITED PARTS OF NORTH AMERICA. IN THE YEARS 1791 AND 1792. IN WHICH IS GIVEN AN ACCOUNT OF THE MANNERS AND CUSTOMS OF THE INDIANS, AND THE PRESENT WAR BETWEEN THEM AND THE FEDERAL STATES, THE MODE OF LIFE AND SYSTEM OF FARMING A
Campbell, Patrick:
Edinburgh. 1793.
[2],x,387,[1]pp. plus three plates and folding table. Half title. Modern three-quarter morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt. Very good. "The.. more
Price: $16,000.00
add to cart
Campbell, Patrick:
Edinburgh. 1793.
[2],x,387,[1]pp. plus three plates and folding table. Half title. Modern three-quarter morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt. Very good. "The.. more
Price: $16,000.00
add to cart
ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO THE HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA. CONTAINING THE PHOTOGRAPHED PORTRAITS OF HIS EXCELLENCY THE GOVERNOR....
Campeau, F.R.E.:
Ottawa. 1875.
152pp. Illustrated with fine albumen prints. Original cloth. Moderate wear to extremities, spotty residue on rear cover. Else very good... more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
Campeau, F.R.E.:
Ottawa. 1875.
152pp. Illustrated with fine albumen prints. Original cloth. Moderate wear to extremities, spotty residue on rear cover. Else very good... more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
RETROSPECT OF THIRTY-SIX YEARS' RESIDENCE IN CANADA WEST: BEING A CHRISTIAN JOURNAL AND NARRATIVE.
Carruthers, J.:
Hamilton [Ontario]: Printed for the Author, By T.M. M'Intosh, 1861.
253pp. Original blindstamped cloth. A bit tanned, some pencil marginalia, bookplate on front free endpaper. Else very good. Carruthers worked.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Carruthers, J.:
Hamilton [Ontario]: Printed for the Author, By T.M. M'Intosh, 1861.
253pp. Original blindstamped cloth. A bit tanned, some pencil marginalia, bookplate on front free endpaper. Else very good. Carruthers worked.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
VOYAGE DE JACQUES CARTIER AU CANADA EN 1534...DOCUMENTS INEDITS SUR JACQUES CARTIER ET LE CANADA....
Cartier, Jacques:
Paris: Tross, 1865.
15,vii,76,54pp. Two handsome folding maps. Printed wrappers. Minor chips at head and toe of spine, else a fine, unopened copy... more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
Cartier, Jacques:
Paris: Tross, 1865.
15,vii,76,54pp. Two handsome folding maps. Printed wrappers. Minor chips at head and toe of spine, else a fine, unopened copy... more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
A JOURNAL OF TRANSACTIONS AND EVENTS, DURING A RESIDENCE OF NEARLY SIXTEEN YEARS ON THE COAST OF LABRADOR; CONTAINING MANY INTERESTING PARTICULARS, BOTH OF THE COUNTRY AND ITS INHABITANTS, NOT HITHERTO KNOWN.
Cartwright, George:
Newark. 1792.
Three volumes. [2],xvi,[6],287; x,505; x,248,15pp. plus two large folding maps. Frontispiece portrait of the author in arctic garb. Contemporary tree.. more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
Cartwright, George:
Newark. 1792.
Three volumes. [2],xvi,[6],287; x,505; x,248,15pp. plus two large folding maps. Frontispiece portrait of the author in arctic garb. Contemporary tree.. more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
LES BATAILLES DES PLAINES D'ABRAHAM ET DE SAINTE-FOYE.
Casgrain, P.-B.:
Quebec. 1908.
93pp. plus facsimiles. Frontis. Folding map. Original printed wrappers bound into cloth. Good. Published in celebration of the founding of.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
Casgrain, P.-B.:
Quebec. 1908.
93pp. plus facsimiles. Frontis. Folding map. Original printed wrappers bound into cloth. Good. Published in celebration of the founding of.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
THE UNEXPLOITED WEST. A COMPILATION OF ALL AVAILABLE INFORMATION AS TO THE RESOURCES OF NORTHERN AND NORTHWESTERN CANADA.
Chambers, Ernest:
Ottawa. 1914.
361pp. and indices. Chipped wrappers. Overall very good. Describes mineral, agricultural, and fur resources. .. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
Chambers, Ernest:
Ottawa. 1914.
361pp. and indices. Chipped wrappers. Overall very good. Describes mineral, agricultural, and fur resources. .. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
A VOYAGE TO CALIFORNIA, TO OBSERVE THE TRANSIT OF VENUS...ALSO, A VOYAGE TO NEWFOUNDLAND AND SALLEE, TO MAKE EXPERIMENTS ON MR. LE ROY'S TIMEKEEPERS....
Chappe D'Auteroche, Jean:
London. 1778.
[8],215pp. (final page misnumbered 315), plus folding frontispiece plan of Mexico City. Half title. Contemporary speckled calf, ruled in gilt,.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
Chappe D'Auteroche, Jean:
London. 1778.
[8],215pp. (final page misnumbered 315), plus folding frontispiece plan of Mexico City. Half title. Contemporary speckled calf, ruled in gilt,.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
HISTOIRE ET DESCRIPTION GENERALE DE LA NOUVELLE FRANCE, AVEC LE JOURNAL HISTORIQUE D'UN VOYAGE FAIT PAR ORDRE DU ROI DANS L'AMERIQUE SEPTENTRIONALE.
Charlevoix, François J.:
Paris. 1744.
Three volumes. [8],xxvi,lxi,[3],664; [4],xv,[1],582,56; [4],xix,[1],xiv,543pp. plus twenty-eight maps (most folding) and ninety-six plates. Half title in each volume. Titlepages printed.. more
Price: $21,000.00
add to cart
Charlevoix, François J.:
Paris. 1744.
Three volumes. [8],xxvi,lxi,[3],664; [4],xv,[1],582,56; [4],xix,[1],xiv,543pp. plus twenty-eight maps (most folding) and ninety-six plates. Half title in each volume. Titlepages printed.. more
Price: $21,000.00
add to cart
LETTERS TO THE DUTCHESS [sic] OF LESDIGUIERES; GIVING AN ACCOUNT OF A VOYAGE TO CANADA, AND TRAVELS THROUGH THAT VAST COUNTRY, AND LOUISIANA, TO THE GULF OF MEXICO....
Charlevoix, Pierre François-Xavier:
London. 1763.
xiv,[2],384pp., plus folding map. Contemporary paneled calf, rebacked in period style, gilt- lettered spine. Short tear along one fold of.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
Charlevoix, Pierre François-Xavier:
London. 1763.
xiv,[2],384pp., plus folding map. Contemporary paneled calf, rebacked in period style, gilt- lettered spine. Short tear along one fold of.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
HISTOIRE ET DESCRIPTION GENERALE DE LA NOUVELLE FRANCE, AVEC LE JOURNAL HISTORIQUE D'UN VOYAGE FAIT PAR ORDRE DU ROI DANS L'AMERIQUE SEPTENTRIONALE.
Charlevoix, Pierre François-Xavier:
Paris: Chez Pierre-François Giffart, 1744.
Six volumes. [6],viii,454; [2],501; [2],465; [2],388; [2],456; [2],434,[4]pp. plus twenty-eight maps, and ninety-six plates on forty-four sheets. 12mo. Contemporary speckled.. more
Price: $5,400.00
add to cart
Charlevoix, Pierre François-Xavier:
Paris: Chez Pierre-François Giffart, 1744.
Six volumes. [6],viii,454; [2],501; [2],465; [2],388; [2],456; [2],434,[4]pp. plus twenty-eight maps, and ninety-six plates on forty-four sheets. 12mo. Contemporary speckled.. more
Price: $5,400.00
add to cart
LA VIE DU R.P. PIERRE JOSEPH MARIE CHAUMONOT, DE LA COMPAGNIE DE JESUS, MISSIONAIRE DANS LA NOUVELLE FRANCE, ECRITE PAR LUI-MEME PAR ORDRE DE SON SUPERIEUR, L'AN 1688.
Chaumonot, Pierre Joseph Marie:
New York. 1858.
108pp. Contemporary three quarter morocco and cloth. A few small scuffs to corners and spine extremities. Else tight and very.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
Chaumonot, Pierre Joseph Marie:
New York. 1858.
108pp. Contemporary three quarter morocco and cloth. A few small scuffs to corners and spine extremities. Else tight and very.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
HISTOIRE ET DESCRIPTION DES VOIES DE COMMUNICATION AUX ETATS-UNIS ET DES TRAVAUX D'ART QUI EN DÉPENDENT.
Chevalier, Michel:
Paris: Librairie de Charles Gosselin..., 1840-1841.
Two text volumes plus atlas. Text volumes: xiii,[3],542pp. plus errata; 582,[1],vi-lii pp. Half titles. Large quarto. Contemporary half morocco and.. more
Price: $6,750.00
add to cart
Chevalier, Michel:
Paris: Librairie de Charles Gosselin..., 1840-1841.
Two text volumes plus atlas. Text volumes: xiii,[3],542pp. plus errata; 582,[1],vi-lii pp. Half titles. Large quarto. Contemporary half morocco and.. more
Price: $6,750.00
add to cart
TRAVELS IN BRITISH COLUMBIA [caption title].
Chittenden, Newton H.:
[Victoria, B.C. 1882].
84pp. Dbd. Several pages detached, first page (of ads) soiled, small number stamp on last page, one leaf torn with.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
Chittenden, Newton H.:
[Victoria, B.C. 1882].
84pp. Dbd. Several pages detached, first page (of ads) soiled, small number stamp on last page, one leaf torn with.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
A HISTORY OF THE LATE PROVINCE OF LOWER CANADA, PARLIAMENTARY AND POLITICAL, FROM THE COMMENCEMENT TO THE CLOSE OF ITS EXISTENCE AS A SEPARATE PROVINCE; EMBRACING A PERIOD OF FIFTY YEARS....
Christie, Robert:
Quebec. 1848-1855.
Six volumes. [2],xiv,360; [2],396; xi,[1],564; [2],540; vi,425; 468pp. Modern paper boards, printed paper labels. Some light scattered foxing, scattered staining.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
Christie, Robert:
Quebec. 1848-1855.
Six volumes. [2],xiv,360; [2],396; xi,[1],564; [2],540; vi,425; 468pp. Modern paper boards, printed paper labels. Some light scattered foxing, scattered staining.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
[AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED "D. CLAUS," TO CAPT. MATHEWS, REPORTING ON INDIAN CAPTIVES DURING THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION].
Claus, Daniel:
Montreal. March 23, 1780.
[2]pp. written on folio sheet. Old folds. Four small pin holes. Very good. Accompanied by a typed transcription. Daniel Claus.. more
Price: $5,750.00
add to cart
Claus, Daniel:
Montreal. March 23, 1780.
[2]pp. written on folio sheet. Old folds. Four small pin holes. Very good. Accompanied by a typed transcription. Daniel Claus.. more
Price: $5,750.00
add to cart
ADDRESS BY FRANCIS H. CLERGUE AT A BANQUET GIVEN IN HIS HONOR BY THE CITIZENS OF SAULT STE. MARIE, ONT. FRIDAY EVENING, FEBRUARY FIFTEENTH....
Clergue, Francis H.:
Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario. 1901.
30,[1]pp. Printed textured wrappers. A fine copy. A scarce Sault Ste. Marie imprint about the industrial potential of the region,.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Clergue, Francis H.:
Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario. 1901.
30,[1]pp. Printed textured wrappers. A fine copy. A scarce Sault Ste. Marie imprint about the industrial potential of the region,.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
WAR; AN HEROIC POEM, FROM THE TAKING OF MINORCA, BY THE FRENCH; TO THE REDUCTION OF THE HAVANNAH, BY THE EARL OF ALBEMARLE, SIR GEORGE PEACOCK, &c. THE SECOND EDITION [sic], TO THE RAISING THE SIEGE OF QUEBEC: WITH LARGE AMENDMENTS, AND ADDITIONS.
Cockings, George:
Boston: Printed by S. Adams, for the Author, 1762.
xvi,190,[2],1-46,[2]pp. Half title. Antique style calf. Half title trimmed at top margin with no loss of text. Occasional foxing and.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
Cockings, George:
Boston: Printed by S. Adams, for the Author, 1762.
xvi,190,[2],1-46,[2]pp. Half title. Antique style calf. Half title trimmed at top margin with no loss of text. Occasional foxing and.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
GENERAL MAP OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, THE BRITISH PROVINCES, MEXICO, THE WEST INDIES AND CENTRAL AMERICA WITH PART OF NEW GRANADA AND VENEZUELA. [with:] G. WOOLWORTH COLTON'S NEW COUNTY MAP OF THE NORTHEASTERN PORTION OF THE UNITED STATES WITH CANA
Colton, G.W., and Phelps & Watson:
New York: Phelps & Watson, 1862.
Wall map, 47 x 43 inches, full period color. Expertly restored, backed with modern linen, trimmed in burgundy cloth, on.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
Colton, G.W., and Phelps & Watson:
New York: Phelps & Watson, 1862.
Wall map, 47 x 43 inches, full period color. Expertly restored, backed with modern linen, trimmed in burgundy cloth, on.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
NEW GUIDE MAP OF THE UNITED STATES & CANADA. WITH RAILROADS, COUNTIES ETC.
Colton, G.W.:
New York: Colton; and Chicago: Rufus Blanchard, 1861.
Folding pocket map, 30 1/4 x 34 3/4 inches, with period color. Bound into original 16mo. brown cloth boards, stamped.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
Colton, G.W.:
New York: Colton; and Chicago: Rufus Blanchard, 1861.
Folding pocket map, 30 1/4 x 34 3/4 inches, with period color. Bound into original 16mo. brown cloth boards, stamped.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
SKETCHES OF THE LIFE OF MGR. DE MAZENOD, BISHOP OF MARSEILLES, AND FOUNDER OF THE OBLATES OF MARY IMMACULATE, AND OF THE MISSIONARY LABOURS AND TRAVELS OF MEMBERS OF THAT SOCIETY IN CANADA, LABRADOR, THE RED RIVER REGIONS, SASKATCHEWAN...IN THE MACKENZIE
Cooke, Robert:
London & Dublin. 1879-82.
Two volumes. xv,400;xii,419pp. Lithograph portrait frontispiece. Original gilt cloth. Slight fraying to spine ends. Inner front hinges starting, but still.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Cooke, Robert:
London & Dublin. 1879-82.
Two volumes. xv,400;xii,419pp. Lithograph portrait frontispiece. Original gilt cloth. Slight fraying to spine ends. Inner front hinges starting, but still.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
SOME BIG GAME HUNTS.
Cordier, A.H.:
Kansas City, Mo. 1911.
317pp. Original decorated cloth, recased. Front hinge bit stiff from recasing. Titlepage lightly dust soiled. A good plus copy. The.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Cordier, A.H.:
Kansas City, Mo. 1911.
317pp. Original decorated cloth, recased. Front hinge bit stiff from recasing. Titlepage lightly dust soiled. A good plus copy. The.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
THE HISTORY OF WYOMING FROM THE EARLIEST KNOWN DISCOVERIES...VOLUME I [all published].
Coutant, C.G.:
Laramie. 1899.
712pp. plus plates. Original pebbled cloth, expertly rebacked, original backstrip laid down. Else clean and very good. Although the titlepage.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
Coutant, C.G.:
Laramie. 1899.
712pp. plus plates. Original pebbled cloth, expertly rebacked, original backstrip laid down. Else clean and very good. Although the titlepage.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
ANECDOTES OF A LIFE ON THE OCEAN, BEING A PORTION OF THE EXPERIENCES OF TWENTY-SEVEN YEARS' SERVICE IN MANY PARTS OF THE WORLD.
Cowans, David:
Montreal. 1871.
198pp. Frontis. Original gilt pictorial cloth. Edgeworn, bit rubbed, front hinge cracked, contents somewhat shaken, some scattered foxing. Good. The.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Cowans, David:
Montreal. 1871.
198pp. Frontis. Original gilt pictorial cloth. Edgeworn, bit rubbed, front hinge cracked, contents somewhat shaken, some scattered foxing. Good. The.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart











