Results for: Americana law
AN ASTONISHING AFFAIR! THE REV. SAMUEL ARNOLD CAST AND TRIED FOR HIS CRUELTY, THOUGH HIS CAUSE WAS ADVOCATED IN A MASTERLY MANNER....
"Philadros":
Concord. 1830.
168pp. Portrait. 18mo. Original half calf and boards. Worn, foxed, early ink notes. Good. The Reverend got in hot water.. more
Price: $33.00
add to cart
"Philadros":
Concord. 1830.
168pp. Portrait. 18mo. Original half calf and boards. Worn, foxed, early ink notes. Good. The Reverend got in hot water.. more
Price: $33.00
add to cart
THE COMIC BLACKSTONE...PART I - OF THE RIGHTS OF PERSONS [engraved title].
À Beckett, Gibert Abbot:
Philadelphia: Carey and Hart, 1846.
94pp. including 5pp. of publisher's advertisements, plus engraved frontis. and titlepage after George Cruikshank. Dbd. 12mo. Small bookseller's stamp in.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
À Beckett, Gibert Abbot:
Philadelphia: Carey and Hart, 1846.
94pp. including 5pp. of publisher's advertisements, plus engraved frontis. and titlepage after George Cruikshank. Dbd. 12mo. Small bookseller's stamp in.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
SPEECH OF MR. JOHN QUINCY ADAMS, ON THE CASE OF ALEXANDER McLEOD. DELIVERED IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, SEPTEMBER 4....
Adams, John Quincy:
Washington: Printed by Gales and Seaton, 1841.
12,8pp. Dbd. Foremargin trimmed a bit close, barely shaving a few words on three leaves. Adams adds his opinion to.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Adams, John Quincy:
Washington: Printed by Gales and Seaton, 1841.
12,8pp. Dbd. Foremargin trimmed a bit close, barely shaving a few words on three leaves. Adams adds his opinion to.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
LIBERTY OF SPEECH, AND OF THE PRESS. A CHARGE TO THE GRAND JURIES OF THE COUNTY COURTS OF THE FIFTH CIRCUIT OF THE STATE OF PENNSYLVANIA.
Addison, Alexander:
Washington [Pa.]. 1798.
24pp. Half title. Modern half morocco and marbled boards. Half title discolored, some dust soiling, scattered foxing and staining. Upper.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
Addison, Alexander:
Washington [Pa.]. 1798.
24pp. Half title. Modern half morocco and marbled boards. Half title discolored, some dust soiling, scattered foxing and staining. Upper.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
P.F. AIKEN'S VERGLEICHENDE DARSTELLUNG DER CONSTITUTION GROSBRITANNIENS UND DER DER [sic] BEREINIGTEN STAATEN VON AMERIKA. BEARBEITET VON R.J. CLEMENT.
Aiken, P.F.:
Leipzig. 1844.
x,253pp. plus errata. Three quarter morocco and pebbled cloth. Wear to edges, scattered foxing, else very good. German edition of.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
Aiken, P.F.:
Leipzig. 1844.
x,253pp. plus errata. Three quarter morocco and pebbled cloth. Wear to edges, scattered foxing, else very good. German edition of.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
INDIAN NULLIFICATION OF THE UNCONSTITUTIONAL LAWS OF MASSACHUSETTS, RELATIVE TO THE MARSHPEE TRIBE: OR, THE PRETENDED RIOT EXPLAINED.
Apes, William:
Boston: Press of Jonathan Howe, 1835.
168pp. including frontis. Original cloth, paper spine label. Some bubbling and sunning to covers. Scattered foxing. Else very good. A.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
Apes, William:
Boston: Press of Jonathan Howe, 1835.
168pp. including frontis. Original cloth, paper spine label. Some bubbling and sunning to covers. Scattered foxing. Else very good. A.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
LETTERS FROM MEXICO, 1859.
Billings, Frederick:
Woodstock, Vt.: the Elm Tree Press, 1936.
xiv,50,[3]pp. Portrait frontis. Original cloth backed boards, paper labels. Corners lightly bumped. Very good. Presentation copy, inscribed by the editor:.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Billings, Frederick:
Woodstock, Vt.: the Elm Tree Press, 1936.
xiv,50,[3]pp. Portrait frontis. Original cloth backed boards, paper labels. Corners lightly bumped. Very good. Presentation copy, inscribed by the editor:.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
COMMENTARIES ON THE LAWS OF ENGLAND.
Blackstone, William:
Oxford: Printed at the Clarendon Press, 1765 - 1769.
Four volumes: [4],iii,[4],473; [8],520,xix; [8],455,[1],xxvii; [8],436,vii,[40]pp. "Table of Consanguinity" and "Table of Descents" (folding) bound into second volume. Without the.. more
Price: $22,500.00
add to cart
Blackstone, William:
Oxford: Printed at the Clarendon Press, 1765 - 1769.
Four volumes: [4],iii,[4],473; [8],520,xix; [8],455,[1],xxvii; [8],436,vii,[40]pp. "Table of Consanguinity" and "Table of Descents" (folding) bound into second volume. Without the.. more
Price: $22,500.00
add to cart
A HISTORICAL SKETCH OF THE FORMATION OF THE CONFEDERACY, PARTICULARLY WITH REFERENCE TO THE PROVINCIAL LIMITS AND THE JURISDICTION OF THE GENERAL GOVERNMENT OVER INDIAN TRIBES AND THE PUBLIC TERRITORY.
Blunt, Joseph:
New York: Geo. & Chas. Carvill, 1825.
6,116pp. Modern half morocco. Minor dust soiling. Corners of title chipped. Very good. Includes a history of the discovery of.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
Blunt, Joseph:
New York: Geo. & Chas. Carvill, 1825.
6,116pp. Modern half morocco. Minor dust soiling. Corners of title chipped. Very good. Includes a history of the discovery of.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
CONSTITUTION AND ENABLING ACT OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA...COMPRISING THE ENABLING ACT OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA...AMENDMENTS TO THE ENABLING ACT...AND THE CONSTITUTION AND ORDINANCES OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA....
Bunn, Clinton O. and William C.:
Ardmore, Ok. [1907].
195pp. Modern boards, printed paper label. Somewhat tanned, else very good. An early printing of the state constitution, which was.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
Bunn, Clinton O. and William C.:
Ardmore, Ok. [1907].
195pp. Modern boards, printed paper label. Somewhat tanned, else very good. An early printing of the state constitution, which was.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
JUDAH P. BENJAMIN.
Butler, Pierce:
Philadelphia. [1907].
459pp. Portrait. Original blue cloth, spine gilt, t.e.g. Worn at spine ends and corners, else near fine. The first full-length.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Butler, Pierce:
Philadelphia. [1907].
459pp. Portrait. Original blue cloth, spine gilt, t.e.g. Worn at spine ends and corners, else near fine. The first full-length.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED IN THE COURT FOR THE TRIAL OF IMPEACHMENTS AND CORRECTION OF ERRORS; IN THE STATE OF NEW-YORK.
Caines, George:
New-York: Printed by Hopkins and Seymour, 1805.
xxxi,128pp. Dbd. Last few leaves loose. Good. Caines was the first official reporter in the United States. These reports inaugurated.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
Caines, George:
New-York: Printed by Hopkins and Seymour, 1805.
xxxi,128pp. Dbd. Last few leaves loose. Good. Caines was the first official reporter in the United States. These reports inaugurated.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
NEW-YORK TERM REPORTS OF CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THAT STATE.
Caines, George:
New York. 1804-6.
Three volumes. v,iv,619; [2],[6],405; vii,360,16pp. Contemporary calf. Rubbed, slight wear, hinges of volume one cracked but cords sound. Overall good... more
Price: $900.00
add to cart
Caines, George:
New York. 1804-6.
Three volumes. v,iv,619; [2],[6],405; vii,360,16pp. Contemporary calf. Rubbed, slight wear, hinges of volume one cracked but cords sound. Overall good... more
Price: $900.00
add to cart
TRATADO DE LA IMPORTANCIA Y UTILIDAD QUE AY EN DAR POR ESCLAVOS A LOS INDIOS REBELADOS DE CHILE. DISPUTASE EN EL, SI ES LICITO, O NO EL DAR LOS POR ESCLAVOS: Y PONENSE RAZONES POR AMBAS PARTES, Y SUS RESPUESTAS: DEXANDO LA DETERMINACION A LOS SEÑORES VISO
Calderón, Melchor:
[Np, but likely Madrid. nd, but ca. 1601].
[2],24pp. Folio. Dbd. Dampstained and soiled, top and bottom edges worn. Worm holes throughout, affecting a few words on each.. more
Price: $22,500.00
add to cart
Calderón, Melchor:
[Np, but likely Madrid. nd, but ca. 1601].
[2],24pp. Folio. Dbd. Dampstained and soiled, top and bottom edges worn. Worm holes throughout, affecting a few words on each.. more
Price: $22,500.00
add to cart
MORE WONDERS OF THE INVISIBLE WORLD: OR, THE WONDERS OF THE INVISIBLE WORLD, DISPLAY'D IN FIVE PARTS....
Calef, Robert:
Salem, Ma. 1796 [i.e. 1797].
318pp. plus [2]pp. ads. Contemporary calf, neatly rebacked, retaining original gilt morocco label. Titlepage and first few leaves of text.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
Calef, Robert:
Salem, Ma. 1796 [i.e. 1797].
318pp. plus [2]pp. ads. Contemporary calf, neatly rebacked, retaining original gilt morocco label. Titlepage and first few leaves of text.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
REPORTS OF CASES ARGUED AND ADJUDGED IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA.
Call, Daniel:
Richmond: Printed by Thomas Nicholson, 1801.
[10],[3]-588,16pp. Contemporary calf, spine rather crudely silked. Significant chipping to spine and corners. Front free endpaper excised. Titlepage with two.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
Call, Daniel:
Richmond: Printed by Thomas Nicholson, 1801.
[10],[3]-588,16pp. Contemporary calf, spine rather crudely silked. Significant chipping to spine and corners. Front free endpaper excised. Titlepage with two.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
TRIAL OF FREDERICK EBERLE AND OTHERS...BEFORE THE HONORABLE JASPER YEATES, JUSTICE, FOR ILLEGALLY CONSPIRING TOGETHER BY ALL MEANS LAWFUL AND UNLAWFUL, "WITH THEIR BODIES AND LIVES" TO PREVENT THE INTRODUCTION OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE INTO THE SERVICE OF S
Carson, James [reporter]:
Philadelphia: Published for the Reporter, 1817.
240pp. Later 19th-century half calf and marbled boards, leather labels, raised bands. Spine scuffed. Old bookplate and library ink stamp.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Carson, James [reporter]:
Philadelphia: Published for the Reporter, 1817.
240pp. Later 19th-century half calf and marbled boards, leather labels, raised bands. Spine scuffed. Old bookplate and library ink stamp.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
TO THE CITIZENS OF BALTIMORE-TOWN [caption title].
Chase, Samuel:
[Baltimore: Printed by James Angell & Paul J. Sullivan, 1794].
Broadside, 11 1/2 x 7 inches. Early ink note on verso, "Mr. Thornton." Old folds, small separation at one crossfold,.. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
Chase, Samuel:
[Baltimore: Printed by James Angell & Paul J. Sullivan, 1794].
Broadside, 11 1/2 x 7 inches. Early ink note on verso, "Mr. Thornton." Old folds, small separation at one crossfold,.. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
A COMPILATION OF THE LAWS OF THE STATE OF GEORGIA, PASSED BY THE LEGISLATURE SINCE THE POLITICAL YEAR 1800, TO THE YEAR 1810, INCLUSIVE....
Clayton, Augustin Smith, comp:
Augusta: Adams & Duyckinck, 1813.
[6],708,[20]pp. Quarto. Contemporary calf, red gilt morocco labels. Covers bowed, rubbed and scuffed, buckram repairs at head of spine. Minor.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
Clayton, Augustin Smith, comp:
Augusta: Adams & Duyckinck, 1813.
[6],708,[20]pp. Quarto. Contemporary calf, red gilt morocco labels. Covers bowed, rubbed and scuffed, buckram repairs at head of spine. Minor.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
A COMPILATION OF THE LAWS OF THE STATE OF GEORGIA, PASSED BY THE LEGISLATURE SINCE THE POLITICAL YEAR 1800, TO THE YEAR 1810, INCLUSIVE....
Clayton, Augustin Smith, comp:
Augusta: Adams & Duyckinck, 1812.
[6],708,[16]pp. Quarto. Contemporary calf, red gilt morocco labels. Covers bowed, rubbed and scuffed. Minor worming. Moderate to heavy toning, foxing,.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
Clayton, Augustin Smith, comp:
Augusta: Adams & Duyckinck, 1812.
[6],708,[16]pp. Quarto. Contemporary calf, red gilt morocco labels. Covers bowed, rubbed and scuffed. Minor worming. Moderate to heavy toning, foxing,.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
A JOURNAL; CONTAINING AN ACCOUNT OF THE WRONGS, SUFFERINGS, AND NEGLECT, EXPERIENCED BY AMERICANS IN FRANCE.
Clubb, Stephen:
Boston. 1809.
60pp. Modern three quarter morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt. Hinges reinforced. Lightly tanned, a few creases. Very good. Stephen.. more
Price: $675.00
add to cart
Clubb, Stephen:
Boston. 1809.
60pp. Modern three quarter morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt. Hinges reinforced. Lightly tanned, a few creases. Very good. Stephen.. more
Price: $675.00
add to cart
A COMPILATION OF LEGAL FORMS IN USE IN THE STATE OF GEORGIA: THE RULES OF PRACTICE, AND STATE PAPERS.
Cobb, Howell:
Columbus: Printed at the Enquirer Office, 1842.
205,[1].ix pp. 12mo. Contemporary printed boards. Front board detached, moderate wear to extremities. Minor foxing. Good. Second edition, after the.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
Cobb, Howell:
Columbus: Printed at the Enquirer Office, 1842.
205,[1].ix pp. 12mo. Contemporary printed boards. Front board detached, moderate wear to extremities. Minor foxing. Good. Second edition, after the.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
A MAGISTRATE'S GUIDE; AND CITIZEN'S COUNSELLOR: BEING A DIGESTED ABSTRACT OF THOSE LAWS OF THE STATE OF MARYLAND MOST NECESSARY TO BE KNOWN, AND MOST USEFUL IN COMMON TRANSACTIONS OF LIFE....
Colvin, John B.:
Frederick-town, Md. 1805.
352,xvi pp. Contemporary calf, leather label. Rubbed, front joint splitting, foxed and stained, contemporary ownership signatures. Fair. An interesting Maryland.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Colvin, John B.:
Frederick-town, Md. 1805.
352,xvi pp. Contemporary calf, leather label. Rubbed, front joint splitting, foxed and stained, contemporary ownership signatures. Fair. An interesting Maryland.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
REPORTS OF CASES ARGUED AND ADJUDGED IN THE SUPREME COURT OF ERRORS AND APPEALS OF TENNESSEE, AND IN THE FEDERAL COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF WEST TENNESSEE...VOL. I.
Cooke, William Wilcox:
Nashville. 1814.
viii,527pp. plus errata. Original calf, leather label. Rubbed, heavily tanned and foxed, dampstained. A sound copy. Prints detailed summaries and.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
Cooke, William Wilcox:
Nashville. 1814.
viii,527pp. plus errata. Original calf, leather label. Rubbed, heavily tanned and foxed, dampstained. A sound copy. Prints detailed summaries and.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
LETTER TO THE SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR ON THE AFFAIRS OF UTAH, POLYGAMY, "COHABITATION," &c [wrapper title].
Curtis, George T.:
Washington: Printed for the Author, 1886.
32pp. Original printed wrappers, inserted in Gaylord binder. Very good. An eloquent defense of the Mormon cause regarding plural marriage.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Curtis, George T.:
Washington: Printed for the Author, 1886.
32pp. Original printed wrappers, inserted in Gaylord binder. Very good. An eloquent defense of the Mormon cause regarding plural marriage.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
MEN'S SINS NOT CHARGEABLE ON GOD, BUT ON THEMSELVES. A DISCOURSE DELIVERED AT WALLINGFORD, DECEMBER 22, 1782. OCCASIONED BY THE TRAGICAL EXIT OF WILLIAM BEADLE, HIS WIFE, AND FOUR CHILDREN, AT WETHERSFIELD, ON THE MORNING OF THE 11TH INSTANT, BY HIS OWN H
Dana, James:
New Haven. [1783].
28pp. Half title. Small quarto. Modern plain wrappers, stitched. Tears in half title and titlepage, only slightly affecting a couple.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
Dana, James:
New Haven. [1783].
28pp. Half title. Small quarto. Modern plain wrappers, stitched. Tears in half title and titlepage, only slightly affecting a couple.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
A VIEW OF THE PRESIDENT'S CONDUCT, CONCERNING THE CONSPIRACY OF 1806.
Daveiss, Joseph H.:
Frankfort, Ky.: From the press of Joseph M. Street, 1807.
64pp. Gathered signatures, stitched, as issued. Scattered light foxing. Leaf E2 defective due to original paper flaw, resulting in the.. more
Price: $30,000.00
add to cart
Daveiss, Joseph H.:
Frankfort, Ky.: From the press of Joseph M. Street, 1807.
64pp. Gathered signatures, stitched, as issued. Scattered light foxing. Leaf E2 defective due to original paper flaw, resulting in the.. more
Price: $30,000.00
add to cart
A DIGEST OF THE POWERS AND DUTIES OF SHERIFFS, CORONERS, CONSTABLES AND COLLECTORS OF TAXES.
Dickinson, Rodolphus:
Springfield: Thomas Dickman, 1810.
[4],232pp. Contemporary calf, red gilt morocco label. Contemporary ownership inscriptions on front free endpaper and title page. Rubbed with occassional.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Dickinson, Rodolphus:
Springfield: Thomas Dickman, 1810.
[4],232pp. Contemporary calf, red gilt morocco label. Contemporary ownership inscriptions on front free endpaper and title page. Rubbed with occassional.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
REPORT OF A DEBATE, IN THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES ON A RESOLUTION FOR RECOMMENDING TO THE LEGILATURES [sic] OF THE SEVERAL STATES, AN AMENDMENT TO...THE CONSTITUTION...RELATIVE TO THE MODE OF ELECTING A PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STAT
Duane, William:
[Philadelphia]: Printed by William Duane, 1804.
158pp. Modern half morocco and marbled boards. Browning and scattered foxing. Good, untrimmed. A detailed report of the Senate debate.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
Duane, William:
[Philadelphia]: Printed by William Duane, 1804.
158pp. Modern half morocco and marbled boards. Browning and scattered foxing. Good, untrimmed. A detailed report of the Senate debate.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
DE L'ABOLITION DES DROITS FEODAUX ET SEIGNEURIAUX AU CANADA, ET SUR LE MEILLEUR MODE A EMPLOYER POUR ACCORDER UNE JUSTE INDEMNITE AUX SEIGNEURS.
Dumesnil, Clement:
Montreal. 1849.
52pp. Modern three quarter calf and marbled boards, leather labels. Couple of marginal stains, else very good. Dumesnil gives an.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Dumesnil, Clement:
Montreal. 1849.
52pp. Modern three quarter calf and marbled boards, leather labels. Couple of marginal stains, else very good. Dumesnil gives an.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
CONSTITUTION-MAKING IN RHODE ISLAND.
Easton, Amasa:
Providence. 1899.
xxiv,128pp. Original printed wrappers. Spine perished, front wrapper nearly detached. Internally clean and near fine. A presentation copy, inscribed by.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
Easton, Amasa:
Providence. 1899.
xxiv,128pp. Original printed wrappers. Spine perished, front wrapper nearly detached. Internally clean and near fine. A presentation copy, inscribed by.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
THE MILITIA SYSTEM OF SOUTH-CAROLINA, BEING A DIGEST OF THE ACTS OF CONGRESS CONCERNING THE MILITIA, LIKEWISE OF THE MILITIA LAWS OF THIS STATE.
Elliott, Benjamin, and Martin Strobel:
Charleston: Printed by A.E. Miller, 1835.
[4],lxxxiv,211pp. Modern three quarter leatherette and decorative boards. Internally quite clean. Very good. An interesting early South Carolina legal compendium.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
Elliott, Benjamin, and Martin Strobel:
Charleston: Printed by A.E. Miller, 1835.
[4],lxxxiv,211pp. Modern three quarter leatherette and decorative boards. Internally quite clean. Very good. An interesting early South Carolina legal compendium.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
THE LAND PIRATES. A NARRATIVE OF THE GREAT CONSPIRACY AND MURDER CASE RECENTLY TERMINATED IN THE FEDERAL COURT.
Erwin, Marion:
Savannah: The Morning News Print, 1891.
96,iv pp. Original printed wrappers. Moderate wear to wrappers, old tape repair at head of spine. Contemporary presentation inscription on.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Erwin, Marion:
Savannah: The Morning News Print, 1891.
96,iv pp. Original printed wrappers. Moderate wear to wrappers, old tape repair at head of spine. Contemporary presentation inscription on.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
ESSAYS ON THE ACTION FOR MONEY HAD AND RECEIVED, ON THE LAW OF INSURANCES, AND ON THE LAW OF BILLS OF EXCHANGE AND PROMISSORY NOTES.
Evans, William David:
Newbern, N.C. 1802.
[4],iii,[1],xi,[1],83,[1],94,151,[2]pp. plus 1p. of ads. Contemporary calf, morocco label, gilt. Calf scuffed, front hinge loosening. Tanned. Very good. Laid in.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
Evans, William David:
Newbern, N.C. 1802.
[4],iii,[1],xi,[1],83,[1],94,151,[2]pp. plus 1p. of ads. Contemporary calf, morocco label, gilt. Calf scuffed, front hinge loosening. Tanned. Very good. Laid in.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
A COUNTY JUDGE IN ARCADY. SELECTED PRIVATE PAPERS OF CHARLES FERNALD, PIONEER CALIFORNIA JURIST.
Fernald, Charles:
Glendale: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1954.
5-268pp. including seven illustrations. Portrait. Original blue cloth, gilt-stamped spine. Near fine, in original plain dust jacket, with author's name.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
Fernald, Charles:
Glendale: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1954.
5-268pp. including seven illustrations. Portrait. Original blue cloth, gilt-stamped spine. Near fine, in original plain dust jacket, with author's name.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
PLAN A QUE LOS CONCURRENTES A LAS CONFERENCIAS DE JURISPRUDENCIA TEORICO-PRACTICA ESTABLECIDAS CONFORME A LOS ESTATUTOS DEL ILLUSTRE COLEGIO DE ABOGADOS DE LIMA....
Figuerola, Justo, Dr.
[Lima]. 1818.
[2],14,[2],135,[10]pp. Small quarto. Contemporary limp vellum. Corners cropped, lacking one fastener. Top corner of titlepage cropped a bit, with no.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
Figuerola, Justo, Dr.
[Lima]. 1818.
[2],14,[2],135,[10]pp. Small quarto. Contemporary limp vellum. Corners cropped, lacking one fastener. Top corner of titlepage cropped a bit, with no.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
REMARKS ON CELLULAR SEPARATION. READ BY APPOINTMENT OF THE AMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR THE IMPROVEMENT OF PENAL AND REFORMATORY INSTITUTIONS, AT THE ANNUAL MEETING IN NEW YORK, NOVEMBER 29, 1860.
Foulke, William Parker:
Philadelphia. 1861.
iv,112pp. Full brown morocco, gilt, a.e.g. and gilt inner dentelles. Evidently a contemporary special presentation binding. Fine. William Foulke was.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
Foulke, William Parker:
Philadelphia. 1861.
iv,112pp. Full brown morocco, gilt, a.e.g. and gilt inner dentelles. Evidently a contemporary special presentation binding. Fine. William Foulke was.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
GUIDE FOR CLAIMANTS OF DECEASED SOLDIERS; BEING INSTRUCTIONS TO ARMY OFFICERS AND TO CLAIMANTS, WITH A COLLATION OF THE LAWS OF CONGRESS AND THE ORDERS FROM THE WAR DEPARTMENT...REVISED AND APPROVED BY THE SECOND AUDITOR AND COMPTROLLER OF THE TREASURY, A
Fowler, W.H.:
Richmond: Geo. P. Evans & Co., 1864.
72pp. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers detached, and with significant chipping and old library labels. Old stamp on titlepage and a.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
Fowler, W.H.:
Richmond: Geo. P. Evans & Co., 1864.
72pp. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers detached, and with significant chipping and old library labels. Old stamp on titlepage and a.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
THE PROBATE DIRECTORY; OR, AN ASSISTANT TO PROBATE COURTS, EXECUTORS, ADMINISTRATORS, AND GUARDIANS. BEING THE LAWS OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS RESPECTING THE ESTATES OF TESTATORS, INTESTATES, AND WARDS. TO WHICH ARE ADDED, A VARIETY OF FORMS....
Freeman, Samuel:
Boston. 1803.
xi,[1],228pp. Contemporary calf, leather label. Rubbed, slight chipping at head and toe of spine, foxed. Ink signature on titlepage. A.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Freeman, Samuel:
Boston. 1803.
xi,[1],228pp. Contemporary calf, leather label. Rubbed, slight chipping at head and toe of spine, foxed. Ink signature on titlepage. A.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
"A TEXAS SHERIFF": A VIVID AND ACCURATE ACCOUNT OF SOME OF THE MOST NOTORIOUS MURDER CASES AND FEUDS IN THE HISTORY OF EAST TEXAS, AND THE OFFICERS WHO RELENTLESSLY PURSUED THE CRIMINALS TILL THEY WERE BROUGHT TO JUSTICE AND PAID THE FULL PENALTY OF THE L
Fuller, Henry C.:
Nacogdoches, Tx. 1931.
[2],80pp. (this copy with duplicates of pp.49-50 and 51- 56) including illustrations. Original orange printed wrappers. Some chipping along spine... more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
Fuller, Henry C.:
Nacogdoches, Tx. 1931.
[2],80pp. (this copy with duplicates of pp.49-50 and 51- 56) including illustrations. Original orange printed wrappers. Some chipping along spine... more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
LAND AND LAW AS AGENTS IN EDUCATING INDIANS [caption title].
Gates, Merrill Edwards:
[1885].
26pp. Original printed wrappers. Institutional blue pencil markings on front wrapper. Internally clean. Fine. A summation of legal loopholes that.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Gates, Merrill Edwards:
[1885].
26pp. Original printed wrappers. Institutional blue pencil markings on front wrapper. Internally clean. Fine. A summation of legal loopholes that.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
NOTES DIVERSES SUR LE BAS-CANADA....
Girod, Amury:
Village Debartzch: De l'Imprimerie de J.P. Boucher-Belleville, 1835.
Two separate parts. 3 preliminary leaves, [5]-63pp., 2 leaves, 63-128pp. plus errata leaf. Quarto. Gathered signatures, stitched. Edges somewhat frayed,.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
Girod, Amury:
Village Debartzch: De l'Imprimerie de J.P. Boucher-Belleville, 1835.
Two separate parts. 3 preliminary leaves, [5]-63pp., 2 leaves, 63-128pp. plus errata leaf. Quarto. Gathered signatures, stitched. Edges somewhat frayed,.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
THE STORY OF THE ATTEMPTED ASSASSINATION OF JUSTICE FIELD BY A FORMER ASSOCIATE ON THE SUPREME BENCH OF CALIFORNIA.
Gorham, George C.:
[San Francisco? nd, but ca. 1890].
198pp. Original cloth, gilt spine. Very good. This copy with corrections pasted in (see below). A presentation copy, inscribed by.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
Gorham, George C.:
[San Francisco? nd, but ca. 1890].
198pp. Original cloth, gilt spine. Very good. This copy with corrections pasted in (see below). A presentation copy, inscribed by.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
THE EARLIEST DIPLOMATIC DOCUMENTS ON AMERICA THE PAPAL BULLS OF 1493 AND THE TREATY OF TORDESILLAS....
Gottschalk, Paul:
Berlin: Paul Gottschalk, 1927.
89pp. plus 130 facsimiles. Folio. Original half vellum and brown cloth, gilt- lettered spine. Covers slightly bowed, boards a bit.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
Gottschalk, Paul:
Berlin: Paul Gottschalk, 1927.
89pp. plus 130 facsimiles. Folio. Original half vellum and brown cloth, gilt- lettered spine. Covers slightly bowed, boards a bit.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
SUPREME COURT. THE STATES OF LOUISIANA & MARYLAND, VS. THE EXECUTORS OF JOHN McDONOGH AND THE CITIES OF NEW ORLEANS & BALTIMORE. ARGUMENT FOR THE CITIES.
Grailhe, Alex.:
New Orleans. 1852.
266,[3]pp. plus errata. Later half morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt. Scattered foxing, heavy at times, else quite good. Translation.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
Grailhe, Alex.:
New Orleans. 1852.
266,[3]pp. plus errata. Later half morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt. Scattered foxing, heavy at times, else quite good. Translation.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
THE GEORGIA JUSTICE: BEING A CONVENIENT DIRECTORY FOR THE JUSTICES OF THE PEACE, AND VARIOUS OTHER CIVIL OFFICERS KNOWN TO THE STATE OF GEORGIA. IN FOUR PARTS.
Greene, Rhodom A., and John W. Lumpkin:
Milledgeville, Ga. 1835.
476pp. Engraved titlepage vignette. Contemporary calf, morocco labels, spine gilt. Front board detached, boards stained and worn. Foxed, contemporary ownership.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
Greene, Rhodom A., and John W. Lumpkin:
Milledgeville, Ga. 1835.
476pp. Engraved titlepage vignette. Contemporary calf, morocco labels, spine gilt. Front board detached, boards stained and worn. Foxed, contemporary ownership.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
THE SCRIVENERS GUIDE; CONTAINING CONCISE PRECEDENTS OF ACQUITTANCES, AGREEMENTS, ARBITRATIONS AND AWARDS, ASSIGNMENTS, ATTORNIES LETTERS, &c....WITH PRACTICAL NOTES AND EXPLANATIONS....
Griffith, William:
Newark, N.J.: Printed by John Woods, 1797.
48pp. Contemporary calf, spine gilt-ruled. Calf scuffed and worn; covers a bit bowed. Contemporary ink ownership inscription on titlepage. Lower.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
Griffith, William:
Newark, N.J.: Printed by John Woods, 1797.
48pp. Contemporary calf, spine gilt-ruled. Calf scuffed and worn; covers a bit bowed. Contemporary ink ownership inscription on titlepage. Lower.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
THE FLAMBOYANT JUDGE: JAMES D. HAMLIN.
Haley, J. Evetts, and William Currey Holden:
Canyon, Tx.: Palo Duro Press, 1972.
xxiii,312pp. Cloth, leather spine. Bronze portrait of Hamlin set into front cover. Near mint. Limited edition, one of 146 copies.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
Haley, J. Evetts, and William Currey Holden:
Canyon, Tx.: Palo Duro Press, 1972.
xxiii,312pp. Cloth, leather spine. Bronze portrait of Hamlin set into front cover. Near mint. Limited edition, one of 146 copies.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
AMERICAN LAW JOURNAL, VOL. IV. BEING THE FIRST OF A NEW SERIES.
Hall, John E., ed:
Philadelphia: Moses Thomas, 1813.
viii,[2],8,624pp. Modern full calf, black gilt morocco label. Scattered foxing. Very good. THE AMERICAN LAW JOURNAL ran from 1813 through.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
Hall, John E., ed:
Philadelphia: Moses Thomas, 1813.
viii,[2],8,624pp. Modern full calf, black gilt morocco label. Scattered foxing. Very good. THE AMERICAN LAW JOURNAL ran from 1813 through.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
THE FEDERALIST, ON THE NEW CONSTITUTION. BY PUBLIUS. WRITTEN IN 1788. TO WHICH IS ADDED, PACIFICUS, ON THE PROCLAMATION OF NEUTRALITY. WRITTEN IN 1793. LIKEWISE, THE FEDERAL CONSTITUTION, WITH ALL THE AMENDMENTS....
Hamilton, Alexander, [et al]:
New York. 1802.
Two volumes. viii,317,[1]pp., with two pages numbered 167 and two pages numbered 168, as noted on the errata sheet; v,[1],351,[2]pp... more
Price: $30,000.00
add to cart
Hamilton, Alexander, [et al]:
New York. 1802.
Two volumes. viii,317,[1]pp., with two pages numbered 167 and two pages numbered 168, as noted on the errata sheet; v,[1],351,[2]pp... more
Price: $30,000.00
add to cart







