address

New Arrivals

A HAUNTED HOUSE AND OTHER SHORT STORIES.
Woolf, Virginia:
London: The Hogarth Press, 1943.
Cloth. First edition. Spine extremities sunned, wartime paper tanned, else a good, sound copy in somewhat darkened dust jacket missing.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
HAPPY FAMILIES ARE ALL ALIKE.
Taylor, Peter:
New York: McDowell, Obolensky, [1959].
Cloth. Cloth very slightly faded, otherwise a very good or better copy, in moderately chipped and torn price- clipped dust.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
SUCH BOUNTY. VERSES WRITTEN DURING ALMOST THIRTY YEARS ON THE MISSION FIELD IN CHINA UNDER CHINESE, JAPANESE AND COMMUNIST RULE, IN AMERICA ON FURLOUGHS AND IN INDIA.
[Sassoon, Siegfried]: Scovel, Myra:
Landour, India. 1958.
Pictorial wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author: "To Siegfried Sassoon, a poor way to show gratitude for all his.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
RAINBOW.
Warner, Sylvia Townsend:
[New York: Knopf, ca. 1932].
Decorated wrappers. Illustrations by Ervine Metzel. First edition, issued as #2 of the Borzoi Chap Books. Designed by Vrest Orton.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
O MISTRESS MINE.
Rattigan, Terence:
[New York: John C. Wilson, Producer, ca. 1946].
[2],58,[1],41,[1],49 leaves. Quarto. Carbon typescript on onionskin paper, text on rectos only. Bradbound in service bureau mimeographed wrappers. Illegible red.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
O MISTRESS MINE.
Rattigan, Terence:
[New York: John C. Wilson, Producer, ca. 1946].
[4],53,[1],43,[1],46,[1],12,[1],2,2,[2] leaves. Quarto. Carbon typescript on onionskin paper, text on rectos only. Bradbound in service bureau mimeographed wrappers, with producer's.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
O MISTRESS MINE.
Rattigan, Terence:
[New York: John C. Wilson, Producer, ca. 1946].
[4],53,[1],43,[1],46,[1],12,[1],2,2,[2] leaves. Quarto. Carbon typescript on onionskin paper, text on rectos only. Bradbound in service bureau mimeographed wrappers, with producer's.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
A MEMORY OF TWO MONDAYS.
Miller, Arthur:
New York: Kermit Bloomgarden, [ca. 1955].
[3],71 leaves, expanded considerably by lettered, revised inserts, pasteovers, canceled leaves and similar variations. Quarto. Mimeographed, original and carbon typescript,.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
THE HOUR BEFORE DAWN.
[Maugham, W. Somerset]: Hogan, Michael:
[Los Angeles]: Paramount Pictures, 29 April - 21 June 1943.
[125] leaves, numbered in various sequences. Quarto. Bradbound mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only of an array of different colored.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
TYPED MANUSCRIPT, WITH REVISIONS, OF A PREPUBLICATION DRAFT OF "A GIRL LIKE I."
Loos, Anita:
[New York]. [ca. 1963 or 1964].
390 leaves (excluding inserts and cut and tape revisions). Quarto. Largely carbon (but very occasionally original) typescript, typed on rectos.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
" MASH" SCREENPLAY BY...FROM THE NOVEL BY RICHARD HOOKER.
Lardner, Ring, Jr.:
[Los Angeles]: Twentieth Century-Fox, 26 February 1969.
[1],141 leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, bradbound in printed studio wrappers. Ink name on upper wrapper, wrappers show a faint damp/spill.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
NOTHING MORE TO DECLARE.
Holmes, John Clellon:
New York: Dutton, 1967.
Cloth and boards. First edition of perhaps the most notable early assessment of the literature of the Beats and their.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
" A HIGH WIND IN JAMAICA" SCREENPLAY BY....
[Hughes, Richard]: Johnson, Nunnally [adap]:
[Los Angeles]: Twentieth Century-Fox, 5 June 1963.
[1],159 leaves. Quarto. Mechanically reproduced typescript, printed on rectos only, bradbound in printed studio wrappers. Large overlap edges of wrappers.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
EDNA: THE GIRL OF THE STREET.
Kreymborg, Alfred:
New York: Guido Bruno, [1915].
Printed wrappers. Neat splits at crown and toe of spine, but a very good copy. Designated the "Second Edition" on.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
EARLESS HO-ICHI A CLASSIC JAPANESE TALE OF MYSTERY.
Hearn, Lafcadio:
Tokyo: Kodansha International Ltd., [1966].
Oblong octavo. Gilt decorated pictorial boards. Illustrations in color by Masakazu Kuwata. First edition in this format of a story.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
THE COLLECTOR...SCREENPLAY BY STANLEY MANN AND JOHN KOHN.
[Fowles, John]:
[Np]: The Collector Company/Columbia Pictures, 30 April 1964.
[1],144 leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only, bradbound in stiff wrappers with handprinted printed caption. Wrappers a bit.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
THE BOOK OF THE WHITE PEACOCKS. By Edna W. Underwood.
Bruno, Guido [pub]:
New York: Bruno Chapbooks Special Series II:7, December 1915.
Pictorial wrappers. First edition of the author's second collection of poems. A very nice copy. .. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
READIES FOR BOB BROWN'S MACHINE.
Brown, Bob [ed & pub]:
Cagnes-sur-Mer: Roving Eyes Press, 1931.
Original printed front wrapper (spine and rear wrapper replaced with a semblance of matching paper). Plate. Two pencil ownership signatures.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
WOMEN LOVE ONCE...SCREEN PLAY BY....
Akins, Zoë:
[Los Angeles: Paramount], 30 March 1931.
[90] leaves, paginated by reel. Small folio. Extracted from some form of early binding, with loss at blank gutter of.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
[AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED, FROM BENJAMIN VAUGHAN TO A MEMBER OF THE SHELBURNE MINISTRY - ALMOST CERTAINLY THE THE EARL OF SHELBURNE - RELATING HIS CONVERSATION WITH BENJAMIN FRANKLIN REGARDING THE SEIZURE OF TRADING VESSELS, AND FRANKLIN'S ATTEMPTS TO HAV
Vaughan, Benjamin:
Paris. Jan. 16, 1783.
[4]pp. manuscript letter, about 650 words. On a folded folio sheet. Old folds. Fine. A very interesting letter from Benjamin.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
[AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED, FROM CENTRAL GOLD RUSH FIGURE AND CALIFORNIA PIONEER, JOHANN (JOHN) AUGUSTUS SUTTER, TO JUDGE ORVILLE C. PRATT, SEEKING ASSISTANCE IN SUTTER'S ATTEMPTS TO RETAIN HIS CALIFORNIA LANDS].
Sutter, Johann Augustus:
Sacramento. Feb. 14, 1856.
[1]p. manuscript letter on a ruled quarto sheet. Sheet very lightly and expertly backed. A bit of light wear around.. more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
NOTES AND SKETCHES OF THE CRUISE THE UNITED STATES STEAM FRIGATE "SUSQUEHANNA" BY LOUIS SANDS - CAPTAINS SECRETARY FROM MAY 1856 TO OCTOBER 1857 [manuscript title].
Sands, Louis Joseph:
[Philadelphia, New York, Havana, Key West, Nicaragua, Portugal, Spain, Italy, Algiers, Morocco, England, Ireland, and elsewhere
[1],297,[2],[3]pp. Three ink and three pencil sketches, one portrait tintype, and three printed clippings. Approximately 90,000 words, in manuscript. Quarto... more
Price: $11,000.00
add to cart
PIONEER BOOK STORE. MARVIN & HITCHCOCK, BOOKSELLERS AND STATIONERS, DEALERS IN MUSIC AND MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS....
[San Francisco Bookseller]:
[San Francisco. ca. 1855].
Broadside, 7 1/4 x 5 inches, with engraved illustration in the upper half. Upper left edge a bit rough. Some.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
SCHOONER PRESIDENT FROM NEWPORT TOWARDS HISPANIOLA R. LILLIBRIDGE MASTER [manuscript title]. [with:] [A MANUSCRIPT COPY OF THE LETTER FROM LILLIBRIDGE TO A BRITISH CAPTAIN PROTESTING HIS SHIP'S DETENTION BY THE BRITISH].
[Naval Log Book]:
At sea. Feb. 13-23, 1797.
[11]pp. illustrated manuscript log book containing eleven watercolor or ink drawings. Plus [1]p. manuscript letter on the verso of the.. more
Price: $8,500.00
add to cart
MAP OF THE COUNTIES OF ONTARIO AND YATES.
Burr, David:
Ithaca, N.Y.: Stone & Clark, Republishers, 1829.
Folding pocket map, 15 1/2 x 16 inches, with full period color, "Engd. by Rawdon, Clark & Co., Albany &.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
THE AUSTIN PAPERS. [Contained in:] ANNUAL REPORT[S] OF THE AMERICAN HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION.
[Austin Papers]: Barker, Eugene C. [ed]:
Washington. 1924/28.
Three volumes. vii,1008; [2],1009-1824; [8],1184pp. Original cloth. Cloth a bit discolored, front hinge of first volume broken. Internally clean. About.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
A JOURNAL OF THE PROCEEDINGS OF HIS MAJESTY'S SHIP THE STAG FROM THE 13th OF FEBRUARY 1778 TO THE 31st DAY OF AUGUST 1781 [manuscript title].
[American Revolution]:
[At sea off the East Coast of North America]. Feb. 13, 1778 - Aug. 31, 1781.
[277]pp. manuscript, consisting of daily entries for a period of forty-three months, about 75,000 words total. Folio. Dbd., retaining original.. more
Price: $17,500.00
add to cart
SECRET PROCEEDINGS AND DEBATES OF THE CONVENTION ASSEMBLED AT PHILADELPHIA, IN THE YEAR 1787, FOR THE PURPOSE OF FORMING THE CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA....
[United States Constitution]:
Albany: Printed by Websters and Skinners, 1821.
308pp. Half title. Contemporary calf, spine gilt, gilt morocco label. Front board nearly detached. Light scattered foxing. Overall very good... more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
THE THEORY AND PRACTICE OF CREOLE GRAMMAR
Thomas, John Jacob:
Port-of-Spain: The Chronicle Publishing Office, 1869.
viii,130,[1]pp. Modern buckram, original printed front wrapper mounted to front board. Presentation copy inscribed by the author on front free.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
REPORT OF A GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF WISCONSIN, IOWA, AND MINNESOTA; AND INCIDENTALLY OF A PORTION OF NEBRASKA TERRITORY. [bound with:] ILLUSTRATIONS TO THE GEOLOGICAL REPORT OF WISCONSIN, IOWA, AND MINNESOTA.
Owen, David Dale:
Philadelphia. 1852.
Two volumes including atlas, bound separately. xxxviii,[39]-638,[1]pp.; twenty-seven plates, twenty-one maps and geological charts (many colored). Quarto. Original cloth stamped.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
[FOUR ORIGINAL ORNITHOLOGICAL WATERCOLOR AND PENCIL DRAWINGS BY 19th-CENTURY BOTANICAL AND ZOOLOGICAL ARTIST ISAAC SPRAGUE].
[Sprague, Isaac (American, 1811-95)]:
[United States. ca. 1850?].
Four individual sheets, three matted and one mounted on card. Some scattered foxing, affecting two of the watercolors. Generally very.. more
Price: $6,500.00
add to cart
THE ADVENTURES OF DANIEL BOONE, THE KENTUCKY RIFLEMAN. By the Author of "Uncle Philip's Conversations."
[Hawks, Francis L.]:
New York. 1844.
174pp. plus ads. Library buckram. Dampstained throughout, foxed, light scattered soiling, some chipping with no loss of text. Reprinted from.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
LETTER DESCRIPTIVE OF THE BATTLE OF BUENA VISTA. WRITTEN UPON THE GROUND...WITH A DIAGRAM OF THE BATTLE FIELD...[wrapper title].
Gibson, Thomas W., Capt.:
Lawrenceburgh, In.: John B. Hall, 1847.
[1],12pp., plus plan. Original printed yellow wrappers. Wrappers creased and heavily worn. Tear in foredge of plan and leaf off.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
NARRATIVE OF THE SUFFERING & DEFEAT OF THE NORTHWESTERN ARMY, UNDER GENERAL WINCHESTER....
Atherton, William:
Frankfort, Ky.: Printed for the author..., 1842.
152pp. 12mo. Original roan backed marbled boards, printed paper label. Spine chipped, front board detached. Internally clean and very good... more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE TO WHOM WERE REFERRED, ON THE 12th INSTANT, CERTAIN MEMORIALS & PETITIONS COMPLAINING OF THE ACT, INTITULED "AN ACT CONCERNING ALIENS," AND OF OTHER LATE ACTS OF THE CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES.
[Alien and Sedition Acts]:
[Philadelphia: William Ross], 1799.
15pp. Gathered signatures, stitched. Some light stains. Very good, untrimmed and unopened. The report of a House committee charged with.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
[ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT VOLUME OF MATHEMATICAL, SAILING, AND NAVIGATION EXERCISES, DESIGNED TO TEACH ADVANCED SHIP NAVIGATION].
[Navigational Mathematics]: Hewitt, Jr., Shamgar:
[Philadelphia? 1810.
[76]pp. manuscript. Small folio. Gathered signatures, loosely laid into original stiff paper wrappers, paper label on front wrapper. Wrappers worn.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
THE CASE OF THE MERCHANTS, AND PLANTERS, TRADING TO, AND RESIDING IN, VIRGINIA, AND MARYLAND [caption title].
[Virginia]:
[London? 1713].
Broadsheet. 2pp., including printed docket title on verso. Dbd. Small folio. Early folds and early stab holes in left margin... more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
THE FEDERALIST, OR THE NEW CONSTITUTION, WRITTEN IN THE YEAR 1788...A NEW EDITION, WITH A TABLE OF CONTENTS, AND A COPIOUS ALPHABETICAL INDEX. THE NUMBERS WRITTEN BY MR. MADISON CORRECTED BY HIMSELF.
Hamilton, Alexander, [et al]:
Washington: Published by Thompson & Homans, 1831.
vii,[1],[3]-420pp. Later tan sheep, morocco labels. Sheep rubbed. Hinges cracked. Light tanning and foxing, occasional marginalia. Early ownership signature on.. more
Price: $475.00
add to cart
HISTORY OF ARIZONA.
Farish, Thomas E.:
Phoenix. 1915.
Two volumes. xii,392; viii,348pp. plus plates. Portrait. Cloth. Very fine. First two volumes, complete unto themselves, of Farish's eight-volume history.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
THE AMERICAN GARDENER: CONTAINING AMPLE DIRECTIONS FOR WORKING A KITCHEN GARDEN...AND COPIOUS INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE CULTIVATION OF FLOWER GARDENS, VINEYARDS, NURSERIES, HOP YARDS, GREEN HOUSES AND HOT HOUSES...TO WHICH IS ADDED A TREATISE ON GARDENING, BY
Gardiner, John, and David Hepburn:
Washington. 1826.
viii,304pp. Contemporary half calf and marbled boards, early manuscript spine label. Moderate wear at extremities and joints. Lacks front and.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
[ILLUSTRATED MANUSCRIPT WATCH AND QUARTER BILLS, BOAT'S- CREW LIST, AND SAILING, RIGGING, MOORING, etc. BILLS AND LISTS FOR THE H.M.S. PLANTAGENET].
[British Naval Watch Bill]:
[England. Between 1801 and 1817].
[51]pp. including numerous small ink vignettes, four larger ink vignettes (measuring between 4 x 5 3/4 and 4 1/2 x.. more
Price: $6,500.00
add to cart
LADY CHATTERLEY'S FRIENDS A NEW SEQUEL TO LADY CHATTERLEY'S LOVER AND LADY CHATTERLEY'S HUSBANDS.
[Wood, Clement]:
New York: William Faro, Inc [i.e. Samuel Roth], 1932.
Green cloth, paper spine label. A fine copy, in very faintly dust-smudged dust jacket with short tear at lower edge... more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
HISTORIC STYLES IN FURNITURE.
Robie, Virginia:
Chicago: Published by Herbert S. Stone The House Beautiful, 1905.
Small quarto. Cloth and boards. Frontis, illustrations and photographs. Crown of spine snagged, fore-corners bumped, some old staining to boards,.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE WAVE.
Scott, Evelyn:
New York: Cape and Smith, [1929].
Cloth. First edition. Near fine in very good dust jacket with moderate chip at toe of spine panel (affecting slightly.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
THE STANDARD UPHELD AND OTHER VERSES.
Shepard, Morgan:
San Francisco: Elder and Shepard, 1902.
Small octavo. Parchment and boards. Printed in red and black. Binding a bit rubbed and darkened, small chip at crown.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
TWO GENTLEMEN IN TOURAINE.
Sudbury, Richard [pseud. of Charles Hammond Gibson]:
Chicago & New York: Herbert S. Stone and Co., 1899.
Large octavo. Gilt decorated dark green cloth, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Frontis and plates. Elaborate marginal decorations in green. First edition... more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
WAR SONGS FOR ANNIVERSARIES AND GATHERINGS OF SOLDIERS, TO WHICH IS ADDED A SELECTION OF SONGS AND HYMNS FOR MEMORIAL DAY....
[War Songs]:
Boston: Oliver Ditson & Co., 1884.
96pp. Large octavo. Gilt cloth. Likely one of a number of printings, with music reprinted from a variety of sources... more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
Original Studio Publicity Campaign Pressbook for 'ADVICE TO THE LOVELORN."
[West, Nathanael]:
[Hollywood]: 20th Century Pictures - United Artists, [1933].
[12]pp. plus [4]pp. separate insert. Folio. Pictorial self wrappers. Heavily illustrated. Folded, as issued, with remnants of paper seal across.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
MY FRIEND ANNABEL LEE.
MacLane, Mary:
Chicago: Herbert S. Stone and Co. 1903.
Maroon cloth, stamped in white, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Portrait. Small surface snag at top edge of lower board, otherwise a.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
TRÈS JOAN.
Miro, Joan:
[Barcelona?]. [1979].
Original etching with aquatint and intaglio, printed in colors on paper. 53 x 106.5cm (20.9 x 41.9 inches), with full.. more
Price: $30,000.00
add to cart