Results for: Literature Inscribed and Association Copies
THE GARDEN OF KAMA AND OTHER LOVE LYRICS FROM INDIA ARRANGED IN VERSE BY ....
"Hope, Laurence" [pseud. of Violet Nicolson]:
London: William Heinemann, 1903.
Large octavo. Publisher's cloth and boards, with remnants of printed spine label. Binding somewhat handsoiled and edgeworn, old crease in.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
"Hope, Laurence" [pseud. of Violet Nicolson]:
London: William Heinemann, 1903.
Large octavo. Publisher's cloth and boards, with remnants of printed spine label. Binding somewhat handsoiled and edgeworn, old crease in.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
BEYOND THE WALL ESSAYS FROM THE OUTSIDE.
Abbey, Edward:
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1984].
Cloth and boards. Bookplate on front pastedown, otherwise fine in dust jacket (with spelling error on front panel). First edition,.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
Abbey, Edward:
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1984].
Cloth and boards. Bookplate on front pastedown, otherwise fine in dust jacket (with spelling error on front panel). First edition,.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
SUMMER LOVE.
Abbott, Claude C.:
Oxford: Printed for the Author, 1958.
Printed wrappers. First edition of this late collection. One of 250 numbered copies, signed by the author. This copy also.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
Abbott, Claude C.:
Oxford: Printed for the Author, 1958.
Printed wrappers. First edition of this late collection. One of 250 numbered copies, signed by the author. This copy also.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
WOMENFOLKS GROWING UP DOWN SOUTH.
Abbott, Shirley:
New Haven: Ticknor & Fields, 1983.
Cloth and boards. First edition. Inscribed by the author to the principal of the publishing house, "who rescued this book,.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
Abbott, Shirley:
New Haven: Ticknor & Fields, 1983.
Cloth and boards. First edition. Inscribed by the author to the principal of the publishing house, "who rescued this book,.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
UNE FIGURE DEUX VISAGES.
Abraham, Pierre:
Paris: NRF, 1934.
Large octavo. Printed wrappers. Photographs. Wrappers tanned and a bit dust darkened, several leaves carelessly opened at extreme fore-margin; just.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Abraham, Pierre:
Paris: NRF, 1934.
Large octavo. Printed wrappers. Photographs. Wrappers tanned and a bit dust darkened, several leaves carelessly opened at extreme fore-margin; just.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
THE CHOIR VISIBLE.
Adams, Mary M.:
Chicago: Way & Williams, 1897.
Pictorial cloth, decorated in gilt, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Decorative title in red and black. Spine tips a bit rubbed, a.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Adams, Mary M.:
Chicago: Way & Williams, 1897.
Pictorial cloth, decorated in gilt, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Decorative title in red and black. Spine tips a bit rubbed, a.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
THE GIRL IN A SWING.
Adams, Richard:
[London]: Allen Lane, [1980].
Cloth boards. First edition, first printing, with the original character name which was altered in later printings. With the author's.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Adams, Richard:
[London]: Allen Lane, [1980].
Cloth boards. First edition, first printing, with the original character name which was altered in later printings. With the author's.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
ENGAGEMENTS AND DISENGAGEMENTS.
Agostino, Paul:
[Centereach], NY: Writers Ink Press, 1998.
Pictorial wrappers. First edition. With the author's signed presentation inscription on the half-title. Crown of spine bumped, else near fine... more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Agostino, Paul:
[Centereach], NY: Writers Ink Press, 1998.
Pictorial wrappers. First edition. With the author's signed presentation inscription on the half-title. Crown of spine bumped, else near fine... more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE SINISTER PINAFORE.
Ahern, Tom:
Providence, [RI]: Burning Deck, [1975].
Quarto. Printed wrapper over stiff stapled wrapper. First edition. One of three hundred numbered copies (the entire edition). Inscribed and.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
Ahern, Tom:
Providence, [RI]: Burning Deck, [1975].
Quarto. Printed wrapper over stiff stapled wrapper. First edition. One of three hundred numbered copies (the entire edition). Inscribed and.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
PRIAPUS AND THE POOL AND OTHER POEMS.
Aiken, Conrad:
New York: Boni & Liveright, 1925.
Cloth, paper spine label. First edition, much expanded over the limited edition of the title poem. Early ownership signature of.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Aiken, Conrad:
New York: Boni & Liveright, 1925.
Cloth, paper spine label. First edition, much expanded over the limited edition of the title poem. Early ownership signature of.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
THE MORNING SONG OF LORD ZERO.
Aiken, Conrad:
New York: Oxford, 1963.
Blindstamped boards. Near fine in very good, slightly darkened dust jacket. First edition. Publisher's compliments card laid in. Inscribed by.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Aiken, Conrad:
New York: Oxford, 1963.
Blindstamped boards. Near fine in very good, slightly darkened dust jacket. First edition. Publisher's compliments card laid in. Inscribed by.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
THE SKIN SPINNERS POEMS.
Aiken, Joan:
New York: Viking, [1976].
Small quarto. Cloth and boards. Illustrations by Ken Rinciari. First (U.S.) edition. With the author's signed inscription to Louis Untermeyer.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Aiken, Joan:
New York: Viking, [1976].
Small quarto. Cloth and boards. Illustrations by Ken Rinciari. First (U.S.) edition. With the author's signed inscription to Louis Untermeyer.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
FIFTY ROMANCE LYRIC POEMS.
Aldington, Richard [ed & trans]:
London: Chatto & Windus, 1931.
Gilt cloth. One corner bumped, spine a bit rubbed at edges, but a good, bright copy. First British trade edition... more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Aldington, Richard [ed & trans]:
London: Chatto & Windus, 1931.
Gilt cloth. One corner bumped, spine a bit rubbed at edges, but a good, bright copy. First British trade edition... more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
A TOURIST'S ROME.
Aldington, Richard:
Draguignan, France: The Melissa Press, [nd. but ca. 1961].
Original loose sheets in printed wrappers. Slight soiling, but a very good copy. First separate and first complete edition (a.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
Aldington, Richard:
Draguignan, France: The Melissa Press, [nd. but ca. 1961].
Original loose sheets in printed wrappers. Slight soiling, but a very good copy. First separate and first complete edition (a.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
ALL MEN ARE ENEMIES A ROMANCE.
Aldington, Richard:
London: Chatto & Windus, 1933.
Large octavo. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. Near fine, in a somewhat darkened, good dust jacket with chips at corners... more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
Aldington, Richard:
London: Chatto & Windus, 1933.
Large octavo. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. Near fine, in a somewhat darkened, good dust jacket with chips at corners... more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
FRENCH STUDIES AND REVIEWS.
Aldington, Richard:
London: Allen & Unwin, [1926].
Cloth, paper label. Cloth a bit soiled and label worn (a fresh spare is tipped in back), light foxing, but.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Aldington, Richard:
London: Allen & Unwin, [1926].
Cloth, paper label. Cloth a bit soiled and label worn (a fresh spare is tipped in back), light foxing, but.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
VOLTAIRE.
Aldington, Richard:
London: Routledge, 1925.
Gilt cloth. Portrait. Cloth a bit rubbed and marked, with small nick in one joint, light foxing early and late,.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Aldington, Richard:
London: Routledge, 1925.
Gilt cloth. Portrait. Cloth a bit rubbed and marked, with small nick in one joint, light foxing early and late,.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
JUDITH OF BETHULIA A TRAGEDY.
Aldrich, Thomas Bailey:
Boston & New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, The Riverside Press, Cambridge, 1904.
Original cloth with small pictorial onlaid cover illustration (portrait of Judith printed in color), t.e.g. Photographic frontispiece portrait of Miss.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
Aldrich, Thomas Bailey:
Boston & New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, The Riverside Press, Cambridge, 1904.
Original cloth with small pictorial onlaid cover illustration (portrait of Judith printed in color), t.e.g. Photographic frontispiece portrait of Miss.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
MERCEDES A DRAMA IN TWO ACTS AS PERFORMED AT PALMER'S THEATRE
Aldrich, Thomas Bailey:
Boston & New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, The Riverside Press, Cambridge, 1894.
Gilt decorated blue cloth, t.e.g. Spine darkened and a little frayed at extremities, short tear and crease to front free.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Aldrich, Thomas Bailey:
Boston & New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, The Riverside Press, Cambridge, 1894.
Gilt decorated blue cloth, t.e.g. Spine darkened and a little frayed at extremities, short tear and crease to front free.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
WYNDHAM TOWERS.
Aldrich, Thomas Bailey:
Boston & New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, The Riverside Press, Cambridge, 1889.
Vellum backed gilt decorated cloth, t.e.g. Some darkening to spine, cloth a little rubbed at tips, but a good copy... more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
Aldrich, Thomas Bailey:
Boston & New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, The Riverside Press, Cambridge, 1889.
Vellum backed gilt decorated cloth, t.e.g. Some darkening to spine, cloth a little rubbed at tips, but a good copy... more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
[POEMS].
Aldridge, Richard:
Swinford: Fantasy Poets No. 32, 1956.
Printed wrappers. First edition of the author's first book. Inscribed and signed by the author. Faintly dusty, very good. .. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
Aldridge, Richard:
Swinford: Fantasy Poets No. 32, 1956.
Printed wrappers. First edition of the author's first book. Inscribed and signed by the author. Faintly dusty, very good. .. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
IMAGE AND MEANING METAPHORIC TRADITIONS IN RENAISSANCE POETRY.
Allen, Don Cameron:
Baltimore, MD: The Johns Hopkins Press, [1960].
viii,175pp. Cloth. First edition. Inscribed by the author, on the front free endpaper, dated June 1962. Bookplate on pastedown, light.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
Allen, Don Cameron:
Baltimore, MD: The Johns Hopkins Press, [1960].
viii,175pp. Cloth. First edition. Inscribed by the author, on the front free endpaper, dated June 1962. Bookplate on pastedown, light.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
THE YALE SERIES OF YOUNGER POETS [series title].
Allen, Hervey, et al:
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1919 - 1930.
Twenty-six volumes (of 29 published in sequence through the period). Uniform small octavo. Printed wrappers over boards, and later, printed.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Allen, Hervey, et al:
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1919 - 1930.
Twenty-six volumes (of 29 published in sequence through the period). Uniform small octavo. Printed wrappers over boards, and later, printed.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
EL JARDIN DE ACLIMATACION.
Alonso, Rodolfo:
[Buenos Aires]: BOA, [1959].
Small octavo. Printed wrappers. Four illustrations by Clorindo Testa. One of 469 numbered copies, from an edition of 500. Inscribed.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Alonso, Rodolfo:
[Buenos Aires]: BOA, [1959].
Small octavo. Printed wrappers. Four illustrations by Clorindo Testa. One of 469 numbered copies, from an edition of 500. Inscribed.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
POLVO.
Amor, Guadalupe:
Mexico: Nueva Floresta, 1949.
Stiff printed wrappers. Recased, light foxing at edges, small nick at crown of spine, otherwise a very good copy. First.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Amor, Guadalupe:
Mexico: Nueva Floresta, 1949.
Stiff printed wrappers. Recased, light foxing at edges, small nick at crown of spine, otherwise a very good copy. First.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
A TIME TO SPEAK.
Anderson, Gwyneth:
Aldington: Hand and Flower Press, 1951.
Printed wrappers. First edition (Poems in Pamphlet VI). Inscribed by the author in 1953. Very good. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
Anderson, Gwyneth:
Aldington: Hand and Flower Press, 1951.
Printed wrappers. First edition (Poems in Pamphlet VI). Inscribed by the author in 1953. Very good. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
SOME MESOSTICS RE: HAIRS ROJO IN ESPANA [cover title].
Anderson, Holly:
[Boston: Pull Here Press, 1980].
Seven 13 x 20 cm leaves, printed on rectos only, enclosed in printed manila envelope. Fine, envelope lightly used. First.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
Anderson, Holly:
[Boston: Pull Here Press, 1980].
Seven 13 x 20 cm leaves, printed on rectos only, enclosed in printed manila envelope. Fine, envelope lightly used. First.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
ETHOS AND EDUCATION IN GREEK MUSIC THE EVIDENCE OF POETRY AND PHILOSOPHY.
Anderson, Warren D.:
Cambridge: Harvard, [1968].
Cloth. Second printing. Poet/translator Cid Corman's copy, with his ink ownership signature and extensive annotations. Top edge dusty, touch of.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
Anderson, Warren D.:
Cambridge: Harvard, [1968].
Cloth. Second printing. Poet/translator Cid Corman's copy, with his ink ownership signature and extensive annotations. Top edge dusty, touch of.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
SOLL ICH HEIRATEN?...UND ANDERE NOVELLEN....
Anstey, F. [(pseud of Thomas A. Guthrie) contrib. to]:
Stuttgart: Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, 1893.
Small octavo. Gray cloth, lettered in black, decorated in red. Endleaves slightly tanned, else a very good copy. First edition.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Anstey, F. [(pseud of Thomas A. Guthrie) contrib. to]:
Stuttgart: Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, 1893.
Small octavo. Gray cloth, lettered in black, decorated in red. Endleaves slightly tanned, else a very good copy. First edition.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
A FALLEN IDOL.
Anstey, F. [pseud of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:
London: Smith, Elder, 1897.
Cloth. Top edge dusty, edges foxed, spine quite faded, light wear to extremities, but a good copy. "New edition." First.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
Anstey, F. [pseud of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:
London: Smith, Elder, 1897.
Cloth. Top edge dusty, edges foxed, spine quite faded, light wear to extremities, but a good copy. "New edition." First.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
BURGLAR BILL AND OTHER PIECES FOR THE USE OF THE YOUNG RECITER....
Anstey, F. [pseud of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:
London: Bradbury, Agnew & Co., [nd. but ca. 1890].
Small octavo. Tan cloth, lettered in red and black. Illustrated by Linley Sambourne. Binding lightly soiled and rubbed, endsheets foxed,.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Anstey, F. [pseud of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:
London: Bradbury, Agnew & Co., [nd. but ca. 1890].
Small octavo. Tan cloth, lettered in red and black. Illustrated by Linley Sambourne. Binding lightly soiled and rubbed, endsheets foxed,.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
LYRE AND LANCET A STORY IN SCENES.
Anstey, F. [pseud of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:
London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1895.
Small octavo. Gray-blue cloth, lettered in black and gilt. Inner hinges cracking, but sound, recipient's bookplate, endsheets somewhat foxed, a.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Anstey, F. [pseud of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:
London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1895.
Small octavo. Gray-blue cloth, lettered in black and gilt. Inner hinges cracking, but sound, recipient's bookplate, endsheets somewhat foxed, a.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
LYRE AND LANCET A STORY IN SCENES.
Anstey, F. [pseud of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:
London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1895.
Small octavo. Gray-blue cloth, lettered in black and gilt. Front inner hinge cracked, recipient's bookplate, a bit cocked, a couple.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Anstey, F. [pseud of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:
London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1895.
Small octavo. Gray-blue cloth, lettered in black and gilt. Front inner hinge cracked, recipient's bookplate, a bit cocked, a couple.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
BABOO JABBERJEE B.A.
Anstey, F. [pseud. of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:
London: J.M. Dent & Co., 1897.
Original gilt pictorial slate blue cloth, t.e.g., others untrimmed. With illustrations by J. Bernard Partridge. A little foxed and spine.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Anstey, F. [pseud. of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:
London: J.M. Dent & Co., 1897.
Original gilt pictorial slate blue cloth, t.e.g., others untrimmed. With illustrations by J. Bernard Partridge. A little foxed and spine.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
THE MAN FROM BLANKLEY'S AND OTHER SKETCHES [REPRINTED FROM "PUNCH"].
Anstey, F. [pseud. of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:
London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1893.
Small quarto. Half gilt vegetable parchment and decorated boards. Twenty-five illustrations by J. Bernard Partridge. Spine a bit darkened and.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
Anstey, F. [pseud. of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:
London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1893.
Small quarto. Half gilt vegetable parchment and decorated boards. Twenty-five illustrations by J. Bernard Partridge. Spine a bit darkened and.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
THE MAN FROM BLANKLEY'S AND OTHER SKETCHES [REPRINTED FROM "PUNCH"].
Anstey, F. [pseud. of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:
London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1893.
Small quarto. Half gilt vegetable parchment and decorated boards. Twenty-five illustrations by J. Bernard Partridge. Spine a bit darkened and.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Anstey, F. [pseud. of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:
London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1893.
Small quarto. Half gilt vegetable parchment and decorated boards. Twenty-five illustrations by J. Bernard Partridge. Spine a bit darkened and.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
THE PARIAH.
Anstey, F. [pseud. of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:
London: Smith, Elder, & Co., 1890.
Original brown cloth, decorated in black, lettered in gilt. Spine faintly cocked, one signature starting slightly, otherwise a very good.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Anstey, F. [pseud. of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:
London: Smith, Elder, & Co., 1890.
Original brown cloth, decorated in black, lettered in gilt. Spine faintly cocked, one signature starting slightly, otherwise a very good.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
THE PARIAH.
Anstey, F. [pseud. of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:
London: Smith, Elder, & Co., 1889
Three volumes. Original slate cloth, decorated and lettered in red. Cloth a little soiled and bubbled; inner hinges cracked in.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
Anstey, F. [pseud. of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:
London: Smith, Elder, & Co., 1889
Three volumes. Original slate cloth, decorated and lettered in red. Cloth a little soiled and bubbled; inner hinges cracked in.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
THE TRAVELLING COMPANIONS A STORY IN SCENES [REPRINTED FROM "PUNCH"].
Anstey, F. [pseud. of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:
London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1892.
Original pictorial three piece cloth. With twenty-six illustrations by J. Bernard Partridge. Spine slightly darkened, trace of rubbing to tips,.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
Anstey, F. [pseud. of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:
London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1892.
Original pictorial three piece cloth. With twenty-six illustrations by J. Bernard Partridge. Spine slightly darkened, trace of rubbing to tips,.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
VOCES POPULI [REPRINTED FROM "PUNCH"] ... WITH TWENTY ILLUSTRATIONS BY BERNARD J. PARTRIDGE.
Anstey, F. [pseud. of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:
London: Longmans, Green, 1890.
Cloth-backed marbled boards. Frontis, illustrations. Binding a bit worn at extremities, as usual, but a good copy. First edition. With.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Anstey, F. [pseud. of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:
London: Longmans, Green, 1890.
Cloth-backed marbled boards. Frontis, illustrations. Binding a bit worn at extremities, as usual, but a good copy. First edition. With.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
VOCES POPULI [REPRINTED FROM "PUNCH"] SECOND SERIES ... WITH TWENTY-FIVE ILLUSTRATIONS BY BERNARD J. PARTRIDGE.
Anstey, F. [pseud. of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:
London: Longmans, Green, 1892.
Original parchment backed boards. Frontis, illustrations. Parchment a bit darkened and worn, as usual, foretips shelfworn, light foxing to endleaves,.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Anstey, F. [pseud. of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:
London: Longmans, Green, 1892.
Original parchment backed boards. Frontis, illustrations. Parchment a bit darkened and worn, as usual, foretips shelfworn, light foxing to endleaves,.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
VOCES POPULI [REPRINTED FROM "PUNCH"]... WITH TWENTY ILLUSTRATIONS BY BERNARD J. PARTRIDGE.
Anstey, F. [pseud. of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:
London: Longmans, Green, 1890.
Cloth-backed marbled boards. Frontis, illustrations. Light foxing to prelims, edges and extremities rubbed and worn, but a good copy. First.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Anstey, F. [pseud. of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:
London: Longmans, Green, 1890.
Cloth-backed marbled boards. Frontis, illustrations. Light foxing to prelims, edges and extremities rubbed and worn, but a good copy. First.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
VOCES POPULI [REPRINTED FROM "PUNCH"]... WITH TWENTY ILLUSTRATIONS BY BERNARD J. PARTRIDGE.
Anstey, F. [pseud. of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:
London: Longmans, Green, 1890.
Cloth-backed marbled boards. Frontis, illustrations. Bookplate, foxing early and late, corners and edges rubbed and worn, but a good copy... more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Anstey, F. [pseud. of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:
London: Longmans, Green, 1890.
Cloth-backed marbled boards. Frontis, illustrations. Bookplate, foxing early and late, corners and edges rubbed and worn, but a good copy... more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
CONTENT, MEANING, AND UNDERSTANDING.
Antal, László:
The Hague: Mouton & Co., 1964.
Printed wrappers. First edition, published as JANUA LINGUARUM (Series Minor) XXXI. Poet/translator Cid Corman's copy, with his 1969 ownership inscription.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
Antal, László:
The Hague: Mouton & Co., 1964.
Printed wrappers. First edition, published as JANUA LINGUARUM (Series Minor) XXXI. Poet/translator Cid Corman's copy, with his 1969 ownership inscription.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
THE ORANGING OF AMERICA AND OTHER STORIES.
Apple, Max:
New York: Grossman, 1976.
Cloth and boards. A few light stains, but a very good copy in dust jacket. First edition of the author's.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
Apple, Max:
New York: Grossman, 1976.
Cloth and boards. A few light stains, but a very good copy in dust jacket. First edition of the author's.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
LE CREVE-COEUR ET LES YEUX D'ELSA.
Aragon, [Louis]:
London: La France Libre, 1944.
Printed wrappers. First English omnibus edition (in French), with prefaces by Cyril Connolly et al. Wraps a shade tanned, else.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
Aragon, [Louis]:
London: La France Libre, 1944.
Printed wrappers. First English omnibus edition (in French), with prefaces by Cyril Connolly et al. Wraps a shade tanned, else.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
SISTER WOLF.
Arensberg, Ann:
New York: Knopf, 1980.
Cloth and boards. First edition of the author's first novel. Inscribed by Arensberg on the title page in April of.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
Arensberg, Ann:
New York: Knopf, 1980.
Cloth and boards. First edition of the author's first novel. Inscribed by Arensberg on the title page in April of.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
ACCENT ON AMERICA.
Armitage, Merle:
New York: E. Weyhe, 1944.
Navy cloth stamped in red. Frontis, illustrations. First edition. Inscribed by the author/designer. One of 1675 copies. Edges tanned, else.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
Armitage, Merle:
New York: E. Weyhe, 1944.
Navy cloth stamped in red. Frontis, illustrations. First edition. Inscribed by the author/designer. One of 1675 copies. Edges tanned, else.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
ALONG THE WAY [wrapper title].
Arnold, Bob:
[Brunswick, ME: Blackberry, 1979].
Printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by Arnold to poet/publisher Cid Corman on the rear cover. With Corman's date-of-receipt stamp and.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Arnold, Bob:
[Brunswick, ME: Blackberry, 1979].
Printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by Arnold to poet/publisher Cid Corman on the rear cover. With Corman's date-of-receipt stamp and.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
DAYS AWAY.
Arnold, Bob:
[Green River, VT: Longhouse Press, 1981].
String-tied printed wrappers. First edition. One of possibly twenty-five copies only, if one reads the colophon correctly: "...passed onto friends.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
Arnold, Bob:
[Green River, VT: Longhouse Press, 1981].
String-tied printed wrappers. First edition. One of possibly twenty-five copies only, if one reads the colophon correctly: "...passed onto friends.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart










