address

Results for: Americana humor


Matches 1-50 of 76
1 2 Next Last
COMIC HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES. PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES IN WHICH MANY FACTS ARE GIVEN, NOT TO BE FOUND IN ANY OTHER BOOK.
"Otis, Herod" [pseud]:
Philadelphia: Willis P. Hazard, [1861].
31pp. including forty-three handcolored woodcut engravings. Square 12mo. Original pictorial cloth, stamped in blind and gilt. Several gift inscriptions on.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
THE COMIC BLACKSTONE...PART I - OF THE RIGHTS OF PERSONS [engraved title].
À Beckett, Gibert Abbot:
Philadelphia: Carey and Hart, 1846.
94pp. including 5pp. of publisher's advertisements, plus engraved frontis. and titlepage after George Cruikshank. Dbd. 12mo. Small bookseller's stamp in.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
[BUFFALO BILL AND THE "FRENCHMAN'S BOTTLE GAG," A COMIC TABLEAU FROM THE WILD WEST SHOW].
Agoust, Alfred (French, b. ca. 1870):
1893.
Oil on canvas, laid down on wood, 22 x 30 inches. Signed and dated lower left: "Alfred Agoust / 1893.".. more
Price: $47,500.00
add to cart
THE BOOK OF REMARKABLE TRIALS AND NOTORIOUS CHARACTERS. FROM "HALF-HANGED SMITH," 1700 - TO OXFORD WHO SHOT AT THE QUEEN, 1840.
Benson, L., Capt. [ed]:
London: John Camden Hotten, [nd. probably 1871].
545pp. Colored frontispiece plus many plates. 48pp. Chatto & Windus catalogue dated July 1874 at end. Original gilt pictorial cloth,.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
OLD ENGLAND AND NEW ENGLAND, IN A SERIES OF VIEWS TAKEN ON THE SPOT.
Bunn, Alfred:
London. 1853.
Two volumes. xxi,[1],313pp. plus folding table;viii,328pp. Half title and color frontispiece in first volume. Original gilt cloth. Extremities rubbed, spines.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
OUR ARTIST IN CUBA. FIFTY DRAWINGS ON WOOD. LEAVES FROM THE SKETCH-BOOK OF A TRAVELER, DURING THE WINTER OF 1864-5.
Carleton, George W.:
New York. 1865.
viii pp., 50 leaves. Original green cloth, gilt-stamped cover and spine. Ownership signature on front free endpaper. Elaborate color borders.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
A YEAR'S RESIDENCE IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA...PART I.
Cobbett, William:
London. 1818.
[4],viii,186pp. plus [4]pp. ads. Original plain boards, spine split, covers detached. Untrimmed. Titlepage with minor tears to upper region, affecting.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
A YEAR'S RESIDENCE, IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA...IN THREE PARTS.
Cobbett, William:
London. 1822.
Three parts bound in one volume. [2],vi,360pp. 12mo. Contemporary blue boards. Spine rather shaky, some flecking and wear to extremities... more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
PHOENIXIANA.
Derby, George Horatio:
Chicago. 1897.
Two volumes. Cloth. Spines slightly sunned, else fine. The Caxton Club edition of this classic of western humor, composed by.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
PHOENIXIANA; OR, SKETCHES AND BURLESQUES. By John Phoenix.
Derby, George Horatio:
New York. 1856.
274pp. plus ads. Illus. Frontis. Original gilt-stamped cloth. Cloth moderately sunned, bit cocked, some foxing, else very good. Inscribed on.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
PHOENIXIANA; OR, SKETCHES AND BURLESQUES. By John Phoenix.
Derby, George Horatio:
New York. 1856.
274pp. plus ads. Illus. Frontis. Original gilt-stamped cloth. Slight fraying at extremities, else very good. "Seventh edition," published the same.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
A NATIONAL PRIMER IN THE MODERN MANNER EMBELLISHED WITH FIFTEEN CONTEMPORARY WOODCUTS.
Drepperd, Carl W.:
Metuchen, New Jersey: Charles F. Heartman, 1927.
[19]pp. Illus. Original stiff printed wrappers, cord stitching. Slight edge tanning to wraps. Otherwise very good. From an edition of.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
UPS AND DOWNS ON LAND AND WATER.
Hoppin, Augustus:
Boston: James R. Osgood & Co., 1871.
48pp. of line drawings printed on recto only. Oblong quarto. Original gilt pictorial blue cloth. Worn at spine ends and.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
GREAT LOCOFOCO JUGGERNAUT, A NEW CONSOLE-A-TORY SUB- TREASURY RAG-MONSTER.
Johnson, Malcolm:
Barre. 1971.
36pp. Plate laid in. Quarto. Cloth and marbled boards, printed paper label. Fine. The story of a satirical fake bank.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
[THE GREAT MIRROR OF FOLLY...] HET GROOTE TAFEREEL DER DWAASHIED VERTOONENDE DE OPKOMST, VOORTGANG EN ONDERGANG DER ACTIE, BUBBEL EN WINDNEGOTIE IN VRANKRIJK, ENGELAND, EN DE NEDERLANDEN.
Law, John:
[Np, but Holland]. 1720.
Title printed in red and black. Folding engraved frontispiece, engraved list of plates within a decorative surround, 72 engraved plates,.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
FESTOONS OF FANCY, CONSISTING OF COMPOSITIONS AMATORY, SENTIMENTAL AND HUMOROUS, IN VERSE AND PROSE.
Littell, William:
Louisville: From the Press of William Farquar, 1814.
Title-leaf, 180pp. (pp.3-10, 13-18 and 179 in facsimile). Original calf, varnished, leather label. Text somewhat soiled and stained. A sound.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
YANKEE DOODLE AN OLD FRIEND IN A NEW DRESS. PICTURED BY HOWARD PYLE.
Pyle, Howard:
New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1881.
31,[1]pp. including 28pp. lettered and ruled in black and illustrated in blue and eight full-color illustrated plates. Square quarto. Original.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
TWENTY-THREE YEARS UNDER A SKY-LIGHT, OR LIFE AND EXPERIENCES OF A PHOTOGRAPHER.
Rodgers, H.J.:
Hartford. 1872.
[5]-235pp. plus errata leaf. Illus. Frontis. Original cloth. Head and toe of spine rather frayed, corners worn. Front free endpaper.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
SKILLMAN'S NEW-YORK POLICE REPORTS. ILLUSTRATED WITH ENGRAVINGS. WRITTEN IN 1828-29.
Skillman, John B.:
New York: Printed by Ludwig & Tolefree, 1830.
151pp. Illus. Frontis. Original cloth backed boards, remnant of paper spine label. Extremities worn, scattered foxing. Still very good, untrimmed... more
Price: $900.00
add to cart
RURAL LIFE IN TEXAS.
Whitely, Ike:
Atlanta. 1891.
[2] leaves of ads, 82pp., [2] leaves of ads. Illus. Original printed wrappers. Some chipping at spine ends, wrappers dust.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
COWBOYS OUT OUR WAY...with an introduction by J. Frank Dobie.
Williams, J.R.:
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1951.
103pp. Oblong octavo. Printed boards. A fine copy. In slightly worn dust jacket. The correct first printing, and surprisingly elusive.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
PLUTARCH RESTORED: AN ANACHRONATIC METEMPSYCHOSIS, ILLUSTRATING THE ILLUSTRIOUS OF GREECE AND ROME.
Worth, Thomas:
New York: George Ward Nichols, 1862.
[102]pp. including twenty-four lithographs, with one page of letterpress accompanying each. Oblong quarto. Original green cloth, gilt-stamped cover. Fine. Here.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
UNCLE TOM'S CABIN MELODIES. A CHOICE SELECTION OF THE MOST ADMIRED NEGRO SONGS: AS SUNG BY THE CHRISTY, CAMPBELL, AND, WHITE SERENADERS.
[Afro-American Songbook]:
Philadelphia: John B. Perry, [ca. 1850s].
[3]-118, [3], 246-51, [3], 7-8, 187, [2], 456-57, 606-14, [148]-196, [31], 224-45, [5], iii-iv, [3]pp. Illus. 12mo. Contemporary calf, neatly.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
PAUL JONES SHOOTING A SAILOR WHO HAD ATTEMPTED TO STRIKE HIS COLOURS IN AN ENGAGEMENT. FROM THE ORIGINAL PICTURE BY JOHN COLLET [sic], IN THE POSSESSION OF CARRINGTON BOWLES.
[After] Collett, John:
London: Carrington Bowles Map and Print Warehouse, No. 69 in St. Pauls Church Yard, Dec. 2, 1779.
Mezzotint on paper with original hand-coloring, after the painting by John Collett. Image and caption measuring 13 3/4 x 9.. more
Price: $17,500.00
add to cart
VOL. 1 NO. I THE PEOPLE'S ALMANAC. 1834 [wrapper title].
[Almanacs]:
Philadelphia: Grigg & Elliot, [1833].
47,[1]pp., including thirty-one woodcuts. Title-leaf vignette. Gathered signatures, stitched. Minor edge wear. Last leaf with four inch tear in from.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
BOOKS, PUBLISHED AND FOR SALE, WHOLESALE AND RETAIL, BY JOHN B. PERRY, NO. 198 MARKET STREET, PHILADELPHIA.
[American Booksellers Catalogue]:
[Philadelphia: John B. Perry, ca. 1850s].
19,[3]pp. Illus. 12mo. Dbd. Occasional light foxing. Tears and repair to rear blank endpaper. Overall very good. Philadelphia bookseller's catalogue.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
[THE GOLD RUSHERS OF BRET HARTE'S POEM, "DICKENS IN CAMP"].
[American Folk Artist]:
[Np. ca. 1871-1885].
Watercolor and gouache on paper, 21 x 28 inches, in arts and crafts style gilt frame, with a penciled verse.. more
Price: $10,000.00
add to cart
A NEW METHOD OF MACARONY MAKING, AS PRACTISED AT BOSTON IN NORTH AMERICA [caption title].
[American Revolution Satirical Print]:
London: Printed for Carrington Bowles, [1774].
Engraved mezzotint, 6 1/2 x 5 inches. Slight scrape on a lower corner of the verso. Near fine. A wonderfully.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
THE TEA-TAX TEMPEST, OR THE ANGLO-AMERICAN REVOLUTION.
[American Revolution]:
[Nuremberg: Carl Guttenberg], 1778.
Handcolored engraved print, 17 x 15 inches, matted. Laid down on other sheet. Overall a beautiful, clean image. An allegorical.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
[HET TEGENWOORDIG VERWARD EUROPA (EUROPE IN HER PRESENT DISORDERED STATE)].
[American Revolution]:
[Holland. ca. 1780].
Broadside, 12 x 13 inches (image size approximately 10 x 11 inches). Early vertical and horizontal folds, else near fine... more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
BILLY PATTISON [caption title].
[Black Minstrel Song Sheet]:
London: H. Disley, [nd. but ca. 1850].
Single sheet, about 4 x 10 inches. Some slight marginal dustiness. Else very good. British song sheet with Black minstrel.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
THE BOATMAN OF THE OHIO [caption title].
[Black Minstrel Song Sheet]:
London: H. Such, Printed and Publisher, [nd, but ca. 1850].
Single sheet, about 4 x 9 1/2 inches. Overall condtion is very good. Rather incongruous woodcut vignette of a Chinese.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
WHO'S DAT KNOCKING AT DE DOOR [caption title].
[Black Minstrel Song Sheet]:
[London?]: E. Hodges, (From Pitts,) wholesale Toy, and Marble warehouse, [nd, but ca. 1850s].
Single sheet, 3 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches. A bit crinkled, somewhat tanned. Else very good. British song sheet with.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
TARDY GEORGE.
[Boker, G. Henry]:
New York: Privately Printed, 1865.
4pp. Folio. Printed wrappers. Chipped on edges, but good. A poem deriding Gen. George McClellan for not mobilizing Union troops.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
THE ART OF COURTING DISPLAYED IN EIGHT DIFFERENT SCENES; THE PRINCIPAL OF WHICH ARE TAKEN FROM ACTUAL LIFE, AND PUBLISHED FOR THE AMUSEMENT OF THE AMERICAN YOUTH.
[Bradford, William]:
Newburyport: William Barrett, 1795.
225pp. Contemporary calf, red gilt morocco label. Head of spine slightly chipped, stain on rear cover. Overall, a good copy... more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
THE NEGOTIATORS, OR, DON DIEGO BROUGHT TO REASON. AN EXCELLENT NEW BALLAD. TUNE OF PACKINGTON'S POUND.
[British Ballad]:
London. 1738.
7pp. Woodcut frontispiece. Folio. Later wrappers. Minor tears at folds of leaves, else good. First edition, first issue. An extremely.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
THE DELIGHTS OF EMIGRATION!
[British Emigration]: Heath, Henry:
[Np, but England. nd, but ca. 1830].
Handcolored etching, 13 1/2 x 9 3/4 inches. Edges closely trimmed (slightly affecting a few letters of title) and worn,.. more
Price: $900.00
add to cart
ARTEMUS WARD (HIS TRAVELS) AMONG THE MORMONS. PART I. - ON THE RAMPAGE. PART II. - PERLITE LITTERATOOR.
[Browne, Charles Farrar]:
London. 1865.
xxx,192pp. plus ads. Frontis. Original cloth. Rubbed, front hinge broken. Good. Later edition of ARTEMUS WARD, HIS BOOK..., first published.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
ARTEMUS WARD; HIS TRAVELS. PART I. - MISCELLANEOUS. PART II. - AMONG THE MORMONS.
[Browne, Charles Farrar]:
New York. 1865.
231pp. plus plates and 8pp. of ads. Frontis. Original cloth, rubbed. Good. One of a series of satirical books written.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
VOYAGE DE PARIS DANS L'AMERIQUE DU SUD...[cover title].
[Cartoons]:
Paris. [1880s].
22 leaves. Folio. Original printed boards. Front board detached, spine chipped, boards rubbed. Some scattered foxing, else internally very good... more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
BATTLE OF BOONEVILLE MISSOURI, JUNE 18th 1861. A SKETCH OF GENL. PRICE COMMANDER OF THE REBEL FORCES TAKEN WITH A VIOLENT DIARRHEA AT THE BEGINNING OF THE BATTLE [caption title].
[Civil War]:
[New York. 1861].
Lithograph, 8 3/4 x 6 inches. Upper corners trimmed at oblique angles. Inconspicuous pinhole in image. Early glue residue and.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
THE THREE RAIDS OF MAJ-GEN. A.J. SMITH [caption title].
[Civil War]:
[New York: The New York Herald, 1864].
Broadside, 18 x 24 inches. Minor edge wear, small stain in upper left quarter, minor separations along folds. Very good... more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
PORCUPINE'S WORKS.
[Cobbett, William]:
Philadelphia: William Cobbett..., [1796-1797?].
Two volumes. Half antique calf and marbled boards. Some light marginal tanning. Overall very good. A collection of fifteen diatribes.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
THE MUSEUM. A MISCELLANEOUS REPOSITORY OF INSTRUCTION AND AMUSEMENT. IN PROSE AND VERSE.
[Connecticut]:
Hartford: George W. Kappel, 1825.
[4],208pp. Contemporary three quarter red roan and boards, gilt- stamped spine. Rubbed, head of spine repaired. Scattered foxing. Very good... more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
"GO AHEAD!" DAVY CROCKETT'S 18 ALMANACK, 37 OF WILD SPORTS IN THE WEST, LIFE IN THE BACKWOODS, & SKETCHES OF TEXAS [wrapper title].
[Crockett, Davy]:
[Nashville: Heirs of Col. Crockett, 1836].
48pp. including illustrations. Original pictorial self-wrappers, sewn and sting-tied. Title leaf expertly melds two original partial leaves to create one.. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
A SCREAM FROM THE AMERICAN EAGLE IN DAKOTA [wrapper title].
[Dakota Territory]:
Chicago: Rand McNally & Co., 1882.
10pp. Illus. Pictorial front wrapper only, rear wrapper lacking. Front wrapper detached. Some minor soiling. Withal a good copy. A.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
PHOENIXIANA A COLLECTION OF THE BURLESQUES & SKETCHES OF JOHN PHOENIX, ALIAS JOHN P. SQUIBOB, WHO WAS, IN FACT, LIEUTENANT GEORGE H. DERBY, U.S.A.
[Derby, George Horatio]:
San Francisco: The Grabhorn Press, 1937.
240pp. Illus. Cloth backed pictorial boards, printed paper spine label. Fine copy in original plain dust jacket. Letterpress Christmas note.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
THE CUTTER, IN FIVE LECTURES UPON THE ART AND PRACTICE OF CUTTING FRIENDS, ACQUAINTANCES, AND RELATIONS.
[Etiquette]: [Evans, Arthur Benoni]:
New York: D. Longworth, 1808.
84pp. Modern quarter blue cloth and paper covered boards, black gilt leather spine label. Slight paper defect on page 13... more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
DEMOCRACY UNVEILED, OR, TYRANNY STRIPPED OF THE GARB OF PATRIOTISM.
[Fessenden, Thomas Green]: Caustic, Christopher [pseud]:
New York: Printed for I. Riley & Co., 1806.
Two volumes. xxiv,179;238,[1]pp. Contemporary calf, leather label. Significant wear and scuffing to binding extremities, leather quite dry. Old library label... more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
DEMOCRACY UNVEILED; OR, TYRANNY STRIPPED OF THE GARB OF PATRIOTISM.
[Fessenden, Thomas Green]: Caustic, Christopher [pseud]:
Boston: Printed by David Carlisle, 1805.
viii,220pp. Original boards, printed paper spine. Covers detached, spine chipped and cracked. Untrimmed. Internally clean. Very good. An eccentric collection.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart