address

Results for: Literature Curiosa and oddities


L'IMAGE.
" Berg, Jean de" [pseud. of Catherine and (perhaps) Alain Robbe-Grillet]:
[Paris]: Les Éditions de Minuit, [1956].
Printed wrappers. Lower fore-tips slightly bumped, modest foxing to edges, otherwise a very good to near fine copy. First edition,.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
THE MERRY-THOUGHT: OR, THE GLASS-WINDOW AND BOG-HOUSE MISCELLANY. TAKEN FROM THE ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPTS WRITTEN IN DIAMOND BY PERSONS OF THE FIRST RANK AND FIGURE IN GREAT BRITAIN; RELATING TO LOVE, MATRIMONY, DRUNKENNESS, SOBRIETY, RANTING, SCANDAL, POLITI
" Thrumbo, Hurlo" [pseud]:
London: Printed for J. Roberts in Warwick-Lane ..., [nd. but ca. 1731].
[8],24;[2],28pp. Octavo. 19th century pebbled morocco. Identical engraved frontis to each part, signed "H. Burgh Sculpt." Binding worn at extremities.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
THE MAN IN THE MOON, AND MOONSHINE IN GENERAL. LECTURE DELIVERED FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE CHARITABLE FUEL SOCIETY...PROVIDENCE, NOV. 20TH, 1851.
Adler, C.A.:
Providence: Knowles, Anthony & Co., 1851.
24pp. Original printed wrappers. Very good. First and only edition of this eccentric extrapolation upon the impulse toward scientific discovery:.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
" PSYCHOSEXUALITAT."
Andreas-Salome, Lou:
Bonn: A. Marcus & E. Webers Verlag, 1917.
21pp. Original printed wrappers. Spine very slightly chipped, else a very nice copy. First separate edition, issued as an offprint.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
ANECDOTES, &C. ANTIENT AND MODERN. WITH OBSERVATIONS.
Andrews, James Petit:
London: Printed for John Stockdale, 1789.
xvi,470,[2]pp. Octavo. Contemporary calf and boards, recently rebacked to style, with early gilt spine label. Engraved frontis by Machy after.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
L'OEUVRE DE FRANCISCO DELICADO LA LOZANA ANDALUZA (LA GENTILLE ANDALOUSE) (XVIe SIECLE).
Apollinaire, Guillaume [ed]:
Paris: Bibliotheque des Curieux, 1912.
324pp. Original printed wrappers. Portrait and plate. Wrappers a bit tanned and used, but a good copy. Not in Talvart.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
L'OEUVRE DU DIVIN ARETIN PREMIERE PARTIE.
Apollinaire, Guillaume [ed]:
Paris: Bibliotheque des Curieux, 1909.
228,[6]pp. Original printed wrappers. Portrait. Spine darkened, else very good, unopened. First edition thus, edited with introduction and notes by.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
L'OEUVRE DU MARQUIS DE SADE...PAGES CHOISIES COMPRENANT DES MORCEAUX INEDITS ET DES LETTRES PUBLIEES POUR LA PREMIERE FOIS....
Apollinaire, Guillaume [ed]:
Paris: Bibliotheque des Curieux, 1909.
Large octavo. Printed wrappers. Frontis and plates. A very good copy. First edition of this important edition of de Sade's.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
L'OEUVRE DU PATRICIAN DE VENISE GIORGIO BAFFO
Apollinaire, Guillaume [ed]:
Paris: Bibliotheque des Curieux, 1910.
288pp. Large octavo. Original printed wrappers. Portrait. F Very good. irst edition thus, edited, with an introduction, notes and bibliographic.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
THERESE PHILOSOPHE OU MEMOIRES POUR SERVIR A L'HISTOIRE DU P. DIRRAG ET DE MLLE. ERADICE AVEC L'HISTOIRE DE MME BOISLAURIER.
Argens, [Jean-Baptiste, Marquis de] [attrib]:
" La Haye" [i.e. Paris]: A La Sphere [Georges & Robert Briffaut?], 1748- 1910.
Small octavo. Printed parchment over wrappers. One of 745 numbered copies on Arches, from a total edition of 755. Neat.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
MAN'S MORTALITY.
Arlen, Michael:
London: Heinemann, 1933.
Gilt cloth. First edition of this futuristic novel about the fight for liberty against an international monopolistic trust. Typical light.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
L'ÉCONOMIE DE L'AMOUR....
Armstrong, Dr. [John]:
Paris: Librarie des Èconomistes en Amour, 1886.
Small quarto. Pale yellow wrappers, with color vignette. Main text printed in red. Illustrations by F. Fau. Toe of spine.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
THE GREAT ILLUSION AN INFORMAL HISTORY OF PROHIBITION.
Asbury, Herbert:
Garden City: Doubleday, 1950.
Cloth. First edition. Some light pencil checks and notes in the text, ink notes on verso of rear flyleaf, else.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
THE INSTITUTION, LAWS & CEREMONIES OF THE MOST NOBLE ORDER OF THE GARTER. COLLECTED AND DIGESTED INTO ONE BODY...A WORK FURNISHED WITH VARIETY OF MATTER, RELATING TO HONOR AND NOBLESSE.
Ashmole, Elias:
London: Printed by J. Macock for Nathanael Brooke, 1672.
[12],1-130,135-6, 149-720,[104]pp. plus engraved portrait frontis and 34 sheets of copper-plates (15 of them double- page spreads). Folio. Old calf,.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
THE CONFESSIONS OF ST. AUGUSTINE.
Augustine, Saint, Bishop of Hippo:
New York: Wiley & Putnam, 1844.
vii,[1],[9]-285pp. Original dark green-grey cloth, elaborately decorated in blind, lettered in gilt. Occasional mild foxing and faint tidemark in upper.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
VOX.
Baker, Nicholson:
New York: Random House, [1992].
Printed wrappers. Advance reading copy of the first edition of the author's erotic bestseller, enclosed in the brown wrapper, as.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
WAR ON THE WHITE SLAVE TRADE A BOOK DESIGNED TO AWAKEN THE SLEEPING AND TO PROTECT THE INNOCENT.
Bell, Ernest A. [ed]:
Chicago: Charles C. Thompson Co., 1909.
481pp. Octavo. Pictorial wrappers. Photographs and portraits. Wrapper a bit chipped at spine extremities and fore-tips, but generally a very.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
MEMOIRS & MISTRESSES COLORS AND ODORS OF LOVE.
Bell, Ralcy Husted:
New York: William Faro, Inc [i.e. Samuel Roth], [1931].
Large octavo. Cloth, paper spine label. Fine in very good pictorial dust jacket with creased tear at top edge of.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
WOMEN'S RITES.
Berg, Jeanne de [pseud]:
New York: Grove Press, [1987].
Cloth and boards. First U.S. edition. Translated from the French by Anselm Hollo. Review copy with publisher's flyer laid in... more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
FIGURES OF BRITISH LAND BIRDS, ENGRAVED ON WOOD ... TO WHICH ARE ADDED, A FEW FOREIGN BIRDS, WITH THEIR VULGAR AND SCIENTIFIC NAMES ... VOL. I.
Bewick, Thomas:
Newcastle Upon Tyne: Printed by S. Hodgson, for R. Beilby and T. Bewick..., 1800.
[4]pp. plus 133,[1] leaves. Large octavo. Late 19th century gilt morocco, t.e.g., raised bands, gilt extra. Joints quite rubbed, but.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
A MONTH WITH THE MUSES. COLORADO TALES AND LEGENDS OF THE EARLIER DAYS, IN VERSE AND SOME FUGITIVE RHYMING LINES...WRITTEN, PRINTED AND PUBLISHED IN COLORADO.
Bigney, T.O.:
Pueblo: Published by T.O. Bigney, 1875.
130pp. Gilt cloth. Spine extremities a bit chipped, otherwise a very good copy, internally near fine. First edition. Major Bigney's.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
THE POWDER-PUFF A LADIES' BREVIARY.
Blei, Franz:
London: Chatto & Windus, 1909.
Small octavo. Pictorial cloth. First edition in English, the translation unattributed. Ink name on endsheets, light scattered foxing, else a.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
SATIRE CONTRE LES FEMMES.
Boileau [Nicholas Boileau-Despréaux]:
Paris: Gibert Jeune Librairie d'Amateurs, [1951].
Octavo. Silk over boards, gilt spine label, original wrappers bound in. Frontis, illustrations and decorations. Very faint soiling to edges.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
SATIRE CONTRE LES FEMMES.
Boileau [Nicholas Boileau-Despréaux]:
Paris: Gibert Jeune Librairie d'Amateurs, [1951].
Original pictorial wrappers. Frontis, illustrations and decorations. Crown and toe of spine slightly worn, slight offsetting from glassine wrapper to.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
THE GOLDEN ASSE OF LUCIUS APULEIUS....
Bosschere, Jean de [illus]:
London: John Lane The Bodley Head, 1923.
Large octavo. Gilt decorated brown cloth, t.e.g. Mild rubbing to tips, otherwise a very nice, bright copy. First edition thus,.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
OBSERVATIONS ON POPULAR ANTIQUITIES: INCLUDING THE WHOLE OF MR. BOURNE'S ANTIQUITATES VULGARES, WITH ADDENDA TO EVERY CHAPTER: AS ALSO, AN APPENDIX, CONTAINING SUCH ARTICLES ON THE SUBJECT AS HAVE BEEN ADMITTED BY THAT AUTHOR.
Brand, John:
Newcastle Upon Tyne: Printed by T. Saint, for J. Johnson, 1777.
[20],430,[1]pp. Contemporary half calf, neatly rebacked. Table of contents bound before general preface, else a nice, clean copy. First edition.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
BALLYHOO!
Brown, Beth:
New York: Lincoln MacVeagh / Dial Press, [1927].
Cloth. Cloth darkened, extremities lightly worn, but a good copy, lacking the dust jacket. First edition of this novel of.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
AN ESSAY ON AMERICAN POETRY, WITH SEVERAL MISCELLANEOUS PIECES ON A VARIETY OF SUBJECTS, SENTIMENTAL, DESCRIPTIVE, MORAL AND PATRIOTIC.
Brown, Solyman:
New Haven: Published by Hezekiah Howe, Flagg & Gray, printers, 1818.
191pp. 12mo. Extracted from bound volume. Some mild offsetting to prelims and endleaves, occasional foxing, binding residue on spine, else.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
MAMBU A MELANESIAN MILLENIUM.
Burridge, K.O.L.:
London: Methuen, [1960].
Cloth. Frontis, photographs, index. A few pencil checks, else near fine in a dust jacket with a small closed tear.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
NEW HEAVEN NEW EARTH A STUDY OF MILLENARIAN ACTIVITIES.
Burridge, Kenelm:
Oxford: Basil Blackwell, [1969].
Cloth. First edition, clothbound issue. With an initialed author's compliments card taped to the free endsheet. A bit bowed, else.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
LOVE-LIFE IN NATURE THE STORY OF THE EVOLUTION OF LOVE.
Bölsche, Wilhelm:
New York: Albert & Charles Boni, Inc., 1926.
Two volumes. vi,[2],504; [6],726pp. Large octavo. Gilt green cloth. A few dust blemishes to the top edges, light wear to.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
LOVE'S COMING OF AGE A SERIES OF PAPERS ON THE RELATIONS OF THE SEXES.
Carpenter, Edward:
New York & London: Mitchell Kennerley, 1911.
Gilt red cloth, t.e.g. First American edition. Bookplate, else near fine. .. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
LOVE'S COMING-OF-AGE A SERIES OF PAPERS ON THE RELATIONS OF THE SEXES.
Carpenter, Edward:
New York & London: Mitchell Kennerley, 1911.
Gilt red cloth. First American edition, unidentified impression, with p. [200] blank, and the top edges not gilt. Pencil erasure.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
THIS MAN'S FATHER A PICTORIAL BIOGRAPHY IN TWO CENTURIES.
Carrington, Noel, and Jocelyn Rae:
London: Oxford, [1935].
Quarto. Decorated cloth. Photographs. First edition of this fictional biography assembled largely from period photographs, with commentary in a satirical.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
THE SHY PHOTOGRAPHER.
Carroll, Jock:
New York: Stein & Day, [1964].
Cloth and boards. First U.S. edition. Originally published by the Olympia Press as BOTTOMS UP. This is the first volume.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
[EROTIC ALPHABET].
Castellon, Federico, and Peter Paone:
[New York: Paone and Castellon, 1970].
Twenty-eight original etchings, each printed on the inner panel of a large bifolium. Folio (38.5 x 26.5 cm). Laid into.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
[EROTIC ALPHABET].
Castellon, Federico, and Peter Paone:
[New York: Paone and Castellon, 1970].
Twenty-seven (of twenty-eight) original etchings, each printed on the inner panel of a large bifolium. Folio (38.5 x 26.5 cm)... more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
WITHDRAWAL THE EVOCATION OF A CONFINEMENT.
Chapman, David:
London: Proudstage Books, [1965].
Small octavo. Printed wrappers. Photographs by the author. First edition. The author's account of life inside a U.K. mental hospital,.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
ALTERED STEAKS A COLLOQUIUM ON THE CATTLE MUTILATION QUESTION.
Clark, Tom, et al:
[Santa Barbara]: Am Here Books / Immediate Editions, 1982.
Oblong small quarto. Pictorial wrapper by Tom Clark. First edition. A fine copy. The co-participants are David Perkins and Lewis.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
MEMOIRS OF A COXCOMB.
Cleland, John:
London: The Fortune Press, [1926].
Full vellum, stamped in gilt. Vellum naturally bowed, pencil erasures from endsheets, else a nice copy. First Fortune Press edition,.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
THE EROTIC SPECTACLES.
Cohen, Genghis [pseud]:
[London]: The Olympia Press, [1972].
Pictorial wrappers. First U.K. edition of this erotic novel mixing Lovecraftian references (it is set at Miskatonic University in Arkham,.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
THE TEMPLARS' CHART; OR, HIEROGLYPHIC MONITOR: CONTAINING ALL THE EMBLEMS AND HIEROGLYPHICS EXPLAINED IN THE VALIANT AND MAGNANIMOUS ORDERS OF THE KNIGHTS OF THE RED CROSS, KNIGHTS TEMPLARS AND KNIGHTS OF MALTA ... [with:] THE SUPPLEMENT TO THE TEMPLARS'
Cross, Jeremy L.:
New York: Published and Sold by the Author..., 1852.
12,[8], 22 plates, [13]-163,[1];67,[1]pp. plus 48pp. of plates. Small octavo. Full contemporary burgundy pebbled morocco, spine and boards elaborately and.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
THE STORY OF SNUFF AND SNUFF BOXES.
Curtis, Mattoon M.:
New York: Liveright, 1935.
Large octavo. Gilt cloth. Illustrated with over one hundred photographs. First edition. A fine, bright copy, with the heavily creased.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
THE QUORUM. A MAGAZINE OF FRIENDSHIP.
d'Arch Smith, Timothy [intro to]:
[North Pomfret]: Asphodel Editions, 2001.
Small quarto. Linen and paper over boards. Facsimile broadside tipped to rear pastedown. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. One.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
THE BOOK CATALOGUES OF MICHAEL DEHARTINGTON 1972-1974.
d'Arch Smith, Timothy, and Michael Ayres:
[North Pomfret]: Asphodel Editions, 1998].
Quarto. Linen and boards. New copy. One of three hundred numbered copies. A facsimile reprinting of the ten catalogues issued.. more
Price: $95.00
add to cart
TALE OF A PHYSICIAN; OR, THE SEEDS AND FRUITS OF CRIMES. IN THREE PARTS. COMPLETE IN ONE VOLUME.
Davis, Andrew Jackson:
Boston & New York: William White & Co./American News Company, 1869.
325,[1],8pp. Original green cloth, stamped in gilt and blind. A couple minor rubs to spine, front endsheets discolored, otherwise a.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
SOME LIMERICKS COLLECTED FOR THE USE OF STUDENTS....
Douglas, Norman:
" Boston: Nicholson and Whitney, 1941" [i.e. Paris. ca 1951].
Pale green printed wrapper over plain wrappers. Spine and edges of outer wrapper a bit sunned, else fine. Fourth continental.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
SOPHIE ARNOULD ACTRESS AND WIT.
Douglas, Robert B.:
Paris: Charles Carrington, 1898.
Large octavo. Gilt cloth. Fine. One of 500 copies. Illustrated with seven original copper-plate engravings by Adolphe Lalauze, printed on.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
A HANDBOOK ON HANGING BEING A SHORT INTRODUCTION TO THE FINE ART OF EXECUTION...ALL VERY PROPER TO BE READ AND KEPT IN EVERY FAMILY.
Duff, Charles:
London: John Lane the Bodley Head, [1938].
Cloth, paper label. Second, revised and enlarged edition, after the first of 1938. A classic text, reprinted frequently in following.. more
Price: $95.00
add to cart
CURIOUS PUNISHMENTS OF BYGONE DAYS.
Earle, Alice Morse:
Chicago: Printed for Herbert Stone & Co., 1896.
Straw cloth, stamped in red and brown, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Frontis and plates by Frank Hazenplug. Spine darkened and extremities.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart