address

New Arrivals

Literature

THE ANAGOGIC & PAIDEUMIC REVIEW.
Martinelli, Sheri [ed & pub]:
San Francisco. Nov/Dec. 1959.
I:3 (of six issues published). Quarto. Spirit duplicated typescript. Illustrations. Very good. Edited, in a fashion, by Sherri Martinelli, who.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
LOS ANGELES FREE PRESS.
[McClure, Michael]:
Los Angeles. 19 August 1966.
III:33 (whole number 109). Small folio. Tabloid format. Illustrated. Photographs. Tanned and a bit frayed, postally used, but sound. Edited.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
LAS MORADAS REVISTA DE LAS ARTES Y LES LETRAS.
Morados
Lima: Universidad San Martín de Porres, May 1947 through July 1949.
Whole numbers 1 through 5, and 7/8 (of 8 published). Seven numbers in six issues. Small quarto. Printed wrappers. Illustrations... more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
THE LANTERN.
[Williams, Oscar]:
Brooklyn. May/June 1938.
XII:3. Large octavo. Printed wrappers. About fine. Edited by C.B. McAllister, et al, as "the official organ of the American.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
FRENCH WINES AND POLITICS, OR CHARLES AND ANTOINE LUCYON; A TALE OF THE FRENCH REVOLUTION.
Martineau, Harriet:
Hartford: S. Andrus and Co., 1845.
[4],189pp. Small octavo. Publisher's blind-stamped cloth, spine elaborately decorated in gilt. Some spotting to fore- edges and endsheets, otherwise a.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
LOGOS REVIEW.
Logos Review.
San Francisco: Bread & Wine Press, [nd. but early 1960s].
Whole numbers 2 and 3. Small quarto. Decorated wrappers. Near fine. Edited by Jack M. Matlaga, et al. A periodical.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
LONDON FORUM A QUARTERLY REVIEW OF LITERATURE, ART AND CURRENT AFFAIRS.
London Forum.
London: Falcon Press, Winter 1946.
Volume one, number one (of four issues published). Printed wrappers. Lower wrapper faintly smudged, else near fine. Edited by Peter.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
LOOSE CHANGE.
Loose Change.
[Np]: Half Ass Press, [nd but post 1970].
Whole number one. Small quarto. Pictorial wrappers, mimeographed text. Very good. Edited by George DiCaprio and Bradford Stark. One of.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
LOST WORLD.
Lost World.
Jamaica, NY. 1961.
Whole number two. Decorated wrappers. Mimeo typescript. Very good. Edited by Lorzenzo Thomas. A projected quarterly. Stefanile, Crews, et al... more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
LOTTA POETIC...POETIC WAR...RIVISTA MENSILE...MONTHLY REVIEW.
Lotta Poetica.
Villanuova sul Clisi, etc. Giugno/Lugilo 1972.
Whole number 13/14. Quarto. Pictorial wrappers. Photographs and illustrations. A few spots on upper wrapper, else very good or better... more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
LOTUS POETRY & PROSE.
Lotus.
Athens, GA. 1968.
Whole number one (of five numbers published in four issues). Pictorial wrappers. Wrappers sunned at edges, else near fine. Edited.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE LYRIC.
Lyric.
New York. December 1917 through February 1919.
I:6: II:1,2,3/4; III:1,2. Six issues. Printed and decorated wrappers. A bit of tanning, but generally very good. Edited by Samuel.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
THE LYRIC.
Lyric.
Norfolk and Roanoke, VA. August 1925 through Winter 1933.
V:8; VI:10; VII: 8 & 10; XI:4; XII:4 and XV:3. Seven issues. Printed wrappers. One wrapper a bit dusty, else.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
HOMMAGE A PIERRE MAC ORLAN.
[Mac Orlan, Pierre]:
[Lausanne, etc]: Revue de Belles-Lettres, 1965.
Small quarto. Printed wrappers. Portrait and plates. Upper wrapper faintly dusty, otherwise near fine, unopened. First edition. One of 150.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
LINES NEW POETRY SCOTLAND [&] LINES REVIEW NEW POETRY SCOTLAND.
Lines.
Edinburgh, UK. Spring 1953 through January 1955.
Whole number two (of two) under the first title, and four, six and seven under the latter. Four issues. Typographic.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
LINK.
Link.
London. Spring 1969.
Unnumbered issue. Small quarto. Pictorial wrappers. Slight darkening toward wrapper edges, else near fine. Edited by David Maclagen. Special Artaud.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
THE LITTLE REVIEW.
Little Review.
Chicago: The Little Review, March through June 1914.
I:1-4. Bound up in one volume (front wrappers retained) in contemporary blue cloth (noted on the front pastedown: "Bound by.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
THE LITTLE REVIEW X:1.
Little Review.
New York. Spring 1924.
Quarto. Typographically decorated wrappers. Plates. Light foxing, paper clip rust mark on upper wrapper, upper fore-corner bumped, but about very.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
LLEWELLYN.
Llewellyn.
St. Paul, MN.: Llewellyn Publications, 1971.
Unnumbered, but the first issue. Small quarto. Printed self-wrappers, on newsprint stock. Illustrations. Spine a bit chipped, but sound. Edited.. more
Price: $12.00
add to cart
THE LANCE MAGAZINE OF THE NEW LITERATURE.
Lance.
Dayton, OH: The Lance Press, Jan/Feb 1935.
II:1. Printed wrappers. Illustrated. Wrappers faintly soiled, but very good. Edited by J.G. Whitaker and Ralf Kircher. A bimonthly, set.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
THE LAST COOKIE.
Last Cookie.
San Francisco, CA.; Deridder, LA, & Geneva NY. 1972.
Volume one, number one. Pictorial wrappers. Very good. Edited by David Arnold, et al. This issue: "for the women." .. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
THE LEFT A QUARTERLY REVIEW OF RADICAL & EXPERIMENTAL ART.
Left.
Davenport, IA. Spring 1931.
Volume one, number one (of two published). Pictorial wrappers. Clean tears at joints at crown of spine, with minimal loss,.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
LETTERS MAGAZINE.
Letters.
Wellington, NZ: The Handcraft Press, April through December 1945.
Whole numbers eight through ten. Three issues. Printed wrappers. Slight tanning, but near fine. Edited by N.F. Hoggard. The scarce.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
LIAISON REVUE DE LITTÉRATURE ET D'ART.
Liaison.
Montreal: <>, 1947.
Whole number one. Large octavo. Printed wrappers. Wrappers faintly dusty, else about fine. Edited by Victor Barbeau, and published under.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
LIBERTŔ DELLA CULTURA BOLLETINO....
Libertŕ della Cultura.
Rome: Comitato Italiano per la Libertŕ della Cultura, July 1951 through March 1954.
Whole numbers two through nineteen. Eighteen issues. Legal format, quarto and small quarto. Stapled printed sheets and printed self-wrappers. First.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
IRONWOOD.
Ironwood.
Tucson, AZ. Spring 1972.
Whole number one. Printed wrappers. Lower wrapper coffee stained, else very good. Edited by Michael Cuddihy. Ai, Benedikt, Berry, Hall,.. more
Price: $8.00
add to cart
JANUS CAHIERS MENSUELS BILINGUES DE LA JEUNE POESIE FRANCAISE ET AMERICAINE.
Janus.
Paris & New York. March 1950.
Volume one, numbers one (of five published). Small octavo. Pictorial wrappers. Usual tanning, but very good. Edited by Elliott Stein.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
A JUST GOD.
Just God, A.
New York: Brass Tacks Press, November 1982.
Volume one, number one. Quarto. Mechanically reproduced typescript, stapled in printed wrappers. Illustrations. A few light spots to wrappers, very.. more
Price: $18.00
add to cart
KAURI.
Kauri.
Washington, DC. Jan/Feb 1969.
Whole number 30 (of 33 published). Quarto. Mimeographed text, stapled in pictorial wrappers. Corners a bit creased and nicked, but.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
KUMQUAT.
Kumquat.
Montclair, NJ: The Kumquat Press, 1968.
Whole number two (of three published). 12mo. Pictorial wrappers. Edited by Geof Hewitt. Contributors include Carruth, Russell Banks, Jonathan Williams,.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
THE LAMPETER MUSE.
Lampeter Muse.
Annandale-on-Hudson: Bard College, Spring [no year, but at least 1970.].
Unnumbered. Printed wrappers. Spine a shade sunned, very good. Edited by Peter Boffey. OCLC reports eight numbers published 1966-1973. Contributors.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
INSCAPE.
Inscape.
Albuquerque, NM. 1959 & 1962.
Whole numbers one and eight (final issue). Decorated wrappers. About fine. Edited by Elaine Kalmer, et al, with contributing editors.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
THE INSECT TRUST GAZETTE AN ANNUAL PUBLICATION.
Insect Trust Gazette.
Philadelphia, PA. Summer 1964.
Whole number one (of three published). Stiff pictorial wrappers. Wrappers lightly rubbed and soiled, but very good. Edited by Robert.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
INTERIM A SEQUENCE OF VERSE & PROSE.
Interim.
Sherburn, Durham, UK. January 1952.
Volume one, number one. Printed wrappers. Upper wrapper smudged, else a very good copy. Edited by Evelyn Atkinson. Something of.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
INTERSECTION A MAGAZINE OF NEW WRITING.
Intersection.
Cleveland, OH: Literary Arts Assn., Spring 1953.
Volume one, number one (of two published?). Printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly dust soiled; very good. Edited by John V. Hagopian.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
HOME NEWS.
Home News.
New York. December 1970.
Whole number three. Quarto. Pictorial wrappers. Illustrations. Very good. Edited by Sid Shapiro, et al, and published bimonthly. Contributions by.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
ID.
Id.
Paris. 1950.
Whole number one (all published?). Decorated wrappers. Paperclip dent to upper wrapper, slight tanning of text stock, very good. Edited.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
IKON.
Ikon.
Leeds: Leeds University Union, March 1966.
I:4. Small quarto. Pictorial wrappers. Illustrations. Upper wrapper lightly foxed, very good. Edited by Doug Sandle. Special "Arts Festival Edition,".. more
Price: $12.00
add to cart
HINTERLAND.
Hinterland.
Des Moines, IA. 1938 - 1939.
Whole numbers 11 and 12 (New Series). Two issues. Large octavo. Stapled printed wrappers. Light smudging to wrappers, trace of.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
FOUR PAGES 1.
Duncan, Robert [contribution to]:
[Galveston: Dallam Simpson, Jan. 1948].
4pp. leaflet. Very good. The first issue of this important periodical, printing a long "letter" by Duncan outlining the authors.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
L'ETERNELLE REVUE.
Eternelle Revue.
Paris: Éditions de la Jeune Parque, Décembre 1944 - Février 1945.
Whole numbers one and two (new series). Two issues. Small octavo. Pictorial wrappers incorporating a design by Picasso. Upper wrapper.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
LIP.
[Burroughs, William S.]:
Palo Alto, CA. Fall 1969.
Whole number one (all published?). Quarto. Decorated wrappers. Illustrations. Wrappers slightly dusty, but a nice copy. Edited by Jeffrey Youdelman,.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
LAS ARMAS Y LAS LETRAS UNA REVISTA DE ARTE Y LITERATURA.
Armas y Las Letras.
Bogotá, Colombia. June 1949.
II:4. Printed wrappers. A bit dusty, crown of spine chipped, but a good copy of this cheaply produced issue. Edited.. more
Price: $22.00
add to cart
EXPLORATIONS STUDIES IN CULTURE AND COMMUNICATIONS.
McLuhan, Marshall, et al:
Toronto: Univ. of Toronto, October 1957.
Whole number eight. Large octavo. Decorated stiff wrappers. Illustrations and typographical decoration. Wrappers a bit rubbed, old sticker mark on.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
INTERLUDE AN OCCASIONAL JOURNAL OF OPINION AND COMMENT [later subtitled]: PUBLISHED IN THE INTERESTS OF THE FOSSILS.
[National Amateur Press Ass'n]:.
Newtonville, MA. June 1943 through January 1949.
II:4 (June 1943), 4 (different issue, November 1944), and 6; III:1 - 4; IV:2. Eight issues. Printed self-wrappers and printed.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
GORBASH.
[SF Fanzine]:
Lubbock, TX: Aliens Anonymous, March 1982.
Whole number six. Quarto. Photographically reproduced text, stapled in printed wrappers. Heavily illustrated. Offset on spine from now absent tape.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
KTQ THE NEW YORKER OF THE SOUTHWEST.
[Texas SF Fanzine]:
Austin, TX. Summer 1980.
Volume one, number three. Quarto. Photo-duplicated typescript, stapled into pictorial wrappers. Wrapper faintly coffee-stained, good. Edited by "D.S. Phantom" and.. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
THE LITTLE SQUARE REVIEW.
Little Square Review.
Santa Barbara. Fall 1966 & Summer 1967.
Whole numbers 1 and 3 (of ten numbers published). Two issues. Small oblong octavo. Printed wrappers. Light smudges to one.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
LIVING HAND.
Living Hand.
Paris & Chicago. Fall 1973.
Whole number one. Printed wrappers. Very minor smudging to the white wrappers, otherwise fine. Edited by Mitchell Susskind and poet/translator/novelist/film-maker.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
LIVING HAND.
Living Hand.
Paris & Chicago. September 1976.
Whole number six. Printed wrappers. Faint smudge on front wrapper, else fine. Edited by Mitchell Susskind and poet/translator/novelist/film-maker Paul Auster.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart

Americana

AUDUBON'S GREAT NATIONAL WORK THE ROYAL OCTAVO EDITION OF The Birds of America.
Tyler, Ron:
Austin: University of Texas Press, 1993.
xviiii,213pp. Original green cloth. Fine. In fine dust jacket. Gives the history of Audubon's Royal Octavo. Includes many plates, notes,.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
BRAND BOOK FOR 1885. PUBLISHED BY THE WYOMING STOCK GROWERS' ASSOCIATION. Fourth Edition.
[Wyoming Brand Book]:
Cheyenne. 1885.
[61] unnumbered leaves. Correction slip tipped in for brand of George D. Rainsford. 12mo. Original cloth over boards. Boards quite.. more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
A WESTERN TRIP.
Schmidt, Carl E.: [Jackson, William H.]:
[Detroit]: For private circulation only, [1904].
91pp., including thirty photographic views (twelve of them are full-page mounted color photochrome prints; the other eighteen are small in-text.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
THE DOUBLE ELEPHANT FOLIO THE STORY OF AUDUBON'S Birds of America.
Fries, Waldemar H.:
Chicago. 1973.
xxii,501pp. plus plates. Color frontispiece. Half imitation leather and decorative cloth. Fine. An extensive historical and bibliographical account of Audubon's.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
FIVE THOUSAND RECEIPTS IN ALL THE USEFUL AND DOMESTIC ARTS, CONSTITUTING A COMPLETE PRACTICAL LIBRARY....
Mackenzie, Colin:
Philadelphia. 1831.
456pp. printed in double-column format. Contemporary calf, leather label. Spine top chipped, extremities lightly worn. A good, tight copy. An.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
PERU. BEOBACHTUNGEN UND STUDIEN UBER DAS LAND UND SEINE BEWOHNER WAHREND EINES 25 JAHRIGEN AUFENTHALTS.
Middendorf, E.W.:
Berlin. 1893-1895.
Three volumes. Illustrated. Original three-quarter publisher's morocco and cloth, stamped in gilt on cover and spine. Extremities lightly bumped. Ownership.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
ORDINANCES OF THE TOWN OF MAYFIELD [wrapper title].
[California]:
Mayfield, Ca.: Published by the Republican, March 1904.
19pp. Original printed wrappers, stapled. Vertical crease throughout. Text tanned, pencil notes on one page. About very good. [with:] PLAN.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
MERCANTILE GUIDE TO CITIES AND SUBURBS OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. CALIFORNIA AND NORTHWEST EDITION 1895-96.
[California]: Marks, Alfred, comp:
San Francisco: Published by the Mercantile Guide Co., [1895].
627pp. Original half cloth and paper boards, advertisements printed on the backstrip and boards. Boards rubbed, soiled, and shelfworn. Blank.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
YOSEMITE AND THE BIG TREES OF CALIFORNIA. TOURIST TICKET AGENCY...[wrapper title].
[California]: [Denison, E.S.]:
San Francisco: H.S. Crocker & Co., [1881].
[4]pp., followed by twenty-eight lithographed views of Yosemite and the Big Trees, with explanatory caption facing each view save for.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
AUDUBON WATERCOLORS AND DRAWINGS.
[Audubon, John James]:
Utica, N.Y. 1965.
57pp. plus ninety-three plates. Pictorial stiff wrappers. Very good. Illustrated catalogue of Audubon's work exhibited at the Munson-Williams-Proctor Institute and.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
DIRECTORY OF PALO ALTO MAYFIELD MENLO PARK THE CAMPUS.
[California]:
Palo Alto, Ca.: The Times Publishing Company, 1904.
147pp. plus double-page map. 12mo. Original printed green wrappers. Wrappers a bit worn and soiled, internally clean. Very good. Rare.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
THE IMPERIAL COLLECTION OF AUDUBON ANIMALS THE QUADRUPEDS OF NORTH AMERICA.
Audubon, John James, and John Bachman:
Maplewood. 1967.
xvi,307pp. Cloth. Very good. In slightly torn dust jacket. Includes 150 color prints by Audubon and his son of American.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
NARRATIVE OF THE UNITED STATES EXPLORING EXPEDITION. DURING THE YEARS 1838, 1839, 1840, 1841, 1842.
Wilkes, Charles:
Philadelphia: Printed by C. Sherman, 1844 (first three volumes).
Philadelphia: Lea & Blanchard, 1845 (last two volumes). Five text volumes, with the five folding maps (two colored) called for.. more
Price: $32,500.00
add to cart
PERU. INCIDENTS OF TRAVEL AND EXPLORATION IN THE LAND OF THE INCAS.
Squier, Ephraim George:
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1877.
xx,599pp. plus full-page plates and maps, not included in pagination, and numerous in-text illustrations. Original blue publisher's cloth, stamped in.. more
Price: $325.00
add to cart
REGULATIONS FOR THE ORDER AND DISCIPLINE OF THE TROOPS OF THE UNITED STATES. PART I [all published].
[Steuben, Friedrich Wilhelm Ludolf Gerhard, Augustin, Baron von]:
Philadelphia: Printed by Styner and Cist, 1779.
154,[9]pp. plus eight folding plates. Original half calf and pastepaper boards, endpapers and pastedowns composed of leaves from a contemporary.. more
Price: $17,500.00
add to cart
[AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED, FROM JOHN VANDERLYN TO JOHN JACOB ASTOR, REQUESTING PATRONAGE].
Vanderlyn, John:
New York. September 5, 1828.
[4]pp. Old fold lines. Light soiling. Older tape repairs along some folds. In a very legible hand. About very good... more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
A SYNOPSIS OF THE LICHENS OF NEW ENGLAND, THE OTHER NORTHERN STATES, AND BRITISH AMERICA.
Tuckerman, Edward:
Cambridge. 1848.
v,93pp. Original green cloth with gilt stamping. Small tears at top and bottom of spine; light rubbing at extremities. Plates.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
FAMILIAR LECTURES ON BOTANY, PRACTICAL, ELEMENTARY AND PHYSILOGICAL, WITH DESCRIPTIONS OF THE PLANTS OF THE UNITED STATES AND EXOTICS.
Lincoln, Almira H:
Hartford: F. J. Huntington, 1835.
307,190pp. Hundreds of individual illustrations, and eight plates of woodcuts, included in the pagination. Contemporary sheep, rubbed, spine worn, partially.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
MEDICAL FLORA; OR, MANUAL OF THE MEDICAL BOTANY OF THE UNITED STATES OF NORTH AMERICA.
Rafinesque, Constantine S.:
Philadelphia. 1828/1830.
Two volumes. [4],xii,268; 276pp. plus 100 plates printed in green. First volume: Original cloth-backed printed paper boards, paper spine label... more
Price: $5,500.00
add to cart
THE CONSTITUTION OF THE PENNSYLVANIA SOCIETY, FOR PROMOTING THE ABOLITION OF SLAVERY, AND THE RELIEF OF FREE NEGROES, UNLAWFULLY HELD IN BONDAGE. BEGUN IN THE YEAR 1774, AND ENLAGRED [sic] ON THE TWENTY-THIRD OF APRIL, 1787. TO WHICH ARE ADDED, THE ACTS O
[Slavery]:
Philadelphia: Printed by Joseph James, 1787.
15pp. Half title. Original blue-grey wrappers. Minor soiling to wrappers; some chipping around the edges. Minor toning; some very minor.. more
Price: $3,250.00
add to cart
NEW VOYAGES TO NORTH-AMERICA. CONTAINING AN ACCOUNT OF THE SEVERAL NATIONS OF THAT VAST CONTINENT...A GEOGRAPHICAL DESCRIPTION OF CANADA, AND A NATURAL HISTORY OF THE COUNTRY...TO WHICH IS ADDED, A DICTIONARY OF THE ALGONKINE LANGUAGE, WHICH IS GENERALLY
Lahontan, Louis Armand, Baron de:
London: Printed for H. Bonwicke [et al], 1703.
Two volumes. [24],280; [2],302,[15]pp. plus twenty-four maps and plates (many folding). Lacks the advertisement leaf at the end of the.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
OUR EDIBLE TOADSTOOLS AND MUSHROOMS.
Gibson, W. Hamilton:
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1895.
xii,337pp. Original red cloth in great condition, gilt title and decorative mushroom stamps. Interior very clean with thirty-eight plates and.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
LETTERS FROM A FARMER IN PENNSYLVANIA TO THE INHABITANTS OF THE BRITISH COLONIES.
[Dickinson, John]:
Philadelphia: Printed by William and Thomas Bradford, at the London Coffee-House, 1769.
[2],104pp. plus folding frontispiece portrait (see below). Contemporary calf, rebacked, with original backstrip laid down, gilt morocco spine label. Bookplate.. more
Price: $8,500.00
add to cart
REMINISCENCES OF AULD LANG SYNE [manuscript title, including a chapter of adapted California Fiction entitled "WESTWARD HO"].
[California Fiction]: Lindsay, Douglas D.:
"Camp Nusseerabad, India." 1859-1860.
[121]pp. of manuscript text, about 15,500 total words. Original three-quarter calf and marbled boards. Boards edgeworn and lightly rubbed. Internally.. more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
THE CHINESE MASSACRE AT ROCK SPRINGS, WYOMING TERRITORY, SEPTEMBER 2, 1885.
[Bromley, Isaac H.]:
Boston: Franklin Press: Rand, Avery & Company, 1886.
[2],92pp. Original printed brown wrappers. Wrappers worn at the edges, chipped at the spine ends. Quite neat internally. Very good... more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
COLLECTIONS FOR AN ESSAY TOWARDS A MATERIA MEDICA OF THE UNITED STATES.
Barton, Benjamin Smith:
Cincinnati: J.U. & C.G. Lloyd, 1900.
Two volumes bound in one volume. 10,vii,49,iv pp. plus one plate; xvi,53,vii pp. Printed wrappers. Wrappers worn, with tears. Previous.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
LA CASE DE L'ONCLE TOM [caption titles].
[African-American Illustrations]: Stowe, Harriet Beecher:
[Brussels?: Liebig, nd, ca. 1887].
Six chromolithographic cards, 2 3/4 x 4 1/2 inches each. Caption titles on the recto and explanatory and advertising text.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
ART WORK OF THE KANAWHA AND NEW RIVER VALLEYS, W. VA. PUBLISHED IN TWELVE PARTS.
[West Virginia]:
[Chicago]: W.H. Parish Publishing Co. 1897.
[2],16pp. plus seventy leaves of plates. Folio. Contemporary three-quarter black leather and red pebbled cloth, rebacked with black book tape;.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
EARLY DAYS IN THE WEST.
Thorp, Joseph:
[Liberty, Mo.: Irving Gilmer, 1924].
94,[1]pp. Original printed wrappers. Internally clean. Very good. Originally published in the 1880s, Thorps letters recount life in early Missouri.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
A FLORA OF THE STATE OF NEW-YORK, COMPRISING FULL DESCRIPTIONS OF ALL THE INDIGENOUS AND NATURALIZED PLANTS HITHERTO DISCOVERED IN THE STATE; WITH REMARKS ON THEIR ECONOMICAL AND MEDICINAL PROPERTIES.
Torrey, John:
Albany. 1843.
Two volumes. [4],xii,484pp. plus engraved titlepage and seventy-two colored plates; [4],572pp. plus engraved titlepage and ninety colored plates (one folding)... more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
THE BIRDS OF EASTERN NORTH AMERICA; WITH ORIGINAL DESCRIPTIONS OF ALL THE SPECIES WHICH OCCUR EAST OF THE MISSISSIPPI RIVER, BETWEEN THE ARCTIC CIRCLE AND THE GULF OF MEXICO, WITH FULL NOTES UPON THEIR HABITS, ETC.
Maynard, Charles J.:
Newtonville, Ma. 1896.
[4],721pp. plus forty hand-colored plates and other in-text illustrations. Thick folio. Original brown publisher's cloth, stamped in gilt on spine.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
MAP OF THE UNITED STATES, BRITISH & CENTRAL AMERICA. FROM STATE DOCUMENTS & UNPUBLISHED MATERIALS.
Rogers, Henry D., and Alexander Keith Johnston:
Edinburgh. 1857.
Single sheet in two pieces, measuring 56 1/2 x 71 inches. Folded into a full brown pebbled calf cover, 11.. more
Price: $5,500.00
add to cart
THE AMERICAN EXPEDITION, UNDER COMMODORE PERRY, LANDING IN JAPAN. JULY 14th, 1853 [caption title].
Severyn, Charles:
New York: Hatch & Severyn, Lithographers and Printers; and published by George S. Appleton, 1853.
Handcolored lithograph, 15 1/2 x 21 1/4 inches. Neatly repaired tears in the upper portion of the image (in the.. more
Price: $11,000.00
add to cart
THE LIFE OF GEORGE WASHINGTON, COMMANDER IN CHIEF OF THE AMERICAN FORCES, DURING THE WAR WHICH ESTABLISHED THE INDEPENDENCE OF HIS COUNTRY, AND FIRST PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES...TO WHICH IS PREFIXED, AN INTRODUCTION, CONTAINING A COMPENDIOUS VIEW OF
Marshall, John:
Philadelphia. 1805-1807.
Five text volumes and separate atlas volume of 22pp. of subscribers and ten maps (most double-page). Text volumes: Antique style.. more
Price: $6,500.00
add to cart
THE GROANS OF THE PLANTATIONS: OR A TRUE ACCOUNT OF THEIR GRIEVOUS AND EXTREME SUFFERINGS BY THE HEAVY IMPOSITIONS UPON SUGAR, AND OTHER HARDSHIPS. RELATING MORE PARTICULARLY TO THE ISLAND OF BARBADOS.
[Littleton, Edward]: [Sugar]:
London. Printed by M. Clark, in the year 1689, and reprinted 1698.
[2],31pp. Small quarto. Stitched as issued. Vertical crease down the center. Some minor soiling, primarily confined to exterior leaves. Very.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
FOUND AT LAST! "POSITIVE PROOF" THAT MORMONISM IS A FRAUD AND THE BOOK OF MORMON A FABLE. INCLUDING A CAREFUL COMPARISON OF THE BOOK OF MORMON WITH THE ORIGINAL SPALDING MS, WHICH SHOWS TWENTY-TWO POINTS OF IDENTITY [cover title].
Mahaffey, James Ervin:
Augusta, Ga.: Chronicle Job Office, [ca. 1902].
70pp. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers a bit creased and slightly soiled, small chip in rear wrapper. Internally clean. Good. The.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
LIFE AMONG THE INDIANS.
Catlin, George:
London. [nd, 1880?].
352pp. plus plates. Frontis. Title vignette. Original pictorial green cloth, gilt, a.e.g, recased, original backstrip laid down. Internally very clean... more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
[A DECADE OF LOUISIANA SUGAR CROP STATEMENTS].
Champomier, P.A.:
New Orleans. 1849-1859.
Ten issues bound in one volume. 54,55,viii,52,viii,52,viii,52,xi,[1],47,[1],x,[2],46,[2],xii,46,viii,46,xii,46pp. Original printed wrappers bound into contemporary half roan and marbled boards, gilt-tooled spine... more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
PLANTAE WRIGHTIANAE TEXANO-NEO-MEXICANAE, PART I [& II].
Gray, Asa:
Washington. 1852-53.
146,119pp. plus fourteen plates. Tall quarto. Contemporary brown half morocco and marbled boards. Rubbed at extremities. Contemporary front wrapper for.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
REISE NACH IKARIEN.
Cabet, Etienne:
Paris. 1847 [i.e. 1848].
[4],iv,xxvi,541,[1]pp. 12mo. Half title. Original printed blue wrappers. Wrappers chipped along edges and at spine. Vertical split down the center.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
LIFE HISTORIES OF NORTH AMERICAN BIRDS...WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO THEIR BREEDING HABITS AND EGGS.
Bendire, Charles:
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1892/95.
Two volumes. viii,446pp. plus twelve chromolithographic plates; viii,[1],518pp. plus seven chromolithographic plates. Large quarto. Contemporary three quarter pebbled morocco over.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
[MANUSCRIPT DOCUMENT, SIGNED BY JAMES RIVINGTON].
[Rivington, James]:
New York. June 23, 1794.
Single sheet, 20 x 14.5 cm. Docketed on verso, unobtrusive remnants of old tape, else very good. Unusual customs entry.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
THE LIFE AND ASTONISHING ADVENTURES OF PETER WILLIAMSON, WHO WAS CARRIED OFF WHEN A CHILD FROM ABERDEEN AND SOLD FOR A SLAVE.
Williamson, Peter:
Glasgow: Printed for the Booksellers, [nd, ca. 1830].
24pp. Titlepage vignette. 12mo. Titlepage surrounded by an ornamental border. Contemporary decorated papers wrappers. Middle eight leaves loosely laid in... more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
MÉMOIRES, RÉMINISCENCES ET CONFÉRENCES DE MONSEIGNEUR A. RAVOUX, V.G.
Ravoux, Augustine:
St. Paul. 1892.
xii,257pp. Potrait frontis. Original maroon cloth, gilt- stamped spine. Spine lightly sunned, small bookplate and contemporary ownership signature on front.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
[MANUSCRIPT DOCUMENT, SIGNED BY JAMES RIVINGTON].
[Rivington, James]:
New York. March 9, 1779.
Single sheet, 22 x 8 cm. Light stain to upper right corner, else very good. Rivington was an important New.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
[TYPED LETTER, SIGNED, FROM KERMIT ROOSEVELT TO A.T. VAN SCHACK].
Roosevelt, Kermit:
New York. May 20, 1924.
[1]p. on folded quarto sheet. With stamped, addressed envelope. Very good. Personal note from Theodore Roosevelt's son regarding a trip.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
THE HISTORY OF AMERICA, FROM ITS DISCOVERY BY COLUMBUS TO THE CONCLUSION OF THE LATE WAR. WITH AN APPENDIX, CONTAINING AN ACCOUNT OF THE RISE AND PROGRESS OF THE PRESENT UNHAPPY CONTEST BETWEEN GREAT BRITAIN AND HER COLONIES.
Russell, William:
London: Fielding and Walker, 1778.
Two volumes. iv,596; 629,[1]pp., plus forty- six (of fifty-one) maps and plates (some folding). Quarto. Three-quarter calf and marbled boards,.. more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
A NARRATIVE OF THE MANNER IN WHICH THE CAMPAIGN AGAINST THE INDIANS...WAS CONDUCTED...TOGETHER WITH HIS OBSERVATIONS ON THE STATEMENTS OF THE SECRETARY OF WAR, AND THE QUARTER MASTER GENERAL...AND THE REPORTS OF THE COMMITTEES APPOINTED TO INQUIRE INTO TH
SAINT Clair, Arthur:
Philadelphia: Printed by Jane Aitken, 1812.
xix,[1],[26],273pp. Half title. 19th-century three quarter morocco and pebbled cloth, spine gilt. Hinges tender, rubbed. Ex-libary with bookplates on front.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
INTERROGATIONES FACIENDAE A SACERDOTE AD BAPTISMUM CONFERENDUM PROCEDENTE [caption title].
[SAINT Ignatius Mission Press]:
[St. Ignatius, Mt. 1891].
[4]pp. printed twice on a single folio sheet, 20 1/2 x 30 1/2 cm. Printed on white paper. Very minor.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart