address

Results for: Literature Drama - Modern


LE PHYSIQUE AU TH�ATRE.
Abraham, Pierre:
Paris: �ditions Coutan-Lambert, [1933].
Octavo. Gilt flexible black cloth. Portraits and illustrations. First edition, ordinary issue. Issued in the series MASQUES CAHIERS D'ART DRAMATIQUE,.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
A TANGLEWOOD STORY SCREENPLAY BY....
Agee, James:
[Np, but likely New York, ca. 1954- 1955].
[1],195 leaves, plus 2 leaf laid-in "Synopsis." Quarto. Mimeographed typescript (the insert is original typescript), bradbound in printed wrappers. Wrappers.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
WOMEN LOVE ONCE ... SCREEN PLAY BY....
Akins, Zoë:
[Los Angeles: Paramount], 30 March 1931.
[90] leaves, paginated by reel. Small folio. Extracted from some form of early binding, with loss at blank gutter of.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
THE ZOO STORY AND THE SANDBOX TWO SHORT PLAYS.
Albee, Edward:
[New York]: Dramatists Play Service, [1960].
Printed wrappers. Baker's Plays label in lower corner of front wrapper, some tanning to wrapper edges and closed tear at.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
TINY ALICE.
Albee, Edward:
New York: Atheneum, 1965.
Cloth. First edition. About fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
" PLAY IT AGAIN, SAM" SCREENPLAY BY...BASED ON A PLAY BY....
Allen, Woody:
[Los Angeles]: Paramount Pictures, [nd. but no earlier than 30 September 1971].
[1],120 leaves. Quarto. Mechanically reproduced typescript, printed on rectos only of white stock, with a single inserted dated revise on.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
STORM OPERATION A PLAY IN A PROLOGUE TWO ACTS AND AN EPILOGUE.
Anderson, Maxwell:
New York. ca. 1944.
6,44,19,10,24,4 leaves. Quarto. Mixed mimeographed and carbon typescript, bradbound in typed manuscript service binder. Lightly edgeworn, else very good. An.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
THE WINGLESS VICTORY.
Anderson, Maxwell:
Washington: Anderson House, 1936.
Cloth. First edition. Ink name, else fine in lightly soiled dust jacket. Card inscribed by actress Katherine Cornell (who premiered.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
TYPED LETTER, SIGNED.
Anderson, Maxwell:
New York. 5 March 1938.
One and one half pages, on two quarto sheets. Signed "Max" in ink. Folded for mailing, just slightly tanned at.. more
Price: $185.00
add to cart
WINTERSET A PLAY IN THREE ACTS.
Anderson, Maxwell:
Washington: Anderson House, 1935.
Cloth. First public edition. Near fine in very good dust jacket with small chip at toe of spine. Source for.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
YOU WHO HAVE DREAMS.
Anderson, Maxwell:
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1925.
Boards, paper labels. First edition, first book. One of 1000 numbered copies. Spine tanned, extremities a bit worn, ink name,.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
PLAYS WINESBURG AND OTHERS.
Anderson, Sherwood:
New York: Scribner, 1937.
Red brown cloth, stamped in blue. First edition of one of Anderson's less common later titles, in the binding described.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
HE, THE ONE WHO GETS SLAPPED....
Andreyev, Leonid:
New York: The Dial Publishing Company, 1921.
Pictorial wrapper by William Gropper. Minor use at overlap edges, otherwise about fine. First separately printed edition of this translation.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
...HAROLD ARLEN'S BLUES OPERA...AN AMERICAN MUSIC-DRAMA BASED ON A PLAY BY ARNE[sic] BONTEMPS AND COUNTEE CULLEN. New York: American Lyric Theatre, [ca. 1957]. With: HAROLD ARLEN'S "FREE AND EASY"....
Arlen, Harold, and Johnny Mercer:
New York. [ca. 1959].
First item: [4],44,14,[1],38,16,15 leaves, plus three laid in leaves; second item: [1],5,[3],54,14,[1],34,27 leaves, plus five laid in leaves. Both paginated.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
THE ACTING VERSION OF THE GREEN HAT A ROMANCE.
Arlen, Michael:
New York: George H. Doran Company, 1925.
Decorated boards, printed paper spine label. Boards a bit rubbed, particularly at fore-tips, spine ends and along joints (with three.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
OEUVRES COMPLÈTES SUPPLÉMENT AU TOME I.
Artaud, Antonin:
[Paris]: Gallimard, [1970].
Small, thick octavo. Printed wrappers. First collective edition, ordinary paper issue, printing letters and appendices. Poet/translator Cid Corman's copy, with.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
OEUVRES COMPLÈTES TOME V.
Artaud, Antonin:
[Paris]: Gallimard, [1964].
Small, thick octavo. Printed wrappers. First collective edition, ordinary paper issue, printing "Autour du Théâtre et son Double." Poet/translator Cid.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
OEUVRES COMPLÈTES TOME VII.
Artaud, Antonin:
[Paris]: Gallimard, [1967].
Small, thick octavo. Printed wrappers. First collective edition, ordinary paper issue, printing "Heliogabale ou l'anarchsite couronné," and "Les Nouvelles Révélations.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
WATCHFIENDS & RACK SCREAMS WORKS FROM THE FINAL PERIOD.
Artaud, Antonin:
Boston: Exact Change, 1995.
Pictorial wrappers. First edition of these translations from the French by Clayton Eshleman and Bernard Bador. Edges of text block.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
WAR A PLAY IN FOUR ACTS TRANSLATED BY THOMAS SELTZER....
Artzibashef, Michael:
New York: Knopf, 1916.
Decorated boards. First edition in English. Tips nicked, else very nice with panels of jacket laid in. Borzoi Plays I... more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
THE RISE AND FALL OF THE CITY OF MAHAGANNY. By Bertolt Brecht.
Auden, W.H., and Chester Kallman [trans]:
Boston: Godine, [1976].
Cloth. Frontis. First U.S. edition. Small strip of cloth faded along bottom edge, else very good in dust jacket with.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
ON THE FRONTIER A MELODRAMA IN THREE ACTS.
Auden, W.H., and Christopher Isherwood:
London: Faber and Faber, [1938].
Cloth. First edition. Nice copy in a chipped and edge- worn dust jacket. .. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
ON THE FRONTIER A MELODRAMA IN THREE ACTS.
Auden, W.H., and Christopher Isherwood:
New York: Random House, [1938].
Large octavo. Cloth. First U.S. edition (one of 1275 copies). Edges and endsheets darkened, else a good copy, in lightly.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
THE SEVEN YEAR ITCH A ROMANTIC COMEDY.
Axelrod, George:
New York: Random House, [1953].
Boards, with pictorial onlay. Frontis. Near fine in a spine-darkened dust jacket with a tiny nick to the toe of.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
THE DUKE OF SACRAMENTO A COMEDY IN FOUR ACTS...REPRINTED FROM THE RARE EDITION OF 1856....
Baer, Warren:
San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1934.
Cloth and pictorial boards, paper label. Small bookplate, small bump to one corner, else a nice copy. One of 550.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
" LUV"...BASED ON THE PLAY BY MURRAY SCHISGAL.
Baker, Elliott:
[Np]: Columbia Pictures, 1965.
Quarto. Bradbound in production company or studio wrappers. Three drafts of the novelist's adaptation to the screen of Schisgal's play.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
BLUES FOR MR CHARLIE A PLAY.
Baldwin, James:
London: Michael Joseph, [1965].
Cloth. First U.K. edition. Fine in near fine dust jacket with slight edge wear and small nick at one corner... more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
ANATOL: A SEQUENCE OF DIALOGUES BY ARTHUR SCHNITZLER; PARAPHRASED FOR THE ENGLISH STAGE BY GRANVILLE BARKER.
Barker, Granville [trans]:
New York: Mitchell Kennerley, 1911.
Brown cloth, t.e.g. Frontis in gravure after a portrait of Barker by Alvin Langdon Coburn. First U.S. edition. Ink gift.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
THE ANTIPHON A PLAY.
Barnes, Djuna:
London: Faber [1958].
Cloth. First edition. Offset on endsheets from jacket flaps, else fine in very good or better dust jacket, with small.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
THE THEATRE OF JEAN-LOUIS BARRAULT.
Barrault, Jean-Louis:
New York: Hill and Wang, [1961].
xii,244pp. Gilt cloth and decorated boards. Frontis portrait. Facsimiles. Index. First edition in English, U.S. issue, bound up from U.K... more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
ECHOES OF THE WAR.
Barrie, J.M.:
London: Hodder and Stoughton, [1918].
Blue cloth, paper labels. Light foxing, slight strain at gutter of endsheet and first text leaf, hence a very good.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
THE OLD LADY SHOWS HER MEDALS.
Barrie, J.M.:
London: Hodder & Stoughton, [ca. 1921].
Blue cloth, paper labels. Endsheets a bit offset as usual, otherwise a nice copy in chipped and creased dust jacket... more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
WALKER, LONDON. A FARCICAL COMEDY IN THREE ACTS.
Barrie, J.M.:
London & New York: Samuel French, 1907.
Printed wrappers. First edition. A very good copy. .. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
PARIS BOUND.
Barry, Philip:
New York: Samuel French, 1929.
Cloth. Binding sunned at edges, else very good, without dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the author in 1933 to.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
WHITE WINGS A COMEDY IN THREE ACTS.
Barry, Phillip:
New York, Los Angeles & London: Samuel French, 1929.
Cloth. Binding a trifle rubbed, but very good, without dust jacket. Third, but second revised edition, after the 1926 production.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
FLORENCE FARR, BERNARD SHAW AND W. B. YEATS.
Bax, Clifford [ed]:
Dublin: The Cuala Press, 1941.
Linen-backed boards, paper spine label. Title-page pressmark ("Hawk attacking a small bird") by T. Sturge Moore. Lower fore corner bumped,.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
THE MAIDES TRAGEDY.
Beaumont, Francis, and John Fletcher:
New York: Cheshire House, 1932.
Quarto. Half calf and marbled boards, t.e.g. Wood engravings by Freda Bone. Introduction by Christopher Morley. One of twelve hundred.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
"COMEDIE," contained in LES LETTRES NOUVELLES.
Beckett, Samuel:
Paris. June-August, 1964.
Printed wrappers. First printing of Beckett's own translation into French of "Play." Corner crease and a few stray marks to.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
ALL THAT FALL A PLAY FOR RADIO.
Beckett, Samuel:
London: Faber and Faber, [1957].
Pictorial wrapper over stiff wrappers. First British edition. Wraps lightly sunned, with two small nicks. Very good. .. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
ALL THAT FALL.
Beckett, Samuel:
New York: Grove Press, [1957].
Cloth. First trade edition, clothbound issue. Nice in lightly edgeworn dust jacket with shallow chip and edge tears at top.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
FROM AN ABANDONED WORK.
Beckett, Samuel:
London: Faber and Faber, [1958].
Pictorial wrapper over stiff wrappers. First British edition. Hint of sunning, otherwise fine. .. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
I CAN'T GO ON, I'LL GO ON A SELECTION FROM SAMUEL BECKETT'S WORK.
Beckett, Samuel:
New York: Grove Press, [1976].
621pp. Cloth. First edition of this selection, edited by Richard Seaver. Includes the first American book publication of "That Time.".. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
MURPHY.
Beckett, Samuel:
New York: Grove Press, [1957].
Decorated wrappers. First U.S. edition, trade issue. Very faint dust soiling to wrappers, but a nice copy. .. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
PREMIER AMOUR.
Beckett, Samuel:
[Paris]: Les Editions de Minuit, [1970].
Small octavo. Printed wrappers. First edition in French. One of 99 numbered copies on lafuma, from a total deluxe issue.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
SANS.
Beckett, Samuel:
[Paris]: Les Editions de Minuit, [1969].
Square octavo. Printed wrappers. First edition in French. One of 550 numbered copies, from a total deluxe issue of 749.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
MORE THEATRES 1898-1903.
Beerbohm, Max:
New York: Taplinger, 1969.
Cloth. Frontis. First U.S. printing of this new edition. With an Introduction by Rupert Hart-Davis. A fine copy in dust.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
" THE BIG HOUSE," contained in IRISH WRITING 37.
Behan, Brendan:
Dublin. Autumn 1957.
Printed wrappers. First appearance. Front wrapper slightly rubbed and creased, very good. .. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
THE HOSTAGE.
Behan, Brendan:
New York: Grove, [1959].
Pictorial wrappers. First American edition, wrapper issue. Minor scratch marks on front wrapper, else near fine. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE WORCESTER ACCOUNT.
Behrman, S. N.:
New York: Random House, [1954].
Cloth. Decorative frontis. First edition of these autobiographical essays, many of which previously appeared in New Yorker magazine. Light offsetting.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE SECOND MAN A COMEDY IN THREE ACTS.
Behrman, S.N.:
Garden City: Theatre Guild/Doubleday, 1927.
Printed wrapper over boards. First edition, first book. Crease/crack in front board and dent in rear board, small sticker inside.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart