Results for: Literature Drama - 19th century and earlier
FRENCH COMEDIES OF THE XVIIITH CENTURY....
Aldington, Richard [trans]:
London & New York: Routledge/Dutton, [1923].
Cloth, leather spine label. First edition, first binding. Some darkening to white cloth spine, ink inscription on pastedown, otherwise a.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
Aldington, Richard [trans]:
London & New York: Routledge/Dutton, [1923].
Cloth, leather spine label. First edition, first binding. Some darkening to white cloth spine, ink inscription on pastedown, otherwise a.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
THE EPISTOLARY FLIRT IN FOUR EXPOSURES.
Amory, Esmerie:
Chicago: Way & Williams, 1896.
White cloth, with pictorial design in pale blue-green and dark blue, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Cloth a bit foxed, bookplate of.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
Amory, Esmerie:
Chicago: Way & Williams, 1896.
White cloth, with pictorial design in pale blue-green and dark blue, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Cloth a bit foxed, bookplate of.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
ORESTES IN ARGOS: A TRAGEDY IN FIVE ACTS...AS FIRST PERFORMED AT THE THEATRE ROYAL, COVENT=GARDEN, ON WEDNESDAY, APRIL 20, 1825.
Bayley, Peter:
London: Thomas Dolby, 1825.
[4],61,[3]pp. Octavo. Extracted from pamphlet volume. First edition, produced and published posthumously. Faint old stamp of a defunct mercantile library.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Bayley, Peter:
London: Thomas Dolby, 1825.
[4],61,[3]pp. Octavo. Extracted from pamphlet volume. First edition, produced and published posthumously. Faint old stamp of a defunct mercantile library.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
SONGS, DUETS, CHORUSES, &C. IN THE WHITE LADY; OR, THE SPIRIT OF AVENEL: A NEW MUSICAL ROMANCE, IN TWO ACTS. THE OVERTURE AND MUSIC TAKEN FROM BOIELDIEU'S OPERA OF LA DAME BLANCHE. THE INVOCATION COMPOSED BY T. COOKE.
Boieldieu, François Adrien:
London: Published by John Cumberland, 1826.
16pp. Extracted from bound volume. A few creases and smudges, otherwise a very good copy. First edition. First performed at.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Boieldieu, François Adrien:
London: Published by John Cumberland, 1826.
16pp. Extracted from bound volume. A few creases and smudges, otherwise a very good copy. First edition. First performed at.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
THEATRE DE FEU MONSIEUR BOURSAULT. NOUVELLE EDITION, REVÚE, CORRIGÉE & AUGMENTÉE DE PLUSIEURS PIÉCES QUI N'ONT POINT PARU DANS LES PRÉCÉDENTES.
Boursault, [Edme]:
Paris: Par La Compagnie des Libraires, 1746.
[42],542;528;[18],535,[3]pp. Three volumes. 12mo. Contemporary mottled calf, spines gilt extra, gilt labels. Titles in red and black. Very shallow loss.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
Boursault, [Edme]:
Paris: Par La Compagnie des Libraires, 1746.
[42],542;528;[18],535,[3]pp. Three volumes. 12mo. Contemporary mottled calf, spines gilt extra, gilt labels. Titles in red and black. Very shallow loss.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
CHANSONS DE N. BRAZIER.
Brazier, N[icholas]:
Paris: Chez J.-N. Barba, 1835.
284pp. 19th century half gilt morocco and boards, edges wholly untrimmed. Plate. First edition of this collection derived from the.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
Brazier, N[icholas]:
Paris: Chez J.-N. Barba, 1835.
284pp. 19th century half gilt morocco and boards, edges wholly untrimmed. Plate. First edition of this collection derived from the.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
EDEN AN ORATORIO...SET TO MUSIC BY C.V. STANFORD.
Bridges, Robert:
London: Geo. Bell & Sons, 1891.
Parchment boards, lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First edition, limited issue. One of 110 numbered copies on handmade paper. The fragile,.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
Bridges, Robert:
London: Geo. Bell & Sons, 1891.
Parchment boards, lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First edition, limited issue. One of 110 numbered copies on handmade paper. The fragile,.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
PALICIO A ROMANTIC DRAMA IN FIVE ACTS IN THE ELIZABETHAN MANNER.
Bridges, Robert:
London: Edward Bumpus, 1890.
Quarto. Original printed wrappers. First edition, issued as the second in a series of uniform printings of Bridges's plays by.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Bridges, Robert:
London: Edward Bumpus, 1890.
Quarto. Original printed wrappers. First edition, issued as the second in a series of uniform printings of Bridges's plays by.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
PALICIO A ROMANTIC DRAMA IN FIVE ACTS IN THE ELIZABETHAN MANNER.
Bridges, Robert:
London: Edward Bumpus, 1890.
Quarto. Original printed wrappers. First edition, issued as the second in a series of uniform printings of Bridges's plays by.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Bridges, Robert:
London: Edward Bumpus, 1890.
Quarto. Original printed wrappers. First edition, issued as the second in a series of uniform printings of Bridges's plays by.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
THE CHRISTIAN CAPTIVES A TRAGEDY IN FIVE ACTS IN A MIXED MANNER.
Bridges, Robert:
London: Edward Bumpus, 1890.
Quarto. Original printed wrappers. First edition, issued as the fourth in a series of uniform printings of Bridges's plays by.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Bridges, Robert:
London: Edward Bumpus, 1890.
Quarto. Original printed wrappers. First edition, issued as the fourth in a series of uniform printings of Bridges's plays by.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
THE RETURN OF ULYSSES A DRAMA IN FIVE ACTS IN A MIXED MANNER.
Bridges, Robert:
London: Edward Bumpus, 1890.
Quarto. Original printed wrappers. First edition, issued as the third in a series of uniform printings of Bridges's plays by.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
Bridges, Robert:
London: Edward Bumpus, 1890.
Quarto. Original printed wrappers. First edition, issued as the third in a series of uniform printings of Bridges's plays by.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
STRAFFORD: AN HISTORICAL TRAGEDY.
Browning, Robert:
London: Printed for Longman [et al.], 1837.
iv,[2],131,[1],4pp. 19th century binder's cloth, spine stamped in gilt, original wrappers with printed label preserved, fore and bottom edges untrimmed... more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
Browning, Robert:
London: Printed for Longman [et al.], 1837.
iv,[2],131,[1],4pp. 19th century binder's cloth, spine stamped in gilt, original wrappers with printed label preserved, fore and bottom edges untrimmed... more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
THE PIPER OF HAMELIN A FANTASTIC OPERA IN TWO ACTS.
Buchanan, Robert:
London: Heinemann, 1893.
Pictorial green cloth. Illustrated by Hugh Thomson. First Thomson edition. Bookseller's description tipped to front pastedown, bookplate leavings on both.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
Buchanan, Robert:
London: Heinemann, 1893.
Pictorial green cloth. Illustrated by Hugh Thomson. First Thomson edition. Bookseller's description tipped to front pastedown, bookplate leavings on both.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
LA FILLE AUX ETOILES LEGENDE POESIE DE...MUSIQUE DE PAUL VIDAL.
Busnach, William:
Paris: Alphonse Leduc, [ca. 1891?].
Folio. Printed wrappers. Extracted from bound volume, with modest residue on spine, else very nice. Inscribed presentation copy from Busnach,.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
Busnach, William:
Paris: Alphonse Leduc, [ca. 1891?].
Folio. Printed wrappers. Extracted from bound volume, with modest residue on spine, else very nice. Inscribed presentation copy from Busnach,.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
CATHERINE, OU, LA BELLE FERMIÈRE: COMÉDIE EN TROIS ACTES ET EN PROSE, MÊLÉE DE CHANT....
Candeille, Amêle Julie:
Paris: Chez Maradan, 1793.
[4],108pp. plus 4 inserted leaves of engraved music. Octavo. Extracted from bound volume. Scattered foxing and minor spotting, early mend.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Candeille, Amêle Julie:
Paris: Chez Maradan, 1793.
[4],108pp. plus 4 inserted leaves of engraved music. Octavo. Extracted from bound volume. Scattered foxing and minor spotting, early mend.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
THE WONDER: A WOMAN KEEPS A SECRET. A COMEDY. AS IT IS NOW ACTED AT THE THEATRE-ROYAL IN DRURY-LANE AND COVENT- GARDEN....
Centlivre, Susann:
London: Printed for T. Lowndes [et al], 1766.
[6],[7]-71,[1]pp. 12mo. Frontis. Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. Denoted the "Sixth Edition," but lower on the pole than that. First.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
Centlivre, Susann:
London: Printed for T. Lowndes [et al], 1766.
[6],[7]-71,[1]pp. 12mo. Frontis. Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. Denoted the "Sixth Edition," but lower on the pole than that. First.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
THE COMEDIES AND TRAGEDIES...NOW FIRST COLLECTED....
Chapman, George:
London: John Pearson, 1873.
Three volumes. Original cloth, paper spine labels. Endsheets a bit foxed, a few stray marks to cloth, spine labels largely.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
Chapman, George:
London: John Pearson, 1873.
Three volumes. Original cloth, paper spine labels. Endsheets a bit foxed, a few stray marks to cloth, spine labels largely.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
AN APOLOGY FOR THE LIFE OF MR. COLLY CIBBER, COMEDIAN, AND LATE PATENTEE OF THE THEATRE-ROYAL. WITH AN HISTORICAL VIEW OF THE STAGE DURING HIS OWN TIME. WRITTEN BY HIMSELF.
Cibber, Colly:
London: Printed by John Watts for the Author, 1740.
[16],346pp. Quarto. Early 20th century three-quarter morocco, t.e.g. Engraved portrait. Joints lightly rubbed, a few minor marginal spots and smudges,.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
Cibber, Colly:
London: Printed by John Watts for the Author, 1740.
[16],346pp. Quarto. Early 20th century three-quarter morocco, t.e.g. Engraved portrait. Joints lightly rubbed, a few minor marginal spots and smudges,.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
THE ORACLE. A COMEDY IN ONE ACT. AS IT IS ACTED AT THE THEATRE-ROYAL IN COVENT-GARDEN.
Cibber, Mrs. [Susannah Maria Arne]:
London: Printed for R. and J. Dodsley, 1763.
[8],[9]-46,[2]pp. Octavo. Extracted from bound volume. Title somewhat smudged, 5cm clean tear from top edge of terminal leaf, with no.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
Cibber, Mrs. [Susannah Maria Arne]:
London: Printed for R. and J. Dodsley, 1763.
[8],[9]-46,[2]pp. Octavo. Extracted from bound volume. Title somewhat smudged, 5cm clean tear from top edge of terminal leaf, with no.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
THE ROMAN MARTYRS. A TRAGEDY IN THREE ACTS.
Codman, Henry:
Providence: Sidney S. Rider, 1879.
Printed wrappers. Lower eighth of spine chipped, light dust soiling, but a very good copy. First edition of what appears.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
Codman, Henry:
Providence: Sidney S. Rider, 1879.
Printed wrappers. Lower eighth of spine chipped, light dust soiling, but a very good copy. First edition of what appears.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
THE PICCOLOMINI, OR THE FIRST PART OF WALLENSTEIN, A DRAMA IN FIVE ACTS. TRANSLATED FROM THE GERMAN OF FREDERICK SCHILLER BY...[bound with:] THE DEATH OF WALLENSTEIN. A TRAGEDY IN FIVE ACTS....
Coleridge, Samuel Taylor [trans]:
London: Printed for T.N. Longman and G. Rees, 1800.
Two volumes bound in one. [4],214,[2];[6],157,[1]pp. Large octavo. Full polished calf by Riviere, t.e.g. Portrait. Joints a bit worn, with.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
Coleridge, Samuel Taylor [trans]:
London: Printed for T.N. Longman and G. Rees, 1800.
Two volumes bound in one. [4],214,[2];[6],157,[1]pp. Large octavo. Full polished calf by Riviere, t.e.g. Portrait. Joints a bit worn, with.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
OSORIO A TRAGEDY AS ORIGINALLY WRITTEN IN 1797....
Coleridge, Samuel Taylor:
London: John Pearson, 1873.
xxiv,204pp. Large octavo. Original paper boards, printed spine label. Boards darkened and a bit soiled, short cracks at head and.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
Coleridge, Samuel Taylor:
London: John Pearson, 1873.
xxiv,204pp. Large octavo. Original paper boards, printed spine label. Boards darkened and a bit soiled, short cracks at head and.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
ECCENTRICITIES FOR EDINBURGH: CONTAINING POEMS, ENTITLE'D A LAMENTATION TO SCOTCH BOOKSELLERS....
Colman, George, the Younger:
Edinburgh: Printed for John Ballantyne [et al], [1817].
viii,106pp. Small octavo. Original boards (spine and joints defective). Apart from some occasional slight foxing or soiling, a couple short,.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Colman, George, the Younger:
Edinburgh: Printed for John Ballantyne [et al], [1817].
viii,106pp. Small octavo. Original boards (spine and joints defective). Apart from some occasional slight foxing or soiling, a couple short,.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
THE WAY OF THE WORLD, A COMEDY. AS IT IS ACTED AT THE THEATRE IN LINCOLN'S-INN-FIELDS, BY HIS MAJESTY'S SERVANTS.
Congreve, William:
London: Printed for Jacob Tonson, 1700.
[10],89,[1]pp. Small quarto. Full black crushed levant, stamped in gilt, by Stikeman. An imperfect copy, lacking the half-title and the.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Congreve, William:
London: Printed for Jacob Tonson, 1700.
[10],89,[1]pp. Small quarto. Full black crushed levant, stamped in gilt, by Stikeman. An imperfect copy, lacking the half-title and the.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
L'ART ET LE COMEDIEN.
Coquelin, Constant-Benoir:
Paris: Paul Ollendorff, 1880.
60pp. Contemporary three quarter calf. Upper joint cracking, with small nick at top, internally very good and crisp. First edition.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Coquelin, Constant-Benoir:
Paris: Paul Ollendorff, 1880.
60pp. Contemporary three quarter calf. Upper joint cracking, with small nick at top, internally very good and crisp. First edition.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
THE WEST INDIAN. A COMEDY. AS IT IS PERFORMED AT THE THEATRE ROYAL, IN DRURY-LANE.
Cumberland, Richard:
Dublin: Printed for P. and W. Wilson [et al], [1771].
[2],82,[2]pp. 12mo. Extracted. Contemporary ink ownership inscription on title, old repair to lower edges of two leaves, otherwise a good.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
Cumberland, Richard:
Dublin: Printed for P. and W. Wilson [et al], [1771].
[2],82,[2]pp. 12mo. Extracted. Contemporary ink ownership inscription on title, old repair to lower edges of two leaves, otherwise a good.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
THE WEST INDIAN. A COMEDY...ADAPTED FOR THEATRICAL REPRESENTATION. AS IT IS PERFORMED AT THE THEATRE ROYAL, IN DRURY-LANE.
Cumberland, Richard:
Dublin: Printed by J. Chambers, for William Jones, [1795].
119pp. 12mo. Extracted from bound volume. Faint old stamps of a defunct mercantile library, else a good copy. A late.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
Cumberland, Richard:
Dublin: Printed by J. Chambers, for William Jones, [1795].
119pp. 12mo. Extracted from bound volume. Faint old stamps of a defunct mercantile library, else a good copy. A late.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
FEODORE ET LISINKA, OU NOVOGOROD SAUVEE, DRAME EN TROIS ACTES ET EN PROSE, TIRE D'UNE ANECDOTE RUSSE.
Desforges, [Pierre Jean Baptiste]:
Paris: Chez Prault, 1788.
40pp. Small quarto. Extracted. A very good, crisp copy. Second (?) edition of this uncommon play by the author of.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
Desforges, [Pierre Jean Baptiste]:
Paris: Chez Prault, 1788.
40pp. Small quarto. Extracted. A very good, crisp copy. Second (?) edition of this uncommon play by the author of.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
IS SHE HIS WIFE? OR, SOMETHING SINGULAR. A COMIC BURLETTA IN ONE ACT.
Dickens, Charles:
Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1877.
12mo. Full green crushed levant, spine gilt extra, adverts and original cloth covers bound in rear, by Riviere. Bookplate, rebacked,.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
Dickens, Charles:
Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1877.
12mo. Full green crushed levant, spine gilt extra, adverts and original cloth covers bound in rear, by Riviere. Bookplate, rebacked,.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
MR. NIGHTINGALE'S DIARY: A FARCE IN ONE ACT.
Dickens, Charles:
Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1877.
12mo. Full green crushed levant, spine gilt extra, adverts and original cloth covers bound in rear, by Riviere. Bookplate, rebacked,.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Dickens, Charles:
Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1877.
12mo. Full green crushed levant, spine gilt extra, adverts and original cloth covers bound in rear, by Riviere. Bookplate, rebacked,.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
SOPHIE ARNOULD ACTRESS AND WIT.
Douglas, Robert B.:
Paris: Charles Carrington, 1898.
Large octavo. Gilt cloth. Fine. One of 500 copies. Illustrated with seven original copper-plate engravings by Adolphe Lalauze, printed on.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
Douglas, Robert B.:
Paris: Charles Carrington, 1898.
Large octavo. Gilt cloth. Fine. One of 500 copies. Illustrated with seven original copper-plate engravings by Adolphe Lalauze, printed on.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
ALL FOR LOVE OR, THE WORLD WELL LOST: A TRAGEDY.
Dryden, John:
San Francisco: Printed for William Andrews Clark, Jr., by John Henry Nash, 1929.
Two volumes. Large quarto and octavo, quarter vellum and boards, t.e.g. Portraits. Ink gift inscription on prelim blank of first.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Dryden, John:
San Francisco: Printed for William Andrews Clark, Jr., by John Henry Nash, 1929.
Two volumes. Large quarto and octavo, quarter vellum and boards, t.e.g. Portraits. Ink gift inscription on prelim blank of first.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
AN EVENING'S LOVE, OR THE MOCK ASTROLOGER. AS IT IS ACTED BY THEIR MAJESTIES SERVANTS.
Dryden, John:
London: Printed for Henry Herringman, and are to be sold by Richard Bentley, 1691.
[16],63,[1]pp. Quarto. Three-quarter early 20th century straight-grain morocco and cloth. Moderate foxing, small rust hole in title affecting one letter.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Dryden, John:
London: Printed for Henry Herringman, and are to be sold by Richard Bentley, 1691.
[16],63,[1]pp. Quarto. Three-quarter early 20th century straight-grain morocco and cloth. Moderate foxing, small rust hole in title affecting one letter.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
LA COMÉDIE DES AMOURS.
Dujardin, Édouard:
Paris: Léon Vanier, 1891.
Printed wrappers. First edition (there were no fine paper copies). Somewhat tanned, spine chipped and discolored; just a complete copy,.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
Dujardin, Édouard:
Paris: Léon Vanier, 1891.
Printed wrappers. First edition (there were no fine paper copies). Somewhat tanned, spine chipped and discolored; just a complete copy,.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
LA JOURNÉE DIFFICILE, OU LES FEMMES RUSÉES, COMÉDIE EN TROIS ACTES ET EN PROSE...REPRESENTÉE POUR LA PREMIÈRE FOIS...SUR LE THÉÂTRE VARIÉTES DU PALAIS, LE 19 NOVEMBRE 1792.
Dumaniant, A[ntoine] J[ean]:
Paris: Chez Cailleau, 1792.
87pp. Octavo. Extracted from bound volume. First edition. Modest foxing and tanning, else very good. .. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
Dumaniant, A[ntoine] J[ean]:
Paris: Chez Cailleau, 1792.
87pp. Octavo. Extracted from bound volume. First edition. Modest foxing and tanning, else very good. .. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
THE GREAT GALEOTO FOLLY OR SAINTLINESS TWO PLAYS DONE FROM THE VERSE OF ....
Echegaray, José:
London & Boston: John Lane at the Bodley Head / Lamson Wolffe and Co., 1895.
Large octavo. Gilt cloth. First edition of these translations by Hanna Lynch. One of 400 copies printed for England. Some.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
Echegaray, José:
London & Boston: John Lane at the Bodley Head / Lamson Wolffe and Co., 1895.
Large octavo. Gilt cloth. First edition of these translations by Hanna Lynch. One of 400 copies printed for England. Some.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
PASQUIN. A DRAMATICK SATIRE ON THE TIMES: BEING THE REHEARSAL OF TWO PLAYS, VIZ, A COMEDY CALL'D THE ELECTION; AND A TRAGEDY CALL'D THE LIFE AND DEATH OF COMMON SENSE....
Fielding, Henry:
London: Printed for J. Watts, 1736.
[2],64,[4]pp. Modern three quarter polished calf and cloth. Slightly dusty, a few old creases in title ironed when bound, blank.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
Fielding, Henry:
London: Printed for J. Watts, 1736.
[2],64,[4]pp. Modern three quarter polished calf and cloth. Slightly dusty, a few old creases in title ironed when bound, blank.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
SOME CORRESPONDENCE AND SIX CONVERSATIONS.
Fitch, Clyde:
New York: Stone & Kimball, 1896.
Small octavo. Cloth, t.e.g., others untrimmed. First edition of this collection of short pieces by the dramatist. Publisher's characteristic 'slubbed'.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
Fitch, Clyde:
New York: Stone & Kimball, 1896.
Small octavo. Cloth, t.e.g., others untrimmed. First edition of this collection of short pieces by the dramatist. Publisher's characteristic 'slubbed'.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
SOME CORRESPONDENCE AND SIX CONVERSATIONS.
Fitch, Clyde:
New York: Stone & Kimball, 1896.
Small octavo. Cloth, t.e.g., others untrimmed. First edition of this collection of short pieces by the dramatist. Publisher's characteristic 'slubbed'.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
Fitch, Clyde:
New York: Stone & Kimball, 1896.
Small octavo. Cloth, t.e.g., others untrimmed. First edition of this collection of short pieces by the dramatist. Publisher's characteristic 'slubbed'.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
SOME CORRESPONDENCE AND SIX CONVERSATIONS.
Fitch, Clyde:
New York: Stone & Kimball, 1896.
Small octavo. Cloth, t.e.g., others untrimmed. First edition of this collection of short pieces by the dramatist. Clipped review tipped.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
Fitch, Clyde:
New York: Stone & Kimball, 1896.
Small octavo. Cloth, t.e.g., others untrimmed. First edition of this collection of short pieces by the dramatist. Clipped review tipped.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
SOME CORRESPONDENCE AND SIX CONVERSATIONS.
Fitch, Clyde:
New York: Stone & Kimball, 1896.
Small octavo. Cloth, t.e.g., others untrimmed. First edition of this collection of short pieces by the dramatist. Publisher's characteristic 'slubbed'.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
Fitch, Clyde:
New York: Stone & Kimball, 1896.
Small octavo. Cloth, t.e.g., others untrimmed. First edition of this collection of short pieces by the dramatist. Publisher's characteristic 'slubbed'.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
LE CANDIDAT COMÉDIE EN QUATRE ACTS ... REPRÉSENTÉE SUR LE THÉATRE DE VAUDEVILLE LES 11, 12, 13 ET 14 MARS 1874.
Flaubert, Gustave:
Paris: Charpentier et Cie., 1874.
[6],165,[1]pp. Small octavo. Unsigned 20th century three-quarter forest green morocco and marbled boards, raised bands, t.e.g., original wrappers bound in... more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
Flaubert, Gustave:
Paris: Charpentier et Cie., 1874.
[6],165,[1]pp. Small octavo. Unsigned 20th century three-quarter forest green morocco and marbled boards, raised bands, t.e.g., original wrappers bound in... more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
THE COMMISSARY. A COMEDY IN THREE ACTS. AS IT IS PERFORMED AT THE THEATRE IN THE HAY-MARKET.
Foote, Samuel:
Dublin: Printed for P. Wilson..., 1765.
71,[1]pp. 12mo. Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. A few small spots and nicks, but a good copy. First Dublin printing,.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Foote, Samuel:
Dublin: Printed for P. Wilson..., 1765.
71,[1]pp. 12mo. Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. A few small spots and nicks, but a good copy. First Dublin printing,.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
BEST PLAYS OF THE EARLY AMERICAN THEATRE FROM THE BEGINNING TO 1916.
Gassner, John: [ed]:
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1967.
xlviii,[2],716pp. Large octavo. Cloth. Frontis. Preface & introduction. Bibliography. A hint of shelf wear to board edges, otherwise a near.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
Gassner, John: [ed]:
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1967.
xlviii,[2],716pp. Large octavo. Cloth. Frontis. Preface & introduction. Bibliography. A hint of shelf wear to board edges, otherwise a near.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
THE BEGGAR'S OPERA. AS IT IS ACTED AT THE THEATRE-ROYAL IN LINCOLN'S-IN-FIELDS...THE SIXTH EDITION.
Gay, John:
Dublin: Printed for G. and A. Ewing and W. Smith, 1762.
[6],66,[2]pp. 12mo. Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. Shallow tide- mark in upper margin of a few leaves, else very good... more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
Gay, John:
Dublin: Printed for G. and A. Ewing and W. Smith, 1762.
[6],66,[2]pp. 12mo. Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. Shallow tide- mark in upper margin of a few leaves, else very good... more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
HER MAJESTY'S SHIP PINAFORE; OR, THE LASS THAT LOVED A SAILOR. AN ENTIRELY ORIGINAL COMIC OPERA....
Gilbert, W.S.:
New York: A.S. Seer, 1879.
28pp. Small octavo. Pale blue printed wrappers. An unusually nice copy of this early U.S. printing (sans music). .. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
Gilbert, W.S.:
New York: A.S. Seer, 1879.
28pp. Small octavo. Pale blue printed wrappers. An unusually nice copy of this early U.S. printing (sans music). .. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
MEDEA. A TRAGEDY.
Glover, Richard:
Dublin: Printed for D. Chamberlaine ... and J. Potts ..., 1761.
[6],[7]-59,[1]pp. 12mo. Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. First Dublin edition, published in the same year as the London edition. Small.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
Glover, Richard:
Dublin: Printed for D. Chamberlaine ... and J. Potts ..., 1761.
[6],[7]-59,[1]pp. 12mo. Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. First Dublin edition, published in the same year as the London edition. Small.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
SHE STOOPS TO CONQUER, OR THE MISTAKES OF A NIGHT. A COMEDY, IN FIVE ACTS.
Goldsmith, Oliver:
New York: Published by D. Longworth at the Dramatic Repository, Shakespeare-Gallery, 1807.
[6],[7]-78pp. 12mo. Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. Scattered foxing and staining, chip from blank fore-edge of title, lower blank margin.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
Goldsmith, Oliver:
New York: Published by D. Longworth at the Dramatic Repository, Shakespeare-Gallery, 1807.
[6],[7]-78pp. 12mo. Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. Scattered foxing and staining, chip from blank fore-edge of title, lower blank margin.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
THE MERCHANT PRINCE OF CORNVILLE A COMEDY...REPRESENTED IN LONDON, ENGLAND, AT THE NOVELTY THEATER, ON NOVEMBER 11, 1896.
Gross, Samuel Eberly:
Chicago and New York: Rand, McNally & Company, [c. 1896].
Gilt green cloth. Cloth lightly soiled, a few spots to top edge, private ownership stamp on title, otherwise very good... more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
Gross, Samuel Eberly:
Chicago and New York: Rand, McNally & Company, [c. 1896].
Gilt green cloth. Cloth lightly soiled, a few spots to top edge, private ownership stamp on title, otherwise very good... more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
THE PRIZE, OR 2,5,3,8. A MUSICAL FARCE, IN TWO ACTS. WRITTEN BY PRINCE HARE [sic], ESQ. THE MUSIC BY STORACE.
Hoare, Prince:
Dublin: Printed for Patrick Conner, 1793.
44pp. 12mo. Extracted. Light discoloration to lower portion of first few leaves, faint stamp of a defunct 19th century library,.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Hoare, Prince:
Dublin: Printed for Patrick Conner, 1793.
44pp. 12mo. Extracted. Light discoloration to lower portion of first few leaves, faint stamp of a defunct 19th century library,.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart






