address

Results for: Literature Bleiler titles


Matches 1-50 of 108
1 2 3 Next Last
THE BRASS BOTTLE.
Anstey, F. [pseud of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:
London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1900.
[8],312,[8]pp. Gray cloth, printed in maroon. Frontis. Endsheets a bit darkened, old crease to front free endsheet, but a very.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
A FALLEN IDOL.
Anstey, F. [pseud of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:
London: Smith, Elder, 1897.
Cloth. Top edge dusty, edges foxed, spine quite faded, light wear to extremities, but a good copy. "New edition." First.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
MAN'S MORTALITY.
Arlen, Michael:
London: Heinemann, 1933.
Gilt cloth. First edition of this futuristic novel about the fight for liberty against an international monopolistic trust. Typical light.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
THE BLACK CAP NEW STORIES OF MURDER & MYSTERY...
Asquith, Cynthia [comp]:
London: Hutchinson, [nd. but 1927].
Large octavo. Pictorial blue cloth. First edition. Spine sunned (and with a 3cm scratch), fore-tips bumped, boards rubbed and marked,.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
THE GHOST BOOK SIXTEEN NEW STORIES OF THE UNCANNY.
Asquith, Cynthia [ed]:
London: Hutchinson, [ca. 1926].
Large octavo. Navy blue cloth, lettered and decorated in green. Inevitable tanning to endsheets, pencil name, one corner abraded, covers.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
A HOUSE-BOAT ON THE STYX BEING SOME ACCOUNT OF THE DIVERS DOINGS OF THE ASSOCIATED SHADES.
Bangs, John Kendrick:
New York & London: Harper & Bros., 1896.
Small octavo. Pictorial cloth. Frontis and plates. First edition. Early ink inscription and Doheny bookplate, else very good. .. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
GHOSTS I HAVE MET AND SOME OTHERS.
Bangs, John Kendrick:
New York & London: Harper & Bros., 1898.
Small octavo. Black cloth, lettered in gilt, stamped in red and white. Frontis and plates by Newell, Frost, et al... more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
THE LAST ENEMY.
Barry, Iris:
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, [1929].
Cloth. Slight dulling along top edge of lower board, otherwise a rather nice copy in a very good example pf.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
THE HUNGER AND OTHER STORIES.
Beaumont, Charles:
New York: Putnam, [1957].
Cloth boards. First edition of the author's first book. Modest shelf-rubbing at toe of spine, otherwise fine, in good, modestly.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
THE HISTORY OF THE CALIPH VATHEK...PRINTED VERBATIM FROM FIRST EDITION, WITH THE ORIGINAL PREFACES AND NOTES BY HENLEY.
Beckford, William:
New York: Scribner, Welford, and Co., 1869.
viii,[2],189,[1],16pp. 12mo. Blue cloth, decorated in gilt and blind, a.e.g. Vignette portrait on title. American issue of the sheets of.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
THE FOURTH NAPOLEON A ROMANCE.
Benham, Charles:
Chicago & New York: Herbert S. Stone & Co., 1897.
Grey-green cloth, stamped in blue with tricolor decoration, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Bookplate leavings on front pastedown, otherwise a very good.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
THE FAIRY DOLL.
Bibiena, Jean-Galli De:
London: Chapman & Hall, 1925.
Decorated boards, spine gilt, t.e.g. First edition of this translation "H.B.V." Initially published in Paris in 1744. Introduction by Shane.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
THE TALE OF TERROR A STUDY OF THE GOTHIC ROMANCE.
Birkhead, Edith:
New York: Dutton, [ca. 1921].
Large octavo. Red cloth, lettered in gilt. First edition, U.S. issue, comprised of U.K. sheets with a cancel title- leaf.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
THE INVISIBLE PLAYMATE AND W.V. HER BOOK.
Canton, William:
New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1898.
Small octavo. Medium green cloth, elaborately decorated with a gilt pictorial design by George Wharton Edwards, t.e.g. Frontis and plates.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
MARSHFIELD THE OBSERVER & THE DEATH-DANCE. STUDIES OF CHARACTER & ACTION.
Castle, Egerton:
Chicago: Herbert S. Stone & Co., 1900.
Cloth backed decorated pictorial boards, after a design by Frank Hazenplug, t.e.g., others untrimmed. One corner bumped, edges a bit.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
MARSHFIELD THE OBSERVER & THE DEATH-DANCE. STUDIES OF CHARACTER & ACTION.
Castle, Egerton:
Chicago: Herbert S. Stone & Co., 1900.
Cloth backed decorated pictorial boards, after a design by Frank Hazenplug, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Foretips bumped, crown of spine a.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
GREEN THOUGHTS.
Collier, John:
London: William Jackson (Books) Ltd. / Joiner & Steele, Ltd., 1932.
Large octavo. Gilt polished buckram, t.e.g. Frontis by Edward Wolfe. Spine darkened, some scattered spots of darkening to boards, otherwise.. more
Price: $550.00
add to cart
ZISKA THE PROBLEM OF A WICKED SOUL.
Corelli, Marie:
New York: Stone & Kimball, 1897.
Pictorial green cloth, lettered and ruled in gilt, t.e.g., others untrimmed. A very good copy, closer to near fine. First.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
ZISKA THE PROBLEM OF A WICKED SOUL.
Corelli, Marie:
New York: Stone & Kimball, 1897.
Pictorial green cloth, lettered and ruled in gilt, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Light corner wear, inner hinges cracking (but sound), pencil.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
ZISKA THE PROBLEM OF A WICKED SOUL.
Corelli, Mary [Mackay]:
Bristol & London: Arrowsmith / Simpkin, Marshall, 1897.
Pale blue cloth, stamped in gilt, with vignette of pyramids and sphinx, t.e.g. First edition of this popular novel of.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
ZISKA THE PROBLEM OF A WICKED SOUL.
Corelli, Mary [Mackay]:
Bristol & London: Arrowsmith / Simpkin, Marshall, 1897.
Pale blue cloth, stamped in gilt, with vignette of pyramids and sphinx, t.e.g. First edition of this popular novel of.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
THE HAUNTED JESTER.
Corley, Donald:
[New York]: McBride, 1931.
Gilt cloth. Frontis and illustrations by the author. First edition. Two corners and spine ends bumped, else near fine in.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
CECILIA A STORY OF MODERN ROME.
Crawford, F. Marion:
London: Macmillan, 1902.
Red cloth, stamped in blind and gilt. First edition of this tale of reincarnation. Neat private ownership stamp on slightly.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
KHALED A TALE OF ARABIA.
Crawford, F. Marion:
London: Macmillan and Co., 1891.
Two volumes. Original cloth, spines stamped in gilt. Endsheets foxed, spines and edges a trifle darkened, but nonetheless a very.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
A BEGINNING AND OTHER STORIES.
De la Mare, Walter:
London: Faber and Faber, [1955].
Cloth. First edition. With the bookplate of collector/bibliographer Richard Purdy. About fine, lacking the dust jacket. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
HENRY BROCKEN HIS TRAVELS AND ADVENTURES IN THE RICH, STRANGE, SCARCE-IMAGINABLE REGIONS OF ROMANCE.
De la Mare, Walter:
London: Collins, [1924].
Linen and boards, gilt label. Boards darkened at edges, else a good copy. First limited edition of the author's second.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
HENRY BROCKEN HIS TRAVELS AND ADVENTURES IN THE RICH, STRANGE, SCARCE-IMAGINABLE REGIONS OF ROMANCE. By "Walter Ramal"
De la Mare, Walter:
London: John Murray, 1904.
Blue cloth, spine gilt extra. Extremities a bit rubbed, one tip scraped, endsheets a bit darkened, bookplate of Paul Lemperly,.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
HENRY BROCKEN HIS TRAVELS AND ADVENTURES IN THE RICH, STRANGE, SCARCE-IMAGINABLE REGIONS OF ROMANCE. By "Walter Ramal."
De la Mare, Walter:
London: John Murray, 1904.
Blue cloth, spine gilt extra, t.e.g. Extremities a bit rubbed, endsheets a bit darkened, else a very good copy. First.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
THE WIND BLOWS OVER.
De la Mare, Walter:
New York: Macmillan, 1936.
Cloth. First American edition of this collection of stories, including a number of his best fantasy and supernatural tales. Endsheets.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
OVER THE EDGE.
Derleth, August [ed]:
London: Gollancz, 1967.
Gilt boards. First U.K. edition. Fine in faintly edgeworn house dust jacket. First publication in book form of stories by.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
THE MARTIAN A NOVEL.... WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY THE AUTHOR.
Du Maurier, George:
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1897.
Gilt decorated cloth. Frontis portrait, illustrations. First edition. Faint offsetting to prelims, spine darkened, lightly soiled, touch of wear to.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
THE MARTIAN A NOVEL.... WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY THE AUTHOR.
Du Maurier, George:
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1897.
Gilt decorated cloth. Frontis portrait, illustrations. First edition. Faint offsetting to prelims, spine slightly darkened, a few faint spots to.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
THE MARTIAN A NOVEL.
DuMaurier, George:
London & New York: Harper & Bros., 1898.
Large, thick quarto. Half vellum and cloth. Plates. Vellum a bit soiled, edges sunned, but a good copy. First edition,.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
THE COMPROMISE OF THE KING OF THE GOLDEN ISLES.
Dunsany, [Edw. Plunkett], Lord:
New York: The Grolier Club, 1924.
Quarto. Cloth and boards. First separate edition, limited to three hundred numbered copies, designed and printed by T.M. Cleland. A.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
L'APPRENTI SORCIER.
Ewers, Hans Heinz:
Paris: Les Éditions G. Crès & Cie., [nd. but ca. 1924].
Printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly foxed, with old price increase stamped on spine, text block uniformly tanned at edges, otherwise very.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
THE IMMORTALS.
Farley, Ralph Milne [pseud. of R.S. Hoar]:
Toronto: Popular Publications, [1947].
Lurid Pictorial wrappers. First edition, British issue, printed in Canada, but with a UK price on the upper wrapper. Paper.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
THE HOLY CROSS & OTHER TALES.
Field, Eugene:
Chicago: Stone & Kimball, 1894.
Smooth green cloth, printed spine label, untrimmed. Denoted the "Third edition" (i.e. impression). Extremities a bit shelf-rubbed, otherwise very good... more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
URANIA A ROMANCE...TRANSLATED BY AUGUSTA RICE STETSON.
Flammarion, Camille:
London: Chatto & Windus, 1891.
Gilt pictorial cloth. Illustrations. White cloth moderately soiled, with a few pink stains on the front cover. Internally very nice.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
THE NEW GULLIVER.
Garrison, Wendell P.:
Jamaica, NY: The Marion Press, 1898.
Publisher's calf backed boards, morocco label. Some foxing to endsheets and top edge, otherwise a fine, unopened copy. First edition.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
CLEOPATRA.
Haggard, H. Rider:
New York: Street & Smith, [ca. 1923].
Pictorial wrappers. A pulp reprinting, as No. 17 in the Select Library. Very good for the format (though the cover.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
THE ELIXER [wrapper title].
Higginson, H. W.:
New York: Stellar Publishing Corp., [1930].
Printed self-wrappers. Frontis by Rosumoff. First edition in book form, published as "Science Fiction Series" No. 10, under the editorship.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
STELLA AND AN UNFINISHED COMMUNICATION STUDIES OF THE UNSEEN.
Hinton, C[harles] H.:
London & New York: Swan Sonnenschein, & Co. / Macmillan, 1895.
[6],177,[1]pp. Small octavo. Forest green cloth, spine stamped in gilt, sides ruled in blind. Neat collector's bookplate on front pastedown,.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
SKULL-FACE AND OTHERS.
Howard, Robert:
Sauk City: Arkham House, 1946.
Large octavo. Gilt black cloth. First edition of this posthumously published selective omnibus of fiction by Texas's most popular native.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
SKULL-FACE AND OTHERS.
Howard, Robert:
Sauk City: Arkham House, 1946.
Large octavo. Gilt black cloth. First edition of this posthumously published selective omnibus of fiction. Includes appreciations by E. Hoffmann.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
SLAVES OF SLEEP.
Hubbard, L. Ron:
Chicago: Shasta, 1948.
Gray cloth, lettered in gilt. First edition. Fine in a very good example of the Hannes Bok dust jacket, with.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
A CRYSTAL AGE.
Hudson, W.H.:
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1906.
Elaborately decorated pictorial cloth. Slight foxing early and late, cloth a bit rubbed, spine somewhat dull, but otherwise a very.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
THE LOST CONTINENT.
Hyne, Cutcliffe:
Philadelphia: Oswald Train, 1974.
Cloth. Fine in near fine pictorial dust jacket. First edition in this format, with an Introduction by L. Sprague De.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
THE SOFT SIDE.
James, Henry:
London: Methuen, 1900.
Cherry red cloth, stamped in gilt. First edition (3000 copies printed). As with the deposit copy and many presentation copies,.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
THE HORNED SHEPHERD.
Jepson, Edgar:
New York: Macy-Masius, 1927.
Octavo. Black cloth stamped in blind with a design of a horned pan figure playing the pipes. Illustrated with woodcuts.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
THE SOLANGE STORIES.
Jesse, F. Tennyson:
New York: Macmillan, 1931.
Beige cloth, lettered in black. First U.S. edition of this Queen's Quorum title. Some dust flecking to the cloth sizing.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart