address

New Arrivals

Literature

Three Studio Lobby Cards for GREEN MANSIONS.
[Hudson, W. H. (sourcework)]: Kingsley, Dorothy [screenwriter]:
[Los Angeles]: MGM / Loew's, 1959.
Three 11x14" color pictorial lobby cards. Near fine. Cards #s 5, 6 and 8 of the lobby cards issued to.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
British Quad Publicity Poster for THE VIRGIN AND THE GYPSY.
[Lawrence, D. H. (sourcework)]: Plater, Alan [screenwriter]:
[Np.]: Leonard Ripley & Co., Ltd., [1970].
Vintage original 30 x 40” (75 x 100 cm.) British quad offset litho poster. Fractional tanning at edges and two.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
Original Studio One Sheet Publicity Poster for LORD OF THE FLIES.
[Golding, William (sourcework)]: Brooks, Peter [screenwriter & director]:
[Np]: Continental Distributing, 1963.
Vintage color one sheet (27 x 41"). Folded as issued, paper tape on lower left verso, a trace rumpled, tack.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
THE HOLIE BIBLE.
[Bible - English - Bishops' Version]:
[Colophon: London: Imprinted ... in Powles Churcheyarde by Richard Lugge, 1572].
[24 (lacking blank *8 and leaf d2], CClxx, Clxxxix [ie. CxC (Clxxxix repeated)], Cv, [1]Cxxxviii,[2] leaves. Very thick folio. Full.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
DE PLANTIS VTILISSIMA ...
Matthioli, Pier Andrea:
Francofurti ad Moenum: [S. Feyerabend], 1586.
[12],1003,[1],[28]pp. Quarto. Early 20th century polished buckram, gilt leather label. Illustrated throughout with woodcuts. Printer's device on title. Binding a.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
THE ARMINIAN MAGAZINE FOR THE YEAR 1781. CONSISTING OF EXTRACTS AND ORIGINAL TREATISES ON UNIVERSAL REDEMPTION.
[Wheatley, Phillis]: Wesley, John [editor]:
London: Printed by J. Paramore, [1781].
vi,680,[8]pp. Octavo. Disbound, with remnants of spine, scattered foxing and occasional annotations, moderate marginal handsoiling, a few small chips and.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
WHITE-JACKET; OR THE WORLD IN A MAN-OF-WAR.
Melville, Herman:
New York & London: Harper & Brothers ... London: Richard Bentley, 1850.
vii[1],[9]-465,[1],[6]pp. Gray-green cloth, sides ornately stamped in blind with frame and publisher's device, spine lettered in gilt, yellow coated endsheets... more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
METAMORPHOSEON LIBRI X. OR TEN SELECT BOOKS OF OVID'S METAMORPHOSES; WITH AN ENGLISH TRANSLATION ....
Ovidii Nasonis, P.:
Philadelphia: Printed by William Spotswood, 1790.
[44],328pp. Octavo. Contemporary boards, rebacked to style on mottled calf, gilt label. Woodcut headpiece. 19th century ownership inscription on detached.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
METAMORPHOSEON LIBRI X. OR TEN SELECT BOOKS OF OVID'S METAMORPHOSES; WITH AN ENGLISH TRANSLATION ....
Ovidii Nasonis, P.:
Philadelphia: Printed by William Spotswood, 1790.
[44],328pp. Octavo. Contemporary unlettered calf, spine ruled in gilt. A few scars to calf, upper joint cracking, 1803 ownership inscription.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
WHERE DO WE GO FROM HERE: CHAOS OR COMMUNITY?
King, Rev. Martin Luther, Jr.:
New York: Harper & Row, [1967].
Cloth and boards. Cloth a trace dusty, with a couple small rubs along lower joint, otherwise a very good copy,.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
THE BOOK OF HOUSEHOLD MANAGEMENT; COMPRISING INFORMATION FOR THE MISTRESS, HOUSEKEEPER, COOK ... ALSO, SANITARY, MEDICAL & LEGAL MEMORANDA; WITH A HISTORY OF THE ORIGIN, PROPERTIES, AND USES OF ALL THINGS CONNECTED WITH HOME LIFE AND COMFORT.
Beeton, Isabella [compiler]:
London: S. O. Beeton, 1861.
xxxix,[1],1112pp. Small, thick octavo. Contemporary three quarter calf and cloth. Color frontis and pictorial extra-title, illustrations and twelve color plates... more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
[UP FROM SLAVERY. (In Marathi)].
Washington, Booker T.:
[Bombay: Printed and Published at the Manoranjan Press ... by K.R. Mitra, ca. 1913].
252pp. plus plates. 12mo. Pictorial wrappers. Upper wrapper a bit spotted and detached along fold with narrow loss, small spot.. more
Price: $475.00
add to cart
THE SEXUAL LIFE OF SAVAGES IN NORTH-WESTERN MELANESIA. AN ETHNOGRAPHIC ACCOUNT OF COURTSHIP, MARRIAGE, AND FAMILY FILE AMONG THE NATIVES OF THE TROBRIAND ISLANDS, NEW GUINEA.
Malinowski, Bronislaw Kaspar:
London: George Routledge & Sons, 1929.
xx1v,505,[1]pp. Large, thick octavo. Three-piece polished buckram. 96 photographs and illustrations. Cloth lightly smudged and handsoiled, a bit of foxing.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
MY AFRICAN NEIGHBORS MAN, BIRD, AND BEAST IN NYASALAND.
[Ives, Charles]: Coudenhove, Hans:
Boston: Little Brown and Co., 1926.
Gilt brown cloth. Photographs. Cloth sunned, a bit of foxing offset from and two the plates; a good sound copy... more
Price: $95.00
add to cart
THE SAINTS. A SATIRE. London: Printed for J. Bew, 1778 [bound after:] [Combe, William]: THE DIABOLIAD, A POEM . DEDICATED TO WORST MAN IN HIS MAJESTY'S DOMINIONS. THE SECOND EDITION.
[Combe, William (attrib)]:
London: Printed for G. Kearsley, "MDCLXXVII" [i.e. 1777].
iv,24;[2],30,[2]pp. Quarto. 19th century calf and boards, bound without the half-titles, but with the advert leaf to 'THE SAINTS bound.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
THE DESTINY OF MAN VIEWED IN THE LIGHT OF HIS ORIGIN.
[Ives, Charles]: Fiske, John:
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin, [nd].
Blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Old damp marks to lower portion of boards, some foxing to endleaves, tidemark to fore-edges,.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
THE LIFE OF A LAWYER. WRITTEN BY HIMSELF.
[Stewart, Sir James (attrib)]:
London: Saunders and Benning, 1830.
[1],421pp. Octavo. 20th century three quarter crimson morocco, spine gilt extra, t.e.g., others untrimmed, by Riviere (bound without the half-.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
OMOO: A NARRATIVE OF ADVENTURES IN THE SOUTH SEAS....
Melville, Herman:
London: John Murray, 1847.
Contemporary polished calf, spine richly gilt, marbled edges and endsheets, bound without the terminal catalogue. Frontis map. Some scuffs and.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
USHANT AN ESSAY.
Aiken, Conrad:
New York & Boston: Duell, Sloan and Pearce / Little, Brown and Company, [1952].
Cloth. A rather used and edgeworn copy, without dust jacket. First edition of Aiken's autobiography, a work many regard as.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
GENGANGERE. ET FAMILJEDRAMA I TRE AKTER.
Ibsen, Henrik:
Copenhagen: Gyldendalske Boghandels Forlag, 1881.
Original heavily decorated plum cloth, stamped in black and gilt, a.e.g. Spine a bit sunned, with signs of very careful.. more
Price: $550.00
add to cart
Set of Eight Studio Lobby Cards for THE SEVEN- PER-CENT SOLUTION.
[Holmes Pastiche]: Meyer, Nicholas [sourcework & screenwriter]:
[Universal City]: Universal Pictures, 1976.
Complete set of vintage 11 x 14" pictorial lobby cards. A fine, unused set. A complete set of the lobby.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
Set of Studio Lobby Cards for CAT PEOPLE.
Ormsby, Alan [screenwriter]:
Universal City: Universal City Studios, Inc., 1982
Eight 11 x 14" color pictorial lobby cards. Modest signs of use, with staple/tack holes in corners, a bit of.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
SINBAD A ROMANCE.
Scott, Cyril Kay [pseud. of Frederick Creighton Wellman]:
New York: Thomas Seltzer, 1923.
Gilt blue cloth. Some spotting to spine and upper board, but internally a fine copy, in a bright, fresh dust.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
THE POEMS OF SHAKESPEARE. TO WHICH IS ADDED AN ACCOUNT OF HIS LIFE.
Shakespeare, William:
Boston: Published by Oliver and Munroe, and Belcher and Armstrong, 1807.
27,[10],40-258pp. Octavo. Blue-gray boards, rebacked, with remnants of original printed paper spine laid down, untrimmed. Neat restoration to upper portion.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
GAUCHOS ... PHOTOGRAPHS BY RENÉ BURRI.
Borges, Jorge Luis [foreword], and José Luis Lanuza [commentary]:
[New York]: Takarajima Books, [1994].
Quarto. Cloth textured boards. 60 duotone photographs. A new edition (of a work first published in the US in 1968),.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WRITINGS OF CHARLES DICKENS.
[Dickens, Charles]: Thomson, J.C. [compiler]:
Warwick & New York: J. Thomson / G.D. Steichert, 1904.
viii,[9]-108pp. 12mo. Boards, paper spine label. Spine label chipped, spine a bit darkened and creased, extremities rubbed and a bit.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
MOBY-DICK; OR, THE WHALE.
Melville, Herman:
Berkeley, Los Angeles & London: University of California Press, [1981].
Small folio (34 x 23 cm). Blue cloth, spine lettered in silver. Illustrated. Very, very faint sunning to spine, otherwise.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
WHO'S WHO 1918. AN ANNUAL BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY WITH WHICH IS INCORPORATED "MEN AND WOMEN OF THE TIME."
[Hardy, Thomas (His Copy)]:
London: A. & C. Black, [nd. but 1918].
Very thick octavo. Original cloth. The spine covering is creased and partly split due to the cumbersome size of the.. more
Price: $1,650.00
add to cart
THE SCARLET LETTER, A ROMANCE.
[Pennyroyal Editions]: Hawthorne, Nathaniel:
[West Hatfield, MA]: Pennyroyal Editions, 1984.
Quarto (31 x 21 cm). Natural linen, paper labels. Illustrated with woodcuts by Barry Moser. Introduction by Alexander Eliot. Fine.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
THE RED BADGE OF COURAGE AN EPISODE OF THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR.
[Pennyroyal Editions]: Crane, Stephen:
[West Hatfield, MA]: Pennyroyal Editions, 1984.
Quarto (31 x 21 cm). Natural linen, paper labels. Illustrated with woodcuts by Barry Moser. Introduction by Alexander Eliot. Fine.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
RIP VAN WINKLE. AND THE LEGEND OF SLEEPY HOLLOW.
[Pennyroyal Editions]: Irving, Washington:
[West Hatfield, MA]: Pennyroyal Editions, 1984.
Quarto (31 x 21 cm). Natural linen, paper labels. Illustrated with woodcuts by Barry Moser. Introduction by Alexander Eliot. Fine.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
UN MUSÉE DE L'AMOUR.
Peyrefitte, Roger:
[Monaco]: Éditions du Rocher, [1972].
Small quarto. Pictorial glossy boards. Illustrated with photographs by Marianne Haas. First edition of this selection of images, with commentary,.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
RUBÁIYAT OF DOC SIFERS.
Riley, James Whitcomb:
New York: Century Co., 1897.
Olive cloth, ruled and lettered in gilt, with pictorial vignette, t.e.g.. Frontis and illustrations by C.M. Relyea. Cloth sunned and.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
JORGE LUIS BORGES BIBLIOGRAFIA TOTAL 1923 - 1973.
[Borges, Jorge Luis]: Becco, Horacio Jorge:
Buenos Aires: Casa Pardo S.A. [1973].
244,[2]pp. Large octavo. Printed wrappers. Frontis and illustrations. First edition of this extensive (but not descriptive) bibliography of primary and.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
THE FIRST GENTLEMAN OF AMERICA A COMEDY OF CONQUEST.
Cabell, [James] Branch:
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, [1942].
Publisher's pebbled black morocco, stamped in gilt, t.e.g. near fine. First edition, limited issue. One of 125 numbered copies, specially.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
ROUGHING IT.
[Clemens, Samuel]: Twain, Mark [pseud]:
Hartford [&c]: American Publishing Co. [etc], 1872.
Original publisher's three-quarter calf and marbled boards, all edges marbled. Double- page frontispiece and illustrations. Small nick in top edge.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
Three Studio Lobby Cards for JEANNE EAGELS.
[Fante, John; Daniel Fuchs, and Sonya Levien: (screenwriters)]:
[Los Angeles]: Columbia Studios / George Sidney Productions, Inc., 1957.
Three 11 x 14" color pictorial lobby cards. Minor tack marks from display use, else near fine. Lobby cards #.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
HAMLET HAD AN UNCLE A COMEDY OF HONOR.
Cabell, [James] Branch:
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, [1940].
Publisher's pebbled black morocco, stamped in gilt, t.e.g. Decorations by Charles Child. Bookplate of Charles Willard Stage, Jr., Cleveland politician.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
THE MOSHER BOOKS A LIST OF BOOKS IN BELLES LETTRES ISSUED IN CHOICE AND LIMITED EDITIONS.
Mosher, Thomas Bird [publisher]:
Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher, 1900.
67,[4]pp. Narrow small octavo. Contemporary blue boards with cream paper spine, original blue wrappers bound in at rear. Joints cracked,.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
SELECTED POEMS.
Yeats, William Butler:
New York: Macmillan, 1921.
Printed pale blue-gray boards, with decorations after designs by T. Sturge Moore. Christmas 1926 gift inscription on half- title, fragile.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
THE KING WAS IN HIS COUNTING HOUSE A COMEDY OF COMMON-SENSE.
Cabell, [James] Branch:
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, [1938].
Publisher's pebbled black morocco, stamped in gilt, t.e.g. Illustrated by Charles Child. Bookplate shadow on front pastedown, otherwise near fine... more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Set of Pictorial Studio Lobby Cards for THE LOVED ONE.
[Waugh, Evelyn]: Southern, Terry, and Christopher Isherwood [screenwriters]:
[Culver City]: Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer 1965.
Eight full color 11x14 inch lobby cards. A brilliant, unused set. A complete set of lobby cards for the 1965.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
THE SHADOW THAT SCARES ME.
Gregory, Dick:
Garden City: Doubleday & Co., 1968.
Cloth. Edited by James R. McGraw. First edition. A very good copy, in good, slightly tanned and dusty pictorial dust.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
Set of Pictorial Studio Lobby Cards for THE PUSHER.
[Hunter, Evan (writing as "Ed McBain")]: Robbins, Harold [screenwriter]:
[Los Angeles]: United Artists, 1959/60.
Eight 11x14 color pictorial lobby cards. A couple of smudges to three cards, faint signs of moisture rippling and minor.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
FILIBUSTERS IN BARBARY.
Lewis, Wyndham:
New York: National Travel Club, 1932.
Gilt black cloth. Photographs. Spine a trace sunned through jacket, a bit of foxing offset from frontispiece and plates, but.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
MONTAGUE SUMMERS A MEMOIR ....
[Summers, Montague]: "Jerome, Joseph" [pseud. of Michael Seymour "Brocard" Sewell]:
London: Cecil & Amelia Woolf, 1965.
Gilt cloth. Portrait. Bookplate of Dr. Noel J. Cortes and shadow of another, otherwise fine in lightly chipped tissue wrapper... more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
FEAR AND LOATHING: ON THE CAMPAIGN TRAIL '72.
Thompson, Hunter S.:
[San Francisco]: Straight Arrow Books, [1973].
Boards. Illustrations by Ralph Steadman, photographs. First edition. Very good or better in second state (without border on rear panel,.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
BACKLOG STUDIES.
Warner, Charles Dudley:
Boston: James R. Osgood and Co., 1873.
Terra cotta cloth, decorated in gilt and black. Frontis and illustrations by Augustus Hoppin. Rather stoutly rebacked, with the original.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Set of Studio Lobby Cards for ALL THE WAY HOME.
[Agee, James (sourcework)]: Reisman, Philip, Jr. [screenwriter]:
[Los Angeles]: Paramount, 1963.
Eight full color 11 x 14" lobby cards color pictorial lobby cards. Apart from the natural faint tan toning of.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
ANILINSCHWARZ UND SEINE ANWENDUNG IN FÄRBEREI UND ZEUGDRUCK.
[Aniline Technology]: Noelting, E., and A. Lehne:
Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1904.
[6],178pp.,I-IV leaves,[2]pp. Octavo. Publisher's gilt cloth. Illustrations and original fabric color swatches. Snag at crown of lower joint, some offset.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart

Americana

[ORIGINAL TYPESCRIPT OF A WORK OF HISTORICAL FICTION ENTITLED That Mutiny of Ours, BASED ON THE TRUE INCIDENT OF THE MUTINY ONBOARD THE USS SOMERS IN 1842, WHICH WAS ALSO AN INSPIRATION FOR HERMAN MELVILLE'S Billy Budd].
Buenzle, Fred J. Yeoman:
Palo Alto, Ca. [late 1930s - early 1940s].
[4],276,[1]9pp. of typescript on loose quarto sheets, a total of some 70,000 words. A few leaves with some edgewear and.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
STANDARD MAP OF THE TERRITORY OF ALASKA COMPILED FROM LATEST GOVERNMENT SURVEYS AND WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF PROMINENT ALASKA MEN.
[Alaska]:
Seattle: Kroll Map Company, [ca. 1940].
Folding colored map, 26 x 37 3/4 inches. Folding into original printed 12mo. wrappers. Closed splits at a couple cross-folds... more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
[WATERCOLOR OF GENERAL JEAN-PIERRE BOYER, PRESIDENT OF HAITI].
[Haiti]: [Boyer, Jean-Pierre]:
[Port-au-Prince? ca. 1825].
Watercolor, 6 1/2 x 5 inches. Matted and framed to 10 x 8 inches. A few faint spots of foxing... more
Price: $9,500.00
add to cart
[ALBUM OF 132 ORIGINAL SILVER PRINT PHOTOGRAPHS OF SCENES IN ALASKA, MOSTLY IN UNALASKA, THE ALEUTIAN ISLANDS, AND THE BERING SEA, INCLUDING IMAGES OF WHALING, CANNERIES AND CANNERY SHIPS, NATIVE ALASKANS, AND VOLCANOES].
[Alaska Photographica]:
[Various places in Alaska. 1911-1912].
132 silver print photographs, measuring from 4 x 6 1/2 inches to 2 1/2 x 3 1/2 inches. Plus four.. more
Price: $3,250.00
add to cart
COLORADO: ITS RESOURCES, PARKS, AND PROSPECTS AS A NEW FIELD FOR EMIGRATION; WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE TRENCHARA AND COSTILLA ESTATES, IN THE SAN LUIS PARK.
Blackmore, William:
London: Sampson Low, Son, and Marston, 1869.
[2],217pp. plus four original mounted photographs (including frontispiece) and three folding (partially colored) maps. Quarto. Original green pebbled cloth, front.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
[ARCHIVE OF MERCANTILE PAPERS OF MASSACHUSETTS SEA CAPTAIN JOHN MOULTON].
Moulton, John:
1778-1823.
Approximately 230 documents, most a single page. Large folio sheets, some quarto sheets, smaller slips. Some scattered toning and soiling,.. more
Price: $5,500.00
add to cart
PRACTICE OF ARCHITECTURE. CONTAINING THE FIVE ORDERS OF ARCHITECTURE, AND AN ADDITIONAL COLUMN AND ENTABLATURE, WITH ALL THEIR ELEMENTS AND DETAILS EXPLAINED AND ILLUSTRATED, FOR THE USE OF CARPENTERS AND PRACTICAL MEN. WITH SIXTY PLATES.
Benjamin, Asher:
Boston. 1833.
116pp. plus sixty plates. Quarto. Worn original calf, text block loose in binding. Lacks text pp. 67-70. Moderate dampstaining to.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
[ARCHIVE OF MANUSCRIPT, TYPED, AND PHOTOGRAPHIC MATERIAL RELATING TO THE NAVAL CAREER AND POST-SERVICE LIFE OF YEOMAN FRED J. BUENZLE, WHO SERVED IN THE SPANISH- AMERICAN WAR, WROTE RESPECTED WORKS ABOUT SHIPBOARD LIFE IN THE NAVY, AND WORKED TIRELESSLY TO PROTECT THE RIGHTS OF ENLISTED SAILORS].
Buenzle, Fred J., Yeoman:
[Various places, including Cuba; Shanghai; Newport, R.I.; and Los Gatos and Palo Alto, Ca., as described below. 1870s-1940s].
Hundreds of pages of manuscripts and typescripts, more than 900 photographs, and other items described below. General wear as expected,.. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
[ORIGINAL CABINET CARD PHOTOGRAPH OF FAMED WESTERN NOVELIST OWEN WISTER, AND A HUNTING COMPANION AT YELLOWSTONE'S MAMMOTH HOT SPRINGS IN 1887].
Haynes, F. Jay: Wister, Owen:
Fargo, Dakota Territory: Published by F. Jay Haynes, [1887].
Original cabinet photograph, 6 x 4 inches, on a slightly larger mount. Photograph lightly faded, mount lightly edgeworn. Very good... more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
[ARCHIVE OF COL. JOSEPH C. READ, DESCRIBING HIS EXPERIENCES IN THE UNITED STATES ARMY THROUGHOUT THE CIVIL WAR AND AS COMMISSARY IN THE ARMY OF THE CUMBERLAND, INCLUDING DIARIES AND LETTERS WITH DESCRIPTIONS OF IMPORTANT BATTLES, AND HUNDREDS OF DOCUMENTS DESCRIBING HIS DUTIES IN SUPPLYING GENERAL SHERMAN'S TROOPS DURING HIS CAMPAIGN THROUGH THE SOUTH].
Read, Joseph C. Col.:
[Various places, mostly in the South, as described below. 1861-1880s, but the bulk of the material from the period 1861-1866].
Nine small wallet-style pocket diaries; hundreds of individual manuscripts and partially printed forms completed in manuscript; books, printed ephemera, photographs... more
Price: $14,500.00
add to cart
PREUVES DE LA FAUSSETÉ DE LA RELATION IMPRIMÉE DE M. MAUDUIT, COLONEL DU RÉGIMENT DU PORT-AU-PRINCE [caption title].
[Santo Domingo]:
[Cap Fran­­çais? 1790].
11pp. Quarto. Gathered signatures, stitching perished. Minor soiling and wear. Very good. Untrimmed. Document relating Colonel Mauduit's testimony of the.. more
Price: $6,500.00
add to cart
ATLAS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, MADE UNDER THE AUTHORITY OF THE LEGISLATURE: PREFACED WITH A GEOGRAPHICAL STATISTICAL AND HISTORICAL MAP OF THE STATE.
Mills, Robert:
[Baltimore: Fielding Lucas, and Philadelphia: H.S. Tanner, 1825].
Thirty engraved mapsheets, comprised of one handcolored engraved map of the whole State on a double-page sheet surrounded by letterpress.. more
Price: $75,000.00
add to cart
A GENERAL COLLECTION OF VOYAGES AND TRAVELS, FROM THE DISCOVERY OF AMERICA TO THE COMMENCEMENT OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY. IN TWENTY-EIGHT VOLUMES.
[Mavor, William Fordyce]:
London: Printed for Richard Phillips, 1810.
Twenty-eight volumes. Illustrated with maps and plates. 12mo. Contemporary three-quarter calf and marbled boards. Some hinges rubbed, a few cracked.. more
Price: $3,250.00
add to cart
WANDERINGS OF AN ARTIST AMONG THE INDIANS OF NORTH AMERICA FROM CANADA TO VANCOUVER'S ISLAND AND OREGON THROUGH THE HUDSON'S BAY COMPANY'S TERRITORY AND BACK AGAIN.
Kane, Paul:
London. 1859.
xvii,[1],455,[8]pp. plus eight color plates and partially colored folding map. Frontispiece and half title reinforced at gutter margin with linen.. more
Price: $5,750.00
add to cart
ANNO 1883. TERZO ALMANACCO ITALO-SVIZZERO AMERICANO.
Fugazi, J.F.:
San Francisco: J.F. Fugazi, [1882].
[2],176pp., including advertisements, plus a portrait of Fugazi. Original printed green wrappers. Wrappers a bit rubbed and soiled. A few.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
DAILY REPUBLICAN EXTRA...ANOTHER GREAT BATTLE IN MISSOURI. THE ENEMY ROUTED. REBEL PRISONER'S TAKEN! GENS. McCULLOCH AND PRICE KILLED! THE UNION FORCES VICTORIOUS! SIGEL AND HIS TROOPS SLEEP ON THE FIELD OF BATTLE. GEN. LYON KILLED! IMMENSE SLAUGHTER OF THE REBELS. OUR LOSS EIGHT HUNDRED KILLED AND WOUNDED!
[Civil War]: [Missouri]:
Rockford, [Il.]: Daily Republican, August 14, 1861.
[1]p. broadside newspaper extra, 17 1/4 x 6 1/2 inches, printed in double columns. Old dark stains. Closed tears repaired.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
TO THE HONOURABLE THE HOUSE OF COMMONS OF GREAT BRITAIN, IN PARLIAMENT ASSEMBLED. THE HUMBLE PETITION OF WILLIAM ARMSTRONG, JOHN EVANS, JOHN NORBOURNE, DANIEL HALL, BENJAMIN DEVENISH, SAMUEL BALL, AND ALBION THOMPSON...[caption title].
[Maine]:
[London? ca. 1715].
[1]p. plus printed docket title on verso. Small folio. Antique-style three-quarter calf and marbled boards, spine gilt, leather label. Ornamental.. more
Price: $9,500.00
add to cart
SEGUNDA PARTE DE LAS NOTICIAS HISTORIALES DE LAS CONQUISTAS DE TIERRA FIRME EN LA INDIAS OCCIDENTALES. COMPRENDRE LAS CONQUISTAS DE SANTA MARTA Y DEL NUEVO REYNO DE GRANADA [manuscript title].
Simón, Pedro:
[N.p. 1784].
[1],286,[3] leaves, with 46 lines per page. Folio. Contemporary limp vellum with pigskin ties, spine lettered. Minor wear. Internally clean... more
Price: $28,500.00
add to cart
ANNO 1885. QUINTO ALMANACCO ITALO-SVIZZERO-AMERICANO.
Fugazi, J.F.:
San Francisco: J.F. Fugazi, [1884].
202,[2]pp., including illustrations and advertisements, plus a portrait of Fugazi. Original printed green wrappers. Ownership signature of Pietro Maggetti on.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
G. & D. COOK & CO'S DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE OF CARRIAGES, NEW HAVEN, CONN.
Cook, G.D. & Co.:
[New Haven]: T.J. Stafford, [1859].
97pp. plus frontispiece. Oblong. Original brown cloth stamped in blind and gilt. Cloth lightly faded, extremities lightly worn. Front inner.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
[SEVENTEEN MANUSCRIPT DOCUMENTS RELATING TO THE CHOLERA EPIDEMIC IN HAVANA IN 1833].
[Cuba]:
Havana. 1833.
32pp. In Spanish. Small quarto, on folded folio sheets; integral blanks. A few leaves lightly but evenly toned. Minor scattered.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
MEMORIA SOBRE EL CULTIVO DE TOBACOS, SU AUMENTO Y BUENA FABRICACION EN LA YSLA DE CUBA [manuscript title].
Plaune y Fel, Daniel Mauricio:
Havana. Oct. 15, 1804.
47pp. Written in a fair secretarial hand. Small quarto. Once stitched, though stitching now gone. Titlepage torn at inner margin,.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
SKETCH OF THE LIFE OF SAMUEL MORRIS. (PRINCE KABOO.)
Reade, Thaddeus Constantine:
Upland, In. 1896.
19,[1]pp. Original printed pictorial wrappers, stapled; rear cover lacking. Later stitching. Vertical crease. Light soiling, particularly to last few leaves... more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
[TWO MANUSCRIPT REPORTS, UNSIGNED, FROM THE RED RIVER CAMPAIGN DURING THE CIVIL WAR].
Smith, Thomas K.:
Louisiana. March 16 & April 5, 1864.
4; 2pp. Folio and quarto sheets. Old fold lines. Minor wear and soiling. Near fine. Two field reports written by.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
BLAKE'S REMARKS ON COM. JOHNSTONE'S ACCOUNT OF HIS ENGAGEMENT WITH A FRENCH SQUADRON, UNDER THE COMMAND OF MONS. DE SUFFREIN, ON APRIL 16, 1781, IN PORT PRAYA ROAD, IN THE ISLAND OF ST. JAGO.
[American Revolution]: [Battle of Porto Praya]:
London: Printed for J. Debrett, 1782.
[2],38pp. Folding frontispiece plan. Small octavo. Later marbled paper over boards, manuscript paper label on front board. Boards edgeworn, paper.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
SPEECHES AND OCCASIONAL ADDRESSES.
Dix, John A.:
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1864.
Two volumes. vi,452; iv,466pp. Frontispiece portrait in first volume, facsimile letter frontispiece in second volume. Contemporary presentation binding of half.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
GUIDE TO TEXAS EMIGRANTS.
Woodman, David:
Boston: M. Hawes, 1835.
vi,[13]-192pp. plus one engraved plate and folding map. Modern dark green cloth (the same as the original), spine stamped gilt... more
Price: $20,000.00
add to cart
THE WHOLE DUTY OF WOMAN. A New Edition with Considerable Improvements.
[Kenrick, William]:
New York: J. Harrisson, 1798.
112pp. plus frontis. 16mo. Contemporary polished calf, gilt. Front hinge cracked and separating, head and foot of spine chipped, corners.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
LA DECOUVERTE DES SOURCES DU MISSISSIPPI ET DE LA RIVIERE SANGLANTE DESCRIPTION DU COURS ENTIER DU MISSISSIPPI...OBSERVATIONS CRITICO-PHILOSOPHIQUES, SUR LES MOEURS, LA RELIGION, LES SUPERSTITIONS, LES COSTUMES, LES ARMES, LES CHASSES, LA GUERRE, LA PAIX...DE PLUSIEURS NATIONS INDIENNES....
Beltrami, J.C.:
New Orleans. 1824.
[8],327,[1]pp. plus errata slip. Contemporary tree calf, spine gilt, leather label. Worming in final thirteen leaves (with tape repairs), affecting.. more
Price: $3,250.00
add to cart
WHY I AM A NEGRO DEMOCRAT.
[African-American Politics]:
Cincinnati. [1908].
[4]pp. on a folded sheet. Fine. A rare and scathingly satirical pamphlet, essentially pointing out the idiocy and willful lack.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
DIARY OF KATE B. WHITING FROM JANUARY 23rd TO APRIL 6th 1898 INCLUDING THE TRIP TO THE ORIENT [typescript title].
Whiting, Kate B.:
[Cambridge, Ma.? 1898].
177pp. Illustrated with 136 photographs. Autograph letter from the author laid in. Original green cloth, gilt. Extremities lightly worn. Inscribed.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
KANSAS: ITS RESOURCES AND CAPABILITIES, ITS POSITION, DIMENSIONS AND TOPOGRAPHY. INFORMATION RELATING TO VACANT LANDS, AGRICULTURE, HORTICULTURE, AND LIVE STOCK. TOGETHER WITH STATEMENTS AND STATISTICS CONCERNING SCHOOLS, CHURCHES, MANUFACTURES, MINES AND MINING, etc., etc. [wrapper title].
Sims, William:
Topeka, Ks.: Kansas Publishing House, 1883.
60pp. plus folding colored map. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers foxed, chipped around the edges. Front wrapper detached but present. Inkstamp.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
MEMOIRS OF THE LIFE AND CAMPAIGNS OF THE HON. NATHANIEL GREENE....
Caldwell, Charles:
Philadelphia. 1819.
xxiii,[1],452pp. plus two folding facsimiles. Errata slip adhered inside rear cover. Portrait. Original boards, paper label. Corners bit worn. Slight.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
THE BATTLES OF CONCORD AND LEXINGTON COLLOTYPE REPRODUCTIONS, HAND-STENCILED IN COLOR FROM THE SET OF ORIGINAL COPPERPLATE ENGRAVINGS [portfolio title].
Earl, Ralph, and Amos Doolittle:
Boston: Goodspeed's Book Shop, 1960.
Four collotype illustrations, each sheet measuring 16 x 22 inches. Laid into original grey printed paper portfolio. Some slight wrinkling.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
MISCELLANEOUS WRITINGS OF THE LATE SAMUEL J. SMITH, OF BURLINGTON, N.J. Collected and Arranged by One of the Family.
Smith, Samuel J.: [Smith, Amelia, ed.]:
Philadelphia & Boston. 1836.
222pp. with three leaves of manuscript and three newspaper clippings pasted in. Contemporary green cloth, spine gilt. Corners lightly worn,.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
REMINISCENCES OF FLORIDA, ILLINOIS AND MISSOURI [cover title].
Goodale, D.C.:
[Various locations. 1892].
Twenty-six leaves containing 104 albumen photographs. Each photo title in contemporary ink on the mount. Oblong. Original brown morocco, cover.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
CONSTITUTION FOR STATE AND SUBORDINATE ORDERS OF KANSAS DIVISION OF THE ANTI-HORSE THIEF ASSOCIATION. REVISED, OCTOBER, 1904.
[Kansas]: [Horse Thievery]:
[St. Paul, Ks. 1904].
[2],24pp. 12mo. Original printed red wrappers. Small chips around wrapper edges, rear wrapper with internal tape repairs. Very neat internally... more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
"FROM LOG CABIN TO THE PULPIT" OR "FIFTEEN YEARS IN SLAVERY."
Robinson, W.H.:
Eau Claire, Wi.: James H. Tifft, 1913.
200pp. Illustrated. Original orange cloth, cover stamped. Moderate dampsoiling to bottom edge of covers, some light wear otherwise. Inner hinges.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
[FORMAL PHOTOGRAPHIC PORTRAIT OF A 19th-CENTURY MIXED- RACE FAMILY].
[African Americana Photographica]:
[New York? ca. 1860].
Quarter-plate ambrotype, slightly tarnished, lightly hand-tinted. With an embossed gilt matte in a thermoplastic union case by Anson ("The Musicians")... more
Price: $1,350.00
add to cart
[COLLECTION OF THIRTEEN PRINTED ITEMS, MOST PRINTED IN FOREIGN LANGUAGES SUCH AS GERMAN, ITALIAN, FRENCH, LITHUANIAN, DANISH, SWEDISH, AND POLISH, IN SUPPORT OF WILLIAM HOWARD TAFT'S CANDIDACY FOR PRESIDENT IN THE ELECTION OF 1808].
[Taft, William Howard]: [Election of 1908]:
[Milwaukee, Chicago, and possibly elsewhere. 1908].
Between 4pp. and 12pp. each, most of the items numbering either 6pp. or 8pp. 16mo. and octavo pamphlets. Light wear... more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
[PRINTED NOTICE OF FUNERAL PROCESSION FOR COMMODORE MATTHEW C. PERRY, COMMANDING THE SEVENTH REGIMENT OF THE NEW YORK STATE MILITIA TO ACT AS THE FUNERAL ESCORT FOR PERRY'S REMAINS].
[Perry, Matthew C.]:
New York. March 5, 1858.
[1]p., printed on a wide octavo sheet bordered in black. Small faint stain in upper margin, else fine. A rare.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
CREEK INDIAN LANDS NOW ON THE MARKET [caption title].
[Oklahoma Territory]:
Holdenville, Indian Territory: Western Real Estate Company, [circa 1901].
Broadside, 11 3/4 x 6 1/4 inches. Small chip in lower margin, else fine. Rare broadside advertising lands for sale.. more
Price: $1,350.00
add to cart
A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE PEQUOT WAR: ESPECIALLY OF THE MEMORABLE TAKING OF THEIR FORT AT MISTICK IN CONNECTICUT IN 1637...WITH AN INTRODUCTION AND SOME EXPLANATORY NOTES BY THE REVEREND MR. THOMAS PRINCE.
Mason, John:
Boston: Printed & Sold by S. Kneeland & T. Green, 1736.
vi,x,22pp. Several typographical headpieces. Lacks the half title. Small octavo. Bound to style in antique three-quarter calf and marbled boards,.. more
Price: $50,000.00
add to cart
RAZON DE LOS PRESTAMOS QUE HA NEGOCIADO EL SUPREMO GOBIERNO DE LA FEDERACION, EN VIRTUD DE LA AUTORIZACION CONCEDIDA POR LOS DECRETOS DEL CONGRESO GENERAL....
[Mexico]:
Mexico. 1829.
17pp. Folio. Stitched as issued. Minor soiling and creasing; a few small worm holes. Very good. A tally of the.. more
Price: $425.00
add to cart
NARRATIVE OF A JOURNEY ACROSS THE CORDILLERA OF THE ANDES, AND A RESIDENCE IN LIMA, AND OTHER PARTS OF PERU, IN THE YEARS 1823 AND 1824.
Proctor, Robert:
London. 1825.
xx,374pp. Contemporary three-quarter Russia and marbled boards; neatly rebacked with original spine laid down. Extremities rubbed, corners lightly worn. Contemporary.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
THE ORIENTAL ALBUM. TWENTY ILLUSTRATIONS IN OIL COLORS OF THE PEOPLE AND SCENERY OF TURKEY....
Van Lennep, Henry J.:
New York. 1862.
Engraved title, printed title, 48pp. Twenty chromolithographs. Folio. Original brown morocco, gilt pictorial cover showing a woman on camelback under.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
ROUND THE WORLD WITH TRAIN A TYPHOON BEING THE CONFESSIONS OF A PRIVATE SECRETARY CONCERNING A TOUR OF THE WORLD IN SIXTY-SEVEN DAYS.
Wall, S.W.:
Boston: The Round the World Publishing Company, [1891].
[6],3,[3],312pp., printed in double columns, profusely illustrated with hundreds of half tones from original photographs, as well as in-text illustrations,.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
JESUS OD IJITWAWIN. A SHORT CATECHISM OF THE CHRISTIAN DOCTRINE IN THE OTCHIPWE LANGUAGE.
[Chippewa Catechism]:
St. Louis: B. Herder, 1884.
103pp. Frontis. 16mo. Contemporary half morocco and marbled boards. Boards worn around edges. Internally quite clean. Very good. A catechism.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
AN ADDRESS TO THE PEOPLE OF ENGLAND, SCOTLAND, AND IRELAND, ON THE PRESENT IMPORTANT CRISIS OF AFFAIRS.
Macaulay, Catharine:
Printed by R. Cruttwell, in Bath: For Edward and Charles Dilly, in the Poultry, London, 1775.
29,[1]pp. Modern blue paper wrappers. Light scattered foxing. Very good. In a blue half morocco and cloth folder. The first.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart