Results for: Literature 20th Century American Social Fiction
HUNTER'S HORN.
Arnow, Harriette:
New York: Macmillan, 1949.
Cloth. Pictorial map endsheets. First edition. 1949 gift inscription at top edge of free endsheet, otherwise a very good copy,.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
Arnow, Harriette:
New York: Macmillan, 1949.
Cloth. Pictorial map endsheets. First edition. 1949 gift inscription at top edge of free endsheet, otherwise a very good copy,.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
THE ARISTOCRATS BEING THE IMPRESSIONS OF THE LADY HELEN POLE DURING HER SOJOURN IN THE GREAT NORTH WOODS AS SPONTANEOUSLY RECORDED IN HER LETTERS TO HER FRIEND IN NORTH BRITAIN THE COUNTESS OF EDGE AND ROSS.
Atherton, Gertrude:
London & New York: John Lane, 1902.
Elaborately gilt decorated cloth, t.e.g. Later impression of the U.S. edition (with terminal adverts priced in dollars). A fine, bright.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Atherton, Gertrude:
London & New York: John Lane, 1902.
Elaborately gilt decorated cloth, t.e.g. Later impression of the U.S. edition (with terminal adverts priced in dollars). A fine, bright.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE ARISTOCRATS BEING THE IMPRESSIONS OF THE LADY HELEN POLE DURING HER SOJOURN IN THE GREAT NORTH WOODS AS SPONTANEOUSLY RECORDED IN HER LETTERS TO HER FRIEND IN NORTH BRITAIN THE COUNTESS OF EDGE AND ROSS.
Atherton, Gertrude:
London & New York: John Lane, 1902.
Elaborately gilt decorated cloth, t.e.g. Later impression of the U.S. edition (with terminal adverts priced in dollars). Tabard Inn bookplate,.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
Atherton, Gertrude:
London & New York: John Lane, 1902.
Elaborately gilt decorated cloth, t.e.g. Later impression of the U.S. edition (with terminal adverts priced in dollars). Tabard Inn bookplate,.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
THE ROAD TO HEAVEN A ROMANCE OF MORALS.
Beer, Thomas:
New York: Knopf, 1928.
Large octavo. Polished blue buckram, stamped in silver- gilt. Spine and top edges faded, cloth a bit marked and rubbed,.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
Beer, Thomas:
New York: Knopf, 1928.
Large octavo. Polished blue buckram, stamped in silver- gilt. Spine and top edges faded, cloth a bit marked and rubbed,.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
DANGLING MAN.
Bellow, Saul:
New York: Vanguard Press, [1944].
Cloth. Faint darkening to spine and endsheets, edges a bit dusty marked, otherwise a very good copy, in corner- worn,.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
Bellow, Saul:
New York: Vanguard Press, [1944].
Cloth. Faint darkening to spine and endsheets, edges a bit dusty marked, otherwise a very good copy, in corner- worn,.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
THE BEGINNING OF WISDOM.
Benét, Stephen Vincent:
New York: Holt, 1921.
Black cloth, stamped in orange. Very good. First edition of the poet's first novel, "a semi- autobiographical account of the.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
Benét, Stephen Vincent:
New York: Holt, 1921.
Black cloth, stamped in orange. Very good. First edition of the poet's first novel, "a semi- autobiographical account of the.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
YOUNG PEOPLE'S PRIDE.
Benét, Stephen Vincent:
New York: Holt, 1922.
Cloth. Frontis and plates. Bookplate, spine extremities worn, else good. First edition of the poet's second novel. Inscribed and signed.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
Benét, Stephen Vincent:
New York: Holt, 1922.
Cloth. Frontis and plates. Bookplate, spine extremities worn, else good. First edition of the poet's second novel. Inscribed and signed.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
THE OUTWARD ROOM.
Brand, Millen:
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1937.
Gilt cloth. Endsheet gutters slightly darkened, else very nice in lightly soiled dust jacket with minor inner mend at crown.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Brand, Millen:
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1937.
Gilt cloth. Endsheet gutters slightly darkened, else very nice in lightly soiled dust jacket with minor inner mend at crown.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
BILL TRUETELL A STORY OF THEATRICAL LIFE.
Brennan, George H.:
Chicago: McClurg, 1909.
Pictorial cloth. First edition. Illustrated by James Montgomery Flagg. A very nice copy in slightly frayed and foxed pictorial dust.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
Brennan, George H.:
Chicago: McClurg, 1909.
Pictorial cloth. First edition. Illustrated by James Montgomery Flagg. A very nice copy in slightly frayed and foxed pictorial dust.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
NOBODY STARVES A NOVEL.
Brody, Catharine:
New York: Longman's, Green and Co., 1932.
Spine and extremities sunned, hint of edge wear, otherwise a good, sound copy. First edition. "Tribulations of a young working.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Brody, Catharine:
New York: Longman's, Green and Co., 1932.
Spine and extremities sunned, hint of edge wear, otherwise a good, sound copy. First edition. "Tribulations of a young working.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
THE GALLERY.
Burns, John Horne:
New York: Harper & Bros., [1949].
Cloth. Near fine in good, moderately chipped pictorial dust jacket with several edge tears. First edition of the author's first.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Burns, John Horne:
New York: Harper & Bros., [1949].
Cloth. Near fine in good, moderately chipped pictorial dust jacket with several edge tears. First edition of the author's first.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
DAY OF THE CONQUERORS.
Busch, Niven:
New York: Harper & Brothers, [1946].
Cloth. First edition. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Paul Horgan's copy with his bookplate and dated ownership signature ("N.Y... more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
Busch, Niven:
New York: Harper & Brothers, [1946].
Cloth. First edition. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Paul Horgan's copy with his bookplate and dated ownership signature ("N.Y... more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
THE BUTTERFLY.
Cain, James M.:
New York: Knopf, 1947.
Cloth. First edition. Ink name on endsheet, else a fine copy in good, slightly shelfworn dust jacket with internal mend.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
Cain, James M.:
New York: Knopf, 1947.
Cloth. First edition. Ink name on endsheet, else a fine copy in good, slightly shelfworn dust jacket with internal mend.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
JOURNEYMAN.
Caldwell, Erskine:
New York: The Viking Press, 1935.
Red cloth, paper label. Fine copy in slightly darkened slipcase. First edition. One of 1475 numbered copies (the entire edition)... more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
Caldwell, Erskine:
New York: The Viking Press, 1935.
Red cloth, paper label. Fine copy in slightly darkened slipcase. First edition. One of 1475 numbered copies (the entire edition)... more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
KNEEL TO THE RISING SUN AND OTHER STORIES.
Caldwell, Erskine:
New York: Viking, 1935.
Cloth, leather label, t.e.g. Usual tanning at endsheet gutters, bookplate on pastedown, but otherwise a fine copy, in edgeworn slipcase.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Caldwell, Erskine:
New York: Viking, 1935.
Cloth, leather label, t.e.g. Usual tanning at endsheet gutters, bookplate on pastedown, but otherwise a fine copy, in edgeworn slipcase.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
TROUBLE IN JULY.
Caldwell, Erskine:
New York: Duell, Sloane and Pearce, [1940].
Cloth. Faint offset from jacket flaps to endsheet, otherwise fine in near fine dust jacket with minor wear at a.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Caldwell, Erskine:
New York: Duell, Sloane and Pearce, [1940].
Cloth. Faint offset from jacket flaps to endsheet, otherwise fine in near fine dust jacket with minor wear at a.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
THE LAND OF PLENTY.
Cantwell, Robert:
New York: Farrar, [1934].
Cloth. First edition. Edges rubbed, cloth a trifle handsoiled, small inscription on pastedown effaced with pencil, else a good, sound.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
Cantwell, Robert:
New York: Farrar, [1934].
Cloth. First edition. Edges rubbed, cloth a trifle handsoiled, small inscription on pastedown effaced with pencil, else a good, sound.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
A WORLD TO WIN.
Conroy, Jack:
New York: Covici-Friede, [1935].
Cloth. Edges and endsheets foxed, otherwise a very good copy in like dust jacket with publisher's price altered to $2.50.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
Conroy, Jack:
New York: Covici-Friede, [1935].
Cloth. Edges and endsheets foxed, otherwise a very good copy in like dust jacket with publisher's price altered to $2.50.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
ACRES OF ANTAEUS.
Corey, Paul:
New York: Holt, [1946].
Cloth. First edition of this novel about "the take-over of midwestern farms by big business" - Hanna. Light foxing to.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
Corey, Paul:
New York: Holt, [1946].
Cloth. First edition of this novel about "the take-over of midwestern farms by big business" - Hanna. Light foxing to.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
LE "SAN PEDRO" (S.S. SAN PEDRO).
Cozzens, James Gould:
[Paris]: NRF/Gallimard, [1950].
Printed wrappers. First French edition, translated by D. Drouin. One of only 160 numbered copies, printed on velin pur fil.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
Cozzens, James Gould:
[Paris]: NRF/Gallimard, [1950].
Printed wrappers. First French edition, translated by D. Drouin. One of only 160 numbered copies, printed on velin pur fil.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
WHISPER MY NAME.
Davis, Burke:
New York: Rinehart, [1949].
Boards. Trace of rubbing at crown and toe of spine (as often), otherwise a very good (or somewhat better) copy.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Davis, Burke:
New York: Rinehart, [1949].
Boards. Trace of rubbing at crown and toe of spine (as often), otherwise a very good (or somewhat better) copy.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
RUNAWAY.
Dell, Floyd:
New York: Doran, [1925].
Gilt cloth. First edition, trade issue. With the bookplate of noted collector F.W. Skiff. Fine in very lightly edgeworn dust.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Dell, Floyd:
New York: Doran, [1925].
Gilt cloth. First edition, trade issue. With the bookplate of noted collector F.W. Skiff. Fine in very lightly edgeworn dust.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
RUNAWAY. A NOVEL.
Dell, Floyd:
New York: Doran, [1925].
Three quarter parchment and boards, leather label, t.e.g. First edition, deluxe issue. One of 250 numbered copies, specially printed and.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Dell, Floyd:
New York: Doran, [1925].
Three quarter parchment and boards, leather label, t.e.g. First edition, deluxe issue. One of 250 numbered copies, specially printed and.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
RUNAWAY. A NOVEL.
Dell, Floyd:
New York: Doran, [1925].
Three quarter parchment and boards, leather label, t.e.g. First edition, deluxe issue. One of 250 numbered copies, specially printed and.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
Dell, Floyd:
New York: Doran, [1925].
Three quarter parchment and boards, leather label, t.e.g. First edition, deluxe issue. One of 250 numbered copies, specially printed and.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
THE BRIARY BUSH.
Dell, Floyd:
New York: Knopf, 1921.
Cloth. Early bookplate, otherwise a very good or better copy, in moderately darkened dust jacket with edgewear and closed tear.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Dell, Floyd:
New York: Knopf, 1921.
Cloth. Early bookplate, otherwise a very good or better copy, in moderately darkened dust jacket with edgewear and closed tear.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
CHRIST IN CONCRETE.
Di Donato, Pieto:
Chicago: Esquire, Inc., [1937].
Pictorial boards. Light rubbing to tips, a few smudges to endsheets, else about fine, without the glassine dust jacket. First.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Di Donato, Pieto:
Chicago: Esquire, Inc., [1937].
Pictorial boards. Light rubbing to tips, a few smudges to endsheets, else about fine, without the glassine dust jacket. First.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
COURTSHIP UNDER CONTRACT THE SCIENCE OF SELECTION A TALE OF WOMAN'S EMANCIPATION.
Eager, James Henry Lovell:
New York, Passaic & London: The Health-Culture Company / L.N. Fowler & Co., [1910].
440pp. Deep blue cloth, lettered in white. Portrait. Edges a bit dusty, small dent in upper board, offset to endsheets.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
Eager, James Henry Lovell:
New York, Passaic & London: The Health-Culture Company / L.N. Fowler & Co., [1910].
440pp. Deep blue cloth, lettered in white. Portrait. Edges a bit dusty, small dent in upper board, offset to endsheets.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
TOUGH SOD A NOVEL.
Eastman, E.R.:
Ithaca: American Agriculturist, Inc., 1944.
Gilt pictorial cloth. First edition. Near fine, in frayed and shelf worn dust jacket. "On the conflict between old and.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Eastman, E.R.:
Ithaca: American Agriculturist, Inc., 1944.
Gilt pictorial cloth. First edition. Near fine, in frayed and shelf worn dust jacket. "On the conflict between old and.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE HAPPY MAN.
Easton, Robert:
New York: Viking, 1943.
Cloth, pictorial labels. First edition of the author's first book, a distinctive novel about modern California ranching. Endsheets a bit.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
Easton, Robert:
New York: Viking, 1943.
Cloth, pictorial labels. First edition of the author's first book, a distinctive novel about modern California ranching. Endsheets a bit.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
DUKE.
Ellson, Hal:
New York: Scribner's, 1949.
Cloth. First edition. The cloth on about half of the rear board has lost its sheen, otherwise a very good.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
Ellson, Hal:
New York: Scribner's, 1949.
Cloth. First edition. The cloth on about half of the rear board has lost its sheen, otherwise a very good.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
DUKE.
Ellson, Hal:
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1949.
Cloth. First edition of the first of the author's important fictional depictions of life in urban street gangs. A small.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Ellson, Hal:
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1949.
Cloth. First edition of the first of the author's important fictional depictions of life in urban street gangs. A small.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
A WORLD I NEVER MADE.
Farrell, James T.:
New York: Vanguard, [1936].
Cloth. First edition of the first of the Danny O'Neill novel cycle. Typical tanning to endsheet gutters, else a bright,.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
Farrell, James T.:
New York: Vanguard, [1936].
Cloth. First edition of the first of the Danny O'Neill novel cycle. Typical tanning to endsheet gutters, else a bright,.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
BERNARD CLAIRE.
Farrell, James T.:
New York: Vanguard, [1946].
Cloth. First edition, earliest state, without the inserted disclaimer against libel. Fine in dust jacket with a couple of small.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
Farrell, James T.:
New York: Vanguard, [1946].
Cloth. First edition, earliest state, without the inserted disclaimer against libel. Fine in dust jacket with a couple of small.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
MY DAYS OF ANGER.
Farrell, James T.:
New York: Vanguard, [1943].
Cloth. First edition. A couple of light spots to cloth, else a nice copy in slightly frayed dust jacket. .. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
Farrell, James T.:
New York: Vanguard, [1943].
Cloth. First edition. A couple of light spots to cloth, else a nice copy in slightly frayed dust jacket. .. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
THE ROAD BETWEEN.
Farrell, James T.:
New York: Vanguard, [1949].
Cloth. First edition. Minor discoloration at toe of spine, else fine in lightly used dust jacket. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
Farrell, James T.:
New York: Vanguard, [1949].
Cloth. First edition. Minor discoloration at toe of spine, else fine in lightly used dust jacket. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
YOUNG LONIGAN A BOYHOOD IN CHICAGO STREETS.
Farrell, James T.:
New York: The Vanguard Press, 1932 [but issued in 1935].
Blue cloth, printed labels. Light spot on lower edge, else about fine in near fine dust jacket with very shallow.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
Farrell, James T.:
New York: The Vanguard Press, 1932 [but issued in 1935].
Blue cloth, printed labels. Light spot on lower edge, else about fine in near fine dust jacket with very shallow.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
AMBER SATYR.
Flannagan, Roy:
Garden City: Doubleday, 1932.
Decorated wrappers, paper label. About fine. Advance reading copy of the first edition of the (white) author's second book, signed.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
Flannagan, Roy:
Garden City: Doubleday, 1932.
Decorated wrappers, paper label. About fine. Advance reading copy of the first edition of the (white) author's second book, signed.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
AMBER SATYR.
Flannagan, Roy:
Garden City: Doubleday, 1932.
Gilt cloth. Pencil name, top edge dusty, cloth a bit marked, but a good copy in a spine-tanned, lightly soiled.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
Flannagan, Roy:
Garden City: Doubleday, 1932.
Gilt cloth. Pencil name, top edge dusty, cloth a bit marked, but a good copy in a spine-tanned, lightly soiled.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
CITY BLOCK.
Frank, Waldo:
Darien, CT: Waldo Frank, 1922.
Large octavo. Cloth and boards, stamped in black. First edition. One of twelve hundred and twenty-five numbered copies in a.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Frank, Waldo:
Darien, CT: Waldo Frank, 1922.
Large octavo. Cloth and boards, stamped in black. First edition. One of twelve hundred and twenty-five numbered copies in a.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE ROMANTIC COMEDIANS.
Glasgow, Ellen:
Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1926.
Cloth and decorated paper over boards, paper spine label. First edition, limited issue. One of 500 copies specially bound for.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
Glasgow, Ellen:
Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1926.
Cloth and decorated paper over boards, paper spine label. First edition, limited issue. One of 500 copies specially bound for.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
THE VISIONING.
Glaspell, Susan:
New York: Stokes, [1911].
Pictorial cloth, stamped in gilt and blind. A sharp, bright copy, about fine. First edition of this novel about "a.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Glaspell, Susan:
New York: Stokes, [1911].
Pictorial cloth, stamped in gilt and blind. A sharp, bright copy, about fine. First edition of this novel about "a.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
120 MILLION.
Gold, Michael [pseud. of Irving Granich]:
New York: International Publishers, [1929].
Black cloth, stamped in yellow. Spine a little cocked and cloth faintly spotted, light edgewear, ink mark on bottom-edge, small.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
Gold, Michael [pseud. of Irving Granich]:
New York: International Publishers, [1929].
Black cloth, stamped in yellow. Spine a little cocked and cloth faintly spotted, light edgewear, ink mark on bottom-edge, small.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
DELILAH.
Goodrich, Marcus:
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, [1941].
Octavo. Printed wrappers. Wrappers a bit soiled, spine nicked in two places, otherwise good or better. First edition, advance review.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
Goodrich, Marcus:
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, [1941].
Octavo. Printed wrappers. Wrappers a bit soiled, spine nicked in two places, otherwise good or better. First edition, advance review.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
THE NINE HUNDRED BLOCK.
Haviland-Taylor, Katharine:
Philadelphia & London: Lippincott, 1932.
Cloth. First edition of this novel about small town gossip. Ink name on endsheet, otherwise a very good copy in.. more
Price: $95.00
add to cart
Haviland-Taylor, Katharine:
Philadelphia & London: Lippincott, 1932.
Cloth. First edition of this novel about small town gossip. Ink name on endsheet, otherwise a very good copy in.. more
Price: $95.00
add to cart
ROPE OF GOLD.
Herbst, Josephine:
New York: Harcourt, [1939].
Cloth. First edition. Publisher's review copy, with typical dated stamp on front endsheet. Endsheets a bit tanned, a bit dusty,.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Herbst, Josephine:
New York: Harcourt, [1939].
Cloth. First edition. Publisher's review copy, with typical dated stamp on front endsheet. Endsheets a bit tanned, a bit dusty,.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
ANGEL.
Heyward, Du Bose:
New York: George H. Doran, [1926].
Cloth backed batik boards, paper spine label. Two small corner chips to spine label (not touching text), cloth slightly dust.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Heyward, Du Bose:
New York: George H. Doran, [1926].
Cloth backed batik boards, paper spine label. Two small corner chips to spine label (not touching text), cloth slightly dust.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
LOST MORNING.
Heyward, Du Bose:
New York: Farrar, [1936].
Cloth. First edition. A very good copy in lightly used, price-clipped dust jacket with sunning to spine. "Portrait of a.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
Heyward, Du Bose:
New York: Farrar, [1936].
Cloth. First edition. A very good copy in lightly used, price-clipped dust jacket with sunning to spine. "Portrait of a.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
ONLY ONE STORM.
Hicks, Granville:
New York: Macmillan, 1942.
Cloth. First edition of this novel observing the effects of the crises of the 1930s on a New England village... more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
Hicks, Granville:
New York: Macmillan, 1942.
Cloth. First edition of this novel observing the effects of the crises of the 1930s on a New England village... more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
A LAMP ON THE PLAINS.
Horgan, Paul:
London: Constable, [1937].
Gilt cloth. First British edition. A nice copy in very good, slightly nicked and edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. .. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
Horgan, Paul:
London: Constable, [1937].
Gilt cloth. First British edition. A nice copy in very good, slightly nicked and edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. .. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
LONELY PARADE.
Hurst, Fannie:
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1942.
Cloth. First edition. Fine in about fine dust jacket. "Three career women in New York City in the first three.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
Hurst, Fannie:
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1942.
Cloth. First edition. Fine in about fine dust jacket. "Three career women in New York City in the first three.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart







