Results for: Literature Irish Books Pre - 1900
THE HISTORY OF THE DUBLIN ELECTION IN THE YEAR 1749. WITH A SKETCH OF THE PRESENT STATE OF PARTIES IN THE KINGDOM OF IRELAND.
" Briton, A" [undisclosed pseud]:
" London" [i.e. Dublin]: Printed for John Swan, facing Northumberland House in the Strand, 1753.
xi,[1],160pp. Octavo. Extracted from bound volume, untrimmed. Early ink ownership signature and a few ink marks on title, a few.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
" Briton, A" [undisclosed pseud]:
" London" [i.e. Dublin]: Printed for John Swan, facing Northumberland House in the Strand, 1753.
xi,[1],160pp. Octavo. Extracted from bound volume, untrimmed. Early ink ownership signature and a few ink marks on title, a few.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
THE LAWFULNESS OF DEFENSIVE WAR UPON CHRISTIAN PRINCIPLES IMPARTIALLY CONSIDERED.
" Clergyman of the Church of England":
London: Printed, and Dublin Reprinted by John Gough, 1800.
28pp. 12mo. Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. Somewhat soiled and occasionally foxed, faint old stamps of a defunct mercantile library,.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
" Clergyman of the Church of England":
London: Printed, and Dublin Reprinted by John Gough, 1800.
28pp. 12mo. Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. Somewhat soiled and occasionally foxed, faint old stamps of a defunct mercantile library,.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
LETTERS FROM A FATHER TO HIS SON, ON VARIOUS TOPICS, RELATIVE TO LITERATURE AND THE CONDUCT OF LIFE. WRITTEN IN THE YEARS 1792 AND 1793.
Aikin, John, MD:
Dublin: [P]rinted by Robert Marchbank, for John Millken, 1795.
xi,[1],249,[1]pp. 12mo. Early 20th century library buckram. Faint old stamps and plate of a defunct mercantile library, early ink name.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Aikin, John, MD:
Dublin: [P]rinted by Robert Marchbank, for John Millken, 1795.
xi,[1],249,[1]pp. 12mo. Early 20th century library buckram. Faint old stamps and plate of a defunct mercantile library, early ink name.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
A NARRATIVE OF THE PROCEEDINGS AND DEBATES OF THE PARLIAMENT OF IRELAND; DURING THE FIFTH SESSION OF THE SECOND PARLIAMENT... BEGAN TO BE HELD AT DUBLIN, ON THE TENTH DAY OF OCTOBER, 1776 [sic, i.e. 1775].
Almon, J. [pub]:
London: Printed for J. Almon, 1776.
iv,151,[1]pp. Octavo (signed in 4s). Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. Several old stamps of a defunct mercantile library, some darkening.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
Almon, J. [pub]:
London: Printed for J. Almon, 1776.
iv,151,[1]pp. Octavo (signed in 4s). Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. Several old stamps of a defunct mercantile library, some darkening.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
A FAMILIAR EPISTLE FROM...(AUTHOR OF THE NEW BATH GUIDE) TO C.W. BAMPFYLDE, ESQ. TRANSLATED AND ADDRESSED TO THE LADIES.
Anstey, Christopher:
Dublin: Printed for James Byrn, and Son, 1777.
37,[1]pp. Small octavo. Extracted from bound volume. A bit dusty along top edge, two faint stamps of a defunct mercantile.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Anstey, Christopher:
Dublin: Printed for James Byrn, and Son, 1777.
37,[1]pp. Small octavo. Extracted from bound volume. A bit dusty along top edge, two faint stamps of a defunct mercantile.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
SUBSTANCE OF THE SPEECH OF LORD AUCKLAND, IN THE HOUSE OF PEERS, APRIL 11, 1799, ON THE PROPOSED ADDRESS TO HIS MAJESTY, RESPECTING THE RESOLUTIONS ADOPTED BY THE TWO HOUSES OF PARLIAMENT, AS THE BASIS OF AN UNION BETWEEN GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND.
Auckland, [William Eden], 1st Baron:
London: Printed for J. Wright, 1799.
[4],53,[10]pp. plus two folding tables. Octavo (signed in 4s). Extracted from bound volume. Faint stamps of a defunct mercantile library,.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Auckland, [William Eden], 1st Baron:
London: Printed for J. Wright, 1799.
[4],53,[10]pp. plus two folding tables. Octavo (signed in 4s). Extracted from bound volume. Faint stamps of a defunct mercantile library,.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
SPEECH OF THE RIGHT HONOURABLE...ON HIS MOVING THE SIXTH ARTICLE OF THE UNION IN THE HOUSE OF COMMONS OF IRELAND, MARCH 27TH, 1800.
Beresford, John:
Dublin: Printed for J. Milliken, 1800.
[2],39,[1]pp. Octavo. Extracted from bound volume. First (Dublin) edition. Faint old stamps of a defunct mercantile library, title a bit.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
Beresford, John:
Dublin: Printed for J. Milliken, 1800.
[2],39,[1]pp. Octavo. Extracted from bound volume. First (Dublin) edition. Faint old stamps of a defunct mercantile library, title a bit.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
PRIZE ESSAY...ON THE MANAGEMENT OF LANDED PROPERTY IN IRELAND; THE CONSOLIDATION OF SMALL FARMS, EMPLOYMENT OF THE POOR, ETC. ETC.
Blacker, William:
Dublin: William Curry, Jun. and Company, 1834.
x,41pp. Octavo. Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. Early ink annotations on three pages, otherwise a very good copy. First edition... more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Blacker, William:
Dublin: William Curry, Jun. and Company, 1834.
x,41pp. Octavo. Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. Early ink annotations on three pages, otherwise a very good copy. First edition... more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
THE JOURNAL OF A TOUR TO THE HEBRIDES, WITH SAMUEL JOHNSON, LL.D.....
Boswell, James:
Dublin: Printed for Messrs. White, Byrne and Cash, 1785.
vii,[1],524,[1]pp. Mid 19th century three quarter calf and marbled boards. Spine label largely chipped away, bookplate and shelf- tags of.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Boswell, James:
Dublin: Printed for Messrs. White, Byrne and Cash, 1785.
vii,[1],524,[1]pp. Mid 19th century three quarter calf and marbled boards. Spine label largely chipped away, bookplate and shelf- tags of.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
THE LIFE OF SAMUEL JOHNSON, LL.D. COMPREHENDING AN ACCOUNT OF HIS STUDIES AND NUMEROUS WORKS....
Boswell, James:
Dublin: Printed by John Chambers [& John Exshaw, & Robert Rhames for second and third volumes respectively] for R. Cross, et al,
Three volumes. xxxiv,536;[2],605;573pp. plus two folding plates. Contemporary speckled calf, spines gilt extra, gilt green morocco lettering pieces. Occasional minor.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
Boswell, James:
Dublin: Printed by John Chambers [& John Exshaw, & Robert Rhames for second and third volumes respectively] for R. Cross, et al,
Three volumes. xxxiv,536;[2],605;573pp. plus two folding plates. Contemporary speckled calf, spines gilt extra, gilt green morocco lettering pieces. Occasional minor.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
A TREATISE ON FOREST-TREES: CONTAINING NOT ONLY THE BEST METHODS OF THEIR CULTURE HITHERTO PRACTISED, BUT A VARIETY OF NEW AND USEFUL DISCOVERIES, THE RESULT OF MANY REPEATED EXPERIMENTS ... [etc].
Boutcher, William:
Dublin: Printed for William Wilson...and John Exshaw, 1784.
[8],xxviii,307,[1]pp. plus folding plate. Octavo. Extracted from old binding. Faint old stamps of a defunct mercantile library, short snag in.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Boutcher, William:
Dublin: Printed for William Wilson...and John Exshaw, 1784.
[8],xxviii,307,[1]pp. plus folding plate. Octavo. Extracted from old binding. Faint old stamps of a defunct mercantile library, short snag in.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
ESSAYS ON THE CHARACTERISTICS.
Brown, John:
Dublin: Printed by George Faulkner, 1752.
[4],viii,276pp. 12mo. Engraved title vignette. Early 20th century institutional buckram. Old stamps, plate and slip of a defunct mercantile library,.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
Brown, John:
Dublin: Printed by George Faulkner, 1752.
[4],viii,276pp. 12mo. Engraved title vignette. Early 20th century institutional buckram. Old stamps, plate and slip of a defunct mercantile library,.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
SOME CONSIDERATIONS IN FAVOUR OF THE MAYNOOTH GRANT; INTENDED AS A HELP TO TENDER CONSCIENCES....
Brown, John:
London: S. Clarke, 1845.
viii,[9]-30,[2]pp. Octavo. Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. Old stamps of a defunct mercantile library, externally dust soiled, internally very good... more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
Brown, John:
London: S. Clarke, 1845.
viii,[9]-30,[2]pp. Octavo. Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. Old stamps of a defunct mercantile library, externally dust soiled, internally very good... more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
A LETTER TO THE LORD ****....
Budgell, Eustace:
London: Printed for J. Roberts, 1718.
42pp. plus terminal blank. Octavo (signed in 4s). Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. Early ink name in top margin of.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
Budgell, Eustace:
London: Printed for J. Roberts, 1718.
42pp. plus terminal blank. Octavo (signed in 4s). Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. Early ink name in top margin of.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
RING O' RUSHES.
Bullock, Shan F.:
New York: Stone & Kimball, 1896.
Small octavo. Medium green cloth, decorated with shamrocks in darker green, t.e.g., others untrimmed. First U.S. edition, primary binding. Cloth.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
Bullock, Shan F.:
New York: Stone & Kimball, 1896.
Small octavo. Medium green cloth, decorated with shamrocks in darker green, t.e.g., others untrimmed. First U.S. edition, primary binding. Cloth.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
A LETTER TO A NOBLEMAN, ON THE PROPOSED REPEAL OF THE PENAL LAWS WHICH ARE NOW IN FORCE AGAINST THE IRISH ROMAN CATHOLICS....
Butler, Charles:
London: Sold by Messrs. Coghlan [et al], [1801].
16pp. Octavo. Extracted from bound volume. Half-title neatly detached, some tanning at edges of early leaves, old stamps of a.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
Butler, Charles:
London: Sold by Messrs. Coghlan [et al], [1801].
16pp. Octavo. Extracted from bound volume. Half-title neatly detached, some tanning at edges of early leaves, old stamps of a.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
AN ADDRESS TO THE PROTESTANTS OF GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND.
Butler, Charles:
London: Sold by Booker, in Bond-street [et al], 1813.
23pp. Octavo. Extracted from bound volume. One bifolium loose, else very good. Second (of many) editions. A point-by-point reply to.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
Butler, Charles:
London: Sold by Booker, in Bond-street [et al], 1813.
23pp. Octavo. Extracted from bound volume. One bifolium loose, else very good. Second (of many) editions. A point-by-point reply to.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
THE PLANTATION SCHEME; OR, THE WEST OF IRELAND AS A FIELD FOR INVESTMENT.
Caird, James:
Edinburgh & London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1850.
vii,[1],191,4,4pp. Large octavo. Attractively bound in modern three quarter morocco and marbled boards. Frontispiece map and plate. Old stamps of.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
Caird, James:
Edinburgh & London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1850.
vii,[1],191,4,4pp. Large octavo. Attractively bound in modern three quarter morocco and marbled boards. Frontispiece map and plate. Old stamps of.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
PIZARRO; OR, THE CONQUEST OF PERU: AS RELATED BY A FATHER TO HIS CHILDREN, AND DESIGNED FOR THE INSTRUCTION OF YOUTH...TRANSLATED FROM THE GERMAN....
Campe, J[oachim] H[einrich]:
Dublin: Printed for P. Wogan [et al], 1800.
Two volumes bound in one. [2],126;128pp. 12mo. Extracted from binding. Faint old stamps of a defunct mercantile library, residue of.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Campe, J[oachim] H[einrich]:
Dublin: Printed for P. Wogan [et al], 1800.
Two volumes bound in one. [2],126;128pp. 12mo. Extracted from binding. Faint old stamps of a defunct mercantile library, residue of.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
A FULL DISPLAY OF SOME OF THE LATE PUBLICATIONS ON THE SUBJECT OF TITHES AND THE SUFFERINGS OF THE ESTABLISHED CLERGY IN THE SOUTH OF IRELAND, ATTRIBUTED TO THOSE DUES. WITH STRICTURES NECESSARY FOR THE FURTHER ELUCIDATION OF THAT SUBJECT.
Candidus [undisclosed pseud]:
Dublin: Printed by W. Sleater, 1788.
xvi,166pp. Octavo. Extracted from bound volume, a.e.g. Rather darkened and foxed, with some marginal discolorations along top edge, half-title (with.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Candidus [undisclosed pseud]:
Dublin: Printed by W. Sleater, 1788.
xvi,166pp. Octavo. Extracted from bound volume, a.e.g. Rather darkened and foxed, with some marginal discolorations along top edge, half-title (with.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
REMARKS ON THE PROTESTANT BARRISTER'S VINDICATION OF THE LATE CONDUCT OF IRISH CATHOLICS.
Catholic of Dublin, A [pseud]:
Dublin: Stockdale, Printer..., 1807.
[2],76pp. Octavo (signed in 4s). Extracted from pamphlet binding, largely untrimmed. Very faint old stamps of a defunct mercantile library,.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
Catholic of Dublin, A [pseud]:
Dublin: Stockdale, Printer..., 1807.
[2],76pp. Octavo (signed in 4s). Extracted from pamphlet binding, largely untrimmed. Very faint old stamps of a defunct mercantile library,.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
MISCELLANEOUS WORKS OF THE LATE PHILIP DORMER STANHOPE, EARL OF CHESTERFIELD: CONSISTING OF LETTERS TO HIS FRIENDS, NEVER BEFORE PRINTED, AND VARIOUS OTHER ARTICLES. TO WHICH ARE PREFIXED, MEMOIRS OF HIS LIFE, TENDING TO ILLUSTRATE THE CIVIL, LITERARY, AN
Chesterfield, Earl of:
Dublin: Printed for W. Watson [et al.], 1777.
Three volumes. Octavo. Portraits. Contemporary polished calf. Spines somewhat worn, a couple joints weak, internally a very clean, crisp set... more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
Chesterfield, Earl of:
Dublin: Printed for W. Watson [et al.], 1777.
Three volumes. Octavo. Portraits. Contemporary polished calf. Spines somewhat worn, a couple joints weak, internally a very clean, crisp set... more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
A LETTER TO A MEMBER OF PARLIAMENT UPON THE SUBJECT OF THE ROMAN CATHOLIC CLAIMS, FROM....
Clergyman of the Established Church, A [pseud]:
Dublin: Printed for William Watson, 1813.
29pp. Octavo. Extracted from bound volume. Faint stamp of a defunct mercantile library, but a good copy. First edition. Inscribed.. more
Price: $95.00
add to cart
Clergyman of the Established Church, A [pseud]:
Dublin: Printed for William Watson, 1813.
29pp. Octavo. Extracted from bound volume. Faint stamp of a defunct mercantile library, but a good copy. First edition. Inscribed.. more
Price: $95.00
add to cart
THE DUBLIN WATER QUESTION. THE SPRINGS OF DUBLIN AND FOUNTAINS OF ATH-CLIATH AND DUBLINIA, ATTRIBUTED TO ST. PATRICK: PROPOSED AS AN AUXILIARY TO THE PRESENT AND ANY FUTURE SUPPLY OF WATER TO THE CITY....
Clibborn, Edward:
Dublin: McGlashan & Gill, 1860.
49pp. Octavo. Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. A bit dusty, faint old stamps of a defunct mercantile library, four tiny.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Clibborn, Edward:
Dublin: McGlashan & Gill, 1860.
49pp. Octavo. Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. A bit dusty, faint old stamps of a defunct mercantile library, four tiny.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
LETTERS ADDRESSED TO THE RIGHT HON. LORD ALVANLEY, ON HIS PAMPHLET ENTITLED THE STATE OF IRELAND CONSIDERED, AND MEASURES PROPOSED FOR RESTORING TRANQUILITY TO THAT COUNTRY.
Clifford, Hugh Charles:
London: Printed by T.Jones...For the Benefit of the Roman Catholic School at the German Chapel..., 1841.
39,[1]pp. Octavo. Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. Old stamps of a defunct mercantile library, top margins dusty early and late,.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Clifford, Hugh Charles:
London: Printed by T.Jones...For the Benefit of the Roman Catholic School at the German Chapel..., 1841.
39,[1]pp. Octavo. Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. Old stamps of a defunct mercantile library, top margins dusty early and late,.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
REFLECTIONS UPON RIDICULE; OR, WHAT IT IS THAT MAKES A MAN RIDICULOUS AND THE MEANS TO AVOID IT. WHEREIN ARE REPRESENTED THE DIFFERENT MANNERS AND CHARACTERS OF PERSONS OF THE PRESENT AGE.
Collier, Jeremiah [trans]:
Dublin: Printed for Oli. Nelson, 1764.
Two volumes bound in one. [12],iv,5- 223,[1],[16];[8],184,[28]pp. 12mo. Early 20th century library buckram, gilt. Bookplate and old stamps of a.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Collier, Jeremiah [trans]:
Dublin: Printed for Oli. Nelson, 1764.
Two volumes bound in one. [12],iv,5- 223,[1],[16];[8],184,[28]pp. 12mo. Early 20th century library buckram, gilt. Bookplate and old stamps of a.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
IDYLS AND RHYMES.
Collins, Mortimer:
Dublin, London & Guernsey: J. McGlashan, etc., 1855.
Octavo. Late 19th or early 20th century full morocco, gilt label, t.e.g., gilt inner dentelles. Extremities a bit worn, signs.. more
Price: $185.00
add to cart
Collins, Mortimer:
Dublin, London & Guernsey: J. McGlashan, etc., 1855.
Octavo. Late 19th or early 20th century full morocco, gilt label, t.e.g., gilt inner dentelles. Extremities a bit worn, signs.. more
Price: $185.00
add to cart
THE SURRENDER OF CALAIS. A PLAY IN THREE ACTS...AS PERFORMED AT THE LITTLE THEATRE, HAY-MARKET.
Colman, George (the Younger):
Dublin: Printed by P. Byrne, 1792.
40pp. 12mo. Extracted. Engraved frontis. Light discoloration to portions of first and last few leaves, else a good copy. First.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Colman, George (the Younger):
Dublin: Printed by P. Byrne, 1792.
40pp. 12mo. Extracted. Engraved frontis. Light discoloration to portions of first and last few leaves, else a good copy. First.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
THE JEALOUS WIFE. A COMEDY...ADAPTED FOR THEATRICAL REPRESENTATION....
Colman, George:
Dublin: Printed by J. Chambers, for William Jones, 1795.
[6],117pp. 12mo. Extracted from bound volume. Late Dublin reprint. Light foxing, very good. .. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
Colman, George:
Dublin: Printed by J. Chambers, for William Jones, 1795.
[6],117pp. 12mo. Extracted from bound volume. Late Dublin reprint. Light foxing, very good. .. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
THE GENUINE POETICAL WORKS OF...ILLUSTRATED WITH MANY CURIOUS CUTS, ALL NEW-DESIGNE'D, AND ENGRAVED BY THE BEST ARTISTS.
Cotton, Charles:
Dublin: Printed for Thomas Armitage, 1770.
348pp. plus eight engraved plates. 12mo. Early 20th century library buckram, bookplate and stamps of defunct mercantile library, mild discolorations.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Cotton, Charles:
Dublin: Printed for Thomas Armitage, 1770.
348pp. plus eight engraved plates. 12mo. Early 20th century library buckram, bookplate and stamps of defunct mercantile library, mild discolorations.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
ZOBEIDE A TRAGEDY....
Cradock, Joseph:
Dublin: Printed for J. Exshaw [et al], 1772.
50,[2]pp. 12mo. Extracted. First Dublin printing of this dramatization of Voltaire's "Les Scythes," with a Prologue by Goldsmith. Unfortunately, the.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Cradock, Joseph:
Dublin: Printed for J. Exshaw [et al], 1772.
50,[2]pp. 12mo. Extracted. First Dublin printing of this dramatization of Voltaire's "Les Scythes," with a Prologue by Goldsmith. Unfortunately, the.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
THE PURSE; OR, BENEVOLENT TAR. A MUSICAL DRAMA, IN ONE ACT...(THE MUSIC BY MR. REEVE).
Cross, James C.:
Dublin: Printed for R. Cowley, 1794.
24pp. 12mo. Extracted. Light discoloration at lower fore- quadrant, else a nice, crisp copy. The scarcest of two Dublin editions.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
Cross, James C.:
Dublin: Printed for R. Cowley, 1794.
24pp. 12mo. Extracted. Light discoloration at lower fore- quadrant, else a nice, crisp copy. The scarcest of two Dublin editions.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
THE WEST INDIAN. A COMEDY. AS IT IS PERFORMED AT THE THEATRE ROYAL, IN DRURY-LANE.
Cumberland, Richard:
Dublin: Printed for P. and W. Wilson [et al], [1771].
[2],82,[2]pp. 12mo. Extracted. Contemporary ink ownership inscription on title, old repair to lower edges of two leaves, otherwise a good.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
Cumberland, Richard:
Dublin: Printed for P. and W. Wilson [et al], [1771].
[2],82,[2]pp. 12mo. Extracted. Contemporary ink ownership inscription on title, old repair to lower edges of two leaves, otherwise a good.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
THE WEST INDIAN. A COMEDY...ADAPTED FOR THEATRICAL REPRESENTATION. AS IT IS PERFORMED AT THE THEATRE ROYAL, IN DRURY-LANE.
Cumberland, Richard:
Dublin: Printed by J. Chambers, for William Jones, [1795].
119pp. 12mo. Extracted from bound volume. Faint old stamps of a defunct mercantile library, else a good copy. A late.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
Cumberland, Richard:
Dublin: Printed by J. Chambers, for William Jones, [1795].
119pp. 12mo. Extracted from bound volume. Faint old stamps of a defunct mercantile library, else a good copy. A late.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
SPEECHES OF THE RIGHT HONORABLE JOHN PHILPOT CURRAN, MASTER OF THE ROLLS IN IRELAND, ON THE LATE VERY INTERESTING STATE TRIALS....
Curran, John Philpot:
Dublin: Printed by J. Stockdale and Sons, 1808.
[2],x,ii,[2],475,[1]pp. Octavo. Extracted from old binding. Portrait. Old stamps of defunct mercantile library, small paper flaw in H2 affecting four.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Curran, John Philpot:
Dublin: Printed by J. Stockdale and Sons, 1808.
[2],x,ii,[2],475,[1]pp. Octavo. Extracted from old binding. Portrait. Old stamps of defunct mercantile library, small paper flaw in H2 affecting four.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
CONSIDERATIONS ON THE JUSTICE AND WISDOM OF CONCILIATORY MEASURES TOWARDS IRELAND. ADDRESSED TO THE ELECTORS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF OXFORD.
Davison, John:
Oxford: Printed by W. Baxter, 1829.
15,[1]pp. Octavo. Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. Faint stamps of a defunct mercantile library, externally a bit smudged and soiled,.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
Davison, John:
Oxford: Printed by W. Baxter, 1829.
15,[1]pp. Octavo. Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. Faint stamps of a defunct mercantile library, externally a bit smudged and soiled,.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
LEGENDS OF THE SAXON SAINTS.
De Vere, Aubrey T.:
London: C. Kegan Paul & Co., 1879.
Gilt decorated cloth. Slight darkening, but a very good copy. First edition. Inscribed presentation copy from the author: "John W... more
Price: $95.00
add to cart
De Vere, Aubrey T.:
London: C. Kegan Paul & Co., 1879.
Gilt decorated cloth. Slight darkening, but a very good copy. First edition. Inscribed presentation copy from the author: "John W... more
Price: $95.00
add to cart
THE SEARCH AFTER PROSPERINE AND OTHER POEMS CLASSICAL AND MEDITATIVE...NEW EDITION.
De Vere, Aubrey T.:
London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1884.
Green cloth, stamped in gilt and blind. A good copy. "New Edition" of the author's second book, issued as the.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
De Vere, Aubrey T.:
London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1884.
Green cloth, stamped in gilt and blind. A good copy. "New Edition" of the author's second book, issued as the.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
THE INFANT BRIDAL AND OTHER POEMS.
De Vere, Aubrey:
London: Macmillan, 1864.
Blue cloth, stamped in gilt and blind. First edition. A few minor spots to cloth, else a very good copy... more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
De Vere, Aubrey:
London: Macmillan, 1864.
Blue cloth, stamped in gilt and blind. First edition. A few minor spots to cloth, else a very good copy... more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
A VOYAGE TO THE MOON: WITH SOME ACCOUNT OF THE SOLAR WORLD. A COMICAL ROMANCE. DONE FROM THE FRENCH OF....
Derrick, [Samuel] [trans]: Cyrano de Bergerac:
Dublin: Printed by R. James, 1754.
140pp. Octavo. Recent quarter calf and marbled boards. Bound without the two terminal ad leaves, old stamps of a defunct.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Derrick, [Samuel] [trans]: Cyrano de Bergerac:
Dublin: Printed by R. James, 1754.
140pp. Octavo. Recent quarter calf and marbled boards. Bound without the two terminal ad leaves, old stamps of a defunct.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
A NARRATIVE OF THE CONFINEMENT AND EXILE OF...FORMERLY MINISTER OF THE PRESBYTERIAN CONGREGATION OF BALLYHALBERT AND PORTAFERRY, IN THE COUNTY OF DOWN, AND NOW OF KEADY, IN THE COUNTY OF ARMAGH. TO WHICH IS ANNEXED, AN ACCOUNT OF AN ASSAULT COMMITTED ON T
Dickson, William Steel:
Dublin: Printed for the Author, 1812.
[4],xv,[1],371,[1],118pp. Octavo. Library buckram. Old stamps, plates and circulating card of a defunct mercantile library, considerable scattered foxing and occasional.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Dickson, William Steel:
Dublin: Printed for the Author, 1812.
[4],xv,[1],371,[1],118pp. Octavo. Library buckram. Old stamps, plates and circulating card of a defunct mercantile library, considerable scattered foxing and occasional.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
THE LETTERS OF HIBERN-ANGLUS: CONTAINING STRICTURES ON THE CONDUCT OF THE PRESENT ADMINISTRATION IN IRELAND, AND A VINDICATION OF THE PROCEEDINGS ADOPTED UNDER THE REGENCY BY THE IRISH CATHOLICS, WITH OTHER PAPERS.
Dillon, John Joseph:
London: Sold by J. Ridgway..., 1811.
xxix,[3],156,lxix,[1]pp. Octavo. Extracted from bound volume. Old stamps of a defunct mercantile library, old light tide-mark in lower and upper.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Dillon, John Joseph:
London: Sold by J. Ridgway..., 1811.
xxix,[3],156,lxix,[1]pp. Octavo. Extracted from bound volume. Old stamps of a defunct mercantile library, old light tide-mark in lower and upper.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
SHORT VIEW OF THE CATHOLIC QUESTION, IN A LETTER TO A COUNSELLOR AT LAW IN DUBLIN.
Dillon[-Lee], Henry Augustus:
Dublin: Printed by John Charrurier, 1801.
32pp. Octavo. Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. Title a bit spotted and smudged, very faint old stamps of a defunct.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Dillon[-Lee], Henry Augustus:
Dublin: Printed by John Charrurier, 1801.
32pp. Octavo. Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. Title a bit spotted and smudged, very faint old stamps of a defunct.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
THE SPEECH DELIVERED BY...IN THE HOUSE OF COMMONS OF IRELAND, FEBRUARY 5, 1800, ON THE SUBJECT OF AN INCORPORATING UNION WITH GREAT BRITAIN. EARNESTLY RECOMMENDED TO THE SERIOUS CONSIDERATION OF THE LOYAL CITIZENS OF DUBLIN.
Duigenan, Dr. [Patrick]:
Dublin: Printed by Rea, 1800.
[2],24pp. 12mo. Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. Light foxing and dust soiling, old stamps of a defunct mercantile library, but.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
Duigenan, Dr. [Patrick]:
Dublin: Printed by Rea, 1800.
[2],24pp. 12mo. Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. Light foxing and dust soiling, old stamps of a defunct mercantile library, but.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
A FAIR REPRESENTATION OF THE PRESENT POLITICAL STATE OF IRELAND; IN A COURSE OF STRICTURES ON TWO PAMPHLETS...WITH OBSERVATIONS ON OTHER MODERN PUBLICATIONS ON THE SUBJECT OF AN INCORPORATING UNION OF GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND....
Duigenan, Patrick:
London: Printed for J. Wright, 1799.
[4],253,[3]pp. Octavo. Extracted from bound volume. Some pencil marginal highlighting, faint old stamps of a defunct mercantile library, a few.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Duigenan, Patrick:
London: Printed for J. Wright, 1799.
[4],253,[3]pp. Octavo. Extracted from bound volume. Some pencil marginal highlighting, faint old stamps of a defunct mercantile library, a few.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
LACHRYMÆ ACADEMICÆ; OR, THE PRESENT DEPLORABLE STATE OF THE COLLEGE OF THE HOLY AND UNDIVIDED TRINITY, OF QUEEN ELIZABETH, NEAR DUBLIN....
Duigenan, Patrick:
Dublin: Printed for the Author, and sold by all the Booksellers, 1777.
[10],326pp. Octavo. Disbound (with remnants of spine still present). Old stamps of a defunct mercantile library, small piece (a name?).. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
Duigenan, Patrick:
Dublin: Printed for the Author, and sold by all the Booksellers, 1777.
[10],326pp. Octavo. Disbound (with remnants of spine still present). Old stamps of a defunct mercantile library, small piece (a name?).. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
MEMOIRS OF GENERAL DUMOURIER. WRITTEN BY HIMSELF...PART I [with:] ...PART II.
Dumouriez, Charles Francois du Périer:
Dublin: Printed by Z. Jackson [and second volume:] Printed by William Porter, for P. Wogan [et al], 1794.
[4],xxviii,111pp;[6],185pp. Octavos (signed in 4s). Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. Occasional old stamps of a defunct mercantile library, occasionally dusty,.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Dumouriez, Charles Francois du Périer:
Dublin: Printed by Z. Jackson [and second volume:] Printed by William Porter, for P. Wogan [et al], 1794.
[4],xxviii,111pp;[6],185pp. Octavos (signed in 4s). Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. Occasional old stamps of a defunct mercantile library, occasionally dusty,.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
SUBSTANCE OF THE SPEECH OF THE RIGHT. HON. HENRY DUNDAS, IN THE HOUSE OF COMMONS, THURSDAY, FEB. 7, 1799, ON THE SUBJECT OF THE LEGISLATIVE UNION WITH IRELAND.
Dundas, Henry, Viscount Melville:
Dublin: Printed by John Exshaw, 1799.
[4],[5]-68pp. Octavo. Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. Scattered foxing and faint old stamps of a defunct mercantile library, old manuscript.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Dundas, Henry, Viscount Melville:
Dublin: Printed by John Exshaw, 1799.
[4],[5]-68pp. Octavo. Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. Scattered foxing and faint old stamps of a defunct mercantile library, old manuscript.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
LETTERS FROM THE ABBÉ EDGEWORTH TO HIS FRIENDS, WRITTEN BETWEEN THE YEARS 1777 AND 1807; WITH MEMOIRS OF HIS LIFE; INCLUDING SOME ACCOUNT OF THE LATE ROMAN CATHOLIC BISHOP OF CORK, DR. MOYLAN, WITH LETTERS TO HIM FROM THE RIGHT HON. EDMUND BURKE, AND OTHE
Edgeworth [de Firmont], Henry Essex:
London: Longman [et al], 1818.
viii,222pp. Original boards, untrimmed. Old stamps and markings of a defunct mercantile library, Hookham's library subscription plate on upper board,.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
Edgeworth [de Firmont], Henry Essex:
London: Longman [et al], 1818.
viii,222pp. Original boards, untrimmed. Old stamps and markings of a defunct mercantile library, Hookham's library subscription plate on upper board,.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
THE COUNTING HOUSE COMPANION, OR MERCHANT AND TRADER'S ASSISTANT: CONTAINING THE GENERAL EXCHANGER, COMPREHENDING THE PRINCIPAL DIRECT AND CROSS EXCHANGES OF EUROPE; WITH TABLES AND RULES ... IN WHICH ARE INCLUDED THE INTERMEDIATE EXCHANGES ... TOGETHER W
Egan, Robert:
Dublin: Printed for J. Moore, 1802.
[12],[ix]-xxiv,[4],356pp. Quarto. Handsomely bound in recent three quarter calf and marbled boards, raised bands, gilt label. Title creased at top.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
Egan, Robert:
Dublin: Printed for J. Moore, 1802.
[12],[ix]-xxiv,[4],356pp. Quarto. Handsomely bound in recent three quarter calf and marbled boards, raised bands, gilt label. Title creased at top.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart






