address

Results for: Literature 18th - 21st Century Irish Books and Literature


THE HISTORY OF THE DUBLIN ELECTION IN THE YEAR 1749. WITH A SKETCH OF THE PRESENT STATE OF PARTIES IN THE KINGDOM OF IRELAND.
" Briton, A" [undisclosed pseud]:
" London" [i.e. Dublin]: Printed for John Swan, facing Northumberland House in the Strand, 1753.
xi,[1],160pp. Octavo. Extracted from bound volume, untrimmed. Early ink ownership signature and a few ink marks on title, a few.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
A NARRATIVE OF THE PROCEEDINGS AND DEBATES OF THE PARLIAMENT OF IRELAND; DURING THE FIFTH SESSION OF THE SECOND PARLIAMENT... BEGAN TO BE HELD AT DUBLIN, ON THE TENTH DAY OF OCTOBER, 1776 [sic, i.e. 1775].
Almon, J. [pub]:
London: Printed for J. Almon, 1776.
iv,151,[1]pp. Octavo (signed in 4s). Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. Several old stamps of a defunct mercantile library, some darkening.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
A FAMILIAR EPISTLE FROM...(AUTHOR OF THE NEW BATH GUIDE) TO C.W. BAMPFYLDE, ESQ. TRANSLATED AND ADDRESSED TO THE LADIES.
Anstey, Christopher:
Dublin: Printed for James Byrn, and Son, 1777.
37,[1]pp. Small octavo. Extracted from bound volume. A bit dusty along top edge, two faint stamps of a defunct mercantile.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
SUBSTANCE OF THE SPEECH OF LORD AUCKLAND, IN THE HOUSE OF PEERS, APRIL 11, 1799, ON THE PROPOSED ADDRESS TO HIS MAJESTY, RESPECTING THE RESOLUTIONS ADOPTED BY THE TWO HOUSES OF PARLIAMENT, AS THE BASIS OF AN UNION BETWEEN GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND.
Auckland, [William Eden], 1st Baron:
London: Printed for J. Wright, 1799.
[4],53,[10]pp. plus two folding tables. Octavo (signed in 4s). Extracted from bound volume. Faint stamps of a defunct mercantile library,.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
ALL THAT FALL A PLAY FOR RADIO.
Beckett, Samuel:
London: Faber and Faber, [1957].
Pictorial wrapper over stiff wrappers. First British edition. Wraps lightly sunned, with two small nicks. Very good. .. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
ALL THAT FALL.
Beckett, Samuel:
New York: Grove Press, [1957].
Cloth and boards. Fine in chipped acetate wrapper. First edition, limited issue. One of one hundred numbered copies (of 125),.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
COMPAGNIE.
Beckett, Samuel:
[Paris]: Les Éditions de Minuit, [1980].
Printed wrappers. First edition, ordinary issue. Pencil name on endsheet, else near fine. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
FILM COMPLETE SCENARIO / ILLUSTRATIONS / PRODUCTION SHOTS WITH AN ESSAY ON DIRECTING FILM BY ALAN SCHNEIDER.
Beckett, Samuel:
New York: Grove Press, [1969].
Pictorial wrappers. Profusely illustrated with photographs. First edition of this form of the text and its accompaniments, a paperback original... more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
FROM AN ABANDONED WORK.
Beckett, Samuel:
London: Faber and Faber, [1958].
Pictorial wrapper over stiff wrappers. First British edition. Hint of sunning, otherwise fine. .. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
IMAGINATION MORTE IMAGINEZ.
Beckett, Samuel:
[Paris]: Les Editions de Minuit, [1965].
Small square octavo. Printed wrappers. Fine. First edition. One of 112 numbered copies reserved for the LIBRARIE DES EDITIONS DE.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
MOLLOY, MALONE DIES, AND THE UNNAMABLE.
Beckett, Samuel:
New York: Grove Press, [1959].
Cloth. First American omnibus printing. Neat ink name, a bit sunned at edges, but a good copy in lightly rubbed.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
MURPHY.
Beckett, Samuel:
[Paris]: Bordas, [i.e. Les Éditions de Minuit] 1947 [i.e. 1951].
Octavo. Printed wrappers. Very slight toning at edges of textblock and wrappers, short closed tear in lower edge of rear.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
" THE BIG HOUSE," contained in IRISH WRITING 37.
Behan, Brendan:
Dublin. Autumn 1957.
Printed wrappers. First appearance. Front wrapper slightly rubbed and creased, very good. .. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
HOLD YOUR HOUR AND HAVE ANOTHER.
Behan, Brendan:
London: Hutchinson, [1963].
Cloth. Decorations by Beatrice Behan. First edition of this collection of articles first published in THE IRISH PRESS. A bit.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
THE HOSTAGE.
Behan, Brendan:
New York: Grove, [1959].
Pictorial wrappers. First American edition, wrapper issue. Minor scratch marks on front wrapper, else near fine. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE SCARPERER.
Behan, Brendan:
Garden City: Doubleday, 1964.
Cloth. First U.S. edition. A bit cocked, extremities rubbed, but a good copy in a bit soiled, slightly chipped jacket... more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
THE SCARPERER.
Behan, Brendan:
Garden City: Doubleday, 1964.
Narrow quarto. Plain wrappers, printed paper label. Uncorrected, trimmed long galleys, printed on rectos only, of the first U.S. edition... more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
SPEECH OF THE RIGHT HONOURABLE...ON HIS MOVING THE SIXTH ARTICLE OF THE UNION IN THE HOUSE OF COMMONS OF IRELAND, MARCH 27TH, 1800.
Beresford, John:
Dublin: Printed for J. Milliken, 1800.
[2],39,[1]pp. Octavo. Extracted from bound volume. First (Dublin) edition. Faint old stamps of a defunct mercantile library, title a bit.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
PRIZE ESSAY...ON THE MANAGEMENT OF LANDED PROPERTY IN IRELAND; THE CONSOLIDATION OF SMALL FARMS, EMPLOYMENT OF THE POOR, ETC. ETC.
Blacker, William:
Dublin: William Curry, Jun. and Company, 1834.
x,41pp. Octavo. Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. Early ink annotations on three pages, otherwise a very good copy. First edition... more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
SONGS OF ULSTER & BALLIOL.
Boas, Frederick S.:
London: Constable, 1917.
Small quarto. Printed wrapper over boards. First edition. Signed by the author. Spine chipped (but sound), edges tanned. A good.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
MAY IT PLEASE YOUR LORDSHIPS REPRODUCTIONS OF MODERN FRENCH POEMS.
Bodkin, Thomas [trans]:
Dublin: Maunsel and Company Ltd., 1917.
Vellum and boards. Slight wear and darkening at edges, else very nice in defective dust jacket. First edition of this.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
THE JOURNAL OF A TOUR TO THE HEBRIDES, WITH SAMUEL JOHNSON, LL.D.....
Boswell, James:
Dublin: Printed for Messrs. White, Byrne and Cash, 1785.
vii,[1],524,[1]pp. Mid 19th century three quarter calf and marbled boards. Spine label largely chipped away, bookplate and shelf- tags of.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
THE LIFE OF SAMUEL JOHNSON, LL.D. COMPREHENDING AN ACCOUNT OF HIS STUDIES AND NUMEROUS WORKS....
Boswell, James:
Dublin: Printed by John Chambers [& John Exshaw, & Robert Rhames for second and third volumes respectively] for R. Cross, et al,
Three volumes. xxxiv,536;[2],605;573pp. plus two folding plates. Contemporary speckled calf, spines gilt extra, gilt green morocco lettering pieces. Occasional minor.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
A TREATISE ON FOREST-TREES: CONTAINING NOT ONLY THE BEST METHODS OF THEIR CULTURE HITHERTO PRACTISED, BUT A VARIETY OF NEW AND USEFUL DISCOVERIES, THE RESULT OF MANY REPEATED EXPERIMENTS ... [etc].
Boutcher, William:
Dublin: Printed for William Wilson...and John Exshaw, 1784.
[8],xxviii,307,[1]pp. plus folding plate. Octavo. Extracted from old binding. Faint old stamps of a defunct mercantile library, short snag in.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
ANTHONY TROLLOPE. A NEW JUDGEMENT.
Bowen, Elizabeth:
New York: Oxford University Press, 1946.
Frontis. Marbled wrappers. First American edition. Fine. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
SEVEN WINTERS MEMORIES OF A DUBLIN CHILDHOOD.
Bowen, Elizabeth:
London: Longmans, Green and Co., [1943].
48pp. Gilt burgundy cloth. First trade edition, preceded by the Cuala Press edition. Ink inscription to front free endpaper, else.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
THE HEAT OF THE DAY.
Bowen, Elizabeth:
New York: Knopf, 1949.
Cloth. First American edition. Small stain to top edge, else near fine in a bright dust jacket with several small.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
THE SHELBOURNE A CENTRE IN DUBLIN LIFE FOR MORE THAN A CENTURY.
Bowen, Elizabeth:
London: Harrap, [1951].
Cloth. Portrait and plates. Drawings by Norah McGuinness. First edition. Fine in very good or better dust jacket (slightly tanned.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
THE SHELBOURNE HOTEL.
Bowen, Elizabeth:
New York: Knopf, 1951.
Cloth and decorated boards. First U.S. edition. Fine in very good dust jacket with shallow chip at crown of spine.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
APPRECIATIONS AND DEPRECATIONS IRISH LITERARY STUDIES.
Boyd, Ernest A.:
New York: John Lane, 1918.
Cloth and boards, paper labels. First edition, U.S. issue, comprised of sheets printed at the Talbot Press, in a Lane.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
LITERARY BLASPHEMIES.
Boyd, Ernest:
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1927.
Cloth and boards, paper spine label. First edition. Spine darkened, boards slightly dusty, else very good, lacking the dust jacket... more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
HOMAGE TO ROBERT FROST.
Brodsky, Joseph; Seamus Heaney, and Derek Walcott:
London: Faber, [1997].
Pictorial stiff wrappers. Photographs. First U.K. edition, published as a paperback original. Tiny corner bump, else about fine. .. more
Price: $22.00
add to cart
SOME CONSIDERATIONS IN FAVOUR OF THE MAYNOOTH GRANT; INTENDED AS A HELP TO TENDER CONSCIENCES....
Brown, John:
London: S. Clarke, 1845.
viii,[9]-30,[2]pp. Octavo. Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. Old stamps of a defunct mercantile library, externally dust soiled, internally very good... more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
A LETTER TO THE LORD ****....
Budgell, Eustace:
London: Printed for J. Roberts, 1718.
42pp. plus terminal blank. Octavo (signed in 4s). Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. Early ink name in top margin of.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
A LETTER TO A NOBLEMAN, ON THE PROPOSED REPEAL OF THE PENAL LAWS WHICH ARE NOW IN FORCE AGAINST THE IRISH ROMAN CATHOLICS....
Butler, Charles:
London: Sold by Messrs. Coghlan [et al], [1801].
16pp. Octavo. Extracted from bound volume. Half-title neatly detached, some tanning at edges of early leaves, old stamps of a.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
AN ADDRESS TO THE PROTESTANTS OF GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND.
Butler, Charles:
London: Sold by Booker, in Bond-street [et al], 1813.
23pp. Octavo. Extracted from bound volume. One bifolium loose, else very good. Second (of many) editions. A point-by-point reply to.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
ORIGINAL AUTOGRAPH MANUSCRIPT OF "O'MALLY OF SHANGANAH."
Byrne, Donn:
[Np]. [1924].
59;51;41 leaves. Quarto. Original autograph manuscript, neatly written in ink on rectos only, with occasional insertions, deletions and revisions. Scattered.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
PIZARRO; OR, THE CONQUEST OF PERU: AS RELATED BY A FATHER TO HIS CHILDREN, AND DESIGNED FOR THE INSTRUCTION OF YOUTH...TRANSLATED FROM THE GERMAN....
Campe, J[oachim] H[einrich]:
Dublin: Printed for P. Wogan [et al], 1800.
Two volumes bound in one. [2],126;128pp. 12mo. Extracted from binding. Faint old stamps of a defunct mercantile library, residue of.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
A FULL DISPLAY OF SOME OF THE LATE PUBLICATIONS ON THE SUBJECT OF TITHES AND THE SUFFERINGS OF THE ESTABLISHED CLERGY IN THE SOUTH OF IRELAND, ATTRIBUTED TO THOSE DUES. WITH STRICTURES NECESSARY FOR THE FURTHER ELUCIDATION OF THAT SUBJECT.
Candidus [undisclosed pseud]:
Dublin: Printed by W. Sleater, 1788.
xvi,166pp. Octavo. Extracted from bound volume, a.e.g. Rather darkened and foxed, with some marginal discolorations along top edge, half-title (with.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
REMARKS ON THE PROTESTANT BARRISTER'S VINDICATION OF THE LATE CONDUCT OF IRISH CATHOLICS.
Catholic of Dublin, A [pseud]:
Dublin: Stockdale, Printer..., 1807.
[2],76pp. Octavo (signed in 4s). Extracted from pamphlet binding, largely untrimmed. Very faint old stamps of a defunct mercantile library,.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
THE BLACK CITY.
Caulfield, M.F.:
New York: Dutton, 1953.
Cloth. First U.S. edition of the Irish novelist's first book. Fore-edge spotted, otherwise a very nice copy in bright, attractive.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
A LETTER TO A MEMBER OF PARLIAMENT UPON THE SUBJECT OF THE ROMAN CATHOLIC CLAIMS, FROM....
Clergyman of the Established Church, A [pseud]:
Dublin: Printed for William Watson, 1813.
29pp. Octavo. Extracted from bound volume. Faint stamp of a defunct mercantile library, but a good copy. First edition. Inscribed.. more
Price: $95.00
add to cart
LETTERS ADDRESSED TO THE RIGHT HON. LORD ALVANLEY, ON HIS PAMPHLET ENTITLED THE STATE OF IRELAND CONSIDERED, AND MEASURES PROPOSED FOR RESTORING TRANQUILITY TO THAT COUNTRY.
Clifford, Hugh Charles:
London: Printed by T.Jones...For the Benefit of the Roman Catholic School at the German Chapel..., 1841.
39,[1]pp. Octavo. Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. Old stamps of a defunct mercantile library, top margins dusty early and late,.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
REFLECTIONS UPON RIDICULE; OR, WHAT IT IS THAT MAKES A MAN RIDICULOUS AND THE MEANS TO AVOID IT. WHEREIN ARE REPRESENTED THE DIFFERENT MANNERS AND CHARACTERS OF PERSONS OF THE PRESENT AGE.
Collier, Jeremiah [trans]:
Dublin: Printed for Oli. Nelson, 1764.
Two volumes bound in one. [12],iv,5- 223,[1],[16];[8],184,[28]pp. 12mo. Early 20th century library buckram, gilt. Bookplate and old stamps of a.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
IDYLS AND RHYMES.
Collins, Mortimer:
Dublin, London & Guernsey: J. McGlashan, etc., 1855.
Octavo. Late 19th or early 20th century full morocco, gilt label, t.e.g., gilt inner dentelles. Extremities a bit worn, signs.. more
Price: $185.00
add to cart
THE SURRENDER OF CALAIS. A PLAY IN THREE ACTS...AS PERFORMED AT THE LITTLE THEATRE, HAY-MARKET.
Colman, George (the Younger):
Dublin: Printed by P. Byrne, 1792.
40pp. 12mo. Extracted. Engraved frontis. Light discoloration to portions of first and last few leaves, else a good copy. First.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
THE JEALOUS WIFE. A COMEDY...ADAPTED FOR THEATRICAL REPRESENTATION....
Colman, George:
Dublin: Printed by J. Chambers, for William Jones, 1795.
[6],117pp. 12mo. Extracted from bound volume. Late Dublin reprint. Light foxing, very good. .. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
FROM THESE ROOTS. THE IDEAS THAT HAVE MADE MODERN LITERATURE.
Colum, Mary:
New York: Scribner, 1937.
Cloth. First American edition. Light offset on lower edge of rear board, else near fine in nicked dust jacket. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
COLLECTED POEMS.
Colum, Padraic:
New York: Devin-Adair, [1956].
Cloth and boards. Later printing of the first U.S. edition. Inscribed and signed by the author: "for the poet of.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
DRAMATIC LEGENDS AND OTHER POEMS.
Colum, Padraic:
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1922.
Cloth and boards. First U.S. edition. Ink ownership inscription on free endsheet, else fine and bright in dust jacket with.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart