address

Results for: Literature Art & Illustrated


A TALE TOLD TWICE.
Abbott, Lee K.:
[Columbus, OH]: Ohio State University Logan Elm Press, 1992.
Narrow small quarto. Linen and boards, stamped in gilt, paper spine label. Illustrations. Fine. First edition. Illustrated by Brent Riley... more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
A SUITE OF EIGHT WOODCUTS TO ILLUSTRATE STEPPENWOLF BY HERMANN HESSE....
Ackermann, Helmut:
New York: The Print Club, 1979.
Folio (46.5 x 33cm). Loose sheets, laid into printed folder, the whole enclosed in folding cloth portfolio with ribbon ties... more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
A HISTORY OF OXFORD, ITS COLLEGES, HALLS AND PUBLIC BUILDINGS.
Ackermann, Rudolph [publisher]:
London: Printed for R. Ackermann, 1814.
Two volumes. Quarto. Contemporary calf, spines gilt extra, rebacked at an early date with the original backstrips laid down. Illustrated.. more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
CORNELIAN.
Acton, Harold:
London: Chatto & Windus, [1928].
Cloth and boards. Pictorial title by E. McKnight Kauffer. Spine and edges darkened, early ink name, corners worn, a good.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
HOMEBODIES.
Addams, Charles:
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1954.
Quarto. Cloth. First edition. Edges lightly sunned, else very good or better in a spine-sunned dust jacket with light wear.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
OUT OF THE HURLY-BURLY; OR, LINE IN AN ODD CORNER.
Adeler, Max [pseud. of Charles H. Clark]:
Philadelphia, etc.: "To-Day" Publishing Co., 1874.
Pictorial brown cloth, stamped in black, lettered in gilt. Frontis and illustrations by A.B. Frost (his first book appearance) and.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
PRELUDE A POEM.
Aiken, Conrad:
[New York]: Equinox Cooperative Press, [1932].
Sewn wrappers. Black & white woodcut. Faint foxing to pages, wrappers a little faded, otherwise a very good copy. First.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
THEE. A POEM...DRAWINGS BY LEONARD BASKIN.
Aiken, Conrad:
New York: Braziller, [1967].
Boards. First edition, trade issue. Fine in near fine dust jacket. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
ON WEAVING.
Albers, Anni:
Middletown: Wesleyan University Press, [1965].
Quarto. Beige cloth, lettered in orange. Profusely illustrated in b&w and color. First edition. Very good or better in a.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
DESPITE STRAIGHT LINES AN ANALYSIS OF HIS GRAPHIC CONSTRUCTIONS BY FRANCOIS BUCHER CAPTIONS BY JOSEF ALBERS.
Albers, Josef:
New Haven: Yale, 1961.
Small quarto. Cloth-backed boards. Illustrations. First edition. Ink name, boards a bit soiled, spine faded, but a good or better.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
FORMULATION : ARTICULATION.
Albers, Josef:
New York & New Haven: Harry N. Abrams & Ives-Silliman Inc., [1972].
Two volumes. 73;66 leaves. Folio (ca. 15 x 20 inches). Loose sheets and bifolia, enclosed in gray linen folders and.. more
Price: $9,250.00
add to cart
2 1/2 A QUARTERLY OF THE CONTEMPORARY ARTS.
Alberts, Frank, et al. [eds]:
New York. June 1952.
Whole number one. Small octavo. Printed wrappers. Heavily illustrated. Near fine. Edited by Frank Alberts and Jane D. Klein. Poems,.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
AURELIA. By Gerard de Nerval.
Aldington, Richard [trans]:
[London]: Chatto & Windus, 1932.
Large octavo. Gilt polished buckram and decorated boards, t.e.g. Original lithographed plates by Pearl Binder. Faint tanning along top and.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
A WREATH FOR SAN GEMIGNANO...WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY NETTA ALDINGTON.
Aldington, Richard:
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1945.
Boards. First American edition, attractively printed at the Spiral Press. Crown of spine lightly bumped, else fine in lightly nicked.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
THE MODERN POSTER.
Alexandre, Arsène, et al.:
New York: Scribner, 1895.
Large octavo. Cloth, pictorial onlay, t.e.g. Frontis and illustrations. Cloth a bit sunned, some flecking to cloth sizing at edges,.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
WATER COLOR PAINTING A BOOK OF ELEMENTARY INSTRUCTION FOR BEGINNERS AND AMATEURS.
Allen, Grace Barton:
Boston: Lee and Shepard, 1898.250pp. plus two plates.
Light green cloth, decorated in silver and gilt. Illustrations. Light foxing early and late, pencil erasure from free endsheet, top.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
HAPPY ENGLAND AS PAINTED BY...WITH MEMOIR AND DESCRIPTIONS BY....
Allingham, Helen, and Marcus B. Huish:
London: A. & C. Black, 1909.
Large, thick octavo. Pictorial plum cloth, lettered in gilt, t.e.g. Color frontis and plates. Second edition, in improved format. Bookplate.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
THE NIGHTINGALE.
Andersen, Hans Christian:
San Francisco: Helen & Bruce Gentry, 1934.
Decorated boards, paper labels. First printing in this format. Illustrations by Frank Gregory. A very good copy. .. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
THE GREAT EXHIBITION: A QUESTION OF TASTE.
Andrews-Sparling, Tobin:
New Haven, CT: Yale Center for British Art, 1982.
x,[2],74pp. plus plates. Small quarto. Pictorial wrappers. Black & white photographs. Selected bibliography. First edition. Some faint marks on upper.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
ABYSS.
Andreyev, Leonid:
[Waltham St. Lawrence]: Golden Cockerel Press, 1929.
Cloth and boards. Illustrated with engravings by Ivan Lebedeff. Translated by John Cournos. One of five hundred numbered copies. Trace.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
A VISIT FROM ST. NICHOLAS. By Clement C. Moore.
Angelo, Valenti [illus]:
Windham: Hawthorne House, [1937].
Oblong small octavo. Boards, pictorial vignette. First this edition, with color illustrations and decorations by Valenti Angelo. Light rubbing at.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
AUTHOR + ILLUSTRATOR + PRINTER AN AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL STORY.
Angelo, Valenti:
Bronxville, NY: Privately printed, [nd].
Decorated wrappers. First edition. Light soiling to lower panel, else near fine. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
AUTHOR + ILLUSTRATOR + PRINTER AN AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL STORY.
Angelo, Valenti:
Bronxville, NY: [Printed by Meriden Gravure, nd].
Decorated wrappers. First edition. About fine. .. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
OUR GRANDMOTHERS.
Angelou, Maya:
[New York]: The Limited Editions Club, [1994].
Large folio (56 x 44cm). Burgundy cloth, stamped in black. Fine in folding cloth clamshell box (the latter with a.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
THE MAN FROM BLANKLEY'S AND OTHER SKETCHES [REPRINTED FROM "PUNCH"].
Anstey, F. [pseud. of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:
London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1893.
Small quarto. Half gilt vegetable parchment and decorated boards. Twenty-five illustrations by J. Bernard Partridge. Spine a bit darkened and.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
VOCES POPULI [REPRINTED FROM "PUNCH"]... WITH TWENTY ILLUSTRATIONS BY BERNARD J. PARTRIDGE.
Anstey, F. [pseud. of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:
London: Longmans, Green, 1890.
Cloth-backed marbled boards. Frontis, illustrations. Light foxing to prelims, edges and extremities rubbed and worn, but a good copy. First.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
...ZART WIE DEIN BILD.
Apollinaire, Guillaume:
Zurich: Alpha-Presse, [1965].
81,[3]pp. plus laid in lithographs. Large quarto (31 x 24.5cm). Loose gatherings laid into pictorial wrapper over stiff wrappers, untrimmed... more
Price: $800.00
add to cart
THE POET ASSASSINATED.
Apollinaire, Guillaume:
New York: Holt, [1968].
Quarto. Pictorial cloth. Illustrations by Jim Dine. First American trade edition of this translation by Ron Padgett. Fine in near.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
HULLABALOO.
Arno, Peter:
[New York]: Horace Liveright, [1930].
Quarto. Gilt black cloth. A few minor marks to cloth, else near fine in good slipcase (top panel defective, lower.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
UNSERN TAGLICHEN TRAUM....
Arp, Jean Hans:
Zurich: Verlag de Arche, [1955].
Cloth. Illustrated. First edition. Very good. .. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
NEUE FRANZOSISCHE MALEREI.
Arp, [Jean] Hans, and L.H. Neitzel:
Leipzig: Verlag der Weissen Bucher, [1913].
[12]pp. plus fifteen plates. Quarto. Pale orange printed paper over boards. Boards a bit rubbed and darkened at edges, with.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
TWENTY-SECOND ANNUAL OF ADVERTISING ART REPRODUCTIONS FROM THE EXHIBITION OF THE ART DIRECTORS CLUB OF NEW YORK AT THE PUBLIC LIBRARY, SPRING 1943.
Art Directors Club:
New York: Watson-Guptill, 1943.
192pp. plus adverts and supplements. Quarto. Cloth. Heavily illustrated (with a special color portfolio). Mild foxing to half-title recto and.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
FIRST INTERNATIONAL EXHIBITION OF LITHOGRAPHY AND WOOD ENGRAVING.
Art Institute of Chicago:
Chicago: Art Institute, 5 December - 26 January 1930.
Stiff pictorial wrappers. Plates. First edition. Wrapper slightly darkened and nicked at edges, else very good. International in scope. 380.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
ART-DOCUMENTS.
Art-Documents.
Geneva. November 1950 through January 1953.
Whole numbers 2,5,6,8,9,12-14,19-21,22/3,24-6,28. Sixteen issues (one a double number), plus duplicates of seven issues. Small folio, tabloid format. Folded for.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
ARTIST'S PROOF A JOURNAL OF PRINTMAKING.
Artist's Proof.
New York: Pratt Graphic Art Center, 1966.
Volume VI, double number 9/10. Quarto. Cloth and decorated boards. Fine in torn and chipped glassine. Edited by Fritz Eichenberg,.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
ARTIST'S PROOF A MAGAZINE OF PRINTMAKING.
Artist's Proof.
New York: Pratt Graphic Art Center, 1965
Whole number 8. Quarto. Pictorial wrappers. Heavily illustrated. Edited by Fritz Eichenberg, et al. Very good. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
ARTIST'S PROOF A MAGAZINE OF PRINTMAKING.
Artist's Proof.
New York: Pratt Graphic Art Center, Fall / Winter 1963-4.
Whole number 6. Quarto. Pictorial wrappers. Heavily illustrated. Edited by Fritz Eichenberg, et al. Very good. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
ARTIST'S PROOF A MAGAZINE OF PRINTMAKING.
Artist's Proof.
New York: Pratt Graphic Art Center, 1961.
I:1. Quarto. Pictorial wrappers. Heavily illustrated. Edited by Fritz Eichenberg, et al. One of 2500 copies. Very good. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
ARTIST'S PROOF A MAGAZINE OF PRINTMAKING.
Artist's Proof.
New York: Pratt Graphic Art Center, Fall / Winter 1962.
Whole number 4. Quarto. Pictorial wrappers. Heavily illustrated. Edited by Fritz Eichenberg, et al. Very good. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
ARTIST'S PROOF A MAGAZINE OF PRINTMAKING.
Artist's Proof.
New York: Pratt Graphic Art Center, Spring / Summer 1963.
Whole number 5. Quarto. Pictorial wrappers. Heavily illustrated. Edited by Fritz Eichenberg, et al. Very good. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
ARTS IN SOCIETY.
Arts in Society.
Madison, WI: University of Wisconsin, Extension Division, 1963.
II:4. Pictorial wrappers. Illustrations (including color). Toe of spine sharply bumped, causing closed tear, else very good. Edited by Edward.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
AN ENDEAVOUR TOWARD THE TEACHING OF JOHN RUSKIN AND WILLIAM MORRIS BEING A BRIEF ACCOUNT OF THE WORK, THE AIMS, AND THE PRINCIPLES OF THE GUILD OF HANDICRAFT....
Ashbee, C.R.:
[London: Essex House Press, 1901].
Drab wrappers, printed in black. Pictorial title and initials by George Thomson. Textblock browned, and a few early leaves neatly.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
THE INSTITUTION, LAWS & CEREMONIES OF THE MOST NOBLE ORDER OF THE GARTER. COLLECTED AND DIGESTED INTO ONE BODY...A WORK FURNISHED WITH VARIETY OF MATTER, RELATING TO HONOR AND NOBLESSE.
Ashmole, Elias:
London: Printed by J. Macock for Nathanael Brooke, 1672.
[12],1-130,135-6, 149-720,[104]pp. plus engraved portrait frontis and 34 sheets of copper-plates (15 of them double- page spreads). Folio. Old calf,.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
ABSTRACT ART BEFORE COLUMBUS.
Ashton, Dore:
New York: Andre Emmerich Gallery, [1957].
Quarto. Printed boards. Frontis and photographs by Lee Boltin. First edition of this very nicely produced exhibition catalogue. Spine and.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
PENCIL TECHNIQUES IN MODERN DESIGN.
Atkin, William W., Rainero Corbaletti, and Vincent R. Fiore:
New York: Reinhold, [1953].
Tall quarto. Cloth. Profusely illustrated with pencil renderings. First edition. Extremities rubbed, else very good in lightly soiled, worn dust.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
AUDEN POEMS / MOORE LITHOGRAPHS AN EXHIBITION OF A BOOK....
Auden, W.H., and Henry Moore:
[London]: British Museum, [1974].
Oblong octavo. Stiff pictorial wrappers. Illustrations. Facsimiles. First edition. Very good. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
GUIDE TO THE ART OF ILLUMINATING ON VELLUM AND PAPER.
Audsley, George Ashdown:
London: George Rowney & Co., Ltd., 1927.
viii,87,[1]pp. Stiff printed cloth wrappers. Colour frontis. 16 black & white plates. Line drawings. Seventh edition. Modest creasing and tanning.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
" ALCIBIADES." ORIGINAL WOOD ENGRAVING, SIGNED.
Austen, John:
[Np: The Artist, ca. 1925].
Original wood engraving, printed on tissue. Images 20 x 14 cm, with large margins. Old mounting tape in extreme upper.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
" ALCIBIADES." ORIGINAL WOOD ENGRAVING, SIGNED.
Austen, John:
[Np: The Artist, ca. 1925].
Original wood engraving, printed on tissue. Images 20 x 14 cm, with large margins. Old mounting tape in extreme upper.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
AVANT GARDE.
Avant Garde.
New York. January-September 1968.
Whole numbers 1 through 4, and 7 (of 14 published). Oblong small quarto. Pictorial wrappers. Illustrated. A few spots to.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart