Results for: Americana automotive
REPORT BY W. CALDER...ON HIS INVESTIGATION OF ROAD PROBLEMS IN EUROPE AND AMERICA DURING 1924.
Calder, W.:
Melbourne. [1925].
iv,237pp. plus 5 plates and 2 maps. Tipped-in errata leaf. Illus. Quarto. Contemporary limp black morocco, gilt title on front.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
Calder, W.:
Melbourne. [1925].
iv,237pp. plus 5 plates and 2 maps. Tipped-in errata leaf. Illus. Quarto. Contemporary limp black morocco, gilt title on front.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
WESTWARD HOBOES: UPS AND DOWNS OF FRONTIER MOTORING.
Dixon, Winifred Hawkridge:
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1925.
377pp. Cloth. Front plate loose. Very good. Later edition. The author and her friend drove into Mexico and then north.. more
Price: $19.00
add to cart
Dixon, Winifred Hawkridge:
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1925.
377pp. Cloth. Front plate loose. Very good. Later edition. The author and her friend drove into Mexico and then north.. more
Price: $19.00
add to cart
REPORT ON PROCUREMENT OF ROAD-BUILDING EQUIPMENT FROM WAR DEPARTMENT SURPLUS.
McCord, James B:
[Washington. 1923].
[4],28,[171]pp., with text on recto only. Quarto. Modern buckram. Spine bit sunned, else very good. Signed by the author on.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
McCord, James B:
[Washington. 1923].
[4],28,[171]pp., with text on recto only. Quarto. Modern buckram. Spine bit sunned, else very good. Signed by the author on.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
ACROSS AMERICA BY MOTOR-CYCLE.
Shepherd, C.K.:
New York and London. 1922.
xii,248pp. plus portrait frontis. and fifteen photographic illustrations on nine plates. Original blue-gray cloth, printed in black. Cloth slightly scuffed,.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
Shepherd, C.K.:
New York and London. 1922.
xii,248pp. plus portrait frontis. and fifteen photographic illustrations on nine plates. Original blue-gray cloth, printed in black. Cloth slightly scuffed,.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
FROM TRAIL DUST TO STAR DUST.
Starr, Edward A.:
Dallas: The Transportation Press, [1945].
3-260pp. including thirty-three plates and numerous illustrations in text. Original maroon cloth. Very good. In chipped dust jacket. A general.. more
Price: $17.00
add to cart
Starr, Edward A.:
Dallas: The Transportation Press, [1945].
3-260pp. including thirty-three plates and numerous illustrations in text. Original maroon cloth. Very good. In chipped dust jacket. A general.. more
Price: $17.00
add to cart
MARYLAND-VIRGINIA MAIN-TRAVELED ROUTES AND THEIR PRINCIPAL CONNECTIONS INTO ADJOINING STATES.
[American Automobile Association]:
1914.
24-panel map. A little darkened. Some contemporary writing on the cover and two routes traced in crayon. Good. Map of.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
[American Automobile Association]:
1914.
24-panel map. A little darkened. Some contemporary writing on the cover and two routes traced in crayon. Good. Map of.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
METROPOLITAN SECTION OFFICIAL AAA ROAD MAP....
[American Automobile Association]:
1920.
24-panel map. Mild tanning. Very good. Map of New York City. Also includes "Police Regulations for Street Traffic in New.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
[American Automobile Association]:
1920.
24-panel map. Mild tanning. Very good. Map of New York City. Also includes "Police Regulations for Street Traffic in New.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
MICHIGAN OFFICIAL AAA ROAD MAP.
[American Automobile Association]:
1922.
12-panel map. Some tanning, foxing on cover. Good. Map of Michigan; also includes smaller map of Detroit downtown area and.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
[American Automobile Association]:
1922.
12-panel map. Some tanning, foxing on cover. Good. Map of Michigan; also includes smaller map of Detroit downtown area and.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
NEW JERSEY OFFICIAL AAA ROAD MAP....
[American Automobile Association]:
1923.
16-panel map. Some foxing, soiled. Minor tears at top of map. Good. Map of New Jersey, includes extracts from the.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
[American Automobile Association]:
1923.
16-panel map. Some foxing, soiled. Minor tears at top of map. Good. Map of New Jersey, includes extracts from the.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
NORTHEASTERN TOUR BOOK [cover title].
[American Automobile Association]:
Washington, D.C.: American Automobile Association, 1941.
656pp. including maps, illustrations and ads, plus two large folding maps. Printed stiff pictorial wrappers. Wrappers soiled and faded, a.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
[American Automobile Association]:
Washington, D.C.: American Automobile Association, 1941.
656pp. including maps, illustrations and ads, plus two large folding maps. Printed stiff pictorial wrappers. Wrappers soiled and faded, a.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
NORTHEASTERN TOUR BOOK [cover title].
[American Automobile Association]:
Washington, D.C.: American Automobile Association, 1940.
640pp. including maps, illustrations and ads. Large folding map affixed to rear wrapper. Stiff pictorial wrappers. Wrappers soiled and beginning.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
[American Automobile Association]:
Washington, D.C.: American Automobile Association, 1940.
640pp. including maps, illustrations and ads. Large folding map affixed to rear wrapper. Stiff pictorial wrappers. Wrappers soiled and beginning.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
OHIO MAIN-TRAVELED ROUTES AND AVIATION LANDING FIELDS. OFFICIAL AAA MAP.
[American Automobile Association]:
1923.
12-panel map. Mild tanning. Very good. The map is colored in red and blue, blue marking water and red indicating.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
[American Automobile Association]:
1923.
12-panel map. Mild tanning. Very good. The map is colored in red and blue, blue marking water and red indicating.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
PENNSYLVANIA MAIN-TRAVELED ROUTES....
[American Automobile Association]:
1918.
24-panel map. Moderate tanning. Some contemporary marks on map. Good. Map of Pennsylvania. Includes curious advertisement for an early form.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
[American Automobile Association]:
1918.
24-panel map. Moderate tanning. Some contemporary marks on map. Good. Map of Pennsylvania. Includes curious advertisement for an early form.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
WESTERN TOUR BOOK [cover title].
[American Automobile Association]:
Washington, D.C.: American Automobile Association, 1942.
576pp. including maps, illustrations and ads, plus two large folding maps. Stiff pictorial wrappers. Bottom edge of front wrapper and.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
[American Automobile Association]:
Washington, D.C.: American Automobile Association, 1942.
576pp. including maps, illustrations and ads, plus two large folding maps. Stiff pictorial wrappers. Bottom edge of front wrapper and.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
WESTERN TOUR BOOK [cover title].
[American Automobile Association]:
Washington, D.C.: American Automobile Association, 1940.
636pp. including maps, illustrations and ads, plus two large folding maps. Stiff pictorial wrappers. Wrappers rubbed and bit creased. Final.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
[American Automobile Association]:
Washington, D.C.: American Automobile Association, 1940.
636pp. including maps, illustrations and ads, plus two large folding maps. Stiff pictorial wrappers. Wrappers rubbed and bit creased. Final.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
ARIZONA GOOD ROADS ASSOCIATED ILLUSTRATED ROAD MAPS AND TOUR BOOK.
[Arizona]:
[Phoenix. 1976].
200pp. including a wealth of maps and illustrations. Narrow quarto. Pictorial cloth. Gift inscription on front pastedown, else fine. A.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
[Arizona]:
[Phoenix. 1976].
200pp. including a wealth of maps and illustrations. Narrow quarto. Pictorial cloth. Gift inscription on front pastedown, else fine. A.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
AUTOMOBILE GREEN BOOK. VOL. 3, 1926. SOUTH ATLANTIC, GULF STATES AND TRUNK LINES OF ALL STATES EAST OF THE MISSISSIPPI RIVER. GOLF CLUB GUIDE.
[Automobile Green Book]:
Boston & Indianapolis: Scarborough Motor Guide Company, 1926.
814pp. including maps and ads, plus large folding, double- sided map. Green fabrikoid. Cover rubbed, worn at the head and.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
[Automobile Green Book]:
Boston & Indianapolis: Scarborough Motor Guide Company, 1926.
814pp. including maps and ads, plus large folding, double- sided map. Green fabrikoid. Cover rubbed, worn at the head and.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
THE "PILOT" SECTIONAL ROAD MAPS OF NEW ENGLAND AND HUDSON RIVER DISTRICT COVERING 53,600 SQUARE MILES 103 SECTIONAL PLATES, 82 CITY STREET MAPS.
[Automobile Travel]: Blanchard and Company, F.S.:
Worcester, Ma. [1908].
133pp. Quarto. Original limp leather binding, rebacked. Corners chipped. Slight loss to corners of "Skeleton Key" map, which is pasted.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
[Automobile Travel]: Blanchard and Company, F.S.:
Worcester, Ma. [1908].
133pp. Quarto. Original limp leather binding, rebacked. Corners chipped. Slight loss to corners of "Skeleton Key" map, which is pasted.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
[PAPERS OF A.G. BATCHELDER].
[Batchelder, A.G.]: [Automobiles]:
1898-1925.
Approximately forty documents, not including photos. Manuscripts, mostly typed. Some printed material. Three separate photographs. All mildly darkened, but overall.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
[Batchelder, A.G.]: [Automobiles]:
1898-1925.
Approximately forty documents, not including photos. Manuscripts, mostly typed. Some printed material. Three separate photographs. All mildly darkened, but overall.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
TWO THOUSAND MILES ON AN AUTOMOBILE BEING A DESULTORY NARRATIVE OF A TRIP THROUGH NEW ENGLAND, NEW YORK, CANADA, AND THE WEST by "Chauffeur."
[Eddy, Arthur J.]:
Philadelphia & London. 1902.
329pp. Illus. Original pictorial cloth. Spine ends frayed. Some old marginal dampstaining throughout (which also affects foredge of front cover)... more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
[Eddy, Arthur J.]:
Philadelphia & London. 1902.
329pp. Illus. Original pictorial cloth. Spine ends frayed. Some old marginal dampstaining throughout (which also affects foredge of front cover)... more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
JOURNAL OF THE MASSACHUSETTS HIGHWAY ASSOCIATION.
[Massachusetts Highway Association]:
Boston. 1896-97.
Two volumes bound in one. 54; 216pp. plus ads. Illus. Original printed wrappers of individual issues, bound into a presentation.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
[Massachusetts Highway Association]:
Boston. 1896-97.
Two volumes bound in one. 54; 216pp. plus ads. Illus. Original printed wrappers of individual issues, bound into a presentation.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
HUBBARD COUNTY MINNESOTA.
[Minnesota]:
Minneapolis: Hudson Map Company, [nd, ca. 1925].
35 3/4 x 20 3/4 inches, with details in red ink. Backed by linen. Later notes in grey or green.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
[Minnesota]:
Minneapolis: Hudson Map Company, [nd, ca. 1925].
35 3/4 x 20 3/4 inches, with details in red ink. Backed by linen. Later notes in grey or green.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
CLASON'S NEBRASKA ROAD MAP AND RAILWAY GUIDE [cover title].
[Nebraska]:
Denver. [1917].
48pp. Folding map, outlined in color. 66 x 33 cm. Original pictorial stiff wrappers. Text leaves brittle. Map very good... more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
[Nebraska]:
Denver. [1917].
48pp. Folding map, outlined in color. 66 x 33 cm. Original pictorial stiff wrappers. Text leaves brittle. Map very good... more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
REPORT OF THE STATE COMMISSIONER OF HIGHWAYS.
[New York]:
Albany: J.B. Lyon Company, Printers, 1916.
939pp. Old sheep, worn. Thorough report with information on repairs, constructions, and finances of New York highways as well as.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
[New York]:
Albany: J.B. Lyon Company, Printers, 1916.
939pp. Old sheep, worn. Thorough report with information on repairs, constructions, and finances of New York highways as well as.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
HISTORIC AMERICAN HIGHWAYS. SIGNIFICANT INCIDENTS IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF HIGHWAY TRANSPORTATION IN COLONIAL AMERICA AND THE UNITED STATES DURING MORE THAN FOUR CENTURIES.
[Rose, Albert C.]:
Washington. 1953.
183pp. Illus. Maps. Facsimiles Quarto. Original stiff printed wrappers. Some minor edgwear. Very good. An interesting historical account of the.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
[Rose, Albert C.]:
Washington. 1953.
183pp. Illus. Maps. Facsimiles Quarto. Original stiff printed wrappers. Some minor edgwear. Very good. An interesting historical account of the.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
THE COMPLETE CAMP SITE GUIDE AND LATEST HIGHWAY MAP OF U.S.A.
[United States Touring Information Bureau]:
Waterloo, Ia. [i.e. Chicago]. 1923.
115pp. Large folding map. Pictorial cloth. Very good. This guide lists all the U.S. highway camp sites for the new.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
[United States Touring Information Bureau]:
Waterloo, Ia. [i.e. Chicago]. 1923.
115pp. Large folding map. Pictorial cloth. Very good. This guide lists all the U.S. highway camp sites for the new.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart






