address

Results for: Literature Science


Matches 1-50 of 128
1 2 3 Next Last
REMARKS ON THE COMPARATIVE ADVANTAGES OF WHEEL CARRIAGES OF DIFFERENT STRUCTURE AND DRAUGHT.
Anstice, Robert:
Bridgewater: Printed for the Author, by S. Symes, 1790.
[2],[5]-68pp. plus eight folding plates, each incorporating two or more figures. Octavo (signed in 4s). Modern quarter calf and boards... more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
THE EXPLODING SUNS THE SECRETS OF THE SUPERNOVAS.
Asimov, Isaac:
New York: Dutton, [1985].
Pictorial wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first edition. Light scuff to one corner, else near fine. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
CREATIVE EVOLUTION.
Bergson, Henri:
London: Macmillan, 1911.
Cloth. First edition in English, translated by Arthur Mitchell. Ink name on front free endpaper, spine tanned, several small chips.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
THE GREAT STORY OF WHALES THE FASCINATING LIVES OF THE LARGEST CREATURES ON EARTH AND HOW THEY ARE HUNTED BY MAN.
Blond, George:
Garden City: Hanover House / Doubleday, [1955].
251pp. Cloth. Black & white photographs. First U.S. edition, translated from the French by James Cleugh. Edges a little dust-dulled,.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
A TREATISE ON FOREST-TREES: CONTAINING NOT ONLY THE BEST METHODS OF THEIR CULTURE HITHERTO PRACTISED, BUT A VARIETY OF NEW AND USEFUL DISCOVERIES, THE RESULT OF MANY REPEATED EXPERIMENTS...[etc].
Boutcher, William:
Dublin: Printed for William Wilson...and John Exshaw, 1784.
[8],xxviii,307,[1]pp. plus folding plate. Octavo. Extracted from old binding. Faint old stamps of a defunct mercantile library, short snag in.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
STUDIES IN RADIOACTIVITY.
Bragg, W.H.:
London: Macmillan and Co., 1912.
Gilt blue cloth. Illus. Tables. Charts. Bookplate removed from front pastedown, two different ownership stamps (each twice), else a very.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
A PHILOSOPHICAL ENQUIRY INTO THE ORIGIN OF OUR IDEAS OF THE SUBLIME AND BEAUTIFUL.
Burke, Edmund:
London: Printed for R. and J. Dodsley, 1757.
viii,[8],[1]-184pp. Small octavo. Modern three quarter calf and marbled boards, gilt labels. Half-title bound in. Neatly and properly released institutional.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
THE ATOMIC STORY.
Campbell, John W.:
New York: Holt, [1947].
Cloth. Photographs and illustrations. First edition of the first (slightly off-genre) clothbound book by the superb science fiction editor/anthologist/author. Ink.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
OPPENHEIMER THE STORY OF A FRIENDSHIP.
Chevalier, Haakon:
New York: Braziller, [1965].
Cloth. Light dust stain to bottom edge of front board, small ink note on rear endsheet, else very good in.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
DIE MUTATIONSTHEORIE. VERSUCHE UND BEOBACHTUNGEN ÜBER DIE ENTSTEHUNG VON ARTEN IM PFLANZENREICH.
De Vries, Hugo:
Leipzig: Verlag von Veit & Comp, 1903.
Two volumes. xiv,752 plus four color chromolithographed plates and one leaf of preliminary ads; xii,648pp. plus eight color chromolithographed plates... more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
A COMPLETE TREATISE ON ARITHMETIC, RATIONAL AND PRACTICAL; WHEREIN THE PROPERTIES OF NUMBERS ARE CLEARLY POINTED OUT...WITH A GREAT VARIETY OF PROPER EXAMPLES IN ALL THE RULES, PERFECTLY SUITED TO THE MAN OF BUSINESS, ACADEMIES, SCHOOLS, AND STUDENTS OF E
Deighan, P[aul] ("Philomath"):
Dublin: Printed and Sold for the Author, by J. Jones, 1804.
Two volumes bound in one. xxxviii,[2],268;177,[5]pp. Octavo. Early 20th century library buckram. Faint old stamps and binding markings of a.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
HERALDS OF SCIENCE AS REPRESENTED BY TWO HUNDRED EPOCHAL BOOKS AND PAMPHLETS IN THE DIBNER LIBRARY, SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION.
Dibner, Bern:
Norwalk & Washington: Burundy Library / Smithsonian Inst., [1980].
xiii,[1],96,[2]pp. Quarto. Pictorial wrappers. Introduction. Black & white reproduction engravings. Facsimiles. Index. Corners lightly rubbed, minimal soiling to wrappers, else.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
BURNING CONSCIENCE THE CASE OF THE HIROSHIMA PILOT CLAUDE EATHERLY, TOLD IN HIS LETTERS TO GUNTHER ANDERS....
Eatherly, Claude, and Gunther Anders:
New York: Monthly Review Press, [1962].
Cloth. Frontis. First U.S. edition. With a Preface by Bertrand Russell. Near fine in lightly spine-faded dust jacket. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
THE FIRMAMENT OF TIME.
Eiseley, Loren:
New York: Atheneum, 1960.
Cloth. First edition. Very good in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. .. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
THE NIGHT COUNTRY.
Eiseley, Loren:
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1971].
Gilt black cloth. Frontis. Black and white illustrations by Leonard Everett Fisher. First edition. Pencil inscription by W.S. Lewis noting.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
THE FREUD/JUNG LETTERS THE CORRESPONDENCE BETWEEN SIGMUND FREUD AND C. G. JUNG.
Freud, Sigmund, and Carl Gustav Junj
London: Hogarth Press and Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1974.
Large, thick octavo. Boards. Photographs and facsimiles. First edition in English, translated by Ralph Mannheim and R.F.C. Hull. Edited by.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
EINE TEUFELSNEUROSE IM SIEBZEHNTEN JAHRHUNDERT.
Freud, Sigmund:
Leipzig / Vienna / Zurich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924.
Tall octavo. Printed boards. First edition. Pages edge- tanned, half-inch chip from crown of spine, spine lettering worn, corners worn,.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
MODERN SEXUAL MORALITY AND MODERN NERVOUSNESS.
Freud, Sigmund:
New York: Eugenics Publishing Company, 1931.
Small octavo. Black cloth, paper label. First edition in English. Small stain to top edge near the spine, but a.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
SELECTED PAPERS ON HYSTERIA AND OTHER PSYCHONEUROSES.
Freud, Sigmund:
New York & Washington: Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1920.
Printed wrappers. Near fine. Third (revised and enlarged) edition in English, translated by A.A. Brill. In addition to the revisions,.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
KULTURGESCHICHTE AFRIKAS PROLEGOMENA ZU EINER HISTORISCHEN GESTALTLEHRE.
Frobenius, Leo:
[Zürich]: Phaidon-Verlag, A.G., [1933].
652pp. Gilt navy-blue cloth. Frontis photograph. Foreword. Line drawings. Maps. Extensive black & white photograph section at rear. Notes. Index... more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
SELECTED READINGS IN THE HISTORY OF PHYSIOLOGY.
Fulton, John F., and Leonard G. Wilson [eds]:
Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, [1966].
xxvi,492pp. Large thick octavo. Gilt red cloth. Frontispiece. Over one hundred illustrations, linecuts, facsimiles, etc. Very slight suggestion of bowing.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
DIALOGUES CONCERNING TWO NEW SCIENCES.
Galilei, Galileo:
New York: Macmillan, 1914.
Large octavo. Cloth and boards, printed paper spine labels, fore and bottom edges untrimmed. Portrait, diagrams and illustrations. Boards irregularly.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
THE EFFECTS OF ATOMIC WEAPONS PREPARED FOR AND IN COOPERATION WITH THE U.S. ATOMIC ENERGY COMMISSION AND DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE UNDER THE DIRECTION OF THE LOS ALAMOS SCIENTIFIC LABORATORY.
Glasstone, Samuel [ed]:
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1950.
Cloth. Photographs, diagrams, index. First this edition. Top edge dusty, light wear to toe of spine and bottom edge of.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
AN URCHIN IN THE STORM ESSAYS ABOUT BOOKS AND IDEAS.
Gould, Stephen Jay:
New York: W.W. Norton, [1987].
Cloth and boards. First edition. Slightly cocked, top edge a bit dusty, but a near fine copy in dust jacket... more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
HEN'S TEETH AND HORSE'S TOES.
Gould, Stephen Jay:
New York: Norton, [1983].
Cloth and boards. Illustrations. First edition. Near fine in a slightly soiled dust jacket. .. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
HEN'S TEETH AND HORSE'S TOES.
Gould, Stephen Jay:
New York: W.W. Norton, [1983].
Cloth and boards. First edition. A near fine copy in faintly dustsoiled dust jacket. .. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
THE FLAMINGO'S SMILE REFLECTIONS IN NATURAL HISTORY.
Gould, Stephen Jay:
New York: W.W. Norton, [1985].
Cloth and boards. First edition. Top edges of boards very faintly sunned, but a fine copy in dust jacket with.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
THE MISMEASURE OF MAN.
Gould, Stephen Jay:
New York: W.W. Norton, [1981].
Cloth and boards. Numerous b&w text illustrations. First edition. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket, with two.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
THE PANDA'S THUMB MORE REFLECTIONS IN NATURAL HISTORY.
Gould, Stephen Jay:
New York: W.W. Norton, [1980].
Cloth and boards. First edition of the author's third book. A couple of tiny marks on upper board, otherwise a.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
THE PANDA'S THUMB MORE REFLECTIONS IN NATURAL HISTORY.
Gould, Stephen Jay:
New York: W.W. Norton, [1980].
Cloth and boards, lettered in gilt. First edition of the author's third book. A discrete area of offset on pastedowns,.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
THE LAME, THE HALT, AND THE BLIND THE VITAL ROLE OF MEDICINE IN THE HISTORY OF CIVILIZATION.
Haggard, Howard W.:
New York & London: Harper & Brothers, 1932.
xxiv,[2],420,[2]pp. Large octavo. Gilt burgundy cloth, ruled in blind on spine and upper board. Frontis. Facsimiles. Black & white plates... more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
THE SCIENTIFIC REVOLUTION AND WORLD POLITICS.
Haskins, Caryl P.:
New York: Harper & Row, [1964].
ix,[1],115pp. Gilt cloth. First edition. The Elihu Root Lectures for 1961, published for the Council on Foreign Relations. Small bookplate.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
COSMIC RADIATION FIFTEEN LECTURES....
Heisenberg, Werner [ed & contrib]:
New York: Dover Publications, 1946.
Cloth. First U.S. edition, translated by T.H. Johnson, from the text of the 1943 German edition. Head and toe of.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
THE ART OF DYING WOOL AND WOOLLEN STUFFS...TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH BY ORDER OF THE DUBLIN SOCIETY, AND PUBLISHED AT THEIR EXPENCE, FOR THE USE OF DYERS OF IRELAND.
Hellot, Jean:
Dublin: Printed by S. Powell, Printer to the Society, [date in imprint clipped away, but 1767].
vi,[7]-290pp. 12mo. Recent half calf and marbled boards, gilt label. Formerly a quite ragged copy, now professionally restored to sound,.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
BORDER LINES OF KNOWLEDGE IN SOME PROVINCES OF MEDICAL SCIENCE. AN INTRODUCTORY LECTURE, DELIVERED BEFORE THE MEDICAL CLASS OF HARVARD UNIVERSITY, NOVEMBER 6TH, 1861.
Holmes, Oliver W.:
Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1862.
Original cloth. First edition (one of 1500 copies printed), first binding. A few small spots to cloth, otherwise a very.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
HOMEOPATHY, AND ITS KINDRED DELUSIONS; TWO LECTURES DELIVERED BEFORE THE BOSTON SOCIETY FOR THE DIFFUSION OF USEFUL KNOWLEDGE.
Holmes, Oliver W.:
Boston: William D. Ticknor, 1842.
Original tan boards, paper spine label. Spine chipped, upper board neatly detached, internally a very good copy. First edition of.. more
Price: $165.00
add to cart
THE NATURALIST IN LA PLATA.
Hudson, W. H.:
London: Chapman & Hall, 1895.
Large octavo. Olive cloth, with pictorial stamping in black and off-white, edges untrimmed. Frontis, plates and illustrations by J. Smit... more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
THE NATURALIST IN LA PLATA.
Hudson, W. H.:
London: Dent, 1903.
Large octavo. Olive cloth, with pictorial stamping in black, edges untrimmed. Frontis, plates and illustrations by J. Smit. Extremities rubbed,.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
THE NATURALIST IN LA PLATA.
Hudson, W. H.:
London: Dent, [1929].
Large octavo. Gray cloth. Frontis, plates and illustrations by J. Smit. Extremities rubbed, spine cocked, a few marginal smudges, but.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
BIRDS AND MAN.
Hudson, W.H.:
London:
Gilt cloth. First edition. Slight offsetting from endleaves to facing leaves, cloth slightly soiled, with two small spots, minimal rubbing.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
BIRDS AND MAN.
Hudson, W.H.:
London: Duckworth & Co., 1915.
Large octavo. Gilt cloth. Color frontis. Preliminary signature starting a bit at toe, foxing to prelims, upper cover a bit.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
BIRDS OF LA PLATA.
Hudson, W.H.:
London, Toronto & New York: Dent/Dutton, 1920.
Two volumes. Quarto. Gilt cloth and boards. Illustrated with twenty-two colored plates by H. Gronvold. Spine gilding patinated, as usual,.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
THE BOOK OF A NATURALIST.
Hudson, W.H.:
London: Hodder & Stoughton, [1919].
Large octavo. Gilt green cloth. First edition. Covers slightly sunned, top edge dusty, old tape ghosts to endleaves from old.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
THE ITINERANT IVORY TOWER SCIENTIFIC AND LITERARY ESSAYS.
Hutchinson, G. E.:
New Haven & London: Yale University Press / Oxford Univ. Press, 1953.
xi,[1],261pp. Gilt red cloth. Frontis. Tables and charts. Index. First edition. With the pencil ownership initials of W.S. Lewis, and.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
THE DOORS OF PERCEPTION.
Huxley, Aldous:
New York: Harper & Bros., [1954].
Gilt cloth. Trace of tanning to endsheet gutters, otherwise unusually nice, near fine, in faintly tanned dust jacket with minute.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
HUMAN IMMORTALITY TWO SUPPOSED OBJECTIONS TO THE DOCTRINE.
James, William:
Boston: Houghton, 1898.
Gilt cloth, t.e.g. First edition of James's Ingersoll lectures. Pencil erasure from free endsheet, spine a bit sunned with slight.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
THE VARIETIES OF RELIGIOUS EXPERIENCE A STUDY IN HUMAN NATURE BEING THE GIFFORD LECTURES ON NATURAL RELIGION DELIVERED AT EDINBURGH IN 1901-1902..
James, William:
New York, London & Bombay: Longmans, Green & Co., 1902.
Large, thick octavo. Polished buckram, printed spine label, t.e.g. Preliminary ad leaf. Bookplate and ownership signature of Mary Frances Burrall... more
Price: $550.00
add to cart
ATOMICITY AND QUANTA.
Jeans, James H.:
Cambridge: At the University Press, 1926.
64pp. Printed boards. First edition. Bookplate and small ink note on endsheet, else a nice copy. .. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
THE GROWTH OF PHYSICAL SCIENCE.
Jeans, James H.:
Cambridge: At the University Press, 1947.
Cloth. Frontis, photographs. First edition of the author's posthumously published last book. Bookplate, edges a bit dusty, else very good.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
THROUGH SPACE AND TIME ... BASED ON THE ROYAL INSTITUTION LECTURES CHRISTMAS 1933.
Jeans, James H:
New York: Macmillan, 1934.
Blue cloth. Illustrated. First U.S. edition. Top edge a bit dusty, a few stray marks to cloth, but a very.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart