address
Due to travel, any orders or queries for our literature department will be processed after 9 September 2010.

New Arrivals

Literature

TUMULT AT DUSK BEING AN ACCOUNT OF ECUADOR ITS INDIANS, ITS CONQUERORS, ITS COLONISTS ITS REBELS, ITS DICTATORS, ITS POLITICIANS ITS LANDOWNERS, ITS ARTISTS AND ITS PRIESTS WITH A PROLOGUE AND AN EPILOGUE.
[Grabhorn Press]: Lowry, Walker:
San Francisco: The Grabhorn Press, 1963.
[4],159,[1]pp. plus folding map. Quarto. Gilt parchment over boards. Initials by Mallette Dean. Title page printer's device. Bookplate on front.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
THE RIO GRANDE RIVER OF DESTINY AN INTERPRETATION OF THE RIVER, THE LAND, AND THE PEOPLE.
Gilpin, Laura:
New York: Duell, Sloane and Pearce, [1949].
xii,243,[1]pp. Quarto. Cloth. Photographs. Map. Bookplate on front pastedown, otherwise a very good copy, in shelfworn and somewhat chipped, price-clipped.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
HOLY SOUL JELLY ROLL POEMS AND SONGS 1949 - 1993.
Ginsberg, Allen:
[Los Angeles: Rhino Records / Word Beat, 1994].
Four CDs, in cases, accompanied by 62pp. booklet, pictorial stiff wrappers, illustrated. The whole enclosed in publisher's pictorial board clamshell.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
EPITAPH [wrapper title].
Brophy, John:
[London: Blue Moon Poem for Christmas 1931].
Large octavo folded leaflet. Pictorial vignette. First edition. One of one hundred numbered copies, signed by the author. Bookplate on.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
YOU HAVE THIS DAY BEEN ENROLLED AS AN HONORARY MEMBER OF THE LINCOLN FARM ASSOCIATION ... [caption title].
[Clemens, Samuel L., et al]:
[Np]: Lincoln Farm Association, [executed] 22 April 1909.
Engraved pictorial certificate (22.5 x 29.5cm). A few small green ink spots at lower edge, otherwise very good. A certificate.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
LE NÈGRE, FILS DE L'ESCLAVE, CANONISÉ PAR PIE VII LE 24 MAI 1807, OU VIE DE SAINT BENOIT, DIT LE MAURE ....
[Benedict, the Moor, Saint]: Carletti, Joseph:
Lyon: Imp. Rusand, Halles de la Grenette, 1835.
vi,209 12mo. Contemporary calf, spine gilt extra. Frontis portrait. Bookplate, spine a bit rubbed, otherwise a very good copy, in.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
CINCINNATI'S COLORED CITIZENS HISTORICAL, SOCIOLOGICAL AND BIOGRAPHICAL.
[African American Studies]: Dabney, Wendell Phillips [compiler]:
Cincinnati: Dabney Publishing Company, [1926].
440pp. Large octavo. Gilt dark blue cloth. Photographs, portraits and illustrations. A few finger smudges to endsheets, small spot on.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
ULYSSES.
Joyce, James:
Paris: Shakespeare & Company, 1922.
Thick quarto. Original blue and white wrappers. Although the horizontal sewing bands across the spine show a bit of the.. more
Price: $55,000.00
add to cart
LE LABORATOIRE CENTRAL POESIES.
Jacob, Max:
Paris: Au Sans Pareil, 1921.
Blue-green printed wrappers. Usual slight tanning to text- block, 1933 ink note on upper wrapper referring to the poem on.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
CONSIDERATIONS ON REPRESENTATIVE GOVERNMENT.
Mill, John Stuart:
London: Parker, Son, and Bourne, 1861.
viii,340pp. Large octavo. Contemporary three quarter tan calf and marbled boards, gilt label, spine gilt extra, half-title bound in. Extremities.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
PROVIDENCE & THE GUITAR.
[Printing Office at High Loft]: Stevenson, Robert L.:
High Loft [ME]: The Printing Office at High Loft, [1985].
Small quarto. Cloth, gilt labels. Illustrated. Bookplate on front pastedown, otherwise about fine in card slipcase with small stick shadow.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
CONTINENT'S END. AN ANTHOLOGY OF CONTEMPORARY CALIFORNIA POETS.
Sterling, George, et al. [eds]:
San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1925.
Gilt vellum and boards. Bookplate on front pastedown, early ink name on first blank, very good. First edition. One of.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
HOUSES [wrapper title].
Tessimond, A.J.S.:
[London: Blue Moon Poem for Christmas 1931].
Large octavo folded leaflet. Pictorial vignette. First edition. One of one hundred numbered copies, signed by the author. Bookplate on.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
LIFE AND LITERATURE OF THE PAMPAS.
Tinker, Edward Larocque:
Gainesville: Univ. of Florida Press, [1961].
Printed wrappers. Frontis. First revised edition, with an added bibliography of Gaucho literature. Bookplate, otherwise fine in half morocco folding.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
WOMEN POETS OF THE WEST: AN ANTHOLOGY, 1850 - 1950.
[Trusky, A. Thomas ( ed)]:
Boise: Boise State University, [1978].
Stiff printed wrappers. First edition. Bookplate, light rubbing at edges, else very good or better in gilt lettered folding cloth.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
CHRISTMAS 1931 [wrapper title].
Whitehorn, S.T.:
[London: Blue Moon Poems for Christmas 1931].
Small quarto leaflet. First edition. One of 100 numbered copies, signed by the author. Bookplate on back panel, else about.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
THE BOYS IN THE BACK ROOM NOTES ON CALIFORNIA NOVELISTS.
Wilson, Edmund:
San Francisco: The Colt Press, 1941.
Large octavo. Cloth, paper label. Corners bumped, spine label a bit tanned, bookplate, material affixed to rear endsheets (see below),.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
THAT SON OF RICHARD III A BIRTH ANNOUNCEMENT.
Bradbury, Ray:
[Glendale]: Roy A. Squires, 1974.
Large octavo. Sewn printed stiff wrappers. Bookplate, else fine, without the printed envelope, but in custom- made gilt cloth folder... more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
THE SUN TURNS WEST.
[Henderson], Alice Corbin:
Santa Fe: Writers' Editions, [1933].
Yellow cloth, stamped in red. Bookplate, modest hand- smudging to cloth, otherwise a very good copy, without dust jacket. First.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
CRISTINAS WORLD IM(MEDIA)CY POEMWORKS.
Malanga, Gerard:
[New York: Poetry on Films. 1970].
Quarto. Stapled pictorial wrappers. Very lightly rumpled, a couple minor marginal marks, but a good copy. First edition, ordinary issue... more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Original Studio Publicity Presskit for JAMES JOYCE'S WOMEN.
[Joyce, James]: Flanagan, Fionnula [adaptation]:
Universal City: Universal Studios, 16 August 1985,
14;3;2 leaves plus five stills. Quarto. Duplicated typescript, on studio letterhead. About fine, in very good, lightly rubbed and edge-.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
TRAMP POEMS OF THE WEST.
DeVere, William:
Tacoma, WA: Cromwell Printing Company, 1891.
102pp. Large octavo. Gilt pictorial cloth. Portrait. Illustrated throughout. Cloth a bit dull and smudged, bookplate, early ink name and.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
FIRE IN THE WAX MUSEUM.
Drury, John:
Colorado Springs: The Press at Colorado College, [1980].
Small folio. Rivet bound stiff printed wrappers. Color illustrations. Pale shadow of bookplate inside front wrapper, a few small rustmarks.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
RECITATIVE FOR CHRISTMAS AND THE NEW YEAR [wrapper title].
Duff, Charles:
[London: Blue Moon Poem for Christmas 1931].
Large octavo folded leaflet. Pictorial vignette. First edition. One of one hundred numbered copies, signed by the author. Bookplate on.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
HEAVILY REVISED FIRST DRAFT TYPESCRIPT OF "THE VOICE OF BUGLE ANN," WITH ACCOMPANIMENTS.
Kantor, MacKinlay:
Westfield, NJ; Sarasota, FL; New York, and elsewhere. 1934 - 1938.
Sixty-one leaves, plus cover-leaf, quarto, heavily worked over in ink, colored pencil and pencil. On various paper stocks, some leaves.. more
Price: $1,850.00
add to cart
AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED "MARK TWAIN," INCORPORATING A WHIMSICAL POEM.
Clemens, Samuel L.
"At Sea." 28 August 1895.
Two and one-half pages, on three panels of a folded octavo lettersheet, in ink. Old folds to thirds, with clean.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
FINNEGANS WAKE.
Joyce, James:
New York: Viking, 1939.
Large octavo. Gilt cloth. Distinctive, and somewhat large, pictorial bookplate on pastedown, light dust- soiling to top edge, otherwise near.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
DICK PEEL AND THE PIPER [caption title].
Bacon, Leonard:
[New Haven?]. [nd].
Quarto broadside, 252 x 240mm. A separate printing of this ten stanza poem, published as the Bacons' holiday greeting for.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
AMERICA A PROPHECY.
Blake, William:
[Paris: The Trianon Press for the William Blake Trust, London, 1963].
Small folio. Half morocco and marbled boards. Eighteen leaves of color facsimiles, plus commentary by Geoffrey Keynes. Errata slip. Bookplate,.. more
Price: $800.00
add to cart
MARK TWAIN'S ASSOCIATED PRESS SPEECH AND OTHER NEWS STORIES ON MURDER, MODES, MYSTERIES, MUSIC AND MAKERS OF BOOKS.
Honce, Charles:
New York: Privately Printed at Christmas, 1940.
Large octavo. Cloth, t.e.g. Portraits. Bookplate, some darkening at edges, but a good copy. First edition. Prefatory essay by Vincent.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
THE SENSITIVE PLANT.
[Housman, Laurence]: Shelley, Percy B.:
New York & London: Dutton / Dent, 1899.
Full black morocco of recent vintage and continued considerable fragrance (most likely by Copley binder C or D), a.e.g., raised.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
LAURENCE AND ELEANOR HUTTON THEIR BOOKS OF ASSOCIATION.
[Hutton Collection]: Wood, M.E. [compiler]:
New York: Privately Printed, 1905.
[6],208pp. Vellum and gilt boards. Portrait. Some stains to boards, intermittent marginal tide-marks to text block; just a sound copy... more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
HENRY DAVID THOREAU A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY.
[Thoreau, Henry David]: Borst, Raymond R.:
Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1982.
Cloth. Portrait. Facsimiles. First edition. Front cover stained near top edge, internally near fine, without dust jacket, as issued. .. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
A CHRISTMASTIDE SERMON [wrapper title].
Wareham, Arnold [pseud. of A.C. Ovendon]:
[London: Blue Moon Poems for Christmas 1931].
Quarto sheet, folded to six panels. First edition. One of 100 numbered copies, signed by the author. About fine, in.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
THE FUTURE OF THE AMERICAN NEGRO.
Washington, Booker T.:
Boston: Small, Maynard & Co., 1899.
x,[3]-224pp. Octavo. Plum red cloth, lettered in gilt, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Portrait. Bookplate, some discolorations to endsheets and faintly in.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
EDUCATION OF THE NEGRO.
Washington, Booker T.:
[Albany, New York]: Department of Education for the United States Commission to the Paris Exposition of 1900, [copyright 1899].
44pp. Large octavo. Original printed wrappers. Toe of spine gnawed away at an angle, affecting text block but nowhere even.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
LANGUE D'OEIL.
Whigham, Peter:
Los Angeles: Press of the Pegacycle Lady, 1971.
Sewn printed wrappers. First edition. One of sixty numbered copies, signed by the author. Bookplate, otherwise fine in folding cloth.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
AMERICAN BALLADS AND FOLK SONGS.
Lomax, John, and Alan Lomax [compilers & annotators]:
New York: Macmillan, 1934.
Thick quarto. Gilt cloth. Bookplate, spine darkened, with a few faint spots, front inner hinge cracking slightly, a couple finger.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
COMMON ADVENTURES: A BOOK OF PROSE AND VERSE, NICOLAS FLAMEL: A PLAY IN FOUR ACTS, FROM THE FRENCH OF GÉRARD NERVAL ....
O'Sullivan, Seamus [pseud. of James Sullivan Starkey]:
Dublin: The Orwell Press, 1926.
Large octavo. Bound in recent gilt half vellum and marbled boards, without wrappers, bookplate, otherwise near fine, untrimmed. First edition... more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WORKS OF EDNA ST. VINCENT MILLAY.
[Millay, Edna S. Vincent]: Yost, Karl [comp]:
New York: Burt Franklin, [1968].
Cloth. Reprint of 1937 edition. Facsimiles. Introductory Essay by Harold Lewis Cook. Two smudges to front cover, occasional page edge.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
CRAZY HORSE THE STRANGE MAN OF THE OGLALAS.
Sandoz, Mari:
New York: Knopf, 1942.
Large, thick octavo. Decorated cloth. Folding map. Two bookplates on pastedown (one a gilt leather bookplate that has offset slightly.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
PORTRAIT OF AN ARTIST WITH 26 HORSES.
Eastlake, William:
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1963.
Cloth and decorated boards. First edition of the author's third novel. Bookplate on pastedown, otherwise about fine in very faintly.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
KATE GREENAWAY.
[Greenaway, Kate]: Spielmann, M.H., and G.S. Layard:
London: A. & C. Black, 1905.
Small, thick quarto. Cream cloth, ruled in blind, lettered in gilt, t.e.g. Frontis, plates and numerous illustrations, some in color,.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
SOME BOOKS WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY PAUL LANDACRE.
[Landacre, Paul]: Ritchie, Ward:
[Northridge, CA]: Santa Susana Press, 1978.
Gilt cloth. Illustrated throughout. Addendum slip laid in. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition. One of 199 numbered.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
LINES READ AT THE HUNDREDTH BIRTHDAY MEETING OF THE CENTURY ASSOCIATION, - XIII JANUARY MCMXLVII.
Bacon, Leonard:
Philadelphia: The Pickering Press, [ca. 1947].
Broadside, 12 1/4 x 10 1/2 inches. Slight bump at lower edge and faint tanning, otherwise near fine. First separate.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
IGITUR BY STÉPHANE MALLARMÉ RENDERED INTO ENGLISH ....
[Berman, Wallace]: Hirschman, Jack [trans]:
Los Angeles: Press of the Pegacycle Lady, 1974.
Large octavo. Printed boards, pictorial onlay by Wallace Berman. As common with this boardbound issue, the sewing is a bit.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
A GRACIOUS VISITATION.
Dawson, Emma Francis:
San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1921.
Cloth and marbled boards. Bookplate, spine extremities a bit rubbed, otherwise very good. First separate edition of this story reprinted.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
THE BEAVER MEN SPEARHEADS OF EMPIRE [with:] AREA OF THE RICHER BEAVER HARVEST OF NORTH AMERICA ....
Sandoz, Mari:
New York: Hastings House / James F. Carr, [1964].
xv[1],335pp. Two volumes. Half morocco and cloth; and cloth, leather spine label. Fine in slipcase. First edition, limited issue, of.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
STEICHEN THE PHOTOGRAPHER.
[Steichen, Edward]: Sandburg, Carl:
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Co., [1929].
Small folio. Gilt cloth. Frontis portrait and 49 plates. Bookplate on front pastedown, a few stray marks and rubs to.. more
Price: $3,250.00
add to cart
POWER IN THE PACIFIC A PICTORIAL RECORD OF NAVY COMBAT OPERATIONS ON LAND, SEA AND IN THE SKY ....
Steichen, Edward [ed]:
[New York]: U.S. Camera Publishing Corp., [1945].
Quarto. Cloth. Photographs. Bookplate, cloth a bit dull, a few smudges to one blank margin, paperclip mark at top edge.. more
Price: $550.00
add to cart

Americana

[THE GOLD RUSHERS OF BRET HARTE'S POEM, "DICKENS IN CAMP"].
[California Gold Rush]:
[Np. ca. 1871-1885].
Watercolor and gouache on paper, 21 x 28 inches, in arts and crafts style gilt frame, with a penciled verse.. more
Price: $9,000.00
add to cart
VIAGE DEL COMANDANTE BYRON AL REDEDOR DEL MUNDO, HECHO ULTIMAMENTE DE ORDEN DEL ALMIRANTAZGO DE INGLATERRA.... [bound with, as issued:] RESUMEN HISTORICO DEL PRIMER VIAGE HECHO AL REDEDOR DEL MUNDO, EMPRENDIDO POR HERNANDO DE MAGALLANES, Y LLEVADO FELIZMENTE A TERMINO POR EL FAMOSO CAPITAN ESPANOL JUAN SEBASTIAN DEL CANO.
[Byron, John]: Ortega, Casimiro de Gomez:
Madrid: En la Imprenta Real de la Gazeta, 1769.
[16],176; [12],55pp. plus folding map colored in outline. Small quarto. Frontis. Contemporary mottled calf, spine gilt, raised bands. Expertly repaired.. more
Price: $8,500.00
add to cart
[EARLY PHOTOGRAPHIC PORTRAIT OF GEN. GEORGE A. CUSTER].
[Custer, George A.]:
[Np. ca. 1872].
Matted photograph, 6 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches. Slight foxing. Very good. A three-quarter profile of the ill-fated Gen. George.. more
Price: $900.00
add to cart
CABIN AT LITTLE GARROTE - TUOLUMNE CO. CAL. [manuscript caption title].
[California Gold Rush]:
[Tuolumne County, Ca. ca. 1850s].
Pencil drawing on paper, a 6 3/4 x 8 1/4-inch oval on a larger piece of paper. A few very.. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
NOTES ON THE STATE OF VIRGINIA.
Jefferson, Thomas:
London. 1787.
[4],382pp. plus partially colored folding map and folding table. Contemporary calf, expertly rebacked. Upper board edges and corners restored, in.. more
Price: $57,500.00
add to cart
THE SURPRISE.
[Maurer, Louis]:
[New York. 1858].
Oil on canvas, 25 1/2 x 35 1/2 inches. Unsigned. In excellent displayable condition, recently professionally conserved. Hogarth style wooden.. more
Price: $27,500.00
add to cart
THE LIFE OF GEORGE WASHINGTON, COMMANDER IN CHIEF OF THE ARMIES OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, THROUGHOUT THE WAR WHICH ESTABLISHED THEIR INDEPENDENCE; AND FIRST PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES.
Ramsay, David:
New York. 1807.
viii,376pp. Lacks portrait. Contemporary sheep, spine gilt, leather label. Boards scuffed, extremities rubbed; front hinge cracked. Label loosening. Minor foxing... more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
A SHORT ACCOUNT OF THE NAVAL ACTIONS OF THE LAST WAR; IN ORDER TO PROVE THAT THE FRENCH NATION NEVER GAVE SUCH SLENDER PROOFS OF MARITIME GREATNESS AS DURING THAT PERIOD; WITH OBSERVATIONS ON THE DISCIPLINE, AND HINTS FOR THE IMPROVEMENT, OF THE BRITISH NAVY. By an Officer.
[American Revolution]:
London: Printed for J. Murray, 1788.
viii,148pp., plus folding table. Half title. Modern half calf and marbled boards, spine gilt. Half title darkened, else quite clean.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
A NARRATIVE OF THE BRITISH EMBASSY TO CHINA, IN THE YEARS 1792, 1793, AND 1794; CONTAINING THE VARIOUS CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE EMBASSY, WITH ACCOUNTS OF CUSTOMS AND MANNERS OF THE CHINESE; AND A DESCRIPTION OF THE COUNTRY, TOWNS, CITIES, &c. &c.
Anderson, Aeneas:
London: Printed for J. Debrett, 1795.
xxiv,278,[26]pp. Quarto. Contemporary calf, expertly rebacked, corners refurbished, leather label. Covers bit scuffed. Except for a very occasional fox mark,.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
BAJA CALIFORNIA TRAVEL SERIES.
Carpenter, Edwin, and Glen Dawson, General Editors:
Los Angeles. 1965 - 1992.
Fifty-one volumes. Profusely illustrated. Original cloth, spines gilt. Bookplate on front pastedowns. Light shelfwear. Near fine. The full run of.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
THE HISTORY OF TEXAS; OR, THE EMIGRANT'S FARMER'S, AND POLITICIAN'S GUIDE TO THE CHARACTER, CLIMATE, SOIL AND PRODUCTIONS OF THAT COUNTRY....
Edward, David B.:
Cincinnati. 1836.
336pp. plus leaf of advertising and folding map (outlined in color). Contemporary publisher's cloth, printed paper label. Cloth lightly scuffed,.. more
Price: $11,000.00
add to cart
[A NARRATIVE OF THE CIRCUMSTANCES WHICH LED TO THE TRIAL, CONVICTION AND EXECUTION OF THE UNFORTUNATE JOHN C. HAMILTON...].
[Hamilton, John C.]:
[Lexington, Ky.? ca. 1818].
[3]-125pp. Lacks titlepage. Dbd. First leaf loosening, chipped in gutter and at corners. Moderate foxing and soiling. Contemporary inscription on.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
THE NEVADA COOK BOOK PROVED RECEIPTS COLLECTED AND ARRANGED BY THE LADIES OF THE CENTRAL CHRISTIAN CHURCH NEVADA, MO. 1896.
[Missouri Cookbook]:
Nevada, Mo.: Southwest Mail Printing Co., 1896.
134pp. [lacking pp.125-126], including ads. Interleaved with blank pages, several of which have additional recipes written in pencil. Original limp.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
NOVA PLANTARUM AMERICANARUM GENERA.
Plumier, Charles:
Paris: J. Boudot, 1703.
[8],52,[4],21,[1]pp. plus forty engraved plates. Titlepage vignette. Quarto. Contemporary French mottled calf, spine richly gilt, raised bands, gilt leather label,.. more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
[COMPLETE RUN OF QUIVIRA SOCIETY PUBLICATIONS].
[Quivira Society]:
Various places. 1929 - 1958.
Thirteen titles in fifteen volumes. Profusely illustrated with plates and maps. Original half vellum or white cloth backed paper-covered boards,.. more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
TO THE PEOPLE OF CORPUS CHRISTI [caption title].
[Texas]:
[Np. ca. 1900-1908].
Broadside, 15 x 8 1/2 inches. Tanned, old fold lines. Else fine. Oscar C. Lovenskiold (1850-1908), a prominent merchant and.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
[ALBUM OF ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAPHS OF CAMP LEWIS, WASHINGTON].
[Washington]:
[Camp Lewis, Wa. n.d., circa 1917].
Forty-eight original photographs, 7 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches, all but one of them mounted on tabs (one loosely laid.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
[BENT'S FORT, COLORADO TERRITORY].
[Bent's Fort]: [Colorado]:
[Bent's Fort in southeastern Colorado. ca. 1869].
Pencil on buff paper, 10 5/8 x 14 3/4 inches. Inscribed in pencil in the lower right corner: "Bent's Fort... more
Price: $27,500.00
add to cart
[SET OF FIVE CHROMOLITHOGRAPHIC ADVERTISEMENTS ISSUED BY ANHEUSER-BUSCH BREWING COMPANY, FEATURING WESTERN WAGON TRAINS, INDIAN ATTACKS, AND OTHER SCENES].
[Western Advertising Art]: Berninghaus, Oscar E.:
St. Louis: Anheuser-Busch Brewing Association, [nd, ca. 1914-1915].
Five chromolithographs, each image measuring 7 1/2 x 16 inches and printed on sheets measuring 11 1/2 x 20 inches... more
Price: $4,750.00
add to cart
J.L. VERONEE AMUSEMENT COMPANY OFFERS THE ORIGINAL COMPANY IN THE QUEEN BEE OF ALL COMEDY DRAMAS BUNCO IN ARIZONA BY MISS MORTIMER. THE CAPTURE OF BLACK HAWK BY THE COWBOYS.
[Wild West Poster]:
Milwaukee, [Wi.]: American Show Print, [ca. 1907].
Chromolithographic poster, 28 x 42 inches. Snipe containing the text "the original company" affixed to the upper portion of the.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
SKETCHES, HISTORICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE, OF LOUISIANA.
Stoddard, Amos, Major:
Philadelphia: Mathew Carey, 1812.
viii,172,175-488pp. (complete). Later half calf and marbled boards. Minor foxing, but very good. One of the classic early descriptions of.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
CROFUTT'S TRANS-CONTINENTAL TOURIST'S GUIDE, CONTAINING A FULL AND AUTHENTIC DESCRIPTION OF OVER FIVE HUNDRED CITIES, TOWNS, VILLAGES, STATIONS...FROM THE ATLANTIC TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN. Fourth Volume, Third Annual Revised.
Crofutt, George, pub:
New York. 1872.
224pp. including illustrations, plus 8pp. of ads, and six folding sheets with plates and maps printed on both sides. Illus... more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
CONSTITUTION OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS.
[Illinois]:
Springfield. 1887.
50pp. Original green printed wrappers. Slight chipping to spine, wrappers lightly soiled. Contemporary ownership inscription at top of front cover... more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
[GROUP OF EIGHT AUTOGRAPH LETTERS, SIGNED, FROM RICHARD J. CLEVELAND TO HIS FRIEND, THE LONDON MERCHANT, JOSEPH DORN].
Cleveland, Richard J.:
Hamburg, Copenhagen, Paris, New York, & Lancaster, Ma. 1813-1825.
A total of about twenty-five pages of neatly written text. Eight a.ls.s. on folded letter sheets, often with original seal.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, TRANSMITTING...INFORMATION RELATIVE TO THE ARREST AND IMPRISONMENT OF CERTAIN AMERICAN CITIZENS AT SANTA FE, BY AUTHORITY OF THE GOVERNMENT OF SPAIN.
[Santa Fe Trail]:
Washington. 1818.
23pp. Modern three-quarter brown morocco and cloth, spine gilt. Light foxing. Very good. Untrimmed and unopened. A pamphlet referring to.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
CARPETBAG RULE IN FLORIDA. THE INSIDE WORKINGS OF THE RECONSTRUCTION OF CIVIL GOVERNMENT IN FLORIDA AFTER THE CLOSE OF THE CIVIL WAR.
Wallace, John:
Jacksonville, Fl.: Da Costa Printing and Publishing House, 1888.
444pp. Portrait. Original printed front wrapper (rear wrapper lacking). Front wrapper and backstrip torn and soiled. Last several leaves torn.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
AN ACCOUNT OF AN ANNUAL RELIGIOUS CEREMONY PRACTISED BY THE MANDAN TRIBE OF NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS [manuscript title].
Catlin, George:
[Np, but London? ca. 1869].
[47]pp. Contemporary black limp morocco, gilt. Corners very lightly rubbed. Contents clean and in a fine, clear hand. Fine. In.. more
Price: $22,500.00
add to cart
OBSERVATIONS UPON THE WINDWARD COAST OF AFRICA, THE RELIGION, CHARACTER, CUSTOMS, &c. OF THE NATIVES; WITH A SYSTEM UPON WHICH THEY MAY BE CIVILIZED, AND A KNOWLEDGE ATTAINED OF THE INTERIOR OF THIS EXTRAORDINARY QUARTER OF THE GLOBE; AND UPON THE NATURAL AND COMMERCIAL RESOURCES OF THE COUNTRY, MADE IN THE YEARS 1805 AND 1806.
Corry, Joseph:
London: Printed for G. and W. Nicol and James Asperne by W. Bulmer, 1807.
xiv,[1],163pp. plus one map and eight handcolored engraved plates (seven folding). Quarto. Contemporary paper boards, printed label. Covers soiled and.. more
Price: $10,000.00
add to cart
THE AMERICAN DRAWINGS OF JOHN WHITE, 1577 - 1590....
Hulton, Paul, and David Quinn:
London & Chapel Hill. 1964.
Two volumes. xvii,179; ix pp., plus 160 plates (many in color), colophon leaf. Folio. Original red cloth, gilt, morocco labels,.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
THE JOURNALS OF THE LEWIS AND CLARK EXPEDITION.
[Lewis, Meriwether, and William Clark]: Moulton, Gary, ed:
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1983-1999.
Twelve volumes, including the atlas. Text: Original cloth. In overall fine condition. In dust jackets. Atlas: Folio. Original blue cloth,.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
THE PIONEER HISTORY OF ILLINOIS, CONTAINING THE DISCOVERY, IN 1673, AND THE HISTORY OF THE COUNTRY TO THE YEAR EIGHTEEN HUNDRED AND EIGHTEEN, WHEN THE STATE GOVERNMENT WAS ORGANIZED.
Reynolds, John:
Belleville, Il. 1852.
348pp. Original cloth. Bookplate and ink ownership inscription on front pastedown. Front free endpaper excised, scattered foxing. Else very good... more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
MEMOIRS AND CONSIDERATIONS CONCERNING THE TRADE AND REVENUES OF THE BRITISH COLONIES IN AMERICA. WITH PROPOSALS FOR RENDERING THOSE COLONIES MORE BENEFICIAL TO GREAT BRITAIN. [with:] THE SECOND PART....
Ashley, John:
London. 1740-1743.
Two volumes bound in one. vi,154; xii,127pp. General half title for both parts bound in at the front. Contemporary calf,.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
STORIA DELLA GUERRA DELL' INDEPENDENZA DEGLI STATI UNITI D'AMERICA.
Botta, Carlo:
Parigi. 1809.
Four volumes. [2],xi,363; [2],543; [2],553; [2],477pp. Contemporary three-quarter calf and marbled boards; rebacked, spines gilt with leather label. Corners worn... more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
MONTEREY CALIFORNIA; THE MOST CHARMING WINTER RESORT IN THE WORLD. THE MOST DELIGHTFUL SANITARIUM UPON THE PACIFIC COAST, AND THE MOST EQUABLE TEMPERATURE IN AMERICA [wrapper title].
[California]:
[Monterey, Ca.: Hotel Del Monte, ca. 1880].
16pp., plus map printed on rear wrapper. Original printed yellow wrappers. Wrappers stained, with the same stains affecting each leaf.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
COMMERCE OF THE PRAIRIES: OR THE JOURNAL OF A SANTA FE TRADER DURING EIGHT EXPEDITIONS ACROSS THE GREAT WESTERN PRAIRIES, AND A RESIDENCE OF NEARLY NINE YEARS IN NORTHERN MEXICO.
Gregg, Josiah:
New York. 1844.
Two volumes. 320; 318pp. plus one map and six plates. Modern three-quarter morocco and marbled boards, spines gilt, t.e.g. Some.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
HISTORY OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA AND BIOGRAPHICAL RECORD OF THE SAN JOAQUIN VALLEY, CALIFORNIA. AN HISTORICAL STORY OF THE STATE'S MARVELOUS GROWTH FROM ITS EARLIEST SETTLEMENT TO THE PRESENT TIME.
Guinn, J.M.:
Chicago: The Chapman Publishing Co., 1905.
[6],19-27,[1],vii,[30]-1643pp., including full-page plates. Thick quarto. Original pebbled leather, front board and spine gilt. Rebacked, with original backstrip laid down,.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
NATURAL HISTORY OF NEW YORK.
[New York Natural History and Geological Survey]:
Albany. 1842-1894.
Thirty volumes, described below. Original cloth, gilt-stamped in the earlier volumes in the series, several volumes rebacked with original backstrips.. more
Price: $14,000.00
add to cart
DES COLONIES, ET DE LA REVOLUTION ACTUELLE DE L'AMERIQUE.
Pradt, Dominique-Dufour de:
Paris. 1817.
Two volumes. [4],xxxii,403,[3]; [4],394,[2]pp. plus added frontispiece portrait of the author and four manuscript illustrations. Pages 305-320 misbound after pages.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
THE BIOGRAPHICAL HISTORY OF DIONYSIUS, TYRANT OF DELAWARE, ADDRESSED TO THE PEOPLE OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. By Timoleon.
[Tilton, James]: [Read, George]:
Philadelphia. 1788.
100pp. Later blue paper wrappers. Light toning and foxing; lower half of text block lightly dampstained. About very good. In.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
REPORT ON INDIANS TAXED AND NOT TAXED IN THE UNITED STATES (EXCEPT ALASKA) AT THE ELEVENTH CENSUS: 1890.
Donaldson, Thomas C., ed:
Washington. 1894.
vi,[2],683pp. plus twenty-five maps (three of them large, colored folding maps) and 203 plates, consisting of twenty in color (two.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
HISTOIRE IMPARTIALE DES ÉVENEMENS MILITAIRES ET POLITIQUES DE LA DERNIÈRE GUERRE....
[Longchamps, Pierre de]:
Amsterdam. 1785.
Three volumes. 564; 531; 618pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf, leather labels. Spine ends worn on first and second volumes. Front hinge.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
HISTOIRE DES EVENEMENS MILITAIRES ET POLITIQUES DE LA DERNIERE GUERRE, DANS LES QUATRE PARTIES DU MONDE....
Longchamps, Pierre de:
Amsterdam. 1787.
Three volumes. cxvi,446;511;605pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf, leather labels. A couple leaves detached in third volume, occasional trace of foxing or.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
THE LAWS OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA....
[United States Laws]:
Philadelphia: Printed by Richard Folwell, 1796-1797.
Three volumes. 494,[1]; 576; 477,[1]pp. plus index. Modern cloth, leather label. Bit tanned. Occasional minor fox mark. Overall very good... more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
HISTORY OF SAN LUIS OBISPO COUNTY, CALIFORNIA, WITH ILLUSTRATIONS AND BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES OF ITS PROMINENT MEN AND PIONEERS.
[Angel, Myron]:
Oakland: Thompson & West, 1883.
391pp. plus sixty engraved plates and portraits, several with more than one image on a plate. Quarto. Original half morocco.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
IN CHARITY'S SACRED CAUSE AND THE ARGENTINE CALIFORNIA...WITH EXTRACTS FROM THE LIFE OF DON BOSCO...PRINTED BY THE ORPHANS, FOR THEIR SPECIAL BENEFIT, AT THE SAN CARLOS SCHOOL OF ARTS AND TRADE.
[Argentina]: [Mulhall, Francisco H.]:
Buenos Aires. 1896.
xi,347pp., including illustrations, plus plates. With a slightly smaller [4]pp. color advertisement bound in. 12mo. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers chipped,.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
TIERRA PERFECTA, OR "PERFECT LAND" OF THE MISSION FATHERS. LOWER CALIFORNIA, THE PENINSULA, NOW OPEN TO COLONISTS [wrapper title].
[Baja California]:
New York & San Diego: International Company of Mexico, [1887].
Printed on a sheet of green paper measuring 35 1/4 x 16½ inches, folding into twenty-four panels. Five photographically-reproduced illustrations.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
THE NEGRO TRAIL BLAZERS OF CALIFORNIA...IT IS A TRUE RECORD OF FACTS, AS THEY PERTAIN TO THE HISTORY OF THE PIONEER AND PRESENT DAY NEGROES OF CALIFORNIA.
Beasley, Delilah L.:
Los Angeles. 1919.
317pp., including illustrations and frontispiece portrait. Tall octavo. Original yellow pictorial cloth. Cloth soiled and shelfworn. Front free endpaper neatly.. more
Price: $1,350.00
add to cart
IRRIGATION IN SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA ISSUED FOR THE USE OF THE DELEGATES TO THE INTERNATIONAL IRRIGATION CONGRESS, LOS ANGELES, CALIFORNIA, OCTOBER 10-15, 1893.
Brook, Harry Ellington:
Los Angeles. 1893.
48pp., including illustrations. 12mo. Original printed green wrappers. Wrappers lightly worn, mostly at head of spine. Quite clean internally. Near.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
HISTORY OF LOS ANGELES COUNTY CALIFORNIA WITH ILLUSTRATIONS DESCRIPTIVE OF ITS SCENERY, RESIDENCES, FINE BLOCKS AND MANUFACTORIES, FROM ORIGINAL SKETCHES BY ARTISTS OF THE HIGHEST ABILITY.
[California]: [Wilson, J. Albert]:
Oakland: Thompson & West, 1880.
192pp. including colored map, plus eighty-six lithographs (one of them double-page). Oblong quarto. Original brown cloth boards, stamped in blind.. more
Price: $4,250.00
add to cart
MEMOIRS OF THE HON. THOMAS JEFFERSON, SECRETARY OF STATE, VICE-PRESIDENT, AND PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA....
[Carpenter, Stephen Cullen]:
[New York]: Printed for the purchasers, 1809.
Two volumes. iv,404; [4],434pp. Bound to style in three quarter calf and marbled boards, preserving original leather labels. Text tanned,.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart