address

Results for: Literature Architecture & Design


Matches 1-50 of 173
1 2 3 4 Next Last
SUCCESSFUL HOUSES.
" Coleman, Oliver" [pseud. of Eugene Klapp]:
Chicago & New York: Herbert S. Stone & Co., 1899.
Small quarto. Pictorial cloth (by F. Hazenplug), t.e.g., others untrimmed. Plates and photographs. Very minor hand- soiling to cloth, otherwise.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
ARCHITECTURE AMBITION AND AMERICANS ....
Andrews, Wayne:
New York: Harper & Bros., [1955].
xxv,[3],315,[12]pp. Large octavo. Cloth and boards. Photographs. Unspecified printing of the first edition of this substantial work by the Harvard.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
RECENT ENGLISH ARCHITECTURE 1920 - 1940 SELECTED BY THE....
Architecture Club:
London: Country Life Limited, [1947].
Quarto. Gilt cloth. Photographs. Preface by Viscount Esher. First edition. Fine in very good, lightly used dust jacket with short,.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
TWENTY-SECOND ANNUAL OF ADVERTISING ART REPRODUCTIONS FROM THE EXHIBITION OF THE ART DIRECTORS CLUB OF NEW YORK AT THE PUBLIC LIBRARY, SPRING 1943.
Art Directors Club:
New York: Watson-Guptill, 1943.
192pp. plus adverts and supplements. Quarto. Cloth. Heavily illustrated (with a special color portfolio). Mild foxing to half-title recto and.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
PENCIL TECHNIQUES IN MODERN DESIGN.
Atkin, William W., Rainero Corbaletti, and Vincent R. Fiore:
New York: Reinhold, [1953].
Tall quarto. Cloth. Profusely illustrated with pencil renderings. First edition. Extremities rubbed, else very good in lightly soiled, worn dust.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
COUNTRY HOUSE BAROQUE PHOTOGRAPHS OF EIGHTEENTH CENTURY ORNAMENT, MOSTLY STUCCO-WORK IN ENGLISH AND IRISH COUNTRY HOUSES AND IN SOME DUBLIN HOUSES.
Ayscough, Anthony:
London: Heywood Hill, 1940.
Large octavo. Cloth. First edition. Foreword by Sacheverell Sitwell, descriptive text by M. Jourdain. Top edge dust marked, else near.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
ESSENTIALS IN ARCHITECTURE AN ANALYSIS OF THE PRINCIPALS & QUALITIES TO BE LOOKED FOR IN BUILDINGS.
Belcher, John:
London & New York: Batsford/Scribner, 1907.
Gilt cloth. Frontis, photographs. First edition. Endsheets foxed, spine cocked, cloth soiled and worn, just a good reading copy. .. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
MURRAY'S BUCKINGHAMSHIRE ARCHITECTURAL GUIDE.
Betjeman, John, and John Piper:
London: John Murray, [1948].
Small quarto. Pictorial cloth. Plates, photographs, folding map. First edition. Boards a trace bowed, otherwise a very good copy in.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
PROJECTIVE ORNAMENT.
Bragdon, Claude:
Rochester: The Manas Press, 1915.
Gilt decorated cloth. Color frontis. Plates and illustrations. Cloth a trace sunned, spine tips a bit rubbed, but a very.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
HOUSES OF BOSTON'S BACK BAY AN ARCHITECTURAL HISTORY 1840- 1917.
Bunting, Bainbridge:
Cambridge: Belknap/Harvard, 1967.
Tall, thick octavo. Illustrations. First edition. Warmly inscribed by the author to one of his proofreaders. About fine in dust.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
ARCHITECTURAL DELINEATION A PHOTOGRAPHIC APPROACH TO PRESENTATION.
Burden, Ernest:
New York: McGraw-Hill, [1971].
Tall quarto. Cloth. Heavily illustrated with renderings, drawings and photographs. First edition. Near fine in dust jacket with several small.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
PICTURESQUE ANTIQUITIES OF SCOTLAND.
Cardonnel, Adam de:
London: Printed for the Author, and Sold by Edwards, in Pallmall [&]...in Halifax, 1788.
iv,27,[1]pp. plus 25 leaves with etched vignettes and text captions; [2],11,[1], plus 25 leaves with etched vignettes and text captions... more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
ROMANCE OF THE FEUDAL CHÂTEAUX.
Champney, Elizabeth W.:
New York: G.P.Putnam's Sons, 1923.
xv,[1],436pp. Gilt blue cloth, t.e.g. Frontis. Photogravure plates and black & white photographs. Later impression. Small gilt morocco book plate.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
THE CITY IS THE PEOPLE.
Churchill, Henry S.:
New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, [1945].
Cloth. Frontis, illustrations, photographs. First edition. Prospectus laid in. Some pencil underlining, top edge dusty, cloth faintly foxed, else a.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
THE WEATHER CONDITIONED HOUSE.
Conklin, Groff:
New York: Reinhold, [1958].
Quarto. Cloth. Photographs, diagrams, maps, tables. First edition of this minor classic by the ambidextrous editor/anthologist. Designed by Henry Fluchere... more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
IMPRESSIONS OF JAPANESE ARCHITECTURE AND THE ALLIED ARTS.
Cram, Ralph Adams:
New York & Boston: The Japan Society / Marshall Jones Co., [1930].
Large octavo. Gilt cloth. Plates. New edition, revised from the text of the 1905 first edition. Near fine in dust-soiled.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
DELTA A REVIEW OF ARTS LIFE AND THOUGHT IN THE NETHERLANDS.
Delta A Review.
Amsterdam: Netherlands Inst. for Int'l. Cultural Relations, Summer & Autumn 1958 and 1972 - 1973.
I:2,3; XV:1-4; and XVI:1-3. Seven issues. Pictorial wrappers. Illustrations and photographs. Near fine. Edited by E.J. Dijksterhuis, et al. A.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
HOLLAND LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE NATIONAL LIFE.
Deventer, W.P.F. Van [ed]:
Amsterdam: N.V. Van Munster, [nd but ca. 1930].
Quarto. Handsome pictorial cloth, the design signed by poster and advertising artist Machiel Wilmink. Heavily illustrated with photographs reproduced in.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
INTRODUCTION TO TWENTIETH CENTURY DESIGN FROM THE COLLECTION OF THE MUSEUM OF MODERN ART NEW YORK.
Drexler, Arthur, and Greta Daniel:
New York: Museum of Modern Art, [1959].
94,[1]pp. Small quarto. Pictorial stiff wrappers. Black-and-white photographs. First edition. Bookplate of Wilmarth S. Lewis (bearing a small release stamp).. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
NEW DIMENSIONS THE DECORATIVE ARTS OF TODAY IN WORDS & PICTURES.
Frankl, Paul T.:
New York: Payson & Clarke, [1928].
Tall quarto. Beige linen, lettered in black. Profusely illustrated with b&w plates. Spine somewhat darkened, spine ends and 5cm. along.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
BOARD ROOM BALLADS AND OTHER VERSES.
Gloag, John:
London: George Allen & Unwin, [1933].
12mo. Stiff pictorial wrappers. Illustrated by the author.Spine faded and heavily chipped, but a good reading copy. First edition of.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
A REVIEW OF HOSPITAL LITERATURE ON THE PRIVATE ROOM IN ENGLAND AND THE UNITED STATES DURING THE PAST CENTURY.
Goldin, Grace:
[Np]: Reprinted from EPISTEME RIVISTA CRITICA DI STORIA DELLE SCIENZE MEDICNE E BIOLOGICHE, no.1, January-March 1970.
37-76pp. Printed wrappers. Illustrations and architectural drawings. An author's separate, retaining original pagination. With Goldin's signed (first name only) presentation.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
COMMUNITAS MEANS OF LIVELIHOOD AND WAYS OF LIFE.
Goodman, Percival, and Paul Goodman:
Chicago: Univ. of Chicago Press, [1947].
Oblong quarto. Cloth. Illustrated throughout with Percival Goodman's architectural drawings. First edition (one of 2026 copies printed). A fine copy,.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
COMMUNITAS MEANS OF LIVELIHOOD AND WAYS OF LIFE.
Goodman, Percival, and Paul Goodman:
Chicago: Univ. of Chicago Press, [1947].
Oblong quarto. Cloth. Illustrated throughout with Percival Goodman's architectural drawings. Cloth slightly soiled, but a very good copy in moderately.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
COMMUNITAS MEANS OF LIVELIHOOD AND WAYS OF LIFE.
Goodman, Percival, and Paul Goodman:
Chicago: Univ. of Chicago Press, [1947].
Oblong quarto. Cloth. Illustrated throughout with Percival Goodman's architectural drawings. First edition (one of 2026 copies printed). A very good.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
THE THEATRE OF THE BAUHAUS.
Gropius, Walter [ed]:
Middletown: Wesleyan, [1961].
Quarto. Cloth. Frontis, photographs, plates, large colored folding plate. First edition in English, translated by Arthur S. Wensinger. Text by.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
ARCHITECTURAL RENDERING THE TECHNIQUES OF CONTEMPORARY PRESENTATION.
Halse, Albert O.:
New York: F.W. Dodge, [1960].
Large quarto. Cloth. Profusely illustrated. Color plates. First edition. Light rubbing to edges, else near fine in dust jacket with.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
AMERICAN AUTHORS AND THEIR HOMES PERSONAL DESCRIPTIONS & INTERVIEWS.
Halsey, Francis Whiting: [ed.]:
New York: James Pott & Company, 1901.
xii,302pp. Three-quarter gilt decorated ribbed olive cloth and marbled paper over boards with gilt decoration, t.e.g. others rough-trimmed. Frontis photograph... more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
AMERICAN AUTHORS AND THEIR HOMES PERSONAL DESCRIPTIONS & INTERVIEWS.
Halsey, Francis Whiting: [ed.]:
New York: James Pott & Company, 1905.
xii,302,[6]pp. Gilt decorated blue cloth, t.e.g. Frontis photograph. Preface. Black & white photographs. Index. Some light wear to the spine.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
JAPANESE GARDENS.
Harada, Jiro:
Boston: Charles T. Branford, [1956].
Quarto. Cloth. Heavily illustrated with photographs. First edition, U.S. issue, bound up from British sheets. Near fine in an edge-worn.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
BEAUTIFUL HOUSES; BEING A DESCRIPTION OF CERTAIN WELL- KNOWN ARTISTIC HOUSES...WITH A PREFACE.
Haweis, Mrs. [Mary Eliza Joy]:
New York: Scribner & Welford, 1882.
Small octavo. Parchment over boards, lettered in red and black. Frontis. Parchment naturally mottled and a bit rubbed, some small.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
MOUNT VERNON: THE STORY OF A SHRINE AN ACCOUNT OF THE RESCUE AND REHABILITATION OF WASHINGTON'S HOME BY THE MOUNT VERNON LADIES' ASSOCIATION.
Johnson, Gerald W., and Charles Cecil Wall:
New York: Random House, Inc., [1953].
[6],122pp. Gilt black cloth and decorated paper over boards. Black & white photographs. Reproduction engravings, maps, etc. First edition; contains.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
MOUNT VERNON: THE STORY OF A SHRINE AN ACCOUNT OF THE RESCUE AND REHABILITATION OF WASHINGTON'S HOME BY THE MOUNT VERNON LADIES' ASSOCIATION.
Johnson, Gerald W., and Charles Cecil Wall:
New York: Random House, Inc., [1953].
[6],122pp. Gilt black cloth and decorated paper over boards. Black & white photographs. Reproduction engravings, maps, etc. First edition. Mild.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
THE LIFE AND WORKS OF BALDASSARE PERUZZI OF SIENA.
Kent, William Lathrop:
New York: The Architectural Book Publishing Co., [1925].
Gilt brick cloth. Illustrated with 89 plates including photographs, plans, and renderings. First edition. A very good copy in rather.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
HOUSING DESIGN.
Klaber, Eugene Henry:
New York: Reinhold, [1954].
Quarto. Cloth. Illustrations. First edition. Plans for single and multi-family housing, utilizing the designs of dozens of architects. Smudge to.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
PEDAGOGICAL SKETCHBOOK.
Klee, Paul:
New York: Praeger, [1953].
Small quarto. Cloth. Illustrations. Bookplate on pastedown, otherwise near fine in lightly sunned dust jacket with small chip at crown.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
PEDAGOGICAL SKETCHBOOK.
Klee, Paul:
New York: Praeger, [1953].
Small quarto. Cloth. Illustrations. Mild traces of damp along extreme lower edges, light foxing to endsheets, else a very good.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
EIN NEUZEITLICHER GROSSBAU VON DER FUNDIERUNG BIS ZUR VOLLENDUNG....
Kutzner, Dr. Erich:
Stuttgart: Julius Hoffman Verlag, [1930].
Quarto. Printed stiff wrappers. Plates, large colored section and folded color plan. Some spine chips neatly mended, ownership signature, small.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
HERE, OF ALL PLACES THE POCKET LAMP OF ARCHITECTURE....
Lancaster, Osbert:
London: John Murray, [1959].
xvi,187,[6]pp. Small quarto. Cloth. Many black & white line drawings by the author. Touch of dustiness to top edge, else.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
LE CORBUSIER.
Le Corbusier [pseud of Charles Edouard Jeanneret-Gris]: Cresti, Carlo:
London: Hamlyn, [1970].
Quarto. Cloth-covered boards. Heavily illustrated. First edition, U.S. issue. Translation uncredited. Near fine in rubbed and edge-chipped dust jacket with.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
LAST WORKS.
Le Corbusier [pseud. of Charles Edouard Jeanneret-Gris]:
New York: Praeger, [1970].
Oblong small quarto. Rough woven cloth, lettered in red. Photographs, plates, renderings and drawings. Edited by Willy Boesiger. First edition,.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
THE CITY OF TO=MORROW AND ITS PLANNING.
Le Corbusier [pseud. of Charles Edouard Jeanneret-Gris]:
New York: Payson & Clarke Ltd., [1929].
Quarto. Gray cloth, stamped in orange. Frontis, plates, photographs and illustrations. Large folding plate. Relatively new pastedowns, binding a bit.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
TOWARDS A NEW ARCHITECTURE.
Le Corbusier [pseud. of Charles Edouard Jeanneret-Gris]:
New York: Payson & Clarke Ltd., [1928].
Quarto. Tan cloth, stamped in blue. Photographs, drawings and other illustrations. Trace of darkening to spine, otherwise a very good,.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
THE CALIPH'S DESIGN ARCHITECTS! WHERE IS YOUR VORTEX?
Lewis, Wyndham:
London: The Egoist Press, 1919.
Marbled paper over boards, printed paper label. First edition (1000 copies printed). Edges lightly rubbed, shallow surface loss at extreme.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
MODERN PUBLICITY: 1939 - 40.
Mercer, F.A., and W. Gaunt [eds]:
London & New York: The Studio, [ca. 1940].
Quarto. Cloth. Profusely illustrated, including a section in colour. Fine in lightly used Edward Bawden dust jacket (one small tear)... more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
POSTERS & PUBLICITY FINE PRINTING AND DESIGN "COMMERCIAL ART" ANNUAL 1928.
Mercer, F.A., and W. Gaunt [eds]:
New York & London: W.E. Rudge / The Studio, 1928.
162pp. Quarto. Blue cloth, decorated in blind, stamped in gilt, t.e.g. Illustrations and plates (many in color). First edition of.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
HISTORIC HOUSES OF NEW JERSEY... WITH NUMEROUS PHOTOGRAVURE ILLUSTRATIONS FROM DRAWINGS BY JOHN RAE & FROM PHOTOGRAPHS AND RARE PRINTS.
Mills, Jay:
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1902.
Pictorial cloth. Illustrated. First edition. Front inner hinge cracking but sound, endsheets darkened, spine (which is a white linen-type cloth).. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
MOHOLY-NAGY EXPERIMENT IN TOTALITY.
Moholy-Nagy, Sibyl:
New York: Harper & Bros., [1950].
Cloth. Plates and photographs (some in color). A very good copy, in somewhat chipped and worn pictorial dust jacket. First.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
S. MARK'S CHURCH PHILADELPHIA AND ITS LADY CHAPEL WITH AN ACCOUNT OF ITS HISTORY AND TREASURES.
Mortimer, Alfred:
New York: Privately Printed, 1909.
[2],71,[1]pp. plus frontis and 127 plates with interleaved captions. Large, thick quarto. Elegantly bound in full black morocco, raised bands,.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
THE CIVIL SERVICE OF GREAT BRITAIN.
Moses, Robert:
New York. 1914.
324,[1]pp. Large octavo. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers rather chipped at extremities and a bit dust soiled, but internally very good.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart