Results for: Americana education
A NARRATIVE OF THE CONTROVERSY BETWEEN THE REV. JEDIDIAH MORSE, D.D. AND THE AUTHOR.
Adams, Hannah:
Boston. 1814.
viii,31pp. Dbd. Some light foxing and tanning. Overall very good. This pamphlet relates to a controversy that ensued over the.. more
Price: $115.00
add to cart
Adams, Hannah:
Boston. 1814.
viii,31pp. Dbd. Some light foxing and tanning. Overall very good. This pamphlet relates to a controversy that ensued over the.. more
Price: $115.00
add to cart
A NARRATIVE OF THE CONTROVERSY BETWEEN THE REV. JEDIDIAH MORSE, D.D. AND THE AUTHOR. [with:] SOME NOTICE OF THE REMARKS ON S. HIGGINSON, JUN. CONTAINED IN DR. MORSE'S APPEAL TO THE PUBLICK. [with:] REVIEW OF DR. MORSE'S "APPEAL TO THE PUBLICK," PRINCIPALL
Adams, Hannah:
Boston. 1814.
viii,31; 4; 42pp. Gathered signatures, stitched. Lacks wrappers. Leaves a bit tanned. Pinhole to lower margin barely affecting a few.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Adams, Hannah:
Boston. 1814.
viii,31; 4; 42pp. Gathered signatures, stitched. Lacks wrappers. Leaves a bit tanned. Pinhole to lower margin barely affecting a few.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
THE OLD-TIME SCHOOL IN SCOTT COUNTY.
Addington, Robert M.:
[East Radford, Va. 1914].
37pp. Gilt cloth. Cloth spotted, else very good. Issued as a number of the Radford Normal BULLETIN, this surveys the.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
Addington, Robert M.:
[East Radford, Va. 1914].
37pp. Gilt cloth. Cloth spotted, else very good. Issued as a number of the Radford Normal BULLETIN, this surveys the.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
THE HOUSE I LIVE IN. PART FIRST. THE FRAME. FOR THE USE OF FAMILIES AND SCHOOLS.
Alcott, William A.:
Boston: Lilly, Wait, Colman, & Holden, 1834.
144pp. including frontispiece with numerous text illustrations. 12mo. Contemporary half-calf over paper covered boards, spine gilt. Boards slightly worn. Contemporary.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Alcott, William A.:
Boston: Lilly, Wait, Colman, & Holden, 1834.
144pp. including frontispiece with numerous text illustrations. 12mo. Contemporary half-calf over paper covered boards, spine gilt. Boards slightly worn. Contemporary.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
SCHOOL ARCHITECTURE; OR, CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE IMPROVEMENT OF SCHOOL-HOUSES IN THE UNTIED STATES. Sixth Edition.
Barnard, Henry:
Cincinnati: H.W. Derby & Co., 1854.
464pp. including frontispiece and numerous in-text illustrations. Contemporary cloth, stamped in blind, neatly rebacked with cloth spine label. Small library.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Barnard, Henry:
Cincinnati: H.W. Derby & Co., 1854.
464pp. including frontispiece and numerous in-text illustrations. Contemporary cloth, stamped in blind, neatly rebacked with cloth spine label. Small library.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
CONVERSATIONS ON VEGETABLE PHYSIOLOGY; COMPREHENDING THE ELEMENTS OF BOTANY, WITH THEIR APPLICATION TO AGRICULTURE.
Blake, J.L.: [Marcet, Jane]:
Boston: Published by Crocker & Brewster, 1830.
372pp. plus five color plates of flowers (of six, lacking the frontispiece) and four uncolored plates. Contemporary calf, black morocco.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Blake, J.L.: [Marcet, Jane]:
Boston: Published by Crocker & Brewster, 1830.
372pp. plus five color plates of flowers (of six, lacking the frontispiece) and four uncolored plates. Contemporary calf, black morocco.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
APOSTOLICK CHARITY, ITS NATURE AND EXCELLENCE CONSIDER'D IN A DISCOURSE...PREACHED...AT THE ORDINATION OF SOME PROTESTANT MISSIONARIES TO BE SENT INTO THE PLANTATIONS. TO WHICH IS PREFIXT A GENERAL VIEW OF THE ENGLISH COLONIES IN AMERICA, WITH RESPECT TO
Bray, Thomas:
London: Printed by W. Downing, for William Hawes, 1699.
[11],30pp. Lacks the final advertisement leaf. Small quarto. Bound in modern morocco in an antique style by Dusel, gilt tooled.. more
Price: $6,750.00
add to cart
Bray, Thomas:
London: Printed by W. Downing, for William Hawes, 1699.
[11],30pp. Lacks the final advertisement leaf. Small quarto. Bound in modern morocco in an antique style by Dusel, gilt tooled.. more
Price: $6,750.00
add to cart
ASTRONOMIA: OR DIRECTIONS FOR THE READY FINDING OF ALL THE PRINCIPAL STARS IN THE HEAVENS, WHICH ARE NAMED ON CAREY'S CELESTIAL GLOBE....
Burritt, E.H.
Augusta: Georgia Advertiser Office, 1821.
28pp. Dbd. Moderately tanned. Overall very good. An educational guide to constellations and other astronomical constructs, for those without access.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Burritt, E.H.
Augusta: Georgia Advertiser Office, 1821.
28pp. Dbd. Moderately tanned. Overall very good. An educational guide to constellations and other astronomical constructs, for those without access.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
PENNSYLVANIA SCHOOL ARCHITECTURE. A MANUAL OF DIRECTIONS AND PLANS FOR GRADING, LOCATING, CONSTRUCTING, HEATING, VENTILATING AND FURNISHING COMMON SCHOOL HOUSES.
Burrowes, Thomas H.:
Harrisburg: Printed by A. Boyd Hamilton, 1855.
276pp. Handcolored lithographic frontispiece plus many in- text engravings. Narrow quarto. Original cloth, stamped in gilt and blind. Early ownership.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Burrowes, Thomas H.:
Harrisburg: Printed by A. Boyd Hamilton, 1855.
276pp. Handcolored lithographic frontispiece plus many in- text engravings. Narrow quarto. Original cloth, stamped in gilt and blind. Early ownership.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
CHAUDRON'S SPELLING BOOK, CAREFULLY PREPARED FOR FAMILY AND SCHOOL USE.
Chaudron, Adelaide De Vondel:
Mobile: S.H. Goetzel, 1865.
48pp. including illustrations. Frontis. Title vignette. 12mo. Contemporary printed wrappers. Minute wear to wrappers, 2-inch closed tear in from foredge.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Chaudron, Adelaide De Vondel:
Mobile: S.H. Goetzel, 1865.
48pp. including illustrations. Frontis. Title vignette. 12mo. Contemporary printed wrappers. Minute wear to wrappers, 2-inch closed tear in from foredge.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
TRATADO DE TRIGONOMETRÍA ESFÉRICA PARA LA INSTRUCCION DE LOS GUARDIAS MARINAS. [bound with:] TRATADO DE COSMOGRAFÍA PARA LA INSTRUCCION DE LOS GUARDIAS MARINAS.
Ciscar, Gabriel:
Cartagena: En la Oficina de Marina de este Departamento, 1796.
Two volumes bound in one. [4],84pp. plus two folding engraved plates; [8],159pp. plus four folding engraved plates. Contemporary calf, mottled.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
Ciscar, Gabriel:
Cartagena: En la Oficina de Marina de este Departamento, 1796.
Two volumes bound in one. [4],84pp. plus two folding engraved plates; [8],159pp. plus four folding engraved plates. Contemporary calf, mottled.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
AN ESSAY ON THE NATURE AND FOUNDATION OF MORAL VIRTUE AND OBLIGATION; BEING A SHORT INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF ETHICS; FOR THE USE OF THE STUDENTS OF YALE COLLEGE.
Clap, Thomas:
New Haven: B. Mecom, 1765.
[2],ii,66,[2]pp. Dbd. Contemporary ownership annotation on titlepage, partially trimmed at top edge. Dampstains and occasional minor foxing. In a morocco.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
Clap, Thomas:
New Haven: B. Mecom, 1765.
[2],ii,66,[2]pp. Dbd. Contemporary ownership annotation on titlepage, partially trimmed at top edge. Dampstains and occasional minor foxing. In a morocco.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
AN EULOGY, ON THE LIFE AND CHARACTER OF DR. ASHBEL SMITH DELIVERED...IN THE CITY OF AUSTIN, TEXAS, JUNE 15, 1886. [wrapper title].
Clopton, A.G., Dr.:
Jefferson, Tx: Iron News Print, 1886.
15,[1]pp. Original green printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly worn at extremities. Trimmed a bit close at foredge, affecting a single letter.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
Clopton, A.G., Dr.:
Jefferson, Tx: Iron News Print, 1886.
15,[1]pp. Original green printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly worn at extremities. Trimmed a bit close at foredge, affecting a single letter.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
A GRAMMAR OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE, IN A SERIES OF LETTERS.
Cobbett, William:
London. 1844.
Unpaginated. 12pp. ads. Original cloth backed boards, paper label (soiled). Inner front hinge cracked, with separation. Edges rather worn. Scattered.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
Cobbett, William:
London. 1844.
Unpaginated. 12pp. ads. Original cloth backed boards, paper label (soiled). Inner front hinge cracked, with separation. Edges rather worn. Scattered.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
A GRAMMAR OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE, IN A SERIES OF LETTERS.
Cobbett, William:
London. 1838.
Unpaginated. 12pp. ads. Original cloth backed boards, paper label (soiled). Edges rather worn. Hinges starting. Overall good. Written with political.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
Cobbett, William:
London. 1838.
Unpaginated. 12pp. ads. Original cloth backed boards, paper label (soiled). Edges rather worn. Hinges starting. Overall good. Written with political.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
A GRAMMAR OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE, IN A SERIES OF LETTERS. INTENDED FOR THE USE OF SCHOOLS AND OF YOUNG PERSONS IN GENERAL; BUT MORE ESPECIALLY FOR THE USE OF SOLDIERS, SAILORS, APPRENTICES, AND PLOUGH-BOYS.
Cobbett, William:
New York. 1818.
184pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf. Hinges cracked, front hinge repaired with glue. Scattered foxing. Else good. Written with political overtones, in.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
Cobbett, William:
New York. 1818.
184pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf. Hinges cracked, front hinge repaired with glue. Scattered foxing. Else good. Written with political overtones, in.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
THE MASTER TAKEN UP FROM THE SONS OF THE PROPHETS. A SERMON PREACHED AT CAMBRIDGE UPON THE SUDDEN DEATH OF THE REVEREND & LEARNED JOHN LEVERETT, PRESIDENT OF HARVARD COLLEGE.
Colman, Benjamin:
Boston: Printed for Samuel Gerrish, 1724.
[2],25pp. Dbd. Tanned and worn, with some spotting. Good. Colman, a Boston pastor, uses the occasion of Leverett's death to.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Colman, Benjamin:
Boston: Printed for Samuel Gerrish, 1724.
[2],25pp. Dbd. Tanned and worn, with some spotting. Good. Colman, a Boston pastor, uses the occasion of Leverett's death to.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
THE NORTH-WESTERN JOURNAL OF EDUCATION, SCIENCE AND GENERAL LITERATURE [VOL. I: NOS. 1 AND 2].
Conover, O.M., ed.:
Madison, Wi.: Beriah Brown, Printer, 1850.
Two issues (of three): 60; 116pp. Issue 1: Original printed wrappers. Chipping along spine. Soft vertical crease from folding. A.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Conover, O.M., ed.:
Madison, Wi.: Beriah Brown, Printer, 1850.
Two issues (of three): 60; 116pp. Issue 1: Original printed wrappers. Chipping along spine. Soft vertical crease from folding. A.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
ORATIO HABITA IN CAPITOLIO GULIELMOPOLITANO IN COMITIIS UNIVERSITATIS VIRGINIÆ....
Coste, Jean-François:
Lugdoni Batavorum. 1783.
[4],103pp. in Latin. Half title. Modern half calf and boards, gilt-stamped spine. Internally bright and clean. Very good. Dedicated to.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
Coste, Jean-François:
Lugdoni Batavorum. 1783.
[4],103pp. in Latin. Half title. Modern half calf and boards, gilt-stamped spine. Internally bright and clean. Very good. Dedicated to.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
A HANDBOOK OF THE GEOGRAPHY AND NATURAL HISTORY OF THE PROVINCE OF NOVA SCOTIA. FOR THE USE OF SCHOOLS AND FAMILIES.
Dawson, J.W.:
Pictou: Published by James Dawson, 1851.
96pp. Frayed muslin over limp wrappers. Contemporary ink ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Creases, corners turned, but a sound.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
Dawson, J.W.:
Pictou: Published by James Dawson, 1851.
96pp. Frayed muslin over limp wrappers. Contemporary ink ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Creases, corners turned, but a sound.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
THE SCHOOLMASTERS ASSISTANT: BEING A COMPENDIUM OF ARITHMETIC, BOTH PRACTICAL AND THEORETICAL. IN FIVE PARTS...TO WHICH IS PREFIXT, AN ESSAY ON THE EDUCATION OF YOUTH; HUMBLY OFFERED TO THE CONSIDERATION OF PARENTS.
Dilworth, Thomas:
Philadelphia. 1781.
[2],220pp. including frontispiece portrait. Contemporary calf, spine darkened and reinforced with cloth. Edges significantly rubbed. Corners bumped. Front free endpaper.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
Dilworth, Thomas:
Philadelphia. 1781.
[2],220pp. including frontispiece portrait. Contemporary calf, spine darkened and reinforced with cloth. Edges significantly rubbed. Corners bumped. Front free endpaper.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
RUDOLPH JAMES WIG: ENGINEER, POMONA COLLEGE TRUSTEE, PRESBYTERIAN LAYMAN.
Drury, Clifford Merrill:
Glendale, Ca.: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1968.
320pp. including illustrations. Frontis. Green cloth, gilt. Fine, in dust jacket. Wig was an engineer active in the private and.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Drury, Clifford Merrill:
Glendale, Ca.: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1968.
320pp. including illustrations. Frontis. Green cloth, gilt. Fine, in dust jacket. Wig was an engineer active in the private and.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE ELEMENTS OF LOGIC. IN FOUR BOOKS....
Duncan, William:
Philadelphia. 1792.
239pp. plus ad. 12mo. Contemporary calf, leather label. Spine and edges moderately rubbed. Tanned. Old ex-libris stamp on front pastedown... more
Price: $120.00
add to cart
Duncan, William:
Philadelphia. 1792.
239pp. plus ad. 12mo. Contemporary calf, leather label. Spine and edges moderately rubbed. Tanned. Old ex-libris stamp on front pastedown... more
Price: $120.00
add to cart
MEMORIAL OF THE TRUSTEES OF HANCOCK COLLEGE, BY THEIR COMMITTEE.
Ellery, A.R., and E.W. Ripley:
Washington: E. De Krafft, 1819.
5pp. Dbd. Minor soiling on lower edge and foredge. Good. An appeal by the memorialists to the federal government for.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
Ellery, A.R., and E.W. Ripley:
Washington: E. De Krafft, 1819.
5pp. Dbd. Minor soiling on lower edge and foredge. Good. An appeal by the memorialists to the federal government for.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
HOROLOGIOGRAPHIA. THE ART OF DIALLING: TEACHING, AN EASIE AND PERFECT WAY TO MAKE ALL KINDS OF DIALS UPON ANY PLAINE PLATE HOWSOEUER PLACED....
Fale, Thomas:
London: Imprinted by Felix Kyngston..., 1633.
[3],[76] leaves. Small quarto. Later half calf and marbled boards, leather label. Titlepage soiled, rear leaves stained. Professional restoration to.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
Fale, Thomas:
London: Imprinted by Felix Kyngston..., 1633.
[3],[76] leaves. Small quarto. Later half calf and marbled boards, leather label. Titlepage soiled, rear leaves stained. Professional restoration to.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
PLAN A QUE LOS CONCURRENTES A LAS CONFERENCIAS DE JURISPRUDENCIA TEORICO-PRACTICA ESTABLECIDAS CONFORME A LOS ESTATUTOS DEL ILLUSTRE COLEGIO DE ABOGADOS DE LIMA....
Figuerola, Justo, Dr.
[Lima]. 1818.
[2],14,[2],135,[10]pp. Small quarto. Contemporary limp vellum. Corners cropped, lacking one fastener. Top corner of titlepage cropped a bit, with no.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
Figuerola, Justo, Dr.
[Lima]. 1818.
[2],14,[2],135,[10]pp. Small quarto. Contemporary limp vellum. Corners cropped, lacking one fastener. Top corner of titlepage cropped a bit, with no.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
SKETCHES OF NORTH CAROLINA, HISTORICAL AND BIOGRAPHICAL, OF THE PRINCIPLES OF A PORTION OF HER EARLY SETTLERS.
Foote, William H.:
New York: Robert Carter, 1846.
557,[8]pp. Original cloth, spine gilt. Small chip at head of spine, minor foxing. A very good copy. Chronicles the history.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Foote, William H.:
New York: Robert Carter, 1846.
557,[8]pp. Original cloth, spine gilt. Small chip at head of spine, minor foxing. A very good copy. Chronicles the history.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
THE BOTANICAL TEXT-BOOK, AN INTRODUCTION TO SCIENTIFIC BOTANY, BOTH STRUCTURAL AND SYSTEMATIC. FOR COLLEGES, SCHOOLS, AND PRIVATE STUDENTS.
Gray, Asa:
New York: George P. Putnam & Co., 1853.
528pp. Illus. Half title. Original blindstamped green cloth, rebacked with later green cloth, spine gilt. Cloth worn. Ex lib., with.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
Gray, Asa:
New York: George P. Putnam & Co., 1853.
528pp. Illus. Half title. Original blindstamped green cloth, rebacked with later green cloth, spine gilt. Cloth worn. Ex lib., with.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
ANALYTICAL CLASS-BOOK OF BOTANY, DESIGNED FOR ACADEMIES AND PRIVATE SCHOOLS. IN TWO PARTS.
Green, Francis, and Joseph W. Congdon:
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1855.
vi,228pp. including numerous illustrations. Quarto. Contemporary maroon cloth, blindstamped covers, gilt-lettered front cover and spine. Cloth lightly worn, bookplate on.. more
Price: $425.00
add to cart
Green, Francis, and Joseph W. Congdon:
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1855.
vi,228pp. including numerous illustrations. Quarto. Contemporary maroon cloth, blindstamped covers, gilt-lettered front cover and spine. Cloth lightly worn, bookplate on.. more
Price: $425.00
add to cart
THE SOUTHERN THIRD CLASS BOOK: A SELECTION OF EASY LESSONS, INTENDED FOR THE YOUNGER CLASS IN THE SCHOOLS OF THE SOUTHERN AND WESTERN STATES.
Griffin, Sarah Lawrence:
Macon: Benjamin F. Griffin, 1841.
[2],iv,124pp. 12mo. Contemporary printed boards. Front cover detached, rear hinge cracked but cords holding. First signature loose, minor foxing. Good... more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Griffin, Sarah Lawrence:
Macon: Benjamin F. Griffin, 1841.
[2],iv,124pp. 12mo. Contemporary printed boards. Front cover detached, rear hinge cracked but cords holding. First signature loose, minor foxing. Good... more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
A SKETCH OF THE LIFE AND EDUCATIONAL LABORS OF PHILIP LINDSLEY, D.D., LATE PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY OF NASHVILLE.
Halsey, Leroy J.:
[Hartford]: Republished from Barnard's American Journal of Education for September, 1859.
[5]-46pp. Portrait. Original cloth, stamped in blind and gilt, a.e.g. Cloth a bit faded. Portrait loosening. Offsetting on titlepage, scattered.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
Halsey, Leroy J.:
[Hartford]: Republished from Barnard's American Journal of Education for September, 1859.
[5]-46pp. Portrait. Original cloth, stamped in blind and gilt, a.e.g. Cloth a bit faded. Portrait loosening. Offsetting on titlepage, scattered.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
MOSHEIM'S CHURCH HISTORY, OF THE FIRST TWO CENTURIES, (MACLAINE'S TRANSLATION,) IN WHICH THE RISE, PROGRESS, AND VARIATIONS OF CHURCH POWER, ARE CONSIDERED IN THEIR CONNEXION WITH THE STATE OF LEARNING AND PHILOSOPHY, AND THE POLITICAL HISTORY OF EUROPE D
Hoshour, S.K.:
Milton, Indiana: C. B. Bentley, 1847.
203,[1]pp. Original brown cloth, paper spine label. Head of spine and front joint slightly worn. Contemporary ink and pencil notations.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
Hoshour, S.K.:
Milton, Indiana: C. B. Bentley, 1847.
203,[1]pp. Original brown cloth, paper spine label. Head of spine and front joint slightly worn. Contemporary ink and pencil notations.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
STATEMENT OF BR. MAJ. GEN. O.O. HOWARD BEFORE THE COMMITTEE ON EDUCATION AND LABOR IN DEFENSE AGAINST THE CHARGES PRESENTED BY HON. FERNANDO WOOD, AND ARGUMENT OF EDGAR KETCHUM, ESQ.....
Howard, O.O.:
New York. 1870.
55pp. Self-wrappers, stitched. A bit soiled, else very good. An important document. Howard was made the Commissioner of the Bureau.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
Howard, O.O.:
New York. 1870.
55pp. Self-wrappers, stitched. A bit soiled, else very good. An important document. Howard was made the Commissioner of the Bureau.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
[AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED, FROM THOMAS JEFFERSON TO JAMES MADISON REGARDING EFFORTS TO APPOINT PHILIP PENDLETON BARBOUR AS A LAW PROFESSOR AT THE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA. TOGETHER WITH AN AUTOGRAPH NOTE, SIGNED, FROM JAMES MADISON TO SAMUEL A. STORROW].
Jefferson, Thomas, and James Madison:
Monticello. March 29, 1825.
Jefferson note: [1]p. on a 5 x 8-inch slip of paper. Madison note undated but composed March 9, 1828: [1]p... more
Price: $20,000.00
add to cart
Jefferson, Thomas, and James Madison:
Monticello. March 29, 1825.
Jefferson note: [1]p. on a 5 x 8-inch slip of paper. Madison note undated but composed March 9, 1828: [1]p... more
Price: $20,000.00
add to cart
THE AMERICAN INSTRUCTOR, SECOND BOOK. DESIGNED FOR THE COMMON SCHOOLS IN AMERICA; CONTAINING THE ELEMENTS OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE; LESSONS IN ORTHOGRAPHY AND READING, AND THE PRONUNCIATION OF WALKER'S CRITICAL PRONOUNCING DICTIONARY....
Kelley, Hall J.:
Boston: Published by Lincoln and Edmands, 1826.
168pp. Frontis. Contemporary calf over birch boards. Rather worn. Small gouge to front cover exposing bit of board. Foxing, rear.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
Kelley, Hall J.:
Boston: Published by Lincoln and Edmands, 1826.
168pp. Frontis. Contemporary calf over birch boards. Rather worn. Small gouge to front cover exposing bit of board. Foxing, rear.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
TABLEAU STATISTIQUE ET POLITIQUE DES DEUX CANADAS.
Lebrun, Isidore Frederic Thomas:
Paris. 1833.
[4],538,[2]pp. A few pages misnumbered. Original printed wrappers. Some very slight chipping at head and toe of spine. Occasional fox.. more
Price: $170.00
add to cart
Lebrun, Isidore Frederic Thomas:
Paris. 1833.
[4],538,[2]pp. A few pages misnumbered. Original printed wrappers. Some very slight chipping at head and toe of spine. Occasional fox.. more
Price: $170.00
add to cart
INAUGURAL ADDRESS DELIVERED IN THE STATE HOUSE, DEC. 1, 1857, BY ORDER OF THE TRUSTEES OF THE SOUTH CAROLINA COLLEGE.
Leconte, John:
Columbia: Steam-Power Press of R.W. Gibbes, 1858.
28pp. Original printed wrappers. Minute wear to wrappers. Light tanning. Very good. An impressive oration on aesthetics, by this well.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
Leconte, John:
Columbia: Steam-Power Press of R.W. Gibbes, 1858.
28pp. Original printed wrappers. Minute wear to wrappers. Light tanning. Very good. An impressive oration on aesthetics, by this well.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
AN INTRODUCTION TO THE FRENCH LANGUAGE, WITH CLASSICAL, ANALYTICAL, AND SYNTHETICAL ELUCIDATIONS.
Letamendi, A. de:
Columbia, S.C.: Printed for the Author by S.J. M'Morris..., 1830.
[2],130pp. Contemporary calf backed plain boards. Head of spine chipped. Scattered foxing, private blindstamp on front fly leaf. A good.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Letamendi, A. de:
Columbia, S.C.: Printed for the Author by S.J. M'Morris..., 1830.
[2],130pp. Contemporary calf backed plain boards. Head of spine chipped. Scattered foxing, private blindstamp on front fly leaf. A good.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
HOPE, A POEM, DELIVERED IN THE CHAPEL OF HARVARD UNIVERSITY, AT A PUBLIC EXHIBITION, JULY 8TH, 1800.
Mansfield, Joseph:
Cambridge: Printed by William Hilliard, 1800.
15pp. Small quarto. Stitched. Edges rather chipped. Final leaf detached, and with three-inch tear. Bit tanned. Overall good. Mansfield is.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
Mansfield, Joseph:
Cambridge: Printed by William Hilliard, 1800.
15pp. Small quarto. Stitched. Edges rather chipped. Final leaf detached, and with three-inch tear. Bit tanned. Overall good. Mansfield is.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
AMERICAN COLOR PLATE BOOKS, 1800 - 1900.
McGrath, Daniel Francis:
[Ann Arbor. 1966].
231pp. Original blue printed wrappers. Fine. McGrath's dissertation on American color plate books, one of the best references in the.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
McGrath, Daniel Francis:
[Ann Arbor. 1966].
231pp. Original blue printed wrappers. Fine. McGrath's dissertation on American color plate books, one of the best references in the.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
SYLLABUS OF LECTURES ON CIVIL ENGINEERING, IN THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA.
McKay, Charles F.:
Athens, Ga.: Christy & Kelsea, 1853.
[4],134pp. including errata leaf following titlepage plus two folding plates. Contemporary half calf over paper-covered boards. Boards worn with some.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
McKay, Charles F.:
Athens, Ga.: Christy & Kelsea, 1853.
[4],134pp. including errata leaf following titlepage plus two folding plates. Contemporary half calf over paper-covered boards. Boards worn with some.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
A DISCOURSE UPON THE INSTITUTION OF MEDICAL SCHOOLS IN AMERICA, DELIVERED AT A PUBLIC ANNIVERSARY COMMENCEMENT, HELD IN THE COLLEGE OF PHILADELPHIA MAY 30 AND 31, 1765. WITH A PREFACE CONTAINING, AMONGST OTHER THINGS, THE AUTHOR'S APOLOGY FOR ATTEMPTING T
Morgan, John:
Philadelphia: William Bradford, 1765.
vii,[1],xxvi,[2],63pp. 12mo. 20th-century three-quarter morocco over boards, spine gilt. Spine and covers soiled, slightly worn. Titlepage and last printed page.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
Morgan, John:
Philadelphia: William Bradford, 1765.
vii,[1],xxvi,[2],63pp. 12mo. 20th-century three-quarter morocco over boards, spine gilt. Spine and covers soiled, slightly worn. Titlepage and last printed page.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
A COMPENDIOUS SYSTEM OF UNIVERSAL GEOGRAPHY, DESIGNED FOR SCHOOLS, COMPILED FROM THE LATEST AND MOST DISTINGUISHED EUROPEAN AND AMERICAN TRAVELLERS, VOYAGERS AND GEOGRAPHERS.
Parish, Elijah:
Newburyport: Thomas & Whipple, [1807].
[2],213,[1]pp. Contemporary half calf and plain boards. Spine worn, boards chipped. Slightly toned and foxed. Contemporary ownership signature on front.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Parish, Elijah:
Newburyport: Thomas & Whipple, [1807].
[2],213,[1]pp. Contemporary half calf and plain boards. Spine worn, boards chipped. Slightly toned and foxed. Contemporary ownership signature on front.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
COLOR INSTRUCTION. SUGGESTIONS FOR A COURSE OF INSTRUCTION IN COLOR FOR PUBLIC SCHOOLS.
Prang, Louis [et al]:
Boston, New York, Chicago: Prang Educational Company, 1893.
x,187pp. including in-text illustrations, plus thirteen (of fourteen) plates and two chromolithographic charts displaying color swatches. Original publisher's cloth binding,.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
Prang, Louis [et al]:
Boston, New York, Chicago: Prang Educational Company, 1893.
x,187pp. including in-text illustrations, plus thirteen (of fourteen) plates and two chromolithographic charts displaying color swatches. Original publisher's cloth binding,.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
INDIAN SCHOOLS AN EXPOSURE ADDRESS BEFORE THE LADIES MISSIONARY SOCIETIES OF THE CALVARY M.E. CHURCH, WASHINGTON, D.C., APRIL 6.
Pratt, R.H.:
[Washington. ca. 1910?].
20pp. 16mo. Self-wrappers. Bit tanned. Very good. Brig. Gen. Pratt reviews his career on the frontier dealing with Indians, and.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
Pratt, R.H.:
[Washington. ca. 1910?].
20pp. 16mo. Self-wrappers. Bit tanned. Very good. Brig. Gen. Pratt reviews his career on the frontier dealing with Indians, and.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
LECTURES ON HISTORY, AND GENERAL POLICY; TO WHICH IS PREFIXED AN ESSAY ON THE COURSE OF LIBERAL EDUCATION FOR CIVIL AND ACTIVE LIFE. AND AN ADDITIONAL LECTURE ON THE CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED STATES. THE WHOLE CORRECTED, IMPROVED, AD ENLARGED: WITH A CHA
Priestley, Joseph:
Philadelphia: Printed for P. Byrne, 1803.
Two volumes. xvi,388pp. plus two folding tables and [4]pp. publiser's advertisements; vii,475pp. Contemporary tree calf, gilt morocco labels. Calf lightly.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Priestley, Joseph:
Philadelphia: Printed for P. Byrne, 1803.
Two volumes. xvi,388pp. plus two folding tables and [4]pp. publiser's advertisements; vii,475pp. Contemporary tree calf, gilt morocco labels. Calf lightly.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
ESSAYS, [LITERARY, MORAL & PHILOSOPHICAL].
Rush, Benjamin:
Philadelphia. 1798.
[8],378pp. Modern half morocco. Three words of title excised. Scattered foxing, some dampstaining on first few leaves. Old stamp on.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Rush, Benjamin:
Philadelphia. 1798.
[8],378pp. Modern half morocco. Three words of title excised. Scattered foxing, some dampstaining on first few leaves. Old stamp on.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
AN ELEMENTARY COURSE OF CIVIL ENGINEERING...FROM THE THIRD FRENCH EDITION WITH NOTES AND APPLICATIONS ADAPTED TO THE UNITED STATES.
Sganzin, M.E.:
Boston: Hilliard, Gray, and Company, 1837.
viii,232pp. plus six folding engraved plates. Original half cloth and paper boards, paper spine label. Spine ends and label chipped,.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
Sganzin, M.E.:
Boston: Hilliard, Gray, and Company, 1837.
viii,232pp. plus six folding engraved plates. Original half cloth and paper boards, paper spine label. Spine ends and label chipped,.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
ABRIDGEMENT OF THE LOGOGRAPHIC EMBLEMATICAL FRENCH SPELLING BOOK, OR FRENCH PRONUNCIATION MADE EASY.
Shedden, Cecilia Mrs.:
New York. 1819.
vi,100pp. plus two engraved plates (both of which are here slightly defective, with images clipped by a young person). Dbd... more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
Shedden, Cecilia Mrs.:
New York. 1819.
vi,100pp. plus two engraved plates (both of which are here slightly defective, with images clipped by a young person). Dbd... more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
A MANUAL OF TOPOGRAPHICAL DRAWING.
Smith, R.S., and Charles McMillan:
New York. 1885.
xi,112pp. plus fourteen folding plates (two colored). Original cloth, spine gilt. A very good copy. This is a revised and.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Smith, R.S., and Charles McMillan:
New York. 1885.
xi,112pp. plus fourteen folding plates (two colored). Original cloth, spine gilt. A very good copy. This is a revised and.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart







