Results for: Americana Americana
JUNIUS. STATE NOMINIS UMBRA.
"Junius," [pseud]:
[New York]. 1970.
364,35pp. Cloth. Fine. Reprint of the "Junius" letters. .. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
"Junius," [pseud]:
[New York]. 1970.
364,35pp. Cloth. Fine. Reprint of the "Junius" letters. .. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
COMIC HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES. PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES IN WHICH MANY FACTS ARE GIVEN, NOT TO BE FOUND IN ANY OTHER BOOK.
"Otis, Herod" [pseud]:
Philadelphia: Willis P. Hazard, [1861].
31pp. including forty-three handcolored woodcut engravings. Square 12mo. Original pictorial cloth, stamped in blind and gilt. Several gift inscriptions on.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
"Otis, Herod" [pseud]:
Philadelphia: Willis P. Hazard, [1861].
31pp. including forty-three handcolored woodcut engravings. Square 12mo. Original pictorial cloth, stamped in blind and gilt. Several gift inscriptions on.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
AN ASTONISHING AFFAIR! THE REV. SAMUEL ARNOLD CAST AND TRIED FOR HIS CRUELTY, THOUGH HIS CAUSE WAS ADVOCATED IN A MASTERLY MANNER....
"Philadros":
Concord. 1830.
168pp. Portrait. 18mo. Original half calf and boards. Worn, foxed, early ink notes. Good. The Reverend got in hot water.. more
Price: $33.00
add to cart
"Philadros":
Concord. 1830.
168pp. Portrait. 18mo. Original half calf and boards. Worn, foxed, early ink notes. Good. The Reverend got in hot water.. more
Price: $33.00
add to cart
LIFE IN ENGLAND IN AQUATINT AND LITHOGRAPHY 1770 - 1860...A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL CATALOGUE.
Abbey, J.R.:
London: Privately Printed at the Curwen Press, 1953.
xxi,427,[1]pp. Colored frontispiece plus thirty-two fine collotype plates. Large quarto. Original buckram, t.e.g. Fine. In original dust jacket. Number 80.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Abbey, J.R.:
London: Privately Printed at the Curwen Press, 1953.
xxi,427,[1]pp. Colored frontispiece plus thirty-two fine collotype plates. Large quarto. Original buckram, t.e.g. Fine. In original dust jacket. Number 80.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
EXPOSITION OF THE PRINCIPLES OF ABBOTT'S HYDRAULIC ENGINE. WITH TABLES & ENGRAVINGS. TOGETHER WITH AN ILLUSTRATION OF THE POWER OF WHEELS, HERETOFORE USED.
Abbott, John:
Boston: S. Rowland Hart, Printer, 1835.
132pp. plus seven engraved plates. Original cloth-backed boards, paper label on front cover. Corners worn, some old dampstaining on front.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
Abbott, John:
Boston: S. Rowland Hart, Printer, 1835.
132pp. plus seven engraved plates. Original cloth-backed boards, paper label on front cover. Corners worn, some old dampstaining on front.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
A FULL AND DETAILED HISTORY OF THE SIEGE OF VICKSBURG.
Abrams, A.S.:
Atlanta: Intelligence Steam Power Presses, 1863.
80pp. Original printed wrappers. Spine reinforced with cellophane tape. Contemporary ink signatures and inscriptions on titlepage, outer and inner wrappers,.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
Abrams, A.S.:
Atlanta: Intelligence Steam Power Presses, 1863.
80pp. Original printed wrappers. Spine reinforced with cellophane tape. Contemporary ink signatures and inscriptions on titlepage, outer and inner wrappers,.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
[PROCLAMATION REGARDING SPIRITOUS LIQUORS].
Acuna, Juna de:
[Mexico. Dec. 23, 1724].
4pp. Quarto. Dbd. Trimmed slightly close at lower margin, slightly affecting catchwords, else good, with duty stamps. Issued without imprint,.. more
Price: $325.00
add to cart
Acuna, Juna de:
[Mexico. Dec. 23, 1724].
4pp. Quarto. Dbd. Trimmed slightly close at lower margin, slightly affecting catchwords, else good, with duty stamps. Issued without imprint,.. more
Price: $325.00
add to cart
FROM SAVAGERY TO CIVILIZATION. THE CANADIAN NORTH-WEST: ITS HISTORY AND TROUBLES, FROM THE EARLY DAYS OF THE FUR TRADE TO THE ERA OF THE RAILWAY AND THE SETTLER.
Adam, G. Mercer:
Toronto. 1885.
390pp. Gilt decorated cloth. Rear watermarked, but overall a very good copy. The first part recounts the history of the.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Adam, G. Mercer:
Toronto. 1885.
390pp. Gilt decorated cloth. Rear watermarked, but overall a very good copy. The first part recounts the history of the.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
THE OUTLET.
Adams, Andy:
Boston. 1905.
371pp. Frontis. Illustrated by E. Boyd Smith. Pictorial gilt- stamped cloth. Near fine. .. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
Adams, Andy:
Boston. 1905.
371pp. Frontis. Illustrated by E. Boyd Smith. Pictorial gilt- stamped cloth. Near fine. .. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
THE OUTLET.
Adams, Andy:
Westminster: Constable, 1905.
371pp. Frontis. Gilt pictorial cloth. Spine darkened. Very good. First edition, British issue, comprised of American sheets in a British.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
Adams, Andy:
Westminster: Constable, 1905.
371pp. Frontis. Gilt pictorial cloth. Spine darkened. Very good. First edition, British issue, comprised of American sheets in a British.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
REED ANTHONY, COWMAN, AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY.
Adams, Andy:
Boston. 1907.
384pp. Portrait. Pictorial cloth. Slightly rubbed, inner rear hinge weak, but good. .. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
Adams, Andy:
Boston. 1907.
384pp. Portrait. Pictorial cloth. Slightly rubbed, inner rear hinge weak, but good. .. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
A TEXAS MATCHMAKER.
Adams, Andy:
Boston. 1904.
355pp. plus illus. Frontis. Original pictorial cloth. Clean, very good copy. Fictional reminiscences of a cowman in Texas and the.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
Adams, Andy:
Boston. 1904.
355pp. plus illus. Frontis. Original pictorial cloth. Clean, very good copy. Fictional reminiscences of a cowman in Texas and the.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
THE CORPORAL SEGUNDO.
Adams, Andy:
Austin: The Encino Press, 1968.
ix,56pp. Half paper over pictorial boards. Portrait. Untrimmed and partially unopened. Fine. Edited and with an introduction by Wilson M... more
Price: $39.00
add to cart
Adams, Andy:
Austin: The Encino Press, 1968.
ix,56pp. Half paper over pictorial boards. Portrait. Untrimmed and partially unopened. Fine. Edited and with an introduction by Wilson M... more
Price: $39.00
add to cart
ANSEL ADAMS. AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY.
Adams, Ansel, and M.S. Alinder:
Boston. [1985].
400pp. Profusely illustrated with photos. Quarto. Cloth. Fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
Adams, Ansel, and M.S. Alinder:
Boston. [1985].
400pp. Profusely illustrated with photos. Quarto. Cloth. Fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
SOME PHASES OF THE CIVIL WAR. AN APPRECIATION AND CRITICISM OF MR. JAMES FORD RHODES'S FIFTH VOLUME.
Adams, Charles Francis:
Cambridge, Ma. 1905.
46pp. Original printed wrappers, slightly frayed at edge of front wrapper, else fine. Presentation copy to Harvard professor Charles Eliot.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Adams, Charles Francis:
Cambridge, Ma. 1905.
46pp. Original printed wrappers, slightly frayed at edge of front wrapper, else fine. Presentation copy to Harvard professor Charles Eliot.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
A NARRATIVE OF THE CONTROVERSY BETWEEN THE REV. JEDIDIAH MORSE, D.D. AND THE AUTHOR.
Adams, Hannah:
Boston. 1814.
viii,31pp. Dbd. Some light foxing and tanning. Overall very good. This pamphlet relates to a controversy that ensued over the.. more
Price: $115.00
add to cart
Adams, Hannah:
Boston. 1814.
viii,31pp. Dbd. Some light foxing and tanning. Overall very good. This pamphlet relates to a controversy that ensued over the.. more
Price: $115.00
add to cart
A NARRATIVE OF THE CONTROVERSY BETWEEN THE REV. JEDIDIAH MORSE, D.D. AND THE AUTHOR. [with:] SOME NOTICE OF THE REMARKS ON S. HIGGINSON, JUN. CONTAINED IN DR. MORSE'S APPEAL TO THE PUBLICK. [with:] REVIEW OF DR. MORSE'S "APPEAL TO THE PUBLICK," PRINCIPALL
Adams, Hannah:
Boston. 1814.
viii,31; 4; 42pp. Gathered signatures, stitched. Lacks wrappers. Leaves a bit tanned. Pinhole to lower margin barely affecting a few.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Adams, Hannah:
Boston. 1814.
viii,31; 4; 42pp. Gathered signatures, stitched. Lacks wrappers. Leaves a bit tanned. Pinhole to lower margin barely affecting a few.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
THE TENDENCY OF HISTORY [wrapper title].
Adams, Henry:
Washington. 1896.
pp.17-23. Modern half cloth and marbled boards, leather label, original printed wrappers bound in. Near fine. Scarce separate printing of.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
Adams, Henry:
Washington. 1896.
pp.17-23. Modern half cloth and marbled boards, leather label, original printed wrappers bound in. Near fine. Scarce separate printing of.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
REPORT OF THE MINORITY OF THE COMMITTEE ON MANUFACTURES, SUBMITTED TO THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED STATES, FEBRUARY 28, 1833.
Adams, John Quincy, and Lewis Condict:
Baltimore. 1833.
37pp. Dbd. Top margin trimmed a bit close, shaving page numbers. Bit soiled. Else good. Adams describes the domestic policy.. more
Price: $90.00
add to cart
Adams, John Quincy, and Lewis Condict:
Baltimore. 1833.
37pp. Dbd. Top margin trimmed a bit close, shaving page numbers. Bit soiled. Else good. Adams describes the domestic policy.. more
Price: $90.00
add to cart
THE SOCIAL COMPACT, EXEMPLIFIED IN THE CONSTITUTION OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS; WITH REMARKS ON THE THEORIES OF DIVINE RIGHT OF HOBBES AND OF FILMER, AND THE COUNTER THEORIES OF SIDNEY, LOCKE, MONTESQUIEU, AND ROUSSEAU, CONCERNING THE ORIGIN AND
Adams, John Quincy:
Providence: Knowles and Vose, 1842.
32pp. Modern half morocco and cloth, spine gilt. Titlepage and final text leaf strengthened in gutter. Titlepage a bit soiled... more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
Adams, John Quincy:
Providence: Knowles and Vose, 1842.
32pp. Modern half morocco and cloth, spine gilt. Titlepage and final text leaf strengthened in gutter. Titlepage a bit soiled... more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
PRESIDENT'S MESSAGE. NATIONAL INTELLGENCER...EXTRA. TUESDAY, DECEMBER 6, 1825.
Adams, John Quincy:
Washington: National Intelligencer, 1825.
23 x 19 inches. Several hundred lines of text printed in five-column format. Minor creasing, occasional foxing. Very good. An.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
Adams, John Quincy:
Washington: National Intelligencer, 1825.
23 x 19 inches. Several hundred lines of text printed in five-column format. Minor creasing, occasional foxing. Very good. An.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
MR. ADAMS' SPEECH ON WAR WITH GREAT BRITAIN AND MEXICO; WITH THE SPEECHES OF MESSRS. WISE AND INGERSOLL, TO WHICH IT IS IN REPLY [caption title].
Adams, John Quincy:
[Boston: Published at the Emancipator Office, 1842].
35,[1]pp. Dbd. Old ownership signature on titlepage. Else very good. Adams' speech on the situation with Mexico, the question of.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
Adams, John Quincy:
[Boston: Published at the Emancipator Office, 1842].
35,[1]pp. Dbd. Old ownership signature on titlepage. Else very good. Adams' speech on the situation with Mexico, the question of.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
SUBSTANCE OF THE SPEECH OF JOHN QUINCY ADAMS, TOGETHER WITH A PART OF THE DEBATE IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED STATES, UPON THE BILL TO ENSURE THE MORE FAITHFUL EXECUTION OF THE LAWS RELATING TO THE COLLECTION OF DUTIES ON IMPORTS.
Adams, John Quincy:
Boston. 1840.
30pp. Dbd. Slight dampstaining. Else quite good. Adams opposes a motion by Mr. Rhett to strike out the enacting clause.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Adams, John Quincy:
Boston. 1840.
30pp. Dbd. Slight dampstaining. Else quite good. Adams opposes a motion by Mr. Rhett to strike out the enacting clause.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
REPORT UPON WEIGHTS AND MEASURES...PREPARED IN OBEDIENCE TO A RESOLUTION OF THE SENATE OF THE THIRD MARCH, 1817.
Adams, John Quincy:
Washington. 1821.
245pp. plus three folding tables. Original plain boards, spine perished, boards detached. Else very good, internally clean, untrimmed. Laid into.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Adams, John Quincy:
Washington. 1821.
245pp. plus three folding tables. Original plain boards, spine perished, boards detached. Else very good, internally clean, untrimmed. Laid into.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
SPEECH OF MR. JOHN QUINCY ADAMS, ON THE CASE OF ALEXANDER McLEOD. DELIVERED IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, SEPTEMBER 4....
Adams, John Quincy:
Washington: Printed by Gales and Seaton, 1841.
12,8pp. Dbd. Foremargin trimmed a bit close, barely shaving a few words on three leaves. Adams adds his opinion to.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Adams, John Quincy:
Washington: Printed by Gales and Seaton, 1841.
12,8pp. Dbd. Foremargin trimmed a bit close, barely shaving a few words on three leaves. Adams adds his opinion to.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
AN ORATION ADDRESSED TO THE CITIZENS OF THE TOWN OF QUINCY, ON THE FOURTH OF JULY, 1831....
Adams, John Quincy:
Boston. 1831.
40pp. Dbd. First and last pages dust soiled, else good. Reviews important events in the history of the U.S., in.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
Adams, John Quincy:
Boston. 1831.
40pp. Dbd. First and last pages dust soiled, else good. Reviews important events in the history of the U.S., in.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
THE DUPLICATE LETTERS, THE FISHERIES AND THE MISSISSIPPI. DOCUMENTS RELATING TO TRANSACTIONS AT THE NEGOTIATION OF GHENT....
Adams, John Quincy:
Washington. 1822.
256,3pp. Later buckram. Ex-lib. Good. The correspondence and reports of negotiations. .. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Adams, John Quincy:
Washington. 1822.
256,3pp. Later buckram. Ex-lib. Good. The correspondence and reports of negotiations. .. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
MESSAGE OF THE PRESIDENT...TO BOTH HOUSES OF CONGRESS. JUNE 18TH....
Adams, John:
[Philadelphia. 1798].
72pp. Dbd. Titlepage tanned and chipped, with old tape residue on inner margin of titlepage, rough. Else clean. Overall just.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
Adams, John:
[Philadelphia. 1798].
72pp. Dbd. Titlepage tanned and chipped, with old tape residue on inner margin of titlepage, rough. Else clean. Overall just.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
THE OLD-TIME COWHAND.
Adams, Ramon:
New York. 1961.
354pp. Illus. Cloth. Fine in very good dust jacket (spine of jacket slightly sunned). General description of the cowboy. .. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
Adams, Ramon:
New York. 1961.
354pp. Illus. Cloth. Fine in very good dust jacket (spine of jacket slightly sunned). General description of the cowboy. .. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
A DELAWARE INDIAN LEGEND AND THE STORY OF THEIR TROUBLES.
Adams, Richard C.:
Washington. 1899.
72pp. Illustrated with halftone plates. Original cloth, extremities rubbed, spine faded, first two leaves tape repaired, good. An unusual publication.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Adams, Richard C.:
Washington. 1899.
72pp. Illustrated with halftone plates. Original cloth, extremities rubbed, spine faded, first two leaves tape repaired, good. An unusual publication.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
[FAIR MANUSCRIPT COPY OF SIR WILLIAM ADAMS'S "NOTES WITH REFERENCE TO THE POLICY OF A TIMELY RECOGNITION BY THIS GOVERNMENT OF THE INDEPENDENCE OF THE LATE SPANISH COLONIES & TO THE IMPORTANT ADVANTAGES TO BE DERIVED THEREFROM BY ALL CLASSES OF THE COMMUN
Adams, Sir William:
London. Aug. 7-13, 1823.
[13]pp. Folio. Folded, gathered, and sewn as originally compiled, old folds. A very clean fair copy in a neat legible.. more
Price: $2,850.00
add to cart
Adams, Sir William:
London. Aug. 7-13, 1823.
[13]pp. Folio. Folded, gathered, and sewn as originally compiled, old folds. A very clean fair copy in a neat legible.. more
Price: $2,850.00
add to cart
THE OLD-TIME SCHOOL IN SCOTT COUNTY.
Addington, Robert M.:
[East Radford, Va. 1914].
37pp. Gilt cloth. Cloth spotted, else very good. Issued as a number of the Radford Normal BULLETIN, this surveys the.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
Addington, Robert M.:
[East Radford, Va. 1914].
37pp. Gilt cloth. Cloth spotted, else very good. Issued as a number of the Radford Normal BULLETIN, this surveys the.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
AN ORATION ON THE RISE AND PROGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, TO THE PRESENT CRISIS; AND ON THE DUTIES OF THE CITIZENS.
Addison, Alexander:
Philadelphia. 1798.
41pp. Dbd. A bit tanned. Old faded stamp on upper right corner of titlepage. Otherwise quite good. Addison, a supporter.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
Addison, Alexander:
Philadelphia. 1798.
41pp. Dbd. A bit tanned. Old faded stamp on upper right corner of titlepage. Otherwise quite good. Addison, a supporter.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
A CARTOGRAFIA DA REGIAO AMAZONICA. CATALOGO DESCRITIVO (1500-1961).
Adonias, Isa:
Rio de Janeiro: Conselho Nacional de Pesquisas, 1963.
Two volumes. 716; 712pp. Folding maps and facsimiles. Thick quarto. Original pictorial wrappers. Some slight soiling to covers. Else very.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
Adonias, Isa:
Rio de Janeiro: Conselho Nacional de Pesquisas, 1963.
Two volumes. 716; 712pp. Folding maps and facsimiles. Thick quarto. Original pictorial wrappers. Some slight soiling to covers. Else very.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
MEADE'S HEADQUARTERS 1863 - 1865 LETTERS OF COLONEL THEODORE LYMAN FROM THE WILDERNESS TO APPOMATTOX.
Agassiz, George R., comp. & ed:
Boston. 1922.
x,371pp. plus plates. Portrait. Maps. Large octavo. Half cloth and paper boards, paper label. Light edge wear and soiling to.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
Agassiz, George R., comp. & ed:
Boston. 1922.
x,371pp. plus plates. Portrait. Maps. Large octavo. Half cloth and paper boards, paper label. Light edge wear and soiling to.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
[BUFFALO BILL AND THE "FRENCHMAN'S BOTTLE GAG," A COMIC TABLEAU FROM THE WILD WEST SHOW].
Agoust, Alfred (French, b. ca. 1870):
1893.
Oil on canvas, laid down on wood, 22 x 30 inches. Signed and dated lower left: "Alfred Agoust / 1893.".. more
Price: $47,500.00
add to cart
Agoust, Alfred (French, b. ca. 1870):
1893.
Oil on canvas, laid down on wood, 22 x 30 inches. Signed and dated lower left: "Alfred Agoust / 1893.".. more
Price: $47,500.00
add to cart
COMPILATION OF NOTES ON THE MOST IMPORTANT TIMBER TREE SPECIES OF THE PHILIPPINE ISLANDS.
Ahern, George P.:
[Manila. 1901].
112pp. plus forty-two chromolithographic plates (some folding). Quarto. Original gilt cloth. Bookplate. A bright, very good copy. The only edition.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
Ahern, George P.:
[Manila. 1901].
112pp. plus forty-two chromolithographic plates (some folding). Quarto. Original gilt cloth. Bookplate. A bright, very good copy. The only edition.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
P.F. AIKEN'S VERGLEICHENDE DARSTELLUNG DER CONSTITUTION GROSBRITANNIENS UND DER DER [sic] BEREINIGTEN STAATEN VON AMERIKA. BEARBEITET VON R.J. CLEMENT.
Aiken, P.F.:
Leipzig. 1844.
x,253pp. plus errata. Three quarter morocco and pebbled cloth. Wear to edges, scattered foxing, else very good. German edition of.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
Aiken, P.F.:
Leipzig. 1844.
x,253pp. plus errata. Three quarter morocco and pebbled cloth. Wear to edges, scattered foxing, else very good. German edition of.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
THE COWBOY IN ART.
Ainsworth, Ed:
New York & Cleveland: The World Publishing Co., 1968.
xiii,242pp. Illus. Quarto. Gilt leather binding, a.e.g. Fine, in torn glassine dust jacket. In leatherette slipcase. From a special edition.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
Ainsworth, Ed:
New York & Cleveland: The World Publishing Co., 1968.
xiii,242pp. Illus. Quarto. Gilt leather binding, a.e.g. Fine, in torn glassine dust jacket. In leatherette slipcase. From a special edition.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
DISERTACIONES SOBRE LA HISTORIA DE LA REPUBLICA MEGICANA.
Alaman, D. Lucas:
Mexico. 1844-1849.
Three volumes: [4],vii,[1],270,[2],30,[4],226,8; [4],325,[1],22,[1],138,13,[2]; [4],392,116,[1]pp., plus thirty-seven plates (one colored), three folding facsimiles, and a double-page map. Half title in.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
Alaman, D. Lucas:
Mexico. 1844-1849.
Three volumes: [4],vii,[1],270,[2],30,[4],226,8; [4],325,[1],22,[1],138,13,[2]; [4],392,116,[1]pp., plus thirty-seven plates (one colored), three folding facsimiles, and a double-page map. Half title in.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
THE HOUSE I LIVE IN. PART FIRST. THE FRAME. FOR THE USE OF FAMILIES AND SCHOOLS.
Alcott, William A.:
Boston: Lilly, Wait, Colman, & Holden, 1834.
144pp. including frontispiece with numerous text illustrations. 12mo. Contemporary half-calf over paper covered boards, spine gilt. Boards slightly worn. Contemporary.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Alcott, William A.:
Boston: Lilly, Wait, Colman, & Holden, 1834.
144pp. including frontispiece with numerous text illustrations. 12mo. Contemporary half-calf over paper covered boards, spine gilt. Boards slightly worn. Contemporary.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
AMERICA HERALDICA A COMPILATION OF COATS OF ARMS, CRESTS AND MOTTOES OF PROMINENT AMERICAN FAMILIES SETTLED IN THIS COUNTRY BEFORE 1800.
Alcourt-Vermont, Edgar de [ed]:
New York: Brentano Brothers, [1886].
192pp. including numerous in-text illustrations, plus seventeen pages of color plates. Folio. Original red cloth, stamped in gilt. Pp.xi/xii detached... more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
Alcourt-Vermont, Edgar de [ed]:
New York: Brentano Brothers, [1886].
192pp. including numerous in-text illustrations, plus seventeen pages of color plates. Folio. Original red cloth, stamped in gilt. Pp.xi/xii detached... more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
LIFE ON A RANCH. RANCH NOTES IN KANSAS, COLORADO, THE INDIAN TERRITORY, AND NORTHERN TEXAS.
Aldridge, Reginald:
New York. 1884.
[4],227pp. Frontis. Later gilt buckram. Ex-lib. with rubberstamps. A good, sound copy. The author read Samuel N. Townsend's letters from.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
Aldridge, Reginald:
New York. 1884.
[4],227pp. Frontis. Later gilt buckram. Ex-lib. with rubberstamps. A good, sound copy. The author read Samuel N. Townsend's letters from.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
FORESTS AND ORCHARDS IN NEBRASKA. A HAND BOOK FOR PRAIRIE PLANTING [wrapper title].
Allan, James T.:
Omaha, Ne. 1884.
64,[6]pp. including several full-page and in-text illustrations, plus three colored plates. Original pictorial wrappers. Light wear to wrappers, but on.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
Allan, James T.:
Omaha, Ne. 1884.
64,[6]pp. including several full-page and in-text illustrations, plus three colored plates. Original pictorial wrappers. Light wear to wrappers, but on.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
DAWSON, YUKON TERRITORY, THE GOLDEN CITY IN THE LAND OF THE MIDNIGHT MIDNIGHT SUN. THE MINING AND COMMERCIAL METROPOLIS OF THE FAR NORTH....
Allen, A.S., ed. & comp:
Dawson, Yukon Territory: American Journal of Industry, 1901.
60(of 72)pp. Oblong quarto. Stapled; wrappers and final six leaves absent. Small tears, chips, and stains in lower and outer.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Allen, A.S., ed. & comp:
Dawson, Yukon Territory: American Journal of Industry, 1901.
60(of 72)pp. Oblong quarto. Stapled; wrappers and final six leaves absent. Small tears, chips, and stains in lower and outer.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
THE GREAT CATHEDRALS OF THE WORLD.
Allen, Fred H.:
Boston: Haskell & Post, 1886.
Two volumes. [1],vii,152; [1],[3],[153]-308pp., plus 130 plates including frontispieces. Half titles. Folio. Contemporary three quarter morocco and marbled boards, spine.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
Allen, Fred H.:
Boston: Haskell & Post, 1886.
Two volumes. [1],vii,152; [1],[3],[153]-308pp., plus 130 plates including frontispieces. Half titles. Folio. Contemporary three quarter morocco and marbled boards, spine.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
ACTION AT AQUILA.
Allen, Hervey:
New York. [1938].
309pp. Cloth. A fine copy in dust jacket with slight edge wear, with the original glassine jacket as well, very.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
Allen, Hervey:
New York. [1938].
309pp. Cloth. A fine copy in dust jacket with slight edge wear, with the original glassine jacket as well, very.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
A PRACTICAL TREATISE ON THE CULTURE AND TREATMENT OF THE GRAPE VINE....
Allen, J. Fisk:
Boston. 1848.
247pp. Frontis. Illus. Half title. Original printed boards. Boards sunned, lower half of backstrip lacking and top half torn but.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
Allen, J. Fisk:
Boston. 1848.
247pp. Frontis. Illus. Half title. Original printed boards. Boards sunned, lower half of backstrip lacking and top half torn but.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
AMERICAN CATTLE: THEIR HISTORY, BREEDING AND MANAGEMENT.
Allen, Lewis F.:
New York. 1879.
528pp. Frontis. In-text illustrations. Original gilt pictorial cloth. Slight fraying to head and toe of spine. Inner hinges cracked, but.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
Allen, Lewis F.:
New York. 1879.
528pp. Frontis. In-text illustrations. Original gilt pictorial cloth. Slight fraying to head and toe of spine. Inner hinges cracked, but.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
RURAL ARCHITECTURE, BEING A COMPLETE DESCRIPTION OF FARM HOUSES, COTTAGES, AND OUT BUILDINGS....
Allen, Lewis F.:
New York: A.O. Moore, [ca. 1860].
378pp. including twenty plates (including frontispiece) and numerous in-text illustrations, plus 12pp. of advertisements. Frontis. Contemporary cloth, stamped in blind,.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Allen, Lewis F.:
New York: A.O. Moore, [ca. 1860].
378pp. including twenty plates (including frontispiece) and numerous in-text illustrations, plus 12pp. of advertisements. Frontis. Contemporary cloth, stamped in blind,.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart





