address

Results for: Americana cattle


Matches 1-50 of 243
1 2 3 4 5 Next Last
A TEXAS MATCHMAKER.
Adams, Andy:
Boston. 1904.
355pp. plus illus. Frontis. Original pictorial cloth. Clean, very good copy. Fictional reminiscences of a cowman in Texas and the.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
REED ANTHONY, COWMAN, AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY.
Adams, Andy:
Boston. 1907.
384pp. Portrait. Pictorial cloth. Slightly rubbed, inner rear hinge weak, but good. .. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
THE OUTLET.
Adams, Andy:
Boston. 1905.
371pp. Frontis. Illustrated by E. Boyd Smith. Pictorial gilt- stamped cloth. Near fine. .. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
THE OUTLET.
Adams, Andy:
Westminster: Constable, 1905.
371pp. Frontis. Gilt pictorial cloth. Spine darkened. Very good. First edition, British issue, comprised of American sheets in a British.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
THE OLD-TIME COWHAND.
Adams, Ramon:
New York. 1961.
354pp. Illus. Cloth. Fine in very good dust jacket (spine of jacket slightly sunned). General description of the cowboy. .. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
THE COWBOY IN ART.
Ainsworth, Ed:
New York & Cleveland: The World Publishing Co., 1968.
xiii,242pp. Illus. Quarto. Gilt leather binding, a.e.g. Fine, in torn glassine dust jacket. In leatherette slipcase. From a special edition.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
LIFE ON A RANCH. RANCH NOTES IN KANSAS, COLORADO, THE INDIAN TERRITORY, AND NORTHERN TEXAS.
Aldridge, Reginald:
New York. 1884.
[4],227pp. Frontis. Later gilt buckram. Ex-lib. with rubberstamps. A good, sound copy. The author read Samuel N. Townsend's letters from.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
AMERICAN CATTLE: THEIR HISTORY, BREEDING AND MANAGEMENT.
Allen, Lewis F.:
New York. 1879.
528pp. Frontis. In-text illustrations. Original gilt pictorial cloth. Slight fraying to head and toe of spine. Inner hinges cracked, but.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
THE PACKERS. THE PRIVATE-CAR LINES AND THE PEOPLE.
Armour, J. Ogden:
Philadelphia. [1906].
380pp. Frontis. Illus. Pictorial cloth. Cloth soiled, else very good. A series of articles in the SATURDAY EVENING POST defending.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
HOT IRONS HERALDRY OF THE RANGE.
Arnold, Oren, and John P. Hale:
New York. 1940.
viii,242pp. Cloth. Pamphlets and clippings pasted to endpapers, hinges cracked, else very nice. Cattle brands and branding lore. .. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
TALES OF THE OLD-TIMERS.
Bechdolt, Frederick R.:
New York. [1924].
367pp. Frontispiece by Remington. Pictorial cloth. Very good. Range tales, mostly of Texas. .. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
WHEN THE WEST WAS YOUNG.
Bechdolt, Frederick R.:
New York. 1922.
309pp. Frontis. by Frederic Remington. Pictorial cloth. A very good copy. A series of anecdotal stories about the Old West,.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
DESIGNS ON THE LAND. DISENOS OF CALIFORNIA RANCHOS AND THEIR MAKERS.
Becker, Robert H.:
San Francisco. 1969.
143pp. Sixty-five colored maps. Large oblong folio. Suede backed cloth. Some very slight sunning to spine and boards, else fine... more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
COWBOY LIFE ON THE SIDETRACK.
Benton, Frank:
Denver. 1903.
207pp. Gilt pictorial green cloth. Some dampstaining to lower part of leaves and gutter margins, text unaffected, very good. A.. more
Price: $69.00
add to cart
CHIP, OF THE FLYING U.
Bower, B.M.:
New York: G.W. Dillingham, [1906].
264pp., plus two illustrations. Frontis. Original red pictorial cloth. Spine lightly faded. Slightly cocked. Good. Later printing, after the first.. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
THE COWBOY AND HIS INTERPRETERS.
Branch, Douglas:
New York. 1926.
278pp. Illus. Gilt pictorial cloth. Very good, without dust jacket. .. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
TRAILS OF YESTERDAY.
Bratt, John:
Lincoln. 1921.
302pp. Frontis. Original gilt pictorial cloth, gilt stamped spine, t.e.g. Bookplate on front pastedown. Small closed tear in upper margin.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
AMERICAN CATTLE TRAILS 1540 - 1900.
Brayer, Garnet M. and Herbert O.:
Bayside, N.Y. 1952.
128pp. Illus. Color pictorial wrappers. A few insect holes in front wrapper. Tanned. Good. Brief history of the cattle industry,.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
AMERICAN CATTLE TRAILS 1540 - 1900.
Brayer, Garnet M. and Herbert O.:
Bayside, N.Y.: American Pioneer Trails Association, 1952.
128pp. including illustrations and maps. Brown buckram, gilt, with the head of a Texas Longhorn stamped in gilt on the.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
REMINISCENCES OF A RANCHMAN.
Bronson, Edgar Beecher:
New York: The McClure Company, 1908.
[4],314pp. Original green cloth. Gilt stamped covers and spine. Very good. Includes an interesting test of skills against frontiersman 'Old.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
[ORIGINAL PEN AND INK DRAWING OF A COWBOY ON HORSEBACK].
Bugbee, Harold Dow:
[Np. nd, ca. 1940s].
8 1/4 x 10 inches (visible size within the mat). Framed and matted. Near fine. Not examined out of frame... more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
THE TEXAS BORDER AND SOME BORDERLINERS.
Casey, Robert J.:
Indianapolis. 1950.
440pp. Pamphlet in rear pocket. Cloth. Very good. In edgeworn dust jacket. .. more
Price: $21.00
add to cart
OUT WHERE THE WEST BEGINS.
Chapman, Arthur:
Boston & New York. [1917].
[92]pp. Cloth and boards. Small bump at top edge, else about fine. In chipped and worn dust jacket. First edition,.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
MY LIFE ON THE RANGE.
Clay, John:
Chicago. [1924].
[4],366pp. plus photographic plates. Frontis. Original green gilt cloth, t.e.g. Very good. The rare first edition, privately printed. Clay represents.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
THE CATTLE ON A THOUSAND HILLS. SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA, 1850 - 1870.
Cleland, Robert G.:
San Marino. 1941.
[14],327pp. Cloth. Near fine. In a dust jacket with some chips around the edges. This is the first edition (a.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
WARPATH AND CATTLE TRAIL.
Collins, Hubert E.:
New York. 1928.
296pp. including plates. Frontis. Cloth. Stain on front cover affecting four letters of title, else very good, without the dust.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
"UNCLE DICK" WOOTTON THE PIONEER FRONTIERSMAN OF THE ROCKY MOUNTAIN REGION AN ACCOUNT OF THE ADVENTURES AND THRILLING EXPERIENCES OF THE MOST NOTED AMERICAN HUNTER, TRAPPER, GUIDE, SCOUT, AND INDIAN FIGHTER NOW LIVING.
Conard, Howard L.:
Chicago. 1890.
473,[1]pp. including plates. Large, thick octavo. Original gilt pictorial cloth. Hinges cracked but holding, bit tanned. Armorial bookplate. Else just.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
FIFTY YEARS ON THE OLD FRONTIER AS COWBOY, HUNTER, GUIDE, SCOUT, AND RANCHMAN.
Cook, James H.:
New Haven. 1923.
xix,291pp. plus plates. Portrait. Cloth. Spine ends lightly worn, else near fine with original photograph of the author laid in... more
Price: $70.00
add to cart
HISTORICAL AND BIOGRAPHICAL RECORD OF THE CATTLE INDUSTRY AND CATTLEMEN OF TEXAS.
Cox, James:
New York. 1959.
Two volumes. Folio. Half calf and gilt cloth, spines gilt. Fine. In cloth slipcase. The reprint of the 1895 original,.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
HISTORICAL AND BIOGRAPHICAL RECORD OF THE CATTLE INDUSTRY AND THE CATTLEMEN OF TEXAS AND ADJACENT TERRITORY.
Cox, James:
Saint Louis. 1895.
743pp. Folio. Original gilt-stamped calf with vignette of a longhorn on the cover. Boards slightly rubbed with minor repair on.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
REKINDLING CAMP FIRES. THE EXPLOITS OF BEN ARNOLD (CONNOR)...AN AUTHENTIC NARRATIVE OF SIXTY YEARS IN THE OLD WEST AS INDIAN FIGHTER, GOLD MINER, COWBOY, HUNTER AND ARMY SCOUT.
Crawford, Lewis F. [ed]:
Bismarck. 1926.
324pp. plus plates and map. Portrait frontispiece. Cloth. Very good, without dust jacket. One of the standard modern cattle and.. more
Price: $90.00
add to cart
CATTLE, HORSES & MEN OF THE WESTERN RANGE.
Culley, John H. (Jack):
Los Angeles: The Ward Ritchie Press, [1940].
xvi,337pp. plus illustrations. Frontis. Brown cloth. Very good. Culley was a literate and intelligent Englishman who came to America with.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
THE RANGE CATTLE INDUSTRY.
Dale, Edward Everett:
Norman. 1930.
216pp. Frontis. Quarto. Original green cloth. Spine bit sunned. Rear inner hinge starting. Else very good. Presentation copy, inscribed on.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
TWO YEARS BEFORE THE MAST. A PERSONAL NARRATIVE OF LIFE AT SEA.
Dana, Richard H.:
New York. 1840.
483pp. 12mo. 20th-century three-quarter calf and marbled boards, rebacked with the contemporary calf spine, gilt morocco label, spine gilt. Quite.. more
Price: $1,100.00
add to cart
A TEXAN IN ENGLAND.
Dobie, J. Frank:
Boston. 1945.
285pp. Cloth. Near fine. In faintly worn dust jacket. .. more
Price: $17.00
add to cart
A TEXAN IN ENGLAND.
Dobie, J. Frank:
London. [1946].
192pp. plus illus. Portrait. Cloth. A good reading copy. First British edition, with photographs added. .. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
COW PEOPLE.
Dobie, J. Frank:
Boston. [1964].
305pp. Original cloth. Fine in dust jacket. "Sixth printing." Stories of the cattlemen and their code as told by Shanghai.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
I'LL TELL YOU A TALE....
Dobie, J. Frank:
Boston. [1960].
362pp. Illus. Pictorial cloth. Edges slightly dusty, else very good. In lightly worn dust jacket. .. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
OUT OF THE OLD ROCK.
Dobie, J. Frank:
Boston. [1972].
237pp. Cheap boards. Marks from dust jacket protector and bookplate. Very good in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
THE LONGHORNS.
Dobie, J. Frank:
Boston. 1941.
388pp. Cloth. Very good, in somewhat chipped dust jacket. A later printing, inscribed by Dobie to Harvey Satenstein, the publisher.. more
Price: $425.00
add to cart
THE LONGHORNS.
Dobie, J. Frank:
Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1941.
vii-xxiii,388pp. plus numerous illustrations by Tom Lea. Original pictorial cloth. Presentation inscriptions on front free endpaper and half title. Bookplate.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
TONGUES OF THE MONTE.
Dobie, J. Frank:
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1947.
xiv,[4],301pp. Original pictorial cloth. Near fine. In price-clipped dust jacket. Later edition, after the first Doubleday edition of 1935. This.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
CATTLE KINGS OF TEXAS.
Douglas, C.L.:
Dallas. 1939.
376pp. Frontis. Illustrated profusely with halftones. Original pictorial cloth, rear hinge internally cracked, else a sound copy. Later printing of.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
COLLECTING RANGE LIFE LITERATURE.
Dykes, Jeff:
Bryan, Tx. 1982.
20pp. Pictorial wrappers. Fine. From an edition limited to 535, with thirty-five reserved by the printer, signed by Dykes. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
FIFTY GREAT WESTERN ILLUSTRATORS. A BIBLIOGRAPHIC CHECKLIST.
Dykes, Jeff:
[Flagstaff. 1975].
xiv,457,[1]pp. plus 16pp. pages for notes. Illus. Quarto. Half cloth over cloth. Fine. In original slipcase. One of an edition.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
FIFTY GREAT WESTERN ILLUSTRATORS. A BIBLIOGRAPHIC CHECKLIST.
Dykes, Jeff:
[Flagstaff. 1975].
xiv,457,[1]pp. Illus. Quarto. Cloth. Fine, in dust jacket with couple of closed tears and tape repair on verso. Inscribed on.. more
Price: $90.00
add to cart
THE CATTLE TOWNS.
Dykstra, Robert R.:
New York. 1968.
386pp. plus illus. and maps. Cloth. Near fine, in price-clipped dust jacket. "A social history of the Kansas cattle towns.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
THE DIARY OF PHILIP LEGET EDWARDS THE GREAT CATTLE DRIVE FROM CALIFORNIA TO OREGON IN 1837.
Edwards, Philip Leget:
San Francisco: The Grabhorn Press, 1932.
[4],47pp. Tinted frontis. Quarto. Cloth backed marbled boards, printed label. Some light foxing on endpapers. Fine. Narrative of the first.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
SHANGHAI PIERCE, A FAIR LIKENESS.
Emmett, Chris:
Norman. 1953.
326pp. Illus. Cloth. Fine in worn dust jacket. Biography of the famed Texas cattle king who once controlled most of.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
THE YANKEE CONSCRIPT; OR, EIGHTEEN MONTHS IN DIXIE.
Fisher, George Adams:
Philadelphia. 1864.
251pp. plus 4pp. ads. Illus. Engraved frontispiece portrait. Original cloth. Spine sunned with wear to head and toe, corners worn... more
Price: $150.00
add to cart