Results for: Americana art
LIFE IN ENGLAND IN AQUATINT AND LITHOGRAPHY 1770 - 1860...A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL CATALOGUE.
Abbey, J.R.:
London: Privately Printed at the Curwen Press, 1953.
xxi,427,[1]pp. Colored frontispiece plus thirty-two fine collotype plates. Large quarto. Original buckram, t.e.g. Fine. In original dust jacket. Number 80.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Abbey, J.R.:
London: Privately Printed at the Curwen Press, 1953.
xxi,427,[1]pp. Colored frontispiece plus thirty-two fine collotype plates. Large quarto. Original buckram, t.e.g. Fine. In original dust jacket. Number 80.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
[BUFFALO BILL AND THE "FRENCHMAN'S BOTTLE GAG," A COMIC TABLEAU FROM THE WILD WEST SHOW].
Agoust, Alfred (French, b. ca. 1870):
1893.
Oil on canvas, laid down on wood, 22 x 30 inches. Signed and dated lower left: "Alfred Agoust / 1893.".. more
Price: $47,500.00
add to cart
Agoust, Alfred (French, b. ca. 1870):
1893.
Oil on canvas, laid down on wood, 22 x 30 inches. Signed and dated lower left: "Alfred Agoust / 1893.".. more
Price: $47,500.00
add to cart
THE COWBOY IN ART.
Ainsworth, Ed:
New York & Cleveland: The World Publishing Co., 1968.
xiii,242pp. Illus. Quarto. Gilt leather binding, a.e.g. Fine, in torn glassine dust jacket. In leatherette slipcase. From a special edition.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
Ainsworth, Ed:
New York & Cleveland: The World Publishing Co., 1968.
xiii,242pp. Illus. Quarto. Gilt leather binding, a.e.g. Fine, in torn glassine dust jacket. In leatherette slipcase. From a special edition.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
THE GREAT CATHEDRALS OF THE WORLD.
Allen, Fred H.:
Boston: Haskell & Post, 1886.
Two volumes. [1],vii,152; [1],[3],[153]-308pp., plus 130 plates including frontispieces. Half titles. Folio. Contemporary three quarter morocco and marbled boards, spine.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
Allen, Fred H.:
Boston: Haskell & Post, 1886.
Two volumes. [1],vii,152; [1],[3],[153]-308pp., plus 130 plates including frontispieces. Half titles. Folio. Contemporary three quarter morocco and marbled boards, spine.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
PRINTMAKING IN CANADA. THE EARLIEST VIEWS AND PORTRAITS.
Allodi, Mary:
Toronto: Royal Ontario Museum, 1980.
xxviii,244pp. Illus. Text in England and French. Quarto. Pictorial softcover. As new. An excellent study, with extensive annotations. Contains 104.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Allodi, Mary:
Toronto: Royal Ontario Museum, 1980.
xxviii,244pp. Illus. Text in England and French. Quarto. Pictorial softcover. As new. An excellent study, with extensive annotations. Contains 104.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
THE QUADRUPEDS OF NORTH AMERICA.
Audubon, John James, and John Bachman:
New York. 1856.
Three volumes. 383; 334; 348pp. including 155 colored plates. Original elaborately blindstamped morocco. Some wear and rubbing to spines expertly.. more
Price: $13,500.00
add to cart
Audubon, John James, and John Bachman:
New York. 1856.
Three volumes. 383; 334; 348pp. including 155 colored plates. Original elaborately blindstamped morocco. Some wear and rubbing to spines expertly.. more
Price: $13,500.00
add to cart
AMERICAN GOLDFINCH.
Audubon, John James, and Joseph Bartholomew Kidd:
[Edinburgh. 1831].
18 7/8 x 11 7/8 inches. Oil on millboard, with label on verso: "R. Davy, 83 Newman St., London, Colorman.. more
Price: $195,000.00
add to cart
Audubon, John James, and Joseph Bartholomew Kidd:
[Edinburgh. 1831].
18 7/8 x 11 7/8 inches. Oil on millboard, with label on verso: "R. Davy, 83 Newman St., London, Colorman.. more
Price: $195,000.00
add to cart
BLUE CRANE OR HERON, ARDEA COERULEA. 1. ADULT MALE SPRING PLUMAGE. 2. YOUNG SECOND YEAR. VIEW NEAR CHARLESTONE [sic] S.C. [LITTLE BLUE HERON]. [Pl. 307].
Audubon, John James:
London. 1837.
Hand-colored engraving with aquatint and etching by R. Havell. Watermarked "J. Whatman/1837." Image size (including text): 18 7/8 x 28.. more
Price: $80,000.00
add to cart
Audubon, John James:
London. 1837.
Hand-colored engraving with aquatint and etching by R. Havell. Watermarked "J. Whatman/1837." Image size (including text): 18 7/8 x 28.. more
Price: $80,000.00
add to cart
COCK OF THE PLAINS [SAGE GROUSE].
Audubon, John James:
London: Robert Havell, Jr., 1837.
Handcolored engraving with aquatint and etching by Robert Havell, Jr., on J. Whatman paper with the "Turkey Mill" watermark. Sheet.. more
Price: $22,500.00
add to cart
Audubon, John James:
London: Robert Havell, Jr., 1837.
Handcolored engraving with aquatint and etching by Robert Havell, Jr., on J. Whatman paper with the "Turkey Mill" watermark. Sheet.. more
Price: $22,500.00
add to cart
COLUMBIA JAY, MALE 1, F. 2 / GARRULUS ULTRAMARINUS [BLACK- THROATED MAGPIE-JAY. [PL. 96].
Audubon, John James:
London: R. Havell, 1831.
Handcolored engraving with aquatint and etching by R. Havell. First variant. Sheet size: 38 1/2 by 25 5/8 inches. Condition.. more
Price: $29,500.00
add to cart
Audubon, John James:
London: R. Havell, 1831.
Handcolored engraving with aquatint and etching by R. Havell. First variant. Sheet size: 38 1/2 by 25 5/8 inches. Condition.. more
Price: $29,500.00
add to cart
FISH CROW.
Audubon, John James:
New York: [John Woodhouse Audubon], 1858.
Chromolithograph by Julius Bien. Sheet size: 39 1/4 x 26 1/2 inches. Very good. A lively composition: Audubon captures a.. more
Price: $7,200.00
add to cart
Audubon, John James:
New York: [John Woodhouse Audubon], 1858.
Chromolithograph by Julius Bien. Sheet size: 39 1/4 x 26 1/2 inches. Very good. A lively composition: Audubon captures a.. more
Price: $7,200.00
add to cart
LONG-TAILED DUCK [OLDSQUAW]. [Pl. 312].
Audubon, John James:
London: R. Havell, 1836.
26 x 39 1/4 inches. Handcolored engraving with aquatint and etching, paper watermarked "J. Whatman / 1836." Fine. A fine.. more
Price: $18,000.00
add to cart
Audubon, John James:
London: R. Havell, 1836.
26 x 39 1/4 inches. Handcolored engraving with aquatint and etching, paper watermarked "J. Whatman / 1836." Fine. A fine.. more
Price: $18,000.00
add to cart
MISSISSIPPI KITE.
Audubon, John James:
London. 1829.
Double elephant folio print, framed. Near fine condition. Audubon's depiction of the Mississippi Kite appeared in 1829 as plate 117.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
Audubon, John James:
London. 1829.
Double elephant folio print, framed. Near fine condition. Audubon's depiction of the Mississippi Kite appeared in 1829 as plate 117.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
MY STYLE OF DRAWING BIRDS.
Audubon, John James:
Ardsley. 1979.
26pp. Facsimiles. Frontis. Quarto. Gilt cloth. Near fine. From an edition limited to 400 copies, signed by the editor, Michael.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
Audubon, John James:
Ardsley. 1979.
26pp. Facsimiles. Frontis. Quarto. Gilt cloth. Near fine. From an edition limited to 400 copies, signed by the editor, Michael.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
SPOTTED OR CANADA GROUSE. [SPRUCE GROUSE].
Audubon, John James:
London. 1833.
Handcolored engraving with aquatint and etching by R. Havell, 1833, paper watermarked "J. Whatman / 1836." Plate CLXXVI [176] from.. more
Price: $27,500.00
add to cart
Audubon, John James:
London. 1833.
Handcolored engraving with aquatint and etching by R. Havell, 1833, paper watermarked "J. Whatman / 1836." Plate CLXXVI [176] from.. more
Price: $27,500.00
add to cart
TEXAN LYNX.
Audubon, John James:
Philadelphia: J.T. Bowen, 1846.
Large folio handcolored lithograph, matted. Very good condition, with superb original color, a minor tear in the far right margin... more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
Audubon, John James:
Philadelphia: J.T. Bowen, 1846.
Large folio handcolored lithograph, matted. Very good condition, with superb original color, a minor tear in the far right margin... more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
FORGET-ME-NOT. FLOWERS FROM NATURE, WITH SELECTED POETRY.
Badger, Clarissa W. Munger (illustrator); [Lydia Mary Sigourney; William Cullen Bryant; Mary Howitt; and others (contributors)]:
New York: [Privately printed], 1849 [i.e. 1848].
Letterpress title, 18 leaves of letterpress text. Eighteen original botanical watercolors by Clarissa Badger, highlighted with gum arabic. Folio. Original.. more
Price: $37,500.00
add to cart
Badger, Clarissa W. Munger (illustrator); [Lydia Mary Sigourney; William Cullen Bryant; Mary Howitt; and others (contributors)]:
New York: [Privately printed], 1849 [i.e. 1848].
Letterpress title, 18 leaves of letterpress text. Eighteen original botanical watercolors by Clarissa Badger, highlighted with gum arabic. Folio. Original.. more
Price: $37,500.00
add to cart
[SCENE OF AN INDIAN CAMP ON MEDICINE BLUFF CREEK, NEAR FORT SILL, WITH TEPEES AND A LODGE IN THE NEAR DISTANCE; BASED ON A PHOTOGRAPH BY WILL SOULE].
Barand, F.:
[Fort Sill, Ok. ca. 1869 or later].
Oil on canvas, 22 x 28 inches. Signed lower right: "F. Barand." Original canvas and stretcher. The painting is in.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
Barand, F.:
[Fort Sill, Ok. ca. 1869 or later].
Oil on canvas, 22 x 28 inches. Signed lower right: "F. Barand." Original canvas and stretcher. The painting is in.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
TALES OF THE OLD-TIMERS.
Bechdolt, Frederick R.:
New York. [1924].
367pp. Frontispiece by Remington. Pictorial cloth. Very good. Range tales, mostly of Texas. .. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
Bechdolt, Frederick R.:
New York. [1924].
367pp. Frontispiece by Remington. Pictorial cloth. Very good. Range tales, mostly of Texas. .. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
WHEN THE WEST WAS YOUNG.
Bechdolt, Frederick R.:
New York. 1922.
309pp. Frontis. by Frederic Remington. Pictorial cloth. A very good copy. A series of anecdotal stories about the Old West,.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
Bechdolt, Frederick R.:
New York. 1922.
309pp. Frontis. by Frederic Remington. Pictorial cloth. A very good copy. A series of anecdotal stories about the Old West,.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
GOTHDIGA, PUEBLO INDIAN GIRL.
Becker, Frederick "Fred" William:
[Probably painted in New Mexico. ca. 1920s].
Oil on canvas panel, 16 x 11 3/4 inches. Titled on exhibition label, reverse. Signed upper left in block letters:.. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
Becker, Frederick "Fred" William:
[Probably painted in New Mexico. ca. 1920s].
Oil on canvas panel, 16 x 11 3/4 inches. Titled on exhibition label, reverse. Signed upper left in block letters:.. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
CARPENTRY MADE EASY; OR, THE SCIENCE AND ART OF FRAMING ON A NEW AND IMPROVED SYSTEM. WITH SPECIFIC INSTRUCTIONS FOR BUILDING BALLOON FRAMES, BARN FRAMES, MILL FRAMES, WAREHOUSES, CHURCH SPIRES, ETC. COMPRISING ALSO A SYSTEM OF BRIDGE BUILDING....
Bell, William E.:
Philadelphia: Howard Challen, [copyright 1857].
132,[2]pp. plus thirty-eight lithographed plates and numerous in-text illustrations. Tall octavo. Original cloth. Spine ends chipped. Front cover rather dampstained,.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
Bell, William E.:
Philadelphia: Howard Challen, [copyright 1857].
132,[2]pp. plus thirty-eight lithographed plates and numerous in-text illustrations. Tall octavo. Original cloth. Spine ends chipped. Front cover rather dampstained,.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
THE DYER'S COMPANION IN TWO PARTS...Second Edition, Enlarged and Improved.
Bemiss, Elijah:
New York: Everett Duyckinck, 1815.
vii,[5],307pp. Modern half calf and marbled boards, leather labels. Very good. Second edition of this important early American book on.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
Bemiss, Elijah:
New York: Everett Duyckinck, 1815.
vii,[5],307pp. Modern half calf and marbled boards, leather labels. Very good. Second edition of this important early American book on.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
THE DYER'S COMPANION; IN TWO PARTS....
Bemiss, Elijah:
New London: Printed by Cady & Eells, for the Author, [1806].
118,[2],75,[7]pp. 16mo. Contemporary calf, leather label. Slight chipping at head and toe of spine, top of front joint splitting, but.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Bemiss, Elijah:
New London: Printed by Cady & Eells, for the Author, [1806].
118,[2],75,[7]pp. 16mo. Contemporary calf, leather label. Slight chipping at head and toe of spine, top of front joint splitting, but.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
THE COUNTRY BUILDER'S ASSISTANT, FULLY EXPLAINING, THE BEST METHODS FOR STRIKING REGULAR AND QUIRKED MOULDINGS: FOR DRAWING AND WORKING THE TUSCAN, DORIC, IONIC AND CORINTHIAN ORDERS...CORRECTLY ENGRAVED ON THIRTY-SEVEN COPPERPLATES WITH A PRINTED EXPLANA
Benjamin, Asher:
Boston: Printed by Spotswood and Etheridge, 1798.
[36]pp. plus thirty-seven plates (two folding). Small quarto. Contemporary calf, expertly rebacked with original gilt backstrip laid down and a.. more
Price: $8,500.00
add to cart
Benjamin, Asher:
Boston: Printed by Spotswood and Etheridge, 1798.
[36]pp. plus thirty-seven plates (two folding). Small quarto. Contemporary calf, expertly rebacked with original gilt backstrip laid down and a.. more
Price: $8,500.00
add to cart
WEST POINT, FROM ABOVE WASHINGTON VALLEY LOOKING DOWN THE RIVER.
Bennett, William James:
New York: Parker & Clover, 1834.
Handcolored aquatint after George Cooke. Sheet size: 20 1/8 x 5/16 x 27 1/16 inches. In good condition, but laid.. more
Price: $16,000.00
add to cart
Bennett, William James:
New York: Parker & Clover, 1834.
Handcolored aquatint after George Cooke. Sheet size: 20 1/8 x 5/16 x 27 1/16 inches. In good condition, but laid.. more
Price: $16,000.00
add to cart
ATUAGAGDLIUTT. NALINGINARNIK TUSARUMINASASSUNIK UNIKĀT.
Berthelsen, Rasmus, and Lars Mųller:
[Nuuk, Greenland: Hinrich Rink, 1862-1946, lacking the years 1884-91, 1894-95, 1901-03].
Eighty-five volumes. Replete with illustrations, many in color. Some issues loose. First volume in original limp patterned cloth. Second volume.. more
Price: $47,500.00
add to cart
Berthelsen, Rasmus, and Lars Mųller:
[Nuuk, Greenland: Hinrich Rink, 1862-1946, lacking the years 1884-91, 1894-95, 1901-03].
Eighty-five volumes. Replete with illustrations, many in color. Some issues loose. First volume in original limp patterned cloth. Second volume.. more
Price: $47,500.00
add to cart
[ORIGINAL PENCIL SKETCH OF A GROUP OF MEXICAN MEN].
Borein, Edward:
Amica, Mexico. 1898.
Pencil sketch, 6 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches (visible size within the mat). Framed and matted. Near fine. Not examined.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
Borein, Edward:
Amica, Mexico. 1898.
Pencil sketch, 6 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches (visible size within the mat). Framed and matted. Near fine. Not examined.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
GEORGE BELLOWS.
Boswell, Peyton, Jr.:
New York. [1942].
112pp., including eight color plates and seventy-five halftones. Quarto. Original red cloth, gilt. Near fine in an edgeworn and soiled.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Boswell, Peyton, Jr.:
New York. [1942].
112pp., including eight color plates and seventy-five halftones. Quarto. Original red cloth, gilt. Near fine in an edgeworn and soiled.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
MODERN AMERICAN PAINTING.
Boswell, Peyton:
New York. 1939.
200,[4]pp. plus 85 color reproductions of paintings. Large folio. Original full blue morocco. Outer hinges a bit worn. Else very.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Boswell, Peyton:
New York. 1939.
200,[4]pp. plus 85 color reproductions of paintings. Large folio. Original full blue morocco. Outer hinges a bit worn. Else very.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
PARIS UNIVERSAL EXPOSITION, 1867. REPORTS OF THE UNITED STATES COMMISSIONERS. REPORT UPON BUILDINGS, BUILDING MATERIALS, AND METHODS OF BUILDING.
Bowen, James H.:
Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1869.
96pp. including in-text illustrations. Dbd. Very good. With chapters covering the various nations' "architectural designs and models, and buildings in.. more
Price: $135.00
add to cart
Bowen, James H.:
Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1869.
96pp. including in-text illustrations. Dbd. Very good. With chapters covering the various nations' "architectural designs and models, and buildings in.. more
Price: $135.00
add to cart
REX BRASHER'S BIRDS & TREES OF NORTH AMERICA. COMPRISING 848 FULL-COLOR PLATES, 1094 SPECIES AND SUB-SPECIES OF BIRDS: 383 SPECIES OF TREES WITH AN EXPLANATORY TEXT....
Brasher, Rex:
New York: Columbia University Press, 1968.
Two volumes. [2],422,3-78; [2],423-848,79-182pp. Half titles. Oblong folios. Original green cloth, gilt- lettered covers and spines. Second volume with minor.. more
Price: $170.00
add to cart
Brasher, Rex:
New York: Columbia University Press, 1968.
Two volumes. [2],422,3-78; [2],423-848,79-182pp. Half titles. Oblong folios. Original green cloth, gilt- lettered covers and spines. Second volume with minor.. more
Price: $170.00
add to cart
THE DOMESTIC MANUFACTURER'S ASSISTANT, AND FAMILY DIRECTORY, IN THE ARTS OF WEAVING AND DYEING....
Bronson, J. & R.:
Utica, N.Y.: William Williams, 1817.
204pp. including numerous in-text diagrams. Contemporary calf, gilt morocco label. Boards bowed, calf worn. Portions of blank end leaves torn.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Bronson, J. & R.:
Utica, N.Y.: William Williams, 1817.
204pp. including numerous in-text diagrams. Contemporary calf, gilt morocco label. Boards bowed, calf worn. Portions of blank end leaves torn.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
ART IN FEDERAL BUILDINGS AN ILLUSTRATED RECORD OF THE TREASURY DEPARTMENT'S NEW PROGRAM IN PAINTING AND SCULPTURE VOLUME I MURAL DESIGNS, 1934-36.
Bruce, Edward, and Forbes Watson:
Washington. 1936.
xvi,309pp. Oblong quarto. Original cloth. Extremities lightly frayed, else internally clean and bright. Very good. Limited to 1000 copies, this.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Bruce, Edward, and Forbes Watson:
Washington. 1936.
xvi,309pp. Oblong quarto. Original cloth. Extremities lightly frayed, else internally clean and bright. Very good. Limited to 1000 copies, this.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
LA GUADELOUPE PITTORESQUE TEXTE ET DESSINS PAR A. BUDAN.
Budan, Armand:
Paris: J. Claye for Noblet & Baudry, 1863.
Extra lithographic titlepage on india paper, mounted; plus eleven tinted lithographic plates (including large folding panoramic view) by Emile Vernier.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
Budan, Armand:
Paris: J. Claye for Noblet & Baudry, 1863.
Extra lithographic titlepage on india paper, mounted; plus eleven tinted lithographic plates (including large folding panoramic view) by Emile Vernier.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
[ORIGINAL PEN AND INK DRAWING OF A COWBOY ON HORSEBACK].
Bugbee, Harold Dow:
[Np. nd, ca. 1940s].
8 1/4 x 10 inches (visible size within the mat). Framed and matted. Near fine. Not examined out of frame... more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
Bugbee, Harold Dow:
[Np. nd, ca. 1940s].
8 1/4 x 10 inches (visible size within the mat). Framed and matted. Near fine. Not examined out of frame... more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
THE HISTORY AND RUDIMENTS OF ARCHITECTURE....
Bullock, John, ed:
New York. 1853.
264,[14]pp. In-text illus. Decorated cloth stamped in gilt. Spine sunned, head and toe worn and a bit chipped. Internally quite.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Bullock, John, ed:
New York. 1853.
264,[14]pp. In-text illus. Decorated cloth stamped in gilt. Spine sunned, head and toe worn and a bit chipped. Internally quite.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
THE RUDIMENTS OF ARCHITECTURE AND BUILDING, FOR THE USE OF ARCHITECTS, BUILDERS, DRAUGHTSMEN, MACHINISTS, ENGINEERS AND MECHANICS.
Bullock, John, ed:
Philadelphia. 1872.
468pp. plus plates and ads. Frontis. Original cloth, neatly rebacked. Very good. Revised edition of Bullock's THE HISTORY AND RUDIMENTS.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Bullock, John, ed:
Philadelphia. 1872.
468pp. plus plates and ads. Frontis. Original cloth, neatly rebacked. Very good. Revised edition of Bullock's THE HISTORY AND RUDIMENTS.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
THE RUDIMENTS OF ARCHITECTURE AND BUILDING, FOR THE USE OF ARCHITECTS, BUILDERS, DRAUGHTSMEN, MACHINISTS, ENGINEERS, AND MECHANICS.
Bullock, John, ed:
New York. 1855.
[2],468pp. plus twelve plates (including frontis.) and in- text illustrations. Original green cloth, stamped in blind and gilt, spine elaborately.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Bullock, John, ed:
New York. 1855.
[2],468pp. plus twelve plates (including frontis.) and in- text illustrations. Original green cloth, stamped in blind and gilt, spine elaborately.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
THE AMERICAN COTTAGE BUILDER: A SERIES OF DESIGNS, PLANS, AND SPECIFICATIONS FROM $200 TO $20,000. FOR HOMES FOR THE PEOPLE.
Bullock, John:
New York. 1854.
326,[2]pp. plus twenty-two engraved plates (as called for in the list of designs) and numerous in-text illustrations. Frontis. Original gilt.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Bullock, John:
New York. 1854.
326,[2]pp. plus twenty-two engraved plates (as called for in the list of designs) and numerous in-text illustrations. Frontis. Original gilt.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
DESCRIPTION OF THE PANORAMA OF THE SUPERB CITY OF MEXICO, AND THE SURROUNDING SCENERY. PAINTED ON 2700 SQUARE FEET OF CANVAS, BY ROBERT BURFORD, ESQ. FROM DRAWINGS MADE ON THE SPOT, AT THE REQUEST OF THE MEXICAN GOVERNMENT...NOW OPEN FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION
Bullock, W., Jr.:
[New York]: Printed by A.E. Miller, 1830.
16pp. Dbd. Very good. The panorama described herein was undoubtedly a great spectacle. The text provides a general history of.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
Bullock, W., Jr.:
[New York]: Printed by A.E. Miller, 1830.
16pp. Dbd. Very good. The panorama described herein was undoubtedly a great spectacle. The text provides a general history of.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
THE TINMAN'S MANUAL AND BUILDER'S AND MECHANICS HANDBOOK....
Butts, I.R.:
Boston. 1863.
204,2pp. Original cloth. Some minor fraying at head of spine. Bit tanned. Still very good. Styled third edition on the.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
Butts, I.R.:
Boston. 1863.
204,2pp. Original cloth. Some minor fraying at head of spine. Bit tanned. Still very good. Styled third edition on the.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
OUR ARTIST IN CUBA. FIFTY DRAWINGS ON WOOD. LEAVES FROM THE SKETCH-BOOK OF A TRAVELER, DURING THE WINTER OF 1864-5.
Carleton, George W.:
New York. 1865.
viii pp., 50 leaves. Original green cloth, gilt-stamped cover and spine. Ownership signature on front free endpaper. Elaborate color borders.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Carleton, George W.:
New York. 1865.
viii pp., 50 leaves. Original green cloth, gilt-stamped cover and spine. Ownership signature on front free endpaper. Elaborate color borders.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
GALLERY OF WESTERN PAINTINGS.
Carlson, Raymond, ed:
New York. 1951.
Unpaginated. Small folio. Cloth, pictorial onlay. Very good. Reproduces works by Santee, Russell, Leigh, Remington, Dixon, and others. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Carlson, Raymond, ed:
New York. 1951.
Unpaginated. Small folio. Cloth, pictorial onlay. Very good. Reproduces works by Santee, Russell, Leigh, Remington, Dixon, and others. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
INCIDENTS OF TRAVEL AND ADVENTURE IN THE FAR WEST.
Carvalho, Solomon Nunes:
Philadelphia. 1954.
325pp. Plates. Cloth. Very good. In dust jacket. Carvalho accompanied Fremont as artist on the fourth expedition. This is a.. more
Price: $32.00
add to cart
Carvalho, Solomon Nunes:
Philadelphia. 1954.
325pp. Plates. Cloth. Very good. In dust jacket. Carvalho accompanied Fremont as artist on the fourth expedition. This is a.. more
Price: $32.00
add to cart
CATALOGUE OF CATLIN'S INDIAN GALLERY OF PORTRAITS, LANDSCAPES, MANNERS, CUSTOMS, COSTUMES, ETC. COLLECTED DURING SEVEN YEARS TRAVEL....
Catlin, George:
New York. 1838.
40pp. Gathered signatures, stitched. Final signature loose, but present. Titlepage foxed, a bit chipped. Old institutional stamps on titlepage and.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
Catlin, George:
New York. 1838.
40pp. Gathered signatures, stitched. Final signature loose, but present. Titlepage foxed, a bit chipped. Old institutional stamps on titlepage and.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
DIE INDIANER NORD-AMERIKAS....
Catlin, George:
Brussels & Leipzig: Carl Muquart, 1848.
x,[2],382,[2]pp. plus twenty-four color plates. Half title. Quarto. Original pictorial boards, rebacked in paper, paper label. Boards rubbed. Moderate foxing,.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
Catlin, George:
Brussels & Leipzig: Carl Muquart, 1848.
x,[2],382,[2]pp. plus twenty-four color plates. Half title. Quarto. Original pictorial boards, rebacked in paper, paper label. Boards rubbed. Moderate foxing,.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE MANNERS, CUSTOMS, AND CONDITION OF THE NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS WITH LETTERS AND NOTES WRITTEN DURING EIGHT YEARS OF TRAVEL AND ADVENTURE AMONG THE WILDEST AND MOST REMARKABLE TRIBES NOW EXISTING....
Catlin, George:
London: J.E. Adlard for Henry Bohn, 1857.
Two volumes. 264; 265,[1]pp. and 313 handcolored etchings on 180 plates, including three maps (one folding). Publisher's red half morocco.. more
Price: $45,000.00
add to cart
Catlin, George:
London: J.E. Adlard for Henry Bohn, 1857.
Two volumes. 264; 265,[1]pp. and 313 handcolored etchings on 180 plates, including three maps (one folding). Publisher's red half morocco.. more
Price: $45,000.00
add to cart
JOC-O-SOT, THE WALKING BEAR, A SAUK CHIEF FROM THE UPPER MISSOURI.
Catlin, George:
London. 1844.
Large folio lithograph, colored in aquatint. Slight discoloration, otherwise a very nice copy. This portrait is one of the extra,.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
Catlin, George:
London. 1844.
Large folio lithograph, colored in aquatint. Slight discoloration, otherwise a very nice copy. This portrait is one of the extra,.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
NORD-AMERIKAS OCH DE, UNDER ETT ATTAARIGT VISTANDE BLAND DE VILDASTE AF DERAS STAMMAR UPPLEFVADE AFVENTYR OCH ODEN....
Catlin, George:
Stockholm. 1848.
[12],320pp. plus twenty-three colored lithographs. Quarto. Contemporary half calf and pebbled boards, backstrip expertly laid down. Minor edge wear. Some.. more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
Catlin, George:
Stockholm. 1848.
[12],320pp. plus twenty-three colored lithographs. Quarto. Contemporary half calf and pebbled boards, backstrip expertly laid down. Minor edge wear. Some.. more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart



















