address

Results for: Literature Literature


THE HISTORY OF THE DUBLIN ELECTION IN THE YEAR 1749. WITH A SKETCH OF THE PRESENT STATE OF PARTIES IN THE KINGDOM OF IRELAND.
" Briton, A" [undisclosed pseud]:
" London" [i.e. Dublin]: Printed for John Swan, facing Northumberland House in the Strand, 1753.
xi,[1],160pp. Octavo. Extracted from bound volume, untrimmed. Early ink ownership signature and a few ink marks on title, a few.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
THE LAWFULNESS OF DEFENSIVE WAR UPON CHRISTIAN PRINCIPLES IMPARTIALLY CONSIDERED.
" Clergyman of the Church of England":
London: Printed, and Dublin Reprinted by John Gough, 1800.
28pp. 12mo. Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. Somewhat soiled and occasionally foxed, faint old stamps of a defunct mercantile library,.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
EREMITE A SELECTION OF POEMS.
" Dominique" [pseud of Sue Smith]:
Cleveland: WU Publishing Company, [nd].
Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, bound in plain wrappers with silk-screened wallet flap (by Steven Ferguson). Slightly dusty at lower wrapper edges,.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
BLACK WINGS & BLIND ANGELS.
" Sapphire" [pseud]:
New York: Knopf, 1999.
Gilt cloth and boards. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
A TALE TOLD TWICE.
Abbott, Lee K.:
[Columbus, OH]: Ohio State University Logan Elm Press, 1992.
Narrow small quarto. Linen and boards, stamped in gilt, paper spine label. Illustrations. Fine. First edition. Illustrated by Brent Riley... more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
A NIGHT OF THEIR OWN.
Abrahams, Peter:
New York: Knopf, 1965.
Quarto. Spiral bound printed wrappers. Two old tape marks on wrappers, else fine. Uncorrected original trimmed galley proofs of the.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
MY FATHER & MYSELF.
Ackerley, J.R.:
London: The Bodley Head, [1968].
Cloth, stamped in gilt. Frontis and plates. Small blindstamped name in free endsheet, otherwise a near fine copy in faintly.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
THE ACTIVIST.
Activist.
Oberlin, OH. Winter 1961 and January 1965.
Unnumbered issue and whole number 11. Small quarto. Decorated and printed wrappers. Illustrations. Very good. Edited by Jonathan Eisen, later.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
RADICAL LITERATURE IN AMERICA AN ADDRESS...TO WHICH IS APPENDED A CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION HELD AT THE GROLIER CLUB IN NEW YORK CITY.
Adams, Frederick B., Jr:
Stamford: The Overbrook Press, 1939.
Small quarto. Gilt red cloth. Plates, facsimiles and folding plates. Hint of tanning from binding at endsheet gutters, else fine.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
RADICAL LITERATURE IN AMERICA AN ADDRESS...TO WHICH IS APPENDED A CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION HELD AT THE GROLIER CLUB IN NEW YORK CITY.
Adams, Frederick B., Jr:
Stamford: The Overbrook Press, 1939.
Small quarto. Gilt red cloth. Plates, facsimiles and folding plates. Cloth rather dust marked, spine sunned, endsheets a trifle foxed,.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
THE AURA & THE UMBRA.
Addison, Lloyd:
London: Paul Breman, 1970.
Pictorial wrappers. First edition of the author's first book, issued as volume eight of the Heritage Series. About fine, with.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
ADRIFT.
Adrift.
New York: American Irish Cultural Project, Winter 1983/4.
Whole number two. Quarto. Pictorial wrappers. Very good or better. Edited by Thomas McGonigle. Published biannually. OCLC reports suspension after.. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
ALL MEN ARE ENEMIES A ROMANCE.
Aldington, Richard:
London: Chatto & Windus, 1933.
Large octavo. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. Near fine, in a somewhat darkened, good dust jacket with chips at corners... more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
DEATH OF A HERO A NOVEL.
Aldington, Richard:
London: Chatto & Windus, 1929.
Black cloth, stamped in gilt. Boards slightly bowed, but a good copy, without dust jacket. First British edition of the.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
THE COLONEL'S DAUGHTER.
Aldington, Richard:
London: Chatto & Windus, 1931.
Green cloth, t.e.g. Spine sunned, a few scattered foxmarks, but a very good copy. First edition, limited issue. One of.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
ACTION AT AQUILA.
Allen, Hervey:
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, [1938].
Cloth. First edition of this distinguished Civil War novel. Very good in dust jacket with a few small nicks. .. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
SIXTEEN POEMS...SELECTED BY WILLIAM BUTLER YEATS.
Allingham, William:
Dundrum: The Dun Emer Press, 1905.
Linen-backed boards, paper spine label. Label a bit frayed at edges, else a very nice copy. First edition. Although not.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
A NARRATIVE OF THE PROCEEDINGS AND DEBATES OF THE PARLIAMENT OF IRELAND; DURING THE FIFTH SESSION OF THE SECOND PARLIAMENT... BEGAN TO BE HELD AT DUBLIN, ON THE TENTH DAY OF OCTOBER, 1776 [sic, i.e. 1775].
Almon, J. [pub]:
London: Printed for J. Almon, 1776.
iv,151,[1]pp. Octavo (signed in 4s). Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. Several old stamps of a defunct mercantile library, some darkening.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
THE AMERICAN EAGLE.
American Eagle.
APO c/o Postmaster, New York. October 1943.
VIII:1. Small octavo. Printed self-wrappers. Upper wrapper tanned, else very good. Edited and published by Corporal Wes Wise, Hq. 79th.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
IF YOU DON'T WEAKEN THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF....
Ameringer, Oscar:
New York: Holt, [1940].
Large, thick octavo. Portrait and photographs. A few smudges at fore-edge, else near fine, in good, bit edge frayed pictorial.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
THE PRICE OF COURAGE.
Anders, Curt:
New York: Sagamore Press, 1957.
Cloth. First edition of this novel of the Korean War, prior to the advent of internest bookselling, one of the.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
LOVER MAN.
Anderson, Alston:
London: Cassell, [1959].
Cloth. Illustrated. First British edition of the author's first book, with a foreword by Robert Graves. Fine in near fine,.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
SYMPATHY FOR THE DEVIL.
Anderson, Kent:
Garden City: Doubleday, 1987.
Pictorial wrappers. Advance reading copy, reproduced from the corrected typescript, of the author's highly regarded first novel. About fine. .. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
SYMPATHY FOR THE DEVIL.
Anderson, Kent:
Garden City: Doubleday, 1987.
Pictorial wrappers. Advance reading copy, reproduced from the corrected typescript, of the author's highly regarded first novel. Corners slightly rubbed,.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
SYMPATHY FOR THE DEVIL.
Anderson, Kent:
Garden City: Doubleday, 1987.
Cloth and boards. First edition of the author's highly regarded first novel. Toe of spine a trifle bumped, otherwise near.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
STORM OPERATION A PLAY IN A PROLOGUE TWO ACTS AND AN EPILOGUE.
Anderson, Maxwell:
New York. ca. 1944.
6,44,19,10,24,4 leaves. Quarto. Mixed mimeographed and carbon typescript, bradbound in typed manuscript service binder. Lightly edgeworn, else very good. An.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
HE, THE ONE WHO GETS SLAPPED....
Andreyev, Leonid:
New York: The Dial Publishing Company, 1921.
Pictorial wrapper by William Gropper. Minor use at overlap edges, otherwise about fine. First separately printed edition of this translation.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
OUR GRANDMOTHERS.
Angelou, Maya:
[New York]: The Limited Editions Club, [1994].
Large folio (56 x 44cm). Burgundy cloth, stamped in black. Fine in folding cloth clamshell box (the latter with a.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
SHAKER, WHY DON'T YOU SING?
Angelou, Maya:
New York: Random House, [1983].
Cloth and gilt boards. First edition. Fine in near fine, lightly edgeworn dust jacket. .. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
WAR NEWS A YOUNG REPORTER IN INDOCHINA.
Anson, Robert S.:
New York: Simon & Schuster, [1989].
Cloth and boards. First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
A FAMILIAR EPISTLE FROM...(AUTHOR OF THE NEW BATH GUIDE) TO C.W. BAMPFYLDE, ESQ. TRANSLATED AND ADDRESSED TO THE LADIES.
Anstey, Christopher:
Dublin: Printed for James Byrn, and Son, 1777.
37,[1]pp. Small octavo. Extracted from bound volume. A bit dusty along top edge, two faint stamps of a defunct mercantile.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
ALL THAT GLITTERS.
Anthony, Michael:
[London]: Deutsch, [1981].
Gilt cloth boards. First edition of the Trinidad-born author's sixth novel. Fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
THE GAMES WERE COMING.
Anthony, Michael:
[London]: Deutsch, [1963].
Gilt cloth boards. First edition of the Trinidad-born author's first novel. Lower fore-tips slightly bumped, two spots on top edge,.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
THE YEAR IN SAN FERNANDO.
Anthony, Michael:
[London]: Deutsch, [1965].
Gilt cloth boards. First edition of the Trinidad-born author's second novel. Lower fore-tips slightly bumped, two spots on top edge,.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
THE ANVIL STORIES FOR WORKERS.
Anvil.
Moberly, MO.: The Anvil Press, Jan. / Feb. 1934.
Whole number four (of thirteen issues published). Quarto. Pictorial wrappers (a linoleum cut by Joseph Jones). Upper fore-corner chipped, not.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
...ZART WIE DEIN BILD.
Apollinaire, Guillaume:
Zurich: Alpha-Presse, [1965].
81,[3]pp. plus laid in lithographs. Large quarto (31 x 24.5cm). Loose gatherings laid into pictorial wrapper over stiff wrappers, untrimmed... more
Price: $800.00
add to cart
ARACHNE.
Arachne.
Wellington, NZ.: Crocus Publishing Co., February & December 1951.
Whole numbers two and three (of three published). Small quarto. Pictorial wrappers. Very good to near fine. Edited by W.H... more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
ARAGON POET OF RESURGENT FRANCE.
Aragon, Louis:
London: Pilot Press, 1946.
Cloth. First British edition. Edited by Hannah Josephson and Malcolm Cowley, with translations by various hands. Fine in nicked and.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
ARAGON POET OF THE FRENCH RESISTANCE.
Aragon, Louis:
New York: Duell, Sloane and Pearce, [1945].
Cloth. First edition. Edited, and largely translated by, Malcolm Cowley and Hannah Josephson, but with a few translations by other.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
ARAGON POET OF THE FRENCH RESISTANCE.
Aragon, Louis:
New York: Duell, Sloane and Pearce, [1945].
Cloth. First edition. Edited, and largely translated, by Malcolm Cowley and Hannah Josephson, but with a translations by other hands... more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
ARAGON ELUARD VERCORS.
Aragon, [Louis], et al:
Paris: Editions de Minuit, 1946.
Printed wrappers. Wrappers a bit soiled, with small internal mend to lower wrapper, internally about fine. First edition, ordinary issue... more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
...HAROLD ARLEN'S BLUES OPERA...AN AMERICAN MUSIC-DRAMA BASED ON A PLAY BY ARNE[sic] BONTEMPS AND COUNTEE CULLEN. New York: American Lyric Theatre, [ca. 1957]. With: HAROLD ARLEN'S "FREE AND EASY"....
Arlen, Harold, and Johnny Mercer:
New York. [ca. 1959].
First item: [4],44,14,[1],38,16,15 leaves, plus three laid in leaves; second item: [1],5,[3],54,14,[1],34,27 leaves, plus five laid in leaves. Both paginated.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
U. S. NAVY.
Armitage, Merle:
New York: Longmans, Green & Co., 1940.
Square. octavo. Cloth. Photographs. Drawings and decorations. Foreword by Leland P. Lovette. First trade edition, designed and illustrated by the.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
A GAELIC DICTIONARY, IN TWO PARTS: I. GAELIC AND ENGLISH. - II. ENGLISH AND GAELIC; IN WHICH THE WORDS, IN THEIR DIFFERENT ACCEPTATIONS ARE ILLUSTRATED BY QUOTATIONS FROM THE BEST GAELIC WRITERS ... WITH A SHORT HISTORICAL APPENDIX OF ANCIENT NAMES, DEDUC
Armstrong, Robert Archibald:
London: Printed for James Duncan [et al], 1825.
xvi,lxx,1029,[1]pp. Large, thick quarto. Recent three quarter calf and marbled boards, raised bands, gilt labels, a.e.g. Relatively unobtrusive perforated stamp.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
TWENTY-SECOND ANNUAL OF ADVERTISING ART REPRODUCTIONS FROM THE EXHIBITION OF THE ART DIRECTORS CLUB OF NEW YORK AT THE PUBLIC LIBRARY, SPRING 1943.
Art Directors Club:
New York: Watson-Guptill, 1943.
192pp. plus adverts and supplements. Quarto. Cloth. Heavily illustrated (with a special color portfolio). Mild foxing to half-title recto and.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
ARTS IN SOCIETY.
Arts in Society.
Madison, WI: University of Wisconsin, Extension Division, 1963.
II:4. Pictorial wrappers. Illustrations (including color). Toe of spine sharply bumped, causing closed tear, else very good. Edited by Edward.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
WAR A PLAY IN FOUR ACTS TRANSLATED BY THOMAS SELTZER....
Artzibashef, Michael:
New York: Knopf, 1916.
Decorated boards. First edition in English. Tips nicked, else very nice with panels of jacket laid in. Borzoi Plays I... more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
THE OTHER SIDE OF JORDAN.
Ashmore, Harry S.:
New York: Norton, [1960].
Cloth. First edition of the Pulitzer winner's third book. Review material laid in. Fine in near fine dust jacket. .. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
THE VOLUNTEER AND OTHER POEMS.
Asquith, Herbert:
London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1915.
Printed wrappers. Second impression of the first edition (a second edition followed in 1917). Wrappers somewhat smudged and edgeworn, but.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
THE LABOUR PARTY IN PERSPECTIVE.
Attlee, C.R.:
London: Gollancz/Left Book Club, 1937.
Limp orange cloth wrappers. First Left Book Club printing. Two flyers laid in. Pages tanned, edges darkened, cloth lightly soiled,.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart