address

Results for: Literature African American Literature


BLACK WINGS & BLIND ANGELS.
" Sapphire" [pseud]:
New York: Knopf, 1999.
Gilt cloth and boards. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
A NIGHT OF THEIR OWN.
Abrahams, Peter:
New York: Knopf, 1965.
Quarto. Spiral bound printed wrappers. Two old tape marks on wrappers, else fine. Uncorrected original trimmed galley proofs of the.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
THE AURA & THE UMBRA.
Addison, Lloyd:
London: Paul Breman, 1970.
Pictorial wrappers. First edition of the author's first book, issued as volume eight of the Heritage Series. About fine, with.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
LOVER MAN.
Anderson, Alston:
London: Cassell, [1959].
Cloth. Illustrated. First British edition of the author's first book, with a foreword by Robert Graves. Fine in near fine,.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
OUR GRANDMOTHERS.
Angelou, Maya:
[New York]: The Limited Editions Club, [1994].
Large folio (56 x 44cm). Burgundy cloth, stamped in black. Fine in folding cloth clamshell box (the latter with a.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
SHAKER, WHY DON'T YOU SING?
Angelou, Maya:
New York: Random House, [1983].
Cloth and gilt boards. First edition. Fine in near fine, lightly edgeworn dust jacket. .. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
ALL THAT GLITTERS.
Anthony, Michael:
[London]: Deutsch, [1981].
Gilt cloth boards. First edition of the Trinidad-born author's sixth novel. Fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
THE GAMES WERE COMING.
Anthony, Michael:
[London]: Deutsch, [1963].
Gilt cloth boards. First edition of the Trinidad-born author's first novel. Lower fore-tips slightly bumped, two spots on top edge,.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
THE YEAR IN SAN FERNANDO.
Anthony, Michael:
[London]: Deutsch, [1965].
Gilt cloth boards. First edition of the Trinidad-born author's second novel. Lower fore-tips slightly bumped, two spots on top edge,.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
THE OTHER SIDE OF JORDAN.
Ashmore, Harry S.:
New York: Norton, [1960].
Cloth. First edition of the Pulitzer winner's third book. Review material laid in. Fine in near fine dust jacket. .. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
ANOTHER COUNTRY.
Baldwin, James:
New York: The Dial Press, 1962.
Cloth. First edition. Top edge smudged, else very good in a slightly edge darkened, lightly used dust jacket. .. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
BLUES FOR MR CHARLIE A PLAY.
Baldwin, James:
London: Michael Joseph, [1965].
Cloth. First U.K. edition. Fine in near fine dust jacket with slight edge wear and small nick at one corner... more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
GOING TO MEET THE MAN.
Baldwin, James:
New York: The Dial Press, 1965.
Cloth and boards. First (U.S.) edition. Lightly shelf- rubbed, top edge a little dusty, ink name on preliminary blank, else.. more
Price: $18.00
add to cart
IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK.
Baldwin, James:
New York: Dial Press, 1974.
Gilt orange cloth. First edition, trade issue. Slightly cocked, a few faint marks on boards, small sharp dent in extreme.. more
Price: $16.00
add to cart
NOBODY KNOWS MY NAME MORE NOTES OF A NATIVE SON.
Baldwin, James:
New York: The Dial Press, 1961.
Cloth and boards. First edition. Spine ends bumped and a bit rubbed, top edge dust-smudged, light offset on endsheets, else.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
TELL ME HOW LONG THE TRAIN'S BEEN GONE.
Baldwin, James:
New York: Dial, 1968.
Cloth. First edition. Spine a bit darkened, but a very good copy, in somewhat worn, darkened dust jacket with tear.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
THE EVIDENCE OF THINGS NOT SEEN.
Baldwin, James:
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1985].
Cloth and boards. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
THE SALT EATERS.
Bambara, Toni Cade:
New York: Random House, [1980].
Cloth and boards. First edition. Inscribed, signed, and dated by the author in New Orleans in the year of publication... more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
GOOD MORNING BLUES THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF COUNT BASIE AS TOLD TO ALBERT MURRAY.
Basie, Count, and Albert Murray:
New York: Random House, [1985].
Cloth and boards. Photographs. First edition. Publisher's review copy with material laid in. Fine in dust jacket with short closed.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
GOOD MORNING BLUES THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF COUNT BASIE AS TOLD TO ALBERT MURRAY.
Basie, Count, and Albert Murray:
New York: Random House, [1985].
Gilt cloth and boards. Portrait frontis and plates. First edition. Boards slightly bowed, top edge sunned, one corner lightly bumped,.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
LORD OF THE DARK PLACES.
Bennett, Hal:
New York: Norton, [1970].
Cloth. First edition of the African American author's third novel. Edges dusty and a bit darkened, but about very good.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
CURLING.
Boles, Robert:
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1968.
Quarto. Spiral bound printed wrappers. Uncorrected original trimmed galley proofs of the first edition. Title label at bottom edge, else.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
THE CHANEYSVILLE INCIDENT.
Bradley, David:
New York: Harper & Row, [1981].
Cloth. First edition. Fine in very good dust jacket with short tear. .. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
THE CHANEYSVILLE INCIDENT.
Bradley, David:
New York: Harper & Row, [1981].
Printed wrappers. Advance reading copy from uncorrected proofs. About fine. .. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
ISLANDS.
Braithwaite, Edward:
London [etc]: Oxford Univ. Press, 1969.
Large octavo. First edition of the final volume of the author's trilogy. Small ink gift note in fore-corner of free.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
A STREET IN BRONZEVILLE.
Brooks, Gwendolyn:
New York: Harper & Bros., [1945].
Gilt cloth. First edition of the author's first book of poetry. Gilt-stamping a bit dull, else a very good or.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
ANNIE ALLEN.
Brooks, Gwendolyn:
New York: Harper, [1949].
Black cloth, lettered in gilt. Portrait frontis. First edition of the poet's second book. Top edge a bit dusty, but.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
ELEGY IN A RAINBOW A LOVE POEM [caption title].
Brooks, Gwendolyn:
[Kent, OH: Kent State Univ. Library, 1971].
Quarto broadside (30 x 25 cm). One of ca. 500 copies printed, most of which were included in the collective.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
PRIMER FOR BLACKS.
Brooks, Gwendolyn:
[Chicago]: Brooks Press [1986].
Printed wrappers. Third printing of the first edition, signed by the author. Fine. .. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
THE LIFE & LOVES OF MR. JIVEASS NIGGER.
Brown, Cecil:
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, [1969].
Cloth. First edition of the author's first novel. Fine in near fine dust jacket, the only substantive detraction to the.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
THE NEGRO AND THE WAR.
Brown, Earl, and G.R. Leighton:
New York: Public Affairs Committee, 1942.
Printed wrappers. First edition, published as Public Affairs Pamphlet #71. Fine. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
DIE NIGGER DIE!
Brown, H. Rap:
New York: Dial Press, 1969.
Cloth. Photographs. First edition. Top edge dusty, else a very good copy in lightly shelfworn dust jacket with some tanning.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
FREDERIKSTED GINGERBREAD SKETCHES & POETRY...
Brown, Susie:
[St. Croix, VI (?): Published by the Author, 1967].
Oblong octavo. Pictorial wrappers. First edition. Signed by the author on the title. Wrappers faintly dust smudged, otherwise near fine... more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
HOW DO YOU DO A NONSENSE DRAMA.
Bullins, Ed:
[Mill Valley]: Illuminations Press, [1965].
Small octavo. Pictorial wrappers, photographs. First edition of the African-American author's first book. The publisher's address has been corrected by.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
BLACK HANDS ON A WHITE FACE A TIMEPIECE OF EXPERIENCES IN A BLACK AND WHITE AMERICA.
Burnett, Whit [ed]:
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, [1971].
Cloth. Later printing of the first edition. Faint moisture stain on lower board, else very good in white dust jacket.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
THE THIRD GIFT.
Carew, Jan:
Boston: Little, Brown, [1974].
Oblong small quarto. Gilt decorated cloth. Illustrated in color and black & white by Leo and Diane Dillon. Fine in.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
NEW ENGLAND WHITE.
Carter, Stephen L.:
New York: Knopf, 2007.
Large octavo. Printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first edition. Fine. .. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
THE BERN BOOK A RECORD OF A VOYAGE OF THE MIND.
Carter, Vincent O.:
New York: John Day, [1973].
Cloth. First edition of the author's first book. Near fine in dust jacket with a few small nicks to the.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
FERREMENTS POEMES.
Cesaire, Aime:
Paris: Editions du Seuil, [1960].
Printed wrappers. First edition, trade issue. A 'S.P' copy, with the perforated stamp through the corner of the last few.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
MAMBOU ET SON AMOUR.
Charbonneau, Louis:
Paris: René Kieffer, [1925].
iv,221,[3]pp. including map. Octavo. Full black Niger morocco, raised bands, elaborately decorated in blind with an African shield motif, t.e.g.,.. more
Price: $950.00
add to cart
THE MEETING POINT.
Clarke, Austin:
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1972].
Cloth boards. First U.S. edition of the first novel in the writer's trilogy about a group of West Indians living.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
WHEN HE WAS FREE AND YOUNG AND HE USED TO WEAR SILKS.
Clarke, Austin:
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1973].
Cloth boards. First U.S. edition of this collection of stories by the West Indian writer. Toe of spine bumped, top.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
SUN SONG.
Clarke, Sebastian:
London: Paul Breman, 1973.
Pictorial wrappers. First edition, issued as volume Nineteen of the Heritage Series. About fine. .. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
SOUL ON ICE ... WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY MAXWELL GEISMAR.
Cleaver, Eldridge:
New York: A Ramparts Book/McGraw-Hill: [1968].
Cloth. Ownership signature in green ink on front free endsheet, spine ends a bit worn, otherwise very good in near.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
AFRICAN SLEEPING SICKNESS. STORIES & POEMS.
Coleman, Wanda:
Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press, 1990.
Cloth and pictorial boards. First edition (including some revised material from an earlier book), limited issue. One of 125 numbered.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
BATH WATER WINE.
Coleman, Wanda:
Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press, 1998.
Cloth and decorated boards, paper spine label. First edition, limited issue. One of one hundred numbered copies, specially bound, and.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
BATH WATER WINE.
Coleman, Wanda:
Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press, 1998.
Cloth and decorated boards, paper spine label. First edition, ordinary hardbound issue. One of an unknown number of copies with.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
HAND DANCE.
Coleman, Wanda:
Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press, 1993.
Cloth and pictorial boards. First edition, limited issue. One of 125 numbered copies, specially bound and signed by the author... more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
MAMBO HIPS AND MAKE BELIEVE.
Coleman, Wanda:
Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press, 1999.
Cloth and decorated boards. First edition, limited issue. One of one hundred numbered copies, specially bound, and signed by the.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
MERCUROCHROME NEW POEMS.
Coleman, Wanda:
Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press, 2001.
Cloth and decorated boards. First edition, limited issue. One of 125 numbered copies, specially bound, and signed by the author... more
Price: $35.00
add to cart