address

Results for: Americana politics


THE LETTERS OF JUNIUS COMPLETE: INTERSPERSED WITH THE LETTERS AND ARTICLES TO WHICH HE REPLIED, AND WITH NOTES BIOGRAPHICAL AND EXPLANATORY; ALSO A PREFATORY ENQUIRY RESPECTING THE REAL AUTHOR.
"Junius" [pseud]:
London. 1806.
Two volumes. [2],lxxxiv,355; [2],iv,385,[7]pp. plus three portraits and one folding plate. Contemporary calf, ornately tooled in gilt and blind, spines.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
THE LETTERS OF JUNIUS. COMPLETE IN ONE VOLUME.
"Junius" [pseud]:
London. 1786.
394pp. Contemporary calf; rebacked, gilt leather label. Corners worn. Modern bookplate on front pastedown. Negligible foxing. Very good. Later edition.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
THE LETTERS OF JUNIUS. COMPLETE IN ONE VOLUME. WITH A COPIOUS INDEX.
"Junius" [pseud]:
Philadelphia: Printed for Robert Campbell, 1795.
[4],283,[13]pp. plus 8pp. ads. Modern half morocco and marbled boards. Scattered foxing. Some soiling on titlepage and first few leaves... more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
THE LETTERS OF JUNIUS. "STAT NOMINIS UMBRA."
"Junius":
New York. 1809.
340pp. Narrow 24mo. Contemporary gilt calf, leather label. Calf rubbed, some scattered foxing and tanning, ownership signature, else very good... more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
JUNIUS. STAT NOMINIS UMBRA.
"Junius," pseud:
London. 1796, 1797 [i.e. 1798].
Two volumes. xl,325; [4],366pp. plus plates. Engraved titles. Frontispiece portrait in each volume. Modern half cloth and marbled boards. Plates.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
JUNIUS. STATE NOMINIS UMBRA.
"Junius," [pseud]:
[New York]. 1970.
364,35pp. Cloth. Fine. Reprint of the "Junius" letters. .. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
THE PRESIDENTIAL ELECTION, WRITTEN FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PEOPLE OF THE UNITED STATES, BUT PARTICULARLY FOR THOSE OF KENTUCKY; RELATING ALSO TO THE CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED STATES, AND TO INTERNAL IMPROVEMENTS. Sixth Series.
"Philo-Jackson" [pseud]:
Frankfort, Ky.: Printed for the author, 1824.
47pp. Dbd. Light dampstains in margins, else very good, untrimmed. Sixth in the Louisville-Frankfort series (1823-24) of the pseudonymous partisan.. more
Price: $675.00
add to cart
THOUGHTS ON THE LETTER OF EDMUND BURKE, ESQ; TO THE SHERIFFS OF BRISTOL, ON THE AFFAIRS OF AMERICA.
Abingdon, Willoughby Bertie:
Oxford. [1777].
64pp. Gathered signatures. Stitched as issued. Untrimmed. Last leaf tanned. Otherwise a very good copy. Fourth edition. A reply to.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
THOUGHTS ON THE LETTER OF EDMUND BURKE, ESQ; TO THE SHERIFFS OF BRISTOL, ON THE AFFAIRS OF AMERICA.
Abingdon, Willoughby Bertie:
Oxford. [1777].
64pp. Modern red morocco by Sangorski and Sutcliffe, spine gilt, t.e.g. Penultimate leaf torn in upper margin, not affecting text... more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
THOUGHTS ON THE LETTER OF EDMUND BURKE, ESQ; TO THE SHERIFFS OF BRISTOL, ON THE AFFAIRS OF AMERICA.
Abingdon, Willoughby Bertie:
Oxford. [1777].
64pp. Dbd. Titlepage a tad dusty, else very good. First edition. A reply to Burke's LETTER...ON THE AFFAIRS OF AMERICA.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
THOUGHTS ON THE LETTER OF EDMUND BURKE, ESQ; TO THE SHERIFFS OF BRISTOL, ON THE AFFAIRS OF AMERICA.
Abingdon, Willoughby Bertie:
Dublin. 1777.
48pp. Modern green half road and marbled boards, spine gilt. Minor wear to extremities. Modern bookplate on front pastedown. Contents.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
THOUGHTS ON THE LETTER OF EDMUND BURKE, ESQ; TO THE SHERIFFS OF BRISTOL, ON THE AFFAIRS OF AMERICA.
Abingdon, Willoughby Bertie:
Oxford. [1780].
xci,[1],60pp. Modern half calf and marbled boards, spine gilt. Titlepage a bit dusty, otherwise quite clean internally. Very good. The.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA DURING THE FIRST ADMINISTRATION OF THOMAS JEFFERSON. [with:] ...DURING THE SECOND ADMINISTRATION OF THOMAS JEFFERSON. [with:] ...DURING THE FIRST ADMINISTRATION OF JAMES MADISON. [with:] ...DURING THE SECOND ADMINISTRATION OF JAMES MADISON.
Adams, Henry:
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1889-1893.
Nine volumes. Half titles in each volume. Original green cloth, spines gilt. Cloth shelfworn and with light rubbing. Hinges of.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
REPORT OF THE MINORITY OF THE COMMITTEE ON MANUFACTURES, SUBMITTED TO THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED STATES, FEBRUARY 28, 1833.
Adams, John Quincy, and Lewis Condict:
Baltimore. 1833.
37pp. Dbd. Top margin trimmed a bit close, shaving page numbers. Bit soiled. Else good. Adams describes the domestic policy.. more
Price: $90.00
add to cart
A LETTER TO THE HON. HARRISON GRAY OTIS...ON THE PRESENT STATE OF OUR NATIONAL AFFAIRS WITH REMARKS UPON MR. PICKERING'S LETTER TO THE GOVERNOR OF THE COMMONWEALTH.
Adams, John Quincy:
Boston. 1808.
32pp. Dbd. Foxing, particularly on outer leaves, else very good. The second edition of this pamphlet by the future President,.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
PRESIDENT'S MESSAGE. NATIONAL INTELLGENCER...EXTRA. TUESDAY, DECEMBER 6, 1825.
Adams, John Quincy:
Washington: National Intelligencer, 1825.
23 x 19 inches. Several hundred lines of text printed in five- column format. Minor creasing, occasional foxing. Very good... more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
SPEECH OF MR. JOHN QUINCY ADAMS, ON THE CASE OF ALEXANDER McLEOD. DELIVERED IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, SEPTEMBER 4....
Adams, John Quincy:
Washington: Printed by Gales and Seaton, 1841.
12,8pp. Dbd. Foremargin trimmed a bit close, barely shaving a few words on three leaves. Adams adds his opinion to.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
[AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED, DECLINING AN INVITATION TO A FOURTH OF JULY CELEBRATION].
Adams, John Quincy:
Quincy. July 2, 1845.
1p. plus integral blank. Old folds. Minor wear and soiling. Very good plus. In a half morocco and cloth clamshell.. more
Price: $10,000.00
add to cart
[AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED, FROM JOHN QUINCY ADAMS TO RUFUS KING, REGARDING THE XYZ AFFAIR].
Adams, John Quincy:
Berlin. March 10, 1798.
1p., plus integral address leaf. Light soiling and wear. Very good. In a half morocco and cloth case. In this.. more
Price: $8,500.00
add to cart
THE DUPLICATE LETTERS, THE FISHERIES AND THE MISSISSIPPI. DOCUMENTS RELATING TO TRANSACTIONS AT THE NEGOTIATION OF GHENT....
Adams, John Quincy: [Jefferson, Thomas]:
Washington: Printed by Davis and Force, 1822.
256,3pp. Contemporary three-quarter calf and marbled boards, gilt morocco label (half chipped away). Boards rubbed, spine chipped and worn, front.. more
Price: $65,000.00
add to cart
A DEFENCE OF THE CONSTITUTIONS OF GOVERNMENT OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, AGAINST THE ATTACK ON M. TURGOT IN HIS LETTER TO DR. PRICE....
Adams, John:
London: John Stockdale, 1794.
Three volumes. 8,xxxii,3-392; [2],451,[1]; [2],528,[36]pp. Portrait in first volume. Contemporary tree calf, neatly rebacked. Boards lightly scuffed. Contemporary bookplate on.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
A DEFENCE OF THE CONSTITUTIONS OF GOVERNMENT OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA.
Adams, John:
London, Printed, Boston, Re-printed, and sold by Edmund Freeman, 1788.
xxx,317pp. Modern calf, spine gilt with leather label. Contemporary ownership inscription on front flyleaf. Lightly tanned, some light scattered foxing.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
A DEFENCE OF THE CONSTITUTIONS OF GOVERNMENT OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA.
Adams, John:
London. 1787-1788.
Volumes two and three only (of three). [4],451;[2],528,[36]pp. Contemporary calf, gilt morocco spine labels. All boards present, though front board.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
DÉFENSE DES CONSTITUTIONS AMÉRICAINES, OU DE LA NÉCESSITÉ D'UNE BALANCE DANS LES POUVOIRS D'UN GOUVERNEMENT LIBRE.
Adams, John:
Paris. 1792.
Two volumes. [4],xxiv,547; [2],503pp. Half title in each volume. Bound in original wrappers of yellow printer's wastepaper, with other wastepaper.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT...TRANSMITTING AN OFFICIAL STATEMENT OF THE EXPENDITURE, TO THE END OF THE YEAR ONE THOUSAND SEVEN HUNDRED AND NINETY-SEVEN, FROM THE SUMS HERETOFORE GRANTED TO DEFRAY THE CONTINGENT CHARGES OF THE GOVERNMENT.
Adams, John:
Philadelphia: Joseph Gales, 1798.
7pp. Dbd. Light soiling, some chipping at edges. About good. Report of President John Adams on expenditures from the Contingent.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
MESSAGE OF THE PRESIDENT...TO BOTH HOUSES OF CONGRESS. JUNE 18TH....
Adams, John:
[Philadelphia. 1798].
72pp. Dbd. Titlepage tanned and chipped, with old tape residue on inner margin of titlepage, rough. Else clean. Overall just.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
MESSAGE OF THE PRESIDENT...TO BOTH HOUSES OF CONGRESS. MAY 4TH, 1798.
Adams, John:
[Philadelphia. 1798].
72pp. Modern green cloth, gilt leather label. Light foxing and soiling. About very good. This message is entirely devoted to.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
[FRAGMENTARY AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED, FROM JOHN ADAMS TO EDME JACQUES GENET, REGARDING FORGED CONGRESSIONAL REPORTS].
Adams, John:
[Passy. Jan. 4, 1779].
2pp. plus integral blank. Octavo, on a folded quarto sheet. Burnt at top margin, with loss of several words in.. more
Price: $8,500.00
add to cart
AN ORATION ON THE RISE AND PROGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, TO THE PRESENT CRISIS; AND ON THE DUTIES OF THE CITIZENS.
Addison, Alexander:
Philadelphia. 1798.
41pp. Dbd. A bit tanned. Old faded stamp on upper right corner of titlepage. Otherwise quite good. Addison, a supporter.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
P.F. AIKEN'S VERGLEICHENDE DARSTELLUNG DER CONSTITUTION GROSBRITANNIENS UND DER DER [sic] BEREINIGTEN STAATEN VON AMERIKA. BEARBEITET VON R.J. CLEMENT.
Aiken, P.F.:
Leipzig. 1844.
x,253pp. plus errata. Three quarter morocco and pebbled cloth. Wear to edges, scattered foxing, else very good. German edition of.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
A LETTER TO THE HON. JOHN QUINCEY [sic] ADAMS, OCCASIONED BY HIS LETTER TO MR. OTIS.
Alfred [pseud]:
[New York]. 1808.
43pp. Dbd. Foxed, couple of marginal chips, hole to one leaf affecting several words. Good Severely critical reply to Adams... more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
A HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION; COMPREHENDING ALL THE PRINCIPAL EVENTS BOTH IN THE FIELD AND IN THE CABINET....
Allen, Paul:
Baltimore. 1822.
Two volumes. xi,592; xiii,510pp. Later 19th-century three-quarter morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt. Extremities rubbed. Bookplate on front pastedowns. Minor.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
AN INQUIRY INTO THE VIEWS, PRINCIPLES, SERVICES, AND INFLUENCES OF THE LEADING MEN IN THE ORIGINATION OF OUR UNION, AND IN THE FORMATION AND EARLY ADMINISTRATION OF OUR PRESENT GOVERNMENT.
Allen, Thaddeus:
Boston: S.N. Dickinson & Co., 1845.
xi,[1],86pp. Dbd. Minor foxing. Very good. Gathered extracts of primary source material relating to the founding of the United States... more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
DROPPED STITCHES IN TENNESSEE HISTORY.
Allison, John:
Nashville. 1897.
[6],152pp. plus plates. Frontis. Original front printed wrapper bound into modern cloth. Very good. Prints some little known facts about.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
REVIEW OF THE REPORTS OF THE AMERICAN COLONIZATION SOCIETY.
American Colonization Society:
[New Haven: Sherman Converse, 1823].
23pp. Printed self-wrappers, stitched as issued. Review of the reports for the years 1818 through 1823, gathered from the Christian.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
SOCIALISM FOR THE FARMER.
Ameringer, Oscar:
St. Louis. 1912.
32pp. Printed wrappers. Minor chipping to corner of wrappers and leaves not affecting text. Very good. Ameringer was a member.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
THE INTEREST OF GREAT-BRITAIN WITH REGARD TO HER AMERICAN COLONIES, CONSIDERED. TO WHICH IS ADDED AN APPENDIX, CONTAINING THE OUTLINES OF A PLAN FOR A GENERAL PACIFICATION.
Anderson, James:
London: Printed for T. Cadell, 1782.
vii,[1],136,36 Half title. Original plain wrappers. A fine copy, in completely original, unsophisticated condition. Untrimmed and partially unopened. In a.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
HISTORY OF THE WAR WITH AMERICA, FRANCE, SPAIN, AND HOLLAND; COMMENCING IN 1775 AND ENDING IN 1783.
Andrews, John:
London. 1785-1786.
Four volumes. [2],448; [2],449; [2],445; [2],416,[59],[v]-xiv pp., plus twenty-four plates, six folding maps, and one single-page map (maps partially handcolored)... more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
DE DANSK-VESTINDISKE ØER, NÆRMEST MED HENSYN TIL DERES NUVÆRENDE POLITISKE OG FINANTSIELLE FORHOLD.
Andræ, Poul Georg:
Copenhagen: C.A. Reitzel, 1875.
133pp. Small quarto. Publisher's wrappers. Covers tanned and discolored, foredge chipped. Text block splitting. Internally very clean, pages uncut. A.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
DEFENSA LEGAL QUE EL CAPITAN LUIS ANTEPARA HAVE POR EL GENERAL GRADUADO DE BRIGADA D. JOSÉ GREGORIO ARANA, EN EL CONSEJO DE GUERRA QUE HA DE CONOCER EN LA CAUSA QUE SE LE HA FORMADO SOBRE ATRIBUIRSELE EL CRIMEN DE INFIDENCIA.
Antepara, Luis:
Mexico. 1827.
77pp. Dbd. Near fine. The defense set forth by Capt. Luis Antepara against charges of treason brought against him by.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
A THANKSGIVING SERMON ON THE TOTAL REPEAL OF THE STAMP- ACT. PREACHED IN CAMBRIDGE, NEW-ENGLAND, MAY 20th, IN THE AFTERNOON PRECEDING THE PUBLIC REJOICINGS OF THE EVENING UPON THAT GREAT OCCASION.
Appleton, Nathaniel:
Boston: Edes and Gill, 1766.
32pp. Modern brown half morocco and cloth, spine gilt. Minor toning and soiling. Untrimmed. Very good. Sermon dedicated to William.. more
Price: $900.00
add to cart
IDOLS VS. IDYLS OR THE PHILOSOPHY OF SUCCESSFUL POLITICS.
Armstrong, Jas., Jr.:
Hempstead. 1896.
24pp. printed in double-column format. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers chipped at spine and dampstained. Tanned, else internally quite good. Published.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
[AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED, FROM JOHN ARMSTRONG TO GENERAL JOHN SMITH OUTLINING THE POLITICAL MACHINATIONS FOR THE 1812 PRESIDENTIAL ELECTION].
Armstrong, John:
Red Hook, N.Y. April 6, 1812.
[2]pp., plus integral address leaf. Folio. Old folds. Small loss to address leaf from wax seal, not affecting text. minor.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
[LETTER, SIGNED, FROM BENEDICT ARNOLD TO JEREMIAH POWELL, ATTEMPTING TO CLEAR HIS NAME AFTER COURT MARTIAL].
Arnold, Benedict:
Philadelphia. March 20, 1780.
1p. plus integral address leaf. Folio. Old fold lines. Backed with tissue. Very good. In a half morocco box, spine.. more
Price: $16,500.00
add to cart
CONSTITUTIONAL REPUBLICANISM, IN OPPOSITION TO FALLACIOUS FEDERALISM; AS PUBLISHED OCCASIONALLY IN THE INDEPENDENT CHRONICLE, UNDER THE SIGNATURE OF OLD-SOUTH. TO WHICH IS ADDED, A PREFATORY ADDRESS TO THE CITIZENS OF THE UNITED STATES, NEVER BEFORE PUBLISHED.
Austin, Benjamin:
Boston: Printed for Adams & Rhoades, 1803.
327pp. Original plain light-blue boards, manuscript spine label. Chipped at head of spine, front board detached, rear board attached by.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
ESSAYS. MORAL, ECONOMICAL, AND POLITICAL.
Bacon, Francis:
Boston: Joseph Greenleaf, 1807.
xv,[3],270pp. Contemporary calf, ornate gilt spine, gilt- tooling on edges of binding. Spine lightly chipped. Attractive and very good, with.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
PROCLAMA. CIUDADANOS! QUANDO LOS ARMAS DE UNA NACION QUE AHORA ES AMIGA INVADIERON ESTA CIUDAD EN EL AÑO DE 1806... [first few lines of text].
Balcarce, Antonio Gonzalez:
Buenos Aires. June 8, 1816.
2pp. Folio. Tape to small portion of top and bottom edge. Minor wear. Very good. Published the day before the.. more
Price: $1,350.00
add to cart
JOSEPH REED: A HISTORICAL ESSAY.
Bancroft, George:
New York. 1867.
64pp. Library buckram. Contents tanned, else very good. A very unflattering review of the life of Reed, lawyer and politician.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
A LETTER ADDRESSED TO THE PEOPLE OF PIEDMONT, ON THE ADVANTAGES OF THE FRENCH REVOLUTION, AND THE NECESSITY OF ADOPTING ITS PRINCIPLES IN ITALY.
Barlow, Joel:
New York. 1795.
[2],45,[1]pp. Dbd. Overall clean and very good, untrimmed. First edition in English, after French and Italian editions. Barlow writes to.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
A LETTER TO THE NATIONAL CONVENTION OF FRANCE, ON THE DEFECTS IN THE CONSTITUTION OF 1791, AND THE EXTENT OF THE AMENDMENTS WHICH OUGHT TO BE APPLIED. TO WHICH IS ADDED THE CONSPIRACY OF KINGS, A POEM.
Barlow, Joel:
New York. [1793].
87pp. Dbd. Very good and clean. Barlow, notable poet, "Hartford Wit" and outspoken political savant of the early years of.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart