address
Due to travel, any orders or queries for our literature department will be processed after 9 September 2010.

Results for: Literature Fine Bindings


Matches 1-50 of 127
1 2 3 Next Last
OEUVRES COMPLETES DE H. DE BALZAC....
Balzac, Honore de:
Paris: Michel Levy Freres, 1869-1876.
Twenty-four volumes. Large octavo. Contemporary calf and marbled boards, ribbon markers. Binder's blanks tanned, a few spines have small nicks.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
POÈMES CHOISIS
Baudelaire, Charles:
[Munich: O. C. Recht Verlag, 1922].
28,[4]pp. plus six plates hors texte. Small quarto. Contemporary polished blue calf, spine stamped in gilt. Some rubbing at extremities,.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
EVENINGS WITH THE ORCHESTRA TRANSLATED AND EDITED WITH AN INTRODUCTION AND NOTES BY JACQUES BARZUN AT THE REQUEST OF THE BERLIOZ SOCIETY.
Berlioz, Hector:
New York: Knopf, 1956.
Large octavo. Publisher's three-quarter morocco, spine gilt extra, t.e.g. First edition. About fine in lightly scuffed slipcase. To all appearances,.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
THE BARRETTS OF WIMPOLE STREET A COMEDY IN FIVE ACTS.
Besier, Rudolf:
London: Gollancz, 1930.
Full brown niger morocco, raised bands, stamped in gilt and blind, a.e.g., signed "G[eorge] S[angorski(?)] 1931." A few dust spots.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
CONTES DE BOCCACE.
Boccaccio, Giovanni:
Paris: A La Librairie Paul Cotinaud, 1930.
Three volumes. Small quarto. Three-quarter red morocco, raised bands and gilt labels, marbled boards and endsheets, t.e.g., original wrappers bound.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
MUSES ROMANTIQUES.
Bouteron, Marcel:
Paris: Le Goupy, Editeur, 1926.
Large octavo. Frontis, illustrations and plates. Three quarter morocco, t.e.g., others untrimmed, original wrappers bound in. Very minor wear at.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
THE TESTAMENT OF BEAUTY A POEM IN FOUR BOOKS.
Bridges, Robert:
Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1929.
Full blue-green crushed levant, gilt extra, a.e.g., by Bumpus. First trade edition. 4pp. publisher's "Note" tipped in. Small ink inscription.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
WAYSIDE POSIES: ORIGINAL POEMS OF THE COUNTRY LIFE....
Buchanan, Robert [ed]:
London: Routledge, 1867.
[14],91,[2] leaves, printed on rectos only. Thick small quarto. Full contemporary forest green pebbled morocco, raised bands, elaborately gilt extra,.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
THE HEAVENLY FOOTMAN.
Bunyan, John:
London: Printed by S. & C. McDowell ... For Williams and Smith, Stationers'-Court, [nd. but likely ca. 1810].
12pp. Octavo. Untrimmed, printed self-wrappers, neatly bound up, untrimmed in three quarter crimson morocco and marbled boards, t.e.g. Outer leaves.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
SELECTED POEMS.
Byron, G.G.N., Lord:
London: Harrap, [nd].
Small octavo (13 x 9 cm). Full blue polished calf, spine gilt extra, gilt labels, a.e.g., gilt inner dentelles by.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
STERN UBER DER LICHTUNG.
Carossa, Hans:
Olten. 1948.
Small octavo. Quarter Niger morocco, raised bands, and decorated boards, t.e.g. Tipped in bookplate, trace of tanning at edges of.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
MAMBOU ET SON AMOUR.
Charbonneau, Louis:
Paris: René Kieffer, [1925].
iv,221,[3]pp. including map. Octavo. Full black Niger morocco, raised bands, elaborately decorated in blind with an African shield motif, t.e.g.,.. more
Price: $950.00
add to cart
ITINÉRAIRE DE PARIS A JÉRUSALEM.
Chateaubriand, [François-René de]:
Tours: Alfred Mame et Fils, 1876.
348,[2]pp. Small quarto. Half gilt morocco and marbled boards. Plates. A late edition of this highly popular narrative. Edges a.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
THE POETICAL WORKS OF ... ENRICHED WITH ELEGANT ENGRAVINGS. TO WHICH IS PREFIXED A LIFE OF THE AUTHOR, BY DR. JOHNSON.
Collins, William:
London: Printed by T. Bensley, for S. Harding, 1798.
xiv,[2],165,[1]pp. Octavo. Full contemporary red morocco, gilt extra, boards ruled with an attractive sequence of stringed bead-like lines, a.e.g. Early.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
THE TASK A POEM.
Cowper, William:
London: James Nisbet and Co., 1855.
[16],263pp. Octavo. Full medium red morocco, elaborately gilt extra, a.e.g., gilt inner dentelles, by J. Ross of Edinburgh. First edition.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
THE TEMPLARS' CHART; OR, HIEROGLYPHIC MONITOR: CONTAINING ALL THE EMBLEMS AND HIEROGLYPHICS EXPLAINED IN THE VALIANT AND MAGNANIMOUS ORDERS OF THE KNIGHTS OF THE RED CROSS, KNIGHTS TEMPLARS AND KNIGHTS OF MALTA ... [with:] THE SUPPLEMENT TO THE TEMPLARS' CHART.
Cross, Jeremy L.:
New York: Published and Sold by the Author..., 1852.
12,[8], 22 plates, [13]-163,[1];67,[1]pp. plus 48pp. of plates. Small octavo. Full contemporary burgundy pebbled morocco, spine and boards elaborately and.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
ENGLISH EMBROIDERED BOOKBINDINGS.
Davenport, Cyril:
New York: Dodd, Mead and Co., 1899.
Small quarto. Gilt green polished buckram, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Frontis and 51 plates, some in color. Illustrations. First edition, U.S... more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
LETTRES À ÉMILE SUR LA MYTHOLOGIE.
Demoustier, C.-A. [Charles-Albert]:
Paris: Chez Ant. Aug. Renouard, 1809.
x,127,[4],120;[4],96,105;112,150pp. Six parts bound in three volumes. 12mo. Full crimson straight grain morocco, gilt extra, a.e.g., by Ruban. Some foxing.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
WORKS OF CHARLES DICKENS. LIBRARY EDITION.
Dickens, Charles:
Boston & London: Ticknor & Fields/Chapman & Hall, 1866-7.
Twenty-six volumes (1-26 of an eventual thirty). Octavo. Contemporary three quarter polished calf, spines gilt extra, marbled boards. Engraved extra.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
THE "GENIUS."
Dreiser, Theodore:
New York, London & Toronto: John Lane, 1915.
Bound in three quarter crimson morocco, raised bands, spine gilt extra, t.e.g., original cloth binding mounted and preserved in the.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
THE FINANCIER.
Dreiser, Theodore:
New York & London: Harper & Bros., 1912.
Bound in three quarter medium blue morocco, raised bands, spine gilt extra, t.e.g., original cloth binding mounted and preserved in.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
THE TITAN.
Dreiser, Theodore:
New York, London & Toronto: John Lane, 1914.
Bound in three quarter medium blue morocco, raised bands, spine gilt extra, t.e.g., original cloth binding mounted and preserved in.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
FELIX HOLT THE RADICAL.
Eliot, George [pseud of Mary Ann Evans]:
Edinburgh & London: Blackwood, [nd but post 1901].
Octavo. Three quarter tan polished calf, spine elaborately gilt extra, contrasting leather labels. Frontis after a painting by Edgar Bundy... more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
IMPRESSIONS OF THEOPHRASTUS SUCH ESSAYS AND LEAVES FROM A NOTE-BOOK.
Eliot, George [pseud. of Mary Ann Evans]:
Edinburgh & London: Blackwood, [nd. but probably post 1900].
Octavo. Three quarter tan calf, spine elaborately gilt extra, contrasting leather labels. Portrait. Modest rubbing, but a very good copy... more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
HUNTING STORIES.
Faulkner, William:
[New York]: The Limited Editions Club, [1988].
Large quarto. Quarter bound in green Nigerian Oasis morocco and cloth. As new in slipcase, with prospectus laid in. Illustrated.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
THE HISTORY OF TOM JONES A FOUNDLING.
Fielding, Henry:
London: Riviere & Son, [nd].
Two volumes. Small octavo. Three quarter mottled calf, gilt extra, in replication of an 18th century binding. Frontis in each.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
MADAME BOVARY MŒURS DE PROVINCE.
Flaubert, Gustave:
Paris: Michel Lévy Frères, 1857.
Two volumes. [8],[5]-232;[4],[233]-490pp. plus final blank and 36pp. publisher's catalogue dated "Mars 1857." Octavos. Full brown crushed levant, raised bands,.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
LE PROCURATOR DE JUDEÉ.
France, Anatole:
Paris: Societé des Amis Livres, 1902.
84,[1]pp. Small octavo. Full emerald green crushed levant, t.e.g., others untrimmed, by Samblanx. Spine and edges a bit sun faded,.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
POÉSIES ÉMAUX ET CAMÉES THÉATRE EN VERS.
Gautier, Théophile:
Paris: A. Lemerre, [nd].
353pp. Small octavo. Three quarter blue morocco, gilt extra, t.e.g. Undated reprinting of the 1890 collective edition. Private ownership blindstamp,.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
THE "BAB" BALLADS. MUCH SOUND AND LITTLE SENSE...WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY THE AUTHOR.
Gilbert, W.S.:
London: Routledge and Sons, [nd].
Full red-brown crushed levant, elaborately gilt with multiple delicate vertical floral devices with entwined branches on boards and spine, elaborately.. more
Price: $185.00
add to cart
LA SAINT-HUBERTY D'APRES SA CORRESPONDANCE ET SES PAPIERS DE FAMILLE.
Goncourt, Edmond de:
Paris: E. Dentu, 1882.
Small octavo. Three quarter emerald green crushed levant, gilt extra, t.e.g., original wrappers bound in. Folding facsimile. Bookplate removal scar.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
BOOKBINDINGS.
Harthan, John P.:
London: Victoria and Albert Museum / Her Majesty's Stationary Office, 1961.
Gilt cloth. Photographs. Second, revised edition. Fine, without printed dust jacket, as issued. Representative examples of the art from the.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
LECTURES ON THE ENGLISH POETS. DELIVERED AT THE SURREY INSTITUTION.
Hazlitt, William:
London: Printed for Taylor and Hessey, 1818.
[6],331,[5]pp. Octavo. Full contemporary navy blue straight grain morocco, spine and perimeter of boards elegantly gilt extra. Errata leaf and.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
POLITICAL ESSAYS, WITH SKETCHES OF PUBLIC CHARACTERS.
Hazlitt, William:
London: Printed for William Hone, 1819.
xxxvi,439pp. Large octavo. Full plum polished calf, gilt extra, t.e.g. (others rough trimmed), by Zaehnsdorf. Spine gilding slightly rubbed, but.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
THE POETICAL WORKS OF ....
Herbert, George:
London: James Nisbet and Co., 1851.
[4],256pp. Octavo. Full olive green morocco, elaborately gilt extra, a.e.g., gilt inner dentelles, by J. Ross of Edinburgh. First edition.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
THE PEN AND TYPE-DESIGN...THE TREYFORD TYPE, ITALICS.
Hewitt, Graily:
London: The First Editions Club, 1928.
Small quarto. Full deep red morocco, upper and lower board stamped with symmetrical 'V's and border rules, t.e.g. Slight offsetting.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
WOLFERT'S ROOST AND OTHER PAPERS, NOW FIRST COLLECTED.
Irving, Washington:
New York: Putnam, 1855.
Full dark green crushed levant, gilt inner dentelles, a.e.g. by Riviere. Frontis and engraved title. First U.S. edition, later impression.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
THE WORKS OF SAMUEL JOHNSON, LL.D. A NEW EDITION...WITH AN ESSAY ON HIS LIFE AND GENIUS, BY ARTHUR MURPHY, ESQ.
Johnson, Samuel:
London: Printed by Luke Hansard & Sons, 1810-11.
Fourteen volumes. Large octavo. Contemporary sprinkled calf, spines gilt extra, gilt labels (one absent). Portrait in first volume. Scattered foxing,.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
A HISTORY OF THE BRITISH ZOOPHYTES.
Johnston, George:
London: John van Voorst, 1847.
Two volumes. Contemporary polished calf, spines gilt extra. Portrait. Illustrations. Plates. Portrait offset on title, else a very good set... more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
SOUTH AMERICA PAINTED BY A.S. FORREST DESCRIBED BY....
Koebel, W.H.:
London: A. & C. Black, [nd. but ca. 1913].
Large, thick octavo. Handsomely bound in three quarter brown morocco, gilt extra, t.e.g. Frontis and plates in color. Folding map... more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
CONTES....
La Fontaine, Jean de:
Paris: Librairie Garnier Fréres, [nd].
Two volumes. Large octavo. Very handsome half brown morocco, gilt extra, and gilt decorated paper over boards, by Jacques Desmonts,.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
THE MYSTERY OF THINGS EVOCATIONS OF THE JAPANESE SUPERNATURAL SEVENTEEN NATURAL-DYE CALLIGRAPH PAINTINGS BY AKEJI SUMIYOSHI.
Le Nestour, Patrik, and Audie Bock [text by]:
New York & Tokyo: John Weatherhill, Inc., [1972].
Small folio (43 x 36 cm). Quarter maroon goatskin, stamped in gilt, and black hemp cloth, with cryptomeria wood label... more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
THE VISION OF SIR LAUNFAL.
Lowell, James R.:
Cambridge: Published by George Nichols, 1848.
Full tan crushed levant, gilt inner dentelles, silk doublures and endleaves, spine gilt extra, t.e.g., by the Club Bindery, original.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
THE HOME AFFECTIONS PORTRAYED BY THE POETS.
MacKay, Charles [ed]:
London: George Routledge, 1858.
xv,[1],391,[1]pp. Small quarto. Full medium brown morocco, elaborately gilt extra, a.e.g., unsigned. Frontis and illustrations. Tips a bit rubbed and.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
LA PASTORALE DRAMATIQUE EN FRANCE A LA FINE DU XVIe ET AU COMMENCEMENT DU XVIIe SIÈCLE.
Marsan, Jules:
Paris: Librairie Hachette, 1905.
xii,524pp. plus fifteen plates. Slightly later three quarter crimson morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt extra, original wrappers bound in... more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
POPULAR STORIES OF ANCIENT EGYPT.
Maspero, Sir Gaston. [ed]:
New York & London: Putnam / Grevel, 1915.
Three quarter green crushed levant, raised bands, t.e.g. First American issue, bound up from sheets printed in Britain. Translated from.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
BOOKBINDINGS OLD AND NEW NOTES OF A BOOK-LOVER WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE GROLIER CLUB OF NEW YORK.
Matthews, Brander:
New York & London: Macmillan, 1895.
xiii,[1],342pp. Modern fine-grain cloth. Plates. Two bookplates on preliminary blank, some tanning to text block, but a good copy. First.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
PARADISE LOST. A POEM IN TWELVE BOOKS [with:] PARADISE REGAIN'D. A POEM IN FOUR BOOKS. TO WHICH IS ADDED SAMSON AGONISTES: AND POEMS ON SEVERAL OCCASIONS.
Milton, John:
Birmingham: Printed by John Baskerville for J. and R. Tonson in London, 1760.
Two volumes. [30],416;[6],lxxii,390pp. Large octavo. Contemporary polished calf, marbled endsheets, neatly rebacked to style, with raised bands and gilt labels... more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
THE WORKS OF MONSIEUR DE MOLIERE. IN SIX VOLUMES.
Moliere, [Jean-Baptiste Poquelin]:
London: Printed for Bernard Lintott, 1714.
[30],207,[3];[2],210,[2];[4],288;[4],288;[4],219,[1];268pp. Six volumes bound in three. 12mo. Late 19th century three- quarter gilt red morocco and marbled boards, a.e.g. Engraved.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
S. MARK'S CHURCH PHILADELPHIA AND ITS LADY CHAPEL WITH AN ACCOUNT OF ITS HISTORY AND TREASURES.
Mortimer, Alfred:
New York: Privately Printed, 1909.
[2],71,[1]pp. plus frontis and 127 plates with interleaved captions. Large, thick quarto. Elegantly bound in full black morocco, raised bands,.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart