address

Results for: Literature War Literature


THE LAWFULNESS OF DEFENSIVE WAR UPON CHRISTIAN PRINCIPLES IMPARTIALLY CONSIDERED.
" Clergyman of the Church of England":
London: Printed, and Dublin Reprinted by John Gough, 1800.
28pp. 12mo. Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. Somewhat soiled and occasionally foxed, faint old stamps of a defunct mercantile library,.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
SOME POEMS BY JOHN GAWSWORTH [wrapper title].
"Gawsworth, John" [pseud of T.I.F. Armstrong]:
[ca. 1971].
Stapled pictorial wrappers. First edition. Some rust marks and discolorations, a number of scattered manuscript corrections; a near good copy... more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
A TALE TOLD TWICE.
Abbott, Lee K.:
[Columbus, OH]: Ohio State University Logan Elm Press, 1992.
Narrow small quarto. Linen and boards, stamped in gilt, paper spine label. Illustrations. Fine. First edition. Illustrated by Brent Riley... more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
MY FATHER & MYSELF.
Ackerley, J.R.:
London: The Bodley Head, [1968].
Cloth, stamped in gilt. Frontis and plates. Small blindstamped name in free endsheet, otherwise a near fine copy in faintly.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
DIARIO DE UN TESTIGO DE LA GUERRA DE AFRICA ... CON VISTAS DE BATALLAS, DE CIUDADES Y PAISAJES, TIPOS, TRAJES Y MONUMENTOS, CON EL RETRATO E DEL AUTOR Y DE LOS PRINCIPALES PERSONAJES COPIADOS DE FOTOGRAFIAS Y CROQUIS EJECUTADOS EN EL MEMO TEATRO DE LA GUERRA.
Alarcon, D. Pedro Antonio de:
Madrid: Imprenta y Libreria de Gaspar y Roig, 1860
317,[3]pp. Quarto. Quarter Spanish calf and marbled boards. Engraved portrait. Text in double columns. Copiously illustrated with steel- engravings. A.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
ALL MEN ARE ENEMIES A ROMANCE.
Aldington, Richard:
London: Chatto & Windus, 1933.
Large octavo. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. Near fine, in a somewhat darkened, good dust jacket with chips at corners... more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
THE COLONEL'S DAUGHTER.
Aldington, Richard:
London: Chatto & Windus, 1931.
Green cloth, t.e.g. Spine sunned, a few scattered foxmarks, but a very good copy. First edition, limited issue. One of.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
ACTION AT AQUILA.
Allen, Hervey:
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, [1938].
Cloth. First edition of this distinguished Civil War novel. Very good in dust jacket with a few small nicks. .. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
THE AMERICAN EAGLE.
American Eagle.
APO c/o Postmaster, New York. October 1943.
VIII:1. Small octavo. Printed self-wrappers. Upper wrapper tanned, else very good. Edited and published by Corporal Wes Wise, Hq. 79th.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
THE PRICE OF COURAGE.
Anders, Curt:
New York: Sagamore Press, 1957.
Cloth. First edition of this novel of the Korean War, prior to the advent of internest bookselling, one of the.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
SYMPATHY FOR THE DEVIL.
Anderson, Kent:
Garden City: Doubleday, 1987.
Pictorial wrappers. Advance reading copy, reproduced from the corrected typescript, of the author's highly regarded first novel. About fine. .. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
SYMPATHY FOR THE DEVIL.
Anderson, Kent:
Garden City: Doubleday, 1987.
Pictorial wrappers. Advance reading copy, reproduced from the corrected typescript, of the author's highly regarded first novel. Corners slightly rubbed,.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
SYMPATHY FOR THE DEVIL.
Anderson, Kent:
Garden City: Doubleday, 1987.
Cloth and boards. First edition of the author's highly regarded first novel. Toe of spine a trifle bumped, otherwise near.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
STORM OPERATION A PLAY IN A PROLOGUE TWO ACTS AND AN EPILOGUE.
Anderson, Maxwell:
New York. ca. 1944.
6,44,19,10,24,4 leaves. Quarto. Mixed mimeographed and carbon typescript, bradbound in typed manuscript service binder. Lightly edgeworn, else very good. An.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
WAR NEWS A YOUNG REPORTER IN INDOCHINA.
Anson, Robert S.:
New York: Simon & Schuster, [1989].
Cloth and boards. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
...ZART WIE DEIN BILD.
Apollinaire, Guillaume:
Zurich: Alpha-Presse, [1965].
81,[3]pp. plus laid in lithographs. Large quarto (31 x 24.5cm). Loose gatherings laid into pictorial wrapper over stiff wrappers, untrimmed... more
Price: $800.00
add to cart
ARACHNE.
Arachne.
Wellington, NZ.: Crocus Publishing Co., February & December 1951.
Whole numbers two and three (of three published). Small quarto. Pictorial wrappers. Very good to near fine. Edited by W.H... more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
ARAGON POET OF RESURGENT FRANCE.
Aragon, Louis:
London: Pilot Press, 1946.
Cloth. First British edition. Edited by Hannah Josephson and Malcolm Cowley, with translations by various hands. Fine in nicked and.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
ARAGON POET OF THE FRENCH RESISTANCE.
Aragon, Louis:
New York: Duell, Sloane and Pearce, [1945].
Cloth. First edition. Edited, and largely translated by, Malcolm Cowley and Hannah Josephson, but with a few translations by other.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
ARAGON POET OF THE FRENCH RESISTANCE.
Aragon, Louis:
New York: Duell, Sloane and Pearce, [1945].
Cloth. First edition. Edited, and largely translated, by Malcolm Cowley and Hannah Josephson, but with a translations by other hands... more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
ARAGON ELUARD VERCORS.
Aragon, [Louis], et al:
Paris: Editions de Minuit, 1946.
Printed wrappers. Wrappers a bit soiled, with small internal mend to lower wrapper, internally about fine. First edition, ordinary issue... more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
U. S. NAVY.
Armitage, Merle:
New York: Longmans, Green & Co., 1940.
Square. octavo. Cloth. Photographs. Drawings and decorations. Foreword by Leland P. Lovette. First trade edition, designed and illustrated by the.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
TWENTY-SECOND ANNUAL OF ADVERTISING ART REPRODUCTIONS FROM THE EXHIBITION OF THE ART DIRECTORS CLUB OF NEW YORK AT THE PUBLIC LIBRARY, SPRING 1943.
Art Directors Club:
New York: Watson-Guptill, 1943.
192pp. plus adverts and supplements. Quarto. Cloth. Heavily illustrated (with a special color portfolio). Mild foxing to half-title recto and.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
WAR A PLAY IN FOUR ACTS TRANSLATED BY THOMAS SELTZER....
Artzibashef, Michael:
New York: Knopf, 1916.
Decorated boards. First edition in English. Tips nicked, else very nice with panels of jacket laid in. Borzoi Plays I... more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
THE VOLUNTEER AND OTHER POEMS.
Asquith, Herbert:
London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1915.
Printed wrappers. Second impression of the first edition (a second edition followed in 1917). Wrappers somewhat smudged and edgeworn, but.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
SPAIN.
Auden, W.H.:
[London]: Faber and Faber, [1937].
Printed wrapper over plain wrapper. First edition, probably preceding the Hours Press edition. Wrappers slightly soiled and marked, but a.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
NAM.
Baker, Mark:
New York: William Morrow, 1981.
Printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first edition. Interviews with over 150 Vietnam veterans. Title written in ink on.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
AFTER OUR WAR.
Balaban, John:
Pittsburgh: Univ. of Pitts., [1974].
Cloth. First edition. Lamont Award material laid in. Fine in very good dust jacket with sunning to spine and a.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
COMING DOWN AGAIN.
Balaban, John:
New York: Harcourt, [1985].
Cloth and boards. First edition. Review flyer laid in. Fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
COMING DOWN AGAIN.
Balaban, John:
New York: Harcourt, [1985].
Printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first edition. Fine. .. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
REGENERATION.
Barker, Pat:
New York: Dutton, [1992].
Printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first American edition of this fictionalized treatment of Sassoon's relationship with Dr. Rivers... more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
THE GHOST ROAD.
Barker, Pat:
[New York]: Dutton, [1995].
Cloth and boards. First U.S. edition of the concluding volume of the REGENERATION trilogy. Fine in near fine dust jacket.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
GÜSTROWER TAGEBUCH 1914-1917.
Barlach, Ernst:
München & Zürich: R.Piper & Co Verlag, [1981].
383pp. Paper boards. New edition of Barlach's WWI diaries. Fine in near fine dust jacket with slight fading to the.. more
Price: $18.00
add to cart
INCIDENT AT DUNQUERQUE [wrapper title].
Barrett, Oliver H.P.:
[Culver City]: Selznick International Pictures, 15 April 1941.
[1],42 leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only. Bradbound in stencil printed wrappers. Routing page coupon intact, about fine... more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
ECHOES OF THE WAR.
Barrie, J.M.:
London: Hodder and Stoughton, [1918].
Blue cloth, paper labels. Light foxing, slight strain at gutter of endsheet and first text leaf, hence a very good.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
THE OLD LADY SHOWS HER MEDALS.
Barrie, J.M.:
London: Hodder & Stoughton, [ca. 1921].
Blue cloth, paper labels. Endsheets a bit offset as usual, otherwise a nice copy in chipped and creased dust jacket... more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
THE CRUISE OF THE BREADWINNER.
Bates, H. E.:
London: Michael Joseph Ltd., [1946].
Gilt cloth. Pictorial endsheets. First edition in book form of this novella set during WWII. Attractive jacket design by Broom.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
PEACE.
Bausch, Robert:
Boston: Houghton, 2008.
Gilt lettered boards, printed label. First edition. Review copy, denoted a "Special Preview Edition." Fine without dust jacket, as issued... more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
THE HOSPITAL SHIP.
Bax, Martin:
[New York]: New Directions, [1976].
Cloth. First American edition of this apocalyptic vision by the editor of AMBIT. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else fine.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
THE HOSPITAL SHIP.
Bax, Martin:
London: Cape, [1976].
Gilt cloth boards. Binding slightly bowed, small bump at one edge, otherwise a very good copy in lightly edgeworn dust.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
THE WHITE KNIGHT AND OTHER POEMS.
Bayliss, John:
London: The Fortune Press, [1944].
Cloth. First edition of this early collection, including poems influenced by the author's service with the RAF in India. Very.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
WARTIME LIES.
Begley, Louis:
New York: Knopf, 1991.
Cloth and boards. First edition. Publisher's review copy with slip and flyer laid in. Fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $135.00
add to cart
ZERO HOUR A SUMMONS TO THE FREE.
Benét, Stephen Vincent [ed]:
New York: Farrar, [1940].
Cloth. First edition. With an Introduction by Benet. Essays urging America to join the War in Europe by Erika Mann,.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
LISTEN TO THE PEOPLE INDEPENDENCE DAY, 1941 [wrapper title].
Benet, Stephen Vincent:
New York: Council for Democracy, 1941.
[8]pp. Folio. Printed self-wrappers. Illustrations. A couple pencil erasures, folded to quarters, but a very good copy. First edition. The.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
THEY BURNED THE BOOKS.
Benét, Stephen Vincent:
New York: Farrar, [1942].
Printed red paper boards. First edition. Near fine. .. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
THEY BURNED THE BOOKS.
Benét, Stephen Vincent:
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, Inc., [1942].
Red paper boards. First edition of this short radio-play. Foreword by The Writers' War Board. Spine a bit sunned, small.. more
Price: $18.00
add to cart
THEY BURNED THE BOOKS.
Benét, Stephen Vincent:
New York: Farrar, [1942].
Printed red boards. Reprint, but inscribed and signed by Benet. Edgeworn, but good and sound. .. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
LIBERTY! A STATEMENT OF THE BRITISH CASE.
Bennett, Arnold:
New York: Doran, [1914].
Printed wrappers. Possible later impression of the first U.S. edition, without the Doran logo on the copyright page. An unusually.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
RETREAT A NOVEL OF 1918.
Benstead, C.R.:
New York & London: Century Co., [1930].
Orange cloth, stamped in black. Binding sunned and somewhat soiled, corners a bit worn; just a good, sound copy. First.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
THE ACCOMPANIST.
Berberova, Nina:
London: Collins, 1987.
Cloth boards. First British edition, translated from the Russian by Marian Schwartz. Fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart