Results for: Americana Brazil
A CARTOGRAFIA DA REGIAO AMAZONICA. CATALOGO DESCRITIVO (1500-1961).
Adonias, Isa:
Rio de Janeiro: Conselho Nacional de Pesquisas, 1963.
Two volumes. 716; 712pp. Folding maps and facsimiles. Thick quarto. Original pictorial wrappers. Some slight soiling to covers. Else very.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
Adonias, Isa:
Rio de Janeiro: Conselho Nacional de Pesquisas, 1963.
Two volumes. 716; 712pp. Folding maps and facsimiles. Thick quarto. Original pictorial wrappers. Some slight soiling to covers. Else very.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
SOUVENIRS D'UN AVEUGLE. VOYAGE AUTOUR DU MONDE...ENRICHIE DE NOTES SCIENTIFIQUES.
Arago, Jacques Etienne Victor:
Bruxelles: Societe Typographique Belge, 1840.
[4],568,[2]pp. plus sixty plates (of sixty-one, some bound out of order). Contemporary half calf and cloth, spine gilt. Edges bit.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Arago, Jacques Etienne Victor:
Bruxelles: Societe Typographique Belge, 1840.
[4],568,[2]pp. plus sixty plates (of sixty-one, some bound out of order). Contemporary half calf and cloth, spine gilt. Edges bit.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
A TALE OF TWO OCEANS; A NEW STORY BY AN OLD CALIFORNIAN. AN ACCOUNT OF A VOYAGE FROM PHILADELPHIA TO SAN FRANCISCO, AROUND CAPE HORN, YEARS 1849-50, CALLING AT RIO DE JANEIRO, BRAZIL, AND AT JUAN FERNANDEZ, IN THE SOUTH PACIFIC.
Barra, Ezekiel I.:
San Francisco. 1893.
198pp., including illustrations. Titlepage vignette. Modern half morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt. Slight scuff on the titlepage (affecting the.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
Barra, Ezekiel I.:
San Francisco. 1893.
198pp., including illustrations. Titlepage vignette. Modern half morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt. Slight scuff on the titlepage (affecting the.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
OBSERVATIONS SUR LA CONSTRUCTION DE LA CARTE DE L'OCEAN MERIDIONAL, POUR SERVIR VAISSEAUX DU ROY, DRESSÉE AU DÉPOST DES CARTES, PLANS & JOURNAUX DE LA MARINE, PAR ORDRE DE M. LE COMTE DE MAUREPAS, 1739.
Bellin, Jacques Nicolas:
[Paris]: Jacques Guerin, [1739].
18pp. Quarto. In plain blue contemporary boards. Occasional light dampstaining. A very good copy. In a half morocco box. The.. more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
Bellin, Jacques Nicolas:
[Paris]: Jacques Guerin, [1739].
18pp. Quarto. In plain blue contemporary boards. Occasional light dampstaining. A very good copy. In a half morocco box. The.. more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
VITA R.P. IOSEPHI ANCHIETAE SOCIETATIS IESU SACERDOTIS IN BRASILIA DEFUNCTI.
Berettari, Sabastiano:
Cologne: Johann Kinckius, 1617.
427,[2]pp. 12mo. Contemporary vellum, morocco spine label gilt. Binding moderately soiled, remnants of two leather ties. Slight age-toning, a few.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
Berettari, Sabastiano:
Cologne: Johann Kinckius, 1617.
427,[2]pp. 12mo. Contemporary vellum, morocco spine label gilt. Binding moderately soiled, remnants of two leather ties. Slight age-toning, a few.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
DIGESTO CONSTITUTIONAL AMERICANO. CONSTITUCIONES NACIONALES DE ESTADOS UNIDOS DE AMERICA, ESTADOS UNIDOS DEL BRAZIL, ESTADOS UNIDOS MEXICANOS, REPUBLICA ARGENTINA...
Carranza, Arturo B.:
Buenos Aires. 1910.
Two volumes: xlvi,496; [8],461pp. Pebbled cloth, gilt, minor wear to extremities, else very good. Digest of constitutions from most countries.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Carranza, Arturo B.:
Buenos Aires. 1910.
Two volumes: xlvi,496; [8],461pp. Pebbled cloth, gilt, minor wear to extremities, else very good. Digest of constitutions from most countries.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
RECOLLECTIONS OF WEST-END LIFE; WITH SKETCHES OF SOCIETY IN PARIS, INDIA, &c. &c.
Chambre, Alan Major:
London. 1858.
Two volumes. [8],304,[2]; [6],288,[24]pp. Frontispiece portrait in first volume. Original green blindstamped cloth. Corners bit worn. Slight separations starting along.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Chambre, Alan Major:
London. 1858.
Two volumes. [8],304,[2]; [6],288,[24]pp. Frontispiece portrait in first volume. Original green blindstamped cloth. Corners bit worn. Slight separations starting along.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
NOVA INSTRUCÇAÕ SOBRE A CULTURA DOS NOPALES, E CRIAÇÃO DA COCHINILHA D'AMERICA, PARA USO DOS LAVRADORES DAS CANARIAS...PARA EL USO DOS PROPRIETARIOS E LAVRADORES MADEIRENCES.
Da Cruz e Gonçalves, Santiago:
Lisbon: A.J.C. Da Cruz, 1837.
viii,12pp. Small quarto. Dbd. Internally clean and fresh. A fine copy, untrimmed. A brief manual regarding the cultivation of the.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
Da Cruz e Gonçalves, Santiago:
Lisbon: A.J.C. Da Cruz, 1837.
viii,12pp. Small quarto. Dbd. Internally clean and fresh. A fine copy, untrimmed. A brief manual regarding the cultivation of the.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A SEAMAN.
Dundonald, Thomas Cochrane, 10th Earl of:
London: Richard Bentley, 1861.
Two volumes. xxiii,[1],428; xiv,[2],488pp. Contemporary calf, red and green morocco labels, spines ornately gilt. Spines slightly rubbed and edgeworn. Contemporary.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Dundonald, Thomas Cochrane, 10th Earl of:
London: Richard Bentley, 1861.
Two volumes. xxiii,[1],428; xiv,[2],488pp. Contemporary calf, red and green morocco labels, spines ornately gilt. Spines slightly rubbed and edgeworn. Contemporary.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
RELACAO, E DESCRIPCAO DE GUINE NA QUAL SE TRATA DAS VARIAS NACOENS DE NEGROS, QUE A POVOAO, DOS SUES COSTUMES, LEYS, RITOS, CEREMONIAS, GUERRAS, ARMAS, TRAJOS....
Goncalves D'Almada, Andre:
Lisbon. 1733.
iv,62pp. Later plain wrappers. Very good, untrimmed. A rare early account of the nations of the West Coast of Africa,.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
Goncalves D'Almada, Andre:
Lisbon. 1733.
iv,62pp. Later plain wrappers. Very good, untrimmed. A rare early account of the nations of the West Coast of Africa,.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
THE PRINCIPAL NAVIGATIONS, VOIAGES, TRAFFIQUES AND DISCOVERIES OF THE ENGLISH NATION, MADE BY SEA OR OVER- LAND, TO THE REMOTE AND FARTHEST DISTANT QUARTERS OF THE EARTH, AT ANY TIME WITHIN THE COMPASSE OF THESE 1500 YEERES...AND LASTLY, THE MEMORABLE DEF
Hakluyt, Richard:
London: George Bishop, Ralph Newberie and Robert Barker, 1598-1600.
Three volumes in bound two. [24],619; [16],312,204; [16],868pp. Folio. Late 19th-century morocco, expertly rebacked, raised bands, spines gilt. Moderate edge.. more
Price: $35,000.00
add to cart
Hakluyt, Richard:
London: George Bishop, Ralph Newberie and Robert Barker, 1598-1600.
Three volumes in bound two. [24],619; [16],312,204; [16],868pp. Folio. Late 19th-century morocco, expertly rebacked, raised bands, spines gilt. Moderate edge.. more
Price: $35,000.00
add to cart
ODDMENTS OF ANDEAN DIPLOMACY; AND OTHER ODDMENTS; INCLUDING A PROPOSITION FOR A DOUBLE-TRACK STEEL RAILWAY FROM THE WESTERLY SHORES OF HUDSON BAY TO THE MIDWAY MARGIN OF THE STRAIT OF MAGELLAN....
Helper, Hinton Rowan:
St. Louis: W.S. Bryan, 1879.
480pp. Original brown cloth, stamped in blind and gilt. A bit worn at spine ends and corners, hinges weak. Very.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
Helper, Hinton Rowan:
St. Louis: W.S. Bryan, 1879.
480pp. Original brown cloth, stamped in blind and gilt. A bit worn at spine ends and corners, hinges weak. Very.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
WEST-INDIANISK REESE-BESKRIFFNING, FRÅN ÅHR 1639. TILL 1645. IFRÅN AMSTERDAM TILL ST: JORIS DE MINA, ITT CASTELL I AFRICA...OCH NU IN PÅ WÅRT SWÄNKSA SPRÅÅK FÖRWÄND.
Hemmersam, Michael:
Visingborg: Johann Kankel, 1674.
[8],94pp. Antique style three-quarter calf and marbled boards. A very good copy. The first Swedish edition of Hemmersam's account of.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
Hemmersam, Michael:
Visingborg: Johann Kankel, 1674.
[8],94pp. Antique style three-quarter calf and marbled boards. A very good copy. The first Swedish edition of Hemmersam's account of.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
EXPLORATION OF THE VALLEY OF THE AMAZON, MADE UNDER DIRECTION OF THE NAVY DEPARTMENT....
Herndon, William Lewis, and Lardner Gibbon:
Washington. 1854.
Two text volumes plus atlas. Text: [4],417pp. plus sixteen plates; [12],339pp. plus thirty-six plates and two folding maps. Atlas: Two.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
Herndon, William Lewis, and Lardner Gibbon:
Washington. 1854.
Two text volumes plus atlas. Text: [4],417pp. plus sixteen plates; [12],339pp. plus thirty-six plates and two folding maps. Atlas: Two.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
EXPLORATION OF THE VALLEY OF THE AMAZON.
Herndon, William Lewis, Lieut.:
Washington. 1854.
414pp. plus 16 plates including frontispiece, and large folding map, partially colored. Original cloth. Frayed at extremities, bit chipped at.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Herndon, William Lewis, Lieut.:
Washington. 1854.
414pp. plus 16 plates including frontispiece, and large folding map, partially colored. Original cloth. Frayed at extremities, bit chipped at.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
THE VOYAGE OF THE "WANDERER."
Lambert, C. & S.:
London. 1883.
xx,335,[1]pp. plus plates (twenty-three colored) and folding map. Frontis. Tall octavo. Original cloth, pictorial overlay on front cover. Bit shaken,.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
Lambert, C. & S.:
London. 1883.
xx,335,[1]pp. plus plates (twenty-three colored) and folding map. Frontis. Tall octavo. Original cloth, pictorial overlay on front cover. Bit shaken,.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
HISTORIA NAVIGATIONIS IN BRASILIAM QUAE ET AMERICA DICITUR.
Léry, Jean:
Geneva. 1594.
[58],340,[15]pp. plus seven full-page woodcuts and one folding plate. Later vellum, lacking ties, manuscript title on spine. Bookseller's label and.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
Léry, Jean:
Geneva. 1594.
[58],340,[15]pp. plus seven full-page woodcuts and one folding plate. Later vellum, lacking ties, manuscript title on spine. Bookseller's label and.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
HISTORIA DELL'INDIE ORIENTALI, SCOPERTE, & CONQUISTATE DA' PORTOGHESI, DI COMMISSIONE DELL'INUITTISSIMO RE DON MANUELLO, DI GLORIOSA MEMORIA.
Lopes de Castanheda, Fernão:
Venice: Giordano Ziletti, 1577.
Two volumes. [17],518,[1]; [13],365 leaves. Contemporary vellum, manuscript title on spines. Front joint of first volume cracked, other joints worn... more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
Lopes de Castanheda, Fernão:
Venice: Giordano Ziletti, 1577.
Two volumes. [17],518,[1]; [13],365 leaves. Contemporary vellum, manuscript title on spines. Front joint of first volume cracked, other joints worn... more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
HISTORIARU INDICARUM LIBRI XVI. SELECTARUM ITEM EX INDIA EPISTOLARUM EODEM INTERPRETE LIBRI IIII. ACCESSIT IGNATII LOIOLAE VITA POSTREMO RECOGNITA. ET IN OPERA SINGULA COPIOSUS INDEX.
Maffei, Giovanni Pietro:
Venice: Damiano Zenari, 1589/1588.
Two parts bound in one volume. [28],281; [2],211 leaves. Each with a separate titlepage. Ornate titlepage vignettes. Thick octavo. Contemporary.. more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
Maffei, Giovanni Pietro:
Venice: Damiano Zenari, 1589/1588.
Two parts bound in one volume. [28],281; [2],211 leaves. Each with a separate titlepage. Ornate titlepage vignettes. Thick octavo. Contemporary.. more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
[COLLECTION OF FIVE IMPORTANT DUTCH VOYAGES TO THE FAR EAST].
Marees, Pieter de; [Willem Lodewijcksz]; Jacob Cornelissoon van Neck; Gerrit de Veer; Olivier van Noort:
[Amsterdam. 1605-10].
Five volumes bound in one. Described in greater detail below. Folio. 19th-century half calf and marbled boards, ornate gilt spine... more
Price: $72,500.00
add to cart
Marees, Pieter de; [Willem Lodewijcksz]; Jacob Cornelissoon van Neck; Gerrit de Veer; Olivier van Noort:
[Amsterdam. 1605-10].
Five volumes bound in one. Described in greater detail below. Folio. 19th-century half calf and marbled boards, ornate gilt spine... more
Price: $72,500.00
add to cart
FROM NEW YORK TO DELHI, BY WAY OF RIO DE JANEIRO, AUSTRALIA AND CHINA.
Minturn, Robert B., Jr.:
New York: Appleton & Co., 1858.
488,[5]pp. plus folding color map. Original blindstamped cloth. Spine faded and chipped at head, corners bumped and worn. Front free.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Minturn, Robert B., Jr.:
New York: Appleton & Co., 1858.
488,[5]pp. plus folding color map. Original blindstamped cloth. Spine faded and chipped at head, corners bumped and worn. Front free.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
DE NIEUWE EN ONBEKENDE WEERELD: OF BESCHRYVING VAN AMERICA EN 'TZUID-LAND....
Montanus, Arnoldus:
Amsterdam: Jacob Meurs, 1671.
[8],585,[27]pp. plus seven portraits, thirty-two double- page plates, large folding hemispheric map, and fifteen double-page maps. Seventy engraved in-text illustrations... more
Price: $28,500.00
add to cart
Montanus, Arnoldus:
Amsterdam: Jacob Meurs, 1671.
[8],585,[27]pp. plus seven portraits, thirty-two double- page plates, large folding hemispheric map, and fifteen double-page maps. Seventy engraved in-text illustrations... more
Price: $28,500.00
add to cart
RELACION DEL VIAGE, QUE POR ORDEN DE SU MAGESTAD, Y ACUERDO DE EL REAL CONSEJO DE INDIAS, HICIERON LOS CAPITANES...AL DESCUBRIMIENTO DEL ESTRECHO NUEVO DE SAN VICENTE...Y RECONOCIMIENTO DEL DE MAGALLANES.
Nodal, Bartholome Garcia de and Gonzalo de:
Cadiz: Manuèl Espinosa de los Monteros, Impressor de la Real Marina, [1766].
[18],160,159-162,[2]pp. plus folding engraved map. [bound with, as issued:] Echevelar, Manual de: ...INSTRUCCION EXACTA, Y UTIL DE LAS DERROTAS, Y.. more
Price: $11,000.00
add to cart
Nodal, Bartholome Garcia de and Gonzalo de:
Cadiz: Manuèl Espinosa de los Monteros, Impressor de la Real Marina, [1766].
[18],160,159-162,[2]pp. plus folding engraved map. [bound with, as issued:] Echevelar, Manual de: ...INSTRUCCION EXACTA, Y UTIL DE LAS DERROTAS, Y.. more
Price: $11,000.00
add to cart
ALBUM PALLIERE ESCENAS AMERICANAS REDUCCION DE CUADROS, AQUARELLES, Y BOSQUEJOS.
Pallière, León:
Buenos Aires: En venta en la casa de los S[eño]res Fusoni H[erna]nos, [1864].
Lithographed titlepage plus fifty-two lithographed plates (nearly all tinted). Oblong folio. Twentieth-century half maroon morocco over red pebbled cloth boards,.. more
Price: $27,500.00
add to cart
Pallière, León:
Buenos Aires: En venta en la casa de los S[eño]res Fusoni H[erna]nos, [1864].
Lithographed titlepage plus fifty-two lithographed plates (nearly all tinted). Oblong folio. Twentieth-century half maroon morocco over red pebbled cloth boards,.. more
Price: $27,500.00
add to cart
[BRITISH MARITIME OFFICER'S JOURNAL OF THREE VOYAGES ON THREE SEPARATE VESSELS, SAILING ROUND TRIP BETWEEN ENGLAND AND SOUTH AMERICA IN 1850-51, BOUND IN A SINGLE VOLUME].
Pearson, William B.:
[Various places]. 1850-1851.
Three journals for three voyages bound in one volume. 92 leaves, including coastal profiles on first and last leaves and.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
Pearson, William B.:
[Various places]. 1850-1851.
Three journals for three voyages bound in one volume. 92 leaves, including coastal profiles on first and last leaves and.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
L'EUROPE ET L'AMERIQUE EN 1822 ET 1823.
Pradt, M. De:
Paris. 1824.
Two volumes. [6],xxiii,279;[6],318,[1]pp. Uniform contemporary decorative wrappers. Wrappers torn along spine. Front wrap and first few leaves of second volume.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
Pradt, M. De:
Paris. 1824.
Two volumes. [6],xxiii,279;[6],318,[1]pp. Uniform contemporary decorative wrappers. Wrappers torn along spine. Front wrap and first few leaves of second volume.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
VOYAGE DE FRANCOIS PYRARD, DE LAVAL, CONTENANT SA NAVIGATION AUX INDES ORIENTALES, MALDIVES, MOLUQUES, & AU BRESIL...Nouvelle edition, reveuë, corrigée & augmentée...par le Sieur Du Val, Geographe ordinaire du Roy.
Pyrard de Laval, François:
Paris: Chez Louis Billaine, 1679.
[10],327,[1]; 218; 144,[23]pp. plus folding engraved map. Quarto. Contemporary calf, expertly rebacked preserving the original gilt spine, raised bands. Corners.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
Pyrard de Laval, François:
Paris: Chez Louis Billaine, 1679.
[10],327,[1]; 218; 144,[23]pp. plus folding engraved map. Quarto. Contemporary calf, expertly rebacked preserving the original gilt spine, raised bands. Corners.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
DE ORBIS TERRARUM SITUA COMPENDIUM.
Rithaymer, Georg:
Nuremberg: Johann Petri, 1538.
[8],111pp., including a full-page map of the world and its zones. Small quarto. Modern calf, spine gilt, raised bands. A.. more
Price: $16,000.00
add to cart
Rithaymer, Georg:
Nuremberg: Johann Petri, 1538.
[8],111pp., including a full-page map of the world and its zones. Small quarto. Modern calf, spine gilt, raised bands. A.. more
Price: $16,000.00
add to cart
EL MARAÑON, Y AMAZONAS. HISTORIA DE LOS DESCUBRIMIENTOS, ENTRADAS, Y REDUCCION DE NACIONES. TRABAJOS MALOGRADOS DE ALGUNOS CONQUISTADORES, Y DICHOSOS DE OTROS, ASSI TEMPORALES, COMO ESPIRITUALES, EN LAS DILATADAS MONTAÑAS, Y MAYORES RIOS DE LA AMERICA.
Rodriguez, Manuel:
Madrid: Antonio Gonçalez de Reyes, 1684.
[22],444,[31]pp. Half title. Folio. Contemporary limp vellum, manuscript title on spine. Slight wear to covers. Occasional light tanning, minor foxing... more
Price: $20,000.00
add to cart
Rodriguez, Manuel:
Madrid: Antonio Gonçalez de Reyes, 1684.
[22],444,[31]pp. Half title. Folio. Contemporary limp vellum, manuscript title on spine. Slight wear to covers. Occasional light tanning, minor foxing... more
Price: $20,000.00
add to cart
DAS MERKWURDIGSTE AUS DER MALERISCHEN REISE IN BRASILIEN.
Rugendas, Moritz:
Staffhausen, Switzerland: Brodtmann, 1836.
51pp., printed in double columns, plus forty lithographic plates. Five additional lithographed section titles among the plates. Folio. Original marbled.. more
Price: $9,000.00
add to cart
Rugendas, Moritz:
Staffhausen, Switzerland: Brodtmann, 1836.
51pp., printed in double columns, plus forty lithographic plates. Five additional lithographed section titles among the plates. Folio. Original marbled.. more
Price: $9,000.00
add to cart
A CRUISE ON THE CONSTITUTION. AROUND THE WORLD ON OLD IRONSIDES 1844 - 1847.
Stevens, Benjamin F.:
New York. 1904.
67pp. Blue cloth. Fine. A presentation copy from the author. An account of a worldwide cruise from 1844 to 1847,.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Stevens, Benjamin F.:
New York. 1904.
67pp. Blue cloth. Fine. A presentation copy from the author. An account of a worldwide cruise from 1844 to 1847,.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
EL DORADO...RICH AND SPLENDID CITY IN SOUTH AMERICA...INCLUDING A DEFENSE OF SIR WALTER RALEIGH...AND A NATION OF FEMALE WARRIORS, IN THE VICINITY OF THE AMAZON....
Van Heuvel, J.A.:
New York: New World Press, 1844.
viii,165,[3], plus errata slip and folding map. Original paper covered boards. Institution stamp on title and first page of the.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
Van Heuvel, J.A.:
New York: New World Press, 1844.
viii,165,[3], plus errata slip and folding map. Original paper covered boards. Institution stamp on title and first page of the.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
FOUR YEARS IN THE PACIFIC. IN HER MAJESTY'S SHIP "COLLINGWOOD." FROM 1844 TO 1848....
Walpole, Frederick:
London. 1849.
Two volumes. xiii,[3],432; ix,[1],415pp. including in- text illustrations. Frontispiece and half title in each volume. Original blue cloth, stamped in.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
Walpole, Frederick:
London. 1849.
Two volumes. xiii,[3],432; ix,[1],415pp. including in- text illustrations. Frontispiece and half title in each volume. Original blue cloth, stamped in.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
A LETTER TO THE MOST NOBLE, THE MARQUESS OF LANSDOWN, ON THE AFFAIRS OF PORTUGAL AND SPAIN....
Walton, William:
London. 1827.
131pp. Dbd. Titlepage lightly tanned. Damp staining to top corner, else quite clean internally. Good. First edition, with much about.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
Walton, William:
London. 1827.
131pp. Dbd. Titlepage lightly tanned. Damp staining to top corner, else quite clean internally. Good. First edition, with much about.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
NARRATIVE OF A VOYAGE TO THE SOUTHERN ATLANTIC OCEAN, IN THE YEARS 1828, 29, 30, PERFORMED IN H.M. SLOOP CHANTICLEER, UNDER THE COMMAND OF THE LATE CAPTAIN HENRY FOSTER, F.R.S. &c.....
Webster, W.H.B.:
London. 1834.
Two volumes. xi,[1],399; viii,398pp. plus five aquatint plates and two frontispiece maps (one folding). Wood engravings in the text. Later.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
Webster, W.H.B.:
London. 1834.
Two volumes. xi,[1],399; viii,398pp. plus five aquatint plates and two frontispiece maps (one folding). Wood engravings in the text. Later.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
DIRECTORIO, QUE SE DEVE OBSERVAR NAS POVOACOENS DOS INDIOS DO PARA, EMARANHAO EM QUANTO SUA MAGESTADE NAO MANDAR O CONTRARIO.
[Brazil]:
Lisbon. 1758.
41pp. Tall quarto. Modern half vellum and boards. Very good. Long directive relative to the government of Portuguese overseas territory... more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
[Brazil]:
Lisbon. 1758.
41pp. Tall quarto. Modern half vellum and boards. Very good. Long directive relative to the government of Portuguese overseas territory... more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
DECRETO. TENDO SE DIGNADO A DIVINA PROVIDENCIA DE CONCEDER APOZ HUMA TAO DEVASTADORA GUERRA A SUSPIRA DO BENEFICIO DA PAZ GERAL ENTRE TODOS OS ESTADOS DA EUROPA....
[Brazil]:
[Rio de Janeiro. 1821].
[3]pp. Folio sheet, folded. Tear in text, repaired. Overall good. A proclamation by the King of Portugal, Joao VI, who.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
[Brazil]:
[Rio de Janeiro. 1821].
[3]pp. Folio sheet, folded. Tear in text, repaired. Overall good. A proclamation by the King of Portugal, Joao VI, who.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
EU ELREY. FACO SABER AOS QUE ESTE ALVARA VIREM : QUE TENDO MOSTRADO A EXPERIENCIA NAO SEREM BASTANTES AS PATERNAES, E BENIGNAS PROVIDENCIAS DO REGIMENTO DE DEZASEIS DE JANEIRO DE MIL SETECENTOS SINCOENTA A HUM NO CAPITULO SEXTO, EM QUE SE ESTABLECERAM OS
[Brazil]:
[Lisbon]. 1775.
18pp. Large quarto. Stitched, very good. A royal proclamation indended to prevent fraud in the export of tobacco and to.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
[Brazil]:
[Lisbon]. 1775.
18pp. Large quarto. Stitched, very good. A royal proclamation indended to prevent fraud in the export of tobacco and to.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
CLAIMS AGAINST BRAZIL. MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT...TRANSMITTING COPIES OF A CONVENTION BETWEEN THE UNITED STATES AND BRAZIL RELATIVE TO CLAIMS AGAINST THE LATTER GOVERNMENT.
[Brazil]:
Washington. 1850.
7pp. in double-column format in parallel English and Portuguese. Dbd. Very good. Prints in Portuguese and English the text of.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
[Brazil]:
Washington. 1850.
7pp. in double-column format in parallel English and Portuguese. Dbd. Very good. Prints in Portuguese and English the text of.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
SENDO ME PRESENTES EM CONSULTA DA JUNTA COMMERCIO DESTES REINOS...[caption title].
[Brazil]:
[Lisbon. 1757].
Broadsheet, 8 x 11 inches. Minor wear along left edge. Bright and clean. Very good. Official degree governing commerce to.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
[Brazil]:
[Lisbon. 1757].
Broadsheet, 8 x 11 inches. Minor wear along left edge. Bright and clean. Very good. Official degree governing commerce to.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
EU EL REY. FAÇO SABER AOS QUE ESTE ALVARÁ DE DECLARAÇAO VIREM, QUE, POR QUANTO SUI SERVIDO POR ALVARÁ DE QUATORZE DE ABRIL DE MIL SETECENTOS SINCOENTA...[caption title].
[Brazil]:
[Lisbon. 1759].
[3]pp. Later patterned wrappers. Bright and clean. Near fine. Official decree and license governing freight prices of sugar, tobacco, and.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
[Brazil]:
[Lisbon. 1759].
[3]pp. Later patterned wrappers. Bright and clean. Near fine. Official decree and license governing freight prices of sugar, tobacco, and.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
EU EL REY. FAÇO SABER AOS QUE ESTE ALVARÁ COM FORÇA DELAY VIREM, QUE SENDO INFORMADO...[caption title].
[Brazil]:
[Lisbon. [1760].
[3]pp. Later patterned wrappers. Bright and clean. Near fine. Official decree regarding violations of certain commerce regulations. .. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
[Brazil]:
[Lisbon. [1760].
[3]pp. Later patterned wrappers. Bright and clean. Near fine. Official decree regarding violations of certain commerce regulations. .. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
SENDO ME PRESENTES EM CONSULTA DA JUNTA DO COMMERCIO DESTES REYNOS, E SEUS DOMINIOS, AS INCESSANTES QUEIXAS, COM QUE OS PROPRIETARIOS...[caption title].
[Brazil]:
[Lisbon. 1757].
[2]pp. Later patterned wrappers. Bright and clean. Near fine. Official decree regarding violations of certain commerce regulations. .. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
[Brazil]:
[Lisbon. 1757].
[2]pp. Later patterned wrappers. Bright and clean. Near fine. Official decree regarding violations of certain commerce regulations. .. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
EU EL REY. FAÇO SABER AOS QUE ESTE MEU ALVARÁ COM FORÇA DE LEY VIREM, QUE HAVENDO SIDO DA MINHA REAL INTENÇAO...[caption title].
[Brazil]:
[Lisbon. 1760].
4pp. Dbd. Minute edge wear. Near fine. Official decree regarding previous laws governing Brazilian commerce. .. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
[Brazil]:
[Lisbon. 1760].
4pp. Dbd. Minute edge wear. Near fine. Official decree regarding previous laws governing Brazilian commerce. .. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
EU EL REY. FAÇO SABER AOS QUE ESTE ALVARÁ VIREM, QUE SENDO-ME PRESENTE EM CONSULTA DA JUNTA DO COMMERCIO DO MEUS REINOS...[caption title].
[Brazil]:
[Lisbon. 1757].
3pp. Later patterned wrappers. Bright and clean. Near fine. Official decree regarding the transport of contraband to Brazil. .. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
[Brazil]:
[Lisbon. 1757].
3pp. Later patterned wrappers. Bright and clean. Near fine. Official decree regarding the transport of contraband to Brazil. .. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
EU EL REI FAÇO SABER AOS ESTE MEU ALVARÁ COM FORÇA DE LEI VIREM...[caption title].
[Brazil]:
[Lisbon. 1760].
3pp. Dbd. Bright and clean. Near fine. Official decree regarding the export of manufactures to Brazil. .. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
[Brazil]:
[Lisbon. 1760].
3pp. Dbd. Bright and clean. Near fine. Official decree regarding the export of manufactures to Brazil. .. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
EU A RAINHA FAÇO SABER AOS QUE ESTE ALVARÁ VIREM: QUE ATTENDENDO Á REPRESENTAÇO DOS NEGOCIANTES DE PRAÇA DESTA CIDADE...[caption title].
[Brazil]:
[Lisbon. 1793].
[3]pp. Dbd. Bright and clean. Near fine. Official decree regarding international commerce, with a focus on British trade. .. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
[Brazil]:
[Lisbon. 1793].
[3]pp. Dbd. Bright and clean. Near fine. Official decree regarding international commerce, with a focus on British trade. .. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
EU O PRINCIPE REGENTE FAÇO SABER AOS QUE ESTE ALVARÁ VIREM: TENDO CONSIDERAÇAO A QUE COM AS PROVIDENCIAS...[caption title].
[Brazil]:
[Lisbon. 1803].
[3]pp. Dbd. Bright and clean. Near fine. Official decree regarding the colonial administration of Brazil, including military affairs. .. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
[Brazil]:
[Lisbon. 1803].
[3]pp. Dbd. Bright and clean. Near fine. Official decree regarding the colonial administration of Brazil, including military affairs. .. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
EU A RAINHA FAÇO SABER AOS QUE ESTE ALVARÁ DE AMPLIAÇAO, E DECLARAÇAO VIREM: QUE HAVENDO RESOLUTO POR OUTRO MEU ALVARÁ DE DEZETE DE JULHO DE MIL SETECENTOS NOVENTA E TRES...[caption title].
[Brazil]:
[Lisbon. 1794].
[3]pp. Dbd. Bright and clean. Near fine. Official decree regarding several areas of Brazilian commerce, including agriculture, manufactures, and international.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
[Brazil]:
[Lisbon. 1794].
[3]pp. Dbd. Bright and clean. Near fine. Official decree regarding several areas of Brazilian commerce, including agriculture, manufactures, and international.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
EU O PRINCIPE REGENTE FAÇO SABER AOS QUE ESTE ALVARÁ DE AMPLIAÇAO E DELARAÇAO VIREM: QUE HAVENDO, PELO MEU ALVARÁ DE VINTE E QUATRO DE ABRIL DO ANNO PROXIMO...[caption title].
[Brazil]:
[Lisbon. 1802].
[3]pp. Dbd. Bright and clean. Near fine. Official decree regarding Brazilian commerce and the abolition of certain fishing contracts. .. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
[Brazil]:
[Lisbon. 1802].
[3]pp. Dbd. Bright and clean. Near fine. Official decree regarding Brazilian commerce and the abolition of certain fishing contracts. .. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart















