address

New Arrivals

Literature

THE WONDERFUL AND MOST DEPLORALE [sic] HISTORY OF THE LATTER TIMES OF THE JEWS: WITH THE DESTRUCTION OF THE CITY OF JERUSALEM ....
Josephus Ben Gorion:
Bellows Falls, VT: Printed by Bill Blake & Co., 1819.
v,[1],[7]-299pp. 12mo. Contemporary sheep, gilt label. Joints cracked but cords sound, mild foxing and a few light discolorations to rear.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
AN HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF ALL THE TRYALS AND ATTAINDERS OF HIGH-TREASON, FROM THE BEGINNING OF THE REIGN OF KING CHARLES THE FIRST, CHRONOLOGICALLY DIGESTED. WITH MANY MATERIAL OCCURRENCES, FOR THE BETTER ILLUSTRATING THEREOF. THE ACTS OF ATTAINDER AT LARG
[Treason - British]:
London: Printed by H. Meere, for A. Bettesworth [et al], 1716.
Two volumes. [6],330;[4],320pp. 12mo. Contemporary paneled calf and paneled sheep (not uniform). Early ink initials in corner of each title.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
VIVIAN OF VIRGINIA BEING THE MEMOIRS OF OUR FIRST REBELLION ....
Fuller, Hulbert:
Boston, New York & London: Lamson, Wolffe and Co., 1897.
Gilt medium green cloth, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Frontis and plates by Frank T. Merrill. First edition. Signs of repaired slight.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
THE MOON-MAD MAID AND OTHER POEMS.
[Hill Imprint]: Anthology:
Ysleta [Tx]: Edwin B. Hill, 1938.
Printed wrappers. First edition. No stated limitation. Light use at wrapper edges, else about fine. A collection of six poems.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
THE MOOR PATH.
[Hill Imprint]: Johnson, Fanny Kemble:
Ysleta [Tx]: Edwin B. Hill, 1940.
Printed wrappers. First edition thus. One of one hundred copies only. Light use at wrapper edges, else about fine. Uncommon.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
HENRY THOREAU'S MOTHER.
[Hill Imprint]: LeBrun, Jean Munro:
Ysleta, TX: Edwin B. Hill, 1940.
Unbound folded sheets. One of one hundred copies. Hill's last reprinting of this defense of Mrs. Thoreau, against Sanborn's slights;.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
VOX PISCIS: OR, THE BOOKFISH CONTAYNING THREE TREATISES WHICH WERE FOUND IN THE BELLY OF A COD FISH IN CAMBRIDGE MARKET, ON MIDSUMMER EUE LAST, ANNO DOMINI 1626.
[Frith, John ( partial attrib)]:
London: Printed for James Boler and Robert Milbovrne, 1627 [and 1626].
[2],43,[1],plate,239,[1],[8];[18],47,[1],[8],127,[3];[8],18 0,[blank]pp. 12mo. 19th century diced calf, spine gilt extra, morocco labels, later neatly rebacked, with much of the original.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
LIVING BY FICTION.
Dillard, Annie:
New York: Harper & Row, [1982].
Cloth and boards. First edition. Inscribed and signed by the author on the occasion of publication. Near fine in very.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
WAR DANCES.
Alexie, Sherman:
New York: Grove Press, [2009].
Glossy pictorial wrappers. Advance reading copy from uncorrected page proofs of the first edition. Fine, with flyer laid in. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
ANGELS AND EARTHLY CREATURES A SEQUENCE OF SONNETS.
Wylie, Elinor:
Henley-on-Thames: The Borough Press, 1928.
Printed stiff boards, in decorated wrapper. Minor offsetting from the wrappers to the prelims, otherwise fine in lightly worn decorative.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
DAMASCUS GATE.
Stone, Robert:
Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1998.
Decorated pictorial wrappers. Advance reading copy from uncorrected page proofs. Inscribed by the author on the occasion of an interview.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
MISCELLANEOUS ANTIQUITIES NUMBER FIFTEEN ...THE IMPENETRABLE SECRET PROBABLY INVENTED BY HORACE WALPOLE. AN EXPLANATION OF THE SECRET. WITH A NOTE ON THE ORIGINAL BY W.S. LEWIS.
[Walpole, Horace]:
Farmington: Privately printed, 1939.
16mo. Printed wrappers, accompanied by set of printed cards. Contents fine, but the paper chemise is split and chipped, and.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
A PRIEST TO THE TEMPLE. OR, THE COUNTRY PARSON HIS CHARACTER, AND RULE OF HOLY LIFE.
Herbert, George:
London: Printed by T.R. for Benj. Tooke, 1675.
[40],166,[82]pp. including blank L12 and license leaf. 12mo. Extracted. 1883 ownership inscription in top margin of title, old tide marks.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
THOTH A ROMANCE. By the Author of "A Dreamer of Dreams."
[Nicholson, Joseph Shield]:
New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1889.
165,[1],[8]pp. Original publisher's printed wrappers, in "The Gainsborough Series." Wrappers a bit smudged and soiled, with small chips at extremities,.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
BURNS. LIFE, GENIUS ACHIEVEMENT.
Henley, William E.:
Edinburgh: T.C. & E.C. Jack, 1898.
Later cloth and boards, original wrappers bound in. Portrait. First separate edition. Edges a bit thumbed, but very good. Small.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
REGINA OR THE SINS OF THE FATHERS.
Sudermann, Hermann:
London & New York: John Lane the Bodley Head, 1898.
Pictorial green cloth, decorated in white, black and red. First edition in English, translated by Beatrice Marshall. Hinges cracking slightly,.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
AVIGNON II [Original Silkscreen].
Tang, Mina:
[Np: The Artist], 5/1/ 1967.
Original color silkscreen (45 x 40 cm, plus full margins). Titled, signed, numbered "E/12" and dated by the artist in.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
BLOODWARM I [Original Monoprint].
Tang, Mina:
[Np: The Artist], 1970.
Original color monoprint (45.7 x 35 cm, plus full margins). Titled, signed and dated by the artist in the lower.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
[Suite] 'NATURELLES I - RENE DE SOLIER" 8 PLANCHES [caption title].
[Solier, René de]: Siroux, Guillain:
[Paris: The Artist, ca. 1968].
Nine leaves (including title leaf). Oblong folio. 38 x 56 cm. Fifteen prints on nine sheets of heavy Rives, loose.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
JUST PUBLISHED A BEAUTIFUL AND ORIGINAL ETCHING CHORISTER BOYS ....
[Spiegle, Frederick M.]:
[New York]: C. Klackner, [nd. but ca. 1886].
Pictorial printed silk advertising ribbon, 7.7 x 33.5 cm, including fringed lower and top edges. Very good or better. An.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
THE DOLL NAMED SILVIO.
Kernan, Michael:
[New York]: Didymus Press, 2007.
Small folio. Brocade over boards, paper label. Frontis and illustrations by Robert Andrew Parker. New, with a copy of the.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
THE NEW REVIEW AN INTERNATIONAL NOTEBOOK FOR THE ARTS.
New Review
Paris. January - February 1931.
Whole number one (of five published). Small quarto. Printed wrappers. Photographs and plates. Upper fore-corner slightly bumped, otherwise an unusually.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
THERE IS SINGING AROUND ME.
Berry, Wendell:
[Austin]: Cold Mountain Press, 1976.
Printed wrappers. First edition. One of 300 numbered copies (of 326), signed by the author. Fine. .. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
THE ORIGIN OF THE BRUNISTS.
Coover, Robert:
New York: Putnam's, [1966].
Cloth. First edition of the author's first book. Some dust darkening to edges, otherwise a very good copy in lightly.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
THE VISION OF COLUMBUS. A POEM IN NINE BOOKS ...TO WHICH IS ADDED, THE CONSPIRACY OF KINGS: A POEM ....
Barlow, Joel:
Paris: Printed at the English Press..., 1793.
[4],300 [of 304]pp. Octavo. Old worn calf (chipped and with upper board detached). Frontis portrait by Ruotte after Barbier. Some.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
A HARP OF FISHBONES AND OTHER STORIES.
Aiken, Joan:
London: Cape, [1972].
Gilt cloth boards. Paperclip rust mark on pastedown, otherwise a very good copy in dust jacket. First edition. Louis Untermeyer's.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
PEUPLE VAUDOIS. BULLETIN OFFICIEL [later:] BULLETIN OFFICIEL DU DIRECTOIRE HELVETIQUE [caption title]..
Miéville, Antoine [ed]:
Lausanne. 1 February 1798 through 31 October 1799.
A long, slightly broken run, consisting of I:1-74; II:1- 27; IV:1-50; V:1-48; VI:1-51; VII:1-51; VIII:1-52; and IX:1-49. Octavo. Bound in.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
MSS.
[Williams, William Carlos, et al]:
New York. February 1922.
Whole number one (of six published) Quarto. Typographically decorated self-wrappers. Modest tanning at edges, a few minor spots, otherwise a.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
MSS.
[Stieglitz, Alfred]:
New York. April 1922.
Whole number three (of six published) Quarto. Typographically decorated self-wrappers. Modest tanning at edges, a few minor spots, otherwise a.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
MSS.
[Stieglitz, Alfred, et al]:
New York. March 1922.
Whole number two (of six published) Quarto. Typographically decorated self-wrappers. Modest tanning at edges, otherwise a very good copy. Edited.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
LIFE AND LETTERS OF HARRIET BEECHER STOWE.
[Stowe, Harriet B.]: Fields, Annie [ed]:
Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1898.
Gilt green cloth, t.e.g. Portrait. Presumed second printing (500 copies) of the first trade edition (although BAL was only able.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
HEROD A TRAGEDY.
Phillips, Stephen:
London & New York: John Lane, 1901.
Gilt cloth, t.e.g. First US edition. A fine, bright copy. .. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED.
Porter, Katherine Anne:
Paris. 30 June 1933.
One page, on one panel of a folded quarto lettersheet of watermarked writing parchment. Folded and a bit rumpled, otherwise.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
IN KEDAR'S TENTS. By "Henry Seton Merriman" [pseud].
[Scott, Hugh Stowell]:
New York: Dodd, Mead and Co., 1897.
Pictorial cloth (by George Wharton Edwards). First US edition, published in the same year as the UK edition. Light rubbing.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
DON LUIS' WIFE A ROMANCE OF THE WEST INDIES FROM HER LETTERS, AND THE MANUSCRIPTS OF THE PADRE, THE DOCTOR CACCAVELLI, MARÈ AURÈLE, CURATE OF SAMANÁ.
Shuey, Lillian Hinman:
Boston, New York & London: Lamson, Wolffe and Company, 1897.
Olive cloth, decorated in dark green and lettered in gilt, t.e.g., others untrimmed. First edition of this historical novel. Tips.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
HELD FOR ORDERS TALES OF RAILROAD LIFE.
Spearman, Frank H.:
New York: McClure, Phillips & Co., "MCMIIV" [sic 1903?]
Navy blue cloth, with elaborate decoration in red and white of a railroad switch. Frontis and plates by Jay Hambidge... more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
THE LITTLE REVIEW.
Little Review.
New York. May/June 1920 through January/March 1921.
VII:1-4. Large octavo. Four issues. The entire volume, bound up in decorated boards, paper label, untrimmed, original wrappers bound in... more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
CHRISTMAS TODAY.
Mabie, Hamilton Wright:
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1908.
Cloth and decorated boards (after a design by Hapgood), t.e.g.. First edition, set up in type at the Merrymount Press... more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
EXPLORATIONS STUDIES IN CULTURE AND COMMUNICATIONS.
McLuhan, Marshall, et al:
Toronto: Univ. of Toronto, October 1957.
Whole number eight. Large octavo. Decorated stiff wrappers. Illustrations and typographical decoration. Wrappers a bit rubbed, old sticker mark on.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
MARY'S LITTLE LAMB.
Hudson, W. H.:
London: Dent, [1929].
Pictorial yellow wrappers. First separate edition of this section from THE BOOK OF A NATURALIST. Edges of wrappers a bit.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
THE LITTLE REVIEW.
Hemingway, Ernest, et al:
New York. Spring/Summer 1926.
XII:1. Quarto. Typographically decorated wrappers. Plates. Wrappers a trace darkened and soiled along edges, a couple of leaves a bit.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
ANOTHER GARLAND FOR EVE.
Goldsmith, Richard:
Washington, CT: Shiver Mountain Press, 1974.
Pictorial wrappers. First edition. Warmly inscribed by the author (first name only). About fine. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
LA MALHEUR ET LA PITIÉ, POËME EN QUATRE CHANTS ... PUBLIÉ PAR M. DE MERVÉ.
De Lille, Jacques Montanier:
London: Chez A. Dulau et Co. [et al], 1803.
xxviii,225,[1]pp. Small octavo. Contemporary calf, spine gilt extra. Some marginal discolorations early and late, but a good copy. First London.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
LOVE'S ILLUSION.
Beresford, J. D.:
New York: The Viking Press, 1930.
Cloth. First U.S. edition. Bookplate on pastedown, otherwise a very good copy in lightly worn and nicked pictorial foil-finish dust.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
THE PSALMS OF DAVID, IMITATED IN THE LANGUAGE OF THE NEW TESTAMENT, AND APPLIED TO THE CHRISTIAN STATE AND WORSHIP [bound with:] HYMNS AND SPIRITUAL SONGS. IN THREE BOOKS.
[Binding]: Watts, Isaac:
London: Charles Tilt, 1828.
Two volumes in one. 16mo (10.5 x 7 cm). Frontis portrait and engraved title to first volume. Very attractively bound.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
THE DIVINE COMEDY OF ... TRANSLATED BY CHARLES ELIOT NORTON.
Dante Alighieri:
Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1902.
Three volumes. Cloth, paper spine labels. Spines sunned and a bit foxed, but a good, sound set. Revised edition. One.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
MASTER OF THE VINEYARD.
[Armstrong, Margaret]: Reed, Myrtle:
New York: Putnam, 1910.
Full publisher's gilt limp red roan, with grape and vine motif on upper cover, t.e.g., by Margaret Armstrong. Frontis by.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
TEKLA A ROMANCE OF LOVE AND WAR.
Barr, Robert:
New York: Stokes, [1898].
Pictorial cloth (by George Wharton Edwards). First U.S. edition. A few small flecks to cloth, pencil name and some tanning.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
A WOMAN'S PARIS A HANDBOOK FOR EVERY-DAY LIVING IN THE FRENCH CAPITAL.
[Abbott, Mary]:
Boston: Small, Maynard & Co., [1900].
Small octavo. Gilt cloth. Frontis and plates. First edition of this charming guide for the visitor or English- speaking resident... more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
AESTHETE 1925.
Aesthete.
[New York. February 1925].
Octavo. Pictorial wrappers by Charles Sheeler. Inevitable slight tanning to wrappers, soft crease and some small light smudges to rear.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart

Americana

THE OVERLAND ROUTE TO THE ROAD OF A THOUSAND WONDERS: THE ROUTE OF THE UNION PACIFIC & THE SOUTHERN PACIFIC FROM OMAHA TO SAN FRANCISCO. A JOURNEY OF EIGHTEEN HUNDRED MILES WHERE ONCE THE BISON & THE INDIAN REIGNED.
[Union Pacific Railroad]:
[Np]: Union Pacific and Southern Pacific Passenger Departments, 1908.
72pp. including color illustrations and maps. Quarto. Plain wrappers. Spine partially chipped away, lower corner on rear cover chipped. Quite.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
THE BRITISH EMPIRE IN AMERICA, CONTAINING THE HISTORY OF THE DISCOVERY, SETTLEMENT, PROGRESS AND STATE OF THE BRITISH COLONIES ON THE CONTINENT AND ISLANDS OF AMERICA....
[Oldmixon, John]:
London. 1741.
Two volumes. xxiv,[2],567,[1]; [2],478pp. plus eight folding maps. Bound to style in full speckled calf, gilt, spines gilt, leather labels... more
Price: $8,500.00
add to cart
CARTAS POSTALES DE LOS ESTADOS UNIDOS MEXICANOS. 1908.
[Mexico]:
Mexico. 1908.
Ten large folding maps, in original green publisher's cloth binding, stamped in black and white. Cloth rubbed at extremities; lightly.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
THE ITALIAN BRIDE. A PLAY - IN FIVE ACTS.
[Levy, Samuel Yates]:
Savannah: John M. Cooper & Co., 1856.
132pp. 12mo. Contemporary red morocco and marbled boards, rebacked to style. Boards and extremities rubbed. First few blank leaves cracking.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
VOYAGES FROM MONTREAL, ON THE RIVER ST. LAURENCE, THROUGH THE CONTINENT OF NORTH AMERICA, TO THE FROZEN AND PACIFIC OCEANS; IN THE YEARS 1789 AND 1793. WITH A PRELIMINARY ACCOUNT OF THE RISE, PROGRESS, AND PRESENT STATE OF THE FUR TRADE OF THAT COUNTRY...
Mackenzie, Alexander:
London. 1801.
viii,cxxxii,412,[2]pp. plus three folding maps. Frontispiece portrait. Quarto. Handsomely bound to style in full speckled calf, gilt, spine elaborately gilt,.. more
Price: $6,500.00
add to cart
REPORT. JOHN GRAVIER vs. THE MAYOR, ALDERMEN, AND INHABITANTS OF THE CITY OF NEW ORLEANS [caption title].
[New Orleans Batture]:
[New Orleans. 1807?].
50pp. Antique-style three-quarter morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt, leather label. Near fine. This copy bears the ownership signature at.. more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
THE HILL COLLECTION OF PACIFIC VOYAGES AT THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, SAN DIEGO.
Hill, Kenneth E.:
New Haven & Sydney: William Reese Company & Hordern House, 2004.
xxiii,[1],792pp. Frontis. Blue cloth. As new. Second (and best) edition, revised and enlarged, of this essential guide to Pacific voyages... more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
INSTRUCTIONS OF THE PRUDENTIAL COMMITTEE OF THE AMERICAN BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS FOR FOREIGN MISSIONS TO THE SANDWICH ISLANDS MISSION.
[Hawaii]: [American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions]:
Lahainaluna: Press of the Mission Seminary, 1838.
122pp. Contemporary half cloth and boards, spine neatly repaired. Boards lightly soiled and rubbed. Light foxing; some slight worming in.. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
PIONEER DAYS IN ARIZONA, BY ONE WHO WAS THERE.
Davis, Alonzo E.:
[Palm Springs. ca. 1914].
[1],191pp. Carbon-copy typescript. First leaf lightly chipped at edges. Minor toning and soiling. Contemporary corrections. Very good. In a later.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
THE ART OF BLENDING AND COMPOUNDING LIQUORS AND WINES...AND VALUABLE INFORMATION CONCERNING WHISKEYS IN BOND.
Fleischman, Joseph:
New York. 1885.
68,[7]pp. Original green publisher's cloth, stamped in black and gilt. Cloth lightly scuffed and discolored; corners lightly rubbed. Contemporary ownership.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
CATALOGUE OF PHOTOGRAPHIC VIEWS, GUIDE BOOKS, LANTERN AND WINDOW TRANSPARENCIES, PHOTO- GRAVURE, PHOTO-ETCHING, AND SOUVENIR ALBUMS OF YELLOWSTONE NATIONAL PARK.
[Haynes, F. Jay]:
St. Paul: F. Jay Haynes, 1890.
21pp. 12mo. Original green printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly chipped, front cover detached. Internally clean. Good. Catalogue of images of Yellowstone.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
A JOURNAL OF RAMBLINGS THROUGH THE HIGH SIERRAS OF CALIFORNIA BY THE "UNIVERSITY EXCURSION PARTY."
[LeConte, Joseph]:
San Francisco: Francis & Valentine, 1875.
103pp. plus nine original mounted albumen photographs. Original blue cloth, title in gilt on front board. Ex-library with ink stamp.. more
Price: $9,500.00
add to cart
LAWS OF THE CHEROKEE NATION: ADOPTED BY THE COUNCIL AT VARIOUS PERIODS. PRINTED FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE NATION. [with]: THE CONSTITUTION AND LAWS OF THE CHEROKEE NATION: PASSED AT TAHLEQUAH, CHEROKEE NATION, 1839- 1851.
[Cherokee Laws]:
Tahlequah, Cherokee Nation. 1852.
Two volumes. 179pp. (lacks pp. 9-10); 248pp. Uniformly bound in modern three-quarter calf in antique style, marbled boards, slipcased. Title.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
AN ACCOUNT OF AN ANNUAL RELIGIOUS CEREMONY PRACTISED BY THE MANDAN TRIBE OF NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS.
Catlin, George:
[London: Philobiblion Society, 1865].
67pp. Original plain wrappers. Spine chipped, splitting at front hinge. Titlepage a bit scuffed and with a small tear, not.. more
Price: $17,500.00
add to cart
LETTER FROM THE EXECUTIVE RESPECTING HAKAIO, AN INDIAN GIRL OF THE SNAKE NATION OF INDIANS [docket title].
Clark, William:
St. Louis. March 28, 1814.
1pp. plus integral blank, docketed on verso. Folds repaired and reinforced with tissue. Some slight paper loss at some folds.. more
Price: $10,000.00
add to cart
HOT SPRINGS, ARKANSAS.
[Arkansas]:
St. Louis: Woodward & Tiernan, 1890.
Lithographic print, 26 x 40 inches. Light toning. Several voids supplied in sympathetic facsimile along crease that runs vertically from.. more
Price: $8,500.00
add to cart
DESCRIPTION OF A VIEW OF HOBART TOWN, VAN DIEMAN'S LAND, AND THE SURROUNDING COUNTRY, NOW EXHIBITING AT THE PANORAMA, STRAND.
Burford, Robert:
London. 1831.
12pp. plus large folding frontispiece plate. Modern three-quarter red morocco, spine gilt. Minor soiling; first leaf lightly chipped. Plate separate.. more
Price: $950.00
add to cart
[COLLECTION OF NINETY-ONE MOUNTED PHOTOGRAPHS OF ALASKA].
[Alaska Photographica]:
[Various locations in Alaska, including Sitka]. 1899.
Eleven leaves, on which are mounted ninety- one photographs, most measuring approximately 5 x 4 inches. Oblong folio. Dbd. First.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
VOYAGES AND TRAVELS OF A SEA OFFICER.
[Vernon, Francis V.]:
Dublin: Printed by Wm. M'Kenzie, 1792.
xxiv,[3]-306pp. Antique-style three-quarter calf and marbled boards, spine gilt, leather label. Small 19th- century stamp of a defunct library on.. more
Price: $6,750.00
add to cart
A DISCOURSE, EMBRACING THE CIVIL AND RELIGIOUS HISTORY OF RHODE ISLAND; DELIVERED APRIL 4...AT THE CLOSE OF THE SECOND CENTURY FROM THE FIRST SETTLEMENT OF THE ISLAND.
Ross, Arthur A.:
Providence. 1838.
161pp. Contemporary pebbled cloth, cover label. Bit rubbed. Very good. An informative discourse on the early history of Rhode Island... more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
NARRATIVE OF THE UNITED STATES EXPLORING EXPEDITION. DURING THE YEARS 1838, 1839, 1840, 1841, 1842.
Wilkes, Charles:
Philadelphia: Lea and Blanchard, 1845.
Five text volumes plus atlas. Plates and maps. Imperial octavo. Original gilt cloth, text volumes and atlas expertly rebacked, retaining.. more
Price: $6,500.00
add to cart
MAP OF THE VALLEY OF MEXICO, AND THE SURROUNDING MOUNTAINS.
Disturnell, J.:
New York. 1847.
Folding pocket map, handcolored, 17 1/2 x 22 inches, in original cloth 12mo cover. Cover lightly rubbed at extremities. Minor.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
DISTRICT LETTER BOOK, COMMENCED 25th JUNE 1812 [manuscript title].
Drayton, William:
Charleston. 1812-1813.
[185]pp. Approximately 26,000 words. Quarto. Original half calf and marbled boards, paper label on cover. Moderate wear to spine; front.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
VIAGE A MEJICO.
Fossey, Mathieu de:
Mexico City. 1844.
363pp. plus six plates. Contemporary half calf and marbled boards, spine gilt; rebacked, with original spine laid down. Boards lightly.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
BELOW ZERO OR A TRIP TO THE TOP OF THE WORLD. A COMIC OPERA IN THREE ACTS.
Hamp, Sidford F., and Albert C. Pearson:
[Colorado Springs? 1894].
40,[1]pp. Quarto. Original white half cloth over brown cloth boards, cover stamped in gilt. Corners rubbed; very minor soiling to.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
ESSAYS ON TEXAS, BY HANCOCK.
Hancock, pseud:
New York. 1837.
20pp. Dbd. Minor foxing and soiling. Very good. "This is a series of short papers, each signed Hancock, that advocate.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
THE LAROS MURDER. A WHOLE FAMILY POISONED BY AN UNGRATEFUL SON. FULL PARTICULARS. THE ARREST AND CONFESSION OF THE PRISONER, FUNERAL SERVICES, AND BOTH SERMONS IN FULL, WITH INCIDENTS, INTERVIEWS, &c.
[Laros, Allen C.]:
Easton, Pa. 1876.
36pp. plus four plates. Original gray printed wrappers. Lightly chipped, a few small tears. Light soiling. Rear cover has several.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
MEXICO & GUATEMALA.
Mitchell, S. Augustus:
Philadelphia. 1846.
Folding handcolored pocket map, 12 1/2 x 15 inches, tipped into original 12mo cloth folder. Front cover detached. Boards lightly.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
THE CLIMATE OF NEW MEXICO AND LAS VEGAS HOT SPRINGS.
[New Mexico]:
Chicago. 1883.
16pp. Original orange printed wrappers. Wrappers chipped with minor soiling. Faint vertical crease to center of pamphlet. Very minor foxing... more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
[SET OF FIFTY STEREOSCOPIC VIEWS, TAKEN ON THE 1871-74 EXPEDITIONS OF THE WHEELER SURVEY].
O'Sullivan, Timothy, and William Bell:
Washington. [1873-1874].
Fifty mounted stereo photographic cards, each card measuring 4 x 7 inches. Card 47 creased vertically down the center, not.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
AN AUTHENTIC NARRATIVE OF A VOYAGE TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN: PERFORMED BY CAPTAIN COOK, AND CAPTAIN CLERKE, IN HIS BRITANNIC MAJESTY'S SHIPS, THE RESOLUTION, AND DISCOVERY, IN THE YEARS, 1776, 1777, 1778, 1779, AND 1780. INCLUDING, A FAITHFUL ACCOUNT OF ALL T
[Rickman, John]:
Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by Robert Bell, 1783.
Two volumes bound in one. 2pp. advertisement at the end of second volume. Contemporary sheep, rebacked with matching calf, preserving.. more
Price: $45,000.00
add to cart
THE DAILY JOURNAL OF MAJOR GEORGE WASHINGTON, IN 1751-2, KEPT WHILE ON A TOUR FROM VIRGINIA TO THE ISLAND OF BARBADOES [sic], WITH HIS INVALID BROTHER, MAJ. LAWRENCE WASHINGTON....
Washington, George:
Albany. 1892.
88pp. Frontis. Original printed boards. Ex-lib. with bookplate, spine chipped. Boards soiled. Internally very good. George Washington accompanied his brother.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
[AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED, ENTIRELY IN THE HAND OF ELISHA COLT, REGARDING SHIPMENTS OF GUNS TO A NEW ORLEANS DISTRIBUTOR ].
Colt, Samuel, and Elisha Colt:
Hartford. March 25, 1852.
1pp. plus integral blank, docketed on verso. Old fold lines. Minor foxing. Small hole to integral blank, caused by removal.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
COLT'S PATENT REPEATING PISTOLS, ARMY, NAVY, AND POCKET SIZES. MANUFACTURED AT HARTFORD, CONN. [caption title].
[Colt, Samuel]:
[Hartford? 1850].
Broadside, 10 1/2 x 8 inches. Old fold lines. Manuscript in French on verso, bleeding through to front; a few.. more
Price: $1,350.00
add to cart
DIARY OF A TRIP THROUGH MEXICO AND CALIFORNIA....
Church, John Henry Coffin:
Pittsfield, Mass. 1887.
72pp. 12mo. Original tan publisher's cloth, cover gilt. Cloth lightly soiled, extremities rubbed. Front hinge cracked. Very minor soiling to.. more
Price: $675.00
add to cart
A PROSPECTING PARTY [caption title].
[California Pictorial Letter Sheet]:
San Francisco: Britton & Rey, [N.d., but before 1854].
Pictorial letter sheet, 8 1/4 x 10 1/2 inches. Minor soiling. Very good. A very nice pictorial letter sheet, showing.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
THOUGHTS UPON THE INCORPORATION OF CUBA INTO THE AMERICAN CONFEDERATION, IN CONTRA- POSITION TO THOSE PUBLISHED BY DON JOSE ANTONIO SACO [caption title].
[Betancourt Cisneros, Gaspar]:
New York. 1849.
[2],30pp. Original plain yellow wrappers. Wrappers a bit chipped and soiled. Contemporary notation and later ink stamp on front cover... more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
ITINERARIOS Y DERROTEROS DE LA REPUBLICA MEXICANA.
Alvarez, José J., and Rafael Duran:
Mexico City. 1856.
480,[4]pp. Several errors in pagination. Small quarto. Contemporary red half sheep and boards, spine gilt. Boards and extremities rubbed. Contemporary.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
[ARCHIVE OF PAPERS RELATING TO THE EARLY BUSINESS ENDEAVORS (AND DISREPUTABLE CONDUCT THEREIN) OF BENEDICT ARNOLD, INCLUDING TWO A.LS.S.].
[Arnold, Benedict]:
London & New York. 1766-1782.
43pp., detailed below. Mostly folio. Most of the letters include integral blank leaf, docketed on verso. A few documents with.. more
Price: $42,500.00
add to cart
TRAVELS IN THE SOUTH OF EUROPE AND IN BRAZIL: WITH A VOYAGE UP THE AMAZON, AND ITS TRIBUTARY THE XINGU', NOW FIRST EXPLORED.
Adalbert, Prince of Prussia:
London. 1849.
Two volumes. xvi,338,[1]; v,377,[1]pp. plus frontispiece and four folding maps. Original green publisher's cloth, stamped in blind and gilt. Cloth.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
SLAVE TRADE [caption title].
[Slavery]:
Haddington [Scotland]: G. Miller and Son, 1814.
Broadside, 8 1/2 x 7 inches. Old fold lines. Light soiling. Two small marginal paper losses. Very good. An abolitionist.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
RIATA AND SPURS. THE STORY OF A LIFETIME SPENT IN THE SADDLE AS COWBOY AND DETECTIVE.
Siringo, Charles A.:
Boston. 1927.
261pp. plus illus. Frontis. Original tan pictorial cloth. Bookplate on front pastedown. Fine. With a presentation inscription by the author.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
A TEXAS COW BOY OR, FIFTEEN YEARS ON THE HURRICANE DECK OF A SPANISH PONY. TAKEN FROM REAL LIFE.
Siringo, Charles A.:
Chicago & New York: Rand, McNally & Co...., [1886?].
347pp. plus nine plates including portrait of the author and color frontispiece, and [5]pp. of ads. Original gilt pictorial cloth... more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
JAMES OTTO LEWIS AND HIS ABORIGINAL PORT FOLIO.
Reese, William S.:
New Haven: Overland Press, 2008.
46pp. Quarto. Printed pictorial wrappers. New. J.O. Lewis produced the first major color plate book on American Indians, published in.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
LETTER FROM THE SECRETARY OF STATE OF THE TERRITORY OF NEW MEXICO, COMMUNICATING A COPY OF THE ACTS, RESOLUTIONS, AND MEMORIALS OF THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY OF THAT TERRITORY, PASSED AT A SESSION BEGUN AND HELD ON THE 2D JUNE, 1851.
[New Mexico]:
[Washington]. Jan. 9, 1852.
74pp. Dbd. Scattered foxing, overall very good. Contains main list of all legislative actions taken and then documentation of each.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
LIFE OF MRS. HELENA ARKANSAS MASON [cover title].
Mason, Helena Arkansas:
Hannibal, Mo. 1902.
25pp. Original red printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly soiled; corners a bit chipped. Contemporary inscription on front cover. Minor soiling to.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
[AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED, FROM THOMAS JEFFERSON TO WILLIAM BARTON REGARDING A LETTER MEANT FOR BARTON AND AN ALMANAC SENT TO THE AMERICAN PHILOSOPHICAL SOCIETY].
Jefferson, Thomas:
[Philadelphia]. March 26, 1793.
[1]p. letter on a quarto sheet, folded for mailing so that the text of the letter and the address information,.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
[GROUP OF THIRTEEN MANUSCRIPT TRANSCRIPTIONS OF SPANISH COLONIAL DOCUMENTS RELATING TO CALIFORNIA, RANGING FROM 1589 TO 1774, ALL COPIED FROM ORIGINALS IN THE ARCHIVO GENERAL DE INDIAS IN SEVILLE].
[California Manuscripts]:
[Various places. 1589-1774, but all copied in Seville in 1884].
[163]pp. Folio. Stitched gatherings. Some minor soiling. Very good. An interesting collection of documents on colonial Spanish California, transcribed from.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
NEW BEDFORD, FAIRHAVEN AND DARTMOUTH SIGNAL BOOK. 1855.
[New Bedford Signals]: [Color Plates]:
[New Bedford]. Compiled and published by William C. Taber, Jr., [1855].
81pp., printed on rectos only. Black half calf and blue cloth boards. Spine rubbed and lightly worn; head of spine.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
REAL CEDULA OF S.M. Y SENORES DEL CONSEJO, EN QUE SE MANDA OBSERVAR Y GUARDAR EL TRATADO DE AMISTAD, LIMITES DE NAVEGACION CONCLUIDO Y RATIFICADO ENTRE SU REAL PERSONA Y LOS ESTADOS UNIDOS DE AMERICA.
[Pinckney's Treaty]:
Madrid: En la Imprenta Real, 1796.
31pp. Folio. Gathered sheets, unstitched. Spine- edge of first sheet a bit chipped. Minor soiling and foxing. In a half.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart