address

Results for: Americana travel east of Mississippi River


LETTERS ON SILESIA, WRITTEN DURING A TOUR THROUGH THAT COUNTRY IN THE YEARS 1800, 1801.
Adams, John Quincy:
London. 1804.
xiii,[2],387,[1]pp. plus folding map. Original blue paper boards with recent paper spine in matching style. Contemporary ownership inscription on titlepage... more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
A COLLECTION OF AMERICAN EPITAPHS AND INSCRIPTIONS WITH OCCASIONAL NOTES.
Alden, Timothy:
New York. 1814.
Five volumes. Original printed boards. Front cover of volume five lacking. Front hinge tender on other four volumes. Spine on.. more
Price: $325.00
add to cart
A CHARACTER OF THE PROVINCE OF MARYLAND....
Alsop, George:
New York: Williams Gowans, 1869.
125,[3],40pp. Large quarto. Original gilt-stamped cloth. Some fraying at extremities, else very good, partially unopened. Later edition, after the original.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY: OR, ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1763....
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston: Printed & Sold by John Draper, Richard Draper, Green & Russell, Edes&Gill, and Thomas & John Fleet, [1762].
[24]pp. Three-quarter red morocco and marbled boards, raised bands. Near fine. An early almanac by one of the most prolific.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY: OR, ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1763....
Ames, Nathaniel:
New Haven: Re-printed and Sold by James Parker and Company, [1762].
[24]pp. Stitched. First and last pages soiled. Upper outer corner of first two leaves torn, affecting approximately twenty-five characters. Text.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
AN ASTRONOMICAL DIARY: OR, ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD CHRIST, 1765 [caption title].
Ames, Nathaniel:
Boston. Printed and Sold by R. and S. Draper..., [1764].
[24]pp. Stitched. Text lightly stained, last page soiled. Contemporary manuscript marginalia. A very good copy. The first almanac made following.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
NORD-AMERIKA IN GEOGRAPHISCHEN UND GESCHICHTLICHEN UMRISSEN.
Andree, Karl T.:
Braunschweig. 1854.
xiii,810pp. Contemporary half calf. Slightly rubbed, front hinge starting. Old stamp on verso of title, some light stains and foxing... more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
APPLETON’S GENERAL GUIDE TO THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA. ILLUSTRATED WITH RAILWAY MAPS, PLANS OF CITIES, AND TABLE OF RAILWAY AND STEAMBOAT FARES. PART I. NEW ENGLAND AND MIDDLE STATES AND CANADA. REVISED EACH YEAR TO DATE OF ISSUE.
Appleton, D.:
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1890.
xiv,288,19pp. plus sixteen maps and plans, and 43pp. of ads. Illus. 12mo. Original black and gilt-stamped blue cloth. Cloth rubbed... more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
REMARKS MADE ON A TOUR TO PRAIRIE DU CHIEN; THENCE TO WASHINGTON CITY, IN 1829.
Atwater, Caleb:
Columbus, Oh.: Printed by Jenkins and Grover, 1831.
296pp. Contemporary half calf and marbled boards. Small scrape on upper front hinge. Bit tanned, some minor foxing. Otherwise a.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
ORNITHOLOGICAL BIOGRAPHY, OR AN ACCOUNT OF THE HABITS OF THE BIRDS OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA.
Audubon, John James:
Edinburgh. 1831-1839.
Five volumes. A few in-text illustrations. Half title in third, fourth, and fifth volumes. Large thick octavos. 20th-century cloth, spines.. more
Price: $10,000.00
add to cart
AUDUBON'S WESTERN JOURNAL: 1849 - 1850. BEING THE MS. RECORD OF A TRIP FROM NEW YORK TO TEXAS, AND AN OVERLAND JOURNEY THROUGH MEXICO AND ARIZONA TO THE GOLD-FIELDS OF CALIFORNIA.
Audubon, John Woodhouse:
Cleveland. 1906.
249pp. plus plates and ads. Folding map. Original cloth. Spine ends lightly frayed. Presentation inscription on front pastedown. Else a.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
POPULAR RESORTS, AND HOW TO REACH THEM. COMBINING A BRIEF DESCRIPTION OF THE PRINCIPAL SUMMER RETREATS IN THE UNITED STATES AND THE ROUTES OF TRAVEL LEADING TO THEM.
Bachelder, John B.:
Boston: John B. Bachelder, 1876.
390,[5]pp. including numerous woodcut illustrations. Original printed wrappers, detached. Spine perished and signatures loose. Internally very clean. Overall, still very.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
LAKES AND SUMMER RESORTS IN NEW HAMPSHIRE.
Bachelder, N.J.:
Manchester. 1891.
55pp. plus plates. Folding frontis. Original limp cloth wrappers. Very good. The plates depict the lakes in New Hamsphire, with.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
WALKS AND RIDES IN THE COUNTRY ROUND ABOUT BOSTON COVERING THIRTY-SIX CITIES AND TOWNS, PARKS AND PUBLIC RESERVATIONS, WITHIN A RADIUS OF TWELVE MILES FROM THE STATE HOUSE.
Bacon, Edwin M.:
Boston & New York. 1898.
vi,418pp. Illus. Folding maps in front and rear pockets. Thick 12mo. Original cloth. Contemporary gift inscriptionb on flyleaf. Inner front.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
THE UNITED STATES WITH AN EXCURSION INTO MEXICO HANDBOOK FOR TRAVELLERS.
Baedeker, Karl:
Leipsic. 1904.
ciii,660pp. plus sixty maps and plans, most in color, some folding. 12mo. Original gilt cloth. Minor fraying to toe of.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
[MANUSCRIPT DIARY OF A SEA VOYAGE TO CALCUTTA, INDIA].
Barnham, John Appleton:
Largely at sea. 1834.
[173]pp. About 20,000 words. Contemporary three-quarter calf, spine gilt. Boards rubbed, extremities worn. Contents mostly clean, only occasional scattered foxing... more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
TRAVELS THROUGH NORTH & SOUTH CAROLINA, GEORGIA, EAST & WEST FLORIDA, THE CHEROKEE COUNTRY, THE EXTENSIVE TERRITORIES OF THE MUSCOGULGES, OR CREEK CONFEDERACY, AND THE COUNTRY OF THE CHACTAWS [sic]....
Bartram, William:
Philadelphia: James & Johnson, 1791.
[2],xxxiv,522pp. plus engraved frontispiece portrait of "Mico Chulcco the Long Warrior" by J. Trenchard after Bartram, engraved folding map, and.. more
Price: $16,000.00
add to cart
TRAVELS THROUGH NORTH AND SOUTH CAROLINA, GEORGIA, EAST & WEST FLORIDA, THE CHEROKEE COUNTRY, THE EXTENSIVE TERRITORIES OF THE MUSCOGULGES, OR CREEK CONFEDERACY, AND COUNTRY OF THE CHOCTAWS....
Bartram, William:
London: Re-printed for J. Johnson, 1792.
xxiv,520,[12]pp. Frontispiece plus seven plates (one folding) and folding map. Pages 225-240 misbound between pp. 176 and 177. Late nineteenth.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
VOYAGE DANS LES PARTIES SUD DE L'AMÉRIQUE SEPTENTRIONALE....
Bartram, William:
Paris. [1801].
Two volumes. 457pp. plus folding map, two folding plates, frontispiece, and errata; 436pp. plus folding plate and errata. Half titles... more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
SECOND VOYAGE A LA LOUISIANE, FAISANT SUITE AU PREMIER DE L'AUTEUR DE 1794 A 1798....
Baudry Des Lozières, Louis N.:
Paris. 1803.
Two volumes. xvi,414,[1]pp. plus folding table; 410,[1]pp. Half title in each volume. Contemporary calf, spines gilt, leather labels. Chipping at.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
VOYAGE DANS L'INTERIEUR DES ETATS-UNIS, A BATH, WINCHESTER, DANS LA VALLEE DE SHENANDOAH....
Bayard, Ferdinand M.:
Paris. [1798].
xxv,[1],[347]pp. (with usual errors in page numbers, but complete). Half title. Contemporary calf and boards. Calf bit rubbed, some light.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
VOYAGE DANS L'INTERIEUR DES ETATS-UNIS, A BATH, WINCHESTER, DANS LA VALLEE DE SHENANDOAH....
Bayard, Ferdinand M.:
Paris. 1797.
336pp. Half title. Original plain wrappers. Front joint a bit worn, old stain on rear wrapper. Near fine, untrimmed. Bayard.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
THE JOURNAL OF A TWO MONTHS TOUR; WITH A VIEW OF PROMOTING RELIGION AMONG THE FRONTIER INHABITANTS OF PENSYLVANIA [sic], AND OF INTRODUCING CHRISTIANITY AMONG THE INDIANS TO THE WESTWARD OF THE ALEGH-GENY MOUNTAINS....
Beatty, Charles:
London. 1768.
110pp. plus one leaf of ads. Old three quarter gilt morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt. Boards rubbed and worn.. more
Price: $4,750.00
add to cart
FRAN NYA VERLDEN. RESEKILDRINGAR FRAN AMERIKAS FORENTA STATER.
Beckman, Ernst:
Stockholm: P.A. Norstedt & Soner, 1877.
[4],386pp., including illustrations. Half title with vignette. Frontis. Original maroon cloth, ornate gilt cover and spine. Slightly shaken. Bookplate removed.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
PRIVATE JOURNAL OF W.M. BEERS [manuscript title].
Beers, W. M.:
[At sea off the coast of Africa, and Porto Praya, Cape Verde Islands]. 1843-1845.
[100]pp., and approximately 100 blank pages. Plus a shopping list. Three quarter leather with marbled boards; decorative stamping on spine... more
Price: $900.00
add to cart
LA DECOUVERTE DES SOURCES DU MISSISSIPPI ET DE LA RIVIERE SANGLANTE DESCRIPTION DU COURS ENTIER DU MISSISSIPPI...OBSERVATIONS CRITICO-PHILOSOPHIQUES, SUR LES MOEURS, LA RELIGION, LES SUPERSTITIONS, LES COSTUMES, LES ARMES, LES CHASSES, LA GUERRE, LA PAIX...DE PLUSIEURS NATIONS INDIENNES....
Beltrami, J.C.:
New Orleans. 1824.
[8],327,[1]pp. plus errata slip. Contemporary tree calf, spine gilt, leather label. Worming in final thirteen leaves (with tape repairs), affecting.. more
Price: $3,250.00
add to cart
SCHILDERUNG VON LOUISIANA.
Berquin-Duvallon, M.:
Weimar. 1804.
[28],344pp. plus folding map. Old three quarter calf and boards. Very good. The author, a native of Santo Domingo, fled.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
VUE DE LA COLONIE ESPAGNOLE DU MISSISSIPI [sic], OU DES PROVINCES DE LOUISIANE ET FLORIDE OCCIDENTALE, EN L'ANNÉE 1802....
Berquin-Duvallon, Mr.:
Paris: A l'Imprimerie Expeditive, 1803.
xx,318,5,[4]pp. plus two colored folding maps. 20th-century half cloth and marbled boards, gilt leather label. Head and foot of spine.. more
Price: $3,250.00
add to cart
AMERIKANISCHE REISEN.
Beyer, Moritz:
Leipzig. 1839.
xiv,242pp. Original printed wrappers bound into modern cloth, leather label. Leaves bit foxed. Overall very good. A scarce German travel.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
FROM OHIO TO THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS. EDITORIAL CORRESPONDENCE OF THE DAYTON (OHIO) JOURNAL.
Bickham, William D.:
Dayton. 1879.
178pp. Original gilt cloth. Wear to spine extremities, inner front hinge cracked, else very good. Inscribed by the author to.. more
Price: $190.00
add to cart
LETTERS FROM ILLINOIS.
Birkbeck, Morris:
London: Taylor and Hessey, 1818.
xv,[1],114,[10]pp. Contemporary boards. Spine perished, new endpapers. Internally very clean, and in very good condition, untrimmed. In a green slipcase,.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
LETTERS FROM ILLINOIS.
Birkbeck, Morris:
London: Taylor and Hessey, 1818.
xv,[1],114pp. Dbd. Internally clean. Very good. Self-styled second London edition, after the first London and first American editions of the.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
LETTERS FROM ILLINOIS.
Birkbeck, Morris:
Philadelphia: Published by M. Carey and Son, 1818.
24,154pp. plus two folding maps. Original printed boards. Boards heavily tanned and soiled, vertical splits along spine. Old penciled number.. more
Price: $950.00
add to cart
LETTERS FROM ILLINOIS.
Birkbeck, Morris:
Dublin. 1818.
xv,112pp. Early 20th-century brown cloth, spine gilt. Head and foot of spine rubbed, small gouge out of cloth at edge.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
NOTES ON A JOURNEY IN AMERICA, FROM THE COAST OF VIRGINIA TO THE TERRITORY OF ILLINOIS.
Birkbeck, Morris:
London. 1818.
163pp. plus [16]pp. of ads and folding map (outlined in color). Original blue boards with paper spine and label; spine.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
NOTES ON A JOURNEY IN AMERICA, FROM THE COAST OF VIRGINIA TO THE TERRITORY OF ILLINOIS: WITH PROPOSALS FOR THE ESTABLISHMENT OF A COLONY OF ENGLISH....
Birkbeck, Morris:
Dublin: Thomas Larkin, 1818.
158pp. Folding frontispiece map, outlined in contemporary color. Contemporary paper boards, paper label; rebacked with later cloth. Light wear and.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
EN CANOT DE PAPIER DE QUEBEC AU GOLFE DU MEXIQUE 2,500 MILLES A L'AVIRON.
Bishop, Nathaniel H.:
Paris. 1879.
xxv,[3],316pp. plus plates (some double-page) and folding maps. Half title. Frontis. Half morocco and marbled boards. Frontispiece nearly detached, some.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
THE INDIAN TRIBES OF THE UPPER MISSISSIPPI VALLEY AND REGION OF THE GREAT LAKES AS DESCRIBED BY NICOLAS PERROT...BACQUEVILLE DE LA POTHERIE...MORRELL MARSTON...AND THOMAS FORSYTH....
Blair, Emma, ed:
Cleveland: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1911-12.
Two volumes. 372;412pp. including illustrations. Frontispiece in each volume, a double-page map in first volume. Red cloth, gilt, t.e.g. Bookplate.. more
Price: $575.00
add to cart
A RAFT PILOT'S LOG. A HISTORY OF THE GREAT RAFTING INDUSTRY ON THE UPPER MISSISSIPPI, 1840 - 1915.
Blair, Walter A.:
Cleveland. 1930.
328pp. Original blue cloth. Gilt stamped spine, t.e.g. Portrait frontispiece. Minor rubbing at tail of spine, faint mark on front.. more
Price: $115.00
add to cart
NOUVEAUX VOYAGES AUX INDES OCCIDENTALES; CONTENANT UNE RELATION DES DIFFERENS PEUPLES QUI HABITENT LES ENVIRONS DU GRAND FLEUVE SAINT-LOUIS, APPELLÉ VULGAIREMENT LE MISSISSIPI; LEUR RELIGION; LEUR GOUVERNEMENT; LEURS MOEURS; LEURS GUERRES & LEUR COMMERCE.
Bossu, Jean Bernard:
Paris. 1768.
Two volumes bound in one. xx,244; [4],264pp. plus four plates including frontispieces. Half titles. Contemporary French gilt calf, marbled endpapers... more
Price: $1,850.00
add to cart
TRAVELS THROUGH THAT PART OF NORTH AMERICA FORMERLY CALLED LOUISIANA...ILLUSTRATED WITH NOTES CHIEFLY TO NATURAL HISTORY. TO WHICH IS ADDED BY THE TRANSLATOR A SYSTEMATIC CATALOGUE OF ALL THE KNOWN PLANTS OF ENGLISH NORTH AMERICA....
Bossu, Jean Bernard:
London. 1771.
Two volumes. viii,407; [4],432pp. Half title in each volume. Modern half calf and marbled boards, spines gilt, gilt morocco labels... more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
A TOPOGRAPHICAL DESCRIPTION OF THE PROVINCE OF LOWER CANADA, WITH REMARKS UPON UPPER CANADA, AND ON THE RELATIVE CONNEXION OF BOTH PROVINCES WITH THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA.
Bouchette, Joseph:
London: Printed for the Author..., 1815.
xv,640,lxxxvi,[2]pp. plus portrait, eight maps (four folding), two folding tables, and seven plates. Large, thick octavo. Modern crushed morocco, raised.. more
Price: $900.00
add to cart
CAPT. JAMES BOX'S ADVENTURES AND EXPLORATIONS IN NEW AND OLD MEXICO....
Box, Michael James:
New York. 1869.
344pp. Original cloth. Bit chipped at head and toe of spine, faint stain to couple of leaves, else a very.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
RECOLLECTIONS OF PERSONS AND PLACES IN THE WEST.
Brackenridge, Henry M.:
Philadelphia. [1834].
244pp. Contemporary green cloth, printed paper label. Corners lightly bumped. Front hinge tender inside; modern bookplate on front pastedown. Contemporary.. more
Price: $325.00
add to cart
VIEWS OF LOUISIANA; TOGETHER WITH A JOURNAL OF A VOYAGE UP THE MISSOURI RIVER, IN 1811.
Brackenridge, Henry M.:
Pittsburgh. 1814.
304pp. Modern half calf and marbled boards, leather label. Ex- lib. with blindstamp and ink discard stamp on titlepage, number.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
TRAVELS IN THE INTERIOR OF AMERICA, IN THE YEARS 1809, 1810, AND 1811; INCLUDING A DESCRIPTION OF UPPER LOUISIANA, TOGETHER WITH THE STATES OF OHIO, KENTUCKY, INDIANA, AND TENNESSEE, WITH THE ILLINOIS AND WESTERN TERRITORIES....
Bradbury, John:
Liverpool. 1817.
xii,[9]-364pp., plus errata slip. Modern three-quarter morocco and cloth, spine gilt, raised bands, t.e.g. Ownership label of Frank H. Goodyear,.. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
[ARCHIVE OF PERSONAL PAPERS BELONGING TO CHARLES WESLEY BRADLEY, PRIMARILY COMPRISED OF JOURNALS KEPT DURING THE ARCHAEOLOGICAL EXCAVATION OF ASSOS].
Bradley, Charles Wesley:
[Assos and other places. 1870-1882].
Approximately 650pp. Diary in 12mo, most other leaves quarto-sized. Boards and a few leaves of diary detached but contents clean... more
Price: $5,500.00
add to cart
MY DIARY: OR THREE WEEKS ON THE WING. A PEEP AT THE GREAT WEST.
Brainerd, C.N.:
New York. 1868.
45pp. Original printed wrappers. Chipped and torn along spine, else very good. A day-by-day account of Brainerd's trip from New.. more
Price: $90.00
add to cart