Results for: Literature 18-19th century US Fiction
ARTIE A STORY OF THE STREETS AND TOWN.
Ade, George:
Chicago: Herbert S. Stone & Co., 1896.
Decorated cloth. Frontis and plates by John T. McCutcheon. First edition of the author's first book. Front inner hinge a.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
Ade, George:
Chicago: Herbert S. Stone & Co., 1896.
Decorated cloth. Frontis and plates by John T. McCutcheon. First edition of the author's first book. Front inner hinge a.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
DOC' HORNE A STORY OF THE STREETS AND TOWN.
Ade, George:
Chicago & New York: Herbert S. Stone & Co., 1899.
Small octavo. Decorated cloth, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Frontis and illustrations by John T. McCutcheon. First edition. Trace of foxing to.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
Ade, George:
Chicago & New York: Herbert S. Stone & Co., 1899.
Small octavo. Decorated cloth, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Frontis and illustrations by John T. McCutcheon. First edition. Trace of foxing to.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
FABLES IN SLANG.
Ade, George:
Chicago & New York: Herbert S. Stone & Co., 1900.
Small octavo. Decorated cloth, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Illustrations by Clyde J. Newman. A very good copy. First edition of the.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
Ade, George:
Chicago & New York: Herbert S. Stone & Co., 1900.
Small octavo. Decorated cloth, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Illustrations by Clyde J. Newman. A very good copy. First edition of the.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
OUT OF THE HURLY-BURLY; OR, LINE IN AN ODD CORNER.
Adeler, Max [pseud. of Charles H. Clark]:
Philadelphia, etc.: "To-Day" Publishing Co., 1874.
Pictorial brown cloth, stamped in black, lettered in gilt. Frontis and illustrations by A.B. Frost (his first book appearance) and.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
Adeler, Max [pseud. of Charles H. Clark]:
Philadelphia, etc.: "To-Day" Publishing Co., 1874.
Pictorial brown cloth, stamped in black, lettered in gilt. Frontis and illustrations by A.B. Frost (his first book appearance) and.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
STONG DRINK; THE CURSE AND THE CURE.
Arthur, T.S.:
Philadelphia, etc: Hubbard Bros, etc. [1877].
676pp. Dark blue cloth, decorated in black, lettered in gilt. Frontis portrait and plates. First edition. pencil inscription, a bit.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
Arthur, T.S.:
Philadelphia, etc: Hubbard Bros, etc. [1877].
676pp. Dark blue cloth, decorated in black, lettered in gilt. Frontis portrait and plates. First edition. pencil inscription, a bit.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
THE BAR-ROOMS AT BRANTLY; OR, THE GREAT HOTEL SPECULATION.
Arthur, T.S.:
Philadelphia: Porter & Coates, [1877].
437pp. Medium brown cloth, decorated in black, lettered and ruled in gilt, silk marker. Frontis. First edition. Inner hinges cracking.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
Arthur, T.S.:
Philadelphia: Porter & Coates, [1877].
437pp. Medium brown cloth, decorated in black, lettered and ruled in gilt, silk marker. Frontis. First edition. Inner hinges cracking.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
"MISS TRÄUMEREI" A WEIMAR IDYL.
Bagby, Albert Morris:
Boston: Lamson, Wolffe and Company, 1895.
Gilt decorated cloth. Cloth a bit darkened and rubbed, crown of spine frayed; a good, sound copy. First edition, second.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
Bagby, Albert Morris:
Boston: Lamson, Wolffe and Company, 1895.
Gilt decorated cloth. Cloth a bit darkened and rubbed, crown of spine frayed; a good, sound copy. First edition, second.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
"MISS TRÄUMEREI" A WEIMAR IDYL.
Bagby, Albert Morris:
Boston: Lamson, Wolffe and Company, 1896.
Gilt decorated cloth. Portrait. P. [5/6] starting at lower gutter, 1898 gift inscription on pastedown, otherwise a good, bright copy... more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
Bagby, Albert Morris:
Boston: Lamson, Wolffe and Company, 1896.
Gilt decorated cloth. Portrait. P. [5/6] starting at lower gutter, 1898 gift inscription on pastedown, otherwise a good, bright copy... more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
A LITTLE SISTER TO THE WILDERNESS.
Bell, Lilian:
Chicago: Stone & Kimball, 1895.
Small octavo. Elaborately gilt decorated cloth, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Narrow splits at tips of lower joint, otherwise a very good,.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Bell, Lilian:
Chicago: Stone & Kimball, 1895.
Small octavo. Elaborately gilt decorated cloth, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Narrow splits at tips of lower joint, otherwise a very good,.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
EQUALITY.
Bellamy, Edward:
New York: Appleton, 1897.
Gray-blue cloth, stamped in black and silver. First edition of the sequel to LOOKING BACKWARD. Paper tanned, cloth lightly marked,.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
Bellamy, Edward:
New York: Appleton, 1897.
Gray-blue cloth, stamped in black and silver. First edition of the sequel to LOOKING BACKWARD. Paper tanned, cloth lightly marked,.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
EQUALITY.
Bellamy, Edward:
New York: Appleton, 1897.
Gray-blue cloth, stamped in black and silver. First edition of the sequel to LOOKING BACKWARD. 1897 gift inscription on first.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
Bellamy, Edward:
New York: Appleton, 1897.
Gray-blue cloth, stamped in black and silver. First edition of the sequel to LOOKING BACKWARD. 1897 gift inscription on first.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
THE FOURTH NAPOLEON A ROMANCE.
Benham, Charles:
Chicago & New York: Herbert S. Stone & Co., 1897.
Grey-green cloth, stamped in blue with tricolor decoration, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Bookplate leavings on front pastedown, otherwise a very good.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Benham, Charles:
Chicago & New York: Herbert S. Stone & Co., 1897.
Grey-green cloth, stamped in blue with tricolor decoration, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Bookplate leavings on front pastedown, otherwise a very good.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
TALES OF SOLDIERS AND CIVILIANS.
Bierce, Ambrose:
San Francisco: E.L.G. Steele, 1891.
Original grey cloth, stamped in gilt. Toe of spine bumped, extremities rubbed, a couple minor bubbles to cloth, a couple.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
Bierce, Ambrose:
San Francisco: E.L.G. Steele, 1891.
Original grey cloth, stamped in gilt. Toe of spine bumped, extremities rubbed, a couple minor bubbles to cloth, a couple.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
THE GODDESS OF ATVATABAR, OR THE HISTORY OF THE DISCOVERY OF THE INTERIOR WORLD.
Bradshaw, William:
New York: J.R. Douthitt, 1892.
Gilt pale green pictorial cloth. Plates. Light rubbing at tips, inner hinges cracked, as often, paper stock slightly tanned, as.. more
Price: $235.00
add to cart
Bradshaw, William:
New York: J.R. Douthitt, 1892.
Gilt pale green pictorial cloth. Plates. Light rubbing at tips, inner hinges cracked, as often, paper stock slightly tanned, as.. more
Price: $235.00
add to cart
MEADOW-GRASS TALES OF NEW ENGLAND LIFE.
Brown, Alice:
Boston: Copeland and Day, 1895.
Small octavo. Medium green cloth, with elaborate pictorial design by Louis J. Rhead in darker green and gold, for and.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
Brown, Alice:
Boston: Copeland and Day, 1895.
Small octavo. Medium green cloth, with elaborate pictorial design by Louis J. Rhead in darker green and gold, for and.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
PARSON THORNE'S TRIAL.
Buckingham, Emma May:
New York & London: Carleton & Co. / S. Low & Co., 1881.
vi,[7]-364,[8]pp. Octavo. Red cloth, lettered in gilt, decorated in black. Later impression of the first edition (1880). Cloth a bit.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
Buckingham, Emma May:
New York & London: Carleton & Co. / S. Low & Co., 1881.
vi,[7]-364,[8]pp. Octavo. Red cloth, lettered in gilt, decorated in black. Later impression of the first edition (1880). Cloth a bit.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
"MADE IN FRANCE" FRENCH TALES RETOLD WITH A UNITED STATES TWIST.
Bunner, H. C.:
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1893.
Pictorial cloth. First edition, British issue, comprised of American sheets with a cancel title leaf and Unwin catalogue, bound in.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
Bunner, H. C.:
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1893.
Pictorial cloth. First edition, British issue, comprised of American sheets with a cancel title leaf and Unwin catalogue, bound in.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
MORE "SHORT SIXES."
Bunner, H. C.:
New York: Keppler & Schawarzmann, 1894.
Pictorial cloth. Portrait. Illustrations by C.J. Taylor. First edition, BAL's printing B (sequence arbitrary). Skiff and Doheny bookplates, small ink.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
Bunner, H. C.:
New York: Keppler & Schawarzmann, 1894.
Pictorial cloth. Portrait. Illustrations by C.J. Taylor. First edition, BAL's printing B (sequence arbitrary). Skiff and Doheny bookplates, small ink.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
THE RUNAWAY BROWNS A STORY OF SMALL STORIES.
Bunner, H.C.:
New York: Keppler & Schwarzmann, 1892.
Original printed wrappers (BAL's C -- A & B are cloth bindings). First edition, state A of the sheets. Spine.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
Bunner, H.C.:
New York: Keppler & Schwarzmann, 1892.
Original printed wrappers (BAL's C -- A & B are cloth bindings). First edition, state A of the sheets. Spine.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
THE RUNAWAY BROWNS A STORY OF SMALL STORIES.
Bunner, H.C.:
New York: Keppler & Schawarzmann, 1892.
Pictorial cloth. Frontis and illustrations by C.J. Taylor. First edition, BAL's state B of the binding and text (no priority.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
Bunner, H.C.:
New York: Keppler & Schawarzmann, 1892.
Pictorial cloth. Frontis and illustrations by C.J. Taylor. First edition, BAL's state B of the binding and text (no priority.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
THE RUNAWAY BROWNS A STORY OF SMALL STORIES.
Bunner, H.C.:
New York: Keppler & Schwarzmann, 1892.
Small octavo. Printed wrappers. Frontis and illustrations by C.J. Taylor. First edition, wrapper issue. BAL's state A and binding C... more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
Bunner, H.C.:
New York: Keppler & Schwarzmann, 1892.
Small octavo. Printed wrappers. Frontis and illustrations by C.J. Taylor. First edition, wrapper issue. BAL's state A and binding C... more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
VIVETTE OR THE MEMOIRS OF THE ROMANCE ASSOCIATION ....
Burgess, Gelett:
Boston: Copeland and Day, 1897.
Small octavo. Rose cloth, stamped in blind and gilt. First edition of the author's first clothbound book. The C. W... more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Burgess, Gelett:
Boston: Copeland and Day, 1897.
Small octavo. Rose cloth, stamped in blind and gilt. First edition of the author's first clothbound book. The C. W... more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
IN CONNECTION WITH THE DE WILLOUGHBY CLAIM.
Burnett, Frances Hodgson:
New York: Scribner, 1899.
Tan cloth, pictorially stamped in red and gilt. Small ink name and date on endsheet (1900), some spotting to fore-.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Burnett, Frances Hodgson:
New York: Scribner, 1899.
Tan cloth, pictorially stamped in red and gilt. Small ink name and date on endsheet (1900), some spotting to fore-.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
THE BEGUM'S DAUGHTER.
Bynner, Edwin L.:
Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1890.
Gilt decorated cloth. First edition. Early ink ownership signature on title-leaf, a bit of rubbing at edges, Doheny bookplate, else.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Bynner, Edwin L.:
Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1890.
Gilt decorated cloth. First edition. Early ink ownership signature on title-leaf, a bit of rubbing at edges, Doheny bookplate, else.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
JOHN MARCH SOUTHERNER.
Cable, George W.:
New York: Scribner, 1894.
Pale green cloth, decorated in dark green and gilt. Spine slightly cocked and somewhat darkened, otherwise a very good copy... more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
Cable, George W.:
New York: Scribner, 1894.
Pale green cloth, decorated in dark green and gilt. Spine slightly cocked and somewhat darkened, otherwise a very good copy... more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
MADAME DELPHINE.
Cable, George W.:
New York: Scribner, 1881.
Olive cloth, stamped in black and red. First edition of the author's third American book. Light rubbing at edges, lower.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
Cable, George W.:
New York: Scribner, 1881.
Olive cloth, stamped in black and red. First edition of the author's third American book. Light rubbing at edges, lower.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
OLD CREOLE DAYS.
Cable, George W.:
New York: Scribner, 1879.
Original peacock blue cloth, decorated in black, lettered in gilt. Neat early bookseller's blindstamp in front free endsheet and first.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
Cable, George W.:
New York: Scribner, 1879.
Original peacock blue cloth, decorated in black, lettered in gilt. Neat early bookseller's blindstamp in front free endsheet and first.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
OLD CREOLE DAYS.
Cable, George W.:
New York: Scribner, 1879.
Original mustard yellow cloth, decorated in black, lettered in gilt. Extremities shelfworn, crown of spine frayed, rear inner hinge cracked,.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Cable, George W.:
New York: Scribner, 1879.
Original mustard yellow cloth, decorated in black, lettered in gilt. Extremities shelfworn, crown of spine frayed, rear inner hinge cracked,.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
OLD CREOLE DAYS.
Cable, George W.:
New York: Scribner's, 1897.
Large octavo. Pictorial parchment over boards, t.e.g., fore and bottom edges rough trimmed. With frontispiece and plates by Albert Herter... more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
Cable, George W.:
New York: Scribner's, 1897.
Large octavo. Pictorial parchment over boards, t.e.g., fore and bottom edges rough trimmed. With frontispiece and plates by Albert Herter... more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
THE GRANDISSIMES A STORY OF CREOLE LIFE.
Cable, George W.:
New York: Scribner, 1880.
ix,[1],448,[8]pp. Gilt decorated olive green cloth. First edition of the author's second book. Modest rubbing at edges, but a very.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Cable, George W.:
New York: Scribner, 1880.
ix,[1],448,[8]pp. Gilt decorated olive green cloth. First edition of the author's second book. Modest rubbing at edges, but a very.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
THE GRANDISSIMES A STORY OF CREOLE LIFE.
Cable, George W.:
New York: Scribner, 1880.
ix,[1],448,[8]pp. Gilt decorated medium blue cloth. First edition of the author's second book, in a binding color not noted in.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Cable, George W.:
New York: Scribner, 1880.
ix,[1],448,[8]pp. Gilt decorated medium blue cloth. First edition of the author's second book, in a binding color not noted in.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
THE GRANDISSIMES.
Cable, George W.:
New York: Scribner's, 1899.
Large octavo. Pictorial cloth, t.e.g., fore and bottom edges rough trimmed. With frontispiece and plates by Albert Herter. Cloth somewhat.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
Cable, George W.:
New York: Scribner's, 1899.
Large octavo. Pictorial cloth, t.e.g., fore and bottom edges rough trimmed. With frontispiece and plates by Albert Herter. Cloth somewhat.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
THE GRANDISSIMES.
Cable, George W.:
New York: Scribner's, 1899.
Large octavo. Pictorial parchment over boards, t.e.g., fore and bottom edges rough trimmed. With frontispiece and plates by Albert Herter... more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Cable, George W.:
New York: Scribner's, 1899.
Large octavo. Pictorial parchment over boards, t.e.g., fore and bottom edges rough trimmed. With frontispiece and plates by Albert Herter... more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
YEKL A TALE OF THE NEW YORK GHETTO.
Cahan, A.:
London: Heinemann, 1897.
Stiff pictorial wrappers. Wrappers dust soiled, unfortunate spill mark affects the fore-edge of the rear wrapper and text (not seeping.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Cahan, A.:
London: Heinemann, 1897.
Stiff pictorial wrappers. Wrappers dust soiled, unfortunate spill mark affects the fore-edge of the rear wrapper and text (not seeping.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
A FORTUNE HUNTER; OR, THE OLD STONE CORRAL. A TALE OF THE SANTA FE TRADE.
Carteret, John Dunloe:
Cincinnati: Printed for the Author, 1888.
Gilt cloth. Front hinge cracking slightly, but a very good copy, near fine. First edition in book form (we assume)... more
Price: $95.00
add to cart
Carteret, John Dunloe:
Cincinnati: Printed for the Author, 1888.
Gilt cloth. Front hinge cracking slightly, but a very good copy, near fine. First edition in book form (we assume)... more
Price: $95.00
add to cart
THE FORTUNE OF A DAY.
Channing-Stetson, Grace Ellery:
Chicago: Herbert S. Stone & Co., 1900.
Small octavo. Light brown cloth, extensively decorated in green and black, t.e.g., others untrimmed. First edition. Spine a shade darkened.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
Channing-Stetson, Grace Ellery:
Chicago: Herbert S. Stone & Co., 1900.
Small octavo. Light brown cloth, extensively decorated in green and black, t.e.g., others untrimmed. First edition. Spine a shade darkened.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
TWO WOMEN & A FOOL.
Chatfield-Taylor, H.C.:
Chicago: Stone & Kimball, 1896.
Small octavo. Gilt red cloth, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Frontis by C.D. Gibson. Small spot on upper board, frontis offset to.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Chatfield-Taylor, H.C.:
Chicago: Stone & Kimball, 1896.
Small octavo. Gilt red cloth, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Frontis by C.D. Gibson. Small spot on upper board, frontis offset to.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE CONJURE WOMAN.
Chesnutt, Charles W.:
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1899.
Medium brown cloth, lettered in gilt, with pictorial vignette on upper board. Small oval early 20th century bookseller's label in.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Chesnutt, Charles W.:
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1899.
Medium brown cloth, lettered in gilt, with pictorial vignette on upper board. Small oval early 20th century bookseller's label in.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
PRÉCAUTION, OU LE CHOIX D'UN MARI....
Cooper, James F.:
Paris: Librairie de Charles Gosselin / Mame et Delaunay-Vallée, Libraires, 1825.
Four volumes bound in two. [4],4,xi,[1],249,[1];[4],227;[2],256;[4],263pp. Contemporary mottled French calf, spines gilt extra, gilt crimson labels, gilt decorated borders to.. more
Price: $9,500.00
add to cart
Cooper, James F.:
Paris: Librairie de Charles Gosselin / Mame et Delaunay-Vallée, Libraires, 1825.
Four volumes bound in two. [4],4,xi,[1],249,[1];[4],227;[2],256;[4],263pp. Contemporary mottled French calf, spines gilt extra, gilt crimson labels, gilt decorated borders to.. more
Price: $9,500.00
add to cart
GEORGE'S MOTHER.
Crane, Stephen:
New York & London: Edward Arnold, 1896.
Tan cloth, stamped in black. First edition. Endsheets lightly foxed, spine a shade darkened (but not as badly as one.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Crane, Stephen:
New York & London: Edward Arnold, 1896.
Tan cloth, stamped in black. First edition. Endsheets lightly foxed, spine a shade darkened (but not as badly as one.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
GEORGE'S MOTHER.
Crane, Stephen:
New York & London: Edward Arnold, 1896.
Tan cloth, stamped in black. First edition. Neat ink name dated 1897 on free endsheet, spine a bit darkened and.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Crane, Stephen:
New York & London: Edward Arnold, 1896.
Tan cloth, stamped in black. First edition. Neat ink name dated 1897 on free endsheet, spine a bit darkened and.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
CORLEONE A TALE OF SICILY.
Crawford, F. Marion:
London: Macmillan & Co., 1897.
Two volumes. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt and yellow. Extremities lightly rubbed, a few stray marks to cloth, otherwise a.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
Crawford, F. Marion:
London: Macmillan & Co., 1897.
Two volumes. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt and yellow. Extremities lightly rubbed, a few stray marks to cloth, otherwise a.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
KHALED A TALE OF ARABIA.
Crawford, F. Marion:
London: Macmillan and Co., 1891.
Two volumes. Original cloth, spines stamped in gilt. Endsheets foxed, spines and edges a trifle darkened, but nonetheless a very.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
Crawford, F. Marion:
London: Macmillan and Co., 1891.
Two volumes. Original cloth, spines stamped in gilt. Endsheets foxed, spines and edges a trifle darkened, but nonetheless a very.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
TO LEEWARD.
Crawford, F. Marion:
London: Chapman & Hall, 1884.
Two volumes. Cloth. Neat bookplates, hinges cracking, short tear in one endsheet, extremities shelf-rubbed, but a good set. First edition,.. more
Price: $185.00
add to cart
Crawford, F. Marion:
London: Chapman & Hall, 1884.
Two volumes. Cloth. Neat bookplates, hinges cracking, short tear in one endsheet, extremities shelf-rubbed, but a good set. First edition,.. more
Price: $185.00
add to cart
BRAXTON'S BAR A TALE OF PIONEER YEARS IN CALIFORNIA.
Daggett, R[ollin] M.:
New York: Carleton, 1882.
453pp. Original cloth. Illustrated. First edition of "the best novel to be produced by a California argonaut" - Walker. A.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Daggett, R[ollin] M.:
New York: Carleton, 1882.
453pp. Original cloth. Illustrated. First edition of "the best novel to be produced by a California argonaut" - Walker. A.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
TALE OF A PHYSICIAN; OR, THE SEEDS AND FRUITS OF CRIMES. IN THREE PARTS. COMPLETE IN ONE VOLUME.
Davis, Andrew Jackson:
Boston & New York: William White & Co./American News Company, 1869.
325,[1],8pp. Original green cloth, stamped in gilt and blind. A couple minor rubs to spine, front endsheets discolored, otherwise a.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Davis, Andrew Jackson:
Boston & New York: William White & Co./American News Company, 1869.
325,[1],8pp. Original green cloth, stamped in gilt and blind. A couple minor rubs to spine, front endsheets discolored, otherwise a.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
THE BORDERLAND OF SOCIETY.
Davis, Charles Belmont:
Chicago & New York: Herbert S. Stone & Co., 1898.
Small octavo. Medium blue cloth, decorated in white, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Frontis by Cecil Clark. Spine ends a bit worn,.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Davis, Charles Belmont:
Chicago & New York: Herbert S. Stone & Co., 1898.
Small octavo. Medium blue cloth, decorated in white, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Frontis by Cecil Clark. Spine ends a bit worn,.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
A SAWDUST DOLL.
de Koven, Mrs. Reginald [Anna]:
Chicago: Stone & Kimball, 1895.
Octavo. Slate cloth, elaborately decorated in gilt, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Pictorial title-page. Minor rubbing at tips, otherwise a very good,.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
de Koven, Mrs. Reginald [Anna]:
Chicago: Stone & Kimball, 1895.
Octavo. Slate cloth, elaborately decorated in gilt, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Pictorial title-page. Minor rubbing at tips, otherwise a very good,.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
A SAWDUST DOLL.
de Koven, Mrs. Reginald [Anna]:
Chicago: Stone & Kimball, 1895.
Octavo. Slate cloth, elaborately decorated in gilt, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Pictorial title-page. Bookplate on pastedown, with offset on free endsheet.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
de Koven, Mrs. Reginald [Anna]:
Chicago: Stone & Kimball, 1895.
Octavo. Slate cloth, elaborately decorated in gilt, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Pictorial title-page. Bookplate on pastedown, with offset on free endsheet.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
OLIVER IVERSON HIS ADVENTURES DURING FOUR DAYS AND NIGHTS IN THE CITY OF NEW YORK IN APRIL OF THE YEAR 1890.
Devoore, Ann:
Chicago & New York: Herbert S. Stone & Co., 1899.
Small octavo. Blue cloth, stamped in white, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Frontis by Violet Oakley. Spine a trace darkened and a.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
Devoore, Ann:
Chicago & New York: Herbert S. Stone & Co., 1899.
Small octavo. Blue cloth, stamped in white, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Frontis by Violet Oakley. Spine a trace darkened and a.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart















