New Arrivals
Literature
TO-MORROW.
Yeats, William Butler, et al:
Dublin. August & September 1924.
Whole numbers one and two (all published). Two issues. Folio tabloid, text in triple columns under banner heading. Light foxing.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
Yeats, William Butler, et al:
Dublin. August & September 1924.
Whole numbers one and two (all published). Two issues. Folio tabloid, text in triple columns under banner heading. Light foxing.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
NICOLAS JENSON PRINTER OF VENICE AN EXCERPT FROM AN ESSAY.
[Press of the Good Mountain]: Bullen, Henry Lewis:
Rochester: Press of the Good Mountain, [1960].
Quarto. Half calf and boards. Folding frontispiece facsimiles. First printing in this format. One of 75 numbered copies, printed by.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
[Press of the Good Mountain]: Bullen, Henry Lewis:
Rochester: Press of the Good Mountain, [1960].
Quarto. Half calf and boards. Folding frontispiece facsimiles. First printing in this format. One of 75 numbered copies, printed by.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED.
O'Neill, Eugene:
Hamilton, Bermuda. 31 May, [no year, but likely late 1920s].
One page, in ink, on recto only of quarto lettersheet. Old folds for mailing, otherwise about fine. Half morocco slipcase... more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
O'Neill, Eugene:
Hamilton, Bermuda. 31 May, [no year, but likely late 1920s].
One page, in ink, on recto only of quarto lettersheet. Old folds for mailing, otherwise about fine. Half morocco slipcase... more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
THE RETURN OF THE WEED.
Horgan, Paul:
Flagstaff: Northland Press, 1980.
Cloth. Serigraphed frontispiece by Mark Sanders. Bookplate of the James S. Copley collection, otherwise fine in slipcase with small sticker.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
Horgan, Paul:
Flagstaff: Northland Press, 1980.
Cloth. Serigraphed frontispiece by Mark Sanders. Bookplate of the James S. Copley collection, otherwise fine in slipcase with small sticker.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
UNDER THE SANGRE DE CRISTO.
Horgan, Paul:
Santa Fe: The Rydal Press, 1985.
Cloth and marbled boards. Illustrations by the author. Bookplate of the James S. Copley collection, small bookseller's label on rear.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Horgan, Paul:
Santa Fe: The Rydal Press, 1985.
Cloth and marbled boards. Illustrations by the author. Bookplate of the James S. Copley collection, small bookseller's label on rear.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
THE RECOGNITIONS.
Gaddis, William:
New York: Harcourt, Brace, [1955].
Thick octavo. Cloth. First edition, first book. Small vestige of publisher's review slip tipped to free endsheet. Lower edge of.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
Gaddis, William:
New York: Harcourt, Brace, [1955].
Thick octavo. Cloth. First edition, first book. Small vestige of publisher's review slip tipped to free endsheet. Lower edge of.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
THE NEW GUIDE OF THE CONVERSATION IN PORTUGUESE AND ENGLISH IN TWO PARTS. By Pedro Carolino.
[Clemens, Samuel L.]: Twain, Mark [intro to]:
Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1883.
xiv,182pp. Original tan printed wrappers. Small chips at two corner of upper wrapper, mild spot of discoloration at upper fore-corner.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
[Clemens, Samuel L.]: Twain, Mark [intro to]:
Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1883.
xiv,182pp. Original tan printed wrappers. Small chips at two corner of upper wrapper, mild spot of discoloration at upper fore-corner.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
MARK TWAIN'S (BURLESQUE) AUTOBIOGRAPHY AND FIRST ROMANCE.
[Clemens, Samuel]: Twain, Mark:
New York: Sheldon & Co., [1871].
Plum cloth, stamped in gilt and blind. Very early ownership inscription on pastedown, and two early pencil inscriptions, bookplate of.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
[Clemens, Samuel]: Twain, Mark:
New York: Sheldon & Co., [1871].
Plum cloth, stamped in gilt and blind. Very early ownership inscription on pastedown, and two early pencil inscriptions, bookplate of.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
LES POÈMES D'EDGAR POE TRADUCTION EN PROSE DE STÉPHANE MALLARMÉ.
Poe, Edgar A.:
Paris: Léon Vanier, 1889.
xii,167pp. Large octavo. 19th century three-quarter red morocco and marbled boards, t.e.g., original printed parchment wrappers bound in. Portrait and.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
Poe, Edgar A.:
Paris: Léon Vanier, 1889.
xii,167pp. Large octavo. 19th century three-quarter red morocco and marbled boards, t.e.g., original printed parchment wrappers bound in. Portrait and.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
THE MERRY-THOUGHT: OR, THE GLASS-WINDOW AND BOG-HOUSE MISCELLANY. TAKEN FROM THE ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPTS WRITTEN IN DIAMOND BY PERSONS OF THE FIRST RANK AND FIGURE IN GREAT BRITAIN; RELATING TO LOVE, MATRIMONY, DRUNKENNESS, SOBRIETY, RANTING, SCANDAL, POLITI
" Thrumbo, Hurlo" [pseud]:
London: Printed for J. Roberts in Warwick-Lane ..., [nd. but ca. 1731].
[8],24;[2],28pp. Octavo. 19th century pebbled morocco. Identical engraved frontis to each part, signed "H. Burgh Sculpt." Binding worn at extremities.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
" Thrumbo, Hurlo" [pseud]:
London: Printed for J. Roberts in Warwick-Lane ..., [nd. but ca. 1731].
[8],24;[2],28pp. Octavo. 19th century pebbled morocco. Identical engraved frontis to each part, signed "H. Burgh Sculpt." Binding worn at extremities.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
THE SONNETS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE.
[Plantin Press]: Shakespeare, William:
[Los Angeles: Saul & Lillian Marks at the Plantin Press, 1974].
Octavo. Half medium brown morocco, raised bands, gilt label, and decorated boards, by Max J. Adjarian (with his small binder's.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
[Plantin Press]: Shakespeare, William:
[Los Angeles: Saul & Lillian Marks at the Plantin Press, 1974].
Octavo. Half medium brown morocco, raised bands, gilt label, and decorated boards, by Max J. Adjarian (with his small binder's.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
AMERICAN POEMS, SELECTED AND ORIGINAL. VOL I.
[Smith, Elihu Hubbard ( ed)]:
Litchfield, CT. Printed by Collier and Buel, [1793].
viii,[2 blank leaves],304pp. plus [6]pp. Subscribers list and [1]p errata. Octavo. Original mottled sheep, with gilt red morocco label. Usual.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
[Smith, Elihu Hubbard ( ed)]:
Litchfield, CT. Printed by Collier and Buel, [1793].
viii,[2 blank leaves],304pp. plus [6]pp. Subscribers list and [1]p errata. Octavo. Original mottled sheep, with gilt red morocco label. Usual.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
HUCKLEBERRY FINN, ALIVE AT 100.
Mailer, Norman:
[Montclair, NJ]: Caliban Press, 1985.
Sewn printed wrappers. First edition in book form, issue in wrappers. One of two hundred numbered copies in wrappers, from.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Mailer, Norman:
[Montclair, NJ]: Caliban Press, 1985.
Sewn printed wrappers. First edition in book form, issue in wrappers. One of two hundred numbered copies in wrappers, from.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
WYETH AT KUERNERS [with:] CHRISTINA'S WORLD.
Wyeth, Andrew, and Betsy James Wyeth:
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1976 & 1982.
Two volumes. Oblong small folio. Half brown publisher's calf and tan cream linen, boldly lettered in gilt. Profusely illustrated in.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
Wyeth, Andrew, and Betsy James Wyeth:
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1976 & 1982.
Two volumes. Oblong small folio. Half brown publisher's calf and tan cream linen, boldly lettered in gilt. Profusely illustrated in.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
TYPED LETTER, SIGNED, TO ANDY ADAMS.
Hart, William S.:
Hollywood, CA. 29 June 1921.
One page. Quarto. Closely typed on recto only of William S. Hart Company letterhead. Signed in full, with manuscript insertion.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Hart, William S.:
Hollywood, CA. 29 June 1921.
One page. Quarto. Closely typed on recto only of William S. Hart Company letterhead. Signed in full, with manuscript insertion.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
LINDBERGH HIS STORY IN PICTURES.
[Lindbergh, Charles]: Miller, Francis Trevelyan:
New York & London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1929.
Gilt parchment and boards. Portrait and copiously illustrated with photographs. Bookplate of James S. Copley on verso of pictorial endsheet,.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
[Lindbergh, Charles]: Miller, Francis Trevelyan:
New York & London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1929.
Gilt parchment and boards. Portrait and copiously illustrated with photographs. Bookplate of James S. Copley on verso of pictorial endsheet,.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
THE RETURN OF THE WEED ... ILLUSTRATED WITH ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS BY PETER HURD.
Horgan, Paul:
New York & London: Harper & Bros., 1936.
Small quarto. Green cloth, paper spine label. Characteristic fading to the spine, large bookplate of James S. Copley on front.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
Horgan, Paul:
New York & London: Harper & Bros., 1936.
Small quarto. Green cloth, paper spine label. Characteristic fading to the spine, large bookplate of James S. Copley on front.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
THE BUTTER BATTLE BOOK.
Seuss, Dr. [pseud. of Theodore S. Geisel]:
New York: Random House, [1984].
Quarto. Light blue cloth. Illustrated throughout in color by the author. Cloth faded at edges, with some faint dust- spotting.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Seuss, Dr. [pseud. of Theodore S. Geisel]:
New York: Random House, [1984].
Quarto. Light blue cloth. Illustrated throughout in color by the author. Cloth faded at edges, with some faint dust- spotting.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED.
Kilmer, Alfred Joyce:
Headquarters Co., 165th Infantry, AEF, France. 28 June 1918.
Four pages, in ink, on folded quarto lettersheet. Light wear at folds, a few pencil annotations, censor's frank at lower.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
Kilmer, Alfred Joyce:
Headquarters Co., 165th Infantry, AEF, France. 28 June 1918.
Four pages, in ink, on folded quarto lettersheet. Light wear at folds, a few pencil annotations, censor's frank at lower.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED.
O'Casey, Sean:
Tingrith, Totnes, Devon. 5 February 1953.
One and one-half pages, on recto and verso of octavo lettersheet. Folded for mailing, otherwise about fine. Half morocco folding.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
O'Casey, Sean:
Tingrith, Totnes, Devon. 5 February 1953.
One and one-half pages, on recto and verso of octavo lettersheet. Folded for mailing, otherwise about fine. Half morocco folding.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
TYPED LETTER, SIGNED.
Hughes, Langston:
New York. 3 March 1959.
One page, on octavo sheet of personal letterhead. Folded for mailing, otherwise very good or better. Enclosed in an oversize.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Hughes, Langston:
New York. 3 March 1959.
One page, on octavo sheet of personal letterhead. Folded for mailing, otherwise very good or better. Enclosed in an oversize.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED
Jackson, Helen Hunt:
Bethlehem. 30 August 1871.
Five and one-third pages, on two folded quarto lettersheets with mourning borders. Old folds from mailing, slight tanning along one.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Jackson, Helen Hunt:
Bethlehem. 30 August 1871.
Five and one-third pages, on two folded quarto lettersheets with mourning borders. Old folds from mailing, slight tanning along one.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
GROUP OF NINE AUTOGRAPH LETTERS, SIGNED.
Williams, Emlyn:
New York & London. 1962 - 1980.
Sixteen pages, quarto and octavo. In ink. Folds from mailing, three aerogrammes a bit ragged at edges, else very good... more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
Williams, Emlyn:
New York & London. 1962 - 1980.
Sixteen pages, quarto and octavo. In ink. Folds from mailing, three aerogrammes a bit ragged at edges, else very good... more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF MALCOLM X.
Malcolm X, and Alex Haley:
New York: Grove Press, Inc., [1965].
Large octavo. Gilt cloth. Photographs. Bookplate of the James S. Copley collection, otherwise fine in dust jacket with very faint.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Malcolm X, and Alex Haley:
New York: Grove Press, Inc., [1965].
Large octavo. Gilt cloth. Photographs. Bookplate of the James S. Copley collection, otherwise fine in dust jacket with very faint.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
THE MAGICIAN OF LUBLIN.
[Rivers, Larry]: Singer, Isaac Bashevis:
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1984.
Large quarto. Quarter morocco and Irish linen by Gray Parrot. Illustrated with three original color lithographs by Larry Rivers. Bookplate.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
[Rivers, Larry]: Singer, Isaac Bashevis:
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1984.
Large quarto. Quarter morocco and Irish linen by Gray Parrot. Illustrated with three original color lithographs by Larry Rivers. Bookplate.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
BIERCE AND THE POE HOAX.
[Bierce, Ambrose]: Hall, Carroll:
San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1934.
Quarto. Cloth, paper label. Photographs and facsimiles. Spine label a bit curled at bottom edge, large bookplate of James S... more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
[Bierce, Ambrose]: Hall, Carroll:
San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1934.
Quarto. Cloth, paper label. Photographs and facsimiles. Spine label a bit curled at bottom edge, large bookplate of James S... more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
BRESDIN TO REDON SIX LETTERS 1870 TO 1881.
[Gehenna Press]: Bresdin, Rodolphe:
[Northampton]: The Gehenna Press, 1969.
Large octavo. Quarter morocco and marbled boards by Arno Werner. Etched portrait by Leonard Baskin. Bookplate of James S. Copley,.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
[Gehenna Press]: Bresdin, Rodolphe:
[Northampton]: The Gehenna Press, 1969.
Large octavo. Quarter morocco and marbled boards by Arno Werner. Etched portrait by Leonard Baskin. Bookplate of James S. Copley,.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
AUTOGRAPH FAIR COPY MANUSCRIPT OF "A PECK OF GOLD."
Frost, Robert:
[Np]. [nd. but possibly ca. 1920s].
One page, on recto only of 22 x 14 cm sheet. Trace of symmetrical offset around perimeter from having once.. more
Price: $10,000.00
add to cart
Frost, Robert:
[Np]. [nd. but possibly ca. 1920s].
One page, on recto only of 22 x 14 cm sheet. Trace of symmetrical offset around perimeter from having once.. more
Price: $10,000.00
add to cart
MARK TWAIN'S LETTERS ....
[Clemens, Samuel L.]:
New York: Harper & Bros., [1917].
Two volumes. Cloth and boards, printed spine labels. Portraits and plates. Labels and endsheets slightly tanned, bookplates of the James.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
[Clemens, Samuel L.]:
New York: Harper & Bros., [1917].
Two volumes. Cloth and boards, printed spine labels. Portraits and plates. Labels and endsheets slightly tanned, bookplates of the James.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
MARK TWAIN VS. THE STREET RAILWAY CO.
[Clemens, Samuel L.]: Mayfield, John S.:
[Np]: Privately printed, 1926.
Printed wrappers. Portrait and facsimile. Small chip at crown of spine, soft creases, otherwise a very good copy. Folding cloth.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
[Clemens, Samuel L.]: Mayfield, John S.:
[Np]: Privately printed, 1926.
Printed wrappers. Portrait and facsimile. Small chip at crown of spine, soft creases, otherwise a very good copy. Folding cloth.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
ENGLISH TRAITS.
Emerson, Ralph W.:
Boston: Phillips, Sampson and Co., 1856.
Dark brown cloth, stamped in blind, lettered in gilt. Early ink name on first blank, ink initials in corner of.. more
Price: $475.00
add to cart
Emerson, Ralph W.:
Boston: Phillips, Sampson and Co., 1856.
Dark brown cloth, stamped in blind, lettered in gilt. Early ink name on first blank, ink initials in corner of.. more
Price: $475.00
add to cart
" A DOG'S TALE."
[Clemens, Samuel]: Twain, Mark [pseud]:
[London]: Printed for the National Anti-Vivisection Society, 1903 [i.e. 1904].
Printed wrappers. Illustrations. A fine copy. Half morocco slipcase and chemise, bearing the bookplate of the James S. Copley collection... more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
[Clemens, Samuel]: Twain, Mark [pseud]:
[London]: Printed for the National Anti-Vivisection Society, 1903 [i.e. 1904].
Printed wrappers. Illustrations. A fine copy. Half morocco slipcase and chemise, bearing the bookplate of the James S. Copley collection... more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
AUTOGRAPH FAIR COPY MANUSCRIPT OF "THE GIFT OUTRIGHT."
Frost, Robert:
Ripton, VT. June 1954.
One page, on recto only of 22 x 14 cm sheet. About fine. From the James S. Copley collection. Half.. more
Price: $5,500.00
add to cart
Frost, Robert:
Ripton, VT. June 1954.
One page, on recto only of 22 x 14 cm sheet. About fine. From the James S. Copley collection. Half.. more
Price: $5,500.00
add to cart
THE PRAIRIE; A TALE.
[Cooper, James F.]:
Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Carey, 1827.
Two volumes. xi,[1],[13]-252;276pp. 12pp. April 1827 catalogue inserted in front of first volume. Original boards, neatly rebacked to style, with.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
[Cooper, James F.]:
Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Carey, 1827.
Two volumes. xi,[1],[13]-252;276pp. 12pp. April 1827 catalogue inserted in front of first volume. Original boards, neatly rebacked to style, with.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
THE COMPLEAT JANE GRABHORN A HODGE-PODGE OF TYPOGRAPHIC EPHEMERA THREE COMPLETE BOOKS BROADSIDES INVITATIONS ....
[Grabhorn-Hoyem]:
San Francisco: Grabhorn-Hoyem, 1968.
Quarto. Cloth and decorated boards. Illustrations. Tipped- in specimens/facsimiles. Fine. First edition. One of four hundred copies. Introduction by Robert.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
[Grabhorn-Hoyem]:
San Francisco: Grabhorn-Hoyem, 1968.
Quarto. Cloth and decorated boards. Illustrations. Tipped- in specimens/facsimiles. Fine. First edition. One of four hundred copies. Introduction by Robert.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
LETTERS FROM THE SANDWICH ISLANDS WRITTEN FOR THE SACRAMENTO UNION.
[Clemens, Samuel L.]: Twain, Mark:
San Francisco: The Grabhorn Press, 1937.
Large octavo. Cloth and decorated boards. Illustrations (in color) by Dorothy Grover. Bookplate of the James S. Copley collection, one.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
[Clemens, Samuel L.]: Twain, Mark:
San Francisco: The Grabhorn Press, 1937.
Large octavo. Cloth and decorated boards. Illustrations (in color) by Dorothy Grover. Bookplate of the James S. Copley collection, one.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
MANUSCRIPT FAIR COPY, SIGNED, OF "WAITING."
Burroughs, John:
[Np]. [nd].
One page, on octavo sheet, in ink. 24 lines, plus title and signature. Fine, and enclosed in a half morocco.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Burroughs, John:
[Np]. [nd].
One page, on octavo sheet, in ink. 24 lines, plus title and signature. Fine, and enclosed in a half morocco.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Six Titles Published in THE ILLUSTRATED FUNNY FOLKS LIBRARY.
[Clemens, Samuel L.]:
[London: J. & R. Maxwell, no earlier than. 1881].
Whole numbers 4, 7, 9, 11, 12 & 13. 32pp. each. Folded, untrimmed sheets laid into printed yellow wrappers, never.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
[Clemens, Samuel L.]:
[London: J. & R. Maxwell, no earlier than. 1881].
Whole numbers 4, 7, 9, 11, 12 & 13. 32pp. each. Folded, untrimmed sheets laid into printed yellow wrappers, never.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
QUEEN VICTORIA'S JUBILEE THE GREAT PROCESSION OF JUNE 22, 1897, IN THE QUEEN'S HONOR, REPORTED IN BOTH THE LIGHT OF HISTORY, AND AS A SPECTACLE ....
[Clemens, Samuel L.]: Twain, Mark [pseud]:
[New York?]: Privately Printed for Private Distribution Only, [nd. but likely ca. 1910].
[2],22pp. Large octavo. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. Frontis and plate. Bookplate, old bookseller's description affixed to rear pastedown, cream boards a.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
[Clemens, Samuel L.]: Twain, Mark [pseud]:
[New York?]: Privately Printed for Private Distribution Only, [nd. but likely ca. 1910].
[2],22pp. Large octavo. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. Frontis and plate. Bookplate, old bookseller's description affixed to rear pastedown, cream boards a.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
FICCIONES.
Borges, Jorge Luis:
[New York: Limited Editions Club, 1984].
Thick oblong octavo. Full black aniline calf, stamped in blind. Spine a bit sunned, large bookplate of James S. Copley.. more
Price: $550.00
add to cart
Borges, Jorge Luis:
[New York: Limited Editions Club, 1984].
Thick oblong octavo. Full black aniline calf, stamped in blind. Spine a bit sunned, large bookplate of James S. Copley.. more
Price: $550.00
add to cart
POEMS AND SEVEN DRAWINGS.
Dixon, Maynard:
[San Francisco: Privately printed at the Grabhorn Press], 1923.
Small quarto. Printed boards (to all appearances, slightly later than publication). Some light spotting to endleaves, bookplate of James S... more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
Dixon, Maynard:
[San Francisco: Privately printed at the Grabhorn Press], 1923.
Small quarto. Printed boards (to all appearances, slightly later than publication). Some light spotting to endleaves, bookplate of James S... more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
A DIALOGUE ON THE UNCIAL BETWEEN A PALEOGRAPHER AND A PRINTER FAITHFULLY RECORDED AS IT WAS HEARD BY VICTOR HAMMER ON A DECEMBER EVENING IN 1943 [wrapper title].
Hammer, Victor:
[Aurora, NY: Hammer Press, 1946].
10 leaves. Quarto. Sewn printed wrappers. Printed in red and black, with pictorial opening initial in red and blue. Wrappers.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Hammer, Victor:
[Aurora, NY: Hammer Press, 1946].
10 leaves. Quarto. Sewn printed wrappers. Printed in red and black, with pictorial opening initial in red and blue. Wrappers.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
TYPED LETTER, SIGNED.
Handy, William C.:
New York. 30 July 1954.
One and one-half pages, on two quarto sheets, the first bearing Handy's letterhead. Folded for mailing, otherwise very good. To.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
Handy, William C.:
New York. 30 July 1954.
One and one-half pages, on two quarto sheets, the first bearing Handy's letterhead. Folded for mailing, otherwise very good. To.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
PLAIN WRAPPER PRESS 1966 - 1988 AN ILLUSTRATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WORK OF RICHARD-GABRIEL RUMMONDS.
[Plain Wrapper Press]: Smyth, Elaine:
Austin: W. Thomas Taylor, 1993.
74,[1]pp. Quarto. Stiff printed wrappers. 8 pages of color plates. Fine. First edition, ordinary issue. Foreword by Decherd Turner. One.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
[Plain Wrapper Press]: Smyth, Elaine:
Austin: W. Thomas Taylor, 1993.
74,[1]pp. Quarto. Stiff printed wrappers. 8 pages of color plates. Fine. First edition, ordinary issue. Foreword by Decherd Turner. One.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
PLAIN WRAPPER PRESS 1966 - 1988 AN ILLUSTRATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WORK OF RICHARD-GABRIEL RUMMONDS.
[Plain Wrapper Press]: Smyth, Elaine:
Austin: W. Thomas Taylor, 1993.
74,[1]pp. Quarto. Quarter vellum and silk over boards. 8 pages of color plates. Fine. First edition, deluxe issue. Foreword by.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
[Plain Wrapper Press]: Smyth, Elaine:
Austin: W. Thomas Taylor, 1993.
74,[1]pp. Quarto. Quarter vellum and silk over boards. 8 pages of color plates. Fine. First edition, deluxe issue. Foreword by.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
THE BOILERMAKERS."
Nugent, Frank [screenwriter]:
[Los Angeles: The Author], 4 December 1964.
Two volumes. 3,[3],80 leaves (plus lettered inserts); [6],88 leaves. Quarto. Mechanically reproduced typescript, printed on rectos only. Bradbound in mimeographed.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
Nugent, Frank [screenwriter]:
[Los Angeles: The Author], 4 December 1964.
Two volumes. 3,[3],80 leaves (plus lettered inserts); [6],88 leaves. Quarto. Mechanically reproduced typescript, printed on rectos only. Bradbound in mimeographed.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
NO ONE WRITES TO THE COLONEL AND OTHER STORIES.
Garcia Marquez, Gabriel:
New York: Harper & Row, [1968].
Cloth and boards. Translated by J.S. Bernstein. First edition, first printing, of the author's first collection to be published in.. more
Price: $475.00
add to cart
Garcia Marquez, Gabriel:
New York: Harper & Row, [1968].
Cloth and boards. Translated by J.S. Bernstein. First edition, first printing, of the author's first collection to be published in.. more
Price: $475.00
add to cart
THE SHADOW ON THE DIAL AND OTHER ESSAYS.
Bierce, Ambrose:
San Francisco: A.M. Robertson, 1909.
Gilt pictorial cloth. Large octavo. First edition. Usual slight darkening at endsheet gutters and pastedowns, but a very good copy.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Bierce, Ambrose:
San Francisco: A.M. Robertson, 1909.
Gilt pictorial cloth. Large octavo. First edition. Usual slight darkening at endsheet gutters and pastedowns, but a very good copy.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
THE OUTCAST.
Stephens, James:
[London: Faber and Faber, 1929].
Pictorial wrappers. Illustrations by Althea Willoughby. First edition, trade issue. Ariel Poem 22. Green wrappers darkened at edges, else fine... more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
Stephens, James:
[London: Faber and Faber, 1929].
Pictorial wrappers. Illustrations by Althea Willoughby. First edition, trade issue. Ariel Poem 22. Green wrappers darkened at edges, else fine... more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
THE EARLY WHISTLER.
[Nash, John]: Gibson, Wilfrid W.:
[London: Faber & Gwyer, 1927].
Printed wrappers. First edition, trade issue. Cover illustration and color frontis by John Nash. About fine. The 6th Ariel Poem... more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
[Nash, John]: Gibson, Wilfrid W.:
[London: Faber & Gwyer, 1927].
Printed wrappers. First edition, trade issue. Cover illustration and color frontis by John Nash. About fine. The 6th Ariel Poem... more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
Americana
AROUND THE HORN IN '49. JOURNAL OF THE HARTFORD UNION MINING AND TRADING COMPANY.
[Webster, George G.]:
San Francisco: The Book Club of California. 1928.
[10],127pp. Color frontis. Original cloth backed marbled boards, paper label. Near fine. From an edition of 250 copies printed at.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
[Webster, George G.]:
San Francisco: The Book Club of California. 1928.
[10],127pp. Color frontis. Original cloth backed marbled boards, paper label. Near fine. From an edition of 250 copies printed at.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
THE TRUE AND PERFECT DESCRIPTION OF THREE VOYAGES, SO STRANGE AND WOONDERFULL, THAT THE LIKE HATH NEVER BEEN HEARD OF BEFORE; DONE AND PERFORMED THREE YEARES, ONE AFTER THE OTHER...AND HOW THAT IN THE LAST VOYAGE, THE SHIPPE WAS SO INCLOSED BY THE ICE, TH
[Veer, Gerrit de]:
London: T. Pavier, 1609.
[81] leaves. Titlepage and dedication leaf in excellent facsimile. Small quarto. 19th-century dyed calf, tooled in blind. Some shelf wear... more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
[Veer, Gerrit de]:
London: T. Pavier, 1609.
[81] leaves. Titlepage and dedication leaf in excellent facsimile. Small quarto. 19th-century dyed calf, tooled in blind. Some shelf wear... more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
CEDULA DE S. M. PARA EL ESTABLECIMIENTO DE LA REAL COMPAÑIA MARITIMA DE 19 DE SETIEMBRE DE 1789.
[Spain - Fishing and Whaling, 18th Century]:
Madrid: de Orden Superior, 1789.
[i-ii],1-44pp. letterpress title with large wood-cut vignette of the Spanish Royal arms, text in Spanish, signed at the end with.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
[Spain - Fishing and Whaling, 18th Century]:
Madrid: de Orden Superior, 1789.
[i-ii],1-44pp. letterpress title with large wood-cut vignette of the Spanish Royal arms, text in Spanish, signed at the end with.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
DEBATES OF THE CONVENTION OF THE STATE OF PENNSYLVANIA, ON THE CONSTITUTION, PROPOSED FOR THE GOVERNMENT OF THE UNITED STATES.
[United States Constitution]: Lloyd, Thomas [reporter]:
Philadelphia: Printed by Joseph James, 1788.
147,[4]pp. Contemporary boards, skillfully rebacked in matching paper, paper label. Boards slightly soiled, skillful paper repair to top of title-.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
[United States Constitution]: Lloyd, Thomas [reporter]:
Philadelphia: Printed by Joseph James, 1788.
147,[4]pp. Contemporary boards, skillfully rebacked in matching paper, paper label. Boards slightly soiled, skillful paper repair to top of title-.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
A RANCHMAN'S RECOLLECTIONS; AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY IN WHICH UNFAMILIAR FACTS BEARING UPON THE ORIGIN OF THE CATTLE INDUSTRY IN THE SOUTHWEST AND OF THE AMERICAN PACKING BUSINESS ARE STATED....
Hastings, Frank S.:
Chicago. 1921.
235pp. Frontis. Illus. Pictorial cloth. Ownership signature on front free endpaper. A very good copy. The author was for many.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
Hastings, Frank S.:
Chicago. 1921.
235pp. Frontis. Illus. Pictorial cloth. Ownership signature on front free endpaper. A very good copy. The author was for many.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF EXPLORATION 1850 TO 1940. CONTINENTAL EXPLORATION. A COMPREHENSIVE GUIDE TO THE HISTORY AND LITERATURE OF EXPLORATION, TRAVEL AND COLONIZATION IN AFRICA, ASIA, AUSTRALIA, AND THE AMERICAS FROM 1850 TO THE EARLY DECADES OF THE TWENTIETH CEN
Howgego, Raymond John:
[Potts Point, New South Wales]: Hordern House [2008].
xii,1047pp. Thick quarto. Cloth. As new. In dust jacket. The fourth volume of this fine and important new reference, published.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
Howgego, Raymond John:
[Potts Point, New South Wales]: Hordern House [2008].
xii,1047pp. Thick quarto. Cloth. As new. In dust jacket. The fourth volume of this fine and important new reference, published.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
THE ROYAL MAGAZINE: OR GENTLEMAN'S MONTHLY COMPANION. VOLUME I.
[French and Indian War]:
London. [1759].
ii,ii,372,[8]pp. plus twelve plates (five colored and one folding), and seven folding maps and plans (one colored). Contemporary three-quarter calf.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
[French and Indian War]:
London. [1759].
ii,ii,372,[8]pp. plus twelve plates (five colored and one folding), and seven folding maps and plans (one colored). Contemporary three-quarter calf.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
[AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED, FROM GABRIEL FRANCHERE TO PIERRE CHOUTEAU & Co., REGARDING HIS LACK OF SUCCESS IN PROCURING FURS].
[Fur Trade]: [Chouteau, Pierre & Co.]: [Franchere, Gabriel]:
Little Rock, Ar. Feb 23, 1847.
[2]pp. plus integral address leaf. Quarto. Old fold lines. Some separation at folds; address leaf separated but attached with three.. more
Price: $1,350.00
add to cart
[Fur Trade]: [Chouteau, Pierre & Co.]: [Franchere, Gabriel]:
Little Rock, Ar. Feb 23, 1847.
[2]pp. plus integral address leaf. Quarto. Old fold lines. Some separation at folds; address leaf separated but attached with three.. more
Price: $1,350.00
add to cart
A COMPLETE COLLECTION OF ALL THE MARINE TREATIES SUBSISTING BETWEEN GREAT-BRITAIN AND FRANCE, SPAIN, PORTUGAL, AUSTRIA, RUSSIA, DENMARK, SWEDEN, SAVOY, HOLLAND, MOROCCO, ALGIERS, TRIPOLI, TUNIS, &c. COMMENCING IN THE YEAR 1546, AND INCLUDING THE DEFINITIV
[Harris, William]:
London. 1779.
lvi,iii-xxxii,312pp. Contemporary calf boards, rebacked in matching style, spine gilt, gilt morocco label. Early ownership signature of "William Robinson" on.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
[Harris, William]:
London. 1779.
lvi,iii-xxxii,312pp. Contemporary calf boards, rebacked in matching style, spine gilt, gilt morocco label. Early ownership signature of "William Robinson" on.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
A PHILOSOPHICAL AND POLITICAL HISTORY OF THE SETTLEMENTS AND TRADE OF THE EUROPEANS IN THE EAST AND WEST INDIES. TO WHICH IS ADDED, THE REVOLUTION IN AMERICA.
Raynal, Guillaume T., Abbé:
Edinburgh. 1782.
Six volumes. Contemporary tree calf, spines gilt with leather labels. Hinges weak; hinges on volumes one and five cracked. Extremities.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
Raynal, Guillaume T., Abbé:
Edinburgh. 1782.
Six volumes. Contemporary tree calf, spines gilt with leather labels. Hinges weak; hinges on volumes one and five cracked. Extremities.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
AN ESSAY TOWARDS AN INDIAN BIBLIOGRAPHY. BEING A CATALOGUE OF BOOKS, RELATING TO THE HISTORY, ANTIQUITIES, LANGUAGES, CUSTOMS, RELIGION, WARS, LITERATURE, AND ORIGIN OF THE AMERICAN INDIANS, IN THE LIBRARY OF THOMAS W. FIELD. WITH BIBLIOGRAPHICAL AND HIST
Field, Thomas W.:
New Haven: William Reese Company, 1991.
x,430pp. Cloth. As new. Our new edition of Field, with a detailed added introduction about Field and his collection not.. more
Price: $28.00
add to cart
Field, Thomas W.:
New Haven: William Reese Company, 1991.
x,430pp. Cloth. As new. Our new edition of Field, with a detailed added introduction about Field and his collection not.. more
Price: $28.00
add to cart
PETER DECKER'S CATALOGUES OF AMERICANA.
Decker, Peter:
Austin: William Reese Company, 1979.
Three volumes. Illus. Original cloth. Fine. Foreword by Archibald Hanna, preface by Peter Decker. This reprints Decker's catalogues 22 through.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
Decker, Peter:
Austin: William Reese Company, 1979.
Three volumes. Illus. Original cloth. Fine. Foreword by Archibald Hanna, preface by Peter Decker. This reprints Decker's catalogues 22 through.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
THE NAVIGATOR: CONTAINING DIRECTIONS FOR NAVIGATING THE MONONGAHELA, ALLEGHENY, OHIO, AND MISSISSIPPI RIVERS; WITH AN AMPLE ACCOUNT OF THESE MUCH ADMIRED WATERS, FROM THE HEAD OF THE FORMER TO THE MOUTH OF THE LATTER; AND A CONCISE DESCRIPTION OF THEIR TO
[Cramer, Zadok]: [Clemens, Samuel Langhorne]:
Pittsburgh: Printed and published by Cramer, Spear & Eichbaum, 1811.
Twenty-eight full-page woodcut maps of the rivers. 12mo. Contemporary sheep-backed marbled paper- covered boards. Neat repair to text leaf K2,.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
[Cramer, Zadok]: [Clemens, Samuel Langhorne]:
Pittsburgh: Printed and published by Cramer, Spear & Eichbaum, 1811.
Twenty-eight full-page woodcut maps of the rivers. 12mo. Contemporary sheep-backed marbled paper- covered boards. Neat repair to text leaf K2,.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
A NEW UNIVERSAL COLLECTION OF AUTHENTIC AND ENTERTAINING VOYAGES AND TRAVELS, FROM THE EARLIEST ACCOUNTS TO THE PRESENT TIME. JUDICIOUSLY SELECTED FROM THE BEST WRITERS IN THE ENGLISH, FRENCH, SPANISH, ITALIAN, DUTCH, GERMAN, DANISH, AND OTHER LANGUAGES..
Drake, Edward Cavendish:
London. 1770.
[2],706pp. plus frontispiece, fifty-two plates, and three maps (one folding). Also, two plates inserted with the images pasted to another.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
Drake, Edward Cavendish:
London. 1770.
[2],706pp. plus frontispiece, fifty-two plates, and three maps (one folding). Also, two plates inserted with the images pasted to another.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
TRAVELS IN THE GREAT WESTERN PRAIRIES, THE ANAHUAC AND ROCKY MOUNTAINS, AND IN THE OREGON TERRITORY.
Farnham, Thomas J.:
London: Richard Bentley, 1843.
Two volumes. xxiii,297; viii,315pp. 19th-century green polished calf and marbled boards, spines gilt with leather labels, neatly rebacked with original.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
Farnham, Thomas J.:
London: Richard Bentley, 1843.
Two volumes. xxiii,297; viii,315pp. 19th-century green polished calf and marbled boards, spines gilt with leather labels, neatly rebacked with original.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
WELTBUCH: SPIEGEL UND BILDTNISZ DES GANTZEN ERDBODENS VON SEBASTIANO FRANCO WORDENSI IN VIER BUCHER....
Franck, Sebastian:
Tübingen: Ulrich Morhard, 1534.
[6],[ii]-ccxxxvii,[7] leaves. Folio. Modern pigskin, tooled in blind. Some light soiling and minor dampstaining. Contemporary notations to text. Very good... more
Price: $9,000.00
add to cart
Franck, Sebastian:
Tübingen: Ulrich Morhard, 1534.
[6],[ii]-ccxxxvii,[7] leaves. Folio. Modern pigskin, tooled in blind. Some light soiling and minor dampstaining. Contemporary notations to text. Very good... more
Price: $9,000.00
add to cart
TERRA AUSTRALIS COGNITA: OR, VOYAGES TO THE TERRA AUSTRALIS, OR SOUTHERN HEMISPHERE, DURING THE SIXTEENTH, SEVENTEENTH, AND EIGHTEENTH CENTURIES...WITH A PREFACE BY THE EDITOR, IN WHICH SOME GEOGRAPHICAL, NAUTICAL, AND COMMERCIAL QUESTIONS ARE DISCUSSED.
[Callander, James]:
Edinburgh: Printed by A. Donaldson, 1766 - 1768.
Three volumes: vi,2,viii,516; [4],692; [2],iv,745pp., plus three folding frontispiece maps. Contemporary calf, ruled in gilt, sympathetically rebacked in matching calf,.. more
Price: $16,500.00
add to cart
[Callander, James]:
Edinburgh: Printed by A. Donaldson, 1766 - 1768.
Three volumes: vi,2,viii,516; [4],692; [2],iv,745pp., plus three folding frontispiece maps. Contemporary calf, ruled in gilt, sympathetically rebacked in matching calf,.. more
Price: $16,500.00
add to cart
FLORES POETICI. THE FLORIST'S MANUAL: DESIGNED AS AN INTRODUCTION TO VEGETABLE PHYSIOLOGY AND SYSTEMATIC BOTANY, FOR CULTIVATORS OF FLOWERS. WITH MORE THAN EIGHTY BEAUTIFULLY COLOURED ENGRAVINGS OF POETIC FLOWERS.
Bourne, Hermon:
Boston & New York: Munroe and Francis & Charles S. Francis, 1833.
288pp. including seventy-three handcolored engravings. Original green cloth, spine gilt, neatly rebacked. A very small amount of light foxing, else.. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
Bourne, Hermon:
Boston & New York: Munroe and Francis & Charles S. Francis, 1833.
288pp. including seventy-three handcolored engravings. Original green cloth, spine gilt, neatly rebacked. A very small amount of light foxing, else.. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
WEST INDIA SCENERY, WITH ILLUSTRATIONS OF NEGRO CHARACTER, THE PROCESS OF MAKING SUGAR, &c. FROM SKETCHES TAKEN DURING A VOYAGE TO, AND RESIDENCE OF SEVEN YEARS IN, THE ISLAND OF TRINIDAD.
Bridgens, Richard:
London: Printed by Wm. Davy, published for the Proprietor by Robert Jennings & Co., [nd, but one plate with imprint dated 1836].
Small format advertisement slip facing titlepage. Handcolored lithographic additional title by Bridgens, twenty-six lithographic plates (three handcolored, twenty by and.. more
Price: $42,500.00
add to cart
Bridgens, Richard:
London: Printed by Wm. Davy, published for the Proprietor by Robert Jennings & Co., [nd, but one plate with imprint dated 1836].
Small format advertisement slip facing titlepage. Handcolored lithographic additional title by Bridgens, twenty-six lithographic plates (three handcolored, twenty by and.. more
Price: $42,500.00
add to cart
ON THE BORDER WITH CROOK.
Bourke, John G.:
New York. 1891.
xiii,[3],491pp. plus plates and ads. Portrait. Original decorated cloth. Slight cracking to inner front hinge, but intact and holding. Otherwise.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
Bourke, John G.:
New York. 1891.
xiii,[3],491pp. plus plates and ads. Portrait. Original decorated cloth. Slight cracking to inner front hinge, but intact and holding. Otherwise.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
THE HOLY BIBLE, CONTAINING THE OLD AND NEW TESTAMENTS, WITH ORIGINAL NOTES, AND PRACTICAL OBSERVATIONS, AND COPIOUS MARGINAL REFERENCES.
[Bible]: Scott, Thomas:
Philadelphia. 1811.
Five volumes. Quarto. Contemporary calf, spines gilt with leather labels. Boards a bit scuffed, corners lightly worn. Spines slightly scuffed.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
[Bible]: Scott, Thomas:
Philadelphia. 1811.
Five volumes. Quarto. Contemporary calf, spines gilt with leather labels. Boards a bit scuffed, corners lightly worn. Spines slightly scuffed.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
THE LIFE AND VOYAGES OF CAPTAIN JAMES COOK, DRAWN UP FROM HIS JOURNALS, AND OTHER AUTHENTIC DOCUMENTS; AND COMPRISING MUCH ORIGINAL INFORMATION.
Young, George, Rev.:
London, Edinburgh, and Glasgow. 1836.
xii,472,[2]pp., including in-text illustrations, plus six plates (including portrait). Small octavo. Original reddish cloth, rebacked, with much of original backstrip.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Young, George, Rev.:
London, Edinburgh, and Glasgow. 1836.
xii,472,[2]pp., including in-text illustrations, plus six plates (including portrait). Small octavo. Original reddish cloth, rebacked, with much of original backstrip.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
A REPORT FROM THE COMMITTEE OF SECRECY, APPOINTED BY ORDER OF THE HOUSE OF COMMONS TO EXAMINE SEVERAL BOOKS AND PAPERS LAID BEFORE THE HOUSE, RELATING TO THE LATE NEGOTIATIONS OF PEACE AND COMMERCE, &c. REPORTED ON THE NINTH OF JUNE, 1715. BY THE RIGHT HO
Walpole, Robert:
London: Printed for Jacob Tonson, Timothy Goodwin, Bernard Lintott, and William Taylor, 1715.
[3],64,94pp. Small folio. Later half sheep and marbled boards, gilt morocco label. Sheep and boards rubbed and worn, joints cracked... more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Walpole, Robert:
London: Printed for Jacob Tonson, Timothy Goodwin, Bernard Lintott, and William Taylor, 1715.
[3],64,94pp. Small folio. Later half sheep and marbled boards, gilt morocco label. Sheep and boards rubbed and worn, joints cracked... more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
THE REDEEMED CAPTIVE RETURNING TO ZION: OR, A FAITHFUL HISTORY OF REMARKABLE OCCURRENCES IN THE CAPTIVITY AND DELIVERANCE OF MR. JOHN WILLIAMS....
[Williams, John]:
Boston. 1795.
132pp. Contemporary calf. Binding rubbed, hinges tender. Contemporary ownership inscription on front flyleaf. Very light foxing and toning to text... more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
[Williams, John]:
Boston. 1795.
132pp. Contemporary calf. Binding rubbed, hinges tender. Contemporary ownership inscription on front flyleaf. Very light foxing and toning to text... more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
AN HISTORICAL AND STATISTICAL ACCOUNT OF THE BERMUDAS, FROM THEIR DISCOVERY TO THE PRESENT TIME.
Williams, William Frith:
London: Thomas Cautley Newby, 1848.
xii,346pp. Folding colored frontispiece map. Contemporary three quarter calf and marbled boards, gilt spine label. Small tear in upper foredge.. more
Price: $4,750.00
add to cart
Williams, William Frith:
London: Thomas Cautley Newby, 1848.
xii,346pp. Folding colored frontispiece map. Contemporary three quarter calf and marbled boards, gilt spine label. Small tear in upper foredge.. more
Price: $4,750.00
add to cart
THE TRUE TRAVELS, ADVENTURES AND OBSERVATIONS OF CAPTAINE JOHN SMITH IN EUROPE, ASIA, AFRICKE, AND AMERICA: BEGINNING ABOUT THE YEERE 1593, AND CONTINUED TO THIS PRESENT 1629.
Smith, John:
Richmond. 1819.
Two volumes. [14],247pp. plus one folding plate, one folding map (of two), and frontispiece portrait; xi,[1],282pp. plus frontispiece coat of.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Smith, John:
Richmond. 1819.
Two volumes. [14],247pp. plus one folding plate, one folding map (of two), and frontispiece portrait; xi,[1],282pp. plus frontispiece coat of.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
A TOUR IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA: CONTAINING AN ACCOUNT OF THE PRESENT SITUATION OF THAT COUNTRY....
Smyth, J.F.D.:
London. 1784.
Two volumes. [10],iv,[10],400; [12],455pp. plus errata. Contemporary speckled calf; rebacked, spine gilt with leather labels. Rubbed at extremities. Bookplate on.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
Smyth, J.F.D.:
London. 1784.
Two volumes. [10],iv,[10],400; [12],455pp. plus errata. Contemporary speckled calf; rebacked, spine gilt with leather labels. Rubbed at extremities. Bookplate on.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
MEMOIRS OF THE LIFE OF THE LATE REVEREND INCREASE MATHER, D.D. WHO DIED AUGUST 23, 1723. WITH A PREFACE BY THE REVEREND EDMUND CALAMY, D.D.
[Mather, Samuel]:
London: Printed for John Clark and Richard Hett, 1725.
[8],88pp. plus engraved frontispiece portrait of Increase Mather. Modern polished calf, spine gilt. Minor foxing and soiling. Pencil notations to.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
[Mather, Samuel]:
London: Printed for John Clark and Richard Hett, 1725.
[8],88pp. plus engraved frontispiece portrait of Increase Mather. Modern polished calf, spine gilt. Minor foxing and soiling. Pencil notations to.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
[COLLECTION OF SEVENTY-ONE PIECES OF ORIGINAL COVER ART FOR THE BUFFALO BILL NOVELS MAGAZINE SERIES].
[Prowse, Robert]: [Buffalo Bill]:
[Np, but possibly London. 1918-1932].
Seventy-one original painted illustrations, done in watercolor and gouache, each measuring about 14 x 11 inches. Folio. Some light soiling.. more
Price: $55,000.00
add to cart
[Prowse, Robert]: [Buffalo Bill]:
[Np, but possibly London. 1918-1932].
Seventy-one original painted illustrations, done in watercolor and gouache, each measuring about 14 x 11 inches. Folio. Some light soiling.. more
Price: $55,000.00
add to cart
REMINISCENCES OF THE FRENCH WAR; CONTAINING ROGERS' EXPEDITIONS WITH THE NEW-ENGLAND RANGERS UNDER HIS COMMAND...TO WHICH IS ADDED AN ACCOUNT OF THE LIFE AND MILITARY SERVICE OF MAJ. GEN. JOHN STARK WITH NOTICES AND ANECDOTES OF OTHER OFFICERS DISTINGUISH
[Rogers, Robert, Major]:
Concord, N.H. 1831.
275,[1]pp. plus frontispiece portrait. Original half cloth and boards, printed paper label. Light dampstaining to front board; label a bit.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
[Rogers, Robert, Major]:
Concord, N.H. 1831.
275,[1]pp. plus frontispiece portrait. Original half cloth and boards, printed paper label. Light dampstaining to front board; label a bit.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
A SELECTION, OF SOME OF THE MOST INTERESTING NARRATIVES, OF OUTRAGES, COMMITTED BY THE INDIANS, IN THEIR WARS, WITH THE WHITE PEOPLE.
Loudon, Archibald:
[Harrisburg, Pa.]. 1888.
Two volumes. [2],x,301,[1]; 357pp. Contemporary three-quarter red morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt, t.e.g. Morocco scuffed and worn in spots... more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
Loudon, Archibald:
[Harrisburg, Pa.]. 1888.
Two volumes. [2],x,301,[1]; 357pp. Contemporary three-quarter red morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt, t.e.g. Morocco scuffed and worn in spots... more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
PARENTATOR. MEMOIRS OF REMARKABLES IN THE LIFE AND THE DEATH OF THE EVER-MEMORABLE DR. INCREASE MATHER. WHO EXPIRED, AUGUST 23, 1723.
[Mather, Cotton]:
Boston: Printed by B. Green, for Nathaniel Belknap, 1724.
[2],x,xiv,239,[5]pp. 12mo. Modern calf, spine gilt with leather label. Titlepage soiled and worn; chips and tears at edges repaired; bottom.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
[Mather, Cotton]:
Boston: Printed by B. Green, for Nathaniel Belknap, 1724.
[2],x,xiv,239,[5]pp. 12mo. Modern calf, spine gilt with leather label. Titlepage soiled and worn; chips and tears at edges repaired; bottom.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
JOURNAL HISTORIQUE DU DERNIER VOYAGE QUE FEU M. DE LA SALE FIT DANS LE GOLFE DE MEXIQUE, POUR TROUVER L'EMBOUCHURE, & LE COURS DE LA RIVIERE DE MISSICIPI [sic], NOMMEE A PRESENT LA RIVIERE DE SAINT LOUIS, QUI TRAVERSE LA LOUISIANE....
Joutel, Henri:
Paris: Chez Estienne Robinot..., 1713.
xxxiv,386pp. plus large folding map. 12mo. Contemporary French speckled calf, spine gilt with leather label. Hinges and corners rubbed. Bookplates.. more
Price: $22,500.00
add to cart
Joutel, Henri:
Paris: Chez Estienne Robinot..., 1713.
xxxiv,386pp. plus large folding map. 12mo. Contemporary French speckled calf, spine gilt with leather label. Hinges and corners rubbed. Bookplates.. more
Price: $22,500.00
add to cart
INCREASE MATHER A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF HIS WORKS.
Holmes, Thomas J.:
Cleveland. 1931.
Two volumes. xxxii,352; [353]-711pp. Facsimiles. Half morocco and cloth. Light rubbing at hinges, spines sunned, else a fine, untrimmed and.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
Holmes, Thomas J.:
Cleveland. 1931.
Two volumes. xxxii,352; [353]-711pp. Facsimiles. Half morocco and cloth. Light rubbing at hinges, spines sunned, else a fine, untrimmed and.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
THE FEDERALIST, ON THE NEW CONSTITUTION; WRITTEN IN 1788, BY MR. HAMILTON, MR. JAY, AND MR. MADISON.
[Hamilton, Alexander, et al]:
Philadelphia: Benjamin Warner, 1818.
504pp. plus three portraits. Modern scarlet morocco, spine gilt with leather labels. Light foxing throughout text. Very good. Later edition,.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
[Hamilton, Alexander, et al]:
Philadelphia: Benjamin Warner, 1818.
504pp. plus three portraits. Modern scarlet morocco, spine gilt with leather labels. Light foxing throughout text. Very good. Later edition,.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
THE HISTORY OF THE PROVINCE OF MASSACHUSETS- BAY, FROM THE CHARTER OF KING WILLIAM AND QUEEN MARY, IN 1691, UNTIL THE YEAR 1750.
Hutchinson, Thomas:
Boston: Thomas & John Fleet, 1767.
[4],iv,539pp. Contemporary calf. Spine worn, foot of spine chipped. Boards rubbed and scuffed, worn at extremities. Early 19th-century ownership inscriptions.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
Hutchinson, Thomas:
Boston: Thomas & John Fleet, 1767.
[4],iv,539pp. Contemporary calf. Spine worn, foot of spine chipped. Boards rubbed and scuffed, worn at extremities. Early 19th-century ownership inscriptions.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
THE HISTORY OF MASSACHUSETTS, FROM THE FIRST SETTLEMENT THEREOF IN 1628, UNTIL THE YEAR 1750.
Hutchinson, Thomas:
Salem & Boston: Printed for Thomas & Andrews, 1795.
Two volumes. 478,[10]; 452pp. [with]: THE HISTORY OF THE PROVINCE OF MASSACHUSETTS BAY, FROM 1749-1774, COMPRISING A DETAILED NARRATIVE OF.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
Hutchinson, Thomas:
Salem & Boston: Printed for Thomas & Andrews, 1795.
Two volumes. 478,[10]; 452pp. [with]: THE HISTORY OF THE PROVINCE OF MASSACHUSETTS BAY, FROM 1749-1774, COMPRISING A DETAILED NARRATIVE OF.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
XXVIII. ACCOUNT OF SEVERAL QUADRUPEDS FROM HUDSON'S BAY [and:] XXIX. AN ACCOUNT OF THE BIRDS SENT FROM HUDSON'S BAY; WITH OBSERVATIONS RELATIVE TO THEIR NATURAL HISTORY; AND LATIN DESCRIPTIONS OF SOME OF THE MOST UNCOMMON.
Forster, John Reinhold:
[London. 1772].
pp.370-381 and pp.382-433. Small quarto. Modern paper-covered boards, printed paper label on front board. Very clean internally. Near fine. This.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Forster, John Reinhold:
[London. 1772].
pp.370-381 and pp.382-433. Small quarto. Modern paper-covered boards, printed paper label on front board. Very clean internally. Near fine. This.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
VOYAGE TO TERRA AUSTRALIS; UNDERTAKEN FOR THE PURPOSE OF COMPLETING THE DISCOVERY OF THAT VAST COUNTRY, AND PROSECUTED IN THE YEARS 1801, 1802, AND 1803, IN HIS MAJESTY'S SHIP THE INVESTIGATOR, AND SUBSEQUENTLY IN THE ARMED VESSEL PORPOISE AND CUMBERLAND
Flinders, Matthew:
London: W. Bulmer and Co. for G. and W. Nicol, 1814.
Two text volumes, lacking the atlas. [4],ix,[10],cciv,269; [2],613pp. plus nine engraved plates by John Pye, W. Woolnoth, S. Middiman and.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
Flinders, Matthew:
London: W. Bulmer and Co. for G. and W. Nicol, 1814.
Two text volumes, lacking the atlas. [4],ix,[10],cciv,269; [2],613pp. plus nine engraved plates by John Pye, W. Woolnoth, S. Middiman and.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
MORE WONDERS OF THE INVISIBLE WORLD: OR, THE WONDERS OF THE INVISIBLE WORLD, DISPLAY'D IN FIVE PARTS....
Calef, Robert:
London: Printed for Nath. Hillar..., 1700.
[12],156pp. Small quarto. Modern blue polished calf, tooled in gilt. Faint ink stamp to verso of titlepage. Minor scattered foxing.. more
Price: $17,500.00
add to cart
Calef, Robert:
London: Printed for Nath. Hillar..., 1700.
[12],156pp. Small quarto. Modern blue polished calf, tooled in gilt. Faint ink stamp to verso of titlepage. Minor scattered foxing.. more
Price: $17,500.00
add to cart
[SAMMELBAND OF FOUR PAMPHLETS BY OR ABOUT BRITISH REVOLUTIONARY WAR GENERALS SIR HENRY CLINTON AND LORD CHARLES CORNWALLIS, EACH DEFENDING THEIR CONDUCT IN NORTH AMERICA].
[Clinton, Henry, and Charles Cornwallis]:
London: 1783.
Four volumes bound in one, as described below. Contemporary three quarter calf and marbled boards, gilt morocco spine label. Chipped.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
[Clinton, Henry, and Charles Cornwallis]:
London: 1783.
Four volumes bound in one, as described below. Contemporary three quarter calf and marbled boards, gilt morocco spine label. Chipped.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
A VIEW OF THE HISTORY OF GREAT-BRITAIN, DURING THE ADMINISTRATION OF LORD NORTH, TO THE SECOND SESSION OF THE FIFTEENTH PARLIAMENT IN TWO PARTS.
[American Revolution]:
Dublin. 1782.
Two parts in one. [2],ii,427pp. Contemporary mottled calf, spine gilt with leather label. Hinges cracked; spine and corners worn. Rear.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
[American Revolution]:
Dublin. 1782.
Two parts in one. [2],ii,427pp. Contemporary mottled calf, spine gilt with leather label. Hinges cracked; spine and corners worn. Rear.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
A FAIR REPRESENTATION OF HIS MAJESTY'S RIGHT TO NOVA-SCOTIA OR ACADIE. BRIEFLY STATED FROM THE MEMORIALS OF THE ENGLISH COMMISSAIRES; WITH AN ANSWER TO THE OBJECTIONS CONTAINED IN THE FRENCH MEMORIALS, AND IN A TREATISE, ENTITLED, DISCUSSION SOMMAIRE SUR
[Acadia Dispute]:
London: Printed by Edward Owen, 1756.
64pp. Modern half morocco over linen boards, spine gilt. Contemporary manuscript annotation on titlepage. Titlepage lightly stained and dusty, internally.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
[Acadia Dispute]:
London: Printed by Edward Owen, 1756.
64pp. Modern half morocco over linen boards, spine gilt. Contemporary manuscript annotation on titlepage. Titlepage lightly stained and dusty, internally.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
THE DUPLICATE LETTERS, THE FISHERIES AND THE MISSISSIPPI. DOCUMENTS RELATING TO TRANSACTIONS AT THE NEGOTIATION OF GHENT....
Adams, John Quincy:
Washington. 1822.
256,3pp. Early twentieth-century full red morocco, spine gilt. Boards a bit discolored. Foxing and tanning. Very good, untrimmed. A copy.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
Adams, John Quincy:
Washington. 1822.
256,3pp. Early twentieth-century full red morocco, spine gilt. Boards a bit discolored. Foxing and tanning. Very good, untrimmed. A copy.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
A KEY TO THE DISUNION CONSPIRACY. THE PARTISAN LEADER....
Tucker, Nathaniel Beverley:
New York: Rudd & Carleton, 1861.
[16],392,[2]pp. Original cloth. Front hinge broken, fraying at head and toe of spine and outer hinges. Internally very good. Second.. more
Price: $135.00
add to cart
Tucker, Nathaniel Beverley:
New York: Rudd & Carleton, 1861.
[16],392,[2]pp. Original cloth. Front hinge broken, fraying at head and toe of spine and outer hinges. Internally very good. Second.. more
Price: $135.00
add to cart
THE TOURIST'S POCKET MAP OF THE STATE OF VIRGINIA, EXHIBITING ITS INTERNAL IMPROVEMENTS, ROADS, DISTANCES, &c.
Young, J.H.: [Mitchell, S. Augustus]:
Philadelphia: S. Augustus Mitchell, 1842.
Hand-colored folding pocket map, 13 x 15 1/2 inches, in a 16mo. morocco folder, cover stamped in blind and gilt... more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
Young, J.H.: [Mitchell, S. Augustus]:
Philadelphia: S. Augustus Mitchell, 1842.
Hand-colored folding pocket map, 13 x 15 1/2 inches, in a 16mo. morocco folder, cover stamped in blind and gilt... more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
CONSTITUTION AND BYLAWS OF THE CROW CREEK SIOUX TRIBE OF FORT THOMPSON SOUTH DAKOTA.
[Sioux]:
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1949.
[2],13pp. Original printed blue wrappers. Small ink stamp in gutter of titlepage. Else fine. Prints the constitution and by-laws of.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
[Sioux]:
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1949.
[2],13pp. Original printed blue wrappers. Small ink stamp in gutter of titlepage. Else fine. Prints the constitution and by-laws of.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
MAP OF THE BLACK HILLS OF SOUTH DAKOTA AND WYOMING WITH FULL DESCRIPTIONS OF MINERAL RESOURCES, etc.
Scott, Samuel:
Custer City, S.D. (pamphlet), and Philadelphia (map). 1897.
[2],40pp. and folding chromolithographed map (sheet size 31 x 28 1/2 inches) after Scott, published by E.P. Noll & Co.. more
Price: $800.00
add to cart
Scott, Samuel:
Custer City, S.D. (pamphlet), and Philadelphia (map). 1897.
[2],40pp. and folding chromolithographed map (sheet size 31 x 28 1/2 inches) after Scott, published by E.P. Noll & Co.. more
Price: $800.00
add to cart
THE REFORMED PRACTICE OF MEDICINE, AS TAUGHT AT THE REFORMED MEDICAL COLLEGES IN THE CITY OF NEW YORK, AT WORTHINGTON, OHIO, AND ALL THE REFORMED SCHOOLS IN THE UNITED STATES. CONTAINING ALL THE PRACTICE OF DR. BEACH OF NEW YORK, OF THE CELEBRATED DR. BON
[Medicine]:
Boston, 1831.
Two volumes bound in one. vi,[2],[13]-78; 82pp. Original paper boards. Boards bumped and scuffed. Early ink scribbling in front and.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
[Medicine]:
Boston, 1831.
Two volumes bound in one. vi,[2],[13]-78; 82pp. Original paper boards. Boards bumped and scuffed. Early ink scribbling in front and.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
MAP OF THE STATES OF KENTUCKY AND TENNESSEE.
[Mitchell, S. Augustus]:
Phildaelphia: S. Augustus Mitchell, 1838.
Hand-colored folding pocket map, measuring 18 x 21 1/2 inches, in a 16mo. morocco folder, cover stamped in blind and.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
[Mitchell, S. Augustus]:
Phildaelphia: S. Augustus Mitchell, 1838.
Hand-colored folding pocket map, measuring 18 x 21 1/2 inches, in a 16mo. morocco folder, cover stamped in blind and.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart































