Results for: Americana California
THE SILVER COUNTRY OR THE GREAT SOUTHWEST....
Anderson, Alexander D.:
New York. 1877.
221pp. Folding map. Original pictorial cloth. A fine copy. A presentation copy, inscribed: "...with the compliments of the author." Describes.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
Anderson, Alexander D.:
New York. 1877.
221pp. Folding map. Original pictorial cloth. A fine copy. A presentation copy, inscribed: "...with the compliments of the author." Describes.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
THE SPLENDID IDLE FORTIES STORIES OF OLD CALIFORNIA.
Atherton, Gertrude:
New York. 1902.
[10],389pp. plus plates. Original gilt pictorial cloth. Some wear to spine ends but on the whole bright and very good... more
Price: $70.00
add to cart
Atherton, Gertrude:
New York. 1902.
[10],389pp. plus plates. Original gilt pictorial cloth. Some wear to spine ends but on the whole bright and very good... more
Price: $70.00
add to cart
AUDUBON'S WESTERN JOURNAL: 1849 - 1850. BEING THE MS. RECORD OF A TRIP FROM NEW YORK TO TEXAS, AND AN OVERLAND JOURNEY THROUGH MEXICO AND ARIZONA TO THE GOLD-FIELDS OF CALIFORNIA.
Audubon, John Woodhouse:
Cleveland. 1906.
249pp. plus plates and ads. Folding map. Original cloth. Spine ends lightly frayed. Presentation inscription on front pastedown. Else a.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
Audubon, John Woodhouse:
Cleveland. 1906.
249pp. plus plates and ads. Folding map. Original cloth. Spine ends lightly frayed. Presentation inscription on front pastedown. Else a.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
MAP OF THE MINING REGION, OF CALIFORNIA. 1855.
Baker, George H.:
Sacramento: Barber & Baker, 1855.
Map, 10 1/2 x 8 3/4 inches, printed on blue paper on a folio sheet, folded in half to make.. more
Price: $8,500.00
add to cart
Baker, George H.:
Sacramento: Barber & Baker, 1855.
Map, 10 1/2 x 8 3/4 inches, printed on blue paper on a folio sheet, folded in half to make.. more
Price: $8,500.00
add to cart
OVERLAND JOURNEY TO CARSON VALLEY & CALIFORNIA.
Baker, Hozial H.:
[San Francisco]: Book Club of California, 1973.
[2],91,[1]pp. Frontis. Cloth backed printed boards, printed paper spine label. Plain paper dust jacket. Fine. Handsomely printed reprint of this.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
Baker, Hozial H.:
[San Francisco]: Book Club of California, 1973.
[2],91,[1]pp. Frontis. Cloth backed printed boards, printed paper spine label. Plain paper dust jacket. Fine. Handsomely printed reprint of this.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
A REMINISCENCE OF THE PARKER H. FRENCH EXPEDITION THROUGH TEXAS & MEXICO TO CALIFORNIA IN THE SPRING OF 1850.
Baldridge, M.:
Los Angeles. 1959.
52pp. Boards. Fine. Privately printed in an edition of 300 copies. Probably the best account of the ill-starred French party,.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
Baldridge, M.:
Los Angeles. 1959.
52pp. Boards. Fine. Privately printed in an edition of 300 copies. Probably the best account of the ill-starred French party,.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
VOYAGES OF NICHOLAS BALL FROM 1838 TO 1853. A TABULATED FORM, WITH NOTES. TOGETHER WITH A SUMMARY OF A TRIP TO EUROPE IN 1888.
Ball, Nicholas:
Boston. 1895.
38pp. Engraved portrait plus full-sheet woodcuts and in- text illustrations. Original gilt cloth. Some light foxing. Overall, just about very.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
Ball, Nicholas:
Boston. 1895.
38pp. Engraved portrait plus full-sheet woodcuts and in- text illustrations. Original gilt cloth. Some light foxing. Overall, just about very.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
BANCROFT'S MAP OF CALIFORNIA, NEVADA, UTAH AND ARIZONA.
Bancroft, A.L.:
San Francisco: Bancroft & Company "Booksellers & Stationers," 1876.
28 x 32 1/4 inches, with full period color, folding into original gilt-stamped brown cloth covers. Spine and several folds.. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
Bancroft, A.L.:
San Francisco: Bancroft & Company "Booksellers & Stationers," 1876.
28 x 32 1/4 inches, with full period color, folding into original gilt-stamped brown cloth covers. Spine and several folds.. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
A TALE OF TWO OCEANS; A NEW STORY BY AN OLD CALIFORNIAN. AN ACCOUNT OF A VOYAGE FROM PHILADELPHIA TO SAN FRANCISCO, AROUND CAPE HORN, YEARS 1849-50, CALLING AT RIO DE JANEIRO, BRAZIL, AND AT JUAN FERNANDEZ, IN THE SOUTH PACIFIC.
Barra, Ezekiel I.:
San Francisco. 1893.
198pp., including illustrations. Titlepage vignette. Modern half morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt. Slight scuff on the titlepage (affecting the.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
Barra, Ezekiel I.:
San Francisco. 1893.
198pp., including illustrations. Titlepage vignette. Modern half morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt. Slight scuff on the titlepage (affecting the.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
SIX MOIS DANS LES MONTAGNES-ROCHEUSES. COLORADO - UTAH - NOUVEAU-MEXIQUE.
Beaugrand, H.:
Montréal: Granger Frères, 1890.
323,[1]pp. plus several illustrations and folding map. Later blue cloth, gilt-stamped cover. Bookplate on front pastedown, front free endpaper and.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
Beaugrand, H.:
Montréal: Granger Frères, 1890.
323,[1]pp. plus several illustrations and folding map. Later blue cloth, gilt-stamped cover. Bookplate on front pastedown, front free endpaper and.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
THOMAS CHRISTY'S ROAD ACROSS THE PLAINS A GUIDE TO THE ROUTE FROM MORMON CROSSING, NOW OMAHA, NEBRASKA, TO THE CITY OF SACRAMENTO, CALIFORNIA....
Becker, Robert H. [ed]:
Denver. 1969.
[6],25pp. plus ninety-four maps, each accompanied by an unnumbered leaf of text. Quarto. Cloth. Fine, in a slightly soiled, otherwise.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
Becker, Robert H. [ed]:
Denver. 1969.
[6],25pp. plus ninety-four maps, each accompanied by an unnumbered leaf of text. Quarto. Cloth. Fine, in a slightly soiled, otherwise.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
DESIGNS ON THE LAND. DISENOS OF CALIFORNIA RANCHOS AND THEIR MAKERS.
Becker, Robert H.:
San Francisco. 1969.
143pp. Sixty-five colored maps. Large oblong folio. Suede backed cloth. Some very slight sunning to spine and boards, else fine... more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
Becker, Robert H.:
San Francisco. 1969.
143pp. Sixty-five colored maps. Large oblong folio. Suede backed cloth. Some very slight sunning to spine and boards, else fine... more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
ON THE OLD WEST COAST.
Bell, Horace:
New York. 1930.
336pp. plus plates. Portrait. Cloth and boards, printed paper labels. About fine. Based on unpublished material left by Bell after.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
Bell, Horace:
New York. 1930.
336pp. plus plates. Portrait. Cloth and boards, printed paper labels. About fine. Based on unpublished material left by Bell after.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
REMINISCENCES OF A RANGER OR, EARLY TIMES IN SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA.
Bell, Horace:
Los Angeles. 1881.
457pp. Original gilt pictorial cloth, expertly rebacked with original backstrip laid down. Cloth heavily rubbed and worn. Internally clean. Overall,.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
Bell, Horace:
Los Angeles. 1881.
457pp. Original gilt pictorial cloth, expertly rebacked with original backstrip laid down. Cloth heavily rubbed and worn. Internally clean. Overall,.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
THE CALIFORNIA PILGRIM A SERIES OF LECTURES.
Benton, J.A.:
Sacramento. 1853.
261pp. Plates. Original cloth. Extremities frayed, boards detached. The plates are some of the earliest works of Charles Nahl and.. more
Price: $120.00
add to cart
Benton, J.A.:
Sacramento. 1853.
261pp. Plates. Original cloth. Extremities frayed, boards detached. The plates are some of the earliest works of Charles Nahl and.. more
Price: $120.00
add to cart
ECHOES OF THE PAST. AN ACCOUNT OF THE FIRST EMIGRANT TRAIN TO CALIFORNIA, FREMONT IN THE CONQUEST OF CALIFORNIA, THE DISCOVERY OF GOLD AND EARLY REMINISCENCES [wrapper title].
Bidwell, John:
Chico. [1914].
91pp. with illustrations. 12mo. Original printed wrappers. Contents browned as usual. Near fine. These sketches of the author's early life.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Bidwell, John:
Chico. [1914].
91pp. with illustrations. 12mo. Original printed wrappers. Contents browned as usual. Near fine. These sketches of the author's early life.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
THE SOUTHWEST HISTORICAL SERIES.
Bieber, Ralph P., ed:
Glendale, Ca.: The Arthur H. Clark Co., 1931-43.
Twelve volumes including index volume. Uniform red cloth, t.e.g. A fine set. A complete set of this famous collection of.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
Bieber, Ralph P., ed:
Glendale, Ca.: The Arthur H. Clark Co., 1931-43.
Twelve volumes including index volume. Uniform red cloth, t.e.g. A fine set. A complete set of this famous collection of.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
MINNESOTA; ITS CHARACTER AND CLIMATE. LIKEWISE SKETCHES OF OTHER RESORTS FAVORABLE TO INVALIDS; TOGETHER WITH COPIOUS NOTES ON HEALTH; ALSO HINTS TO TOURISTS AND EMIGRANTS.
Bill, Ledyard:
New York. 1871.
207pp. Frontis. Table of distances. Original gilt cloth. Water damaged, but sound. Presentation from the author to his daughter. .. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
Bill, Ledyard:
New York. 1871.
207pp. Frontis. Table of distances. Original gilt cloth. Water damaged, but sound. Presentation from the author to his daughter. .. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
LETTERS FROM MEXICO, 1859.
Billings, Frederick:
Woodstock, Vt.: the Elm Tree Press, 1936.
xiv,50,[3]pp. Portrait frontis. Original cloth backed boards, paper labels. Corners lightly bumped. Very good. Presentation copy, inscribed by the editor:.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Billings, Frederick:
Woodstock, Vt.: the Elm Tree Press, 1936.
xiv,50,[3]pp. Portrait frontis. Original cloth backed boards, paper labels. Corners lightly bumped. Very good. Presentation copy, inscribed by the editor:.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
THREE YEARS IN CALIFORNIA.
Borthwick, J.D.:
Edinburgh & London. 1857.
vi,[2],384pp. plus eight plates. Original red cloth, expertly rebacked with original spine laid down. Spine slightly darkened. Internally clean and.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
Borthwick, J.D.:
Edinburgh & London. 1857.
vi,[2],384pp. plus eight plates. Original red cloth, expertly rebacked with original spine laid down. Spine slightly darkened. Internally clean and.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
THE CAPTIVE IN PATAGONIA: OR, LIFE AMONG THE GIANTS. A PERSONAL NARRATIVE....
Bourne, Benjamin Franklin:
Boston. 1853.
233pp. Frontis. Illus. Stamped cloth. Slight foxing. Signature starting. Good. The author was captured at Patagonia on a schooner voyage.. more
Price: $70.00
add to cart
Bourne, Benjamin Franklin:
Boston. 1853.
233pp. Frontis. Illus. Stamped cloth. Slight foxing. Signature starting. Good. The author was captured at Patagonia on a schooner voyage.. more
Price: $70.00
add to cart
OUR NEW WEST. RECORDS OF TRAVEL BETWEEN THE MISSISSIPPI RIVER AND THE PACIFIC OCEAN...INCLUDING A FULL DESCRIPTION OF THE PACIFIC RAILROAD.
Bowles, Samuel:
Hartford. 1869.
524pp. Engraved portrait frontispiece. Map of western railroads. Contemporary three quarter morocco and cloth. Corners bit worn. Very good. Includes.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Bowles, Samuel:
Hartford. 1869.
524pp. Engraved portrait frontispiece. Map of western railroads. Contemporary three quarter morocco and cloth. Corners bit worn. Very good. Includes.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
ACROSS THE CONTINENT: A SUMMER'S JOURNEY TO THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS, THE MORMONS, AND THE PACIFIC STATES, WITH SPEAKER COLFAX.
Bowles, Samuel:
Springfield, Ma. 1866.
xx,452pp. plus ads and partially colored folding map. Original cloth. Wear at head and toe of spine, tear at gutter.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
Bowles, Samuel:
Springfield, Ma. 1866.
xx,452pp. plus ads and partially colored folding map. Original cloth. Wear at head and toe of spine, tear at gutter.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
MEMORY PICTURES. AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY.
Braly, John Hyde:
[Los Angeles. 1912].
[3],263pp., plus portrait and numerous plates. Original pictorial half cloth and paper boards, spine gilt. A bit of shelf-wear. Formerly.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
Braly, John Hyde:
[Los Angeles. 1912].
[3],263pp., plus portrait and numerous plates. Original pictorial half cloth and paper boards, spine gilt. A bit of shelf-wear. Formerly.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
THE INDIAN CAPTIVE. A NARRATIVE OF ADVENTURES AND SUFFERINGS OF MATTHEW BRAYTON, IN HIS THIRTY-FOUR YEARS OF CAPTIVITY AMONG THE INDIANS OF NORTH-WESTERN AMERICA.
Brayton, Matthew:
Cleveland. 1860.
68pp. 16mo. Original half muslin and printed paper boards. Boards a bit soiled, worn at spine ends. Contemporary ownership inscription.. more
Price: $4,750.00
add to cart
Brayton, Matthew:
Cleveland. 1860.
68pp. 16mo. Original half muslin and printed paper boards. Boards a bit soiled, worn at spine ends. Contemporary ownership inscription.. more
Price: $4,750.00
add to cart
OVERLAND WITH KIT CARSON. A NARRATIVE OF THE OLD SPANISH TRAIL IN '48.
Brewerton, George D.:
New York. 1930.
x,301pp. plus folding map. Illus. Cloth. Worn at head and toe of spine, some discoloration. A good copy. Brewerton was.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Brewerton, George D.:
New York. 1930.
x,301pp. plus folding map. Illus. Cloth. Worn at head and toe of spine, some discoloration. A good copy. Brewerton was.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
ADDRESS TO THE SAINTS IN UTAH AND CALIFORNIA. POLYGAMY PROVEN AN ABOMINATION BY HOLY WRIT. IS BRIGHAM YOUNG PRESIDENT OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OR IS HE NOT?
Briggs, E.C., and R.M. Attwood:
Plano, Il.: Published by The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints, 1869.
48pp. 12mo. Original printed wrappers. Faint residue from pamphlet binder at spine, else fine. The third edition of this pamphlet,.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Briggs, E.C., and R.M. Attwood:
Plano, Il.: Published by The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints, 1869.
48pp. 12mo. Original printed wrappers. Faint residue from pamphlet binder at spine, else fine. The third edition of this pamphlet,.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
LANCERS FOR THE KING. A STUDY OF THE FRONTIER MILITARY SYSTEM OF NORTHERN NEW SPAIN.
Brinckerhoff, Sidney B., and Odie B. Faulk:
Phoenix. 1965.
128pp. Map. Illus. Folio. Gilt cloth. Fine, in bit sunned and dust soiled dust jacket. A major study, in a.. more
Price: $80.00
add to cart
Brinckerhoff, Sidney B., and Odie B. Faulk:
Phoenix. 1965.
128pp. Map. Illus. Folio. Gilt cloth. Fine, in bit sunned and dust soiled dust jacket. A major study, in a.. more
Price: $80.00
add to cart
SPEECH OF HON. D.C. BRODERICK, OF CALIFORNIA, AGAINST THE ADMISSION OF KANSAS, UNDER THE LECOMPTON CONSTITUTION.
Broderick, David C.:
Washington. 1858.
16pp. Printed on a single folded sheet, untrimmed and unopened. Old folds. Very good. Broderick was a Democratic Senator from.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
Broderick, David C.:
Washington. 1858.
16pp. Printed on a single folded sheet, untrimmed and unopened. Old folds. Very good. Broderick was a Democratic Senator from.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
THE JOURNAL OF A FORTY-NINER.
Brooks, E.W.:
London. 1967.
67pp. Portrait. Small quarto. Unbleached vellum with silk ties. Very fine. In paper board slipcase. From an edition limited to.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
Brooks, E.W.:
London. 1967.
67pp. Portrait. Small quarto. Unbleached vellum with silk ties. Very fine. In paper board slipcase. From an edition limited to.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
A PIONEER MOTHER OF CALIFORNIA...WRITTEN FOR HIS GRANDCHILDREN TO SHOW THEM HOW THE EMIGRANTS CROSSED THE PLAINS, AND ALSO WHAT MANNER OF PERSON WAS THEIR GREAT GRANDMOTHER.
Brooks, Elisha:
San Francisco. 1922.
61pp. Two portraits tipped in. Original cloth. Somewhat rubbed. Very good. Presentation inscription from the author. The first edition of.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
Brooks, Elisha:
San Francisco. 1922.
61pp. Two portraits tipped in. Original cloth. Somewhat rubbed. Very good. Presentation inscription from the author. The first edition of.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
REMINISCENCES AND INCIDENTS OF EARLY DAYS OF SAN FRANCISCO (1845-50)...WITH AN INTRODUCTION & READER'S GUIDE BY DOUGLAS SLOANE WATSON.
Brown, John Henry:
San Francisco: The Grabhorn Press, 1933.
[12],138,[5]pp. Illus. Folding map. Cloth backed decorative boards, printed labels. Fine. Brown arrived in California in 1843, owned a couple.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Brown, John Henry:
San Francisco: The Grabhorn Press, 1933.
[12],138,[5]pp. Illus. Folding map. Cloth backed decorative boards, printed labels. Fine. Brown arrived in California in 1843, owned a couple.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
CRUSOE'S ISLAND: A RAMBLE IN THE FOOTSTEPS OF ALEXANDER SELKIRK. WITH SKETCHES OF ADVENTURE IN CALIFORNIA AND WASHOE.
Browne, J. Ross:
New York. 1864.
436pp. Many woodcuts. Original cloth, expertly rebacked. Extremities worn, corners bumped. A sound, internally clean copy. Tales of an American.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Browne, J. Ross:
New York. 1864.
436pp. Many woodcuts. Original cloth, expertly rebacked. Extremities worn, corners bumped. A sound, internally clean copy. Tales of an American.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
VOYAGE EN CALIFORNIE. DESCRIPTION DE SON SOL, DE SON CLIMAT, DE SES MINES D'OR....
Bryant, Edwin:
Bruxelles. 1849.
210pp. plus 4 plates. Illus. Dbd. Else clean and very good. The first French translation, after the original English edition.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Bryant, Edwin:
Bruxelles. 1849.
210pp. plus 4 plates. Illus. Dbd. Else clean and very good. The first French translation, after the original English edition.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
WHAT I SAW IN CALIFORNIA: BEING THE JOURNAL OF A TOUR, BY THE EMIGRANT ROUTE AND SOUTH PASS OF THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS, ACROSS THE CONTINENT OF NORTH AMERICA, THE GREAT DESERT BASIN, AND THROUGH CALIFORNIA, IN THE YEARS 1846, 1847.
Bryant, Edwin:
New York. 1848.
455pp. Original blindstamped cloth. Titlepage lightly foxed. Couple small tears to outer hinges, front joint tender but holding. Slightly cocked... more
Price: $475.00
add to cart
Bryant, Edwin:
New York. 1848.
455pp. Original blindstamped cloth. Titlepage lightly foxed. Couple small tears to outer hinges, front joint tender but holding. Slightly cocked... more
Price: $475.00
add to cart
HARRIET MARTINEAU AND AMERICA SELECTED LETTERS FROM THE REINHARD S. SPECK COLLECTION.
Burchell, R.A. [ed.]:
Berkeley: The Friends of the Bancroft Library, 1995.
119pp. Portrait frontispiece. Stiff printed wrappers. Very fine. Highlights Martineau's commentary on America, from the time of her visit in.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
Burchell, R.A. [ed.]:
Berkeley: The Friends of the Bancroft Library, 1995.
119pp. Portrait frontispiece. Stiff printed wrappers. Very fine. Highlights Martineau's commentary on America, from the time of her visit in.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
KINO AND THE CARTOGRAPHY OF NORTHWESTERN NEW SPAIN.
Burrus, Ernest J.:
Tucson. 1965.
[12],104pp. plus numerous illustrations and maps. Folio. Gilt cloth. Fine. From an edition limited to 750 copies printed by Lawton.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Burrus, Ernest J.:
Tucson. 1965.
[12],104pp. plus numerous illustrations and maps. Folio. Gilt cloth. Fine. From an edition limited to 750 copies printed by Lawton.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
THE CITY OF THE SAINTS AND ACROSS THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS TO CALIFORNIA.
Burton, Richard F.:
London. 1861.
x,[2],707pp. plus frontispiece and eight plates (one folding) and folding map. Contemporary calf, ruled in gilt, spine richly gilt, gilt.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
Burton, Richard F.:
London. 1861.
x,[2],707pp. plus frontispiece and eight plates (one folding) and folding map. Contemporary calf, ruled in gilt, spine richly gilt, gilt.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
REPORT BY W. CALDER...ON HIS INVESTIGATION OF ROAD PROBLEMS IN EUROPE AND AMERICA DURING 1924.
Calder, W.:
Melbourne. [1925].
iv,237pp. plus 5 plates and 2 maps. Tipped-in errata leaf. Illus. Quarto. Contemporary limp black morocco, gilt title on front.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
Calder, W.:
Melbourne. [1925].
iv,237pp. plus 5 plates and 2 maps. Tipped-in errata leaf. Illus. Quarto. Contemporary limp black morocco, gilt title on front.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
A JOURNAL OF EXPLORATIONS NORTHWARD ALONG THE COAST FROM MONTEREY IN THE YEAR 1775....
Campa, Miguel de la:
[San Francisco]: Published by John Howell, 1964.
[6],67pp. plus plates and two maps. Color frontis. Tall quarto. Patterned cloth. Fine. Diary of Father Campa, kept while accompanying.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
Campa, Miguel de la:
[San Francisco]: Published by John Howell, 1964.
[6],67pp. plus plates and two maps. Color frontis. Tall quarto. Patterned cloth. Fine. Diary of Father Campa, kept while accompanying.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
MY CIRCULAR NOTES. EXTRACTS FROM JOURNALS, LETTERS SENT HOME, GEOLOGICAL AND OTHER NOTES, WRITTEN WHILE TRAVELLING WESTWARDS ROUND THE WORLD.
Campbell, J.F.:
New York. [1875].
Two volumes bound in one. xvi,356; xiii,[2],331pp. Frontispiece and plates in each volume. Original gilt pictorial cloth. Binding bit shaken,.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Campbell, J.F.:
New York. [1875].
Two volumes bound in one. xvi,356; xiii,[2],331pp. Frontispiece and plates in each volume. Original gilt pictorial cloth. Binding bit shaken,.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
THE DIARY OF A FORTY-NINER.
Canfield, Chauncey L. [ed]:
Boston. 1920.
xviii,253pp. Including frontispiece map. Original cloth. Bookplate. Very good. Second printing, after the first of 1906. There has been some.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
Canfield, Chauncey L. [ed]:
Boston. 1920.
xviii,253pp. Including frontispiece map. Original cloth. Bookplate. Very good. Second printing, after the first of 1906. There has been some.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
THE DIARY OF A FORTY-NINER.
Canfield, Chauncey L. [ed]:
San Francisco. 1906.
xiii,[9],231pp. Frontispiece map. Original cloth backed pictorial boards. Slight fraying to corners, old bookplate, else very good. There has been.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
Canfield, Chauncey L. [ed]:
San Francisco. 1906.
xiii,[9],231pp. Frontispiece map. Original cloth backed pictorial boards. Slight fraying to corners, old bookplate, else very good. There has been.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
HISTORY OF CALIFORNIA FROM ITS DISCOVERY TO THE PRESENT TIME; COMPRISING ALSO A FULL DESCRIPTION OF ITS CLIMATE, SURFACE, SOIL, RIVERS, TOWNS, BEASTS, BIRDS, FISHES, STATE OF ITS SOCIETY, AGRICULTURE, COMMERCE, MINES, MINING, &c. WITH A JOURNAL OF THE VOY
Capron, Elisha S.:
Boston. 1854.
xi,356pp. plus large folding color map. 12mo. Original gilt cloth. Head and toe of spine frayed. Old pencil inscription on.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
Capron, Elisha S.:
Boston. 1854.
xi,356pp. plus large folding color map. 12mo. Original gilt cloth. Head and toe of spine frayed. Old pencil inscription on.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
EXPOSITION ADDRESSED TO THE CHAMBER OF DEPUTIES OF THE CONGRESS OF THE UNION BY SENOR DON CARLOS ANTONIO CARRILLO, DEPUTY FOR ALTA CALIFORNIA CONCERNING THE REGULATIONS AND ADMINISTRATION OF THE PIOUS FUND. Translated and edited by Herbert Ingram Priestle
Carrillo, Carlos Antonio:
San Francisco. 1938.
xx,15pp. Original cloth backed boards. A fine copy, in plain dust jacket. A finely printed translation of a rarity from.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Carrillo, Carlos Antonio:
San Francisco. 1938.
xx,15pp. Original cloth backed boards. A fine copy, in plain dust jacket. A finely printed translation of a rarity from.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
INCIDENTS OF TRAVEL AND ADVENTURE IN THE FAR WEST; WITH COL. FREMONT'S LAST EXPEDITION ACROSS THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS....
Carvalho, Solomon N.:
New York. 1857.
380pp. plus ads. Half title. Frontis. Original blindstamped brown cloth, spine gilt. Cloth faded and rubbed, worn at spine ends.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Carvalho, Solomon N.:
New York. 1857.
380pp. plus ads. Half title. Frontis. Original blindstamped brown cloth, spine gilt. Cloth faded and rubbed, worn at spine ends.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
PROPOSAL FOR A CHARTER TO BUILD A RAILROAD FROM LAKE MICHIGAN TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN.
Carver, Hartwell:
Washington. 1847.
38pp. Dbd. Evenly tanned. Very good. Carver, who claims to be the first to propose a railroad to the Pacific.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
Carver, Hartwell:
Washington. 1847.
38pp. Dbd. Evenly tanned. Very good. Carver, who claims to be the first to propose a railroad to the Pacific.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
GOLD FROM CALIFORNIA, AND ITS EFFECTS ON PRICES. A LECTURE. DELIVERED AT NORTH CHELSEA, MASSACHUSETTS. MARCH 25TH, 1856. WITH SOME REMINISCENCES OF THE PLACE.
Cary, Thomas G.:
New York. 1856.
20pp. Original printed wrappers. Front wrapper split at spine about two-thirds of the way up. Insect damage to upper edge.. more
Price: $425.00
add to cart
Cary, Thomas G.:
New York. 1856.
20pp. Original printed wrappers. Front wrapper split at spine about two-thirds of the way up. Insect damage to upper edge.. more
Price: $425.00
add to cart
DEATH VALLEY THE FACTS.
Chalfant, W.A.:
Stanford. [1933].
ix,155pp. plus plates. Frontis. Pictorial cloth. About fine. Second edition of this history of the western desert. .. more
Price: $12.00
add to cart
Chalfant, W.A.:
Stanford. [1933].
ix,155pp. plus plates. Frontis. Pictorial cloth. About fine. Second edition of this history of the western desert. .. more
Price: $12.00
add to cart
A VOYAGE TO CALIFORNIA, TO OBSERVE THE TRANSIT OF VENUS...ALSO, A VOYAGE TO NEWFOUNDLAND AND SALLEE, TO MAKE EXPERIMENTS ON MR. LE ROY'S TIMEKEEPERS....
Chappe D'Auteroche, Jean:
London. 1778.
[8],215pp. (final page misnumbered 315), plus folding frontispiece plan of Mexico City. Half title. Contemporary speckled calf, ruled in gilt,.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
Chappe D'Auteroche, Jean:
London. 1778.
[8],215pp. (final page misnumbered 315), plus folding frontispiece plan of Mexico City. Half title. Contemporary speckled calf, ruled in gilt,.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart





