address

Results for: Literature Poetry pre-20th century


POLITICAL MERRIMENT: OR, TRUTHS TOLD TO SOME TUNE. FAITHFULLY TRANSLATED FROM THE ORIGINAL FRENCH OF R. H. S. H. H. S. F. A. G. G. A. M. M. P. AND MESSIEURS BRINSDEN AND COLLIER, THE STATE OCULIST, AND CROOKED ATTORNEY, LI PROVIDETITORI DELLI CURTISANI. B
" Lover of His Country" [undisclosed pseud]:
London: Printed for A. Boulter..., 1714 [-1715].
[10],11-38,168,145-180,169-180,193-[255 (with pages 251, 254 and 255 misnumbered)],[5],56pp. 12mo. Full 19th century morocco, spine gilt extra, a.e.g. Extremities and joints.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
THE MERRY-THOUGHT: OR, THE GLASS-WINDOW AND BOG-HOUSE MISCELLANY. TAKEN FROM THE ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPTS WRITTEN IN DIAMOND BY PERSONS OF THE FIRST RANK AND FIGURE IN GREAT BRITAIN; RELATING TO LOVE, MATRIMONY, DRUNKENNESS, SOBRIETY, RANTING, SCANDAL, POLITI
" Thrumbo, Hurlo" [pseud]:
London: Printed for J. Roberts in Warwick-Lane ..., [nd. but ca. 1731].
[8],24;[2],28pp. Octavo. 19th century pebbled morocco. Identical engraved frontis to each part, signed "H. Burgh Sculpt." Binding worn at extremities.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
THE CHOIR VISIBLE.
Adams, Mary M.:
Chicago: Way & Williams, 1897.
Pictorial cloth, decorated in gilt, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Decorative title in red and black. Spine tips a bit rubbed, a.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
A DISSERTATION UPON THE MOST CELEBRATED ROMAN POETS. WRITTEN ORIGINALLY IN LATIN...MADE ENGLISH BY CHRISTOPHER HAYES, ESQ.
Addison, Joseph:
London: Printed for E. Curll, 1718.
[4],53,[3]pp. Octavo. Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. Old, light tide-mark in from gutter of last several leaves, otherwise a very.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
THE PLEASURES OF IMAGINATION. A POEM. IN THREE BOOKS.
Akenside, Dr. [Mark]:
London: Printed for R. Dodsley..., 1754.
xi,[3],15-136pp. Small octavo. Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. Engraved title vignette. Fifth edition, and first edition under Dodsley's imprint. Lacks.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
A FAMILIAR EPISTLE FROM...(AUTHOR OF THE NEW BATH GUIDE) TO C.W. BAMPFYLDE, ESQ. TRANSLATED AND ADDRESSED TO THE LADIES.
Anstey, Christopher:
Dublin: Printed for James Byrn, and Son, 1777.
37,[1]pp. Small octavo. Extracted from bound volume. A bit dusty along top edge, two faint stamps of a defunct mercantile.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
L'ÉCONOMIE DE L'AMOUR....
Armstrong, Dr. [John]:
Paris: Librarie des Èconomistes en Amour, 1886.
Small quarto. Pale yellow wrappers, with color vignette. Main text printed in red. Illustrations by F. Fau. Toe of spine.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
POEMS BY THE LATE...OF ST. JOHNSBURY (VERMONT) FORMERLY OF PROVIDENCE, AND A TUTOR IN RHODE ISLAND COLLEGE.
Arnold, Josias Lyndon:
Providence: Carter and Wilkinson, 1797.
xii,[13]-141pp. 12mo. Contemporary sheep, gilt label. Ornamental head and tail-pieces. Boards slightly bowed, modest rubbing at edges, but a very.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
CROMWELL: A PRIZE POEM, RECITED IN THE THEATRE, OXFORD; JUNE 28, 1843.
Arnold, Matthew:
Oxford: Printed and Published by J. Vincent, 1843.
Original printed wrappers. Minor foxing early and late, a few neat repairs to closed tears in wrappers, small collector's bookplate.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
DISCOURSES IN AMERICA.
Arnold, Matthew:
London: Macmillan, 1885.
Green cloth, stamped in gilt and blind. First edition. Ink inscription and bookplates (the latest being John Sparrow's), light foxing.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
DISCOURSES IN AMERICA.
Arnold, Matthew:
London: Macmillan, 1885.
Green cloth, stamped in gilt and blind. First edition. Some humidity spotting to the cloth sizing along the fore- edge.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
EMPEDOCLES ON ETNA A DRAMATIC POEM.
Arnold, Matthew:
[Portland: Mosher, 1900].
Small quarto. Printed wrapper over stiff boards. One of fifty copies printed on Japan vellum, from a total edition of.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
IRISH ESSAYS AND OTHERS.
Arnold, Matthew:
London: Smith, Elder, 1882.
Blue cloth, stamped in gilt and blind. First edition. Small ink name on pastedown, edges a bit rubbed, light scattered.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
IRISH ESSAYS AND OTHERS.
Arnold, Matthew:
London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1882.
Blue cloth, stamped in gilt and blind. First edition. With the bookplate and ownership signature of John Sparrow. Cloth lightly.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
POEMS...SECOND EDITION.
Arnold, Matthew:
London: Longman [et al], 1854.
Green cloth, stamped in blind, lettered in gilt. Small spot on upper cover, otherwise an anusually bright, tight copy, near.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
POEMS...SECOND SERIES.
Arnold, Matthew:
London: Longman [et al], 1855.
Small octavo. First edition. Inscribed on the front endsheet "From the Author," evidently in a publisher's clerk's hand. The Tinker.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
POEMS...THE FIRST VOLUME EARLY POEMS, NARRATIVE POEMS, AND SONNETS [with:] THE SECOND VOLUME LYRIC, DRAMATIC, AND ELEGIAC POEMS.
Arnold, Matthew:
London: Macmillan and Co. 1877.
Two volumes. Bright green cloth, gilt. Second collected edition, with additions to the text of the 1869 collected edition. Small.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
POEMS...THE FIRST VOLUME NARRATIVE AND ELEGIAC POEMS [with:] POEMS...THE SECOND VOLUME DRAMATIC AND LYRIC POEMS.
Arnold, Matthew:
London: Macmillan, 1869.
Two volumes. Small octavo. Green cloth, stamped in gilt. First collected edition. Lower joint of one volume a bit worn,.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
A POETICAL ESSAY ON THE FIRST GOOD AND THE FIRST FAIR. WITH SALUTATORY ADDRESSES.
Auld, J. B.:
New-York: Published by the Class, 1835.
16pp. Sewn printed self-wrappers. First edition. Composed by an "Under Graduate of Columbia College." Very good. .. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
THE VISION OF COLUMBUS. A POEM IN NINE BOOKS ...TO WHICH IS ADDED, THE CONSPIRACY OF KINGS: A POEM ....
Barlow, Joel:
Paris: Printed at the English Press..., 1793.
[4],300 [of 304]pp. Octavo. Old worn calf (chipped and with upper board detached). Frontis portrait by Ruotte after Barbier. Some.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
THE VISION OF COLUMBUS. A POEM IN NINE BOOKS...TO WHICH IS ADDED, THE CONSPIRACY OF KINGS: A POEM....
Barlow, Joel:
Paris: Printed at the English Press..., 1793.
[4],304pp. Octavo. Extracted from bound volume. Lacking the portrait, as often, some foxing and marginal offsetting to prelims and terminal.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
LES PARADIS ARTIFICIELS OPIUM ET HASCHISH.
Baudelaire, Charles:
Paris: Georges Crès et Cie / Les Maitres du Livre, 1917.
Printed wrappers. Engraved portrait after É. Deroy. One of six hundred numbered copies on vélin blanc (of 1283), issued in.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
PETITS POÈMES EN PROSE PUBLIÉS SUR LES TEXTES ORIGINAUX.
Baudelaire, Charles:
Paris: Georges Crès et Cie / Les Maitres du Livre, 1914.
Printed wrappers. Wood-engraved portrait by P.-E. Vibert. One of 950 numbered copies on Rives (of 1019), issued in "Les Maitres.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
POÈMES CHOISIS
Baudelaire, Charles:
[Munich: O. C. Recht Verlag, 1922].
28,[4]pp. plus six plates hors texte. Small quarto. Contemporary polished blue calf, spine stamped in gilt. Some rubbing at extremities,.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
SONGS, BALLADS, AND OTHER POEMS...EDITED BY HIS WIDOW. WITH A MEMOIR OF THE AUTHOR.
Bayly, Nathaniel T.H.:
London: Richard Bentley, 1857.
Thick octavo. Two volumes bound in one. Original publisher's cloth (a remainder binding), decorated in gilt and blind. Portrait. Light.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
THE THANKLESS MUSE.
Beers, Henry A.:
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1885.
Gilt cloth, t.e.g. Properly deaccessioned institutional duplicate, with small label and bookplate on pastedowns, marked "withdrawn," otherwise a very good,.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
THE THANKLESS MUSE.
Beers, Henry A.:
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1885.
Gilt cloth, t.e.g. Bookplate of the Author's Club, otherwise a very good, bright copy. First edition. A collection of new.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
TWO SERMONS, DELIVERED APRIL 27, 1788, ON THE INSTITUTION AND OBSERVATION OF THE SABBATH.
Belknap, Jeremy:
Boston: Printed for S. Hall and Manning & Loring, April 1801.
38,[2]pp. Extracted. First edition. Typical tanning and foxing, but a good or better copy. .. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
POEMS AND TRANSLATIONS....
Beloe, William:
London: Printed for J. Johnson, 1788.
xvi,234pp. Octavo. Extracted, without final blank. Occasional light stamp of a defunct 19th century library, a couple of minor smudges,.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
OUR GLORY ROLL, AND OTHER NATIONAL POEMS.
Bennett, W[illiam] C.:
London: Routledge, [1867].
Sq. octavo. Gilt cloth, a.e.g. Binding a bit worn and lightly spotted, small chip at crown of spine, scattered foxing,.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
ESCAPE AND OTHER ESSAYS.
Benson, Arthur C.:
London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1915.
Gilt cloth. First edition. Bookplate mark and wrapper residue on front endsheets, spine extremities rubbed, but a good copy. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
LORD VYET AND OTHER POEMS.
Benson, Arthur C.:
London & New York: John Lane the Bodley head, 1897.
Polished buckram, stamped in gilt. First edition. Ink inscription on pastedown, rubbed, front inner hinge evidently closed. A sound copy... more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
LYRICS.
Benson, Arthur C.:
London & New York: John Lane / Macmillan and Co., 1895.
Polished buckram, stamped in gilt. First edition. One of 550 copies for England. Neat ink inscription (1904) on free endsheet,.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
ROSSETTI.
Benson, Arthur C.:
London: Macmillan, 1904.
Gilt maroon cloth, t.e.g. First edition of one of Benson's most successful bio-critical works. Backstrip modestly sunned and lightly rubbed,.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
A MONTH WITH THE MUSES. COLORADO TALES AND LEGENDS OF THE EARLIER DAYS, IN VERSE AND SOME FUGITIVE RHYMING LINES...WRITTEN, PRINTED AND PUBLISHED IN COLORADO.
Bigney, T.O.:
Pueblo: Published by T.O. Bigney, 1875.
130pp. Gilt cloth. Spine extremities a bit chipped, otherwise a very good copy, internally near fine. First edition. Major Bigney's.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
ILLUSTRIOUS FRIENDS THE STORY OF JOSEPH SEVERN AND HIS SON ARTHUR.
Birkenhead, Sheila:
New York: Reynal/William Morrow, [1965].
Cloth. Frontis, illustrations. First edition, U.S. issue, printed in England. Spine ends and corners bumped, sharp bump to top edge,.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
THE BOOK OF THEL A FACSIMILE AND A CRITICAL TEXT.
Blake, William:
Providence & New York: Brown University Press and The New York Public Library, [1971].
Quarto. Cloth and boards. Color facsimiles and b&w illustrations. First edition, edited by Nancy Bogen. Foreword by David V. Erdman... more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
THE WRITINGS OF WILLIAM BLAKE.
Blake, William:
London: The Nonesuch Press, 1925.
Three volumes. Quarto. Gilt quarter vellum and marbled paper over boards. Photogravure frontis and numerous plates. Neatly and properly deaccessioned.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
WILLIAM BLAKE'S WATER-COLOUR DESIGNS FOR THE POEMS OF THOMAS GRAY WITH AN INTRODUCTION AND COMMENTARY BY GEOFFREY KEYNES.
Blake, William:
London: William Blake Trust / Trianon Press, 1971.
Quarto. Pictorial stiff wrappers. First edition. Commemorative catalogue published to accompany the exhibition arranged by the William Blake Trust. Precedes.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
SELECTIONS IN PROSE AND POETRY FROM LIVING AND DECEASED AUTHORS.
Bleadon, John: [ed]:
London: Eppingham Wilson, 1847.
450,[1]pp. Octavo. Cloth, a.e.g. Crudely rebacked, with manuscript label. Internally very good and crisp. First edition of this uncommon anthology,.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
WILD FLOWERS; OR, PASTORAL AND LOCAL POETRY.
Bloomfield, Robert:
London: Printed for Vernor [et al.], 1806.
xii,132pp. Small octavo. Full contemporary mottled calf. Plates. Spine slightly rubbed, but a very good copy. First edition of this.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
WILD FLOWERS; OR, PASTORAL AND LOCAL POETRY.
Bloomfield, Robert:
London: Printed for Vernor [et al.], 1809.
xii,132pp. Small octavo. Full contemporary mottled calf. Plates. Spine slightly rubbed, but a very good copy. Second London edition, the.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
THE LIFE OF GEORGE CRABBE BY HIS SON.
Blunden, Edmund [intro to]:
London: The Cresset Press, 1947.
Gilt cloth. First edition thus. Bookplate stain on endsheet, otherwise a nice, bright copy in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. .. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
LEIGH HUNT A BIOGRAPHY.
Blunden, Edmund:
London: Cobden-Sanderson, 1930.
Portrait. Plates. Cloth. First edition. Ink name and moderate darkening, but a good copy. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
A NEW PILGRIMAGE, AND OTHER POEMS.
Blunt, Wilfrid S.:
London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1889.
Small octavo. Olive cloth, lettered in gilt, t.e.g. Endsheets quite foxed, a few marks to cloth, but a good, sound.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
THE LEGEND OF THE HOUNDS.
Boker, George Henry:
New York: William E. Rudge, 1929.
Large octavo. Gilt cloth, t.e.g. Illustrations by Gordon Ross. Introduction by Owen Culbertson. About fine. First edition thus. One of.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
NEPHELE.
Bourdillon, Francis W.:
London; George Redway, 1896.
Gray blue cloth, gilt pictorial vignette. First edition. Cloth quite faded, with spotting to sizing at extremities, endsheets lightly foxed,.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
MISCELLANEOUS POEMS: CONSISTING OF ORIGINALS AND TRANSLATIONS.
Bourne, Vincent:
London: Printed for W. Ginger..., 1772.
xvi,352pp. Quarto. Contemporary calf. Upper joint broken and free endsheets detached, lower joint cracked, internally a very good copy. First.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
MUSES ROMANTIQUES.
Bouteron, Marcel:
Paris: Le Goupy, Editeur, 1926.
Large octavo. Frontis, illustrations and plates. Three quarter morocco, t.e.g., others untrimmed, original wrappers bound in. Very minor wear at.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
FOUR POEMS FROM "ZION'S FLOWERS;" OR "CHRISTIAN POEMS FOR SPIRITUAL EDIFICATION"....
Boyd, Zacharie:
Glasgow: Printed by George Richardson, 1855.
157pp. Small quarto. Contemporary pebbled morocco, quite elaborately gilt extra, a.e.g. Portrait and facsimiles. First edition thus, edited from the.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart