address

Results for: Literature First Books


BIRDY.
" Wharton, William" [pseud]:
New York: Knopf, 1979.
Narrow small quarto. Printed wrappers, paper labels. Uncorrected proofs of the author's first book, winner of the National Book Award... more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
WAIT FOR THESE THINGS.
Abbe, George:
New York: Henry Holt, [1940].
Gilt cloth. First edition, first book of verse. Spine gilding a bit dull, but a near fine copy in a.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
I HEAR VOICES.
Ableman, Paul:
Paris: Olympia Press, [1958].
Boards. First edition of the author's first book. Fine in dust jacket with faintest rubbing at edges. .. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
THE AURA & THE UMBRA.
Addison, Lloyd:
London: Paul Breman, 1970.
Pictorial wrappers. First edition of the author's first book, issued as volume eight of the Heritage Series. About fine, with.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
ARTIE A STORY OF THE STREETS AND TOWN.
Ade, George:
Chicago: Herbert S. Stone & Co., 1896.
Decorated cloth. Frontis and plates by John T. McCutcheon. First edition of the author's first book. Front inner hinge a.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
OUT OF THE HURLY-BURLY; OR, LINE IN AN ODD CORNER.
Adeler, Max [pseud. of Charles H. Clark]:
Philadelphia, etc.: "To-Day" Publishing Co., 1874.
Pictorial brown cloth, stamped in black, lettered in gilt. Frontis and illustrations by A.B. Frost (his first book appearance) and.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
NOTES FROM A DARK STREET.
Adler, Edward:
New York: Knopf, 1962.
Gilt cloth and boards. First edition of the author's first novel. A bit of tanning to top and bottom edges,.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
PERMIT ME VOYAGE... WITH A FOREWORD BY ARCHIBALD MACLEISH.
Agee, James:
New Haven, Yale, 1934.
Large octavo. Cloth. First edition, first book. Issued as YSP 33. Spine and edges tanned, else very good, lacking the.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
HOUSES.
Agee, Jonis:
[Carrboro]: Truck Press, 1976.
Printed wrappers. Photographs. First edition of the poet's first book. One of ca. five hundred copies. Fine. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
EARTH TRIUMPHANT AND OTHER TALES IN VERSE.
Aiken, Conrad:
New York: Macmillan, 1914.
Gilt green cloth. First edition of the author's first book. Small skinned spot on lower edge of one board, cloth.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
EARTH TRIUMPHANT AND OTHER TALES IN VERSE.
Aiken, Conrad:
New York: Macmillan, 1914.
Gilt green cloth. First edition of the author's first book. Faint spot of dulling to cloth on upper board, spot.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
INTERPRETATIONS. A BOOK OF FIRST POEMS.
Akins, Zoe:
London: Grant Richards, 1912.
Quarter vellum and boards. First British edition of the future Pulitzer Prize winning dramatist's first book. Modest darkening, but a.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
THE ZOO STORY AND THE SANDBOX TWO SHORT PLAYS.
Albee, Edward:
[New York]: Dramatists Play Service, [1960].
Printed wrappers. Baker's Plays label in lower corner of front wrapper, some tanning to wrapper edges and closed tear at.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
THYME OF DEATH.
Albert, Susan Wittig:
New York: Scribner, [1992].
Printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first edition of the author's first novel. A mystery novel set in the.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
THE PULL OF THE EARTH.
Alcorn, Alfred:
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1985.
Printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first edition of the author's first book. About fine. .. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
[POEMS].
Aldridge, Richard:
Swinford: Fantasy Poets No. 32, 1956.
Printed wrappers. First edition of the author's first book. Inscribed and signed by the author. Faintly dusty, very good. .. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
[POEMS].
Aldridge, Richard:
Swinford: Fantasy Poets No. 32, 1956.
Printed wrappers. First edition of the author's first book. Signed by the author. Faintly dusty, very good. .. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
[POEMS].
Aldridge, Richard:
Swinford: Fantasy Poets No. 32, 1956.
Printed wrappers. First edition of the author's first book. Faintly soiled, very good. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE YALE SERIES OF YOUNGER POETS [series title].
Allen, Hervey, et al:
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1919 - 1930.
Twenty-six volumes (of 29 published in sequence through the period). Uniform small octavo. Printed wrappers over boards, and later, printed.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
THE HOUSE OF THE SPIRITS.
Allende, Isabel:
New York: Knopf, 1985.
Printed grey wrappers. Wrappers faintly sunned, else near fine, with author's publicity photo laid in. Uncorrected page proofs of the.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
BLOOD TIES.
Amabile, George:
Port Clements, BC: Sono Nis Press, 1972.
Boards. First edition of the author's first book. Small sticker shadow on endsheet, else a fine copy in a near.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
THE RACHEL PAPERS.
Amis, Martin:
London: Cape, [1973].
Gilt cloth. First edition of the author's first book. Small erasure mark in upper corner of free endsheet, else a.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
THE RACHEL PAPERS.
Amis, Martin:
New York: Knopf, 1974.
Cloth. First U.S. edition of the author's first novel. Fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
LOVER MAN.
Anderson, Alston:
London: Cassell, [1959].
Cloth. Illustrated. First British edition of the author's first book, with a foreword by Robert Graves. Fine in near fine,.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
THE MUSIC OF DEATH.
Anderson, J. Redwood:
Clifton & London: J. Baker & Son/Simpkin, Marshall & Co., 1904.
Printed wrapper over stiff wrapper.Scattered foxing, else a nice, unopened copy. First edition of the poet's first book. Laid in.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
SYMPATHY FOR THE DEVIL.
Anderson, Kent:
Garden City: Doubleday, 1987.
Pictorial wrappers. Advance reading copy, reproduced from the corrected typescript, of the author's highly regarded first novel. About fine. .. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
SYMPATHY FOR THE DEVIL.
Anderson, Kent:
Garden City: Doubleday, 1987.
Pictorial wrappers. Advance reading copy, reproduced from the corrected typescript, of the author's highly regarded first novel. Corners slightly rubbed,.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
SYMPATHY FOR THE DEVIL.
Anderson, Kent:
Garden City: Doubleday, 1987.
Cloth and boards. First edition of the author's highly regarded first novel. Toe of spine a trifle bumped, otherwise near.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
PREVAILING WINDS ... A POEM IN FOUR PARTS IN THE SHAPE OF A SYMPHONY.
Anderson, Lee:
[Np: Privately Printed], 1941.
Folio. Cloth and boards. Top edge of upper board very slightly dust marked, otherwise fine in chipped glassine wrapper. First.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
YOU WHO HAVE DREAMS.
Anderson, Maxwell:
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1925.
Boards, paper labels. First edition, first book. One of 1000 numbered copies. Spine tanned, extremities a bit worn, ink name,.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
WINDY McPHERSON'S SON.
Anderson, Sherwood:
New York: John Lane, 1916.
Gilt decorated tan cloth. First edition of the author's first book. Spine gilding a bit dull, corners a bit worn,.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
ANXIOUS LATITUDES.
Angel, Ralph:
Middletown, CT: Wesleyan, [1986].
Cloth. First edition, clothbound issue of the poet's first book. Review copy with publisher's flyer laid in. Fine in dust.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
LE NOTAIRE DU HAVRE. By Georges Duhamel.
Anthoine-Legraine, Jacques [binder]:
Paris: Mercure de France, 1933.
Octavo. Full forest-green morocco, with borders of repeating gilt ruled lozenges with blindstamped-dicing, fore and bottom edges untrimmed, all edges.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
THE GAMES WERE COMING.
Anthony, Michael:
[London]: Deutsch, [1963].
Gilt cloth boards. First edition of the Trinidad-born author's first novel. Lower fore-tips slightly bumped, two spots on top edge,.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
INTRODUCING THE ORANGING OF AMERICA [wrapper title].
Apple, Max:
[New York: Bantam Books 1973].
Printed self wrappers. About fine. First edition of the author's first separate publication, distributed in advance of the story's appearance.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
THE ORANGING OF AMERICA AND OTHER STORIES.
Apple, Max:
New York: Grossman, 1976.
Cloth and boards. A few light stains, but a very good copy in dust jacket. First edition of the author's.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
THE ORANGING OF AMERICA AND OTHER STORIES.
Apple, Max:
New York: Grossman, 1976.
Cloth and boards. First edition, first clothbound book. Fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
SISTER WOLF.
Arensberg, Ann:
New York: Knopf, 1980.
Printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first edition of the author's first novel. Publication info inked on front wrap.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
SISTER WOLF.
Arensberg, Ann:
New York: Knopf, 1980.
Cloth and boards. First edition of the author's first novel. About fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
POEMS.
Arensberg, Walter Conrad:
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1914.
Boards, paper spine label. Very slightly dusty, with tanning to spine label, otherwise a very nice copy of this fragile.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
THE LONDON VENTURE.
Arlen, Michael:
London: Heinemann, 1920.
Black boards, stamped in white with pictorial vignette. Illustrations by Michel Sevier. A couple of faint, minor marks to the.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
DAUGHTERS OF MEMORY.
Arnold, Janis:
Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books, 1991.
Printed wrappers. Advance reading copy of the first edition of the author's first book. Trivial wear to corners, else fine... more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
DAUGHTERS OF MEMORY.
Arnold, Janis:
Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books, 1991.
Cloth and boards. First edition, first book. Review copy, with slip, author photo and publisher's flyer laid in. Fine in.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
THE PIANO SPORT.
Asher, Don:
New York: Atheneum, 1966.
Cloth and boards. First edition of the author's first book. Fine in lightly smudged, very good white dust jacket with.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
THE PIANO SPORT.
Asher, Don:
New York: Atheneum, 1966.
Cloth and boards. First edition of the author's first book. Small sticker shadow on pastedown, else very good or better,.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
AN END TO DYING.
Astrachan, Sam:
New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, [1956].
Gathered and trimmed signatures bound in the dust jacket of the published book. Advance reading copy of the author's first.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
SKYLINE PROMENADES. A POTPOURRI.
Atkinson, J. Brooks:
New York: Knopf, 1925.
Cloth backed pastepaper boards. Light rubbing of shelf edges, else a very nice copy in handsome dust jacket with small.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
THE GREAT PRETENDER.
Atlas, James:
New York: Atheneum, 1986.
Glossy pictorial wrappers. Advance reading copy of the first edition of the author's first novel. Fine. .. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
LION AT THE DOOR.
Attoe, David:
Boston: Little, Brown, [1989].
Printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first edition of the author's first novel. Signed by the author. Fine. .. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
LION AT THE DOOR.
Attoe, David:
Boston: Little, Brown, [1989].
Cloth and boards. First edition of the author's first novel, signed by him on the endsheet. Fine in dust jacket.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart