address

Results for: Americana navigation


A CARTOGRAFIA DA REGIAO AMAZONICA. CATALOGO DESCRITIVO (1500-1961).
Adonias, Isa:
Rio de Janeiro: Conselho Nacional de Pesquisas, 1963.
Two volumes. 716; 712pp. Folding maps and facsimiles. Thick quarto. Original pictorial wrappers. Some slight soiling to covers. Else very.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
NUEVO DESCUBRIMIENTO DEL GRAN CATHAYO, O REYNOS DE TIBET, POR EL PADRE ANTONIO DE ANDRADE, DE LA COMPANIA DE JESUS, PORTUGUES, EN EL ANO DE 1624 [caption title].
Andrade, Antonio de:
Lisbon: Mateo Pineiro, 1626.
23 leaves. Small quarto. Modern half morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt. Manuscript foliations in upper outer corner of recto.. more
Price: $27,500.00
add to cart
COSMOGRAPHIA PETRI APIANI, PER GEMMAM FRISIUM APUD LOVANIENSES MEDICUM & MATHEMATICU INSIGNEMIAM DEMUM AB OMNIBUS VINDICATA MENDIS, AC NON-NULLIS QUOQ, LOCIS AUCTA. ADDITIS EIUSEM ARGUMENTI LIBELLIS IPSIUS GEMMÆ FRISII.
Apianus, Petrus:
Antwerp: Aegidius Coppenius Diesthensis for Gregorius de Bonte, 1545.
[2],66 leaves plus folding engraved map. Numerous woodcut maps, charts, and diagrams. Five woodcut illustrations with volvelles or non-moving attachments.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
SOUVENIRS D'UN AVEUGLE, VOYAGE AUTOUR DU MONDE.
Arago, Jacques Etienne Victor:
Paris: Hortet et Ozanne, 1839.
Five volumes. [2],400; [2],423; [2],399; [2],451; [2],vii,[1],410,[1]pp. plus numerous illustrations. Frontispiece in first, third, and fourth volumes. Contemporary half calf,.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
RECOPILACION DE VARIAS TABLAS PROPRIAS PARA LA NAVEGACION; PRECEDIDAS DE SU EXPLICACION PARA FACILITAR EL USE DE ELLAS A LOS PRINCIPIANTES EN EL ARTE; EXPLICADAS, Y CORREGIDAS.
Baralt, Joseph:
Barcelona: Eulalia Piferrer, Viuda, Impresora del Rey nuestro Señor, 1786.
[4],76,51,[5]pp. Quarto. Early 20th-century half pebbled cloth over embossed cloth, leather label stamped in gilt. Boards and spine moderately worn... more
Price: $2,850.00
add to cart
REMARKS ON MR. JOHN FITCH'S REPLY TO MR. JAMES RUMSEY'S PAMPHLET.
Barnes, Joseph:
Philadelphia: Joseph James, 1788.
xvi,16pp. 19th-century three-quarter morocco and marbled boards. Moderate wear at spine and corners. Bit tanned, some light foxing. Still very.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
A TALE OF TWO OCEANS; A NEW STORY BY AN OLD CALIFORNIAN. AN ACCOUNT OF A VOYAGE FROM PHILADELPHIA TO SAN FRANCISCO, AROUND CAPE HORN, YEARS 1849-50, CALLING AT RIO DE JANEIRO, BRAZIL, AND AT JUAN FERNANDEZ, IN THE SOUTH PACIFIC.
Barra, Ezekiel I.:
San Francisco. 1893.
198pp., including illustrations. Titlepage vignette. Modern half morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt. Slight scuff on the titlepage (affecting the.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
A COLLECTION OF AUTHENTIC, USEFUL, AND ENTERTAINING VOYAGES AND DISCOVERIES, DIGESTED IN A CHRONOLOGICAL SERIES. PERFORMED BY THE FOLLOWING CELEBRATED COMMANDERS....
Barrow, John:
London: Printed for J. Knox, 1765.
Three volumes. [12],[2],271,[1]; [6],264; [4],280pp. plus four folding maps and five plates. Folding frontispiece maps in first and second volumes... more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
A DESCRIPTION OF PITCAIRN'S ISLAND AND ITS INHABITANTS. WITH AN AUTHENTIC ACCOUNT OF THE MUTINY OF THE SHIP BOUNTY, AND OF THE SUBSEQUENT FORTUNES OF THE MUTINEERS.
Barrow, John:
New York. 1832.
303pp. including ads. Two frontispiece plates. 16mo. Original printed cloth. Extremities worn, spine considerably chipped. Foxed. A good copy. From.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
APOLOGIA DELLE RICHERCHE ISTORICO-CRITICHE CIRCA ALLE SCOPERTE D'AMERIGO VESPUCCI ALLE QUALI PUO SERIRE D'AGGIUNTA SCRITTA...IN CONFUTAZIONE DELLA LETTERA SECONDA ALLO STAMPATORE DATA COL NOME DEL PADRE CANOVAI DELLE SCUOLE PIE.
Bartolozzi, Francesco:
Firenze. 1789.
40pp. Modern half morocco and cloth. Titlepage bit dusty, else very good. A refutation of Canovai's theory that Vespucci was.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
AUSTRALIE VOYAGE AUTOUR DU MONDE....
Beauvoir, Ludovic, Comte de:
Paris. 1876.
iv,363,[1]pp. plus plates and 2 colored folding maps. Frontis. Half calf and marbled boards. Edgeworn, occasional light foxing, small closed.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
THE VOYAGE OF THORGILS, AND HIS ADVENTURES ON THE EAST COAST OF GREENLAND ABOUT THE YEAR 1000 [wrapper title].
Beauvois, E.:
[Np. nd, ca. 1880s].
23pp. Large octavo. Self-wrappers. Small nibble from top left corner not affecting text, else good. Traces one of the important.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
EIN JAHR AUF DEN SANDWICH-INSELEN. (HAWAIISCHE INSELN.) LAND, LEUTE, SITTEN UND GEBRAUCHE, IMPORT, EPORT, MIT BERUCKSICHTIGUNG DER KLIMATISCHEN VERHALTNISSE, VORKOMMENDEN KRANKHEITEN ETC.
Bechtinger, J.:
Vienna: Im Selbstverlage des Verfassers, 1869.
[8],202,[2]pp. plus seven woodcut plates and folding color map. Contemporary quarter cloth and marbled boards, paper library label. Slightly rubbed... more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
A NEW EXPLANATION OF THE EBBING AND FLOWING OF THE SEA, UPON THE PRINCIPLES OF GRAVITATION.
Bennett, Samuel:
New York. 1816.
79pp. plus folding table. Original boards, printed paper label. Spine decayed, front board detached. Several old library stamps. Internally clean... more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
NOVAE NOVI ORBIS HISTORIAE, ID EST, RERUM AB HISPANIS IN INDIA OCCIDENTALI HACTENUS GESTARUM...LIBRI TRES, URBANI CALVETONIS OPERA...EX ITALICIS...LATINI FACTI...HIS AB EODEM ADJUNCTA EST, DE GALLORUM IN FLORIDAM EXPEDITIONE, & INSIGNI HISPANORUM IN EOS S
Benzoni, Girolamo:
Geneva: Eustatium Vignon, 1578.
[32],480,[12]pp. Later limp vellum, later ink title on spine, marbled foredges. Covers slightly bowed. Unobtrusive contemporary ink signature on titlepage,.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
NOVAE NOVI ORBIS HISTORIAE, ID EST, RERUM AB HISPANIS IN INDIA OCCIDENTALI HACTENUS GESTARUM...LIBRI TRES, URBANI CALVETONIS OPERA...EX ITALICIS...LATINI FACTI...HIS AB EODEM ADJUNCTA EST, DE GALLORUM IN FLORIDAM EXPEDITIONE, & INSIGNI HISPANORUM IN EOS S
Benzoni, Girolamo:
[Geneva]: Eustatium Vignon, 1578.
[32],480,[13]pp. Contemporary calf, rebacked with original backstrip preserved, a.e.g. Covers and spine scuffed, corners and edges of boards worn. Titlepage.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
DE VENTIS ET NAVIGATIONE LIBELLVS AVTTORE MICHAELE ANGELO BLONDO INQVO NAVIGATIONIS VTILISSIMA CONTINETVR DOCTRINA CVM PIXIDE NOUO, & DILIGENTE EXAMINE VENTORUM ET TEMPESTATUM.
Biondo, Michelangelo:
[Venice: Apud Cominum de Tridino Montisferrati, 1546].
18 leaves, including in-text illustrations. Small quarto. Modern brown morocco, gilt-lettered spine. Minute toning. Bookseller's label on front pastedown, old.. more
Price: $11,000.00
add to cart
CAPITAINENS VID ENGELSKE AMMIRALITETET WILIAM BLIGH'S RESA I SÖDERHAFVET ÅREN 1788, 1789, 1790. HANS HALF-ÅRIGE VISTANDE PÅ ÖN O-TAHEITI OCH HEMRESA FRÅN ÖN TIMOR TILL ENGLAND.
Bligh, William:
Nyköping: Joh. Pet. Hammarin, 1795.
xvi,218,[1]pp. 12mo. 19th-century three quarter calf over marbled boards, spine gilt. Titlepage and first leaf of text repaired, occasional light.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
A VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD. PERFORMED BY ORDER OF HIS MOST CHRISTIAN MAJESTY, IN THE YEARS 1766, 1767, 1768, AND 1769.
Bougainville, Louis Antoine:
London. 1772.
xxviii,476pp. plus folding plate and five folding maps. Quarto. Contemporary marbled boards and calf-tipped corners, rebacked with antique style gilt-tooled.. more
Price: $4,250.00
add to cart
AN AUTHENTIC NARRATIVE OF THE SHIPWRECK AND SUFFERINGS OF MRS. ELIZA BRADLEY, THE WIFE OF CAPT. JAMES BRADLEY OF LIVERPOOL, ENGLAND, COMMANDER OF THE BRITISH SHIP SALLY WHICH WAS WRECKED ON THE COAST OF BARBARY.
Bradley, Eliza:
Boston: James Walden, 1821.
108pp. with folding woodcut frontispiece and one full page woodcut illustration. 12mo. Contemporary half leather and marbled boards. Worn at.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
HISTORY OF SHIPBUILDING ON NORTH RIVER, PLYMOUTH COUNTY, MASSACHUSETTS, WITH GENEALOGIES OF THE SHIPBUILDERS, AND ACCOUNTS OF THE INDUSTRIES UPON ITS TRIBUTARIES. 1640 TO 1872.
Briggs, L. Vernon:
Boston. 1889.
xv,[1],420,[1]pp. plus plates. Frontis. Large octavo. Original cloth. Cloth worn and rubbed, splitting at joints, hinges cracked, a few fox.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
ETCHINGS OF A WHALING CRUISE, WITH NOTES OF A SOJOURN ON THE ISLAND OF ZANZIBAR. TO WHICH IS APPENDED A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE WHALE FISHERY, ITS PAST AND PRESENT CONDITION.
Browne, J. Ross:
New York. 1846.
xiii,[3],580pp. plus twelve engraved plates and 12pp. of ads. Frontis. Modern half morocco and marbled boards. Contemporary ownership signature on.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
A JOURNAL OF EXPLORATIONS NORTHWARD ALONG THE COAST FROM MONTEREY IN THE YEAR 1775....
Campa, Miguel de la:
[San Francisco]: Published by John Howell, 1964.
[6],67pp. plus plates and two maps. Color frontis. Tall quarto. Patterned cloth. Fine. Diary of Father Campa, kept while accompanying.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
A VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD, FROM 1806 TO 1812; IN WHICH JAPAN, KAMSCHATKA, THE ALEUTIAN ISLANDS, AND THE SANDWICH ISLANDS, WERE VISITED. INCLUDING A NARRATIVE OF THE AUTHOR'S SHIPWRECK ON THE ISLAND OF SANNACK, AND HIS SUBSEQUENT WRECK IN THE SHIP'S LONG BO
Campbell, Archibald:
Edinburgh. 1816.
288pp. Folding frontispiece map. Half title. Modern speckled calf, paneled in gilt, spine richly gilt in a nautical design, gilt.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
THE DISCOVERY OF THE SOUTH SHETLAND ISLANDS. THE VOYAGES OF THE BRIG WILLIAMS 1819-1820 AS RECORDED IN CONTEMPORARY DOCUMENTS AND THE JOURNAL OF MIDSHIPMAN C.W. POYNTER.
Campbell, R.J., ed:
London: The Hakluyt Society, 2000.
xv,[1],232pp. plus illustrations. Frontis. Original blue cloth, gilt-stamped cover, gilt- lettered spine. As new. In dust jacket. Poynter's journal is.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
LA DECOUVERTE DE L'AMERIQUE, POUR L'INSTRUCTION & L'AMUSEMENT DES ENFANS & DES JEUNES GENS.
Campe, J.H.:
Hambourg. 1783.
Two volumes. xxiv,352;342pp. Two folding maps. 12mo. Original wrappers. Spine perished, wraps and several leaves loose or detached, but internally.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
ELOGIO D'AMERIGO VESPUCCI...CON UNA DISSERTAZIONE GUISTIFICATIVA DI QUESTO CELEBRE NAVIGATORE.
Canovai, Stanislao:
Firenze. 1788.
viii,80pp. Modern half morocco and boards. Small unobtrusive library stamp on titlepage, titlepage bit soiled, else very good. The author.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
VOYAGE DE JACQUES CARTIER AU CANADA EN 1534...DOCUMENTS INEDITS SUR JACQUES CARTIER ET LE CANADA....
Cartier, Jacques:
Paris: Tross, 1865.
15,vii,76,54pp. Two handsome folding maps. Printed wrappers. Minor chips at head and toe of spine, else a fine, unopened copy... more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
THE PREACHERS TRAVELS. WHEREIN IS SET DOWNE A TRUE IOURNALL TO THE CONFINES OF THE EAST INDIES, THROUGH THE GREAT COUNTREYES OF SYRIA, MESOPOTAMIA, ARMENIA, MEDIA, HIRCANIA AND PARTHIA. WITH THE AUTHORS RETURNE BY THE WAY OF PERSIA SUSIANA, ASSIRIA, CHALD
Cartwright, John:
London: Printed for Thomas Thorpe, 1611.
[6],107pp. 19th-century three-quarter calf over marbled boards, gilt label. 1860 engraved bookplate of the Library of the Earls of Macclesfield.. more
Price: $25,000.00
add to cart
DISCURSO DEL DOCTOR DON IUAN CEVICOS, COMISSARIO DEL S.OFFICIO. SOBRE UNA CARTA PARA SU SANTIDAD, QUE EN LENGUA LATINA SE IMPRIMIO, Y DIVULGÒ EN MADRID, POR DESTE AÑO DE 1628. FECHA EN OMURA, CIUDAD DEL IAPON A 20. DE ENERO DE [1]624. DE LA QUAL HAN HECHO
Cevicos, Juan:
Seville: Antonio Moreno, [1628].
16 leaves ([32]pp.). Woodcut decorative initials on first three pages and illustration of the four winds blowing on a globe.. more
Price: $37,500.00
add to cart
VOYAGE FAIT PAR ORDRE DU ROI EN 1750 ET 1751, DANS L'AMÉRIQUE SEPTENTRIONALE, POUR RECTIFER LES CARTES DES CÔTES DE L'ACADIE, DE L'ISLE ROYALE & DE L'ISLE DE TERRE- NEUVE; ET POUR EN FIXER LES PRINCIPAUX POINTS PAR DES OBSERVATIONS ASTRONOMIQUES.
Chabert, Joseph Bernard:
Paris: De l'Imprimerie Royale, 1753.
[2],viii,288,[10]pp. plus six folding engraved maps, one folding plate, and folding table. Quarto. Contemporary calf, leather label, raised bands, spine.. more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
CHRONOGRAPHIA O REPORTORIO DE LOS TIMEPOS EL MAS COPIOSO Y PRECISO QUE HAST AHORA HA SALIDO A LUZ.
Chaves, Hieronymo de:
Seville: Juan Gutierrez, 1561.
[9],219 leaves. Woodcut map of the New World on the verso of leaf i4, woodcut map of Eastern Hemisphere on.. more
Price: $45,000.00
add to cart
THE JOURNAL OF THE PILGRIMS AT PLYMOUTH, IN NEW ENGLAND, IN 1620....
Cheever, George B., ed:
New York: John Wiley, 1848.
[v]-ix,ii-v,[1],3-369pp. Contemporary maroon cloth, ornate gilt covers and spine, a.e.g. Cloth slightly faded, some scattered foxing. Very good. The second.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
"BLACKBIRDING" IN THE SOUTH PACIFIC; OR, THE FIRST WHITE MAN ON THE BEACH.
Churchward, W.B.:
London. 1888.
[2],255pp. plus plates. Half title. Frontis. Original gilt pictorial cloth. Spine darkened and slightly worn. Some foxing on preliminary leaves... more
Price: $425.00
add to cart
TRATADO DE TRIGONOMETRÍA ESFÉRICA PARA LA INSTRUCCION DE LOS GUARDIAS MARINAS. [bound with:] TRATADO DE COSMOGRAFÍA PARA LA INSTRUCCION DE LOS GUARDIAS MARINAS.
Ciscar, Gabriel:
Cartagena: En la Oficina de Marina de este Departamento, 1796.
Two volumes bound in one. [4],84pp. plus two folding engraved plates; [8],159pp. plus four folding engraved plates. Contemporary calf, mottled.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
THE AMERICAN SHIP-MASTER'S GUIDE, AND COMMERCIAL ASSISTANT, BEING AN ENLARGEMENT OF THE SEAMAN'S MANUAL; CONTAINING A VARIETY OF MATTER, USEFUL TO ALL THOSE WHO ARE ENGAGED IN COMMERCE....
Clarke, Francis G.:
Boston. 1838.
[2],376pp. plus folding plate. Tables. Contemporary calf, skillfully rebacked, retaining original label. A very good copy. Second edition of a.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
IN THE FORECASTLE; OR, TWENTY-FIVE YEARS A SAILOR.
Cleveland, Richard J.:
New York: Manhattan Publishing Company, [nd, ca. 1877].
407pp. Frontis. Original cloth. Title neatly repaired. Expertly rebacked. A good copy. A much later edition of the author's A.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
A JOURNAL; CONTAINING AN ACCOUNT OF THE WRONGS, SUFFERINGS, AND NEGLECT, EXPERIENCED BY AMERICANS IN FRANCE.
Clubb, Stephen:
Boston. 1809.
60pp. Modern three quarter morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt. Hinges reinforced. Lightly tanned, a few creases. Very good. Stephen.. more
Price: $675.00
add to cart
THE PRIDE OF BRITANNIA HUMBLED; OR, THE QUEEN OF THE OCEAN UNQUEEN'S, "BY THE AMERICAN COCK BOATS," OR, "THE FIR BUILT THINGS, WITH BITS OF STRIPED BUNTING AT THEIR MAST HEADS"...TO WHICH IS ADDED, A GLIMPSE OF THE AMERICAN VICTORIES, ON LAND, ON THE LAKE
Cobbett, William:
Philadelphia. 1815.
215,[1]pp. Engraved frontis. Contemporary half calf and marbled boards. Extremities a bit worn. Slight dampstain to upper half of frontispiece... more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
NAUFRAGE DU BRICK FRANCAIS LA SOPHIE, PERDU, LE 30 MAI 1819, SUR LA COTE OCCIDENTALE D'AFRIQUE, ET CAPTIVE D'UNE PARTIE DES NAUFRAGES DANS LE DESERT DE SAHARA; AVEC DE NOUVEAUX RENSEIGNEMENS SUR LA VILLE DE TIMECTOU.
Cochelet, Charles:
Paris. 1821.
Two volumes. xvi,348; [4],368pp. plus ten lithographed plates (four folding) and large folding map. Leaf of errata and leaf of.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN PRIVATEERS, AND LETTERS-OF- MARQUE, DURING OUR WAR WITH ENGLAND IN THE YEARS 1812, '13 AND '14....
Coggeshall, George:
New York: Published by and for the Author..., 1856.
liv,[2],438pp., plus eight plates (including frontis). Large octavo. Original blindstamped cloth, spine gilt. Worn at spine ends and corners, cloth.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
VOYAGES TO VARIOUS PARTS OF THE WORLD, MADE BETWEEN THE YEARS 1799 AND 1844...SELECTED FROM HIS MS. JOURNAL OF EIGHTY VOYAGES.
Coggeshall, George:
New York. 1851.
[3] leaves, [9]-213pp. plus one leaf of ads. Engraved frontispiece portrait. Four plates. Contemporary bindstamped cloth, spine bit sunned. Bookplate,.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
THE LIFE OF ROBERT FULTON, BY HIS FRIEND...COMPRISING SOME ACCOUNT OF THE INVENTION, PROGRESS, AND ESTABLISHMENT OF STEAM-BOATS; OF IMPROVEMENTS IN THE CONSTRUCTION AND NAVIGATION OF CANALS....
Colden, Cadwallader:
New York. 1817.
vi,371pp. plus folding table. Portrait. Modern cloth with onlay of original front and rear printed paper from original boards. Foxed,.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
THE MARINER'S NEW CALENDAR....
Colson, Nathaniel:
London. 1783.
136pp. Textual illus. Half title. Small quarto. Contemporary calf, rebacked. Bit tanned, some scattered foxing. Very good. A very popular.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
HISTORIE DEL SIGNOR D. FERNANDO COLOMBO...DELL' AMMIRAGILO. D. CHRISTOFORO COLOMBO SUO PADRE....
Columbus, Fernando:
Venice. 1678.
[46],489,[11]pp. Narrow 18mo. Modern tooled calf, leather label. A couple tiny holes in titlepage just touching text, some scattered staining,.. more
Price: $900.00
add to cart
IL VIAZO DEL CLARISSIMO MESSER AMBROSIO CONTARINI AMBASCIATOR DELLA ILLUSTRISSIMA SIGNORIA DI VENETIA AL SIGNON UXUNCASSAN RE DE PERSIA.
Contarini, Ambrogio:
Venice. 1543.
40 leaves. 12mo. Modern half morocco over marbled boards, spine gilt. Occasional very minor spots, some leaves expertly restored in.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
A VOYAGE TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN; UNDERTAKEN BY COMMAND OF HIS MAJESTY, FOR MAKING DISCOVERIES IN THE NORTHERN HEMISPHERE: PERFORMED UNDER THE DIRECTION OF CAPTAINS COOK, CLERKE, AND GORE, IN THE YEARS 1776, 1777, 1778, 1779, 1780....
Cook, James, and James King:
New York: Printed by Tiebout and O'Brien, for Benjamin Gomez, 1796.
Four volumes. xii,xxxiv,370pp. plus seventeen plates (lacks the large folding map); xii,359pp. plus seventeen plates (one more than usual); x,400pp... more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
MELANGES AMERICAINS.
Cordier, Henri:
Paris. 1913.
306pp. Printed wrappers. Wrapper edges bit darkened, else a very fine copy, unopened. One of an unspecified, but small number.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
ISOLA CUBA DESCRITTA.
Coronelli, Vincenzo Maria:
Venice: V.M. Coronelli, [ca. 1692].
Copper-engraved map, with modern outline color. Sheet size: 13 1/2 x 19 inches. Very good. A very attractive map of.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
LA PRECLARA NARRATIONE DI FERDINANDO CORTESE DELLE NUOVA HISPAGNA DEL MARE OCEANO....
Cortés, Hernando:
Venice: Bernardinus de Viano, 1524.
73 leaves. Roman characters. Woodcut border on title. Small quarto. Early limp vellum, lacking ties. Some minor edge chipping. Titlepage.. more
Price: $8,500.00
add to cart