Results for: Literature Stone & Kimball imprints
SUCCESSFUL HOUSES.
" Coleman, Oliver" [pseud. of Eugene Klapp]:
Chicago & New York: Herbert S. Stone & Co., 1899.
Small quarto. Pictorial cloth (by F. Hazenplug), t.e.g., others untrimmed. Plates and photographs. Very minor hand- soiling to cloth, otherwise.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
" Coleman, Oliver" [pseud. of Eugene Klapp]:
Chicago & New York: Herbert S. Stone & Co., 1899.
Small quarto. Pictorial cloth (by F. Hazenplug), t.e.g., others untrimmed. Plates and photographs. Very minor hand- soiling to cloth, otherwise.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
DARTNELL A BIZARRE INCIDENT.
" Swift, Benjamin" [pseud. of William R. Paterson]:
Chicago: Herbert S. Stone Company, 1900.
Gilt cloth backed decorated boards, fore and bottom edges untrimmed. Fore-tips slightly bumped, a few minor marks to boards, otherwise.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
" Swift, Benjamin" [pseud. of William R. Paterson]:
Chicago: Herbert S. Stone Company, 1900.
Gilt cloth backed decorated boards, fore and bottom edges untrimmed. Fore-tips slightly bumped, a few minor marks to boards, otherwise.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
NUDE SOULS A NOVEL.
" Swift, Benjamin" [pseud. of William R. Paterson]:
Chicago: Herbert S. Stone Company, 1900.
Decorated tan cloth, t.e.g., others untrimmed. First U.S. edition. Cloth a bit soiled, front inner hinge cracking slightly, but a.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
" Swift, Benjamin" [pseud. of William R. Paterson]:
Chicago: Herbert S. Stone Company, 1900.
Decorated tan cloth, t.e.g., others untrimmed. First U.S. edition. Cloth a bit soiled, front inner hinge cracking slightly, but a.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
ARTIE A STORY OF THE STREETS AND TOWN.
Ade, George:
Chicago: Herbert S. Stone & Co., 1896.
Decorated cloth. Frontis and plates by John T. McCutcheon. First edition of the author's first book. Front inner hinge a.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
Ade, George:
Chicago: Herbert S. Stone & Co., 1896.
Decorated cloth. Frontis and plates by John T. McCutcheon. First edition of the author's first book. Front inner hinge a.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
DOC' HORNE A STORY OF THE STREETS AND TOWN.
Ade, George:
Chicago & New York: Herbert S. Stone & Co., 1899.
Small octavo. Decorated cloth, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Frontis and illustrations by John T. McCutcheon. First edition. Trace of foxing to.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
Ade, George:
Chicago & New York: Herbert S. Stone & Co., 1899.
Small octavo. Decorated cloth, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Frontis and illustrations by John T. McCutcheon. First edition. Trace of foxing to.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
FABLES IN SLANG.
Ade, George:
Chicago & New York: Herbert S. Stone & Co., 1900.
Small octavo. Decorated cloth, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Illustrations by Clyde J. Newman. A very good copy. First edition of the.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
Ade, George:
Chicago & New York: Herbert S. Stone & Co., 1900.
Small octavo. Decorated cloth, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Illustrations by Clyde J. Newman. A very good copy. First edition of the.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
A LITTLE SISTER TO THE WILDERNESS.
Bell, Lilian:
Chicago: Stone & Kimball, 1895.
Small octavo. Elaborately gilt decorated cloth, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Narrow splits at tips of lower joint, otherwise a very good,.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Bell, Lilian:
Chicago: Stone & Kimball, 1895.
Small octavo. Elaborately gilt decorated cloth, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Narrow splits at tips of lower joint, otherwise a very good,.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
THE FOURTH NAPOLEON A ROMANCE.
Benham, Charles:
Chicago & New York: Herbert S. Stone & Co., 1897.
Grey-green cloth, stamped in blue with tricolor decoration, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Bookplate leavings on front pastedown, otherwise a very good.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Benham, Charles:
Chicago & New York: Herbert S. Stone & Co., 1897.
Grey-green cloth, stamped in blue with tricolor decoration, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Bookplate leavings on front pastedown, otherwise a very good.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
ACROSS THE SALT SEAS A ROMANCE OF THE WAR OF SUCCESSION.
Bloundelle-Burton, John:
Chicago & New York: Herbert S. Stone & Co., 1897.
Red cloth, decorated in black, t.e. plain, others untrimmed (a remainder binding for the "Eldridge Series"). First U.S. edition. Spine.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
Bloundelle-Burton, John:
Chicago & New York: Herbert S. Stone & Co., 1897.
Red cloth, decorated in black, t.e. plain, others untrimmed (a remainder binding for the "Eldridge Series"). First U.S. edition. Spine.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
THE PENALTIES OF TASTE AND OTHER ESSAYS.
Bridge, Norman
Chicago & New York: Herbert S. Stone & Company, 1898.
Gilt forest green cloth, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Foretips a bit bumped, else near fine. First edition of the author's first.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Bridge, Norman
Chicago & New York: Herbert S. Stone & Company, 1898.
Gilt forest green cloth, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Foretips a bit bumped, else near fine. First edition of the author's first.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
TRUTH AND A WOMAN.
Brown, Anna Robeson:
Chicago: Herbert S. Stone & Co., 1903.
Highly pictorial pale green cloth, decorated in gilt, black and dark green, t.e.g., others untrimmed. A fine, bright copy. First.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
Brown, Anna Robeson:
Chicago: Herbert S. Stone & Co., 1903.
Highly pictorial pale green cloth, decorated in gilt, black and dark green, t.e.g., others untrimmed. A fine, bright copy. First.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
TRUTH AND A WOMAN.
Brown, Anna Robeson:
Chicago: Herbert S. Stone & Co., 1903.
Highly pictorial pale green cloth, decorated in gilt, black and dark green, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Soft crease to upper corner.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
Brown, Anna Robeson:
Chicago: Herbert S. Stone & Co., 1903.
Highly pictorial pale green cloth, decorated in gilt, black and dark green, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Soft crease to upper corner.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
RING O' RUSHES.
Bullock, Shan F.:
New York: Stone & Kimball, 1896.
Small octavo. Medium green cloth, decorated with shamrocks in darker green, t.e.g., others untrimmed. First U.S. edition, primary binding. Cloth.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
Bullock, Shan F.:
New York: Stone & Kimball, 1896.
Small octavo. Medium green cloth, decorated with shamrocks in darker green, t.e.g., others untrimmed. First U.S. edition, primary binding. Cloth.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
A BOOK OF DAKOTA RHYMES.
Burleigh, B.W., and G.G. Wenzlaff [eds]:
Chicago: Privately Printed under the Direction of Herbert S. Stone & Company, 1898.
Small octavo. Light blue cloth, stamped in dark blue, edges untrimmed. Cloth rather soiled, crown of spine rubbed, endsheets a.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
Burleigh, B.W., and G.G. Wenzlaff [eds]:
Chicago: Privately Printed under the Direction of Herbert S. Stone & Company, 1898.
Small octavo. Light blue cloth, stamped in dark blue, edges untrimmed. Cloth rather soiled, crown of spine rubbed, endsheets a.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
MEMORIAL DAY AND OTHER POEMS.
Burton, Richard:
Boston: Copeland & Day, 1897.
12mo. Medium brown cloth, lettered in gilt, decorated in blind. First edition. Spine extremities a bit shelfworn, but a very.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
Burton, Richard:
Boston: Copeland & Day, 1897.
12mo. Medium brown cloth, lettered in gilt, decorated in blind. First edition. Spine extremities a bit shelfworn, but a very.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
MARSHFIELD THE OBSERVER & THE DEATH-DANCE. STUDIES OF CHARACTER & ACTION.
Castle, Egerton:
Chicago: Herbert S. Stone & Co., 1900.
Cloth backed decorated pictorial boards, after a design by Frank Hazenplug, t.e.g., others untrimmed. One corner bumped, edges a bit.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Castle, Egerton:
Chicago: Herbert S. Stone & Co., 1900.
Cloth backed decorated pictorial boards, after a design by Frank Hazenplug, t.e.g., others untrimmed. One corner bumped, edges a bit.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
MARSHFIELD THE OBSERVER & THE DEATH-DANCE. STUDIES OF CHARACTER & ACTION.
Castle, Egerton:
Chicago: Herbert S. Stone & Co., 1900.
Cloth backed decorated pictorial boards, after a design by Frank Hazenplug, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Foretips bumped, crown of spine a.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
Castle, Egerton:
Chicago: Herbert S. Stone & Co., 1900.
Cloth backed decorated pictorial boards, after a design by Frank Hazenplug, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Foretips bumped, crown of spine a.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
THE FORTUNE OF A DAY.
Channing-Stetson, Grace Ellery:
Chicago: Herbert S. Stone & Co., 1900.
Small octavo. Light brown cloth, extensively decorated in green and black, t.e.g., others untrimmed. First edition. Spine a shade darkened.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
Channing-Stetson, Grace Ellery:
Chicago: Herbert S. Stone & Co., 1900.
Small octavo. Light brown cloth, extensively decorated in green and black, t.e.g., others untrimmed. First edition. Spine a shade darkened.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
LADY BRAMBER'S GHOST.
Charrington, Charles:
New York: Stone & Kimball, 1896.
Small octavo. Vertically threaded slubbed brown cloth over red cloth, t.e.g., others untrimmed. A few small patches of surface cloth.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Charrington, Charles:
New York: Stone & Kimball, 1896.
Small octavo. Vertically threaded slubbed brown cloth over red cloth, t.e.g., others untrimmed. A few small patches of surface cloth.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
THE CRIMSON WING.
Chatfield-Taylor, H.C.:
Chicago & New York: Herbert S. Stone & Co., 1902.
Green cloth, with pictorial stamping in red and white. Ink name on endsheet, extremities rubbed, but a good copy. First.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
Chatfield-Taylor, H.C.:
Chicago & New York: Herbert S. Stone & Co., 1902.
Green cloth, with pictorial stamping in red and white. Ink name on endsheet, extremities rubbed, but a good copy. First.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
THE CRIMSON WING.
Chatfield-Taylor, H.C.:
Chicago & New York: Herbert S. Stone & Co., 1902.
Red cloth, stamped in green, all edges trimmed. A few minor flecks to sizing, but a very good copy. First.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
Chatfield-Taylor, H.C.:
Chicago & New York: Herbert S. Stone & Co., 1902.
Red cloth, stamped in green, all edges trimmed. A few minor flecks to sizing, but a very good copy. First.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
TWO WOMEN & A FOOL.
Chatfield-Taylor, H.C.:
Chicago: Stone & Kimball, 1896.
Small octavo. Gilt red cloth, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Frontis by C.D. Gibson. Small spot on upper board, frontis offset to.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Chatfield-Taylor, H.C.:
Chicago: Stone & Kimball, 1896.
Small octavo. Gilt red cloth, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Frontis by C.D. Gibson. Small spot on upper board, frontis offset to.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE MONK WINS.
Cooper, Edward H.:
Chicago: Herbert S. Stone & Co., 1900.
Medium blue cloth, decorated in white and black, t.e.g., others untrimmed. First U.S. edition. A few smudges to endsheets, otherwise.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
Cooper, Edward H.:
Chicago: Herbert S. Stone & Co., 1900.
Medium blue cloth, decorated in white and black, t.e.g., others untrimmed. First U.S. edition. A few smudges to endsheets, otherwise.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
ZISKA THE PROBLEM OF A WICKED SOUL.
Corelli, Marie:
New York: Stone & Kimball, 1897.
Pictorial green cloth, lettered and ruled in gilt, t.e.g., others untrimmed. A very good copy, closer to near fine. First.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Corelli, Marie:
New York: Stone & Kimball, 1897.
Pictorial green cloth, lettered and ruled in gilt, t.e.g., others untrimmed. A very good copy, closer to near fine. First.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
ZISKA THE PROBLEM OF A WICKED SOUL.
Corelli, Marie:
New York: Stone & Kimball, 1897.
Pictorial green cloth, lettered and ruled in gilt, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Light corner wear, inner hinges cracking (but sound), pencil.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
Corelli, Marie:
New York: Stone & Kimball, 1897.
Pictorial green cloth, lettered and ruled in gilt, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Light corner wear, inner hinges cracking (but sound), pencil.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
CAPTAIN JACOBUS.
Cornford, L. Cope:
New York: Stone & Kimball, 1896.
Blue cloth, decorated in white, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Frontis and plates by Charles Sheldon. Early ink private ownership stamp on.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
Cornford, L. Cope:
New York: Stone & Kimball, 1896.
Blue cloth, decorated in white, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Frontis and plates by Charles Sheldon. Early ink private ownership stamp on.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
CAPTAIN JACOBUS.
Cornford, L. Cope:
New York: Stone & Kimball, 1896.
Blue cloth, decorated in white, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Frontis and plates by Charles Sheldon. Ink ownership inscription on endsheet, small.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
Cornford, L. Cope:
New York: Stone & Kimball, 1896.
Blue cloth, decorated in white, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Frontis and plates by Charles Sheldon. Ink ownership inscription on endsheet, small.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
BETWEEN THE ANDES AND THE OCEAN AN ACCOUNT OF AN INTERESTING JOURNEY DOWN THE WEST COAST OF SOUTH AMERICA FROM THE ISTHMUS OF PANAMA TO THE STRAITS OF MAGELLAN.
Curtis, William E.:
Chicago: Herbert S. Stone and Company, 1900.
Large, thick octavo. Light blue cloth, lettered and decorated in white and dark blue, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Frontis and plates.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Curtis, William E.:
Chicago: Herbert S. Stone and Company, 1900.
Large, thick octavo. Light blue cloth, lettered and decorated in white and dark blue, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Frontis and plates.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
EPISCOPO & COMPANY.
D'Annunzio, Gabriele:
Chicago: Herbert S. Stone & Company, 1896.
Small octavo. Deep green cloth, elegantly decorated in gilt, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Small bookplate, minor rubbing to tips, otherwise a.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
D'Annunzio, Gabriele:
Chicago: Herbert S. Stone & Company, 1896.
Small octavo. Deep green cloth, elegantly decorated in gilt, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Small bookplate, minor rubbing to tips, otherwise a.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
MISS ARMSTRONG'S AND OTHER CIRCUMSTANCES.
Davidson, John:
New York: Stone & Kimball, 1896.
Gilt decorated grey-green cloth, t.e.g., others untrimmed. First U.S. edition, published a month after the London edition. Small spot in.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
Davidson, John:
New York: Stone & Kimball, 1896.
Gilt decorated grey-green cloth, t.e.g., others untrimmed. First U.S. edition, published a month after the London edition. Small spot in.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
MISS ARMSTRONG'S AND OTHER CIRCUMSTANCES.
Davidson, John:
New York: Stone & Kimball, 1896.
Slate grey cloth, edges trimmed, stamped in black. First U.S. edition, published a month after the London edition. A contemporary.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
Davidson, John:
New York: Stone & Kimball, 1896.
Slate grey cloth, edges trimmed, stamped in black. First U.S. edition, published a month after the London edition. A contemporary.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
THE BORDERLAND OF SOCIETY.
Davis, Charles Belmont:
Chicago & New York: Herbert S. Stone & Co., 1898.
Small octavo. Medium blue cloth, decorated in white, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Frontis by Cecil Clark. Spine ends a bit worn,.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Davis, Charles Belmont:
Chicago & New York: Herbert S. Stone & Co., 1898.
Small octavo. Medium blue cloth, decorated in white, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Frontis by Cecil Clark. Spine ends a bit worn,.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
A BRIDE OF JAPAN.
Dawe, Carlton:
Chicago & New York: Herbert S. Stone & Co., 1898.
Yellow cloth, decorated in red, edges trimmed. First U.S. edition. Cloth moderately darkened and hand-soiled, neat collector's bookplate, otherwise a.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
Dawe, Carlton:
Chicago & New York: Herbert S. Stone & Co., 1898.
Yellow cloth, decorated in red, edges trimmed. First U.S. edition. Cloth moderately darkened and hand-soiled, neat collector's bookplate, otherwise a.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
A BRIDE OF JAPAN.
Dawe, Carlton:
Chicago & New York: Herbert S. Stone & Co., 1898.
Yellow cloth, decorated in red, edges trimmed. First U.S. edition. Cloth moderately darkened and hand-soiled, fore- edge spotted, otherwise a.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
Dawe, Carlton:
Chicago & New York: Herbert S. Stone & Co., 1898.
Yellow cloth, decorated in red, edges trimmed. First U.S. edition. Cloth moderately darkened and hand-soiled, fore- edge spotted, otherwise a.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
A SAWDUST DOLL.
de Koven, Mrs. Reginald [Anna]:
Chicago: Stone & Kimball, 1895.
Octavo. Slate cloth, elaborately decorated in gilt, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Pictorial title-page. Minor rubbing at tips, otherwise a very good,.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
de Koven, Mrs. Reginald [Anna]:
Chicago: Stone & Kimball, 1895.
Octavo. Slate cloth, elaborately decorated in gilt, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Pictorial title-page. Minor rubbing at tips, otherwise a very good,.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
A SAWDUST DOLL.
de Koven, Mrs. Reginald [Anna]:
Chicago: Stone & Kimball, 1895.
Octavo. Slate cloth, elaborately decorated in gilt, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Pictorial title-page. Bookplate on pastedown, with offset on free endsheet.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
de Koven, Mrs. Reginald [Anna]:
Chicago: Stone & Kimball, 1895.
Octavo. Slate cloth, elaborately decorated in gilt, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Pictorial title-page. Bookplate on pastedown, with offset on free endsheet.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
OLIVER IVERSON HIS ADVENTURES DURING FOUR DAYS AND NIGHTS IN THE CITY OF NEW YORK IN APRIL OF THE YEAR 1890.
Devoore, Ann:
Chicago & New York: Herbert S. Stone & Co., 1899.
Small octavo. Blue cloth, stamped in white, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Frontis by Violet Oakley. Spine a trace darkened and a.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
Devoore, Ann:
Chicago & New York: Herbert S. Stone & Co., 1899.
Small octavo. Blue cloth, stamped in white, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Frontis by Violet Oakley. Spine a trace darkened and a.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
OLIVER IVERSON HIS ADVENTURES DURING FOUR DAYS AND NIGHTS IN THE CITY OF NEW YORK IN APRIL OF THE YEAR 1890.
Devoore, Ann:
Chicago & New York: Herbert S. Stone & Co., 1899.
Small octavo. Green cloth, stamped in red, t.e. plain, others untrimmed. Frontis by Violet Oakley. Spine a trace darkened, tips.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
Devoore, Ann:
Chicago & New York: Herbert S. Stone & Co., 1899.
Small octavo. Green cloth, stamped in red, t.e. plain, others untrimmed. Frontis by Violet Oakley. Spine a trace darkened, tips.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
A SOUL IN BRONZE A NOVEL OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA.
Du Bois, Constance Goddard:
Chicago & New York: Herbert S. Stone & Company, 1900.
Small octavo. Black cloth, with pictorial decoration in red and gilt, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Spine somewhat faded, early ink name.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Du Bois, Constance Goddard:
Chicago & New York: Herbert S. Stone & Company, 1900.
Small octavo. Black cloth, with pictorial decoration in red and gilt, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Spine somewhat faded, early ink name.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
CURIOUS PUNISHMENTS OF BYGONE DAYS.
Earle, Alice Morse:
Chicago: Printed for Herbert Stone & Co., 1896.
Straw cloth, stamped in red and brown, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Frontis and plates by Frank Hazenplug. Spine darkened and extremities.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
Earle, Alice Morse:
Chicago: Printed for Herbert Stone & Co., 1896.
Straw cloth, stamped in red and brown, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Frontis and plates by Frank Hazenplug. Spine darkened and extremities.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
CURIOUS PUNISHMENTS OF BYGONE DAYS.
Earle, Alice Morse:
Chicago: Printed for Herbert Stone & Co., 1896.
Straw cloth, stamped in red and brown, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Frontis and plates by Frank Hazenplug. Very slight darkening to.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
Earle, Alice Morse:
Chicago: Printed for Herbert Stone & Co., 1896.
Straw cloth, stamped in red and brown, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Frontis and plates by Frank Hazenplug. Very slight darkening to.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
LOVE-BOUND AND OTHER POEMS.
Emerson, Adaline Talcott:
Cambridge: Printed at the University Press, 1894.
Small octavo. Gilt green cloth, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Portrait. Light rubbing to spine tips, otherwise near fine. First edition. One.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
Emerson, Adaline Talcott:
Cambridge: Printed at the University Press, 1894.
Small octavo. Gilt green cloth, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Portrait. Light rubbing to spine tips, otherwise near fine. First edition. One.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
LOVE-BOUND AND OTHER POEMS.
Emerson, Adaline Talcott:
Cambridge: Printed at the University Press, 1895.
Small octavo. Gilt blue cloth, a.e.g. Portrait. Near fine. Second edition. Like its predecessor, one of five hundred copies privately.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
Emerson, Adaline Talcott:
Cambridge: Printed at the University Press, 1895.
Small octavo. Gilt blue cloth, a.e.g. Portrait. Near fine. Second edition. Like its predecessor, one of five hundred copies privately.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
LOVE-BOUND AND OTHER POEMS.
Emerson, Adaline Talcott:
Cambridge: Printed at the University Press, 1894.
Small octavo. Gilt green cloth, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Portrait. Light rubbing to spine tips, otherwise near fine. First edition. One.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
Emerson, Adaline Talcott:
Cambridge: Printed at the University Press, 1894.
Small octavo. Gilt green cloth, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Portrait. Light rubbing to spine tips, otherwise near fine. First edition. One.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
THE HOLY CROSS & OTHER TALES.
Field, Eugene:
Chicago: Stone & Kimball, 1894.
Smooth green cloth, printed spine label, untrimmed. Denoted the "Third edition" (i.e. impression). Extremities a bit shelf-rubbed, otherwise very good... more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Field, Eugene:
Chicago: Stone & Kimball, 1894.
Smooth green cloth, printed spine label, untrimmed. Denoted the "Third edition" (i.e. impression). Extremities a bit shelf-rubbed, otherwise very good... more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE HOLY CROSS & OTHER TALES.
Field, Eugene:
Chicago: Stone & Kimball, 1894.
Elaborately gilt decorated cloth, t.e.g., others untrimmed. The third impression of the trade issue of this early S&K title. Bookplate.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
Field, Eugene:
Chicago: Stone & Kimball, 1894.
Elaborately gilt decorated cloth, t.e.g., others untrimmed. The third impression of the trade issue of this early S&K title. Bookplate.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
THE HOLY CROSS & OTHER TALES.
Field, Eugene:
Chicago: Stone & Kimball, 1896.
Small octavo. Elaborately gilt-decorated navy blue cloth, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Fifth impression of the first edition, just preceding its transfer.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Field, Eugene:
Chicago: Stone & Kimball, 1896.
Small octavo. Elaborately gilt-decorated navy blue cloth, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Fifth impression of the first edition, just preceding its transfer.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
SOME CORRESPONDENCE AND SIX CONVERSATIONS.
Fitch, Clyde:
New York: Stone & Kimball, 1896.
Small octavo. Cloth, t.e.g., others untrimmed. First edition of this collection of short pieces by the dramatist. Publisher's characteristic 'slubbed'.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
Fitch, Clyde:
New York: Stone & Kimball, 1896.
Small octavo. Cloth, t.e.g., others untrimmed. First edition of this collection of short pieces by the dramatist. Publisher's characteristic 'slubbed'.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
SOME CORRESPONDENCE AND SIX CONVERSATIONS.
Fitch, Clyde:
New York: Stone & Kimball, 1896.
Small octavo. Cloth, t.e.g., others untrimmed. First edition of this collection of short pieces by the dramatist. Publisher's characteristic 'slubbed'.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
Fitch, Clyde:
New York: Stone & Kimball, 1896.
Small octavo. Cloth, t.e.g., others untrimmed. First edition of this collection of short pieces by the dramatist. Publisher's characteristic 'slubbed'.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
SOME CORRESPONDENCE AND SIX CONVERSATIONS.
Fitch, Clyde:
New York: Stone & Kimball, 1896.
Small octavo. Cloth, t.e.g., others untrimmed. First edition of this collection of short pieces by the dramatist. Clipped review tipped.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
Fitch, Clyde:
New York: Stone & Kimball, 1896.
Small octavo. Cloth, t.e.g., others untrimmed. First edition of this collection of short pieces by the dramatist. Clipped review tipped.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart



















