Results for: Literature Bibliography and Reference
THE MYSTERY & DETECTION ANNUAL [1 & 2].
Adams, Donald K. [ed]:
Beverly Hills: Donald Adams, 1972-73.
Two volumes. Cloth. Fine in faintly edge rubbed dust jackets. First editions. An interesting and short-lived attempt to gather on.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Adams, Donald K. [ed]:
Beverly Hills: Donald Adams, 1972-73.
Two volumes. Cloth. Fine in faintly edge rubbed dust jackets. First editions. An interesting and short-lived attempt to gather on.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS FROM THE HEINEMAN COLLECTION.
Adams, Frederick B., Jr.:
New York: The Pierpont Morgan Library. 1963.
91,[5]pp. Printed paper wrappers. Frontis portrait. Black & white illustrations and other reproductions. Wrappers lightly worn, else a very good.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Adams, Frederick B., Jr.:
New York: The Pierpont Morgan Library. 1963.
91,[5]pp. Printed paper wrappers. Frontis portrait. Black & white illustrations and other reproductions. Wrappers lightly worn, else a very good.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
RADICAL LITERATURE IN AMERICA AN ADDRESS...TO WHICH IS APPENDED A CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION HELD AT THE GROLIER CLUB IN NEW YORK CITY.
Adams, Frederick B., Jr:
Stamford: The Overbrook Press, 1939.
Small quarto. Gilt red cloth. Plates, facsimiles and folding plates. Hint of tanning from binding at endsheet gutters, else fine.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
Adams, Frederick B., Jr:
Stamford: The Overbrook Press, 1939.
Small quarto. Gilt red cloth. Plates, facsimiles and folding plates. Hint of tanning from binding at endsheet gutters, else fine.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
RADICAL LITERATURE IN AMERICA AN ADDRESS...TO WHICH IS APPENDED A CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION HELD AT THE GROLIER CLUB IN NEW YORK CITY.
Adams, Frederick B., Jr:
Stamford: The Overbrook Press, 1939.
Small quarto. Gilt red cloth. Plates, facsimiles and folding plates. Cloth rather dust marked, spine sunned, endsheets a trifle foxed,.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Adams, Frederick B., Jr:
Stamford: The Overbrook Press, 1939.
Small quarto. Gilt red cloth. Plates, facsimiles and folding plates. Cloth rather dust marked, spine sunned, endsheets a trifle foxed,.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
THE BOOKLOVER'S LONDON.
Adcock, A. St. John:
Toronto: Bell & Cockburn, [nd].
Gilt pictorial cloth. First edition, Canadian issue, British sheets. Near fine. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
Adcock, A. St. John:
Toronto: Bell & Cockburn, [nd].
Gilt pictorial cloth. First edition, Canadian issue, British sheets. Near fine. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
INSIDE PUBLISHING.
Adler, Bill:
Indianapolis &New York: Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc. [1982].
238pp. Gilt boards. First edition. Slightly dust-dimmed top edge, else very good in a moderately worn printed dust jacket with.. more
Price: $12.00
add to cart
Adler, Bill:
Indianapolis &New York: Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc. [1982].
238pp. Gilt boards. First edition. Slightly dust-dimmed top edge, else very good in a moderately worn printed dust jacket with.. more
Price: $12.00
add to cart
FIFTY BOOKS OF THE YEAR 1947.
AIGA:
[New York]: American Institute of Graphic Arts, 1948.
unpag. Printed wrappers. Black & white facsimiles. Index. Edges and wrappers somewhat tanned, with a few minor blemishes, otherwise a.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
AIGA:
[New York]: American Institute of Graphic Arts, 1948.
unpag. Printed wrappers. Black & white facsimiles. Index. Edges and wrappers somewhat tanned, with a few minor blemishes, otherwise a.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
THE MODERN POSTER.
Alexandre, Arsène, et al.:
New York: Scribner, 1895.
Large octavo. Cloth, pictorial onlay, t.e.g. Frontis and illustrations. Cloth a bit sunned, some flecking to cloth sizing at edges,.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Alexandre, Arsène, et al.:
New York: Scribner, 1895.
Large octavo. Cloth, pictorial onlay, t.e.g. Frontis and illustrations. Cloth a bit sunned, some flecking to cloth sizing at edges,.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
THE BOOK-HUNTER AT HOME.
Allan, P.B.M.:
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1922.
Quarter cloth and boards. Plates. Second American edition, revised and enlarged. Small neat bookplate. One of 500 copies. Corners nicked.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
Allan, P.B.M.:
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1922.
Quarter cloth and boards. Plates. Second American edition, revised and enlarged. Small neat bookplate. One of 500 copies. Corners nicked.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
THE STORY OF THE BOOK.
Allen, Agnes:
New York: Roy Publishers, [1952].
Gilt cloth. Frontis and illustrations. First edition, American issue, bound up from British sheets. Spine a bit faded through jacket,.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
Allen, Agnes:
New York: Roy Publishers, [1952].
Gilt cloth. Frontis and illustrations. First edition, American issue, bound up from British sheets. Spine a bit faded through jacket,.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
EX LIBRIS ESSAYS OF A COLLECTOR.
Allen, Charles Dexter:
Boston and New York: Lamson, Wolffe, and Company, 1896.
Gilt cloth, t.e.g. Frontis and copperplate engravings on Japan vellum. Spine darkened a shade, else very good. First edition of.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
Allen, Charles Dexter:
Boston and New York: Lamson, Wolffe, and Company, 1896.
Gilt cloth, t.e.g. Frontis and copperplate engravings on Japan vellum. Spine darkened a shade, else very good. First edition of.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
EVIL ENCOUNTERS TWO VICTORIAN SENSATIONS.
Altick, Richard D.:
[London]: John Murray, [1987].
Cloth. Illustrations. First U.K. edition. More Victorian skullduggery. About fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
Altick, Richard D.:
[London]: John Murray, [1987].
Cloth. Illustrations. First U.K. edition. More Victorian skullduggery. About fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
VICTORIAN STUDIES IN SCARLET.
Altick, Richard D.:
New York: Norton, [1970].
Cloth. Illustrations. First edition. Murder, manners and the media in Victoria's time. Near fine in price-clipped dust jacket. .. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
Altick, Richard D.:
New York: Norton, [1970].
Cloth. Illustrations. First edition. Murder, manners and the media in Victoria's time. Near fine in price-clipped dust jacket. .. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
A SOCIETY'S CHIEF JOYS AN INTRODUCTION TO THE COLLECTIONS OF THE AMERICAN ANTIQUARIAN SOCIETY.
American Antiquarian Society:
Worcester: American Antiquarian Society, [1969].
Quarto. Gilt cloth, printed paper label. Title printed in red and black. Plates and facsimiles. First edition, clothbound issue. Printed.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
American Antiquarian Society:
Worcester: American Antiquarian Society, [1969].
Quarto. Gilt cloth, printed paper label. Title printed in red and black. Plates and facsimiles. First edition, clothbound issue. Printed.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
NEW MAPS OF HELL A SURVEY OF SCIENCE FICTION.
Amis, Kingsley:
London: Gollancz, 1961.
Gilt red cloth boards. First U.K. edition. Boards somewhat edgeworn and cocked, hinges reinforced with cloth tape; just a reading.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
Amis, Kingsley:
London: Gollancz, 1961.
Gilt red cloth boards. First U.K. edition. Boards somewhat edgeworn and cocked, hinges reinforced with cloth tape; just a reading.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
THE FIERY FOUNTAINS.
Anderson, Margaret:
New York: Hermitage House, [1951].
Cloth and boards. Photographs. Fine in very good, modestly frayed dust jacket. First edition of the second volume of the.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
Anderson, Margaret:
New York: Hermitage House, [1951].
Cloth and boards. Photographs. Fine in very good, modestly frayed dust jacket. First edition of the second volume of the.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
THE FIERY FOUNTAINS.
Anderson, Margaret:
New York: Hermitage House, [1951].
Cloth and boards. Photographs. Fine in near fine, very faintly edgeworn dust jacket. First edition of the second volume of.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Anderson, Margaret:
New York: Hermitage House, [1951].
Cloth and boards. Photographs. Fine in near fine, very faintly edgeworn dust jacket. First edition of the second volume of.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
THE GREAT EXHIBITION: A QUESTION OF TASTE.
Andrews-Sparling, Tobin:
New Haven, CT: Yale Center for British Art, 1982.
x,[2],74pp. plus plates. Small quarto. Pictorial wrappers. Black & white photographs. Selected bibliography. First edition. Some faint marks on upper.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
Andrews-Sparling, Tobin:
New Haven, CT: Yale Center for British Art, 1982.
x,[2],74pp. plus plates. Small quarto. Pictorial wrappers. Black & white photographs. Selected bibliography. First edition. Some faint marks on upper.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
AUTHOR + ILLUSTRATOR + PRINTER AN AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL STORY.
Angelo, Valenti:
Bronxville, NY: Privately printed, [nd].
Decorated wrappers. First edition. Light soiling to lower panel, else near fine. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
Angelo, Valenti:
Bronxville, NY: Privately printed, [nd].
Decorated wrappers. First edition. Light soiling to lower panel, else near fine. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
A RENDEZVOUS WITH THE BOOK.
Armitage, Merle:
Brooklyn: George McKibbin & Son, [1949].
Decorated cloth. Photographs. First edition, published as No. 3 in the McKibbin Monograph Series. Designed by Armitage as well. A.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
Armitage, Merle:
Brooklyn: George McKibbin & Son, [1949].
Decorated cloth. Photographs. First edition, published as No. 3 in the McKibbin Monograph Series. Designed by Armitage as well. A.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
VENTURES IN BOOK COLLECTING.
Arnold, William Harris:
New York: Scribner's, 1923.
Cloth-backed boards. Frontis, illustrations. First edition. Pencil name, spine a bit soiled, covers lightly worn, else good. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
Arnold, William Harris:
New York: Scribner's, 1923.
Cloth-backed boards. Frontis, illustrations. First edition. Pencil name, spine a bit soiled, covers lightly worn, else good. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
ARS TYPOGRAPHICA.
Ars Typographica.
New York: Douglas C. McMurtrie, July 1925 through July 1926.
Volume two, number one through volume three number one. Five issues. Quarto. Decorated wrappers. Illustrated with photographs, facsimiles and type.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
Ars Typographica.
New York: Douglas C. McMurtrie, July 1925 through July 1926.
Volume two, number one through volume three number one. Five issues. Quarto. Decorated wrappers. Illustrated with photographs, facsimiles and type.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
GUIDE TO THE ART OF ILLUMINATING ON VELLUM AND PAPER.
Audsley, George Ashdown:
London: George Rowney & Co., Ltd., 1927.
viii,87,[1]pp. Stiff printed cloth wrappers. Colour frontis. 16 black & white plates. Line drawings. Seventh edition. Modest creasing and tanning.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Audsley, George Ashdown:
London: George Rowney & Co., Ltd., 1927.
viii,87,[1]pp. Stiff printed cloth wrappers. Colour frontis. 16 black & white plates. Line drawings. Seventh edition. Modest creasing and tanning.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE ROMANCE OF PRINTING ADDRESS...AT STATIONERS' HALL, LONDON, E.C.4. [caption title].
Austen-Leigh, R.A.:
[London: Set and printed by students of the London School of Printing and Kindred Trades, 1926-7].
Quarto. Sewn stiff printed wrappers. Portrait. First edition thus. Small bookplate and name, else very good. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
Austen-Leigh, R.A.:
[London: Set and printed by students of the London School of Printing and Kindred Trades, 1926-7].
Quarto. Sewn stiff printed wrappers. Portrait. First edition thus. Small bookplate and name, else very good. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
THE GROLIER CLUB ITER ITALICUM.
Austin, Gabriel [ed]:
New York: The Grolier Club, 1963.
Large octavo. Gilt cloth. Photographs. About fine in near fine dust jacket with a couple small edge tears. First edition... more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
Austin, Gabriel [ed]:
New York: The Grolier Club, 1963.
Large octavo. Gilt cloth. Photographs. About fine in near fine dust jacket with a couple small edge tears. First edition... more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
PRIVATE PRESSES OF SAN SERRIFFE.
Bachaus, Theodore [pseud. of Henry Morris]:
North Hills, PA: San Serriffe Publishing Co., Bird & Bull Press, 1980.
Cloth and decorated paper boards. Fine. First, limited edition of 350 copies, each copy numbered "1". A spoof by Henry.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Bachaus, Theodore [pseud. of Henry Morris]:
North Hills, PA: San Serriffe Publishing Co., Bird & Bull Press, 1980.
Cloth and decorated paper boards. Fine. First, limited edition of 350 copies, each copy numbered "1". A spoof by Henry.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
THE ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPT.
Backhouse, Janet:
Oxford: Phaidon, [1979].
Quarto. Cloth. Plates (many in color). First edition, American issue, with the jacket priced in dollars. Fine, though the black.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
Backhouse, Janet:
Oxford: Phaidon, [1979].
Quarto. Cloth. Plates (many in color). First edition, American issue, with the jacket priced in dollars. Fine, though the black.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
PILGRIMS THROUGH SPACE AND TIME TRENDS AND PATTERNS IN SCIENTIFIC AND UTOPIAN FICTION.
Bailey, J.O.:
New York: Argus Books, [1947].
Gilt black cloth. Illustrations. First edition of this pioneering study. Boards rubbed and marked, else a good, sturdy reading copy.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
Bailey, J.O.:
New York: Argus Books, [1947].
Gilt black cloth. Illustrations. First edition of this pioneering study. Boards rubbed and marked, else a good, sturdy reading copy.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
PILGRIMS THROUGH SPACE AND TIME. TRENDS AND PATTERNS IN SCIENTIFIC AND UTOPIAN FICTION.
Bailey, J.O.:
New York: Argus Books, [1947].
Cloth. First edition of this pioneering study. Near fine in dust jacket with a handful of minor nicks or slivers.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
Bailey, J.O.:
New York: Argus Books, [1947].
Cloth. First edition of this pioneering study. Near fine in dust jacket with a handful of minor nicks or slivers.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
PILGRIMS THROUGH SPACE AND TIME. TRENDS AND PATTERNS IN SCIENTIFIC AND UTOPIAN FICTION.
Bailey, J.O.:
New York: Argus Books, [1947].
Cloth. First edition of this pioneering study. Near fine in dust jacket with a handful of minor nicks or slivers.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
Bailey, J.O.:
New York: Argus Books, [1947].
Cloth. First edition of this pioneering study. Near fine in dust jacket with a handful of minor nicks or slivers.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
A WRITERS GUIDE TO BOOK PUBLISHING.
Balkin, Richard:
New York: Hawthorn / Dutton, [1981].
xviii,239pp. Cloth and boards. Revised and expanded second edition, with two chapters by Jared Carter. Edges and endpapers show the.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
Balkin, Richard:
New York: Hawthorn / Dutton, [1981].
xviii,239pp. Cloth and boards. Revised and expanded second edition, with two chapters by Jared Carter. Edges and endpapers show the.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
LETTERING ART IN MODERN USE.
Ballinger, Raymond A.:
New York: Reinhold, [1952].
Quarto. Cloth. Profusely illustrated. First edition of this detailed study of typography and lettering in a wide range of applications... more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
Ballinger, Raymond A.:
New York: Reinhold, [1952].
Quarto. Cloth. Profusely illustrated. First edition of this detailed study of typography and lettering in a wide range of applications... more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
THE NIJMEGEN PROOF A ROMANCE OF RARE BOOKS.
Barkworth, S. [pseud]:
Philadelphia: Holmes Publishing Company, 1988.
Cloth. Fine in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. First edition. One of 650 copies, signed by the author with his pseudonym... more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
Barkworth, S. [pseud]:
Philadelphia: Holmes Publishing Company, 1988.
Cloth. Fine in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. First edition. One of 650 copies, signed by the author with his pseudonym... more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
ITALIAN INFLUENCE ON AMERICAN LITERATURE AN ADDRESS...AND A CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION OF BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS AND ART SHOWING THIS INFLUENCE....
Barrett, C. Waller:
New York: The Grolier Club, 1962.
Large octavo. Cloth and boards, leather spine label. Photographs. Trace of slight darkening to backstrip, else fine in faintly marked.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
Barrett, C. Waller:
New York: The Grolier Club, 1962.
Large octavo. Cloth and boards, leather spine label. Photographs. Trace of slight darkening to backstrip, else fine in faintly marked.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
CATALOGUE OF EARLY ENGLISH BOOKS, CHIEFLY OF THE ELIZABETHAN PERIOD. COLLECTED BY WILLIAM AUGUSTUS WHITE....
Bartlett, H.C. [comp]:
New York: Privately Printed for Mr. W.A. White by the Pynson Printers, Inc., 1926.
Cloth, leather labels. Folding frontis facsimile. Labels rubbed, head and toe of spine a bit worn, but a very good.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Bartlett, H.C. [comp]:
New York: Privately Printed for Mr. W.A. White by the Pynson Printers, Inc., 1926.
Cloth, leather labels. Folding frontis facsimile. Labels rubbed, head and toe of spine a bit worn, but a very good.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
THE DELIGHTS OF DETECTION.
Barzun, Jacques [ed]:
New York: Criterion, [1961].
Cloth and boards. First edition. Fine in near fine dust jacket. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
Barzun, Jacques [ed]:
New York: Criterion, [1961].
Cloth and boards. First edition. Fine in near fine dust jacket. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
THE PRINTING AND MAKING OF BOOKS A BRIEF RECORD OF THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE CRAFTS OF PRINTING AND BINDING WRITTEN FOR THE LAYMAN.
Batey, Charles:
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1956.
30,[2]pp. Gilt dark blue cloth, publisher device blind stamped into upper board. Black & white photographs. First edition, based on.. more
Price: $22.00
add to cart
Batey, Charles:
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1956.
30,[2]pp. Gilt dark blue cloth, publisher device blind stamped into upper board. Black & white photographs. First edition, based on.. more
Price: $22.00
add to cart
A HANDFUL OF WESTERN BOOKS [with:] A SECOND HANDFUL OF WESTERN BOOKS [with:] A THIRD HANDFUL OF WESTERN BOOKS.
Bay, J. Christian:
Chicago [and for second and third volumes:] Cedar Rapids: Privately Printed for the Friends of Walter M. Hill [and for second an
Three volumes. Small octavo. Cloth and boards, printed labels. Frontis in each volume. One leaf in second volume has a.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Bay, J. Christian:
Chicago [and for second and third volumes:] Cedar Rapids: Privately Printed for the Friends of Walter M. Hill [and for second an
Three volumes. Small octavo. Cloth and boards, printed labels. Frontis in each volume. One leaf in second volume has a.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
A TENNYSON-BROWNING ASSOCIATION BOOK.
Bay, J. Christian:
[Cedar Rapids]: Printed for the Friends of the Torch Press, 1940.
Boards, paper label. Frontis. First edition of this essay on the copy of MAUD Tennyson inscribed to the Brownings. Fine... more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
Bay, J. Christian:
[Cedar Rapids]: Printed for the Friends of the Torch Press, 1940.
Boards, paper label. Frontis. First edition of this essay on the copy of MAUD Tennyson inscribed to the Brownings. Fine... more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
SHAKESPEARE AND COMPANY.
Beach, Sylvia:
New York: Harcourt, [1959].
Cloth. Photographs. First edition, first state endsheets. Russian emigre author Nina Berberova's copy, with her ownership signature on the half-title... more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
Beach, Sylvia:
New York: Harcourt, [1959].
Cloth. Photographs. First edition, first state endsheets. Russian emigre author Nina Berberova's copy, with her ownership signature on the half-title... more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
AMERICAN PRINTS IN THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS A CATALOG OF THE COLLECTION.
Beall, Karen F., et al. [comps]:
Baltimore: Published for the Library of Congress by The Johns Hopkins Press, [1970].
Quarto. Red cloth, stamped in gilt. Profusely illustrated in b/w. First edition. Introduction by Alan Fern. Foreword by Carl Zigrosser... more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Beall, Karen F., et al. [comps]:
Baltimore: Published for the Library of Congress by The Johns Hopkins Press, [1970].
Quarto. Red cloth, stamped in gilt. Profusely illustrated in b/w. First edition. Introduction by Alan Fern. Foreword by Carl Zigrosser... more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
BOOKS IN SEARCH OF CHILDREN SPEECHES AND ESSAYS.
Bechtel, Louise Seaman:
[New York]: Macmillan Company Ltd., [1969].
xx,268pp. Gilt red cloth. Frontis portrait. Black & white photographs. Facsimiles, other reproductions. Very slightly cocked, remainder mark on bottom.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
Bechtel, Louise Seaman:
[New York]: Macmillan Company Ltd., [1969].
xx,268pp. Gilt red cloth. Frontis portrait. Black & white photographs. Facsimiles, other reproductions. Very slightly cocked, remainder mark on bottom.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
ARTISTIC AND INTELLECTUAL TRENDS FROM RUBENS TO DAUMIER AS SHOWN IN BOOK ILLUSTRATIONS.
Benesch, Otto:
Cambridge: Dept. of Printing and Graphic Arts, Harvard College Library, 1943.
Small quarto. Gilt cloth and boards. Plates. First edition. One of three hundred copies printed. Near fine. .. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
Benesch, Otto:
Cambridge: Dept. of Printing and Graphic Arts, Harvard College Library, 1943.
Small quarto. Gilt cloth and boards. Plates. First edition. One of three hundred copies printed. Near fine. .. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
BOOKS AND PRINTING A TREASURY FOR TYPOPHILES.
Bennett, Paul A. [ed]:
Cleveland: The World Publishing Company, [1951].
Cloth. Illustrations. First edition. With the editor's year of publication signed presentation inscription on the half-title. A few smudge-marks on.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
Bennett, Paul A. [ed]:
Cleveland: The World Publishing Company, [1951].
Cloth. Illustrations. First edition. With the editor's year of publication signed presentation inscription on the half-title. A few smudge-marks on.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
TRADE BOOKBINDING IN THE BRITISH ISLES 1660 - 1800.
Bennett, Stuart:
[New Castle & London]: Oak Knoll Press / The British Library, 2004.
176pp. Quarto. Cloth and boards. Extensively illustrated with color photographs. New, in dust jacket. First edition of this very significant.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
Bennett, Stuart:
[New Castle & London]: Oak Knoll Press / The British Library, 2004.
176pp. Quarto. Cloth and boards. Extensively illustrated with color photographs. New, in dust jacket. First edition of this very significant.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
THE FLORENTINE PAINTERS OF THE RENAISSANCE WITH AN INDEX TO THEIR WORKS.
Berenson, Bernard:
New York & London: Putnam, 1909.
Small octavo. Cloth. Portrait frontis. Third edition, revised and enlarged. A very good copy, with the pictorial bookplate of Carl.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
Berenson, Bernard:
New York & London: Putnam, 1909.
Small octavo. Cloth. Portrait frontis. Third edition, revised and enlarged. A very good copy, with the pictorial bookplate of Carl.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
THE PROSODY OF THE TUDOR INTERLUDE.
Bernard, J. E.:
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1939
Gilt cloth. First edition. Volume XC in the Yale Studies in English Series. Bookplate of Wilmarth S. Lewis (bearing a.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
Bernard, J. E.:
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1939
Gilt cloth. First edition. Volume XC in the Yale Studies in English Series. Bookplate of Wilmarth S. Lewis (bearing a.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
THREE PRESIDENTS AND THEIR BOOKS JEFFERSON LINCOLN F. D. ROOSEVELT.
Bestor, Arthur; David C. Mearns, and Jonathan Daniels:
Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1955.
ix,[3],129,[3]pp. Small quarto. Cloth. Third printing. The Windsor Lectures for 1953. Foreword by Robert B. Downs. Somewhat dust- dimmed top.. more
Price: $12.00
add to cart
Bestor, Arthur; David C. Mearns, and Jonathan Daniels:
Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1955.
ix,[3],129,[3]pp. Small quarto. Cloth. Third printing. The Windsor Lectures for 1953. Foreword by Robert B. Downs. Somewhat dust- dimmed top.. more
Price: $12.00
add to cart
THE DELIGHTS OF READING QUOTES, NOTES & ANECDOTES.
Bettmann, Otto L.:
[Boston]: David R. Godine / Library of Congress, [1987].
xiii,[3],139,[5]pp. Large octavo. Cloth. Black & white photographs. Facsimiles and other reproductions. First edition. Foreword by Daniel J. Boorstin. Light.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
Bettmann, Otto L.:
[Boston]: David R. Godine / Library of Congress, [1987].
xiii,[3],139,[5]pp. Large octavo. Cloth. Black & white photographs. Facsimiles and other reproductions. First edition. Foreword by Daniel J. Boorstin. Light.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
ESSAYS ABOUT MEN, WOMEN, AND BOOKS.
Birrell, Augustine:
London: Elliot Stock, 1895.
Small octavo. Decorated blue cloth. Denoted the "Cheap Edition," published the year after the first. Cloth modestly soiled, else a.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Birrell, Augustine:
London: Elliot Stock, 1895.
Small octavo. Decorated blue cloth. Denoted the "Cheap Edition," published the year after the first. Cloth modestly soiled, else a.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart









