address

Results for: Literature Literary periodicals


THE ABINGER CHRONICLE.
Abinger Chronicle.
Surrey, UK. January 1940 through March 1941.
I:2,5,7-12; II:1 & 2. Ten issues. Printed wrappers. A few wrappers a bit worn, else very good. Edited by Sylvia.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
THE ABOVE GROUND REVIEW.
Above Ground Review.
Durham, NC. Spring/Summer 1972 and Summer 1973.
III:1&2. Two issues. Printed wrappers. Edited by George Roland Wood. The first is stamped a complimentary copy and has a.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
ACCENT GRAVE REVUE MENSUELLE, POLITIQUE, LITTÉRAIRE ET ARTISTIQUE.
Accent Grave.
Paris. January through June 1963.
Whole numbers 1, 3-6. Five issues. Printed wrappers. Spine glue of first number dried out, a few corner creases and.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
ACCENT AN ANTHOLOGY, 1940-60.
Accent.
Urbana: Univ. of Illinois, [1973].
Cloth. First edition of this ample selection from the magazine, edited by Dan Curley, et al. Fine in near fine.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
ACORN.
Acorn.
New York. April & Summer 1938.
Volume one, numbers one and two. Printed wrappers. Very good or better. Edited by John Sidney, et al. "Entirely written.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
THE ACTIVIST.
Activist.
Oberlin, OH. Winter 1961 and January 1965.
Unnumbered issue and whole number 11. Small quarto. Decorated and printed wrappers. Illustrations. Very good. Edited by Jonathan Eisen, later.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
ACTUAL SIZE.
Actual Size.
Detroit, MI. November 1969.
Whole number one. Pictorial wrappers. Very good or better. Edited by Archie Anderson and Robert Andrews. Codrescu, Snyder, et al... more
Price: $12.00
add to cart
AD PRESS LINE-O-GAG.
Ad Press Line-O-Gag.
New York. 15 September 1925.
I:2. Octavo. Printed self wrappers. A bit edgeworn, adhesion flaw at lower fore-corner of upper leaf, else a good copy... more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE ADELPHI (NEW SERIES).
Adelphi.
London. October 1930 through March 1931.
Volume one, numbers one through six of the new series. Six issues. Printed wrappers. Uniform neat ink name in corner.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
ADRIFT.
Adrift.
New York: American Irish Cultural Project, Winter 1983/4.
Whole number two. Quarto. Pictorial wrappers. Very good or better. Edited by Thomas McGonigle. Published biannually. OCLC reports suspension after.. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
AESTHETE 1925.
Aesthete.
[New York. February 1925].
Octavo. Pictorial wrappers by Charles Sheeler. Inevitable slight tanning to wrappers, soft crease and some small light smudges to rear.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
AFFINITIES.
Affinities.
Austin: Latitudes Press, 1981.
Volume one, number one. Pictorial wrappers. About fine. Edited by Robert Bonazzi, and signed by him at the conclusion of.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
L'ÂGE DU CINÉMA.
Âge du Cinéma.
Paris. Mai 1951.
Whole number 2 (of 6 published?). Oblong octavo. Pictorial wrappers. Stills and illustrations. White wrappers very slightly foxed, but a.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
AGE FICTION.
Age Fiction.
Ronkonkoma, NY. December 1966.
Unnumbered issue (at least the 2nd). Quarto. Stapled mimeo, folded for mailing. Externally tanned at folds, with old tape offset.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
AGENDA.
Agenda.
London: Poets & Painters Press, January 1959 Autumn 1966.
I:1; II:5-11/12; III:1-6; IV:2-5/6. Twenty-one numbers in sixteen issues. Printed and pictorial wrappers. Each number with library receipt stamp on.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
AGONIA.
Agonia.
Buenos Aires. April/June 1939 through Autumn/Winter 1945.
Whole numbers 2,3,6,8,10,11 and 13/14. Seven issues. Large octavo. Pictorial wrappers. One spine has closed tears, one wrapper spotted, last.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
THE AGORA A MAGAZINE OF THE NEW SOUTH.
Agora.
Chapel Hill, NC. November 1930.
Volume one, number three. Small quarto. Printed wrappers. Very good. Edited by Richard Chace, et al. A short-lived venture, published.. more
Price: $18.00
add to cart
AJ-73-16.
AJ.
[Np]. 1952.
Whole number 2. Quarto. Mimeographed, stapled fanzine. 18pp. Covers lightly foxed, staples a bit rusty, but very good. Edited/written by.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
AKZENTE ZEITSCHRIFT FÜR DICHTUNG.
Akzente.
München: Carl Hanser Verlag, February 1954 through December 1983.
I:1,3,4 (1954); II:1,4 (1955); VI:1-4 (1959); VII: 2-6 (1960); VIII:1-6 (1961 bound); IX:1-6 (1962, bound); X:1- 6 (1963); XI:1 -.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
2 1/2 A QUARTERLY OF THE CONTEMPORARY ARTS.
Alberts, Frank, et al. [eds]:
New York. June 1952.
Whole number one. Small octavo. Printed wrappers. Heavily illustrated. Near fine. Edited by Frank Alberts and Jane D. Klein. Poems,.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
ALDEBARAN REVIEW.
Aldebaran Review.
Berkeley, CA. 1967-8.
Whole numbers one through three (of 29 published). Three issues. Quarto. Stapled wrappers. First number sunned and faintly spotted at.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
ALDEBARAN REVIEW.
Aldebaran Review.
Berkeley, CA. 1967(?) through 1970.
Whole numbers 1- 6, and 8 (of 29 published). Seven issues. Quarto and octavo. Stapled wrappers. First number sunned a.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
ALEPH A MAGAZINE OF THE ARTS.
Aleph.
Takoma Park, MD. 1976.
Whole number three. Small quarto. Pictorial wrappers. Illustrations. Near fine. Edited by L.R. Fox and Mel Raff. The entire issue.. more
Price: $8.00
add to cart
THE ALIEN CRITIC AN INFORMAL SCIENCE FICTION & FANTASY JOURNAL [later:] SCIENCE FICTION REVIEW
Alien Critic.
Portland, OR. May 1973 - November 1979.
Whole numbers 5, 6, 8, 9, 10, 14-18, 20, 24, 32 and 33. Fourteen issues. Quarto and octavo. Pictorial wrappers,.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
ALL BUR ZERX QUE [later:] ALBUZERXQUE.
Allburzerxque.
Albuquerque: Zerx Press, 2000.
Unnumbered issue (presumably #1) Compact disc, in sleeve with pictorial label. Fine. Edited by Mark Weber. Music and accompanied poetry... more
Price: $12.00
add to cart
ALMANACCO DELLO SPECCHIO.
Almanacco dello Specchio.
[Milan]: Arnoldo Mondadori Editore, 1975 through 1979.
Whole numbers 4 through eight. Five volumes. Thick octavo. Printed wrappers. Very good to near fine. Edited by Marco Forti... more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
ALPHA AND OMEGA.
Alpha and Omega.
Steubenville, OH 1950-1951.
Whole numbers three and four. Two issues. Quarto. Mimeographed, stapled fanzine. Edited/written by Meg Johns. a) No. 3, 1950. 28pp... more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
ALSO.
Also.
Chicago: An Art Circle Publication, May 1950.
Volume one, number one (of two published). Decorated stiff wrappers. Near fine. Editor unspecified. Attractively printed by the McCord Press,.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
AMARANTHUS NATIONAL LITERARY MAGAZINE.
Amaranthus.
Grand Rapids, MI. Winter 1972.
Whole number seven. Pictorial wrappers. Small spot and crease, very good. Edited by Ronnie M. Lane and L. Eric Greinke... more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
THE AMERICAN BOOKMAN A QUARTERLY OF LITERARY THEORY AND CRITICISM.
American Bookman.
New York: Philosophical Library, Winter & Fall 1944.
I:1 & 2. Two issues. Small quarto. Printed wrappers. First wrapper chipped at spine and a bit darkened, second number.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
THE AMERICAN EAGLE.
American Eagle.
APO c/o Postmaster, New York. October 1943.
VIII:1. Small octavo. Printed self-wrappers. Upper wrapper tanned, else very good. Edited and published by Corporal Wes Wise, Hq. 79th.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
AMERICAN LETTERS A MONTHLY REVIEW.
American Letters.
Charleston, SC. December 1948.
Whole numbers one and six (of seven published). Large octavo. Stiff printed wrappers. Near fine. Edited by Anthony Harrigan. An.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
THE AMERICAN MERCURY.
American Mercury.
New York: Knopf, January & February 1924.
Volume one, numbers one and two. Small quarto. Printed wrappers. Wrappers a bit sunned at extremities, as usual, upper wrapper.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
AMERICAN NEWS JOURNAL.
American News Journal
Upsala, MN. December 1943.
V:2. Small octavo, folded lealet. Very good. Edited/written by George H. Kay, as a member of the American Amateur Press.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
AMERICAN POETRY JOURNAL.
American Poetry Journal.
Flushing, NY. September 1933 through July/August 1935.
Sixteen unnumbered issues, of twenty-four published. Printed wrappers. Three wrappers a bit dusty, one wrapper has small corner chip, one.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
AMERICAN POETRY MAGAZINE.
American Poetry Magazine.
Milwaukee, WI April 1929 through March/April 1950.
Unnumbered April & June 1929; XXV:3 & 6; XXVI:2; XXX:6; XXXV:2,3,4; XXXVI:1-4; and XXXVII:1-3. Sixteen issues. Printed wrappers. A little.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
AMERICAN POETRY.
American Poetry.
Jefferson, NC. Fall 1983 and Fall 1984.
I:1 and II:1. Printed and pictorial wrappers. Near fine. Edited by Peter White and Lee Bartlett. Commentary and discussion, including.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
AMERICAN PREFACES A JOURNAL [later: QUARTERLY] OF CRITICAL AND IMAGINATIVE LITERATURE.
American Prefaces.
Iowa City, IA. October 1935 through Summer 1943.
I:1 through VIII:12 (lacking VI:2,4, VII:4 and VIII 1-3 for all published). Fifty-three issues. Quarto and octavo. Printed self- wrappers.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
THE AMERICAN WRITER.
American Writer.
New York: Authors League of America, April & October 1953.
I:7 and II:1. Two issues. Printed wrappers. Small dent in first number, modest discoloration at top edge of second, very.. more
Price: $22.00
add to cart
VANITY FAIR SELECTIONS FROM AMERICA'S MOST MEMORABLE MAGAZINE A CALVACADE OF THE 1920s AND 1930s.
Amory, Cleveland, and Frederic Bradlee [eds]:
New York: Bonanza Books, [post 1960].
327pp. Gilt red cloth and grey paper boards. Black & white photographs. Colour reproductions. Drawings. Index. Remainder reprint. Pencil acquisition.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
ANATHEMA AN UNORTHODOX QUARTERLY.
Anathema.
Boston: Satyr Press, April/June 1935 through Jan/March 1936.
I:1-4 (all published under this title). Printed wrappers and self-wrappers. Slight tanning, nick to one fore-edge, very good or better... more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
ANATHEMA AN UNORTHODOX QUARTERLY.
Anathema.
Boston: Satyr Press, October/December 1935.
I:3 (of four numbers published under this title). Printed wrappers and self-wrappers. Wrappers somewhat spotted and soiled, else very good... more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
THE ANCIENT MARINERS.
Ancient Mariners.
Wichita, KS. "Fall Caprice" and "December Caprice," though both numbers appeared in March 1991.
Unnumbered. Two issues. Pictorial wrappers. Fine. Edited by James Mechem, with Daisy Aldan serving as "Foreign" editor. Poetry and prose,.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
THE LITTLE MAGAZINE IN AMERICA: A MODERN DOCUMENTARY HISTORY.
Anderson, Elliott, and Mary Kinzie [eds]:
[Yonkers]: Pushcart Press, [1978].
770pp. Large, thick octavo. Illustrations and photographs. First book edition, clothbound issue. Pencil erasures on first blank (recto), a couple.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
GROCER SHOPS AND SOULS.
Anderson, Margaret:
[Rochester: Lillies & Schoolteachers, 1983].
Sewn, blind-stamped stiff wrappers. Extremities sunned and a bit smudged, internally fine. First edition in book form. One of one.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
THE FIERY FOUNTAINS.
Anderson, Margaret:
New York: Hermitage House, [1951].
Cloth and boards. Photographs. Fine in very good, modestly frayed dust jacket. First edition of the second volume of the.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
THE KNEELING ROOM.
Anderson, Martin:
Plymouth, UK: Blue Guitar Books, 1981.
Printed wrappers. First edition, published as a component of SHEARSMAN 4. Fine. .. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
ANGEL HAIR.
Angel Hair.
New York. Winter 1967- 1968.
Whole number four (of six published). Large quarto. Printed French-fold wrappers. Inner wrapper slightly pulled at one staple, light use.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
ANGEL HAIR.
Angel Hair.
New York. Winter 1967- 1968.
Whole number four (of six published). Large quarto. Printed French-fold wrappers. Ink annotations to upper wrapper (including three contributors's names),.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
ANGEL HAIR.
Angel Hair.
New York. Winter 1967- 1968.
Whole number four (of six published). Large quarto. Printed French-fold wrappers. Overlap edges a bit frayed, with short years, a.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart